COMPETENCY TEST SAMPLE TEST. A scientific, non-graphing calculator is required for this test. C = pd or. A = pr 2. A = 1 2 bh



Similar documents
Math 0980 Chapter Objectives. Chapter 1: Introduction to Algebra: The Integers.

How do you compare numbers? On a number line, larger numbers are to the right and smaller numbers are to the left.

MATD Intermediate Algebra Review for Pretest

1.1 Practice Worksheet

Higher Education Math Placement

Florida Math Correlation of the ALEKS course Florida Math 0028 to the Florida Mathematics Competencies - Upper

MATH 60 NOTEBOOK CERTIFICATIONS

MATH 095, College Prep Mathematics: Unit Coverage Pre-algebra topics (arithmetic skills) offered through BSE (Basic Skills Education)

Algebra 1 Course Title

MTH 092 College Algebra Essex County College Division of Mathematics Sample Review Questions 1 Created January 17, 2006

Vocabulary Words and Definitions for Algebra

SPECIAL PRODUCTS AND FACTORS

CRLS Mathematics Department Algebra I Curriculum Map/Pacing Guide

Quick Reference ebook

Big Bend Community College. Beginning Algebra MPC 095. Lab Notebook

Algebra and Geometry Review (61 topics, no due date)

Review of Intermediate Algebra Content

Math Placement Test Study Guide. 2. The test consists entirely of multiple choice questions, each with five choices.

Algebra I Vocabulary Cards

Factoring Polynomials

FACTORING OUT COMMON FACTORS

Anchorage School District/Alaska Sr. High Math Performance Standards Algebra

COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE REVIEW GUIDE Compass Algebra Level 2

Factoring and Applications

What are the place values to the left of the decimal point and their associated powers of ten?

Florida Algebra 1 End-of-Course Assessment Item Bank, Polk County School District

MATH 0110 Developmental Math Skills Review, 1 Credit, 3 hours lab

ModuMath Basic Math Basic Math Naming Whole Numbers Basic Math The Number Line Basic Math Addition of Whole Numbers, Part I

of surface, , , of triangle, 548 Associative Property of addition, 12, 331 of multiplication, 18, 433

MATH 100 PRACTICE FINAL EXAM

Lesson 18 Pythagorean Triples & Special Right Triangles

Florida Math Correlation of the ALEKS course Florida Math 0018 to the Florida Mathematics Competencies - Lower

12) 13) 14) (5x)2/3. 16) x5/8 x3/8. 19) (r1/7 s1/7) 2

TSI College Level Math Practice Test

Expression. Variable Equation Polynomial Monomial Add. Area. Volume Surface Space Length Width. Probability. Chance Random Likely Possibility Odds

To Evaluate an Algebraic Expression

7.2 Quadratic Equations

Answer Key for California State Standards: Algebra I

SIMPLIFYING ALGEBRAIC FRACTIONS

Summer Math Exercises. For students who are entering. Pre-Calculus

1) (-3) + (-6) = 2) (2) + (-5) = 3) (-7) + (-1) = 4) (-3) - (-6) = 5) (+2) - (+5) = 6) (-7) - (-4) = 7) (5)(-4) = 8) (-3)(-6) = 9) (-1)(2) =

MATH 90 CHAPTER 6 Name:.

Unit 1: Integers and Fractions

Mathematics Placement

Geometry and Measurement

Extra Credit Assignment Lesson plan. The following assignment is optional and can be completed to receive up to 5 points on a previously taken exam.

Grade 6 FCAT 2.0 Mathematics Sample Questions

MTH 100 College Algebra Essex County College Division of Mathematics Sample Review Questions 1 Created June 6, 2011

Math 1. Month Essential Questions Concepts/Skills/Standards Content Assessment Areas of Interaction

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION INTEGRATED ALGEBRA. Thursday, August 16, :30 to 11:30 a.m.

HIBBING COMMUNITY COLLEGE COURSE OUTLINE

Sect Solving Equations Using the Zero Product Rule

Math 0306 Final Exam Review

The program also provides supplemental modules on topics in geometry and probability and statistics.

Indiana State Core Curriculum Standards updated 2009 Algebra I

Algebra I. In this technological age, mathematics is more important than ever. When students

MATH 21. College Algebra 1 Lecture Notes

Number Sense and Operations

Florida Math for College Readiness

Keystone National High School Placement Exam Math Level 1. Find the seventh term in the following sequence: 2, 6, 18, 54

Algebra I Credit Recovery

Algebra Cheat Sheets

How To Solve Factoring Problems

Mathematics Pre-Test Sample Questions A. { 11, 7} B. { 7,0,7} C. { 7, 7} D. { 11, 11}

6.1 Add & Subtract Polynomial Expression & Functions

FCAT FLORIDA COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT TEST. Mathematics Reference Sheets. Copyright Statement for this Assessment and Evaluation Services Publication

Mathematics Placement Examination (MPE)

ALGEBRA I (Common Core) Wednesday, August 13, :30 to 11:30 a.m., only

Algebra Academic Content Standards Grade Eight and Grade Nine Ohio. Grade Eight. Number, Number Sense and Operations Standard

SOLVING EQUATIONS WITH RADICALS AND EXPONENTS 9.5. section ( )( ). The Odd-Root Property

Veterans Upward Bound Algebra I Concepts - Honors

MATHCOUNTS TOOLBOX Facts, Formulas and Tricks

Algebra 1. Curriculum Map

SUNY ECC. ACCUPLACER Preparation Workshop. Algebra Skills

Definition 8.1 Two inequalities are equivalent if they have the same solution set. Add or Subtract the same value on both sides of the inequality.

ALGEBRA I (Common Core) Thursday, January 28, :15 to 4:15 p.m., only

LAKE ELSINORE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

SOL Warm-Up Graphing Calculator Active

Scope and Sequence KA KB 1A 1B 2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B 5A 5B 6A 6B

MATH Fundamental Mathematics IV

McDougal Littell California:

A Second Course in Mathematics Concepts for Elementary Teachers: Theory, Problems, and Solutions

Algebra 1 Course Information

Math 120 Final Exam Practice Problems, Form: A

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 2

Polynomials. Key Terms. quadratic equation parabola conjugates trinomial. polynomial coefficient degree monomial binomial GCF

Mathematics Online Instructional Materials Correlation to the 2009 Algebra I Standards of Learning and Curriculum Framework

North Carolina Community College System Diagnostic and Placement Test Sample Questions

GRADES 7, 8, AND 9 BIG IDEAS

CAHSEE on Target UC Davis, School and University Partnerships

Thnkwell s Homeschool Precalculus Course Lesson Plan: 36 weeks

Math Review. for the Quantitative Reasoning Measure of the GRE revised General Test

Blue Pelican Alg II First Semester

CAMI Education linked to CAPS: Mathematics

Prentice Hall Mathematics, Algebra

MAT12X Intermediate Algebra

MA107 Precalculus Algebra Exam 2 Review Solutions

LESSON 4 Missing Numbers in Multiplication Missing Numbers in Division LESSON 5 Order of Operations, Part 1 LESSON 6 Fractional Parts LESSON 7 Lines,

Solving Quadratic Equations

Free Pre-Algebra Lesson 55! page 1

Transcription:

BASIC MATHEMATICS COMPETENCY TEST SAMPLE TEST 2004 A scientific, non-graphing calculator is required for this test. The following formulas may be used on this test: Circumference of a circle: C = pd or C = 2pr Area of a circle: A = pr 2 Area of a triangle: A = 1 2 bh Pythagorean theorem: a 2 + b 2 = c 2 a and b are legs of a right triangle; c is the hypotenuse Simple interest: t is in years I = Prt Slope of a line through points ( x 1,y 1 ) and ( x 2,y 2 ) : m = y 2 - y 1 x 2 - x 1 Answers may be found on the last page of this test.

MATHEMATICS COMPETENCY EXAM SAMPLE TEST 1. Evaluate 7 3 (8 2) 19 b. 15 c. 30 Order of operations 25 e. 11 2. Three-fifths of seven-sixths is: Arithmetic concepts using 18/35 b. 53/30 c. 7/10 fractions, mixed numbers 35/18 3. A rectangle is 5 9 y wide and 1 7 12 y long. Application of fraction, Find the perimeter (in yards) around the rectangle. mixed number arithmetic 4 5 yards b. 18 1 12 yards c. 21 2 5 36 yards 3 9 16 yards 4. 5 8 21 40 = 21 25 b. 21 64 1 21 e. 25 21 c. 21 Simplify complex fraction 5. The STRIP CARPET CO. specializes in carpets Application of whole for hallways in hotels, motels, etc. The price for a number arithmetic particular style is quoted at $14 per linear foot. How much will it cost to carpet a hallway that is 60 ft. long? $3360.00 b. $373.33 c. $124.44 $840.00 e. $2520.00 6. Which represents the largest value? - 5 b. - 8 c. - 4 +1 e. 5-9 0 Absolute value concept Order relationships 2

7. Which of the following shows the correct order Ordering fractions and for the four numbers? decimals.43 > 3 7 >.39 > 8 21 b..43 >.39 > 8 21 > 3 7 c. 3 7 <.43 <.39 < 21 8.43 >.39 > 3 7 > 8 21 8. The least common multiple of 20 and 45 is: 5 b. 900 c. 450 180 Number theory concepts: Prime, factor, greatest common factor; least common multiple 9. The prime factorization of 72 is: Prime factorization 8 9 b. 12 6 c. 72 1 2 2 2 3 3 10. 7 5 is equal to: Definition of exponent 7 5 b. 7 + 7 + 7 + 7 + 7 c. 1 7 + 1 7 + 1 7 + 1 7 + 1 7 7 7 7 7 7 e. 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 11. 12. -2 4 = 16 b. 16 c. 8 8 Use exponent rules; identify base, exponent, coefficient of exponential expression 2 0 is: 0 b. 1 c. 2 undefined Use exponent rules 13. 4-2 = 16 b. 16 c. 1 16 8 Use exponent rules 14. 16 1/2 = 4 b. 1 4 c. 8 1 8 Use exponent rules 3

15. 3 x 4 is the same as: x 3/4 b. x 4 / 3 c. 4x 3 3x 4 e. x4 3 16. The Library of Congress has approximately 59,000,000 volumes. Write this number in scientific notation. 59,000,000 b. 5.9 10 6 c. 59 mil Use exponent rules Use scientific notation 5.9 10 7 e. 5.9 10-6 17. x 12 x 3 = x 4 b. x 15 c. x 9 x 6 Use exponent rules 18. If x = 3, then 4x 2 = Evaluate polynomial expression for positive 64 b. 144 c. 24 36 integer values of x 19. If x = 5, then 2x 2 - x +1= 56 b. 106 c. 46 96 Evaluate polynomial for integer values of x 20. (3x 4 )(7x 2 ) = Operations on polynomials 21x 16 b. 21x 8 c. 10x 8 10x 6 e. 21x 6 21. (5x 2-2xy + 3y 2 ) + (-4x 2 + xy - 3y 2 ) = Operations on polynomials x 2 - xy b. x 2 - xy + y 2 c. x 2-2 9x 2 - xy 22. (5x 2-2xy + 3y 2 ) - (-4x 2 + xy - 3y 2 ) = Operations on polynomials 9x 2 - xy b. 9x 2 - xy + 6y 2 c. 9x 2-3xy 9x 2-3xy + 6y 2 4

23. (3x + 5)(x - 4) = Operations on polynomials 3x 2-20 b. 3x 2 + 7x - 20 c. 3x 2-7x - 20 3x 2-7x + 20 24. The greatest common monomial factor of the Determine the GCF of a polynomial 12ab b. 12a 2 b 2 +18ab 3-24a 3 b 2 is: 6a 2 b 2 c. 24a 3 b 3 6ab polynomial; factor monomial from a polynomial -12x y 7 25. Simplify 4xy 2 x 3 y 7 3 xy 2 b. -8x 2 y 5 c. 3x 3 y 7 / 2-3x 2 y 5 Operations on polynomials 26. Multiply 3x 2 y(4xy - 2y 3-5x 4 y 2 ) 12x 2 y - 6x 2 y 3-15x 6 y 2 b. 7x 3 y 2 - x 2 y 4-2x 6 y 3 c. 12x 3 y 2-6x 2 y 4-15x 6 y 3 12x 3 y 2-2y 3-5x 4 y 2 Operations on polynomials 27. One factor of x 2-5x - 24 is: x 4 b. x 8 c. x + 6 x 3 Factor trinomial e. can't be factored 28. In a triangle, the sum of the angles is 180. If the three angles Application problem using are represented by x, 3 x 10, and 2(x + 14), find the measure of angle x. 27 b. 35 c. 52 29 e. not enough information is given polynomial expressions. 29. The formula to change from Fahrenheit to Celsius Evaluate a formula temperature is: C = 5 9 (F - 32). If the Fahrenheit temperature is 77, what is the equivalent Celsius temperature? (to the nearest degree) 81 b. 49 c. 25 11 5

30. A number decreased by 5 is equal to 4. Find the number. Solve a word problem using a linear equation 9 b. 1 c. 1 9 31. Solve for x: 48 7-7 8 x + 2 = 4 b. 23 8 32. The solution for 3x < 4 is: c. 16 7 x < 1 b. x < 7 c. x < 4 3 x > 3 4 e. x > 4 3 16 7 e. 15 Solve a linear inequality involving fractional or integer coefficients Solve a linear inequality involving fractional or integer coefficients 33. Write in symbols, using n for the unknown number: Use algebraic notation Five more than twice a number is less than one. for a linear inequality 5 > 2 n < 1 b. 2 n + 5 < 1 c. (2 n)(5) 1 5 + 2 n 1 34. The number line solution for the inequality 2x + 5 > 1 is: Solve or interpret a linear inequality involving fractional or integer coefficients; read answer on number line b. c. 3 2 e. 2 2 35. A = kb where k > 0. If B increases, A will: 2 increase b. decrease c. stay the same Direct and inverse can t tell without knowing the values of A and B variation; ratio 36. The scale on a map is 2 inches to 25 miles. How far apart Application problem are two towns that are 3 1 inches apart on the map? 2 involving proportion 87 1 2 mi. b. 43 3 4 mi. c. 137 1 2 mi. 50 miles 6

37. In a city with a population of 12,000, a recent market Application problem survey revealed that 8 of every 200 people will purchase involving per cent a new brand of soap. What percent of the population will purchase this new soap? 25% b. 8% c. 4% 7.5% e. 13 1 3 % 38. If 3 t = 4 5 12 5 then t =? Solve a proportion b. 14 5 e. 39. If you can invest $7500 in a Certificate of Deposit paying 5 3 % per year 4 simple interest, how much interest (in dollars) will you have earned after 3 years? c. 15 4-11 5 $8793.75 b. $1201.50 c. $431.25 $1293.75 e. $7931.25-15 4 Application problem involving simple interest 40. A salesperson earns a weekly base salary of $210. She Application problem also earns a 6% commission on her total dollar volume using a linear equation of sales for the week. What is the dollar volume of sales in a week where she made a total of $450? $5,670 b. $2,370 c. $4,000 $11,000 41. The danger area surrounding a "spill" of radioactive material Application problem covers a circular region. The radiation from this material is involving circumference, dangerous for a distance of 2.3 km. from the center. perimeter, or area What is the total area affected by the radioactive material? 10.58p km 2 b. 9.2p km 2 c. 5.29p km 2 2.3p km e. 4.6p km 42. The length of a rectangle is 8 meters more than twice its Application problem width. If the rectangle has a perimeter of 94 meters, what involving circumference, is the length of the rectangle? perimeter, or area, using linear equations or 13 meters b. 27 meters c. 42 meters 2x2 systems of equations 34 meters 43. A parking lot is in the shape of a rectangle with a width Application of the of 200 feet and length of 450 feet. How far would you walk Pythagorean Theorem from one corner of the parking lot diagonally across to the opposite corner? (to the nearest foot) 450ft 500 ft. b. 492 ft. c. 650 ft. 403 ft. 200ft. 7

44. When the system of equations the value of x is: Ï 2x + y = 6 Ì Ó 3x - 2y =16 is solved, Solve a 2x2 system of linear equations 4 b. 2 c. 2 3 e. 3 45. The solution set for the equation x 2-9x = 0 is Solve a quadratic equation {3} b. {9} c. {3, 3} {0, 9} e. {9, 9} 46. The solution set for the equation x 2 = 6x +16 is Solve a quadratic equation {8} b. {8, 2} c. {2, 6} {0, 4} e. {4, 4} 47. The point ( 3, 4) could be located at point Locate a point on rectangular coordinate system A b. B c. C D y A C x B D 48. The slope of the line between the points (2, 1) and (4, 5) is: Evaluate slope of a line 2 b. 2 c. 3 3 e. 2/3 49. The slope of the line in the accompanying graph is: Identify, interpret slope of a line positive b. negative c. undefined zero e. not enough information is given Y X 8

50. Which is closest to the slope of the line shown below? Identify slope, y-intercept, x-intercept 3 b. 3 c. 1/3 0 e. 1/3 from a graph of a line y x 51. Expressed in slope-intercept form, the equation of the Express a linear equation line 3x y = 10 is: in slope-intercept form y = 3x + 10 b. y = 3x 10 c. 3x y = 10 y = 10 3 x 52. The line shown is the graph of the equation: y Identify graph of a linear equation y = 3x + 2 b. y = 2 3 x + 2 c. y = 2x + 3 y = - 2 3 x + 3 e. y = - 2 3 x + 2 2 3 x 53. If f (x) = 4x - x 2 then f( 1) =? Understand function notation; identify 5 b. 5 c. 3 3 function value 54. Which of the following graphs shows a function f(x)? Recognize graph of a function y y y y b. c. x x x x 9

55. In the graph of function y = f(x) shown below, f(2) is: Identify function value from a graph 0 b. 1 c. 2 3 e. not defined f(x) 3 2 1 1 2 3 x 56. The graph of the function y = -x 2 + 3x + 4 is Analyze a function a parabola that opens upward b. a parabola that opens downward c. a line with positive slope a line with negative slope 57. The function y = -x 2 + 3x + 4 has a y-intercept at the point Analyze a function (0, 3) b. (0, 1) c. (0, 4) (0, 1) e. (0, 4) 58. The accompanying bar graph gives data on one hundred families Interpret charts, bar graphs, surveyed as to the number of children in the family. Which circle graphs, line graphs, of the following is true according to the bar graph? picture graphs More families had 1 child than had 3 children. b. About 15 families had 4 children. c. Over half of the total number of families had 2 children. About one-fourth of the total number of families had 3 children. e. The graph does not give sufficient information to make any of these conclusions. Number of Families 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5 0 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 Number of Children 10

59. The accompanying circle graph shows percentages of recycled Interpret charts, bar graphs, materials at Smallville Recycling Center. If the total tonnage circle graphs, line graphs, of recycled material was 4000 tons, how many tons of paper picture graphs were recycled? 37 tons b. 1480 tons c. 3700 tons 63 tons paper 6.00% glass 23.00% 37.00% metals 7.00% 15.00% 12.00% plastics yard waste other 60. Stacy Best owns a weight loss clinic. She charges her clients a Interpret charts, bar graphs, one-time membership fee. She also charges per pound of weight lost. circle graphs, line graphs, Therefore, the successful she is at helping clients lose weight, the more picture graphs income she will receive. The following graph shows a client s cost for losing weight. $ 350 300 250 200 150 100 50 0 10 20 30 40 50 weight loss A client who was charged $150 lost about how many pounds? 0 pounds b. 25 pounds c. 40 pounds 10 pounds e. 75 pounds 11

ANSWER KEY--SAMPLE TEST 1. E 21. A 41. C 2. C 22. D 42. D 3. A 23. C 43. B 4. E 24. E 44. A 5. D 25. D 45. D 6. B 26. C 46. B 7. A 27. B 47. A 8. D 28. A 48. D 9. C 29. C 49. B 10. D 30. B 50. C 11. A 31. D 51. B 12. B 32. E 52. E 13. C 33. B 53. B 14. A 34. D 54. B 15. B 35. A 55. D 16. D 36. B 56. B 17. C 37. C 57. E 18. D 38. C 58. D 19. A 39. D 59. B 20. E 40. C 60. B 12