MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical?

Chapter 17. How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties. Base. Explaining the difference in properties of acids and bases

Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Name: Score: / 50

TOPIC 11: Acids and Bases

Chemistry Unit 2 Acids and Bases

Topic 8 Acids and bases 6 hours

Acids and Bases HW PSI Chemistry

CHAPTER 16: ACIDS AND BASES

Experiment 16-Acids, Bases and ph

Chem101: General Chemistry Lecture 9 Acids and Bases

Acids, Bases, and ph

EXPERIMENT 20: Determination of ph of Common Substances

Properties of Acids and Bases

Chemistry 52. Reacts with active metals to produce hydrogen gas. Have a slippery, soapy feeling. React with carbonates to produce CO 2

UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES

Suggested Problems: p #58, 59, 65, 69, 74, 80, 85, 86, 90, 92, 93, 98, 99

Write the acid-base equilibria connecting all components in the aqueous solution. Now list all of the species present.

An acid is a substance that produces H + (H 3 O + ) Ions in aqueous solution. A base is a substance that produces OH - ions in aqueous solution.

Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases

Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium

Unit Two: Acids and Bases

Chapter 6. Solution, Acids and Bases

p3 Recognizing Acid/Base Properties when p11 Recognizing Basic versus Nonbasic

Q1: What is the ph Scale? Q6: As acids become more acidic, their ph values

Acids and Bases. An Introduction. David A Katz Department of Chemistry Pima Community College, Tucson, AZ, USA

Titrations. Acid-Base Indicators and Titration Curves. Shapes of Titration Curves. A titration curve is a graphical history of a titration

QUESTION (2012:3) (a) (i) Complete the table below showing the conjugate acids and bases. CO 3 H 2 O OH HCN CN -

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria

EXPERIMENT 4 Acid Strength

Auto-ionization of Water

CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS. 1. According to the Brønsted Lowry definition, which species can function both as an acid and as a base?

Chapter 14: Acids and Bases

Chemistry Unit Test Review

Q.1 Classify the following according to Lewis theory and Brønsted-Lowry theory.

Acid 7 Base. 1. Describe two things hydrochloric acid does in your body system. 2. What does sodium hydrogencarbonate do in your body system?

Note: (H 3 O + = hydronium ion = H + = proton) Example: HS - + H 2 O H 3 O + + S 2-

Letter to the Student... 5 Test-Taking Checklist... 6 Next Generation Sunshine State Standards Correlation Chart... 7

Properties of Aqueous Solutions of Acids and Bases. CHAPTER 10 Acids, Bases and Salts. Properties of Aqueous Solutions of Acids and Bases

ph: Measurement and Uses

Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson

Return to Lab Menu. Acids and Bases in Your House

Acid-Base (Proton-Transfer) Reactions

Syllabus OC18 Use litmus or a universal indicator to test a variety of solutions, and classify these as acidic, basic or neutral

Aqueous Ions and Reactions

CHM1 Review for Exam 12

Acids, Bases and Salts

Acids, Bases, and Indicators Colorful Chemistry

Q.1 Classify the following according to Lewis theory and Brønsted-Lowry theory.

EXPERIMENT 10 Chemistry 110. Solutions Part 2 ACIDS, BASES, AND ELECTROLYTES

Aqueous Solutions. Water is the dissolving medium, or solvent. Some Properties of Water. A Solute. Types of Chemical Reactions.

Acid-Base Indicator Useful Indicators

ACID-BASE REACTIONS/ THE PH CONCEPT.

10. Acids, Bases, and Salts. Acids and bases Arrhenius Acid-Base Theory Bronsted-Lowry Acid-Base Theory

Neutralizing an Acid and a Base

Acid-Base Titrations. Setup for a Typical Titration. Titration 1

Acids and Bases. AND a widemouth container of the following solids:

Chapter 16: Acid-Base and Solubility Equilibria: Reactions in Soil and Water

Acids and Bases: A Brief Review

6.8 Measuring the Acidity of Solutions Page 160

Properties of Acids and Bases

Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions

Chapter 15 Acids and Bases. Fu-Yin Hsu

Acid/base Definitions. Acid/Base Definitions. Acid / Base Chemistry. Acid/Base Definitions. Identifying Acids and Bases

The Determination of Acid Content in Vinegar

Since we will be dealing with aqueous acid and base solution, first we must examine the behavior of water.

6 Reactions in Aqueous Solutions

Chapter 9 Lecture Notes: Acids, Bases and Equilibrium

Chapter 11: Acids and Bases

The Acid Test Grade Nine

- electrolytes: substances that dissolve in water to form charge-carrying solutions

1. Read P , P & P ; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11

Writing and Balancing Chemical Equations

CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM B) DR. SIMON NORTH

Solution a homogeneous mixture = A solvent + solute(s) Aqueous solution water is the solvent

ACIDS AND BASES SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

5 ACIDS, BASES AND SALTS

Stoichiometry and Aqueous Reactions (Chapter 4)

Chemists use the ph value to measure how acidic or basic a solution is. The ph scale runs from 0 to 14:

Equilibrium Constants The following equilibrium constants will be useful for some of the problems.

CHEMICAL DETERMINATION OF EVERYDAY HOUSEHOLD CHEMICALS

Acid Base Chemistry. Farmington Public Schools Grade Level: 10 Discipline:Chemistry

Topic 5. Acid and Bases

Chapter 17. The best buffer choice for ph 7 is NaH 2 PO 4 /Na 2 HPO 4. 19)

Arrhenius Definition. Chapter 15 Acids and Bases. Brønsted-Lowry Concept. Brønsted-Lowry Concept. Conjugate Acid-Base Pairs

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 12 Acids, Bases, ph, Hydrolysis and Buffers (Revised 05/27/2015)

3 The Preparation of Buffers at Desired ph

Definition The property of exhibiting the qualities of a base

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16

Ch 8.5 Solution Concentration Units % (m/m or w/w) = mass of solute x 100 total mass of solution mass of solution = mass solute + mass solvent

Chemical equilibria Buffer solutions

Chemistry Slide 1 of 50

16.2 THE BRØNSTED LOWRY ACID BASE CONCEPT

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria. Most solutions that occur in nature are slightly acidic. One reason for this is that when carbon

ACIDS, BASES AND SALTS

4. Acid Base Chemistry

Chapter 16: Tests for ions and gases

AP*Chemistry The Chemistry of Acids and Bases

Acid-Base Equilibrium

CHM 130LL: ph, Buffers, and Indicators

Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet

Transcription:

CHE 1400 - Spring 2015 - Chapter 7 Homework 7 MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1)According to Arrhenius, an acid and a base will react to give A) a solid. B) an acidic solution. C) a salt plus water. D)a basic solution. 2)A mixture of a weak acid and its conjugate base forms a(n) A) antacid. B) buffer. C) acid-base indicator. D) acid rain. 3)Phosphoric acid is added to many popular beverages to give them a tart flavor. The formula of phosphoric acid is A) H3PO4. B) H4PO3. C) H2PO4. D) HPO4. 4)HCN is classified as a weak acid in water. This means that it produces A) a relatively small fraction of the maximum number of possible hydronium B) no hydronium C) 100% of the maximum number of possible hydronium D) a relatively large fraction of the maximum number of possible hydronium 5)The same number of moles of acetic acid and hydrogen chloride are placed in beakers containing water. After this addition, the beaker with the HCl has more hydronium ions than the beaker with added acetic acid. HCl is classified as A) a weaker acid than acetic acid. B)a stronger acid than acetic acid. C) a base. D) equal in acid strength to acetic acid. 6)Nitric acid, HNO3, is classified as a strong acid in water. This means that it produces A) a relatively small fraction of the maximum number of possible hydronium B) 100% of the maximum number of possible hydronium C) no hydronium D) a relatively large fraction of the maximum number of possible hydronium 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 1

7)A buffer A) is made up of a weak acid and its conjugate base. B)resists changes in ph when small amounts of a strong acid or a strong base are added. C) is made up of a weak base and its conjugate acid. D) All of the above are true. 8) A conjugate acid-base pair differ by one A) ph unit. B)H atom. C) O atom. D) proton. 9) Phenolphthalein has often been used to monitor the progress of an acid-base neutralization reaction. What color will phenolphthalein be when there is an excess of acid present? A) pink B) colorless C) yellow D) green 10)The ph of rain collected on a remote island in the Pacific is assumed to be unaffected by human pollution. The ph of the rainwater will be A) greater than 7. B)less than 7. C) equal to 7. D)0. 11) Foods that are acidic can be identified by their taste. A) bitter B) sweet C) salty D) sour 12)When added to water, which of the following would produce a base? A) SO3 B) Cl2 C) CO2 D) Na2O 13)If the concentration of a dilute solution of nitric acid is 0.0001 M, what is the ph of that solution? A) 4 B)5 C) 7 D) 14 14) Which of the following is/are characteristic(s) of bases? A) produce hydroxide ions when added to water B)reacts with acids to form salts C) taste bitter D) All are characteristics of bases. 15) When nonmetal oxides react with water the resulting solution is. A) basic B) neutral C) acidic D) salty 16)When HCl is added to pure water, HCl molecules lose protons, while water molecules gain protons. In this reaction, HCl is a(n) A) base. B) solvent. C) salt. D) acid. 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 2

17)An acid is strong if it A) makes acid-base indicators change color. B) ionizes completely in water. C) causes metals to corrode. D) is very concentrated. 18)H3O+ is the A) hydroxide ion. B) hydrogen ion. C) hydrate ion. D) hydronium ion. 19)The compound CH3NH2 reacts with water to form CH3NH3 + and OH-. In this reaction, CH3NH2 is acting as a(n) A) acid. B) base. C) salt. D) catalyst. 20)Citric acid is made by oranges. When citric acid dissolves in water, it produces a relatively small number of hydronium Citric acid is best described as a A) strong acid. B) weak acid. C) concentrated acid. D) dilute acid. 21)Which of the following is NOT true of the Arrhenius theory? A) Acids are defined as compounds that produce H+ ions in water solution. B) Arrhenius theory only applies to reactions in aqueous solution. C) Acids are defined as compounds that produce OH- ions in water solution. D) Bases are defined as compounds that produce OH- ions in water solution. 22)When added to water, which of the following would produce an acid? A) Na2O B)CO2 C) Mg D) NH3 23)An unknown substance is added to a solution and the ph decreases. The substance is best described as a(n) A) salt. B) base. C) acid. D) solvent. 24) Which of the following is characteristic of a base? A) Bases turn litmus red. B) Bases feel slippery. C) Bases have a sour taste. D) None of these is characteristic of a base. 25) In the balanced chemical reaction for the neutralization of sodium hydroxide with sulfuric acid, H2SO4, the coefficient of sodium hydroxide is A) 1. B)2. C) 3. D) 4. 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 3

26)Nitrous acid, HNO2, is classified as a weak acid in water. This means that it produces A) a relatively large fraction of the maximum number of possible hydronium B) a relatively small fraction of the maximum number of possible hydronium C) 100% of the maximum number of possible hydronium D) no hydronium 27)Which of the following is an example of a nonmetal oxide? A) CO2 B) NaOH C) K2O D) H2SO4 28)The ph of a sample of water from a river is 6.0. A sample of effluent from a food processing plant has a ph of 4.0. The concentration of hydronium ion in the effluent is A) four times (4x) larger than the river hydronium ion concentration. B) two times (2x) larger than the river hydronium ion concentration. C) 100 times (100x) larger than the river hydronium ion concentration. D) one and a half times (1.5x) larger than the river hydronium ion concentration. 29)A solution of toilet bowl cleaner has a ph of 1.0 The solution is A) strongly basic. B) weakly acidic. C) strongly acidic. D) weakly basic. 30)Which of the following does NOT contribute to acid rain? A) coal-burning power plants B) volcanic eruptions C) lightning D) All of the above contribute to acid rain. 31)What is the conjugate base of HSO3 -? A) SO3 2- B)HSO4 - C) H2SO3 D) H2SO4 32) What is produced in an acid-base neutralization reaction? A) an acid B)an acid and water C) a base D)a salt and water 33)Lemon juice has a sour taste and turns litmus to red. Lemon juice is A) neutral. B) caustic. C) basic. D) acidic. 26) 27) 28) 29) 30) 31) 32) 33) 4

34)What is the conjugate acid of HSO3 -? A) HSO4 - B)SO3 2- C) H2SO3 D) H2SO4 35) Hard water deposits (calcium carbonate) have built up around your bathroom sink. Which one of the following would be best to dissolve the deposit? A) bleach B) lye C) ammonia D) vinegar 34) 35) 5

Answer Key Testname: CHAPRTER 7 1)C 2)B 3)A 4)A 5)B 6)B 7)D 8)D 9)B 10)B 11)D 12)D 13)A 14)D 15)C 16)D 17)B 18)D 19)B 20)B 21)C 22)B 23)C 24)B 25)B 26)B 27)A 28)C 29)C 30)D 31)A 32)D 33)D 34)C 35)D 6