Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17



Similar documents
Pre-Test Chapter 15 ed17

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Pre-Test Chapter 8 ed17

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market

2. With an MPS of.4, the MPC will be: A) 1.0 minus.4. B).4 minus 1.0. C) the reciprocal of the MPS. D).4. Answer: A

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

Answer: C Learning Objective: Money supply Level of Learning: Knowledge Type: Word Problem Source: Unique

Pre-Test Chapter 16 ed17

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

CHAPTER 9 Building the Aggregate Expenditures Model

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

13 EXPENDITURE MULTIPLIERS: THE KEYNESIAN MODEL* Chapter. Key Concepts

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Chapter 6 Economic Growth

CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

THREE KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS

Lesson 8 - Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 11

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

Problem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Agenda. Business Cycles. What Is a Business Cycle? What Is a Business Cycle? What is a Business Cycle? Business Cycle Facts.

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

chapter: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Krugman/Wells 2009 Worth Publishers 1 of 58

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model

I d ( r; MPK f, τ) Y < C d +I d +G

Study Questions 8 (Keynesian Model) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key!

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * Chapter Key Ideas. Outline

Long run v.s. short run. Introduction. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply. In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions:

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D.

Study Questions for Chapter 9 (Answer Sheet)

The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure

BADM 527, Fall Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Extra Problems #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL.

3 Macroeconomics LESSON 8

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

Refer to Figure 17-1

Objectives for Chapter 9 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Agenda. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis, Part 3. Disequilibrium in the AD-AS model

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

Homework for Chapter 10

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected

AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

Pre Test Chapter DVD players and DVDs are: A. complementary goods. B. substitute goods. C. independent goods. D. inferior goods.

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

Answers: 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5 D 6. C 7. D 8. C 9. D 10. A * Adapted from the Study Guide

THE ECONOMY AT FULL EMPLOYMENT. Objectives. Production and Jobs. Objectives. Real GDP and Employment. Real GDP and Employment CHAPTER

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

AP Macroeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B

Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation

Chapter 12: Gross Domestic Product and Growth Section 1

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Aggregate Demand, Aggregate Supply, and the Self-Correcting Economy

Answer: A. Answer: A.16. Use the following to answer questions 6-9:

Chapter 30 Fiscal Policy, Deficits, and Debt QUESTIONS

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 29 Fiscal Policy

E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

ECON 4423: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Chapter 11: Activity

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Use the following to answer question 9: Exhibit: Keynesian Cross

Factors that Shift the IS Curve

Government Budget and Fiscal Policy CHAPTER

AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines

Practice Problems on the Capital Market

Name: Date: 3. Variables that a model tries to explain are called: A. endogenous. B. exogenous. C. market clearing. D. fixed.

1. Various shocks on a small open economy

CHAPTER. Aggregate Demand and Supply

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Econ Spring 2007 Homework 5

Answers. Event: a tax cut 1. affects C, AD curve 2. shifts AD right 3. SR eq m at point B. P and Y higher, unemp lower 4.

Transcription:

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17 Multiple Choice Questions 1. Refer to the above diagrams. Assuming a constant price level, an increase in aggregate expenditures from AE 1 to AE 2 would: A. move the economy from A to C along AD 1. B. move the economy from C to A along AD 1. C. increase aggregate demand from AD 1 to AD 2. D. decrease aggregate demand from AD 2 to AD 1. Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 1 of 8

2. The foreign purchases effect: A. shifts the aggregate demand curve rightward. B. shifts the aggregate demand curve leftward. C. shifts the aggregate supply curve rightward. D. moves the economy along a fixed aggregate demand curve. 3. Refer to the above diagrams, in which AD 1 and AS 1 are the "before" curves and AD 2 and AS 2 are the "after" curves. Cost-push inflation is depicted by: A. panel (A) only. B. panel (B) only. C. panel (C) only D. panels (B) and (C). 4. When aggregate demand declines, wage rates may be inflexible downward, at least for a time, because of: A. the foreign purchases effect. B. inflexible product prices. C. wage contracts. D. the wealth effect. Answer the next question(s) on the basis of the following information about the relationship between input quantities and real domestic output in a hypothetical economy: Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 2 of 8

5. The level of productivity in the above economy is: A. 2. B..5. C. 4. D. 200. 6. Which of the following is a true statement? A. firms and resource suppliers generally find it easier to reduce prices than to raise them. B. as the price level increases, interest rates will rise and therefore consumption and investment spending will also rise. C. an initial increase in aggregate demand may cause a further increase in aggregate demand because higher prices mean higher incomes. D. a decline in aggregate demand will primarily affect real output and employment if prices are inflexible downward. Suppose that real domestic output in an economy is 20 units, the quantity of inputs is 10, and the price of each input is $4. Answer the following question(s) on the basis of this information. 7. Refer to the above information. Given an increase in input price from $4 to $6, we would expect the aggregate: A. supply curve to shift to the left. B. supply curve to shift to the right. C. demand curve to shift to the left. D. demand curve to shift to the right. 8. The aggregate demand curve is: A. vertical if full employment exists. B. horizontal when there is considerable unemployment in the economy. C. downsloping because of the interest-rate, real-balances, and foreign purchases effects. D. downsloping because production costs decrease as real output rises. 9. Which of the following would not shift the aggregate supply curve? A. an increase in labor productivity B. a decline in the price of imported oil C. a decline in business taxes D. an increase in the price level 10. In deriving the aggregate demand curve from the aggregate expenditures model we note that: A. the real-balances effect is irrelevant to both models. B. a change in the price level will have no impact on the aggregate expenditures schedule. C. an increase (decrease) in the price levels shifts the aggregate expenditures schedule upward (downward). D. an increase (decrease) in the price level shifts the aggregate expenditures schedule downward (upward). Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 3 of 8

Answer the next question(s) on the basis of the following table for a particular country in which C is consumption expenditures, I g is gross investment expenditures, G is government expenditures, X is exports, and M is imports. All figures are in billions of dollars. Each question is independent of the other questions. 11. Refer to the above table. A decrease in the interest rate would: A. increase the values in column (3) and increase aggregate demand. B. decrease the values in column (3) and increase aggregate demand. C. increase the values in column (2) and decrease aggregate demand. D. decrease the values in column (2) and decrease aggregate demand. 12. Refer to the above table. The real-balances effect of changes in the price level is: A. shown by columns (1) and (2) of the table. B. shown by columns (1) and (5) of the table. C. shown by columns (1) and (4) of the table. D. not shown by the data in the table. 13. Per-unit production cost is: A. real output divided by inputs. B. total input cost divided by units of output. C. units of output divided by total input cost. D. a determinant of aggregate demand. Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 4 of 8

14. Refer to the above diagram. Other things equal, a shift of the aggregate supply curve from AS 0 to AS 1 might be caused by a(n): A. increase in government regulation. B. increase in aggregate demand. C. increase in productivity. D. decline in nominal wages. 15. Other things equal, an improvement in productivity will: A. increase the equilibrium price level. B. shift the aggregate supply curve to the left. C. shift the aggregate supply curve to the right. D. shift the aggregate demand curve to the left. 16. When aggregate demand declines, some firms may reduce employment rather than wages because wage reductions may: A. not be possible due to the minimum wage law. B. increase the cost of raising money capital. C. reduce the demands for their products. D. may set off a price war. 17. The economy's long-run AS curve assumes that wages and other resource prices: A. eventually rise and fall to match upward or downward changes in the price level. B. are flexible upward but inflexible downward. C. rise and fall more rapidly than the price level. D. are relatively inflexible both upward and downward. Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 5 of 8

18. (Last Word) Which of the following is a reason why changes in the price of imported oil have less of an effect on the U. S. economy than in the 1970s and early 1980s? A. The United States is now more reliant on domestic oil and less reliant on imported oil. B. The amount of energy consumed in producing each dollar of GDP has greatly declined. C. The United States has vastly expanded its hydroelectric capacity (dams and reservoirs). D. The United States has greatly expanded its passenger train services. 19. If aggregate demand increases and aggregate supply decreases, the price level: A. will decrease, but real output may either increase or decrease. B. will increase, but real output may either increase or decrease. C. and real output will both increase. D. and real output will both decrease. 20. The economy's long-run aggregate supply curve: A. slopes upward and to the right. B. is vertical. C. is horizontal. D. slopes downward and to the right. 21. An increase in net exports will shift the: A. aggregate expenditures curve upward and the aggregate demand curve rightward. B. aggregate expenditures curve upward and the aggregate demand curve leftward. C. aggregate expenditures curve downward and the aggregate demand curve rightward. D. aggregate expenditures curve downward and the aggregate demand curve leftward. 22. An increase in input productivity will: A. shift the aggregate supply curve leftward. B. reduce the equilibrium price level, assuming downward flexible prices. C. reduce the equilibrium real output. D. reduce aggregate demand. 23. We would expect a decline in personal and corporate income taxes to: A. shift the aggregate demand curve rightward. B. decrease consumption and investment spending. C. decrease real output. D. shift the aggregate supply curve leftward. Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 6 of 8

24. In the above diagram, a shift from AS 1 to AS 2 might be caused by a(n): A. increase in market power of resource sellers. B. increase in the prices of imported resources. C. decrease in the prices of domestic resources. D. increase in business taxes. 25. Other things equal, a decrease in the real interest rate will: A. expand investment and shift the AD curve to the left. B. expand investment and shift the AD curve to the right. C. reduce investment and shift the AD curve to the left. D. reduce investment and shift the AD curve to the right. 26. Refer to the above information. All else being equal, if the price of each input increased from $4 to $6, productivity would: A. fall from 2 to 3. B. fall from.50 to.33. C. rise from 1 to 2. D. remain unchanged. 27. Refer to the above table. If the equilibrium level of real GDP is $43 billion, its level of consumption will be: A. $20 billion. B. $22 billion. C. $24 billion. D. $26 billion. 28. (Consider This) The ratchet effect is the tendency of: A. the price level to increase but not to decrease. B. nominal GDP to increase more rapidly than real GDP. C. real interest rates to fall more rapidly than nominal interest rates. D. consumption to rise year after year regardless of what happens to disposable income. Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 7 of 8

29. The aggregate supply curve (short-run) is upsloping because: A. wages and other resource prices match changes in the price level. B. the price level is flexible upward but inflexible downward. C. per-unit production costs rise as the economy moves toward and beyond its full-employment real output. D. wages and other resource prices are flexible upward but inflexible downward. 30. (Consider This) The idea that the price level readily moves upward but not downward is called the: A. elevator effect. B. escalator effect. C. ratchet effect. D. stair-step effect. Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17 Key 1. C 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. A 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. D 11. A 12. A 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. A 17. A 18. B 19. B 20. B 21. A 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. B 26. D 27. D 28. A 29. C 30. C Prof Keep Econ Chap 10 ed 17 Pre-Test Chap 10 Page 8 of 8