Classify the data as either discrete or continuous. 2) An athlete runs 100 meters in 10.5 seconds. 2) A) Discrete B) Continuous



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practice#1(chapter1,2) Name

Exploratory data analysis (Chapter 2) Fall 2011

Variables. Exploratory Data Analysis

Mind on Statistics. Chapter 2

MATH 103/GRACEY PRACTICE EXAM/CHAPTERS 2-3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 1: Exploring Data

Summarizing and Displaying Categorical Data

Diagrams and Graphs of Statistical Data

Ch. 3.1 # 3, 4, 7, 30, 31, 32

Shape of Data Distributions

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 1: Looking at Data Section 1.1: Displaying Distributions with Graphs

4.1 Exploratory Analysis: Once the data is collected and entered, the first question is: "What do the data look like?"

2. Here is a small part of a data set that describes the fuel economy (in miles per gallon) of 2006 model motor vehicles.

STATS8: Introduction to Biostatistics. Data Exploration. Babak Shahbaba Department of Statistics, UCI

Center: Finding the Median. Median. Spread: Home on the Range. Center: Finding the Median (cont.)

Descriptive statistics Statistical inference statistical inference, statistical induction and inferential statistics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. C) (a) 2. (b) 1.5. (c)

Introduction to Environmental Statistics. The Big Picture. Populations and Samples. Sample Data. Examples of sample data

1.3 Measuring Center & Spread, The Five Number Summary & Boxplots. Describing Quantitative Data with Numbers

Mind on Statistics. Chapter 8

Foundation of Quantitative Data Analysis

Northumberland Knowledge

Topic 9 ~ Measures of Spread

Lecture 2: Descriptive Statistics and Exploratory Data Analysis

3: Summary Statistics

EXAM #1 (Example) Instructor: Ela Jackiewicz. Relax and good luck!

AP * Statistics Review. Descriptive Statistics

Describing, Exploring, and Comparing Data

Week 1. Exploratory Data Analysis

Exercise 1.12 (Pg )

Box-and-Whisker Plots

Interpreting Data in Normal Distributions

Basics of Statistics

MEASURES OF VARIATION

6. Decide which method of data collection you would use to collect data for the study (observational study, experiment, simulation, or survey):

Lecture 1: Review and Exploratory Data Analysis (EDA)

Statistics 151 Practice Midterm 1 Mike Kowalski

Statistics Chapter 2

UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO SCARBOROUGH Department of Computer and Mathematical Sciences Midterm Test March 2014

DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS - CHAPTERS 1 & 2 1

Midterm Review Problems

The Normal Distribution

Practice Problems and Exams

7. Normal Distributions

DesCartes (Combined) Subject: Mathematics Goal: Statistics and Probability

The right edge of the box is the third quartile, Q 3, which is the median of the data values above the median. Maximum Median

Section 1.1 Exercises (Solutions)

Chapter 3. The Normal Distribution

Exploratory Data Analysis

5/31/ Normal Distributions. Normal Distributions. Chapter 6. Distribution. The Normal Distribution. Outline. Objectives.

A Correlation of. to the. South Carolina Data Analysis and Probability Standards

Density Curve. A density curve is the graph of a continuous probability distribution. It must satisfy the following properties:

BNG 202 Biomechanics Lab. Descriptive statistics and probability distributions I

Lesson 4 Measures of Central Tendency

a. mean b. interquartile range c. range d. median

DesCartes (Combined) Subject: Mathematics Goal: Data Analysis, Statistics, and Probability

Using SPSS, Chapter 2: Descriptive Statistics

+ Chapter 1 Exploring Data

STAT355 - Probability & Statistics

HISTOGRAMS, CUMULATIVE FREQUENCY AND BOX PLOTS

Introduction to Statistics for Psychology. Quantitative Methods for Human Sciences

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

How To Write A Data Analysis

Section 1.3 Exercises (Solutions)

3. There are three senior citizens in a room, ages 68, 70, and 72. If a seventy-year-old person enters the room, the

Name: Date: Use the following to answer questions 2-3:

3.2 Measures of Spread

consider the number of math classes taken by math 150 students. how can we represent the results in one number?

Data Exploration Data Visualization

COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS FOR

Common Tools for Displaying and Communicating Data for Process Improvement

Box-and-Whisker Plots

Why Taking This Course? Course Introduction, Descriptive Statistics and Data Visualization. Learning Goals. GENOME 560, Spring 2012

STATISTICS 8: CHAPTERS 7 TO 10, SAMPLE MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Descriptive statistics parameters: Measures of centrality

Intro to Statistics 8 Curriculum

a) Find the five point summary for the home runs of the National League teams. b) What is the mean number of home runs by the American League teams?

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

AP Statistics Solutions to Packet 2

Business Statistics. Successful completion of Introductory and/or Intermediate Algebra courses is recommended before taking Business Statistics.

Determine whether the data are qualitative or quantitative. 8) the colors of automobiles on a used car lot Answer: qualitative

6 3 The Standard Normal Distribution

AP Statistics Solutions to Packet 1

1 of 6 9/30/15, 4:49 PM

Continuous Random Variables

Interpret Box-and-Whisker Plots. Make a box-and-whisker plot

Lecture 2. Summarizing the Sample

Sta 309 (Statistics And Probability for Engineers)

Statistics I for QBIC. Contents and Objectives. Chapters 1 7. Revised: August 2013

Problem Solving and Data Analysis

Geostatistics Exploratory Analysis

% 40 = = M 28 28

2-7 Exploratory Data Analysis (EDA)

First Midterm Exam (MATH1070 Spring 2012)

MBA 611 STATISTICS AND QUANTITATIVE METHODS

Transcription:

Chapter 2 Overview Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Classify as categorical or qualitative data. 1) A survey of autos parked in student and staff lots at a large college recorded the make, country 1) of origin, type of vehicle (car, SUV, etc.) and age. Classify the make. A) Quantitative B) Categorical Classify the data as either discrete or continuous. 2) An athlete runs 100 meters in 10.5 seconds. 2) A) Discrete B) Continuous 3) The total number of calls a technical support professional takes in a month is 832> 3) A) Continuous B) Discrete 4) The following table shows the heights of the five tallest mountains in North America. 4) McKinley 20,320 1 Logan 19,850 2 Citlaltepec 18,700 3 St. Elias 18,008 4 Popocatepetl 17,930 5 What kind of data is given in the third column of the table? A) Continuous B) Discrete 5) The following table shows the heights of the five tallest mountains in North America. 5) McKinley 20,320 1 Logan 19,850 2 Citlaltepec 18,700 3 St. Elias 18,008 4 Popocatepetl 17,930 5 What kind of data is given in the second column of the table? A) Discrete B) Continuous Select the most appropriate answer. 6) Which of the following variables is continuous? 6) A) number of homeruns in a professional baseball player's career B) daily high temperature in New York City C) brand of tennis shoe D) type of fish caught E) number of pars in a round of golf

Classify as categorical or qualitative data. 7) The amount of television viewed by today's youth is of primary concern to Parents Against Watching Television (PAWT). 290 parents of elementary school-aged children were asked to estimate the number of hours per week that their child watched television. A) Categorical B) Quantitative 7) Provide an appropriate response. 8) The heights (in inches) of 30 adult males are listed below. A frequency distribution show the frequency and relative frequency using five classes. 8) What is the variable? A) Number of adult males B) Frequency C) Number of classes D) Height E) Relative frequency A nurse measured the blood pressure of each person who visited her clinic. Following is a relative-frequency histogram for the systolic blood pressure readings for those people aged between 25 and 40. Use the histogram to answer the question. The blood pressure readings were given to the nearest whole number. 9) Approximately what percentage of the people aged 25-40 had a systolic blood pressure reading between 110 and 119 inclusive? 9)

A) 30% B) 15% C) 3.5% D) 35% E) 0.35% Provide an appropriate response. 10) A survey was conducted to determine how people rated the quality of programming available on television. Respondents were asked to rate the overall quality from 0 (no quality at all) to 100 (extremely good quality). The stem-and-leaf display of the data is shown below. 10) What percentage of the respondents rated overall television quality as very good (regarded as ratings of 80 and above)? A) 12% B) 32% C) 1% D) 3% E) 4% A graphical display of a data set is given. Identify the overall shape of the distribution as (roughly) bell-shaped,right skewed, left skewed, bimodal, multimodal, uniform. 11) A relative frequency histogram for the heights of a sample of adult women is shown below. 11) A) Bell-shaped B) Bimodal C) Left skewed D) Right skewed E) Multimodal Select the most appropriate answer. 12) A distribution that shows an overall pattern with a single mound is called 12) A) bimodal. B) unimodal. C) nonmodal. D) multimodal. E) None of the above.

Provide an appropriate response. 13) The 1995 payroll amounts for all major-league baseball teams are shown below. Answer the following question concerning this graph. 13) How many of the major-league payrolls exceeded $20 million in 1995? (Assume that no payroll was exactly $20 million in 1995.) A) 24 payrolls B) 3 payrolls C) 14 payrolls D) 23 payrolls E) 10 payrolls 14) At the U.S. Open Tennis Championship a statistician keeps track of every serve that a player hits during the tournament. The statistician reported that the mean serve speed of a particular player was 98 miles per hour. Suppose that the statistician indicated that the serve speed distribution was skewed to the left. Which of the following values is most likely the value of the median serve speed? A) 83 mph B) 103 mph C) 88 mph D) 93 mph E) 98 mph 14) 15) Frank's Furniture employees earned the following amounts last week: $375.51 $339.04 $180.97 $421.73 $516.56 $370.13 $466.92 $165.25 $457.10 What was the mean amount earned by an employee last week? Round your answer to the nearest cent. A) $359.25 B) $365.91 C) $470.46 D) $411.65 E) $370.13 15) Find the median for the given sample data. 16) Health care issues are receiving much attention in both academic and political arenas. A sociologist recently conducted a survey of senior citizens whose net worth is too high to qualify for Medicaid but who have no private health insurance. The ages of 25 uninsured senior citizens were as follows: observa Fin tions. d the me dia n of the

16) A) 69 B) 68 C) 73 D) 72.5 E) 72 17) The number of vehicles passing through a bank drive-up line during each 15-minute period was recorded. The results are shown below. Find the median number of vehicles going through the line in a fifteen-minute period. 17) A) 30 B) 29.85 C) 33 D) 34 E) 31 Provide an appropriate response. 18) Brandon kept track of the number of hours he spent exercising each week. The results for four months are shown below. Find the mean number of hours Brandon spent exercising per week. Round your answer to two decimal places. 18) A) 7.30 B) 8.25 C) 7.79 D) 8.01 E) 7.38 19) In 1990, U.S. consumers redeemed 6.12 billion manufacturers' coupons and saved themselves $2.86 billion. Calculate and interpret the mean savings of U.S. consumers per coupon. A) Half of all U.S. consumers who used coupons saved more than 214.0 cents per coupon. B) The average savings of all U.S. consumers was $0.47 per coupon. C) Half of all U.S. consumers who used coupons saved more than $0.47 per coupon. D) The average savings of all U.S. consumers was $47 per coupon. E) The average savings of all U.S. consumers was 214.0 cents per coupon. 19) 20) 20) For the distribution drawn here, identify the mean, median, and mode. A) A = median, B = mean, C = mode B) A = mean, B = mode, C = median C) A = median, B = mode, C = mean D) A = mode, B = mean, C = median E) A = mode, B = median, C = mean

21) 21) The professor of economics at a small Texas University wanted to determine what year in school students were taking his tough economics course. Shown above is a pie chart of the results. What percentage of the class took the course prior to reaching their senior year? A) 86% B) 14% C) 30% D) 54% E) 44% Select the most appropriate answer. 22) A distribution that shows an overall pattern with two mounds is called 22) A) ultramodal. B) bimodal. C) unimodal. D) nonmodal. E) None of the above. 23) A distribution that has a left tail longer that the right tail is considered 23) A) not skewed. B) skewed right. C) skewed left. D) skewed centrally. E) None of the above. 24) A distribution that has the right tail longer that the left tail is considered 24) A) not skewed. B) skewed right. C) skewed left. D) skewed centrally. E) None of the above.

A graphical display of a data set is given. Identify the overall shape of the distribution as (roughly) bell-shaped,right skewed, left skewed, bimodal, multimodal, uniform. 25) A die was rolled 200 times and a record was kept of the numbers obtained. The results are 25) shown in the relative frequency histogram below. A) Uniform B) Right skewed C) Left skewed D) Unimodal E) Bimodal 26) The ages of a group of patients being treated at one hospital for osteoporosis are summarized in the frequency histogram below. 26) A) Bimodal B) Right skewed C) Multimodal D) Left skewed E) Bell-shaped

27) A stem-and-leaf diagram is given below for the ages of the patients at a hospital. 27) A) Multimodal B) Left skewed C) Bimodal D) Right skewed E) Bell shaped Find the original data from the stem-and-leaf plot. 28) 28) A) 81, 85, 81, 98, 108, 105 B) 85, 88, 91, 98, 105, 105 C) 85, 81, 88, 91, 101, 105 D) 85, 88, 91, 91, 105, 105 E) 81, 88, 81, 98, 105, 105

Use the data to create a stem-and-leaf plot 29) The following data show the number of laps run by each participant in a marathon. 46655543514857 3043493256 A) 29) B) C) D) E) A nurse measured the blood pressure of each person who visited her clinic. Following is a relative-frequency histogram for the systolic blood pressure readings for those people aged between 25 and 40. Use the histogram to answer the question. The blood pressure readings were given to the nearest whole number. 30) Approximately what percentage of the people aged 25-40 had a systolic blood pressure reading less than 120? A) 35% B) 5% C) 15% D) 50% E) 3.5% 30)

31) Given that 200 people were aged between 25 and 40, approximately how many had a systolic blood pressure reading less than 130? A) 148 B) 74 C) 15 D) 51 E) 48 31) Provide an appropriate response. 32) Last year, batting averages in the National League averaged..257 with a high of and a low of (minimum 250 at bats). Based on this information, which measure of variation could be calculated? A) standard deviation B) range C) mean D) mode E) variance 32) 33) The book cost (in dollars) for one semester's books are given below for a sample of five college students. Calculate the sample variance of the book costs. 33) 340, 170, 145, 420, 120 A) 17,680.00 B) 876.40 C) 160,482.50 D) 89,021.50 E) 136.250 34) The average IQ of students in a particular calculus class is 110, with a standard deviation of 5. The distribution is roughly bell-shaped. Use the Empirical Rule to find the percentage of students with an IQ above 120. A) 13.5% B) 15.85% C) 11.15% D) 6.4% E) 2.5% 34) Determine the quartile, percentile or interquartile range as specified. 35) The test scores of 15 students are listed below. Find the first quartile,. 35) A) 57.0 B) 53.4 C) 54.0 D) 58.5 E) 55.5 Identify potential outliers, if any, for the given data. 36) The test scores of 15 students are listed below. 36) A) 90, 99 B) None C) 36, 40 D) 36, 99 E) 36

Find the five-number summary for the given data. 37) The weekly salaries (in dollars) of sixteen government workers. 37) A) 460, 544, 639, 718.5, 826 dollars B) 460, 551, 639, 709, 826 dollars C) 460, 537, 634, 690, 826 dollars D) 460, 551, 634, 709, 826 dollars E) 460, 544, 634, 715.5, 826 dollars SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Fill in the blank. 38) The five-number summary of a dataset is the, 38),,, and.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Construct a boxplot as specified. 39) The weekly salaries (in dollars) of 24 randomly selected employees of a company are shown 39) below. Construct a boxplot for the data set. What is the shape of the distribution? 310 320 450 460 470 500 520 540 580 600 650 700 710 840 870 900 1000 1200 1250 1300 1400 1720 2500 3700 A) Skewed-right B) Skewed-right C) Skewed-left D) Skewed-left E) Bell-shaped

Provide an appropriate response. 40) Test scores for a history class had a mean of 79 with a standard deviation of 4.5. Test scores for a physics class had a mean of 69 with a standard deviation of 3.7. Suppose a student gets a 68 on the history test and a 87 on the physics test. Calculate the z-score for each test. On which test did the student perform better? A) history; -2.44 B) physics; -2.44 C) history; 2.44 D) physics; 4.86 E) history; 4.86 40) Select the most appropriate answer. 41) In human engineering and product design, it is important to consider the weights of people so that airplanes or elevators aren't overloaded. Based on data from the National Health Survey, the weight for adult males in the U.S. follows a bell-shaped distribution with a mean weight of 173 pounds and a standard deviation of 30 pounds. What proportion of these weights is between 203 pounds and 263 pounds? A) 0.1600 B) 0.3170 C) 0.4985 D) 0.1585 E) 0.6800 41) 42) Which of the following numerical summary measures cannot be easily approximated from a box plot? A) median B) variance C) Q1 D) range E) interquartile range 42) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. Provide an appropriate response. 43) The article "Tobacco and Alcohol Use in G-Rated Children's Animated Films" 43) investigated exposure to tobacco and alcohol use in all G-rated animated films released between 1937 and 1997 by five major film studios. Data on the total tobacco exposure time (in seconds) for films with tobacco use produced by Walt Disney, Inc., follow. 223 176 548 37 158 51 299 37 11 165 74 9 2 6 23 206 9 Source: Journal of the American Medical Association (1999): 1131-1136. Find the Five-Number Summary of Positions.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Determine the quartile, percentile or interquartile range as specified. 44) The test scores of 19 students are listed below. Find the interquartile range. 44) A) 25.5 B) 27 C) 29 D) 29.5 E) 28.5 45) A teacher gives a 20-point quiz to 10 students. The scores are listed below. What percentile corresponds to the score of 12? 45) A) 12 B) 13 C) 38 D) 40 E) 25 Select the most appropriate answer. 46) One-fourth of the dataset lies 46) A) above Q1. B) below Q3. C) between Q1 and Q3. D) above Q2. E) above Q3. 47) The median is equivalent to which quartile? 47) A) Q1 B) Q3 C) Q2 D) Q4 E) None of the above. 48) What percent of the data falls below Q1? 48) A) 50% B) 33% C) 75% D) 25% E) 10% 49) What percent of the data falls above Q2? 49) A) 50% B) 75% C) 25% D) 10% E) 90% 50) Which of the following numerical summary measures is not sensitive to outliers in a dataset? 50) A) mean B) range C) mode D) standard deviation E) interquartile range

Provide an appropriate response. 51) A competency test has scores with a mean of 69 and a standard deviation of 4. A histogram of the data shows that the distribution is normal. Use the Empirical Rule to find the percentage of scores between 61 and 77. A) 68% B) 95% C) 99.7% D) 77% E) 50% 51) 52) SAT verbal scores are normally distributed with a mean of 433 and a standard deviation of 90. Use the Empirical Rule to determine what percent of the scores lie between 433 and 523. A) 47.5% B) 49.9% C) 68% D) 34% E) 51% 52) 53) The heights (in inches) of 10 adult males are listed below. Find the population variance. 53) A) 4.4 B) 1.68 C) 3.24 D) 1.42 E) 2.01 54) The heights (in inches) of 10 adult males are listed below. Find the population standard deviation. 54) A) 3.324 B) 2.01 C) 1.42 D) 0.88 E) 4.4 55) In a random sample, 10 students were asked to compute the distance they travel one way to school to the nearest tenth of a mile. The data is listed below. Compute the sample standard deviation of the data. 55) A) 2.01 B) 3.324 C) 1.42 D) 1.8 E) 0.79 56) For the stem-and-leaf plot below, find the range of the data set. 56) 45 666789 77788999 01123445 6667889 00 A) 26 B) 36 C) 14 D) 34 E) 40

1) B 2) B 3) B 4) B 5) B 6) B 7) B 8) D 9) D 10) E 11) A 12) B 13) D 14) B 15) B 16) E 17) A 18) C 19) B 20) E 21) A 22) B 23) C 24) B 25) A 26) D

27) B 28) B 29) B 30) D 31) A 32) B 33) A 34) E 35) D 36) C 37) B 38) minimum value; Q1; median; Q3; maximum value 39) B 40) D 41) D 42) B 43) minimum = 2 seconds, Q1 = 11 seconds, median = 51 seconds, Q3 = 176 seconds, and maximum = 548 seconds 44) B 45) D 46) E 47) C 48) D 49) A 50) E 51) B 52) D

53) E 54) C 55) D 56) A