Non-reproducible resources are included in the student s curriculum.



Similar documents
Artificial Insemination in Cattle

ANS 3319C Reproductive Physiology and Endocrinology Artificial Insemination in Cattle. Objectives. What are the advantages and disadvantages of AI?

Understanding Animal Reproduction Technology

Unit B: Understanding Animal Reproduction. Lesson 3: Understanding Animal Reproduction Technology

Artificial Insemination in Dairy Cattle 1

Recommended Resources: The following resources may be useful in teaching this

EVERY LIVING THING has a number of

PRODUCERS can choose to use natural

A POWERFUL IN VITRO FERTILIZATION

ANP 504 : ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION COURSE LECTURERS

ANS Reproductive Physiology of Domestic Animals (Spring 2015)

Course: AG 534 Zoology - Science of Animal Reproduction

Artificial Insemination of Cattle

Assisted Reproductive Technologies at IGO

Artificial Insemination (AI) in Cattle

Reproductive technologies. Lecture 15 Introduction to Breeding and Genetics GENE 251/351 School of Environment and Rural Science (Genetics)

ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION STUDY

Tech Prep Articulation

Training farmers to perform artificial insemination in sheep

Overview of Artificial Insemination of Kentucky Meat and Dairy Goats Terry Hutchens, Extension Associate University of Kentucky (G10307)

It is well known that daughters of sires available

MINISTRY OF LIVESTOCK DEVELOPMENT SMALLHOLDER DAIRY COMMERCIALIZATION PROGRAMME. Artificial Insemination (AI) Service

RATES OF CONCEPTION BY ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION OF. 1 Miss. Rohini Paramsothy Faculty of Agriculture University of Jaffna

Artificial Insemination ANS 250 Department of Agriculture Fall 2012

Artificial Insemination Programs for Cattle

SYNCHRONIZATION OF CATTLE

BOER GOAT EMBRYO TRANSFER

Artificial Reproductive Technologies I: insemination

Proceedings, Applied Reproductive Strategies in Beef Cattle September 11 and 12, 2007, Billings, Montana NEW TECHNOLOGIES FOR REPRODUCTION IN CATTLE

Assignment Discovery Online Curriculum

Artificial Insemination

ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION

Artificial Insemination Training Program

Artificial Insemination. Advanced Reproductive Techniques in Small Ruminants. Success of AI Programs 9/20/2013

Determining the Use of Technology in World Food and Fiber Production

BREEDING SOUNDNESS EVALUATION OF BULLS

Headquarters in Sioux Center, IA 1

INTRODUCTION TO ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION APICHAI POONCHAI D.V.M.

A COMPARISON OF SEMEN THAWING FOR ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION IN CATTLE MIR CENTER, ANGELO STATE UNIVERSITY, SAN ANGELO, TEXAS

REPRODUCTION IN DONKEYS

An Introduction to Artificial Insemination

Replacement Heifers Costs and Return Calculation Decision Aids

Artificial insemination with donor sperm

Articulated Credit. Agriculture & Natural Resources Tech Prep Education:

Artificial Insemination Technique. Dairy Integrated Reproductive Management. Dr. M.L. O Connor The Pennsylvania State University. Reproductive Anatomy

Terms: The following terms are presented in this lesson (shown in bold italics and on PowerPoint Slides 2 and 3):

Animal Reproduction. Male Reproduction. # lectures for cumulative test # 02 book 12. Reproductive cyclicity: terminology and basic concepts

Georgia Department of Education

THE WHY, HOW-TO, AND COST OF PROGRAMED AI BREEDING OF DAIRY COWS. J. S. Stevenson

GnRH Based Estrus Synchronization Systems for Beef Cows

In - Vitro Fertilization Handbook

Guide to IVF Laboratory Results

Artificial insemination

Getting It Right With A.I. and Estrus Synchronization Willie Altenburg, Fort Collins Colorado

FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION ACPS Fifth Grade

IDS INTERNAL USE ONLY: Agricultural Education PAKISTAN. Livestock Reproduction and Artificial Insemination. Ahmed M. Rakha

Page The production of monoploid cells by spermatogenesis occurs in (1) zygotes (3) ovaries (2) testes (4) meristems

Reproductive Anatomy and Fertility

II. III Core Knowledge National Conference, Grade Level, (Unit Name Here) 1

Reproductive System & Development: Practice Questions #1

Replacement Heifers Costs and Return on Investment Calculation Decision Aids

Lesbian Pregnancy: Donor Insemination

REPRODUCTION AND BREEDING Influence of Nutrition on Reproduction in the Beef Cow Herd

G. Cliff Lamb. North Florida Research and Education Center, Marianna, Florida University of Florida. Introduction

2. What muscle pulls the testis down into the scrotum during development?

Artificial Insemination

ANIMAL GENETICS SOLUTIONS

Artificial Insemination in Goats: An Update Sukanya Leethongdeei' Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan^

LIVESTOCK IMPROVEMENT S STUDENT RESOURCE SERIES ARTIFICIAL BREEDING

Managing the Dairy Farm: Key Performance Indicators

IVF OVERVIEW. Tracy Telles, M.D.

Reproductive Technology. Chapter 21

Understanding Fertility

ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION

How to Write a Dairy Job Description

Female Reproductive System. Unit 8 Lesson 2 Continued

Successful Timed AI Programs: Using Timed AI to Improve Reproductive Efficiency in High Producing Dairy Cattle

The. Livestock Improvement. AB Technician. Leading the world with genetics and knowledge to create wealth for pastoral dairy farmers.

REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE AND INFERTILITY ASSOCIATES Woodbury Medical Arts Building 2101 Woodwinds Drive Woodbury, MN (651)

Artificial Insemination

Natural Breeding vs. Artificial Insemination: A Cost Comparison Analysis. By Patrick Jacobsen

Artificial insemination:

ANS 3319C Reproductive Physiology and Endocrinology Pregnancy Diagnosis via Rectal Palpation in Cattle and Horses

ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION OF DIARY COWS WITH PROLONGED SERVICE PERIOD WITH USE OF NATIVE BULL SEMEN DURING SUMMER PERIOD

The IUI procedure Who should consider an IUI IUI success rates IUI cost What to consider if IUI is unsuccessful. The IUI procedure:

Ovarian Cysts in Dairy Cattle

Reproduction Multiple Choice questions

STUDENT S WORKSHEETS. Eva M. Zamudio Zamudio

Unit 3 REPRODUCTIVE SYSTEMS AND THE MENSTRUAL CYCLE

Artificial Insemination (AI) and Oestrus Synchronisation of Beef Cattle

Final Version Two (Sept 2014) Eastern Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group NHS Funded Treatment for Subfertility Policy

Management is designed to produce veterinarians and veterinary officers who are

Infertility Services Medical Policy For University of Vermont Medical Center and Central Vermont Medical Center employer groups

Herd Navigator and reproduction management

TIMING THE FERTILE PERIOD OF THE BITCH: BRIEF REVIEW

Tower Hamlets CCG Fertility policy

Reproductive System. from the Human Body System Series. catalog # Published & Distributed by AGC/UNITED LEARNING

Evaluations for service-sire conception rate for heifer and cow inseminations with conventional and sexed semen

How to Find Out What s Wrong A BASIC GUIDE TO MALE. A doctor s guide for patients developed by the American Urological Association, Inc.

Transcription:

INSTUCT S ATIFICIAL B-3 GUIDE INSEMINATIN equired Activities and esources ( ) These are fully integrated components of this CIMC curriculum. They are usually packaged in or with the curriculum and are essential in meeting the learning objectives. To individualize this unit, use the LAP Sheet supplied in your resources. eproducible Handouts and Transparency Masters are included in the Instructor s esource Package. Handouts should be copied for all students. Transparency Masters should be used to make overhead transparencies for use during instruction. A small copy of each Transparency Master appears in the student s Information Sheets. Non-reproducible resources are included in the student s curriculum. ptional Activities and esources ( ) These are suggested high-interest activities to help deliver learning objectives to students or to let students achieve objectives in an applied context. Select as many as you wish to use. Some activities use extra resources for further information about unit content. You can make them available in the classroom for in-depth study or optional activities, but their use is not required for meeting CIMC unit objectives. FCUS ASSIGNMENTS Prereading Have students read Heat Detection Aids for Dairy and Beef A.I., by Glenn Selk, SU Extension Facts No. 4154. Writing Have students write a short essay (one paragraph to one page) about the importance of accurate heat detection. GENEAL INSTUCTINS Assignment Sheets eview the directions and any specific guidelines. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502

Make certain that any needed materials from the Instructor s esource Package are available. Have the students complete the Assignment Sheet. Evaluate each student s performance and provide reteaching and retesting as necessary. Have the students repeat the Assignment Sheet until they achieve mastery. Complete each student s Competency Profile. Have the students volunteer to read aloud the directions and any special guidelines. eturn the completed Assignment Sheets to the students so that they may use them for later reference if needed. Job Sheets eview the introduction and evaluation criteria for the Job Sheet. emind the students that they should not fill in the blanks in the Yes/No columns. eview and explain all general guidelines, safety cautions, and warnings. Make sure that all tools, equipment, and supplies are available. Demonstrate each of the procedures outlined in the Job Sheet. Allow the students to practice the Job Sheet skills before skills testing. Coach, correct, and supervise as necessary. Have the students complete the Job Sheet. Evaluate each student s performance and provide remediation as necessary. Have the students repeat the Job Sheet until they achieve mastery. Complete each student s Competency Profile. eturn the completed Job Sheets to the students so that they may use them for later reference if needed. Have the students volunteer to read aloud the job guidelines, cautions, and warnings. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-2 800-654-4502

LAP Sheets The LAP Sheets are an optional component that can be used to individualize instruction. The following instructions should be followed only if you are using the LAP Sheets. Explain the specific procedures to be followed to the students before they begin using the LAP Sheet. Be sure that each student understands the procedures for using the LAP Sheet. If you want the student to complete any of the assignments on the LAP Sheet that are labeled optional, assign these to the student. Be sure to provide any needed resources. BJECTIVE 1 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about artificial insemination. Use Transparency Masters 1 and 2 to discuss the speculum and retrovaginal insemination technique. Show the pertinent portion of Beef eproduction II, Swine eproduction II, or other video demonstrating AI techniques. Visit an artificial insemination company to observe semen collection, semen processing, and artificial insemination. Make available to students information on schools that offer artificial insemination courses. BJECTIVE 2 Describe how AI equipment is used. Display and demonstrate AI equipment. Visit an artificial insemination company to view how AI equipment is used. BJECTIVE 3 List factors that contribute to poor conception rates. Invite a breeder to discuss his or her personal experience with factors that affect conception rates. BJECTIVE 4 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about semen. btain straws, ampules, and semen samples and compare color, consistency, smell, and other characteristics. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-3 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 5 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about semen cells. Have students examine sperm under a microscope and identify the parts of the cell. Check with a biology teacher about preparing the slides. BJECTIVE 6 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about standards and sources. Have students research the current cost of producing one straw of semen and the selling price of semen from various bulls. Have students write to CSS (Certified Semen Service, a division of the National Association of Animal Breeders) requesting information on AI. Have students find out when and where AI technician courses are available. Have students write to breed associations requesting information on EPDs (Expected Progeny Differences) BJECTIVE 7 Match methods of thawing semen in straws and ampules to their descriptions. Prepare a demonstration and show the students some of the techniques. BJECTIVE 8 Examine semen for viability and abnormalities. (Assignment Sheet) See the general instructions for all Assignment Sheets. Check with a biology teacher about preparing the slides. BJECTIVE 9 Discuss the importance of the estrous2 cycle in AI. Use Transparencies 3 and 4 to discuss the importance of the estrous cycle in AI. BJECTIVE 10 Match the percentage of pregnancies expected to the number of services when using AI in cattle. Invite an AI technician to discuss pregnancy success rates and factors that affect successful fertilization. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-4 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 11 State reasons cattle do not settle. esearch reasons why ovulation may fail or be delayed and the nutritional deficiencies that can interrupt the estrous cycle. BJECTIVE 12 State standard practices for using AI. Visit an AI facility to observe standard practices. BJECTIVE 13 List errors in placing the inseminating tube in a cow. Use Transparency 5 to discuss errors in placing the inseminating tube in a cow. Invite an AI technician to discuss errors in placing the inseminating tube and how he or she reduces the likelihood of errors. BJECTIVE 14 Inseminate a reproductive tract. (Job Sheet) See the general instructions for all Job Sheets. If desired, photocopy the Handout, demonstrate inseminating a cow and lead students through the procedure. EVALUATIN Pretest Use the unit Written Test for both the pretest and posttest. Give the students the pretest before they begin the unit. You may wish to use the CIMC publication Measuring Learning and Competency Gains: The Pretest/Posttest Approach for instructions and suggestions on giving pretests and using the results. Information for ordering this material is included in the optional resources section. Use pretest results to guide individual students in progressing through the unit, doing enrichment work, or moving to the next unit. Focus Assignment Use an informal evaluation of the focus assignments as a diagnostic tool for determining if any students need extra help in reading comprehension or writing skills. efer these students to their English instructor, Learning esource Center, or Educational Enhancement Center. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-5 800-654-4502

Assignment Sheet Evaluate students on Assignment Sheet activities. Students must repeat an Assignment Sheet until they have mastered the activity. Complete each student s Competency Profile. Skill Test Explain to the students that they will be asked to demonstrate the procedures on the Job Sheets as a skills test. Describe the rating scale used on the skills test. eteach and retest as necessary. Complete each student s Competency Profile. Posttest After they have completed the unit, give students the Written Test again. Explain to the students that they will be asked to demonstrate on the Written Test actions listed in the specific objectives. You may wish to use the CIMC publication Measuring Learning and Competency Gains: The Pretest/Posttest Approach for instructions and suggestions on giving posttests and using the results. Information for ordering this material is included in the optional resources section. eteach and retest as necessary to meet individual student needs and state standards for student learning and competency gains. Complete the appropriate sections of the Competency Profiles. eview individual and group performance to evaluate teaching effectiveness. Adjust scope, sequence, or instructional methods for additional lessons as required. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-6 800-654-4502

EQUIED ESUCES The items marked with an asterisk are included in the Instructor's esource Package. Publications Selk, Glenn. Heat Detection Aids for Dairy and Beef A.I., SU Extension Facts No. 4154. Stillwater, K: klahoma State University, n.d. PTINAL ESUCES Publications Publications of the Cooperative Extension Service, Division of Agriculture, klahoma State University Videos F3607, Using Fresh and Frozen Semen in a Swine A.I. Program Measuring Learning and Competency Gains: The Pretest/Posttest Approach. Stillwater, K: CIMC, klahoma Department of Vocational and Technical Education, 1992. For ordering information call 800-522-5810. The Merck Veterinary Manual, (7th ed.). ahway, NJ: Merck & Co., Inc., 1991. NASC Agricultural Sciences Catalog. Nasco-Fort Atkinson, 901 Janesville Ave., P.. Box 901, Fort Atkinson, WI 53538-0901; 800-558-9595, FAX 414-563-8296. See the section on artificial insemination for supplies, equipment, and tools; has good photos of inseminating equipment for cattle, sheep, swine, and poultry. Carl L. uppel and Harold J. Hill. Study of Bovine Semen and Study Course in Animal eproduction. Beef eproduction II, and Swine eproduction II. Lubbock, TX: Creative Educational Video, 1987. For ordering information call 800-922-9965. VHS. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-7 800-654-4502

ther Media NASC Agricultural Sciences Catalog. Nasco-Fort Atkinson, 901 Janesville Ave., P.. Box 901, Fort Atkinson, WI 53538-0901; 800-558-9595, FAX 414-563-8296. Training cow Nasco-Guard preserved reproductive tract of a cow Universal trainer UNIT EFEENCES Publications Barrick,. Kirby and Hobart L. Harmon. Animal Production and Management. New York: Gregg Division, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. Bearden, H. Joe, and John W. Fuquay. Applied Animal eproduction. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1992. Burton, Clifford H. and Milton E. Wells. Selection of A.I. Sires for the Dairy Herd, SU Extension Facts No. 4152. Stillwater, K: klahoma State University, n.d. Cooper, Elmer L. Agriscience Fundamentals & Applications. Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers Inc., 1990. Cooper, Elmer L. Agricultural Mechanics: Fundamentals & Applications, (2nd ed.). Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers Inc., 1992. Cullen, Patrick T. Applied Farm Animal Health: A Practical Guide. Great Britain: Pergamon Press, 1991. Ensminger, M.E. Animal Science Digest, (1st ed.). Danville, IL: Interstate Publishers, Inc., 1991. Ensminger, M.E. The Stockman's Handbook, (7th ed.). Danville, IL: Interstate Publishers, Inc., 1992. Gillespie, James. Modern Livestock & Poultry Production, (4th ed.). Albany, NY: Delmar Publishers Inc., 1992. Herren, ay V. and oy L. Donahue. The Agriculture Dictionary. Albany, New York: Delmar Publishers, Inc., 1991. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-8 800-654-4502

Pierce, Greg. Agricultural Livestock Skills. Stillwater, K: CIMC, klahoma Department of Vocational and Technical Education, 1979. Selk, Glenn. Embryo Transfer in Cattle, SU Extension Facts No. 3158. Stillwater, K: klahoma State University, n.d. Selk, Glenn. Heat Detection Aids for Dairy and Beef A.I., SU Extension Facts No. 4154. Stillwater, K: klahoma State University, n.d. INSTUCT'S MANUAL - Animal Science INSTUCT'S GUIDE - CIMC - B-3-9 800-654-4502

INSTUCT S MANUAL - Animal Science ANSWES - CIMC - B-3-10 800-654-4502

ATIFICIAL B-3 ANSWES INSEMINATIN ASSIGNMENT SHEETS BJECTIVE 8 Assignment Sheet. Answers will vary depending on the semen sample provided to the student. The lab sheet should be complete. WITTEN TEST BJECTIVE 1 1. D 6. A 2. B 7. B 3. D 8. D 4. A 9. D 5. C 10. B BJECTIVE 2 1. nitrogen chest -- used to store straws and/or ampules 2. thaw box -- used to thaw straws and/or ampules 3. inseminating gun -- used to deposit semen in uterus (when using semen stored in a straw) 4. polybulb -- used to draw semen from straw and to deposit semen in uterus (when using semen stored in an ampule) 5. straw clippers -- used to snip off the end of the straw 6. straw -- used to store semen 7. ampule -- used to store semen 8. inseminating tube -- used to deposit semen in uterus (when using semen stored in an ampule) INSTUCT S MANUAL - Animal Science ANSWES - CIMC - B-3-11 800-654-4502

9. speculum -- used to open the reproductive tract as far as the cervix BJECTIVE 3 Answer must include all five of the following, in any order. improper timing diseases poor insemination technique management failure ovulation failure BJECTIVE 4 1. C 6. A 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. C BJECTIVE 5 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. C BJECTIVE 6 1. B 6. D 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. C INSTUCT S MANUAL - Animal Science ANSWES - CIMC - B-3-12 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 7 1. G 6. G 2. A 3. E 4. J 5. H BJECTIVE 8 Evaluated on the Assignment Sheet. BJECTIVE 9 1. Mary should be inseminated between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on March 7th. Additionally, the answer must include all of the following, in any order: optimal time for AI is 9 to 24 hours after the start of estrus the egg can only survive for a few hours after being released from the ovary insemination must occur prior to ovulation 2. Carol should inseminate Sally, the sow, between 10:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. on July 11th. Additionally, the answer must include all of the following, in any order: optimal time for AI is 25 to 35 hours after the start of estrus the egg can only survive for a few hours after being released from the ovary insemination must occur prior to ovulation BJECTIVE 10 1. B 2. E 3. H INSTUCT S MANUAL - Animal Science ANSWES - CIMC - B-3-13 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 11 Answer must include any six of the following, in any order: ovulation failure delayed ovulation defective sperm the failure of the follicle to rupture and release the egg nutritional deficiencies interrupting the estrous cycle disease physical defects BJECTIVE 12 Answer must include any six of the following, in any order: Check with breed associations regarding the use of AI. Check animals twice a day to detect females in heat (once in the morning and once in the evening). Provide good handling facilities. Handle the animals gently. Use a qualified technician to inseminate animals. Inseminate animals within the optimum breeding time. Use a good identification system and keep accurate records of the breeding date and the birthing date. INSTUCT S MANUAL - Animal Science ANSWES - CIMC - B-3-14 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 13 Answer must include all five of the following, in any order: placing the tube in the blind cavity of the cervix placing the tube in the urethra placing the tube in the fold of the vaginal wall pushing the tube too far into the uterus so the sperm is deposited in one uterine horn letting the tube slip back into the cervix BJECTIVE 14 Evaluated on Job Sheet. INSTUCT S MANUAL - Animal Science ANSWES - CIMC - B-3-15 800-654-4502

LAP ATIFICIAL B-3 SHEET INSEMINATIN Check the blank as you complete each step. 1. Take the pretest provided by your instructor. Have your instructor evaluate your completed test. After your test has been evaluated, follow your instructor's recommendations. 2. ead the introduction, unit objective, and specific objectives. 3. Do the focus assignments. 4. Stop and have your instructor evaluate your work from the focus assignment. After your work has been evaluated, follow your instructor's recommendations. 5. Study the Information Sheet, objective 1. 6. Ask your instructor to show you Transparencies 1 and 2. ptional Watch ptional: Visit a video on artificial insemination. a artificial insemination facility to view semen collection, semen processing, and artificial insemination. 7. Study the Information Sheet, objective 2. 8. Ask your instructor to display artificial insemination equipment. ptional: Visit ptional: Ask an artificial insemination company to observe how AI equipment is used. your instructor to provide information on schools that offer AI courses. 9. Study the Information Sheet, objective 3. LAP SHEET - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502

ptional: Ask a breeder to relate his or her personal experience with factors that affect conception rates. 10. Study the Information Sheet, objective 4. ptional: Ask your instructor to provide straws, ampules, and semen samples. Compare color, consistency, smell, and other characteristics. 11. Study the Information Sheet, objective 5. ptional: Examine sperm under a microscope and identify the parts. 12. Study the Information Sheet, objective 6. ptional: esearch ptional: Write ptional: esearch ptional: Write the current cost of producing one semen straw and the selling price of straws from various bulls. to CSS (Certified Semen Service, a division of the National Association of Animal Breeders) requesting information on AI. where AI technician courses are available and what they cost. to breed associations requesting information on EPDs (Expected Progeny Differences). 13. Study the Information Sheet, objective 7. ptional: Ask your instructor to prepare a demonstration on the different methods of thawing semen. 14. Do the Assignment Sheet. 15. Stop and have your instructor evaluate your work from the Assignment Sheet. After your work has been evaluated follow your instructor's recommendations. 16. Study the Information Sheet, objective 9. LAP SHEET - CIMC - B-3-2 800-654-4502

17. Ask your instructor to show you Transparencies 3 and 4. 18. Study the Information Sheet, objective 10. ptional: Visit with an AI technician to discuss pregnancy success rates and factors that affect successful fertilization. 19. Study the Information Sheet, objective 11. ptional: esearch reasons why ovulation may fail or be delayed and what types of nutritional deficiencies can interrupt the estrous cycle. 20. Study the Information Sheet, objective 12. ptional: Visit an AI facility to observe standard practices. 21. Study the Information Sheet, objective 13. 22. Ask your instructor to show you Transparency 5. ptional: Talk with an AI technician about insemination errors. 23. Ask your instructor to demonstrate the guidelines and procedures in the Job Sheet. Use the Job Sheet to follow along. Pay careful attention to any guidelines, cautions, and warnings. 24. Practice the procedures demonstrated by your instructor. Use the Job Sheet as a guide. 25. Stop and have your instructor evaluate your work from the Job Sheet. After your work has been evaluated, follow your instructor's recommendations. ptional: Ask your instructor if he or she is willing to demonstrate and guide you through the procedures for inseminating a cow, as provided in the Handout. LAP SHEET - CIMC - B-3-3 800-654-4502

26. Take the posttest provided by your instructor. Have your instructor evaluate your completed test. After your test has been evaluated, follow your instructor's recommendations. LAP SHEET - CIMC - B-3-4 800-654-4502

WITTEN ATIFICIAL B-3 TEST INSEMINATIN Name Score BJECTIVE 1 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about artificial insemination. Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank. 1. The primary purpose of artificial insemination is to A. eliminate the cost of maintaining a bull B. reduce the spread of sexually transmitted diseases C. increase the use of heat synchronization programs D. improve the quality of the herd 2. Artificial insemination is advantageous because AI increases safety, reduces or eliminates the cost of keeping sires, enables the long term storage of semen, and A. reduces close supervision of females B. reduces the spread of disease C. requires minimal equipment D. uses diluted semen 3. Artificial insemination requires A. a skilled technician B. specialized equipment C. sterile equipment D. all of the above 4. aw semen is diluted to A. enable proper freezing B. ensure that each straw receives semen C. provide nutrients to the sperm D. improve the chances that a female will be fertilized WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502

5. The artificial penis is used to artificially inseminate A. cows B. ewes C. sows D. none of the above 6. The retrovaginal technique is used to inseminate A. cows B. ewes C. sows D. none of the above 7. The speculum technique is used to inseminate A. cows B. ewes C. sows D. none of the above 8. Artificial insemination has become necessary because body size makes natural reproduction difficult in A. sheep B. dairy cattle C. beef cattle D. turkeys 9. The majority of artificial insemination using fresh semen is performed on A. sheep B. dairy cattle C. turkeys D. swine 10. Historically, the beef industry placed barriers on artificial insemination because A. AI is impractical in range cattle B. AI would impact bull values C. the technology to freeze beef cattle semen was in its infancy D. beef producers were increasing the quality of their herds through natural service WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-2 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 2 Describe how AI equipment is used. Write the descriptions of how equipment is used in the blanks. 1. nitrogen chest ) 2. thaw box ) 3. inseminating tube ) 4. polybulb ) 5. straw clippers ) 6. straw ) 7. ampule ) 8. inseminating tube ) 9. speculum ) BJECTIVE 3 List factors that contribute to poor conception rates. List five factors that contribute to poor conception rates. WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-3 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 4 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about semen. Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank. 1. Bull semen ph ranges from A. 4.5 to 5.6 B. 8.5 to 9.0 C. 6.5 to 6.9 D. 2.6 to 3.4 2. All of the following affect the concentration of semen EXCEPT A. frequency of ejaculation B. amount of stimulation prior to ejaculation C. age and health of animal D. season of the year 3. An ejaculation produces desirable semen if the semen A. can settle at least 50% of females B. has a volume of six cubic centimeters C. has good density, and milky white color D. is clear and has good motility 4. Semen that can settle most females is A. exceptional semen B. questionable semen C. good semen D. satisfactory semen 5. You would not want to use semen that has a single or combination of low values for density, mobility, and A. ph B. volume C. rate of movement D. color WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-4 800-654-4502

6. Viable semen is semen that has A. good mobility after thawing B. good color C. a volume greater than seven cubic centimeters D. been collected during the fall of each year BJECTIVE 5 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about semen cells. Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank. FIGUE 1 Questions 1-4 refer to Figure 1. 1. Part D is the A. middle piece B. main piece C. neck D. tail 2. The part that contains the genetic material is A. part A B. part B C. part F D. part D 3. The part that serves as a storage house for energy is A. part A B. part B C. part C D. part F WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-5 800-654-4502

4. The part that propels the sperm is A. part C B. part D C. part E D. part F 5. Characteristics of abnormal sperm include tailless head, two tails, two heads, and A. three tails B. yellow color C. pear-shaped head D. elongated head BJECTIVE 6 Choose the word or phrase to complete statements about standards and sources. Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank. 1. In the U.S., semen is stored almost exclusively in A. ampules B. straws C. both ampules and straws D. container varies among AI companies 2. The primary concern for the storage container is A. the amount of semen that is stored B. the cost of each unit C. the ease of use D. the survivability of semen when thawed 3. To learn proper techniques, AI technicians take, at a minimum, a A. two-day course B. four-day course C. ten-day course D. one semester course 4. CSS members are inspected annually for cleanliness, procedures, disease control, and A. insemination success rate B. profitability C. worker injuries D. record keeping WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-6 800-654-4502

5. The market for semen is A. growing quickly in most countries except third-world countries B. confined to the United States C. global D. confined to developed countries 6. The cost of a straw of semen depends on A. the production costs B. the physical characteristics of the bull C. the number of straws produced per ejaculation D. the Expected Progeny Difference (EPD) of the bull BJECTIVE 7 Match methods of thawing semen in ampules and straws to their descriptions. Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank. A. ampule, hot bath H. straw, hot bath B. ampule, ice bath I. straw, ice bath C. ampule, no thaw J. straw, no thaw D. both ampule and straw, hot bath E. both ampule and straw, ice bath F. both ampule and straw, no thaw G. neither ampule or straw (incorrect technique) 1. Place the semen container in a water bath at 90 C for one minute, then inseminate the female. 2. Place the semen container in a water bath at 110 F for 40 seconds, then inseminate the female. 3. Place the semen container in a water bath at 2.8 C for a full ten minutes, then inseminate the female. 4. Take the semen straight from the nitrogen tank and inseminate the female. 5. Place the semen container in a water bath at 90 to 95 F for one minute, then inseminate the female. 6. Place the semen container in a water bath at 37 C for ten minutes, then inseminate the female. BJECTIVE 8 Evaluated on the Assignment Sheet. WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-7 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 9 Discuss the importance of the estrous cycle in AI. Answer the following questions. 1. Mary, a prize cow, starts showing signs of heat at 9:00 p.m. on March 6th. When is the optimal time to artificially inseminate Mary, and why? WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-8 800-654-4502

2. Carol is looking forward to artificially inseminating her sow, Sally. Sally shows the first signs of heat at 9:00 a.m. on July 10th. When should Carol inseminate Sally, and why? BJECTIVE 10 Match the percentage of pregnancies expected to the number of services when using AI in cattle. Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank. A. 55-70% F. 75-85% B. 65-70% G. 80-85% C. 65-80% H. 85-95% D. 70-75% I. 90-95% E. 70-85% J. 90-100% 1. The percentage of pregnancies expected after the first service. 2. The percentage of pregnancies expected after the second service. 3. The percentage of pregnancies expected after the third service. WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-9 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 11 State reasons cattle do not settle. State six reasons why cows do not settle. BJECTIVE 12 State standard practices for using AI. State six standard practices for using AI. WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-10 800-654-4502

BJECTIVE 13 List errors in placing the inseminating tube in a cow. List five errors in placing the inseminating tube in a cow. BJECTIVE 14 Evaluated on the Job Sheet. WITTEN TEST - CIMC - B-3-11 800-654-4502

TM 1 Speculum Method of Artificial Insemination TANSPAENCY MASTE 1 - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502

TM 2 etrovaginal Method of Artificial Insemination TANSPAENCY MASTE 2 - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502

TM 3 Estrous Cycle - Cow TANSPAENCY MASTE 3 - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502

TM 4 Estrous Cycle - Sow TANSPAENCY MASTE 4 - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502

TM 5 Errors in Placing the Inseminating Tube TANSPAENCY MASTE 5 - CIMC - B-3-1 800-654-4502