CHEM 121 Chapter 14. Name: Date:

Similar documents
Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter Fourteen 1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 12 Organic Compounds with Oxygen and Sulfur

Alcohols. Copyright 2009 by Pearson Education, Inc. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 OH 1-propanol OH

Alcohols An alcohol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a carbon chain. A phenol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a benzene ring.

Unit 2 Review: Answers: Review for Organic Chemistry Unit Test

Unit Vocabulary: o Organic Acid o Alcohol. o Ester o Ether. o Amine o Aldehyde

Page Which hydrocarbon is a member of the alkane series? (1) 1. Which is the structural formula of methane? (1) (2) (2) (3) (3) (4) (4)

1. The functional group present in carboxylic acids is called a A) carbonyl group. B) carboxyl group. C) carboxylate group. D) carbohydroxyl group.

CH 102 Practice Exam 2 PCC-Sylvania

Laboratory 22: Properties of Alcohols

ALCOHOLS: Properties & Preparation

Properties of Alcohols and Phenols Experiment #3

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility

Organic Functional Groups Chapter 7. Alcohols, Ethers and More

CHEM 121. Chapter 17. Name: Date:

CHEM 203 Exam 1. KEY Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1

Chapter 4 Lecture Notes

Question (3): What are the different types of covalent bonds found in carbons compounds? Briefly explain with examples.

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models

Experiment #8 properties of Alcohols and Phenols

Ch17_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Identification of Unknown Organic Compounds

F322: Chains, Energy and Resources Alcohols

But in organic terms: Oxidation: loss of H 2 ; addition of O or O 2 ; addition of X 2 (halogens).

NOMENCLATURE OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS 2010, 2003, 1980, by David A. Katz. All rights reserved.

PRACTICE PROBLEMS, CHAPTERS 1-3

EXPERIMENT 1: Survival Organic Chemistry: Molecular Models

Assessment Schedule 2013 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of the properties of organic compounds (91391)

Name Lab #3: Solubility of Organic Compounds Objectives: Introduction: soluble insoluble partially soluble miscible immiscible

Lecture Overview. Hydrogen Bonds. Special Properties of Water Molecules. Universal Solvent. ph Scale Illustrated. special properties of water

CHEM 121. Chapter 19, Name: Date:

Question Bank Organic Chemistry-I

Chapter 13 Carboxylic Acids, Esters, Amines, and Amides. Carboxylic Acids. Names and Sources of Some Carboxylic Acids. IUPAC Names

Chemical Basis of Life Module A Anchor 2

IDENTIFICATION OF ALCOHOLS

Calculating the Degrees of Unsaturation From a Compound s Molecular Formula

HOMEWORK PROBLEMS: IR SPECTROSCOPY AND 13C NMR. The peak at 1720 indicates a C=O bond (carbonyl). One possibility is acetone:

Worksheets for Organic Chemistry

Chapter 18: Organic Chemistry

MOLECULAR REPRESENTATIONS AND INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY

Mass Spec - Fragmentation

Suggested solutions for Chapter 3

ORGANIC COMPOUNDS IN THREE DIMENSIONS

Name. Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry SUNY/Oneonta. Chem Organic Chemistry II Examination #2 - March 14, 2005 ANSWERS

Molecular Models Experiment #1

4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility

FIRE HAZARD PROPERTIES. Acetaldehyde IA -38 (-39) 347 (175) (21) Yes CH 3

CHEM 120 Online: Chapter 6 Sample problems Date: 2. Which of the following compounds has the largest formula mass? A) H2O B) NH3 C) CO D) BeH2

2.1.1 Chemical and physical properties of semiochemicals

Chemistry 1110 Organic Chemistry IUPAC Nomenclature

PTAC: Applied Chemistry COURSE OUTLINE & OBJECTIVES ESC Approved November 19, 2004

a. pure substance b. composed of combinations of atoms c. held together by chemical bonds d. substance that cannot be broken down into simpler units

Austin Peay State University Department of Chemistry CHEM 1021 TESTING FOR ORGANIC FUNCTIONAL GROUPS

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 22 Carbonyl Alpha-Substitution Reactions

CHAPTER 7 ALCOHOLS, THIOLS, PHENOLS, ETHERS

PROPERTIES OF GLYCERINE PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

Reactions of Fats and Fatty Acids

Please read and sign the Honor Code statement below:

for excitation to occur, there must be an exact match between the frequency of the applied radiation and the frequency of the vibration

Infrared Spectroscopy 紅 外 線 光 譜 儀

H 3 C CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 3. Copyright 2012 Nelson Education Ltd. Chapter 1: Organic Compounds 1.1-1

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life

A disaccharide is formed when a dehydration reaction joins two monosaccharides. This covalent bond is called a glycosidic linkage.

Synthesis of Isopentyl Acetate

Molecular Models in Biology

Part B 2. Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part.

BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES OF LIFE

Electrophilic Aromatic Substitution

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

CHM220 Addition lab. Experiment: Reactions of alkanes, alkenes, and cycloalkenes*

Southeastern Louisiana University Dual Enrollment Program--Chemistry

H H H O. Pre-Lab Exercises Lab 6: Organic Chemistry. Lab 6: Organic Chemistry Chemistry Define the following: a.

The dipolar nature of acids

Prentice Hall. Chemistry (Wilbraham) 2008, National Student Edition - South Carolina Teacher s Edition. High School. High School

Experiment 6 Qualitative Tests for Alcohols, Alcohol Unknown, IR of Unknown

Chapter 3 Molecules of Cells

8/20/2012 H C OH H R. Proteins

5s Solubility & Conductivity

UNIT (9) CARBOXYLIC ACIDS, ESTERS, AMINES, AND AMIDES

Introduction to Biodiesel Chemistry Terms and Background Information

How to Quickly Solve Spectrometry Problems

Chem101: General Chemistry Lecture 9 Acids and Bases

Determining the Structure of an Organic Compound

DETERMINACIÓN DE ESTRUCTURAS ORGÁNICAS (ORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY) IR SPECTROSCOPY

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

4/18/ Substituent Effects in Electrophilic Substitutions. Substituent Effects in Electrophilic Substitutions

Chemical Bonds. Chemical Bonds. The Nature of Molecules. Energy and Metabolism < < Covalent bonds form when atoms share 2 or more valence electrons.

IUPAC System of Nomenclature

Disaccharides consist of two monosaccharide monomers covalently linked by a glycosidic bond. They function in sugar transport.

CHEM 120 Online Chapter 7

SAMPLE CHAPTERS UNESCO EOLSS PETROCHEMICALS. William L Leffler Venus Consulting, Houston, Texas, USA

Chapter 13 Spectroscopy NMR, IR, MS, UV-Vis

MOLAR MASS AND MOLECULAR WEIGHT Themolar mass of a molecule is the sum of the atomic weights of all atoms in the molecule. Molar Mass.

Distillation of Alcohol

Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson

Transcription:

CHEM 121 Chapter 14. Name: Date: 1. The simplest alcohol, from a structural standpoint, contains how many carbon atoms and how many oxygen atoms? A) one carbon atom and one oxygen atom B) one carbon atom and two oxygen atoms C) two carbon atoms and one oxygen atom D) two carbon atoms and two oxygen atoms 2. The correct IUPAC name for A) isopropyl alcohol. B) 2-methyl ethanol. C) 2-propanol. D) hydroxypropane. CH 3 CH OH CH3 is 3. The correct IUPAC name for A) hexyl dialcohol. B) 2,6-dihydroxyhexane. C) 2,6-hexanediol. D) 1,5-hexanediol. CH 3 CH CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 OH OH is 4. Which of the following statements concerning common alcohols is correct? A) wood alcohol and grain alcohol are one and the same B) rubbing alcohol is pure methyl alcohol C) absolute alcohol is pure methanol D) absolute ethanol has all water removed from it 5. In which of the following pairs of alcohols do both members of the pair contain two or more hydroxyl groups? A) s-butanol and ethylene glycol B) propylene glycol and glycerol C) t-butyl alcohol and ethylene glycol D) propanol alcohol and t-butanol alcohol Page 1

6. Alcohols have higher boiling points than alkanes of similar molecular mass because A) alcohols are ionic compounds and alkanes are covalent compounds. B) alkane molecules are polar and alcohol molecules are not. C) hydrogen bonding occurs between alcohol molecules but not between alkane molecules. D) alcohols are acidic and alkanes are not. 7. How many hydrogen bonds can form between an isopropyl molecule and other isopropanol molecules? A) one B) two C) three D) four 8. A general method for preparing alcohols is the A) hydration of alkenes. B) combustion of alkanes. C) combustion of ethers. D) hydrogenation of alkenes. 9. Which of the following is a secondary alcohol? A) B) C) D) 10. Intramolecular dehydration of an alcohol produces a(n) A) alkane. B) alkene. C) ether. D) thiol. Page 2

11. Oxidation of a secondary alochol produces a(n) A) ketone B) aldehyde C) carboxylic acid D) ether 12. Which of the following statements concerning phenols is incorrect? A) phenols are flammable B) they easily dissolve in water C) they are easily oxidized and therefore used as antioxidants D) unlike alcohols they are weak acids in solution 13. The correct IUPAC name for is A) 1,4-diiodophenol B) 2,4-diiodophenol C) 2,5-diiodophenol D) 1,5-diiodophenol 14. All of the following general formulas except one represent an ether. The exception is A) R-O-R B) Ar-O-R C) H-O-Ar D) Ar-O-Ar 15. What is the IUPAC name for the ether whose common name is ethyl phenyl ether? A) 1-ethoxybenzene B) 2-ethoxybenzene C) 1-phenoxyethane D) 2-phenoxyethane 16. In chemical reactivity, ethers resemble A) alkanes. B) alkenes. C) alcohols. D) phenols. Page 3

17. The sulfhydryl functional group is found in A) thiols. B) disulfides. C) both thiols and disulfides. D) neither thiols nor disulfides. 18. Which of the following is the structure for 1-propanethiol? A) B) C) D) 19. Which of the following molecules contains both an alkoxy group and a hydroxy group? A) B) C) D) 20. In which of the following pairs of compounds are the two members of the pair constitutional isomers? A) methoxymethane and ethoxyethane B) pentanol and pentanediol C) propyl alcohol and dipropyl ether D) isobutyl alcohol and diethyl ether 21. In which of the following pairs of names do both names represent the same alcohol? A) 2-propanol and propyl alcohol B) 1-propanol and isopropyl alcohol C) 2-methyl-2-propanol and isobutyl alcohol Page 4

22. Which of the following is a correct name-composition pairing for an alcohol? A) 2-methylpentanol; 6 carbon atoms and 2 OH groups B) ethylene glycol; 3 carbon atoms and 2 OH groups C) glycerol; 3 carbon atoms and 3 OH groups 23. The solubility of alcohols in water A) decreases as the carbon chain length increases. B) decreases as the number of OH groups present increases. C) increases with increasing molecular mass. 24. In a secondary alcohol, the hydroxyl-bearing carbon atom A) is always involved in a double bond. B) is attached to two other carbon atoms. C) cannot be bonded to hydrogen atoms. 25. Which of the following conditions for an alcohol dehydration reaction with H2SO4 as the catalyst will produce an ether? A) 1º alcohol, 180ºC B) 2º alcohol, 140ºC C) 1º alcohol, 140ºC 26. For which of the following intramolecular alcohol dehydrations is Saytzeff's rule needed to predict the structure of the alkene formed in the greatest amount? A) 1-propanol B) 2-propanol C) 1-butanol Page 5

27. For which of the following alcohol oxidations is the listed oxidation product incorrect? A) primary alcohol; aldehyde B) secondary alcohol; ketone C) tertiary alcohol; carboxylic acid 28. Which of the following is an incorrect IUPAC name for a phenol derivative? A) 1-chlorophenol B) 2,5-dibromophenol C) 3-methylphenol 29. Ethers may be viewed as derivatives of water in which both hydrogen atoms have been replaced with A) hydrocarbon groups. B) hydroxyl groups. C) alkoxy groups. 30. In which of the following pairs of names do both names represent the same ether? A) diethyl ether and 1,2-diethoxyethane B) methyl isopropyl ether and 1-methoxypropane C) ethyl isopropyl ether and 2-ethoxypropane 31. Which of the following is a characteristic property of thiols? A) extremely strong odors B) abnormally high boiling points C) strong resistance to oxidation Page 6

32. Which of the following pairings of names and general formulas is incorrect? A) dithiol and HS R SH B) thioether and R S R C) disulfide and R S S R 33. Which of the following general types of compounds is always a heterocyclic compound? A) a substituted phenol B) a cyclic ether C) a cyclic compound with both hydroxy and alkoxy substituents on the ring 34. Which of the following compounds contains two oxygen atoms? A) 1,3-dimethoxybenzene B) methoxycyclohexane C) 2-ethoxy-1-propanol 35. Which of the following compounds is not a constitutional isomer of 1-butanol? A) diethyl ether B) 2-methyl-2-propanol C) 2-methoxypropane Use the following to answer questions 36-45: In each of the following multiple-choice questions characterize EACH of the three given statements as being TRUE or FALSE and then indicate the collective true-false status of the statements using the choices a) All three statements are true. b) Two of the three statements are true. c) Only one of the statements is true. d) None of the statements is true. Page 7

36. Statements: (1) Common names for alcohols have two words and IUPAC names for alcohols are only one word. (2) Mild oxidizing agents readily oxidize tertiary alcohols. (3) Cyclic ethers are examples of heterocyclic organic compounds. 37. Statements: (1) Long-chain alcohols are generally more soluble in water than short-chain alcohols. (2) The compound ethyl methyl ether contains two alkoxy groups. (3) Rubbing alcohol is a 50-50 mixture by volume of isopropyl alcohol and water. 38. Statements: (1) Glycerin, a three-carbon diol, has a great affinity for moisture (water vapor). (2) Oxidation of a thiol produces a disulfide. (3) MTBE is a water-soluble polymeric alcohol. 39. Statements: (1) Denatured alcohol is ethyl alcohol that has been rendered unfit to drink. (2) The functional group present in the compound 2-butanethiol is the sulfhydryl group. (3) The simplest phenol, phenol itself, is a colorless solid with a medicinal odor. Page 8

40. Statements: (1) Alcohols have higher boiling points than alkanes of similar molecular mass because of hydrogen bonding. (2) Ethylene glycol contains two carbon atoms and two hydroxyl groups. (3) Primary and secondary alcohols give the same type of product when subjected to mild oxidizing agents. 41. Statements: (1) Intramolecular alcohol dehydration converts an alcohol to an alkene. (2) An aryl group is an aromatic carbon-ring system from which one hydrogen atom has been removed. (3) Unlike alcohols, phenols are weak acids in solution. 42. Statements: (1) Propyl alcohol and methoxyethane are constitutional isomers. (2) Zaitsev's rule is used in predicting the major organic product from intermolecular alcohol dehydration. (3) An older name for methyl alcohol is grain alcohol. 43. Statements: (1) 2-propanol is a secondary alcohol. (2) Each of the three methylphenols has a different common name. (3) The compound 4-methoxy-2-butanol is both an alcohol and an ether. Page 9

44. Statements: (1) Isopropyl alcohol and 1-propanol are two names for the same compound. (2) Ether molecules cannot hydrogen bond to one another. (3) Alcohol molecules have both polar and nonpolar character. 45. Statements: (1) Menthol is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol with a minty odor. (2) THC, the active ingredient in marijuana, contains phenol, cyclic ether and halogen functional groups. (3) Ether-type anesthetics in use today are usually halogenated compounds. Use the following to answer questions 46-50: For each of the hydrocarbon derivatives, select from the response list the correct molecular formula. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) C4H10O b) C4H12O c) C4H10O2 d) C4H12O2 46. Ethoxyethane 47. Tertiary-butyl alcohol 48. 1,3-Butanediol 49. 1,2-Dimethoxyethane 50. 2-Methyl-1-propanol Page 10

Use the following to answer questions 51-55: Match the alcohol characteristics with names in the response list. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) drinking alcohol b) rubbing alcohol c) glycerin d) ethylene glycol 51. Contains 2 OH groups 52. Contains isopropyl alcohol 53. Contains 3 OH groups 54. Contains 2 carbons and 1 OH group 55. Obtained from fermentation of grain products Use the following to answer questions 56-60: Match the structural formulas with compound types in the response list. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) thioether b) disulfide c) diol d) thiol 56. CH3 S S CH 57. HO CH2 CH2 OH 58. CH3 S CH3 59. CH3 CH2 SH 60. CH3 CH2 S CH3 Page 11

Use the following to answer questions 61-65: For each pair of compounds, select a correct structural characterization from the response list. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) are constitutional isomers b) have the same number of carbon atoms and same number of oxygen atoms but are not constitutional isomers c) have the same number of carbon atoms but a different number of oxygen atoms d) have the same number of oxygen atoms but a different number of carbon atoms 61. 1-Butanol 2-Butanol 62. 1-Methoxypropane Ethoxyethane 63. 3-Chlorophenol o-cresol 64. Cyclohexanol Phenol 65. 1,3-Butanediol Methyl isopropyl ether Use the following to answer questions 66-70: For each set of reactants, select a correct product characterization from the response list. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) alkene b) aldehyde c) ether d) ketone 66. Primary alcohol Sulfuric acid 180ºC 67. Secondary alcohol Sulfuric acid 180ºC 68. Secondary alcohol Sulfuric acid 140ºC 69. Primary alcohol Mild oxidizing agent Page 12

70. Secondary alcohol Mild oxidizing agent Page 13

Answer Key 1. A 2. C 3. D 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. C 8. A 9. C 10. B 11. A 12. B 13. C 14. C 15. A 16. A 17. A 18. C 19. C 20. D 21. C 22. C 23. A 24. B 25. C 26. E 27. C 28. D 29. A 30. C 31. A 32. E 33. B 34. D 35. E 36. B 37. D 38. C 39. A 40. B 41. A 42. C 43. B 44. B Page 14

45. B 46. a 47. a 48. c 49. c 50. a 51. d 52. b 53. c 54. a 55. a 56. b 57. c 58. a 59. d 60. a 61. a 62. a 63. d 64. b 65. c 66. a 67. a 68. a 69. b 70. d Page 15