MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Practice Test. 4) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) all of these Answer: C

Name: Class: Date: 10. Some substances, when exposed to visible light, absorb more energy as heat than other substances absorb.

Chapter 17: Change of Phase

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

UNIT 6a TEST REVIEW. 1. A weather instrument is shown below.

ES 106 Laboratory # 2 HEAT AND TEMPERATURE

Convection, Conduction & Radiation

Chapter 18 Temperature, Heat, and the First Law of Thermodynamics. Problems: 8, 11, 13, 17, 21, 27, 29, 37, 39, 41, 47, 51, 57

Chapter 4: Transfer of Thermal Energy

What Is Heat? What Is Heat?

Topic Page Contents Page

Energy and Energy Transformations Test Review

Review Chapter 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16. Conceptual Physics, 10e (Hewitt) Chapter 10

1. At which temperature would a source radiate the least amount of electromagnetic energy? 1) 273 K 3) 32 K 2) 212 K 4) 5 K

Year 10 Investigation. What Makes Ice Melt Fastest? By Rebecca Hogan

(Walter Glogowski, Chaz Shapiro & Reid Sherman) INTRODUCTION

Humidity, Condensation, Clouds, and Fog. Water in the Atmosphere

Kinetic Theory. Energy. Transfers and Efficiency. The National Grid

Chapter 2, Lesson 5: Changing State Melting

PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THE TEST. PLACE ALL MULTIPLE CHOICE ANSWERS ON THE SCANTRON. (THANK YOU FOR SAVING A TREE.)

The Water Cycle Now You See It, Now You Don t

Energy Transformations

Ice Cream Lab & Application Questions

Physical and Chemical Properties of Matter

Humidity the story for teachers

TEACHER BACKGROUND INFORMATION THERMAL ENERGY

Chapter 10: Temperature and Heat

Energy - Heat, Light, and Sound

Heat Transfer: Conduction, Convection, and Radiation

Heat Energy FORMS OF ENERGY LESSON PLAN 2.7. Public School System Teaching Standards Covered

Rusty Walker, Corporate Trainer Hill PHOENIX

1. The Kinetic Theory of Matter states that all matter is composed of atoms and molecules that are in a constant state of constant random motion

6 th Grade Science Assessment: Weather & Water Select the best answer on the answer sheet. Please do not make any marks on this test.

Review of Chapter 25. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Write True or False in the space provided.

Temperature. Temperature

OBJECTIVES THE STUDENTS WILL: Participate in cooperative problem solving in a group setting.

Every mathematician knows it is impossible to understand an elementary course in thermodynamics. ~V.I. Arnold

What is Energy? What is the relationship between energy and work?

Partnerships Implementing Engineering Education Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester Public Schools Supported by: National Science Foundation

THE STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF DRY ICE ON THE TEMPERATURE OF WATER

Grade 4 Standard 1 Unit Test Water Cycle. Multiple Choice. 1. Where is most water found on Earth? A. in glaciers B. in lakes C. in rivers D.

First Grade Unit A: PHYSICAL SCIENCE Chapter 1: Observing Solids, Liquids and Gases Lessons 1 to 5

Test Bank - Chapter 3 Multiple Choice

Chapter Test A. States of Matter MULTIPLE CHOICE. a fixed amount of STAs2 a. a solid. b. a liquid. c. a gas. d. any type of matter.

KINDERGARTEN WATER 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Chapter 10 Temperature and Heat

What Causes Climate? Use Target Reading Skills

Learning outcomes. Students will be able to:

SOLAR ENERGY FUNDAMENTALS

Heat and Temperature: Front End Evaluation Report. Joshua Gutwill. October 1999

Transferring Solar Energy

HOW HVAC WORKS. How HVAC. Works PAGE 1

The rock cycle. Introduction. What are rocks?

Greenhouse Glazing Effects on Heat Transfer for Winter Heating and Summer Cooling

5 Answers and Solutions to Text Problems

Calculating Heat Loss by Mark Crombie, Chromalox

GATEWAY SCIENCE B651/01 PHYSICS B Unit 1 Modules P1 P2 P3 (Foundation Tier)

CHAPTER 2 Energy and Earth

TEMPERATURE QUESTIONS TEACHERS NOTES

Standards A complete list of the standards covered by this lesson is included in the Appendix at the end of the lesson.

Key Concepts in Science HEAT TEACHER GUIDE Sally Ride Science

SECOND GRADE 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Consider How can you collect solar energy for use in your school? What are other alternatives?

Forms of Energy. Freshman Seminar

Name Class Date. F N A cm 2 A cm 2 Unknown: Step 2: Write the equations for Pascal s principle and pressure, force, and area.

XVI. Science and Technology/Engineering, Grade 5

Characteristics of the. thermosphere

The Three Heat Transfer Modes in Reflow Soldering

2. Room temperature: C. Kelvin. 2. Room temperature:

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C

Name Period 4 th Six Weeks Notes 2015 Weather

Chillin Out: Designing an Insulator

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position?

1/2/3. Finding out about the Water Cycle

Preview of Period 5: Thermal Energy, the Microscopic Picture

UNIT 1 GCSE PHYSICS Infrared Radiation 2011 FXA

Melting ice Student sheet

Owner s Manual

Evolution of the Thermometer

CPI Links Content Guide & Five Items Resource

How To Understand Evaporator

Ice Cream Lab- A Tasty Phase Change!

Chapter 3 Student Reading

The Ideal Gas Law. Gas Constant. Applications of the Gas law. P = ρ R T. Lecture 2: Atmospheric Thermodynamics

Related Standards and Background Information

Multiple Choice For questions 1-10, circle only one answer.

Partnerships Implementing Engineering Education Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester Public Schools

Lecture 23: Terrestrial Worlds in Comparison. This lecture compares and contrasts the properties and evolution of the 5 main terrestrial bodies.

THIRD GRADE WEATHER 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Module 2.2. Heat transfer mechanisms

Name Date Class STATES OF MATTER. SECTION 13.1 THE NATURE OF GASES (pages )

CHAPTER 5 Lectures 10 & 11 Air Temperature and Air Temperature Cycles

Current Staff Course Unit/ Length. Basic Outline/ Structure. Unit Objectives/ Big Ideas. Properties of Waves A simple wave has a PH: Sound and Light

Mixtures. reflect. How is seawater different from pure water? How is it different from rocky soil?

Order of the Weather Experiments

Dry Ice Color Show Dry Ice Demonstrations

How does solar air conditioning work?

Physics PH1FP. (Jun15PH1FP01) General Certificate of Secondary Education Foundation Tier June Unit Physics P1. Unit Physics P1 TOTAL

Transcription:

Sample Mid-Term 3 MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) If you double the frequency of a vibrating object, its period A) is quartered. B) doubles. C) halves. 2) Stored potatoes, beets, and rutabagas freeze at temperatures below zero degrees Celsius (rather than at exactly zero) because A) They are good radiators of energy. B) The water in them contains dissolved salts and sugars. C) They are very dense. D) They are good absorbers of radiant energy. E) All of the the above choices are true. 3) Evaporation is a cooling process and condensation is A) a cooling process also. B) a warming process. C) neither a warming nor cooling process. 4) Melting snow A) warms the surrounding air. B) cools the surrounding air. C) neither warms nor cools the surrounding air. 5) The cooling effect inside a refrigerator is produced by A) proper insulation. B) compressing the refrigeration gas into a liquid. C) an electric motor that converts electrical energy into internal energy. D) vaporizing the refrigeration liquid. E) replacing the warmer air with colder air. 6) Suppose you are served coffee at a restaurant before you are ready to drink it. In order for it to be the hottest when you are ready for it, you should add cream A) right away. B) at any time. C) when you are ready to drink the coffee. 7) When a volume of air is compressed, its temperature A) increases. B) decreases. C) neither increases nor decreases. 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 1

8) At the same temperature, which move with the greater speed in the air? A) heavier molecules B) very light molecules C) All will have equal average speeds. 9) Double the absolute temperature of helium gas and the average speed of its molecules A) more than doubles. B) doubles. C) less than doubles. 8) 9) Figure 15-B 10) Consider a metal ring with a gap cut in it. When the ring is heated, the gap A) becomes wider. B) becomes narrower. C) retains its size. 11) We feel uncomfortably warm on a muggy day because water molecules are A) evaporating from our moist bodies. B) condensing on our bodies. C) evaporating and condensing on our bodies at the same rate. 12) When water at 4 degrees C is heated it expands. When water at 4 degrees C is cooled, it A) expands. B) contracts. C) neither contracts nor expands. 13) Which of the following contracts most when the temperature is increased? Equal volumes of A) wood. B) ice water. C) helium. D) iron. E) None of these contract when heated. 14) During a very cold winter, water pipes sometimes burst. The reason for this is A) water expands when freezing. B) the thawing process releases pressure on the pipes. C) water contracts when freezing. D) the ground contracts when colder, pulling pipes apart. E) none of these 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 2

15) When a bimetallic bar made of copper and iron strips is heated, the bar bends toward the iron strip. The reason for this is A) copper expands more than iron. B) iron expands more than copper. C) copper gets hotter before iron. D) iron gets hotter before copper. E) none of these 16) To turn ice at zero degrees Celsius to water at zero degrees Celsius, we must add A) energy. B) temperature. C) time. D) force. E) It can't be done π water is always warmer than that. 17) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) convection. B) conduction. C) radiation. D) all of these 18) The Doppler effect is characteristic of A) light waves. B) water waves. C) sound waves. D) all of the above choices E) none of the above choices 19) Wrapping a hot potato in aluminum foil significantly reduces the rate at which it loses energy by A) convection. B) radiation. C) conduction. 20) Both black and white road surfaces absorb sunlight. At the end of a sunny day the warmer road surface will be A) the white surface. B) the black surface. C) neitherπthere is no difference. 21) If you were caught in freezing weather with only a candle for heat, you would be warmer in A) a tent. B) a car. C) an igloo. D) a wooden house. 22) Which of the following contracts most when the temperature is decreased? Equal volumes of A) water. B) wood. C) helium. D) iron. E) All contract the same. 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 3

23) When a solid is changed to a liquid state, the solid A) releases energy. B) absorbs energy. C) neither releases nor absorbs energy. D) both releases and absorbs energy. 24) Both black and white road surfaces radiate energy. At the end of a starry night the warmer road surface will be A) the black surface. B) the white surface. C) neitherπthere is no difference. 25) If the specific heat of water were lower than it is, ponds in the cold of winter would be A) more likely to freeze. B) less likely to freeze. C) neither more nor less likely to freeze. 26) Suppose you walk on red-hot coals with bare feet. If bits of the coals do not stick to your feet, it would be best if your feet are A) dry. B) warm. C) cold. D) wet. E) very hot. 27) As a source of continuous sound approaches a constant speed, you will be aware of an apparent increasing of its A) frequency and wavelength. B) loudness and wavelength. C) loudness, frequency, and wavelength. D) loudness and frequency. E) None of the above choices are correct. 28) When we enlarge a photograph of an iron ring, the image of the hole becomes A) larger. B) smaller. C) neither smaller nor larger. 29) If a volume of air is warmed, it expands. If a volume of air expands, it A) warms. B) cools. C) neither warms nor cools. 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29) 4

Figure 16-A 30) A water-filled paper cup held in a flame will not catch fire. This is because A) the inside of the paper is wet. B) paper is a poor conductor of heat. C) water is an excellent conductor of heat. D) the paper cup cannot become appreciably hotter than the water it contains. 31) The frequency of a note one octave higher in pitch than a 440-Hz note is A) 1760 Hz. B) 110 Hz. C) 440 Hz. D) 220 Hz. E) 880 Hz. 32) The fact that desert sand is very hot in the day and very cold at night is evidence that sand has A) no specific heat. B) a high specific heat. C) a low specific heat. 33) The loudness of a sound is most closely related to its A) intensity. B) speed. C) wavelength. D) frequency. 34) If glass expanded more than mercury, then the column of mercury in a mercury thermometer would rise when the temperature A) increases. B) decreases. C) neither of these 35) Some of a wave's energy dissipates as heat. In time, this will reduce the wave's A) period. B) wavelength. C) frequency. D) speed. E) amplitude. 36) The sound signal is captured in a laser disc by reflective pits that A) are covered with clear plastic. B) are impervious to surface scratches. C) generate the "ones" and "zeros" of the binary code. D) All of the the above choices are correct. E) None of the above choices are correct. 30) 31) 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 5

37) Between 0 degrees Celsius and 8 degrees Celsius a red-dyed-water-in-glass thermometer would A) implode. B) give ambiguous readings. C) explode. D) always be wrong. E) be especially suitable. 38) If the frequency of a certain wave is 10 hertz, its period is A) 100 seconds. B) 10 seconds. C) 0.1 second. D) None of the above choices are correct. 39) Wave interference occurs for A) sound waves. B) water waves. C) light waves. D) All of the above choices are correct. E) None of the above choices are correct. 40) During a single period, the distance traveled by a wave is A) one-half wavelength. B) two wavelengths. C) one wavelength. 37) 38) 39) 40) 6

Answer Key Testname: SAMPLE MIDTERM 3 1) C 2) B 3) B 4) B 5) D 6) A 7) A 8) B 9) C 10) A 11) C 12) A 13) B 14) A 15) A 16) A 17) C 18) D 19) B 20) B 21) C 22) C 23) B 24) B 25) A 26) D 27) E 28) A 29) B 30) D 31) E 32) C 33) A 34) B 35) E 36) D 37) B 38) C 39) D 40) C 7