Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005"

Transcription

1 Econ202Final Spring Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring Which of the following tends to reduce the size of a shift in aggregate demand? a. the multiplier effect b. the crowding-out effect c. the accelerator effect 2. Which of the following shifts both short-run and long-run aggregate supply to the right? a. an increase in the actual price level b. an increase in the expected price level c. an increase in the capital stock d. an increase in government expenditures. 3. In the long run, which of the following would shift the LONG-RUN Phillips curve to the right? a. an increase in the minimum wage b. an increase in the money supply c. a decrease in the money supply d. tax cuts 4. Based on the quantity equation, if M = 100, V = 3, and Y = 200, then P = a. 1. b c. 2. Table 11-2 year price of pork price of corn 2003 $20 $ $20 $30 5. Refer to Table Suppose that the basket of goods in the CPI consisted of 3 units of pork and 2 units of corn. What is the inflation rate for 2004? a percent b. 25 percent c. 20 percent d. 15 percent 6. In the long run, the inflation rate depends primarily on a. the ability of unions to raise wages. b. government spending. c. the money supply growth rate. d. the monopoly power of firms. 7. An increase in expected inflation shifts a. only the long-run Phillips curve right. b. only the short-run Phillips curve right. c. neither the short-run nor long-run Phillips curve right. d. both the short-run and long-run Phillips curve right. 8. In the open-economy macroeconomic model, the demand for loanable funds comes from a. domestic investment. b. net exports. c. net capital outflow. d. the sum of net capital outflow and domestic investment.

2 Econ202Final Spring Which of the following would cause prices and real GDP to rise in the short run? a. an increase in the expected price level b. an increase in the money supply c. an increase in the capital stock d. a tax increase. 10. Which of the following would result in an increase in equilibrium price and an ambiguous change in equilibrium quantity? a. an increase in supply and demand b. an increase in supply and a decrease in demand c. a decrease in supply and an increase in demand d. a decrease in supply and demand 11. An economic contraction caused by an AD shift corrects itself over time as the expected price level a. rises, shifting aggregate demand right. b. rises, shifting aggregate demand left. c. falls, shifting aggregate supply right. d. falls, shifting aggregate supply left. 12. Which of the following is included in the demand for dollars in the market for foreign-currency exchange in the open-market macroeconomic model? a. A firm in Kenya buys wheat from a U.S. firm. b. A Japanese bank purchases U.S. Treasury securities. c. An U.S. citizen buys a bond issued by a Mexican corporation. 13. If the government of India reduces its budget deficit, the real exchange rate of the rupee would a. depreciate and Indian net exports would rise. b. depreciate and Indian net exports would fall. c. appreciate and Indian net exports would rise. d. appreciate and Indian net exports would fall. 14. An economic contraction caused by a leftward shift in aggregate demand causes prices to a. rise in the short run, and rise even more in the long run. b. rise in the short run, and fall back to their original level in the long run. c. fall in the short run, and fall even more in the long run. d. fall in the short run, and rise back to their original level in the long run. 15. Ceteris paribus, as the price level rises, dollars become a. more valuable, and interest rates rise. b. more valuable, and interest rates fall. c. less valuable, and interest rates rise. d. less valuable, and interest rates fall. 16. Which of the following is not an automatic stabilizer? a. the minimum wage b. the unemployment compensation system c. the federal income tax d. the welfare system 17. An early frost in the vineyards of California s Napa Valley wine country would cause a. an increase in the demand for wine, increasing price. b. an increase in the supply of wine, decreasing price. c. a decrease in the demand for wine, decreasing price. d. a decrease in the supply of wine, increasing price. 18. According to liquidity preference theory, equilibrium in the money market is achieved by adjustments in a. the price level.

3 Econ202Final Spring b. the interest rate. c. the exchange rate. d. real wealth. 19. Which of the following would NOT shift the demand curve for peanuts? a. a change in income b. a change in the price of peanuts c. a change in expectations about the future price of peanuts d. a change in the price of cashews For the following questions, consult the diagram below: Figure Refer to Figure If the current interest rate is 2 percent, a. there is excess money supply. b. people will try to increase their money holdings, which drives interest rates up. c. as the money market moves to equilibrium, people will buy more goods. 21. In 2002, the United States imposed restrictions on the importation of steel into the United States. Our openeconomy macroeconomic model shows that such a policy would a. lower the real exchange rate and increase net exports. b. lower the real exchange rate and have no effect on net exports. c. raise the real exchange rate and decrease net exports. d. raise the real exchange rate and have no effect on net exports. Table 3-3 Labor Hours Needed to Make One Unit of: Baskets Birdhouses Montana 6 2 Missouri Refer to Table 3-3. Montana has a comparative advantage in a. baskets and Missouri has a comparative advantage in birdhouses.

4 Econ202Final Spring b. birdhouses and Missouri has a comparative advantage in baskets. c. neither good and Missouri has a comparative advantage in both goods. d. both goods and Missouri has a comparative advantage in neither good. 23. What will happen to the equilibrium price and quantity of new cars if the price of steel rises, and public transportation becomes cheaper and more comfortable? a. Price will fall and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. b. Price will rise and the effect on quantity is ambiguous. c. Quantity will fall and the effect on price is ambiguous. d. Quantity will rise and the effect on price is ambiguous. 24. In 1991 the Federal Reserve lowered the reserve requirement ratio from 12 percent to 10 percent. Other things the same this should have a. increased both the money multiplier and the money supply. b. decreased both the money multiplier and the money supply. c. increased the money multiplier and decreased the money supply. d. decreased the money multiplier and increased the money supply. 25. Which of the following is the correct expression for finding the present value of a $500 payment two years from today if the interest rate is 4 percent? a. $500/(1.04) 2 b. $500(1.04) 2 c. $500/(.04) According to Friedman and Phelps, the unemployment rate is above the natural rate when actual inflation a. is greater than expected inflation. b. is less than expected inflation. c. equals expected inflation. d. is high. 27. Which of these shifts the short-run AS, but not the long-run AS, curve to the right? a. an increase in the minimum wage b. a decrease in the expected price level. c. an increase in the price of oil d. an increase in the actual price level 28. When the real exchange rate for the dollar appreciates, U.S. goods become a. less expensive relative to foreign goods, which makes exports rise and imports fall. b. less expensive relative to foreign goods, which makes exports fall and imports rise. c. more expensive relative to foreign goods, which makes exports rise and imports fall. d. more expensive relative to foreign goods, which makes exports fall and imports rise. Figure 22-2

5 Econ202Final Spring Refer to Figure If the economy starts at c and the money supply growth rate increases, in the long run the economy a. stays at c. b. moves to b. c. moves to e. 30. A shortage of loanable funds will cause a. the demand for loanable funds to shift right, so the interest rate rises. b. the supply of loanable funds to shift left, so the interest rate falls. c. no shifts of the curves, but the interest rate rises. d. no shifts of the curves, but the interest rate falls. 31. Friedman and Phelps argued that in the long run, a. the rate of inflation is unrelated to unemployment. b. policymakers face a Philips curve that is vertical. c. expansionary monetary policy increases inflation without reducing unemployment. 32. The aggregate demand curve a. slopes downward for the same reasons that market demand curves slope downward. b. is vertical in the long run. c. shows the inverse relationship between the price level and GDP demanded. 33. What is the present value of a payment of $200 to be made one year from today if the interest rate is 10 percent? a. $180 b. $ c. $220 d. $ If the multiplier is 5/2, the MPC is a b c d Open-Economy Macro Model of the Mexican Economy

6 Econ202Final Spring Figure Refer to Figure Which of the following is consistent with capital flight from Mexico? a. The real exchange rate of the peso appreciates from E 0 to E 1. b. The real exchange rate of the peso depreciates from E 0 to E 1. c. The real exchange rate of the peso appreciates from E 1 to E 0. d. The real exchange rate of the peso depreciates from E 1 to E Aggregate demand would shift to the right if a. the price level decreased. b. the government began charging a new tax on investments. c. government expenditures increased. d. a and c are both correct 37. Julio, Paul, and James each currently has $1 million in savings. Julio will retire in ten years and gets 5 percent interest. Paul will retire in five years and gets 10 percent interest. James will retire in two years and gets 25 percent interest. With compounding, who will have the most dollars when he retires? a. Julio b. Paul c. James d. They all retire with the same amount. 38. Comparative advantage reflects a. productivity. b. relative opportunity cost. c. efficiency. d. terms of trade advantage. 39. If a country's imports are greater than its exports, the country is said to have a a. trade surplus. b. trade deficit. c. comparative advantage. d. absolute advantage. 40. The opportunity cost of holding money a. decreases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold more of it.

7 Econ202Final Spring b. decreases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold less of it. c. increases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold more of it. d. increases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold less of it. 41. According to Milton Friedman, if policymakers expand aggregate demand, a. in the long run, prices will be higher and unemployment will be lower. b. in the long run, prices will be higher and unemployment will be unchanged. c. in the long run, inflation and unemployment will be unchanged. 42. From 1980 to 1987, U.S. net capital outflows decreased. According to the open-economy macroeconomic model, which of the following could have caused this? a. an increase in the demand for U.S. currency in the foreign-currency exchange b. a decrease in the demand for U.S. currency in the foreign-currency exchange c. an increase in national savings d. a decrease in national savings 43. If a country went from a government budget deficit to a surplus, a. national savings would increase shifting the supply of loanable funds right. b. national savings would increase shifting the supply of loanable funds left. c. national savings would decrease shifting the demand for loanable funds right. d. national savings would decrease shifting the demand for loanable funds left. 44. Assume that the MPC is 0.60, or 3/5. Assuming that there is no crowding out, a DECREASE in government purchases of $10 billion will shift the aggregate demand curve a. left by $10 billion. b. left by $25 billion. c. right by $25 billion. 45. What part of the Fed meets every six weeks to discuss changes in the economy and determine monetary policy? a. the Board of Governors b. the FOMC c. the regional Federal Reserve Bank presidents d. the Central Bank Policy Commission. Figure Refer to Figure If the economy starts at c and 1, then in the short run, an increase in government spending moves the economy to a. a and 1. b. b and 2.

8 Econ202Final Spring c. c and 3. d. b and Which of the following is included in GDP? a. the sale of stocks and bonds b. the sale of used goods c. the sale of services such as visits to a doctor 48. Critics of stabilization policy argue that a. there is a lag between the time policy is passed and policy has an impact on the economy. b. the impact of policy may last longer than the problem it was designed to offset. c. policy can be a source of, instead of a cure for, economic fluctuations. 49. What will happen to the market for textbooks if more students attend college, and paper (an input into the production of textbooks) becomes cheaper? a. Price will rise. b. Price will fall. c. Price will stay exactly the same. d. The price change will be ambiguous. 50. Suppose the economy is in long-run equilibrium. If there is a tax cut at the same time that oil prices fall, then in the short-run we would expect a. real GDP will rise and the price level might rise, fall, or stay the same. b. real GDP will fall and the price level might rise, fall, or stay the same. c. the price level will rise, and real GDP might rise, fall, or stay the same. d. the price level will fall, and real GDP might rise, fall, or stay the same.

9 Econ202Final Spring Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B 2. ANS: C 3. ANS: A 4. ANS: B 5. ANS: C 6. ANS: C 7. ANS: B 8. ANS: D 9. ANS: B 10. ANS: C 11. ANS: C 12. ANS: A 13. ANS: A 14. ANS: C 15. ANS: C 16. ANS: A 17. ANS: D 18. ANS: B 19. ANS: B 20. ANS: B 21. ANS: D 22. ANS: B 23. ANS: C 24. ANS: A 25. ANS: A 26. ANS: B 27. ANS: B 28. ANS: D 29. ANS: C 30. ANS: C 31. ANS: D 32. ANS: C 33. ANS: B 34. ANS: C 35. ANS: B 36. ANS: C 37. ANS: A 38. ANS: B 39. ANS: B 40. ANS: D 41. ANS: B 42. ANS: D 43. ANS: A 44. ANS: B 45. ANS: B

10 Econ202Final Spring ANS: B 47. ANS: C 48. ANS: D 49. ANS: D 50. ANS: A

11 Econ202Final Spring Short Answer: Answer in the space provided. Use the back of the page if necessary. 1. Draw a short-run Phillips Curve on the axes below. Be sure to label the axes. The US economy is currently at (very roughly) 5% unemployment and 2% inflation. Label this point on your Phillips curve with a dot, marked A. a. Samuelson and Solow ( S&S ) claimed that the Phillips Curve offers policy makers a menu of possible levels of unemployment and inflation. If the Federal Reserve wants to reduce the rate of inflation, it should (reduce, increase) the rate of money supply growth, perhaps by (buying, selling) bonds. According to S&S, this policy will (raise or lower) the unemployment rate. Show the new point, labeled B on the above graph, that S&S predict the economy will go to if the Fed follows this anti-inflationary policy. b. An article in last Friday s WSJ article predicts that both unemployment and inflation will increase if the Federal Reserve leaves the economy alone. Show a point, labeled C on the graph above, that the economy might move to if this prediction is correct. This prediction implies that the Phillips Curve must be shifting to the (left, right). Explain why it might be shifting in this direction right now. 2. Friedman and Phelps ( F&P ) claimed that S&S s policy menu is an illusion that a contractionary policy, for example, will reduce inflation but will have no long run effect on unemployment. Using long-run and short-run Phillips curves on the diagram below (label everything!!) and a sentence or two including the word expectations, explain F&P s logic. Extra Credit (up to 5 pts): The Fed says it is going to continue its policy of measured increases in the interest rate, which everyone understands to mean ¼ of one percent each FOMC meeting. Why does the Fed think it s so important to tell us what it is going to do ahead of time?

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5 Econ 202 Final Exam 1. If inflation expectations rise, the short-run Phillips curve shifts a. right, so that at any inflation rate unemployment is higher. b. left, so that at any inflation rate unemployment

More information

Refer to Figure 17-1

Refer to Figure 17-1 Chapter 17 1. Inflation can be measured by the a. change in the consumer price index. b. percentage change in the consumer price index. c. percentage change in the price of a specific commodity. d. change

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. When the government spends more, the initial effect is that a. aggregate

More information

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2 Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2 N. Das PART 1 (84 POINTS): Answer the following 28 multiple choice questions on the scan sheet. Each question is worth 3 points. 1. If Congress passes legislation

More information

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE. Macro final exam study guide True/False questions - Solutions Case, Fair, Oster Chapter 8 Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output 1.Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by reducing output.

More information

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand Suppose that the economy is undergoing a recession because of a fall in aggregate demand. a. Using

More information

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2 , Spring 2010 March 16, 2010 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2 Multiple Choice. 2.5 points each. 1. What would

More information

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY Learning goals of this chapter: What forces bring persistent and rapid expansion of real GDP? What causes inflation? Why do we have business cycles? How

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. On average over the past 50 years, the U.S.

More information

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 15, 2009 A: Special Code 00004 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam 1. Oceania buys $40

More information

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3 Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3 1. When firms experience unplanned inventory accumulation, they typically: A) build new plants. B) lay off workers and reduce

More information

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20 Practiced Questions Chapter 20 1. The model of aggregate demand and aggregate supply a. is different from the model of supply and demand for a particular market, in that we cannot focus on the substitution

More information

Douglas, Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Douglas, Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Midterm 1 1. What will happen to the equilibrium price of hamburgers

More information

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics KrugmanMacro_SM_Ch14.qxp 10/27/05 3:25 PM Page 165 Monetary Policy 1. Go to the FOMC page of the Federal Reserve Board s website (http://www. federalreserve.gov/fomc/) to find the statement issued after

More information

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output. Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- T/F questions Dr. McGahagan Fill in your answer (T/F) in the blank in front of the question. If false, provide a brief explanation of why it is false, and state what is true.

More information

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) Print Your Name: ID Number: Multiple Choice (32 questions, 2.5 points each; 80 points total). Clearly indicate (by circling) the ONE BEST response to each

More information

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics In the short run, real GDP and

More information

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014. Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014. Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Everything else held constant, an increase in net

More information

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity Unit 4 Test Review KEY Savings, Investment and the Financial System 1. What is a financial intermediary? Explain how each of the following fulfills that role: Financial Intermediary: Transforms funds into

More information

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points Econ 201 Final Winter 2008 SOLUTIONS 1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points (In this section each question is worth 1 point) 1. Suppose a waiter deposits his cash tips into his savings account. As a result of only

More information

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17 Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17 Multiple Choice Questions 1. Built-in stability means that: A. an annually balanced budget will offset the procyclical tendencies created by state and local finance and thereby

More information

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts Chapter 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Key Concepts Aggregate Supply The aggregate production function shows that the quantity of real GDP (Y ) supplied depends on the quantity of labor (L ),

More information

Answers: 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5 D 6. C 7. D 8. C 9. D 10. A * Adapted from the Study Guide

Answers: 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5 D 6. C 7. D 8. C 9. D 10. A * Adapted from the Study Guide Economics 101 Quiz #1 Fall 2002 1. Assume that there are two goods, A and B. In 1996, Americans produced 20 units of A at a price of $10 and 40 units of B at a price of $50. In 2002, Americans produced

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Suvey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Modern macroeconomics emerged from

More information

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736 Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736 Sample Final Exam Name Id # Instructions: There are two parts to this midterm. Part A consists of multiple choice questions. Please mark the answers

More information

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money. Macroeconomics ECON 2204 Prof. Murphy Problem Set 4 Answers Chapter 10 #1, 2, and 3 (on pages 308-309) 1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Econ 111 Summer 2007 Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The classical dichotomy allows us to explore economic growth

More information

14.02 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS QUIZ 3

14.02 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS QUIZ 3 14.02 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS QUIZ 3 READ INSTRUCTIONS FIRST: Read all questions carefully and completely before beginning the quiz. Label all of your graphs, including axes, clearly; if we can t

More information

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Chapter 11 MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* The Demand for Topic: Influences on Holding 1) The quantity of money that people choose to hold depends on which of the following? I. The price

More information

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices Chapter 2: Key Macroeconomics Variables ECON2 (Spring 20) 2 & 4.3.20 (Tutorial ) National income accounting Gross domestic product (GDP): The market value of all final goods and services produced within

More information

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption. Exam 1 Review 1. Macroeconomics does not try to answer the question of: A) why do some countries experience rapid growth. B) what is the rate of return on education. C) why do some countries have high

More information

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 17, 2009 A: Special Code 0000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam 1. The present value

More information

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected Name: Solutions Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected Fall 2015 Prof. Dowell Instructions: This problem set will not be collected. You should still work

More information

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand Econ 102 ggregate Supply and Demand 1. s on previous homework assignments, turn in a news article together with your summary and explanation of why it is relevant to this week s topic, ggregate Supply

More information

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THIS EXAMINATION FORM. 1. Which of the following statements is correct? a. Real GDP is the total market value

More information

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts Chapter 11 FISCAL POLICY* Key Concepts The Federal Budget The federal budget is an annual statement of the government s expenditures and tax revenues. Using the federal budget to achieve macroeconomic

More information

THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL.

THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL. THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL. Introduction. This model represents the workings of the economy as the interaction between two curves: - The AD curve, showing the relationship between

More information

Objectives for Chapter 9 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Objectives for Chapter 9 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply 1 Objectives for Chapter 9 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply At the end of Chapter 9, you will be able to answer the following: 1. Explain what is meant by aggregate demand? 2. Name the four categories

More information

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs. 1. An open economy is one in which: A) the level of output is fixed. B) government spending exceeds revenues. C) the national interest rate equals the world interest rate. D) there is trade in goods and

More information

Using Policy to Stabilize the Economy

Using Policy to Stabilize the Economy Using Policy to Stabilize the Economy Since the Employment ct of 1946, economic stabilization has been a goal of U.S. policy. Economists debate how active a role the govt should take to stabilize the economy.

More information

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17 Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17 Multiple Choice Questions 1. Refer to the above diagrams. Assuming a constant price level, an increase in aggregate expenditures from AE 1 to AE 2 would: A. move the economy from

More information

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices) Problem Set for hapter 20(Multiple choices) 1. According to the theory of liquidity preference, a. if the interest rate is below the equilibrium level, then the quantity of money people want to hold is

More information

Inflation and Unemployment CHAPTER 22 THE SHORT-RUN TRADE-OFF 0

Inflation and Unemployment CHAPTER 22 THE SHORT-RUN TRADE-OFF 0 22 The Short-Run Trade-off Between Inflation and Unemployment CHAPTER 22 THE SHORT-RUN TRADE-OFF 0 In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions: How are inflation and unemployment related in

More information

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Chapter 11 MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Key Concepts The Demand for Money Four factors influence the demand for money: The price level An increase in the price level increases the nominal

More information

Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation

Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation Multiple Choice Questions 1. The origin of the idea of a trade-off between inflation and unemployment was a 1958 article by (a) A.W. Phillips. (b) Edmund Phelps. (c)

More information

Econ 336 - Spring 2007 Homework 5

Econ 336 - Spring 2007 Homework 5 Econ 336 - Spring 2007 Homework 5 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The real exchange rate, q, is defined as A) E times P B)

More information

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES Peter Ireland Department of Economics Boston College peter.ireland@bc.edu http://www2.bc.edu/peter-ireland/ec132.html Copyright (c) 2013 by Peter Ireland. Redistribution

More information

Use the following to answer question 9: Exhibit: Keynesian Cross

Use the following to answer question 9: Exhibit: Keynesian Cross 1. Leading economic indicators are: A) the most popular economic statistics. B) data that are used to construct the consumer price index and the unemployment rate. C) variables that tend to fluctuate in

More information

CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS

CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS 1. The short-run aggregate supply curve is horizontal at: A) a level of output determined by aggregate demand. B) the natural level of output. C) the level of output at which the

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chatper 34 International Finance - Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The currency used to buy imported goods is A) the

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Survey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Quiz 4 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The central bank for the United States

More information

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * Chapter Key Ideas. Outline

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * Chapter Key Ideas. Outline C h a p t e r 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * Chapter Key Ideas Outline Production and Prices A. What forces bring persistent and rapid expansion of real GDP? B. What leads to inflation? C.

More information

Definitions and terminology

Definitions and terminology Exchange rates are a confusing concept despite the fact that we have to deal with exchange rates whenever we travel abroad. The handout will tackle the common misconceptions with exchange rates and simplify

More information

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model The AD-AS Model The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model Chapter 9 The AD-AS Model addresses two deficiencies of the AE Model: No explicit modeling of aggregate supply. Fixed price level. 2

More information

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Name: _ Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Read these Instructions carefully! You must follow them exactly! I) On your Scantron card you

More information

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky Name Time: 2 hours Marks: 80 Multiple choice questions 1 mark each and a choice of 2 out of 3 short answer question

More information

AP Macroeconomics 2009 Scoring Guidelines

AP Macroeconomics 2009 Scoring Guidelines AP Macroeconomics 2009 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded

More information

AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines

AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded

More information

2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program 2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E College Level Examination Program The College Board Principles of Macroeconomics Description of the Examination The Subject Examination in

More information

Answers. Event: a tax cut 1. affects C, AD curve 2. shifts AD right 3. SR eq m at point B. P and Y higher, unemp lower 4.

Answers. Event: a tax cut 1. affects C, AD curve 2. shifts AD right 3. SR eq m at point B. P and Y higher, unemp lower 4. A C T I V E L E A R N I N G 2: Answers Event: a tax cut 1. affects C, AD curve 2. shifts AD right 3. SR eq m at point B. P and Y higher, unemp lower 4. Over time, P E rises, SRAS shifts left, until LR

More information

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases: 1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases: a) If investment does not depend on the interest rate, the IS curve

More information

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D.

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Economic fluctuations, also called business cycles, are movements of GDP away from potential

More information

The Fiscal Policy and The Monetary Policy. Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D.

The Fiscal Policy and The Monetary Policy. Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. The Fiscal Policy and The Monetary Policy Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. Government in the Economy The Government and Fiscal Policy Fiscal Policy changes in taxes and spending that affect the level of GDP to

More information

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model University of California-Davis Economics 1B-Intro to Macro Handout 8 TA: Jason Lee Email: jawlee@ucdavis.edu I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model In this chapter we develop a model

More information

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016 Economics 2 Spring 2016 Professor Christina Romer Professor David Romer LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016 I. MACROECONOMICS VERSUS MICROECONOMICS II. REAL GDP A. Definition B.

More information

Problem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics

Problem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics roblem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics 1) Explain the differences between demand-pull inflation and cost-push inflation. Demand-pull inflation results

More information

Name: Date: 3. Variables that a model tries to explain are called: A. endogenous. B. exogenous. C. market clearing. D. fixed.

Name: Date: 3. Variables that a model tries to explain are called: A. endogenous. B. exogenous. C. market clearing. D. fixed. Name: Date: 1 A measure of how fast prices are rising is called the: A growth rate of real GDP B inflation rate C unemployment rate D market-clearing rate 2 Compared with a recession, real GDP during a

More information

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 26 The Exchange Rate and the Balance of Payments

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 26 The Exchange Rate and the Balance of Payments Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 26 The Exchange Rate and the Balance of Payments 1 The Foreign Exchange Market 1) The term "foreign currency" refers to foreign I. coins II. notes III.

More information

CHAPTER 17 MACROECONOMIC POLICY IN AN OPEN ECONOMY

CHAPTER 17 MACROECONOMIC POLICY IN AN OPEN ECONOMY CHAPTER 17 MACROECONOMIC POLICY IN AN OPEN ECONOMY MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. A nation experiences internal balance if it achieves: a. Full employment b. Price stability c. Full employment and price

More information

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy.

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy. The Digital Economist Lecture 9 -- Economic Policy With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy. There is still great debate about

More information

Review Question - Chapter 7. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Review Question - Chapter 7. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Review Question - Chapter 7 MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) International trade arises from A) the advantage of execution. B) absolute

More information

12.1 Introduction. 12.2 The MP Curve: Monetary Policy and the Interest Rates 1/24/2013. Monetary Policy and the Phillips Curve

12.1 Introduction. 12.2 The MP Curve: Monetary Policy and the Interest Rates 1/24/2013. Monetary Policy and the Phillips Curve Chapter 12 Monetary Policy and the Phillips Curve By Charles I. Jones Media Slides Created By Dave Brown Penn State University The short-run model summary: Through the MP curve the nominal interest rate

More information

April 4th, 2014. Flow C was 9 trillion dollars, Flow G was 2 trillion dollars, Flow I was 3 trillion dollars, Flow (X-M) was -0.7 trillion dollars.

April 4th, 2014. Flow C was 9 trillion dollars, Flow G was 2 trillion dollars, Flow I was 3 trillion dollars, Flow (X-M) was -0.7 trillion dollars. Problem Session I April 4th, 2014 Reference: Parkin, Introduction to economics, 2011 1. The rm that printed your Introduction to economics textbook bought the paper from XYZ Paper Mills. Was this purchase

More information

AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines

AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded

More information

SHORT-RUN FLUCTUATIONS. David Romer. University of California, Berkeley. First version: August 1999 This revision: January 2012

SHORT-RUN FLUCTUATIONS. David Romer. University of California, Berkeley. First version: August 1999 This revision: January 2012 SHORT-RUN FLUCTUATIONS David Romer University of California, Berkeley First version: August 1999 This revision: January 2012 Copyright 2012 by David Romer CONTENTS Preface vi I The IS-MP Model 1 I-1 Monetary

More information

Chapter Outline. Chapter 13. Exchange Rates. Exchange Rates

Chapter Outline. Chapter 13. Exchange Rates. Exchange Rates Chapter 13, Business Cycles, and Macroeconomic Policy in the Open Economy Chapter Outline How Are Determined: A Supply-and-Demand Analysis The IS-LM Model for an Open Economy Macroeconomic Policy in an

More information

Answer: C Learning Objective: Money supply Level of Learning: Knowledge Type: Word Problem Source: Unique

Answer: C Learning Objective: Money supply Level of Learning: Knowledge Type: Word Problem Source: Unique 1.The aggregate demand curve shows the relationship between inflation and: A) the nominal interest rate. D) the exchange rate. B) the real interest rate. E) short-run equilibrium output. C) the unemployment

More information

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi CH 25 Exch Rate & BofP 1) Foreign currency is A) the market for foreign exchange.

More information

ASSIGNMENT 1 ST SEMESTER : MACROECONOMICS (MAC) ECONOMICS 1 (ECO101) STUDY UNITS COVERED : STUDY UNITS 1 AND 2. DUE DATE : 3:00 p.m.

ASSIGNMENT 1 ST SEMESTER : MACROECONOMICS (MAC) ECONOMICS 1 (ECO101) STUDY UNITS COVERED : STUDY UNITS 1 AND 2. DUE DATE : 3:00 p.m. Page 1 of 13 ASSIGNMENT 1 ST SEMESTER : MACROECONOMICS (MAC) ECONOMICS 1 (ECO101) STUDY UNITS COVERED : STUDY UNITS 1 AND 2 DUE DATE : 3:00 p.m. 19 MARCH 2013 TOTAL MARKS : 100 INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES

More information

AP Macroeconomics 2008 Scoring Guidelines Form B

AP Macroeconomics 2008 Scoring Guidelines Form B AP Macroeconomics 2008 Scoring Guidelines Form B The College Board: Connecting Students to College Success The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students

More information

CHAPTER 16 EXCHANGE-RATE SYSTEMS

CHAPTER 16 EXCHANGE-RATE SYSTEMS CHAPTER 16 EXCHANGE-RATE SYSTEMS MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. The exchange-rate system that best characterizes the present international monetary arrangement used by industrialized countries is: a. Freely

More information

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics Aggregate Expenditure (AE)

More information

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000. Macroeconomics ECON 2204 Prof. Murphy Problem Set 2 Answers Chapter 4 #2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 9 (on pages 102-103) 2. a. When the Fed buys bonds, the dollars that it pays to the public for the bonds increase

More information

Extra Problems #3. ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

Extra Problems #3. ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice: ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma Extra Problems #3 Notice: (1) There are 25 multiple-choice problems covering Chapter 6, 9, 10, 11. These problems are not homework and

More information

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Professor Yamin Ahmad The Federal Reserve System The Federal Reserve System, or the Fed, is the central bank of the United States. Supplemental Notes to Monetary

More information

BADM 527, Fall 2013. Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME

BADM 527, Fall 2013. Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME BADM 527, Fall 2013 Name: Midterm Exam 2 November 7, 2013 Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME 1. According to classical theory, national income (Real

More information

Econ 102 The Open Economy

Econ 102 The Open Economy Winter 2007 Econ 102 The Open Economy 1. Be sure to read your copy of the Wall Street Journal every weekday, looking especially for items related to the material in this course. Find an article in this

More information

Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide. David L. Kelly

Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide. David L. Kelly Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide David L. Kelly Department of Economics University of Miami Box 248126 Coral Gables, FL 33134 dkelly@miami.edu First Version: Spring, 2006 Current

More information

AP Macroeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B

AP Macroeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B AP Macroeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B The materials included in these files are intended for use by AP teachers for course and exam preparation; permission for any other use must be sought from

More information

THREE KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS

THREE KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS 15 In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions: What are economic fluctuations? What are their characteristics? How does the model of demand and explain economic fluctuations? Why does the

More information

a) Aggregate Demand (AD) and Aggregate Supply (AS) analysis

a) Aggregate Demand (AD) and Aggregate Supply (AS) analysis a) Aggregate Demand (AD) and Aggregate Supply (AS) analysis Determinants of AD: Aggregate demand is the total demand in the economy. It measures spending on goods and services by consumers, firms, the

More information

Thinkwell s Homeschool Economics Course Lesson Plan: 36 weeks

Thinkwell s Homeschool Economics Course Lesson Plan: 36 weeks Thinkwell s Homeschool Economics Course Lesson Plan: 36 weeks Welcome to Thinkwell s Homeschool Economics! We re thrilled that you ve decided to make us part of your homeschool curriculum. This lesson

More information

In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks.

In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks. Chapter 11: Applying IS-LM Model In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks. We also learn how the IS-LM model

More information

Homework #6 - Answers. Uses of Macro Policy Due April 20

Homework #6 - Answers. Uses of Macro Policy Due April 20 Page 1 of 8 Uses of Macro Policy ue April 20 Answer all questions on these sheets, adding extra sheets where necessary. 1. Suppose that the government were to increase its purchases of goods and services

More information

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Fiscal Policy Practice Problems

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Fiscal Policy Practice Problems Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Fiscal Policy Practice Problems 1. Fiscal policy refers to changes in A) state and local taxes and purchases that are intended to achieve macroeconomic policy objectives.

More information

Chapter 30 Fiscal Policy, Deficits, and Debt QUESTIONS

Chapter 30 Fiscal Policy, Deficits, and Debt QUESTIONS Chapter 30 Fiscal Policy, Deficits, and Debt QUESTIONS 1. What is the role of the Council of Economic Advisers (CEA) as it relates to fiscal policy? Use an Internet search to find the names and university

More information

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output. Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- ANSWERS Dr. McGahagan WARNING -- Be sure to take the self-test before peeking at the answers. Chapter 8 -- Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output _FALSE 1. Firms react to

More information

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts Chapter 15 FISCAL POLICY* Key Concepts The Federal Budget The federal budget is an annual statement of the government s expenditures and tax revenues. Using the federal budget to achieve macroeconomic

More information

Edmonds Community College Macroeconomic Principles ECON 202C - Winter 2011 Online Course Instructor: Andy Williams

Edmonds Community College Macroeconomic Principles ECON 202C - Winter 2011 Online Course Instructor: Andy Williams Edmonds Community College Macroeconomic Principles ECON 202C - Winter 2011 Online Course Instructor: Andy Williams Textbooks: Economics: Principles, Problems and Policies, 18th Edition, by McConnell, Brue,

More information