Chemistry 116: Exam 1A (Ratcliff) February 3, 2015

Similar documents
Sample Test 1 SAMPLE TEST 1. CHAPTER 12

Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions

48 Practice Problems for Ch Chem 1C - Joseph

Temperature. Number of moles. Constant Terms. Pressure. Answers Additional Questions 12.1

ESSAY. Write your answer in the space provided or on a separate sheet of paper.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

2. Why does the solubility of alcohols decrease with increased carbon chain length?

13.3 Factors Affecting Solubility Solute-Solvent Interactions Pressure Effects Temperature Effects

Chapter 14 Solutions

Chapter 13: Properties of Solutions

Colligative Properties

= atm. 760 mm Hg. = atm. d. 767 torr = 767 mm Hg. = 1.01 atm

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question.

Review - After School Matter Name: Review - After School Matter Tuesday, April 29, 2008

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

5. Which temperature is equal to +20 K? 1) 253ºC 2) 293ºC 3) 253 C 4) 293 C

CHEM 36 General Chemistry EXAM #1 February 13, 2002

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

Determination of Molar Mass by Boiling Point Elevation of Urea Solution

Chemistry 51 Chapter 8 TYPES OF SOLUTIONS. A solution is a homogeneous mixture of two substances: a solute and a solvent.

Chapter 4 Practice Quiz

Exam 4 Practice Problems false false

ATOMS. Multiple Choice Questions

Solution concentration = how much solute dissolved in solvent

1) What is the overall order of the following reaction, given the rate law?

The Gas Laws. Our Atmosphere. Pressure = Units of Pressure. Barometer. Chapter 10

atm = 760 torr = 760 mm Hg = kpa = psi. = atm. = atm. = 107 kpa 760 torr 1 atm 760 mm Hg = 790.

Freezing Point Depression: Why Don t Oceans Freeze? Teacher Advanced Version

Gas Laws. vacuum. 760 mm. air pressure. mercury

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

(a) graph Y versus X (b) graph Y versus 1/X

EXERCISES. 16. What is the ionic strength in a solution containing NaCl in c=0.14 mol/dm 3 concentration and Na 3 PO 4 in 0.21 mol/dm 3 concentration?

Chapter 13 Properties of Solutions

Unit 2: Quantities in Chemistry

Final Exam CHM 3410, Dr. Mebel, Fall 2005

The Mole. Chapter 10. Dimensional Analysis. The Mole. How much mass is in one atom of carbon-12? Molar Mass of Atoms 3/1/2015

CHEMISTRY GAS LAW S WORKSHEET

Solutions. Chapter 13. Properties of Solutions. Lecture Presentation

CHEM 105 HOUR EXAM III 28-OCT-99. = -163 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Ni(CO) 4 (g) = -260 kj/mole determine H f 0 for Cr(CO) 6 (g)

vap H = RT 1T 2 = kj mol kpa = 341 K

Kinetic Theory of Gases. 6.1 Properties of Gases 6.2 Gas Pressure. Properties That Describe a Gas. Gas Pressure. Learning Check.

Chemistry Ch 15 (Solutions) Study Guide Introduction

Phase diagram of water. Note: for H 2 O melting point decreases with increasing pressure, for CO 2 melting point increases with increasing pressure.

CHEMICAL EQUILIBRIUM (ICE METHOD)

Gases and Kinetic-Molecular Theory: Chapter 12. Chapter Outline. Chapter Outline

Page 2. Base your answers to questions 7 through 9 on this phase diagram

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Boyles Law. At constant temperature the volume occupied by a fixed amount of gas is inversely proportional to the pressure on the gas 1 P = P

Unit 3 Notepack Chapter 7 Chemical Quantities Qualifier for Test

Test 5 Review questions. 1. As ice cools from 273 K to 263 K, the average kinetic energy of its molecules will

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

David A. Katz Department of Chemistry Pima Community College

Chemistry 151 Final Exam

Name Date Class CHEMICAL QUANTITIES. SECTION 10.1 THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER (pages )

Soil Chemistry Ch. 2. Chemical Principles As Applied to Soils

Gas Laws. The kinetic theory of matter states that particles which make up all types of matter are in constant motion.

Mole Notes.notebook. October 29, 2014

Molar Mass of Butane

2. The percent yield is the maximum amount of product that can be produced from the given amount of limiting reactant.

Solution. Practice Exercise. Concept Exercise

CHEMISTRY STANDARDS BASED RUBRIC ATOMIC STRUCTURE AND BONDING

n molarity = M = N.B.: n = litres (solution)

Exam. Name. 1) Chlorine (atomic number = 17) has the electronic configuration:. E) 1s22s22d103s2

Chapter 11 Properties of Solutions

Calculations for Solutions Worksheet and Key

Chapter 4. Chemical Composition. Chapter 4 Topics H 2 S. 4.1 Mole Quantities. The Mole Scale. Molar Mass The Mass of 1 Mole

F321 MOLES. Example If 1 atom has a mass of x g 1 mole of atoms will have a mass of x g x 6.02 x = 7.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name Date Class CHEMICAL QUANTITIES. SECTION 10.1 THE MOLE: A MEASUREMENT OF MATTER (pages )

Answers and Solutions to Text Problems

Other Stoich Calculations A. mole mass (mass mole) calculations. GIVEN mol A x CE mol B. PT g A CE mol A MOLE MASS :

LECTURE I-UNITS OF CONCENTRATION

REVIEW QUESTIONS Chapter 8

Chapter 13 - Solutions

EXPERIMENT 13: THE IDEAL GAS LAW AND THE MOLECULAR WEIGHT OF GASES

Part B 2. Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part.

Chemical Calculations: Formula Masses, Moles, and Chemical Equations

To calculate the value of the boiling point constant for water. To use colligative properties to determine the molecular weight of a substance.

Appendix D. Reaction Stoichiometry D.1 INTRODUCTION

Intermolecular Forces

Calculation of Molar Masses. Molar Mass. Solutions. Solutions

Gases. States of Matter. Molecular Arrangement Solid Small Small Ordered Liquid Unity Unity Local Order Gas High Large Chaotic (random)

Chemistry B11 Chapter 6 Solutions and Colloids

Warm-Up 9/9. 1. Define the term matter. 2. Name something in this room that is not matter.

Honors Chemistry: Unit 6 Test Stoichiometry PRACTICE TEST ANSWER KEY Page 1. A chemical equation. (C-4.4)

AS1 MOLES. oxygen molecules have the formula O 2 the relative mass will be 2 x 16 = 32 so the molar mass will be 32g mol -1

Chapter 10. Can You draw the Lewis structure for a given covalently bonded molecule?

Chemistry Post-Enrolment Worksheet

Thermodynamics and Equilibrium

Test Review # 9. Chemistry R: Form TR9.13A

Stoichiometry. 1. The total number of moles represented by 20 grams of calcium carbonate is (1) 1; (2) 2; (3) 0.1; (4) 0.2.

K + Cl - Metal M. Zinc 1.0 M M(NO

The Mole x 10 23

1. What is the molecular formula of a compound with the empirical formula PO and a gram-molecular mass of 284 grams?

CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7

Atomic mass is the mass of an atom in atomic mass units (amu)

CHEMICAL REACTIONS AND REACTING MASSES AND VOLUMES

Moles. Moles. Moles. Moles. Balancing Eqns. Balancing. Balancing Eqns. Symbols Yields or Produces. Like a recipe:

Moles. Balanced chemical equations Molar ratios Mass Composition Empirical and Molecular Mass Predicting Quantities Equations

Transcription:

1. Which is correctly arranged by increasing chloride concentration? Lowest [Cl ] Highest [Cl ] a. 1M CaCl2 < 1M FeCl3 < 2M CaCl2 < 5M NaCl < 2M FeCl3 b. 2M CaCl2 < 2M FeCl3 < 1M CaCl2 < 1M FeCl3 < 5M NaCl c. 2M CaCl2 < 2M FeCl3 < 1M CaCl2 < 1M FeCl3 < 5M NaCl d. 2M FeCl3 < 5M NaCl < 2M CaCl2 < 1M FeCl3 < 1M CaCl2 e. 5M NaCl < 1M CaCl2 < 1M FeCl3 < 2M CaCl2 < 2M FeCl3 2. Calculate the molality of a solution that is 1.27 M sugar, 342.30 g/mole. The density of the solution is 1.12 g/ml. a. 1.13 mole/ kg b. 2.93 mole/ kg c. 0.817 mole/ kg d. 1.85 mole/ kg e. 1.27 mole/ kg 3. A 283 ml benzene solution containing 2.97 g of an organic polymer has an osmotic pressure of 7.39 mm Hg at 23 o C. Calculate the molar mass of the polymer. a. 2.04 10 5 g/mole b. 2.24 10 3 g/mole c. 2.62 10 5 g/mole d. 4.00 10 2 g/mole e. 3.84 10 5 g/mole 4. Which of the following are the requirements of an effective collision between two or more molecules? I. correct orientation II. sufficient kinetic energy III. presence of a catalyst IV. high temperature a. I only b. II only c. I and II only d. I, II, and III e. I, II, III, and IV 5. The atomic view of four 0.5M solutions is shown below. Assuming that the solutions behave ideally, which solution has the highest osmotic pressure? a. b. c. d. It s not that I m so smart, it s just that I stay with problems longer. ~ Albert Einstein Page 1 of 5

6. Calculate the concentration of oxygen at 25 o C at a partial pressure of 0.22 atm. The Henry s Law constant for oxygen at 25 o C is 1.3 10 3 mol/l atm. a. 5.9 10 3 mole/ L b. 3.2 10 4 mole/ L c. 7.7 10 2 mole/ L d. 1.7 10 2 mole/ L e. 2.9 10 4 mole/ L 7. Calculate the molality of a solution that is 43.7 percent NaCl by mass a. Cannot determine, need to know the density of solution. b. 23.8 mole/ kg c. 7.76 mole/ kg d. 13.3 mole/ kg e. 0.748 mole/ kg 8. What is the mole fraction of Ar in a gaseous mixture containing 10.1 grams of Ne, 79.9 grams of Ar, and 84 grams of Kr? a. 0.40 b. 0.25 c. 0.20 d. 0.14 e. 0.57 9. Children under the age of six with more than 0.10 ppm of lead in their blood can suffer a reduction in I.Q. or have behavior problems. What is the molality of a solution which contains 0.10 ppm of lead? Assume the density of solution is the same as water. a. 4.8 10 10 m b. 4.8 10 7 m c. 4.8 10 5 m d. 4.8 10 4 m e. 4.8 10 3 m 10. Calculate the vapor pressure of a solution made by dissolving 87.6 grams of urea (molar mass = 60.06 g/mol) in 215.5 grams of water at 35 o C. (Hint: The vapor pressure of water at 35 o C is 42.18 mmhg.. a. 37.6 mmhg b. 47.3 mmhg c. 4.59 mmhg d. 12.2 mmhg e. 30.0 mmhg It s not that I m so smart, it s just that I stay with problems longer. ~ Albert Einstein Page 2 of 5

11. The initial drawing shows the equilibrium vapor pressure of a pure liquid. Which drawing represents the equilibrium vapor pressure when a nonvolatile solute is dissolved in the liquid? 12. Normal tap water contains a small amount of dissolved oxygen. What (if anything) happens to the solubility of oxygen in water as the water is heated? a. There is no way to predict b. The solubility of oxygen in water decreases c. The solubility of oxygen in water increases d. The solubility of oxygen in water stays the same 13. A saturated solution of carbon dioxide in water contains 3.00 g of CO2 when the CO2 partial pressure is 8.0 atm. What mass of CO2 will escape if the partial pressure is lowered to 3.2 atm? a. 0.90 g b. 1.20 g c. 1.40 g d. 1.80 g e. 2.20 g 14. The atomic view of four 0.5M solutions is shown below. Assuming that the solutions behave ideally, which solution has the highest freezing point? a. b. c. d. 15. Calculate the van't Hoff factor, i, of Na3PO4 in a 0.40 m solution whose freezing point is 2.6 o C. Kf for water is 1.86 C/m a. 3.2 b. 2.8 c. 3.5 d. 3.9 e. 2.4 It s not that I m so smart, it s just that I stay with problems longer. ~ Albert Einstein Page 3 of 5

16. The vapor pressures of ethanol (C2H5OH) and 1 propanol (C3H7OH) at 35 o C are 100 mmhg and 37.6 mmhg respectively. Calculate the partial pressures of ethanol and 1 propanol above a solution of ethanol and 1 propanol, in which the mole fraction of ethanol is 0.279. Assume ideal behavior and the temperature is 35 o C. Ethanol 1 propanol a. 27.9 mmhg 27.1 mmhg b. 7.21 mmhg 7.56 mmhg c. 27.9 mmhg 10.5 mmhg d. 7.21 mmhg 27.1 mmhg e. 27.1 mmhg 27.9 mmhg 17. Use your knowledge of collision theory and the potential energy diagram shown to estimate the activation energy of the forward reaction a. +25 kj b. +45 kj c. +15 kj d. +10 kj e. +35 kj 18. How does the concentration of dissolved oxygen and nitrogen in the bloodstream change as a scuba diver swims to lower depths of the ocean? a. There is no way to predict b. The diver experiences decreasing pressures with increasing depth and, hence acquires increasing concentration of gases in his bloodstream. c. The diver experiences increasing pressures with increasing depth and, hence acquires increasing concentration of gases in his bloodstream. d. The diver experiences decreasing pressures with increasing depth and, hence acquires decreasing concentration of gases in his bloodstream. e. The diver experiences increasing pressures with increasing depth and, hence acquires decreasing concentration of gases in his bloodstream. 19. What mass of KI is dissolved in 700.0 grams of a solution that is 45.0 % KI by mass? a. 64.3 grams b. 1.56 10 3 grams c. 385 grams d. 315 grams e. 156 grams It s not that I m so smart, it s just that I stay with problems longer. ~ Albert Einstein Page 4 of 5

20. A solution of 0.910 g of an organic compound in 100.0 g of benzene has a freezing point of 5.246 o C. What is the molality of the solution? The normal freezing point for benzene is 5.500 o C and Kf for benzene is 5.12 o C/m a. 1.07 mole/ kg b. 0.954 mole/ kg c. 0.0248 mole/ kg d. 0.0496 mole/ kg e. Cannot determine without more information Bonus Question 21. Consider the three mercury manometers shown in the diagram. One of them has 1 ml of water on top of the mercury, another has 1 ml of a 1m urea (a non-electrolyte) solution on top of the mercury and the third one has 1 ml of a 1m NaCl solution placed on top of the mercury. Which of these of these solutions is in the tube labeled X, which is in Y, and which is in Z? 1 ml water 1 ml 1m urea 1 ml of 1m NaCl a. Z X Y b. X Z Y c. X Y Z d. Y Z X e. Y X Z Key 1. A 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. E 7. D 8. E 9. B 10. A 11. B 12. B 13. D 14. D 15. C 16. A 17. A 18. C 19. D 20. D 21. B It s not that I m so smart, it s just that I stay with problems longer. ~ Albert Einstein Page 5 of 5