These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key!



Similar documents
Study Questions 8 (Keynesian Model) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model

Introduction to Macroeconomics TOPIC 2: The Goods Market

= C + I + G + NX ECON 302. Lecture 4: Aggregate Expenditures/Keynesian Model: Equilibrium in the Goods Market/Loanable Funds Market

13 EXPENDITURE MULTIPLIERS: THE KEYNESIAN MODEL* Chapter. Key Concepts

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Real income (Y)

Week 8 Tutorial Questions Solutions (Ch5)

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

2. With an MPS of.4, the MPC will be: A) 1.0 minus.4. B).4 minus 1.0. C) the reciprocal of the MPS. D).4. Answer: A

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

Pre-Test Chapter 8 ed17

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 8

(1) A reduction in the lump sum tax (2) A rise in the marginal propensity to import (3) A decrease in the marginal propensity to consume

CHAPTER 9 Building the Aggregate Expenditures Model

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17

13. If Y = AK 0.5 L 0.5 and A, K, and L are all 100, the marginal product of capital is: A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 1,000.

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

Chapter 6 Economic Growth

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL.

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

Study Questions for Chapter 9 (Answer Sheet)

Using an appropriately labeled money market graph, show the effects of an open market purchase of government securities by the FED on :

Introduction to Economics, ECON 100:11 & 13 Multiplier Model

3 Macroeconomics LESSON 8

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

Practice Problems on the Capital Market

Lecture 1: The intertemporal approach to the current account

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

3 Macroeconomics LESSON 1

Keynesian Economics I. The Keynesian System (I): The Role of Aggregate Demand

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

Lesson 7 - The Aggregate Expenditure Model

8. Simultaneous Equilibrium in the Commodity and Money Markets

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

file:///d:/my%20webs/econ101-8_fa11_13/probsetanswers/ps6_1.htm

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS

This paper is not to be removed from the Examination Halls

Homework for Chapter 10

The Keynesian Cross. A Fixed Price Level. The Simplest Keynesian-Cross Model: Autonomous Consumption Only

CHAPTER 14 BALANCE-OF-PAYMENTS ADJUSTMENTS UNDER FIXED EXCHANGE RATES

7. Which of the following is not an important stock exchange in the United States? a. New York Stock Exchange

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Lecture 10: Open Economy & Crises

Chapter 20. The Measurement of National Income. In this chapter you will learn to. National Output and Value Added

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points

In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks.

(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows:

Chapter 11: Activity

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12

Agenda. Saving and Investment in the Open Economy. Balance of Payments Accounts. Balance of Payments Accounting. Balance of Payments Accounting.

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Various shocks on a small open economy

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

1. If net capital outflow is positive, then: A. exports must be positive. B. exports must be negative.

ECONOMIC GROWTH* Chapter. Key Concepts

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practice Problems on Current Account

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

Agenda. Saving and Investment in the Open Economy, Part 2. Globalization and the U.S. economy. Globalization and the U.S. economy

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Week 4 Tutorial Question Solutions (Ch2 & 3)

Preparation course Msc Business & Econonomics

dr Bartłomiej Rokicki Chair of Macroeconomics and International Trade Theory Faculty of Economic Sciences, University of Warsaw

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

Savings, Investment Spending, and the Financial System

How To Understand The Relationship Between A Country And The Rest Of The World

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

Government Budget and Fiscal Policy CHAPTER

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 11

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 29 Fiscal Policy

chapter: Solution Fiscal Policy

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

The Multiplier Effect of Fiscal Policy

Lecture The Twin Deficits

e) Permanent changes in monetary and fiscal policies (assume now long run price flexibility)

QUIZ Principles of Macroeconomics May 19, I. True/False (30 points)

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

Transcription:

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key! 67. Public saving is equal to a. net tax revenues minus government purchases. b. national income minus transfer payments. c. national income minus consumption. d. disposable income minus consumption. e. net tax revenues minus transfer payments. 68. Suppose G = 300 and the income-tax rate is 14 percent. When Y = 2000, public saving is, denoting a budget. a. 20; surplus b. 20; deficit c. -20; surplus d. -20; deficit e. 0; balance 69. An upward shift in the net export function can be caused by a. an increase in domestic national income. b. an increase in foreign national income. c. an increase in domestic prices. d. a decrease in the exchange rate. e. a decrease in foreign prices. 70. A rise in Canadian dollar price of foreign currencies causes Canada's net export curve to shift and become. a. upward; flatter b. upward; steeper c. downward; flatter d. downward; steeper 71. Given a marginal propensity to consume out of disposable income of 0.9 and a tax rate of 10 percent of national income, the marginal response of consumption to changes in national income is. a. 0.09 b. 0.72 c. 0.81 d. 1.00 e. 0.90. 72. If (S+T+IM) exceeds (I+G+X), injections leakages and national output will toward its equilibrium level. a. exceed; rise b. exceed; fall c. are less than; rise d. are less than; fall

73. We have the following macro model: C = 150 + 0.84Y, I = 400, G = 700, T = 0, X = 130, IM = 0.08Y. Equilibrium national income is. a. 1816 b. 5750 c. 7307 d. 7935 e. 17,250 74. We have the following macro model: C = 150 + 0.84Y, I = 400, G = 700, T = 0, X = 130, IM = 0.08Y. Consumption expenditure at equilibrium national income is. a. 1675.44 b. 4060 c. 4830 d. 4980 e. 6815.4 75. We have the following macro model: C = 150 + 0.84Y, I = 400, X = 130, IM = 0.08Y, T = 0. Equilibrium national income is 5000 when G is equal to. a. -40 b. 520 c. 580 d. 740 e. 812.275 76. We have the following macro model: C = 120 + 0.86Y, I = 300, G = 520, T = 0, X = 180, IM = 0.12Y. The vertical intercept of the AE curve is. a. 120 b. 420 c. 600 d. 828.8 e. 1120 77. Consider the following macro model: C = 60 + 0.43Y, I = 150, G = 260, T = 0, X = 90, IM = 0.06Y. A national income of 1200 yields desired aggregate expenditure of. a. 1088 b. 1016 c. 1004 d. 926 e. 560

78. Consider the following macro model: C = 60 + 0.43Y, I = 150, G = 260, T = 0, X = 90, IM = 0.06Y. The trade balance at equilibrium national income is. a. a deficit of 21.43 b. a deficit of 36.67 c. a surplus of 21.43 d. a surplus of 36.67 e. zero 79. An economy with positive net exports is, and so is trading off. a. accumulating foreign assets; future claims on services to gain more services in the present b. accumulating foreign assets; present claims on services to gain more services in the future c. transferring assets to foreigners; future claims on services to gain more services in the present d. transferring assets to foreigners; present claims on services to gain more services in the future e. maintaining a constant level of foreign assets; nothing 80. An expression for national asset formation is a. I + G + NX. b. I + (X - IM). c. X + IM - I. d. X - (IM - I). e. I + X. 81. Suppose: S = -50 + 0.076Y, I = 170, G = 320, T = 0.24Y, X = 90, and IM = 0.06Y. When national income is 2000, desired national saving desired national asset formation, so equilibrium GDP must lie 2000. a. exceeds; above b. exceeds; below c. falls short of; above d. falls short of; below 82. In a macro model where the marginal propensity to consume out of disposable income is 0.8, the marginal income-tax rate is 0.25, and the marginal propensity to import is 0.12, the multiplier will be. a. 2.11 b. 2.083 c. 1.923 d. 1.471 e. 0.48

83. In a simple macro model with government, to raise equilibrium national income by $100 billion, G must be a. raised by $100 billion times the multiplier. b. raised by $100 billion divided by the multiplier. c. lowered by $100 billion times the multiplier. d. lowered by $100 billion divided by the multiplier. 84. Using Figure 23-2, the rotation from AE1 to AE0 is caused by a. higher tax rates. b. lower tax rates. c. higher government spending. d. lower government spending. e. a balanced budget.

85. The main lesson from the balanced budget multiplier is that a. equal increases in taxes and government spending have no effect on equilibrium income because they cancel each other out. b. changes in government spending have, dollar for dollar, a greater effect on equilibrium income than do changes in taxes. c. equal increases in taxes and government spending reduce equilibrium income. d. equilibrium income depends only on the absolute size of the change in government spending or taxes, and not on the multiplier. e. positive changes to national income can only occur when starting from a balanced budget. Answers 67. a 68. d 69. b 70. a 71. c 72. d 73. b 74. d 75. b 76. e 77. c 78. d 79. b 80. b 81. b 82. a 83. b 84. a 85. b