Name: Class: Date: ID: A

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Name: Class: Date: ID: A"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: _ Date: _ Practice Quiz 4 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the wavelength of the longest wavelength light that can be seen with the human eye? a. 400 nm b nm c nm d. 700 nm e m 2. has (have) wavelengths that are longer than visible light. a. Gamma-rays b. Ultraviolet light c. Infrared radiation d. X-rays e. a, b and d above 3. has (have) wavelengths that are shorter than visible light. I. Gamma-rays II. Ultraviolet light III. Infrared radiation IV. X-rays a. I & II b. I & IV c. II & III d. II, III, & IV e. I, II, & IV 4. Astronomers build telescopes on tops of mountains because a. there is less air to dim the light. b. the seeing is better. c. CCDs work better when there is less oxygen in the air. d. all of the above e. a and b 5. Radio telescopes have poor resolving power because a. their diameters are so large. b. the energy they receive is not electromagnetic radiation. c. radio waves have long wavelengths. d. a and b 1

2 Name: 6. Ultraviolet radiation from a star a. will not penetrate Earth's atmosphere and reach the ground. b. has a wavelength that is longer than the visible light emitted by the star. c. has a wavelength that is shorter than the x-rays emitted by the star. d. a and b e. b and c 7. A new generation of ground-based telescopes is currently being built that overcomes the limitations of the older large telescopes. Some of these new telescopes a. use segmented mirrors. b. use mirrors that are very thin. c. use active optics to control the shape of the mirror. d. all of the above. 8. Radio telescopes are important in astronomy because a. they can detect cool hydrogen. b. they have high magnification. c. the can detect interstellar dust clouds. d. they are very inexpensive to build on tops of mountains. e. they don't need to be as large as optical telescopes to achieve the same resolving power. 9. The sidereal drive of a telescope mounting must turn the telescope a. southward about the polar axis. b. eastward about the polar axis. c. westward about the polar axis. d. northward about the polar axis. 10. Far infrared astronomy must be done from high-flying aircraft because a. far infrared radiation is absorbed low in Earth's atmosphere. b. far infrared photons are quite energetic. c. far infrared telescopes are not very heavy. d. far infrared sources are very bright. 11. A is a piece of glass with many small parallel lines etched on its surface to produce a spectrum. a. grating b. spectrograph c. photometer d. charge-coupled device e. prism 2

3 Name: 12. The technique of connecting multiple telescopes together to combine the images from each telescope is known as a. abberation. b. resolving power. c. active optics. d. adaptive optics. e. interferometry. 13. Interferometry a. is used to improve the resolving power. b. decreases the chromatic aberration of a telescope. c. works only for large x-ray and ultraviolet telescopes. d. requires that radio telescopes be within a few hundred feet of each other. 14. The of a telescope is a measure of its ability to show fine detail and depends on the diameter of the objective. a. light-gathering power b. focal length c. magnifying power d. resolving power e. spherical aberration 15. Which of the following telescopes must be used above Earth's atmosphere? a. an optical telescope b. the VLBI telescope c. an x-ray telescope d. a radio telescope 16. The energy of a photon a. is proportional to the wavelength of the light. b. is inversely proportional to the wavelength of the light. c. depends only on the speed of the light. d. depends only on the mass of the photon. e. depends on both the mass and speed of the photon. 17. Long wavelength visible light a. will have a greater energy than short wavelength visible light. b. will have a speed that is faster than short wavelength light. c. has a higher frequency than short wavelength visible light. d. will appear blue in color to the average human eye. e. will appear red in color to the average human eye. 18. Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the highest frequency? c. radio 3

4 Name: 19. Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the smallest frequency? c. radio 20. Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the greatest energy? c. radio 21. Which of the following types of electromagnetic radiation has the lowest energy? c. ultraviolet 22. An achromatic lens a. is used to correct spherical aberration in reflecting telescopes. b. is used to correct chromatic aberration in refracting telescopes. c. is used to correct spherical aberration in refracting telescopes. d. is used to correct chromatic aberration in reflecting telescopes. e. contains two mirrors and focuses the light back through the primary mirror. 23. is absorbed by water in Earth's atmosphere and requires that telescopes for observing at these wavelengths be placed on mountain tops or in space. a. Infrared radiation b. Ultraviolet radiation c. Radio wave radiation d. X-ray radiation e. Visible light 24. Increasing the diameter of a telescope I. increases its light gathering power. II. increases its resolving power. III. increases it magnifying power. IV. increases its chromatic aberration. a. I, II, III, & IV b. I, II, & III c. I, II, & IV d. III & IV e. I & II 4

5 Name: 25. Which of the following features of a telescope determines its light gathering power? a. The focal length of the objective b. The focal length of the eyepiece c. The diameter of the objective d. Length of the telescope tube e. None of the above. 26. What is the relationship between color and wavelength for light? a. Wavelength increases from blue light to red light b. Wavelength decreases from blue light to red light c. All colors of light have the same wavelength. d. Wavelength depends on intensity not color. 27. The main reason for building large optical telescopes on the Earth's surface is a. that there is a lot of money in science that needs to get spent. b. to collect as much light as possible from faint objects. c. to nullify the blurring effects of the Earth's atmosphere and thus produce higher resolution images. d. to bring astronomical objects closer to make them brighter. e. that the warm temperatures of the Earth's surface allow for easier telescope operation. 28. What statement below best describes the refraction of light? a. The absorption of light as it travels though a dense, transparent material. b. The spreading out of white light according to wavelength. c. The change in direction of a light ray as it passes to a medium of different optical density. d. The change in direction of a ray of light as it reflects off a surface. 29. Chromatic aberration occurs in a telescope when. a. reflecting; different colors of light do not focus at the same point. b. refracting; different colors of light do not focus at the same point. c. reflecting; light of different wavelengths get absorbed by the mirror. d. refracting; light of different wavelengths get absorbed by the lens. 30. The main reason for positioning many radio telescopes across a large area and combining the signals is a. to observe more objects in a shorter amount of time. b. provide a backup system if one or more of the telescopes go down. c. to produce higher resolution images. d. to avoid interference between signals from the separate telescopes. e. to account for the motion of objects in the sky as a result of the Earth's rotation. 31. Radio telescopes are telescopes. a. Reflecting b. Refracting c. Deflecting d. Compound e. Retracting 5

6 Name: 32. The largest single dish radio telescope is. a. suspended on cables in a valley b. buried deep in a mine underground c. orbiting in space d. suspended from balloons in the upper atmosphere Essay 33. How do atmospheric windows limit observations made from Earth's surface? 34. Why must telescopes that observe in the far infrared be cooled? 35. What are sources of light pollution and how do those affects astronomical observations? 6

7 Practice Quiz 4 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: D PTS: 1 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 3. ANS: E PTS: 1 4. ANS: E PTS: 1 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 6. ANS: A PTS: 1 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 8. ANS: A PTS: 1 9. ANS: C PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: D PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: E PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: B PTS: ANS: C PTS: ANS: A PTS: ANS: A PTS: 1 ESSAY 33. ANS: Answer not provided. PTS: 1 1

3-1. True or False: Different colors of light are waves with different amplitudes. a.) True b.) False X

3-1. True or False: Different colors of light are waves with different amplitudes. a.) True b.) False X 3-1. True or False: Different colors of light are waves with different amplitudes. a.) True b.) False X 3-2. True or False: Different colors of light are waves with different wavelengths. a.) True X b.)

More information

Chapter 3 Telescopes

Chapter 3 Telescopes Chapter 3 Telescopes Units of Chapter 3 Optical Telescopes Telescope Size High-Resolution Astronomy Radio Astronomy Other Astronomies 3.1 Optical Telescopes Images can be formed through reflection or refraction

More information

Optics and Telescope. Chapter Six

Optics and Telescope. Chapter Six Optics and Telescope Chapter Six ASTR 111 003 Fall 2007 Lecture 06 Oct. 09, 2007 Introduction To Modern Astronomy I: Solar System Introducing Astronomy (chap. 1-6) Planets and Moons (chap. 7-15) Chap.

More information

CHAPTER 3: Light and Telescopes

CHAPTER 3: Light and Telescopes CHAPTER 3: Light and Telescopes WHAT DO YOU THINK? What is light? Which type of electromagnetic radiation is most dangerous to life? What is the main purpose of a telescope? Why do stars twinkle? What

More information

Ch 6: Light and Telescope. Wave and Wavelength. Wavelength, Frequency and Speed. v f

Ch 6: Light and Telescope. Wave and Wavelength. Wavelength, Frequency and Speed. v f Ch 6: Light and Telescope Wave and Wavelength..\..\aTeach\PhET\wave-on-a-string_en.jar Wavelength, Frequency and Speed Wave and Wavelength A wave is a disturbance that moves through a medium or through

More information

Tools of Astronomy Notes

Tools of Astronomy Notes Tools of Astronomy Notes Light is a form of electromagnetic radiation. Scientists call the light you can see visible light. If you shine white light through a prism, the light spreads out to make a range

More information

Chapter 6 Telescopes: Portals of Discovery. How does your eye form an image? Refraction. Example: Refraction at Sunset.

Chapter 6 Telescopes: Portals of Discovery. How does your eye form an image? Refraction. Example: Refraction at Sunset. Chapter 6 Telescopes: Portals of Discovery 6.1 Eyes and Cameras: Everyday Light Sensors Our goals for learning:! How does your eye form an image?! How do we record images? How does your eye form an image?

More information

ASTRONOMY 161. Introduction to Solar System Astronomy. Class 11

ASTRONOMY 161. Introduction to Solar System Astronomy. Class 11 ASTRONOMY 161 Introduction to Solar System Astronomy Class 11 Telescopes Friday, February 2 Telescopes: Key Concepts (1) Telescopes use either a lens or a mirror to gather light. (2) The main purposes

More information

Note it they ancients had known Newton s first law, the retrograde motion of the planets would have told them that the Earth was moving.

Note it they ancients had known Newton s first law, the retrograde motion of the planets would have told them that the Earth was moving. 6/24 Discussion of the first law. The first law appears to be contained within the second and it is. Why state it? Newton s laws are not always valid they are not valid in, say, an accelerating automobile.

More information

STAAR Science Tutorial 30 TEK 8.8C: Electromagnetic Waves

STAAR Science Tutorial 30 TEK 8.8C: Electromagnetic Waves Name: Teacher: Pd. Date: STAAR Science Tutorial 30 TEK 8.8C: Electromagnetic Waves TEK 8.8C: Explore how different wavelengths of the electromagnetic spectrum such as light and radio waves are used to

More information

TELESCOPE CONCEPTS. Telescopes collect and detect light, like giant eyes. Telescopes advantages over eyes include: larger light-collecting areas

TELESCOPE CONCEPTS. Telescopes collect and detect light, like giant eyes. Telescopes advantages over eyes include: larger light-collecting areas SUPER VIEWS OF SPACE TELESCOPE CONCEPTS Telescopes collect and detect light, like giant eyes Telescopes advantages over eyes include: larger light-collecting areas collecting light for longer periods of

More information

From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation?

From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation? From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly orders the different categories of electromagnetic radiation? From lowest energy to highest energy, which of the following correctly

More information

The transitions labeled b, c, and a.

The transitions labeled b, c, and a. EXAM #3. ANSWERS ASTR 1101-001, Spring 2008 Refer to Figure 1 when answering the first 7 questions of this exam. 1. Which series of electron transitions in the energy-level diagram for Hydrogen produce

More information

PREVIOUS 8 YEARS QUESTIONS (1 mark & 2 marks) 1 mark questions

PREVIOUS 8 YEARS QUESTIONS (1 mark & 2 marks) 1 mark questions 230 PREVIOUS 8 YEARS QUESTIONS (1 mark & 2 marks) 1 mark questions 1. An object is held at the principal focus of a concave lens of focal length f. Where is the image formed? (AISSCE 2008) Ans: That is

More information

RESOLUTION, ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES AND BINARY STARS STUDENT NOTES (KS4)

RESOLUTION, ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES AND BINARY STARS STUDENT NOTES (KS4) Resolution Astronomers need to be able to look at objects in the sky with high precision. Resolution, or resolving power, is a measure of how well an eye, or a telescope, can do this. It is measured by

More information

INTEGRATED SCIENCE 1: UNIT 4: PHYSICS

INTEGRATED SCIENCE 1: UNIT 4: PHYSICS INTEGRATED SCIENCE 1: UNIT 4: PHYSICS Sub Unit 1: Waves TEST 2: Electromagnetic Waves Form A MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1)Electromagnetic

More information

5. The Nature of Light. Does Light Travel Infinitely Fast? EMR Travels At Finite Speed. EMR: Electric & Magnetic Waves

5. The Nature of Light. Does Light Travel Infinitely Fast? EMR Travels At Finite Speed. EMR: Electric & Magnetic Waves 5. The Nature of Light Light travels in vacuum at 3.0. 10 8 m/s Light is one form of electromagnetic radiation Continuous radiation: Based on temperature Wien s Law & the Stefan-Boltzmann Law Light has

More information

AST 105 HW #4 Solution

AST 105 HW #4 Solution AST 105 HW # Solution Week of September 1 th, 2015 Note: All Problems are from The Cosmic Perspective (6ed) Chapter 6 Review Problems 2. For purposes of astronomy, what advantages does a camera have over

More information

The Nature of Light. As a particle

The Nature of Light. As a particle The Nature of Light Light is radiant energy. Travels very fast 300,000 km/sec! Can be described either as a wave or as a particle traveling through space. As a wave A small disturbance in an electric field

More information

Astronomy 103: First Exam

Astronomy 103: First Exam Name: Astronomy 103: First Exam Stephen Lepp October 25, 2010 Each question is worth 2 points. Write your name on this exam and on the scantron. 1 Short Answer A. What is the largest of the terrestrial

More information

The Electromagnetic Spectrum

The Electromagnetic Spectrum The Electromagnetic Spectrum 1 Look around you. What do you see? You might say "people, desks, and papers." What you really see is light bouncing off people, desks, and papers. You can only see objects

More information

Physics 1653 Final Exam - Review Questions

Physics 1653 Final Exam - Review Questions Chapter 22 Reflection & Refraction Physics 1653 Final Exam - Review Questions 1. The photon energy for light of wavelength 500 nm is approximately A) 1.77 ev B) 3.10 ev C) 6.20 ev D) 2.48 ev E) 5.46 ev

More information

The Cosmic Perspective Seventh Edition. Light and Matter: Reading Messages from the Cosmos. Chapter 5 Reading Quiz Clickers

The Cosmic Perspective Seventh Edition. Light and Matter: Reading Messages from the Cosmos. Chapter 5 Reading Quiz Clickers Reading Quiz Clickers The Cosmic Perspective Seventh Edition Light and Matter: Reading Messages from the Cosmos 5.1 Light in Everyday Life How do we experience light? How do light and matter interact?

More information

Study Guide for Exam on Light

Study Guide for Exam on Light Name: Class: Date: Study Guide for Exam on Light Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which portion of the electromagnetic spectrum is used

More information

Chapter 8, Astronomy

Chapter 8, Astronomy Chapter 8, Astronomy Model some of the ways in which scientists observe the planets. Relate evidence that Earth rotates and define revolution. Scientists use many tools to observe and study the universe.

More information

Science In Action 8 Unit C - Light and Optical Systems. 1.1 The Challenge of light

Science In Action 8 Unit C - Light and Optical Systems. 1.1 The Challenge of light 1.1 The Challenge of light 1. Pythagoras' thoughts about light were proven wrong because it was impossible to see A. the light beams B. dark objects C. in the dark D. shiny objects 2. Sir Isaac Newton

More information

DAY LABORATORY EXERCISE #3: OPTICS AND TELESCOPES

DAY LABORATORY EXERCISE #3: OPTICS AND TELESCOPES AS102 - Day Laboratory Exercise #3: Optics and Telescopes Page 1 DAY LABORATORY EXERCISE #3: OPTICS AND TELESCOPES Goals: To explore the functions of simple lenses To construct and use a refracting telescope

More information

ASTR 1010 Astronomy of the Solar System Professor Caillault Fall 2009 Semester Exam 2 Answers

ASTR 1010 Astronomy of the Solar System Professor Caillault Fall 2009 Semester Exam 2 Answers ASTR 1010 Astronomy of the Solar System Professor Caillault Fall 2009 Semester Exam 2 Answers 1. Radio waves travel through space at what speed? (d) at the speed of light, 3 10 8 m/s 2. In 1675, Rømer

More information

MODULE P7: FURTHER PHYSICS OBSERVING THE UNIVERSE OVERVIEW

MODULE P7: FURTHER PHYSICS OBSERVING THE UNIVERSE OVERVIEW OVERVIEW More than ever before, Physics in the Twenty First Century has become an example of international cooperation, particularly in the areas of astronomy and cosmology. Astronomers work in a number

More information

Physics Open House. Faraday's Law and EM Waves Change in the magnetic field strength in coils generates a current. Electromagnetic Radiation

Physics Open House. Faraday's Law and EM Waves Change in the magnetic field strength in coils generates a current. Electromagnetic Radiation Electromagnetic Radiation (How we get most of our information about the cosmos) Examples of electromagnetic radiation: Light Infrared Ultraviolet Microwaves AM radio FM radio TV signals Cell phone signals

More information

Light as a Wave. The Nature of Light. EM Radiation Spectrum. EM Radiation Spectrum. Electromagnetic Radiation

Light as a Wave. The Nature of Light. EM Radiation Spectrum. EM Radiation Spectrum. Electromagnetic Radiation The Nature of Light Light and other forms of radiation carry information to us from distance astronomical objects Visible light is a subset of a huge spectrum of electromagnetic radiation Maxwell pioneered

More information

radiation1 1the larger the objective diameter, the greater the ability to resolve fine detail on the object. You will find a discussion of

radiation1 1the larger the objective diameter, the greater the ability to resolve fine detail on the object. You will find a discussion of F1 The ray diagram for a simple astronomical refracting telescope is shown in Figure 23. The focal points of the f o f e objective and the eyepiece F e, F are normally made to o θ o θ coincide so that

More information

AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light

AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light AP Physics B Ch. 23 and Ch. 24 Geometric Optics and Wave Nature of Light Name: Period: Date: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Reflection,

More information

Q: What is meant by the retrograde motion of Mars, and how did Ptolemy try to explain it? Q: What is the geocentric model of the Solar System?

Q: What is meant by the retrograde motion of Mars, and how did Ptolemy try to explain it? Q: What is the geocentric model of the Solar System? Q: What is the geocentric model of the Solar System? Q: What is meant by the retrograde motion of Mars, and how did Ptolemy try to explain it? Q: Who proposed the heliocentric model of the Solar System?

More information

What Are Stars? continued. What Are Stars? How are stars formed? Stars are powered by nuclear fusion reactions.

What Are Stars? continued. What Are Stars? How are stars formed? Stars are powered by nuclear fusion reactions. What Are Stars? How are stars formed? Stars are formed from clouds of dust and gas, or nebulas, and go through different stages as they age. star: a large celestial body that is composed of gas and emits

More information

Chapter 1 Telescopes 1.1 Lenses

Chapter 1 Telescopes 1.1 Lenses Chapter 1 Telescopes 1.1 Lenses Learning objectives: What is a converging lens and what is its focal length? How does a converging lens form an image? How can we predict the position and magnification

More information

12-3. Spherical groups of millions of stars found in the Milky Way are called: a) novas b) globular clusters X c) open clusters d) galactic clusters

12-3. Spherical groups of millions of stars found in the Milky Way are called: a) novas b) globular clusters X c) open clusters d) galactic clusters Chapter 12 Quiz, Nov. 28, 2012, Astro 162, Section 4 12-1. Where in our Galaxy has a supermassive (or galactic) black hole been observed? a) at the outer edge of the nuclear bulge b) in the nucleus X c)

More information

INTRODUCTION TO THE TELESCOPE

INTRODUCTION TO THE TELESCOPE AST 113/114 Fall 2014 / Spring 2016 NAME: INTRODUCTION TO THE TELESCOPE What will you learn in this Lab? For a few of the labs this semester, you will be using an 8-inch Celestron telescope to take observations.

More information

Chapter 5 Light and Matter: Reading Messages from the Cosmos

Chapter 5 Light and Matter: Reading Messages from the Cosmos Chapter 5 Light and Matter: Reading Messages from the Cosmos Messages Interactions of Light and Matter The interactions determine everything we see, including what we observe in the Universe. What is light?

More information

Astronomy 110 Homework #05 Assigned: 02/13/2007 Due: 02/20/2007. Name: (Answer Key)

Astronomy 110 Homework #05 Assigned: 02/13/2007 Due: 02/20/2007. Name: (Answer Key) Astronomy 110 Homework #05 Assigned: 02/13/2007 Due: 02/20/2007 Name: (Answer Key) Directions: Listed below are twenty (20) multiple-choice questions based on the material covered by the lectures thus

More information

Optics and Image formation

Optics and Image formation Optics and Image formation Pascal Chartrand chercheur-agrégé Département de Biochimie email: p.chartrand@umontreal.ca The Light Microscope Four centuries of history Vibrant current development One of the

More information

Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes

Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes Grade 8 Science Chapter 4 Notes Optics the science that deals with the properties of light. Light a form of energy that can be detected by the human eye. The History of Optics (3 Scientists): 1. Pythagoras

More information

Electromagnetic Radiation and Atomic Physics

Electromagnetic Radiation and Atomic Physics Electromagnetic Radiation and Atomic Physics Properties of Electrons, Protons, and Neutrons (The Main Constituents of Ordinary Matter) Mass Electrons have a mass of 9.11 10-31 kg. The mass of a proton

More information

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics Physics 111.6 MIDTERM TEST #4 March 15, 2007 Time: 90 minutes NAME: (Last) Please Print (Given) STUDENT NO.: LECTURE SECTION (please

More information

Astronomy 153 Lab 3: The Light Spectrum

Astronomy 153 Lab 3: The Light Spectrum Astronomy 153 Lab 3: The Light Spectrum Solar Radiation Incident on the Earth Intensity v. Wavelength Image By: http://wiki.naturalfrequency.com/wiki/solar_radiation Astronomers use the light, or radiation,

More information

Section 1 Electromagnetic Waves

Section 1 Electromagnetic Waves Section 1 Electromagnetic Waves What are electromagnetic waves? What do microwaves, cell phones, police radar, television, and X-rays have in common? All of them use electromagnetic waves Electromagnetic

More information

Exam 3--S12--PHYS April 2012

Exam 3--S12--PHYS April 2012 ame: Exam 3--S12--PHYS102 30 April 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following statements is true? a. Newton believed light

More information

Today. Electromagnetic Radiation. Light & beyond. Thermal Radiation. Wien & Stefan-Boltzmann Laws

Today. Electromagnetic Radiation. Light & beyond. Thermal Radiation. Wien & Stefan-Boltzmann Laws Today Electromagnetic Radiation Light & beyond Thermal Radiation Wien & Stefan-Boltzmann Laws 1 Electromagnetic Radiation aka Light Properties of Light are simultaneously wave-like AND particle-like Sometimes

More information

Review Vocabulary spectrum: a range of values or properties

Review Vocabulary spectrum: a range of values or properties Standards 7.3.19: Explain that human eyes respond to a narrow range of wavelengths of the electromagnetic spectrum. 7.3.20: Describe that something can be seen when light waves emitted or reflected by

More information

Homework 2 Due Wednesday, July 19, 2006 Astronomy/EPS 12 The Planets

Homework 2 Due Wednesday, July 19, 2006 Astronomy/EPS 12 The Planets Homework 2 Due Wednesday, July 19, 2006 Astronomy/EPS 12 The Planets Chapter 4, Review and Discussion 11 - Why do excited atoms absorb and reemit radiation at characteristic frequencies? As described by

More information

Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I

Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I Chapter 2: Electromagnetic Radiation Radiant Energy I Goals of Period 2 Section 2.1: To introduce electromagnetic radiation Section 2.2: To discuss the wave model of radiant energy Section 2.3: To describe

More information

A Brief History of Astronomical Imaging Systems

A Brief History of Astronomical Imaging Systems A Brief History of Astronomical Imaging Systems 1 Oldest Imaging Instruments circa 1000 CE 1600 CE Used to measure angles and positions Included No Optics Astrolabe Octant, Sextant Tycho Brahe s Mural

More information

The Nature of Electromagnetic Radiation

The Nature of Electromagnetic Radiation II The Nature of Electromagnetic Radiation The Sun s energy has traveled across space as electromagnetic radiation, and that is the form in which it arrives on Earth. It is this radiation that determines

More information

Eighth Grade Electromagnetic Radiation and Light Assessment

Eighth Grade Electromagnetic Radiation and Light Assessment Eighth Grade Electromagnetic Radiation and Light Assessment 1a. Light waves are the only waves that can travel through. a. space b. solids 1b. Electromagnetic waves, such as light, are the only kind of

More information

Emission and absorption spectra

Emission and absorption spectra Emission and absorption spectra Emission spectra You have learnt previously about the structure of an atom. The electrons surrounding the atomic nucleus are arranged in a series of levels of increasing

More information

Light Telescopes. Grade Level: 5. 2-3 class periods (more if in-depth research occurs)

Light Telescopes. Grade Level: 5. 2-3 class periods (more if in-depth research occurs) Light Telescopes Grade Level: 5 Time Required: Suggested TEKS: Science - 5.4 Suggested SCANS Information. Acquires and evaluates information. National Science and Math Standards Science as Inquiry, Earth

More information

- the. or may. scales on. Butterfly wing. magnified about 75 times.

- the. or may. scales on. Butterfly wing. magnified about 75 times. Lecture Notes (Applications of Diffraction) Intro: - the iridescent colors seen in many beetles is due to diffraction of light rays hitting the small groovess of its exoskeleton - these ridges are only

More information

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position?

After a wave passes through a medium, how does the position of that medium compare to its original position? Light Waves Test Question Bank Standard/Advanced Name: Question 1 (1 point) The electromagnetic waves with the highest frequencies are called A. radio waves. B. gamma rays. C. X-rays. D. visible light.

More information

Chapter 17 Light and Image Formation

Chapter 17 Light and Image Formation Chapter 7 Light and Image Formation Reflection and Refraction How is an image in a mirror produced? Reflection and Image Formation In chapter 6 we studied physical optics, which involve wave aspects of

More information

Today. Kirchoff s Laws. Emission and Absorption. Stellar Spectra & Composition

Today. Kirchoff s Laws. Emission and Absorption. Stellar Spectra & Composition Today Kirchoff s Laws Emission and Absorption Stellar Spectra & Composition 1 Three basic types of spectra Continuous Spectrum Intensity Emission Line Spectrum Absorption Line Spectrum Wavelength Spectra

More information

Electromagnetic Spectrum

Electromagnetic Spectrum Electromagnetic Spectrum Why do some things have colors? What makes color? Why do fast food restaurants use red lights to keep food warm? Why don t they use green or blue light? Why do X-rays pass through

More information

Light and Other Radiations

Light and Other Radiations Light and Other Radiations Visible light is a form of electromagnetic radiation. X-rays, infrared, microwaves and gamma rays are other forms of this type of radiation which make up the electromagnetic

More information

Spectroscopy in Astronomy: Emission Spectra

Spectroscopy in Astronomy: Emission Spectra Spectroscopy in Astronomy: Emission Spectra Equipment: (Shared among all lab groups) Blue spectrometer (one for each lab group) Spectrum tube power supplies (5000 volts be careful!) These will be set up

More information

Electromagnetic Radiation and Atomic Spectra POGIL

Electromagnetic Radiation and Atomic Spectra POGIL Name _Key AP Chemistry Electromagnetic Radiation and Atomic Spectra POGIL Electromagnetic Radiation Model 1: Characteristics of Waves The figure above represents part of a wave. The entire wave can be

More information

Physics/Science *P41764A0120* Edexcel GCSE P41764A. Unit P1: Universal Physics. Higher Tier. Thursday 8 November 2012 Morning Time: 1 hour

Physics/Science *P41764A0120* Edexcel GCSE P41764A. Unit P1: Universal Physics. Higher Tier. Thursday 8 November 2012 Morning Time: 1 hour Write your name here Surname Other names Edexcel GCSE Centre Number Physics/Science Unit P1: Universal Physics Thursday 8 November 2012 Morning Time: 1 hour You must have: Calculator, ruler Candidate Number

More information

Bronx High School of Science Regents Physics

Bronx High School of Science Regents Physics Bronx High School of Science Regents Physics 1. Orange light has a frequency of 5.0 10 14 hertz in a vacuum. What is the wavelength of this light? (A) 1.5 10 23 m (C) 6.0 10 7 m (B) 1.7 10 6 m (D) 2.0

More information

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect

Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Objectives: PS-7.1 Physical Science Study Guide Unit 7 Wave properties and behaviors, electromagnetic spectrum, Doppler Effect Illustrate ways that the energy of waves is transferred by interaction with

More information

DIFFRACTION GRATINGS AND SPECTROSCOPY

DIFFRACTION GRATINGS AND SPECTROSCOPY Experiment 8 Name: S.N.: SECTION: PARTNER: DATE: DIFFRACTION GRATINGS AND SPECTROSCOPY Objectives To introduce and calibrate a diffraction grating, and use it to examine several types of spectra. To learn

More information

2) A convex lens is known as a diverging lens and a concave lens is known as a converging lens. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: Sec.

2) A convex lens is known as a diverging lens and a concave lens is known as a converging lens. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Var: 1 Page Ref: Sec. Physics for Scientists and Engineers, 4e (Giancoli) Chapter 33 Lenses and Optical Instruments 33.1 Conceptual Questions 1) State how to draw the three rays for finding the image position due to a thin

More information

7/06 Geometric Optics GEOMETRIC OPTICS JUPITER THROUGH A REPLICA OF GALILEO'S TELESCOPE

7/06 Geometric Optics GEOMETRIC OPTICS JUPITER THROUGH A REPLICA OF GALILEO'S TELESCOPE GEOMETRIC OPTICS JUPITER THROUGH A REPLICA OF GALILEO'S TELESCOPE The four Galilean moons of Jupiter (from left: Europa, Callisto, Io and Ganymede): a 6 sec exposure taken on Nov. 28, 2002 at approximately

More information

Science Focus 9 Space Exploration Review Booklet

Science Focus 9 Space Exploration Review Booklet Science Focus 9 Unit E Topic 1 Topic 2 Topic 3 Topic 4 Topic 5 Topic 6 Topic 7 Topic 8 Space Exploration Space Link: NASA http://www.nasa.gov/home/index.html For Our Eyes Only Frames of Reference What

More information

Monday 24 June 2013 Morning

Monday 24 June 2013 Morning THIS IS A NEW SPECIFICATION H Monday 24 June 2013 Morning GCSE TWENTY FIRST CENTURY SCIENCE PHYSICS A A183/02 Module P7 (Higher Tier) * A 1 3 7 3 1 0 6 1 3 * Candidates answer on the Question Paper. A

More information

Where no Telescope Has Gone Before

Where no Telescope Has Gone Before Where no Telescope Has Gone Before Scientists at NASA's Marshall Space Flight Center have captured the first focused hard x-ray images of the cosmos. presented by ThursdaysClassroom.com http://science.msfc.nasa.gov/headlines/y2001/ast07jun_1.htm

More information

Electromagnetic Radiation

Electromagnetic Radiation Electromagnetic Radiation Wave - a traveling disturbance, e.g., displacement of water surface (water waves), string (waves on a string), or position of air molecules (sound waves). [ π λ ] h = h sin (

More information

M01/430/H(3) Name PHYSICS HIGHER LEVEL PAPER 3. Number. Wednesday 16 May 2001 (morning) 1 hour 15 minutes INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES

M01/430/H(3) Name PHYSICS HIGHER LEVEL PAPER 3. Number. Wednesday 16 May 2001 (morning) 1 hour 15 minutes INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE BACCALAURÉAT INTERNATIONAL BACHILLERATO INTERNACIONAL M01/430/H(3) PHYSICS HIGHER LEVEL PAPER 3 Wednesday 16 May 2001 (morning) Name Number 1 hour 15 minutes INSTRUCTIONS TO

More information

Telescopes.

Telescopes. Telescopes http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/telescope A telescope (from the Greek tele = 'far' and skopein = 'to look or see'; teleskopos = 'far-seeing') is an instrument designed for the observation of remote

More information

Light and its effects

Light and its effects Light and its effects Light and the speed of light Shadows Shadow films Pinhole camera (1) Pinhole camera (2) Reflection of light Image in a plane mirror An image in a plane mirror is: (i) the same size

More information

Lenses and Telescopes

Lenses and Telescopes A. Using single lenses to form images Lenses and Telescopes The simplest variety of telescope uses a single lens. The image is formed at the focus of the telescope, which is simply the focal plane of the

More information

Preview of Period 3: Electromagnetic Waves Radiant Energy II

Preview of Period 3: Electromagnetic Waves Radiant Energy II Preview of Period 3: Electromagnetic Waves Radiant Energy II 3.1 Radiant Energy from the Sun How is light reflected and transmitted? What is polarized light? 3.2 Energy Transfer with Radiant Energy How

More information

Paper Reference(s) 5PH1H/01 Edexcel GCSE

Paper Reference(s) 5PH1H/01 Edexcel GCSE Paper Reference(s) 5PH1H/01 Edexcel GCSE Physics/Science Unit P1: Universal Physics Higher Tier Thursday 24 May 2012 Morning Time: 1 hour plus your additional time allowance INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES

More information

THE DOPPLER EFFECT The Doppler Effect is another type of illusion that led scientists to discover that the Universe is expanding.

THE DOPPLER EFFECT The Doppler Effect is another type of illusion that led scientists to discover that the Universe is expanding. Lesson 202: THE DOPPLER EFFECT The Doppler Effect is another type of illusion that led scientists to discover that the Universe is expanding. Fundamental Questions Attempting to give thorough and reasonable

More information

Inverse Square Law, Blackbody Radiation

Inverse Square Law, Blackbody Radiation Inverse Square aw, lackbody Radiation The Inverse Square aw for Radiation The amount of energy emitted in one second by a source of light is called its luminosity and is measured in watts. A source of

More information

Amplitude Y is the maximum value of the wave variable ( displacement in this case ).

Amplitude Y is the maximum value of the wave variable ( displacement in this case ). NATURE OF VISIBLE LIGHT: Our current knowledge is that light exhibits a dual nature or behavior. It behaves as electromagnetic ( EM for short ) waves or as a particles ( photons ). General description

More information

Light, Light Bulbs and the Electromagnetic Spectrum

Light, Light Bulbs and the Electromagnetic Spectrum Light, Light Bulbs and the Electromagnetic Spectrum Spectrum The different wavelengths of electromagnetic waves present in visible light correspond to what we see as different colours. Electromagnetic

More information

Lecture 13. Doppler Effect

Lecture 13. Doppler Effect Lecture 13 Telescopes and Optics Doppler Effect Reprise Luminosity and Brightness Summary: Light Telescopes: sensitivity Feb 15, 2006 Astro 100 Lecture 13 1 Doppler Effect Yet another thing you can get

More information

Telescope Types and Designs

Telescope Types and Designs Telescope Types and Designs There are three basic types of optical telescopes Refractor, Newtonian reflector and Catadioptric. All of these telescopes are designed to collect light and bring it to a focus

More information

Astro Lecture 15. Light and Matter (Cont d) 23/02/09 Habbal_Astro Lecture 15

Astro Lecture 15. Light and Matter (Cont d) 23/02/09 Habbal_Astro Lecture 15 Astro110-01 Lecture 15 Light and Matter (Cont d) 1 What have we learned? Three basic types of spectra continuous spectrum emission line spectrum absorption line spectrum Light tells us what things are

More information

A Guide to Telescopes

A Guide to Telescopes A Guide to Telescopes How to choose the right telescope for you Telescopes What is a Telescope? A Telescope is an instrument that aids in the observation of remote objects by collecting electromagnetic

More information

Chapter 16 Heat Transfer. Topics: Conduction Convection Radiation Greenhouse Effect/Global Warming

Chapter 16 Heat Transfer. Topics: Conduction Convection Radiation Greenhouse Effect/Global Warming Chapter 16 Heat Transfer Topics: Conduction Convection Radiation Greenhouse Effect/Global Warming Radiation Every object at a temperature above absolute zero is an emitted of electromagnetic radiation

More information

Light. Light. Overview. In-class activity. What are waves? In this section: PSC 203. What is it? Your thoughts?

Light. Light. Overview. In-class activity. What are waves? In this section: PSC 203. What is it? Your thoughts? Light PSC 203 Overview In this section: What is light? What is the EM Spectrum? How is light created? What can we learn from light? In-class activity Discuss your answers in groups of 2 Think of as many

More information

Astronomy 10 Test #1 Practice Version

Astronomy 10 Test #1 Practice Version Given (a.k.a. `First ) Name(s): Family (a.k.a. `Last ) name: ON YOUR PARSCORE: `Bubble your name, your student I.D. number, and your multiple-choice answers. I will keep the Parscore forms. ON THIS TEST

More information

Chapter 24. Optical Instruments. Chapter 24. Optical Instruments. With what unit is lens power measured? Chapter 24.

Chapter 24. Optical Instruments. Chapter 24. Optical Instruments. With what unit is lens power measured? Chapter 24. Chapter 24. Optical Instruments From eyeglasses to microscopes and telescopes, our everyday world is filled with optical instruments, devices that aid our senses by using lenses and mirrors to form images

More information

In studying the Milky Way, we have a classic problem of not being able to see the forest for the trees.

In studying the Milky Way, we have a classic problem of not being able to see the forest for the trees. In studying the Milky Way, we have a classic problem of not being able to see the forest for the trees. A panoramic painting of the Milky Way as seen from Earth, done by Knut Lundmark in the 1940 s. The

More information

How Matter Emits Light: 1. the Blackbody Radiation

How Matter Emits Light: 1. the Blackbody Radiation How Matter Emits Light: 1. the Blackbody Radiation Announcements n Quiz # 3 will take place on Thursday, October 20 th ; more infos in the link `quizzes of the website: Please, remember to bring a pencil.

More information

STOP for science. Light is a wave. Like waves in water, it can be characterized by a wavelength.

STOP for science. Light is a wave. Like waves in water, it can be characterized by a wavelength. INTRODUCTION Most students have encountered rainbows, either spotting them directly on those special days when the raindrops fall while the Sun still finds cloudless regions to peek through, or at least

More information

1051-232 Imaging Systems Laboratory II. Laboratory 4: Basic Lens Design in OSLO April 2 & 4, 2002

1051-232 Imaging Systems Laboratory II. Laboratory 4: Basic Lens Design in OSLO April 2 & 4, 2002 05-232 Imaging Systems Laboratory II Laboratory 4: Basic Lens Design in OSLO April 2 & 4, 2002 Abstract: For designing the optics of an imaging system, one of the main types of tools used today is optical

More information

Processes affecting propagation of electromagnetic radiation (light)

Processes affecting propagation of electromagnetic radiation (light) Chapter 4 Light and Color, and Atmospheric Optics Useful links: http://www.atoptics.co.uk/ http://www.gi.alaska.edu/atmossci/links.mainpage/arcti c_optical.html Processes affecting propagation of electromagnetic

More information

Analytical Technologies in Biotechnology Dr. Ashwani K. Sharma Department of Biotechnology Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee

Analytical Technologies in Biotechnology Dr. Ashwani K. Sharma Department of Biotechnology Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee Analytical Technologies in Biotechnology Dr. Ashwani K. Sharma Department of Biotechnology Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee Module 1 Microscopy Lecture - 2 Basic concepts in microscopy 2 In this

More information

Overview. What is EMR? Electromagnetic Radiation (EMR) LA502 Special Studies Remote Sensing

Overview. What is EMR? Electromagnetic Radiation (EMR) LA502 Special Studies Remote Sensing LA502 Special Studies Remote Sensing Electromagnetic Radiation (EMR) Dr. Ragab Khalil Department of Landscape Architecture Faculty of Environmental Design King AbdulAziz University Room 103 Overview What

More information

Biophotonics. Basic Microscopy. NPTEL Biophotonics 1

Biophotonics. Basic Microscopy. NPTEL Biophotonics 1 Biophotonics Basic Microscopy NPTEL Biophotonics 1 Overview In this lecture you will learn Elements of a basic microscope Some imaging techniques Keywords: optical microscopy, microscope construction,

More information