CIBI Midterm Examination II 17 October 2005

Similar documents
Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration

AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration

Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration

1. f. Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide.

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs.

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose

Unit 5 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration

How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps):

Photosynthesis (CO 2 + H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + O 2 )

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Photosynthesis Practice. 2. Chlorophyll a and b absorb _B -_V and _R wavelengths of light best.

Todays Outline. Metabolism. Why do cells need energy? How do cells acquire energy? Metabolism. Concepts & Processes. The cells capacity to:

-Loss of energy -Loss of hydrogen from carbons. -Gain of energy -Gain of hydrogen to carbons

* Is chemical energy potential or kinetic energy? The position of what is storing energy?

Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration. Stored Energy

8-3 The Reactions of Photosynthesis Slide 1 of 51

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT

PHOTOSYNTHESIS AND CELLULAR RESPIRATION

Bioenergetics Module A Anchor 3

Green pigment that absorbs solar energy and is important in photosynthesis

CHAPTER 6: PHOTOSYNTHESIS CAPTURING & CONVERTING ENERGY

Biology. Slide 1of 51. End Show. Copyright Pearson Prentice Hall

Name Date Period PHOTOSYNTHESIS HW REVIEW ENERGY AND LIFE

Photosynthesis takes place in three stages:

SOME Important Points About Cellular Energetics by Dr. Ty C.M. Hoffman

2. Which type of macromolecule contains high-energy bonds and is used for long-term energy storage?

Cellular Energy. 1. Photosynthesis is carried out by which of the following?

Photosynthesis P P P. Autotrophs and Heterotrophs (page 201) Chemical Energy and ATP (pages ) Chapter 8. Name Class Date

Chapter 7 Cellular Respiration

Ch. 4 ATP & Photosynthesis

Metabolism Poster Questions

AP BIOLOGY CHAPTER 7 Cellular Respiration Outline

Summary of Metabolism. Mechanism of Enzyme Action

1. Explain the difference between fermentation and cellular respiration.

Anabolic and Catabolic Reactions are Linked by ATP in Living Organisms

Photosynthesis. Name. Light reactions Calvin cycle Oxidation Reduction Electronegativity Photosystem Electron carrier NADP+ Concentration gradient

Equation for Photosynthesis

Photosynthesis 6CO 2 + 6H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2. An anabolic, endergonic, carbon dioxide (CO 2

Photosynthesis (Life from Light)

Biology I. Chapter 8/9

1. Enzymes. Biochemical Reactions. Chapter 5: Microbial Metabolism. 1. Enzymes. 2. ATP Production. 3. Autotrophic Processes

Chapter 14- RESPIRATION IN PLANTS

Cellular Respiration An Overview

Evolution of Metabolism. Introduction. Introduction. Introduction. How Cells Harvest Energy. Chapter 7 & 8

Chloroplasts and Mitochondria

Chapter 7 Active Reading Guide Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

pathway that involves taking in heat from the environment at each step. C.

Review Questions Photosynthesis

Biology Slide 1 of 51

Cellular Respiration: Practice Questions #1

BCOR 011 Exam 2, 2004

Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration. Chapter 8

2. PHOTOSYNTHESIS. The general equation describing photosynthesis is light + 6 H 2 O + 6 CO 2 C 6 H 12 O O 2

Photosynthesis January 23 Feb 1, 2013 WARM-UP JAN 23/24. Mr. Stephens, IB Biology III 1

> C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

Chapter 4. Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Worksheets. 63

4.2 Overview of Photosynthesis

b. What is/are the overall function(s) of photosystem II?

ATP & Photosynthesis Honors Biology

Photosynthesis Chapter 8 E N E R G Y T O M A K E F O O D?

Like The Guy From Krypton Photosynthesis: Energy from Sunlight What Is Photosynthesis?

VII. NARRATION FOR PHOTOSYNTHESIS: TRANSFORMING LIGHT TO LIFE

Photosynthesis Part I: Overview & The Light-Dependent Reactions

Cellular Respiration Worksheet What are the 3 phases of the cellular respiration process? Glycolysis, Krebs Cycle, Electron Transport Chain.

008 Chapter 8. Student:

Photosynthesis-Review. Pigments. Chloroplasts. Chloroplasts 5. Pigments are located in the thylakoid membranes. An Overview of Photosynthesis

Visualizing Cell Processes

4.1 Chemical Energy and ATP. KEY CONCEPT All cells need chemical energy.

What affects an enzyme s activity? General environmental factors, such as temperature and ph. Chemicals that specifically influence the enzyme.

Energy Production In A Cell (Chapter 25 Metabolism)

Topic 3: Nutrition, Photosynthesis, and Respiration

MAIN SOURCE OF ENERGY FOR LIFE ON EARTH? THE SUN!!

Cellular Respiration & Metabolism. Metabolism. Coupled Reactions: Bioenergetics. Cellular Respiration: ATP is the cell s rechargable battery

Chapter 10: Photosynthesis

3. In what part of the chloroplast do the light-dependent reactions of photosynthesis take place? Chloroplast. Name Class Date

Cell. (1) This is the most basic unit of life inside of our bodies.

The chemical energy used for most cell processes is carried by ATP.

Cellular Respiration

Photosynthesis. Photosynthesis: Converting light energy into chemical energy. Photoautotrophs capture sunlight and convert it to chemical energy

2. 1. What are the three parts of an ATP molecule? (100 points)

Name Class Date. Figure 8-1

A B C D. Name Class Date

Lecture 7 Outline (Ch. 10)

AP BIOLOGY 2015 SCORING GUIDELINES

PRESTWICK ACADEMY NATIONAL 5 BIOLOGY CELL BIOLOGY SUMMARY

Photosynthesis Reactions. Photosynthesis Reactions

RESPIRATION AND FERMENTATION: AEROBIC AND ANAEROBIC OXIDATION OF ORGANIC MOLECULES. Bio 171 Week 6

Is ATP worth the investment?

Carbon Hydrogen Oxygen Nitrogen

Electron Transport Generates a Proton Gradient Across the Membrane

Bio 101 Section 001: Practice Questions for First Exam

1. The diagram below represents a biological process

Cellular Respiration Stage 4: Electron Transport Chain

8.2 Cells and Energy. What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplasts. CHAPTER 8. Solar cells and chloroplasts

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Photo Cell Resp Practice. A. ATP B. oxygen C. DNA D. water. The following equation represents the process of photosynthesis in green plants.

- Oxygen is needed for cellular respiration [OVERHEAD, fig. 6.2, p. 90 / 4th: 6.1] - lungs provide oxygen to blood, blood brings oxygen to the cells.

8.3 The Process of Photosynthesis

Transcription:

Name: CIBI 3031-062 Midterm Examination II 17 October 2005 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. (2 points each) 1. Metabolism describes a. reactions that break apart nutrients to release energy. b. the cell s capacity to aquire energy. c. both of these 2. Glycolysis depends upon a continuous supply of glucose and a. NAD +. b. water. c. pyruvate. 3. Plants directly need which of the following to carry on photosynthesis? a. C 6 H12O6. b. c. H2O and CO2. O2. 4. The conversion of solar energy to chemical energy occurs during a. photosynthesis. b. respiration. c. glycolysis. 5. ATP is a. produced by transferring a phosphate group from ADP to another compound. b. the energy currency of a cell. c. produced during the phosphorylation of any organic compound. 6. Hydrogen ion flow in the thylakoid compartments of chloroplasts a. provides energy to produce ATP. b. occurs within photosystems I and II. c. causes excitation of chlorophyll molecules. 7. The carbon source for organisms that derive their energy from photosynthesis is a. carbon monoxide. b. carbon dioxide. c. hydrocarbons. 8. Essentially, the first law of thermodynamics says that a. one form of energy cannot be converted into another. b. energy can be neither created nor destroyed. c. entropy is decreasing in the universe. 9. NAD + and FAD are a. coenzymes. b. proteins. c. simple sugars. 10. Which of the following best describes an electron transfer chain? a. It requires activation by sunlight. b. It uses ATP in the synthesis of sugars. c. It transfers energy, stepwise, from one compound to another. 1

11. Photosystems are mainly a. light-trapping molecules. b. clusters of ATP molecules. c. sugar assembly sites. 12. Which of the following statements about the electromagnetic spectrum is true? a. Visible light has more energy than ultraviolet radiation. b. Chlorophyll absorbs some visible wavelengths, but not all. c. Chlorophyll absorbs all wavelengths of light equally. 13. The products of the light-dependent reactions of photosynthesis a. are water and glucose. b. are used in the light-independent reactions. c. are complex carbohydrates and proteins. 14. Chlorophyll reflects (does not absorb) which color of light? a. violet b. green c. red 15. Which of the following is NOT true? a. Cells lose some energy in the form of heat. b. The most important form of energy available for living organisms is heat. c. The primary source for energy on earth is the sun. 16. Glycolysis a. results in the production of glucose and occurs in the chloroplast. b. results in the production of pyruvate and occurs in the cytoplasm. c. results in the production of pyruvate and occurs in the mitochondria. 17. The light-dependent reactions of photosynthesis a. use carbon dioxide to produce food that cells can use. b. involve photolysis of water. c. produce pyruvate, which is used in the light-independent reactions. 18. In plants, photosynthesis occurs in a. chloroplasts. b. vacuoles. c. mitochondria. 19. In aerobic respiration, is used as the final electron acceptor. a. hydrogen b. carbon c. oxygen 20. The assembly of sugars during photosynthesis a. is performed by chlorophyll. b. occurs during light-independent reactions. c. occurs during light-dependent reactions. 21. Substances that enter a reaction are called a. intermediates. b. products. c. reactants. 2

22. The oxygen released in photosynthesis comes from a. water. b. glucose. c. carbon dioxide. 23. During the Krebs cycle, a. oxaloacetate is regenerated. b. electrons and H + are transferred to coenzymes NAD + and FAD. c. both of these 24. All living organisms a. are photoautotrophic. b. have a true nucleus. c. generate ATP and produce carbon dioxide. 25. The transition of the early earth's atmosphere from one rich in hydrogen to one rich in oxygen may be attributed to a. photophosphorylation. b. photolysis. c. chlorophyll degradation. 26. The chemical that enters the mitochondria to continue respiration is a. oxaloacetate. b. phosphoglyceraldehyde (PGAL). c. pyruvate. 27. The electron transfer chain of aerobic respiration is located a. on the inner membrane of the chloroplasts. b. on the inner membrane of the mitochondria. c. on the outer membrane of the mitochondria. 28. The Krebs cycle takes place in the a. mitochondria. b. chloroplasts. c. cytoplasm. 29. When light excites chlorophyll, the chlorophyll molecule a. becomes radioactive. b. absorbs the energy and moves an electron to a higher energy state. c. changes to carotene. 30. The greatest number of ATP molecules is produced in a. glycolysis. b. the Krebs cycle. c. electron transfer phosphorylation. 31. The breakdown of pyruvate in the Krebs cycle results in the release of a. carbon dioxide. b. oxygen. c. both of these. 3

32. The process by which a small amount of the energy in a glucose molecule is released, as it is converted into two small organic acid molecules, is called a. photolysis. b. oxidative phosphorylation. c. glycolysis. 33. Most carbon enters the web of life through a. photosynthesis. b. anaerobic respiration. c. aerobic respiration. 34. The most abundant acceptor for hydrogen released in the Krebs cycle is a. NAD +. b. FAD. c. FADH2. 35. When molecules are broken apart in aerobic respiration, a. the released energy is transferred to molecules of ATP. b. the oxygen in the compounds that are broken apart is used as an energy source. c. the heat produced is used to drive biological reactions. 36. Heterotrophs obtain their energy and carbon from a. the sun and atmosphere directly. b. chemical compounds formed by autotrophs. c. inorganic sources. 37. The original source for the energy stored in food is a. the sun. b. various metabolic pathways found in all living organisms. c. certain green plants. 38. For glycolysis to begin, a. there must be an input of energy from ATP. b. glucose must enter the mitochondria. c. oxygen must be available. 39. Enzymes a. make reactions occur that could not otherwise occur. b. are usually not specific with respect to the reactants that they recognize and bind. c. increase reaction rates. 40. How many ATP molecules (net yield) are produced per molecule of glucose degraded during glycolysis? a. 9 b. 2 c. 36 4

41 45. Write the reactants and products of the general photosynthesis equation in the appropriate blanks in the following diagram. Use each reactant and product only ONCE. You do not need to indicate the amount of each molecule involved. (2 points each) 46 50. Write the reactants and products of the general aerobic respiration equation in the appropriate blanks in the following diagram. You need to use one of the products TWICE but use each of the remaining products and reactants only ONCE. You do not need to indicate the amount of each molecule involved. (2 points each)

ID: A CIBI 3031-062 Midterm Examination II 17 October 2005 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: ENERGY AND THE UNDERLYING ORGANIZATION OF LIFE 2. ANS: A DIF: Moderate 3. ANS: B DIF: Easy 4. ANS: A DIF: Easy 5. ANS: B DIF: Easy TOP: HOW DO CELLS MAKE ATP? 6. ANS: A DIF: Difficult TOP: CASE STUDY: A CONTROLLED RELEASE OF ENERGY 7. ANS: B DIF: Easy TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 8. ANS: B DIF: Easy TOP: ENERGY AND THE UNDERLYING ORGANIZATION OF LIFE 9. ANS: A DIF: Difficult TOP: ELECTRON TRANSFER CHAINS IN THE MAIN METABOLIC PATHWAYS 10. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 11. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: THE RAINBOW CATCHERS 12. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: SUNLIGHT AS AN ENERGY SOURCE 13. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 14. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: THE RAINBOW CATCHERS 15. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: ENERGY AND THE UNDERLYING ORGANIZATION OF LIFE 16. ANS: B DIF: Moderate 17. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 18. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 19. ANS: C DIF: Moderate TOP: HOW DO CELLS MAKE ATP? 20. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 21. ANS: C DIF: Easy TOP: CELLS JUGGLE SUBSTANCES AS WELL AS ENERGY 22. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 23. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 24. ANS: C DIF: Moderate 25. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: THE LIGHT-DEPENDENT REACTIONS 26. ANS: C DIF: Difficult TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 27. ANS: B DIF: Difficult TOP: THIRD STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 28. ANS: A DIF: Easy TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 29. ANS: B DIF: Moderate TOP: THE RAINBOW CATCHERS 30. ANS: C DIF: Moderate TOP: THIRD STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 31. ANS: A DIF: Easy TOP: SECOND STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 32. ANS: C DIF: Moderate 33. ANS: A DIF: Moderate TOP: PHOTOSYNTHESIS-AN OVERVIEW 1

ID: A 34. ANS: A DIF: Difficult TOP: THIRD STAGE OF THE AEROBIC PATHWAY 35. ANS: A DIF: Moderate 36. ANS: B DIF: Difficult 37. ANS: A DIF: Easy 38. ANS: A DIF: Difficult 39. ANS: C DIF: Easy TOP: ENZYMES HELP WITH ENERGY HILLS 40. ANS: B DIF: Moderate 2