Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet"

Transcription

1 Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet t

2 Agenda Why 10G? Applicable 10GbE Standards Distance Restrictions Copper Fiber Fiber Repeaters 3R s Fiber Module Types Form Factors of 10G modules Future of 10G Modules Extinction Ratio vs. db Applications Support Materials Roadmap Summary

3 Why is 10G needed? More 1Gig Connections 1G has begun replacing 100M Potential bandwidth bottlenecks # of Gig connections in a LAN Between aggregation switches/routers At the datacenter From switch/router to Server From Server to Server

4 10G Aggregation Application Network Management System (x) 1Gig links Metro-Ethernet Network Central Office Aggregation Switch Management VLAN Up to (4) 10G Uplinks Alleviates Potential Bandwidth Bottleneck Central Office Premium customers such as government and banks 1Gig Links

5 10 GbE Standards 10GE or 10GbE or 10 GigE standard was first published in 2002 as IEEE Std 802.3ae The following 10GBase- standards have been published: 802.3ae-2002 (fiber -SR, -LR, -ER and -LX4 PMDs) 802.3ak-2004 (-CX4 copper twin-ax InfiniBand type cable) 802.3an-2006 (10GBASE-T copper twisted pair) 10 GigE supports only full duplex links The 10 gigabit Ethernet family of standards encompasses media types for copper twisted pair (up to 100m on cat 6a or higher, 55m on cat 6 or lower) single-mode fiber (long haul) multi-mode fiber (up to 300m) Copper CX4 (up to 15m)

6 10G Distance Specifications Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Core Size (micron) Modal Bandwidth (Mhz*km) Cable Distance 10G-Base-SR 850nm MMF MMF OM2 OM3 OM m 33 m 66 m 82 m 300 m 10GBase-LRM 1310nm OM m - OM m 10G-Base-LR 1310nm SMF G km 10G-Base-ER 1550nm SMF G km 10G-Base-ZR 1550nm SMF G km

7 10G Distance Implications Especially copper and Multi-mode (MM) fiber Shorter Transmission Distances Mean Cable Plant upgrades Cat5, Cat5E, or Cat6 need to be Cat6A 62.5 Fiber replaced with OM3/OM4 50u Fiber Repeaters Extending distances beyond 80km on single mode Extending distance beyond 300m on MM 10G adoption is being limited in scope by these distance restrictions Almost entirely an aggregation transport method Very few FTTx connections

8 xtgffxxxx Gig Ethernet fiber to fiber converter (TGFF) Two slot design Protocol dependant Only support 10Gig Ethernet data rates of Gbps Supports 3R s (reamplify, reshape, retime) Supports variety of XFP and SFP+ modules 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-LRM, 10GBase-ZR, CWDM/DWDM, / LEDs for Pwr and Link/Activity for each port Model Numbers: xtgff XFP xtgff SFP+ Chassis Card supports management when installed in a managed chassis

9 WhataretheThreeR s are the Rs 3R s Reamplifying, Reshaping, Retiming Fully regenerates the signal Most SM to MM products Only reamplify 10Gig Converter Supports 3R s

10 10 Gig Media Converter: Application 10Gig fiber is always modular no fixed fiber ports Application Fiber extension 3R s at multimode max distance 3R s atsinglemodemaxdistance max distance Connect MM fiber to SM fiber at 10G speeds Conversion from standard wavelength to CWDM wavelength for non-msa compliant equipment

11 10-Gig Modules 10Gig modules are not specified in 802.3ae Specified by multi-source agreements (MSAs) The relevant MSAs for 10GbE are: XENPAK was the first MSA for 10GE and has the largest form factor. X2 and XPAK were later competing standards with smaller form factors XENPAK X2 XPAK XFP came after X2 and XPAK XFP SFP+ is the newest module standard and is smaller still and uses less power than XFP SFP+

12 10-Gigabit Form Factors

13 10G Fiber Modules from TN X2 XFP SFP+ TN-X2-10GB-SR* TN-XFP-SR TN-10GSFP-SR TN-X2-10GB-LR* TN-XFP-LR1 TN-10GSFP-LR1 TN-X2-10GB-LRM* TN-XFP-LR1-T TN-10GSFP-LR2 TN-X2-10GB-ER* TN-XFP-LR2 TN-10GSFP-LR4 CWDM Wavelengths* TN-XFP-LR2-T TN-10GSFP-LR7 TN-XFP-ER TN-XFP-ZR TN-XFP-10G-MM-SR* TN-XFP-10GER-OC192IR* TN-XFP-10GLR-OC192SR* CWDM Wavelengths* CWDM Wavelengths * Connector is specifically Cisco Compatible

14 10GbE Connector Future SFP+ SFP+ should enable lower cost 10GE optical modules to be produced SFP+ modules only do optical to electrical conversion, no clock and data recovery, putting a higher burden on the host's channel equalization SFP+ modules share a common physical form factor with legacy SFP modules, allowing higher port density than XFP and the re-use of existing designs for 24 or 48 ports in a 19" rack width As with the 1-Gig GBIC, the larger form-factor of the different connectors will give SFP+ the long term advantage and viability as 10G products become more readily available and per-connection prices drop

15 What is it? Extinction Ratio The extinction ratio describes a relationship between the output power when an optic is on to the output power when an optic is off It is more effective at determining the real power of an optic for distance transmission than a db rating It can easily be converted from a ratio to a db rating The equation for calculating the extinction ratio is:

16 10G over Twisted Pair RJ-45 Not widely in use yet 10GBase-T Mainly because not a lot of end stations with 10G needs Growing in use As more companies move to 10G, expect 10GBase-T to become more prevalent Expect SFP+ and XFP versions that have 10GBase-T interface rather than optical interfaces Leverages existing 10G port availability Leverages existing 10G port availability Expect future product releases from TN to support 10GBase-T standards

17 Customer Applications Customer Example #1 Customer provides co-location and carrier neutral Internet Business Exchange (IBX) and interconnection services Will use to address distance limitations of OM3 multimode fiber Multimode Fiber 82 m Multimode Fiber 82 m

18 Customer Applications Customer Example #2 Customer provides wireless, business, and residential local service, long distance, internet, web hosting, and tower erection and maintenance services throughout the Midwest USA. Will use the xtgff as a CPE device, this converter will be used to sell dark fiber to customers as a service, using the converter makes the circuit active Customer Site Central Office xtgff as a CPE

19 Customer Applications Customer Example #3 a Canadian integrated telecommunications company active in cable television, interactive multimedia development, video on demand, cable telephony, wireless communication, and Internet access services. Will use the xtgff to keep third party fiber modules from being used in Cisco 10Gig switches Customer Site Central Office Cisco Switch w/ /Cisco Fiber Modules xtgff with TN XFP Modules

20 Customer Applications Customer Example #4 New Zealand based telephone company and internet service provider Will use 3 CTGFF units in a link to provide 10Gig services to customers while also providing them visibility into the link Customer Site Customer Site CTGFF CPE CTGFF TNZ Central Office CTGFF CPE

21 Customer Applications Regulated Services Will use the CTGFF (or any fiber to fiber converter) to police traffic Allows service provider to prevent the customer from sending CWDM traffic over a link that was not sold for that purpose 1450nm Customer Site #1 1470nm Customer Site #2 CTGFF w/ 1310nm 1530nm Blocks CWDM Traffic 1490nm 1510nm

22 Summary 10GbE is gaining acceptance Key Distance limitations on copper 15m on CX4/Twin-ax 55m on Cat5, 5e and 6 100m on Cat6a Key distance limitations on MM fiber <33m on 62.5 micron <300m on 50 micron Fiber repeaters like the xtgff from Transition Networks can extend your 10G reach with Retime, Reshape, Reamplify (3R s)

23 Summary - Continued Several connector types in the field XENPAK X2/XPAK XFP SFP+ SFP+ is likely to become dominant connector type due to Size Price Simplicity i of use The Extinction Ratio is a new way to calculate distance capabilities for optics More reliable than a pure decibel number (db) Equation Includes the pure output db

24 Thank You!

Cisco 10GBASE X2 Modules

Cisco 10GBASE X2 Modules Data Sheet Cisco 10GBASE X2 Modules Product Overview The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s.

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. HIGH QUALITY ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR DATA CENTRES PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. COMPANY PROFILE PROZETA is a high tech IT company founded in 1991, providing hardware distribution, connectivity

More information

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables The ABC of Direct Attach Cables Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager TE Connectivity Network Speed and Technology 10/40/100 Gbps the transition is occurring right now What are Customers Saying about their 10/40/100

More information

10 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling

10 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling ProCurve Networking Technical Brief 10 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Introduction... 2 Why 10 Gigabit Today?... 2 More for Less... 2 Data Centers... 2 Campus Backbone Links... 3 Metro Area Transmission... 3

More information

3Com Transceivers OVERVIEW. Standards-based flexible Ethernet connections KEY BENEFITS

3Com Transceivers OVERVIEW. Standards-based flexible Ethernet connections KEY BENEFITS 3Com Transceivers DATA SHEET Standards-based flexible Ethernet connections OVERVIEW 3Com transceivers are industry-standard, hot-swappable devices that plug into a Fast, Gigabit, or 10-Gigabit Ethernet

More information

Features and Benefits

Features and Benefits DATASHEET Optic Modules Product Description Juniper Networks has platforms ranging from the Juniper Networks CTP Series Circuit to Packet Platforms, BX Series Multi-Access Gateways, E Series Broadband

More information

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Whitepaper. 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Whitepaper 10 Things to Know Before Deploying 10 Gigabit Ethernet Table of Contents Introduction... 3 10 Gigabit Ethernet and The Server Edge: Better Efficiency... 3 SAN versus Fibre Channel: Simpler and

More information

EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT

EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT Here is more rough stuff on the ALTO ALOHA network. Memo sent by Bob Metcalfe on May 22, 1973. EVOLUTION OF ETHERNET SPEEDS WHAT S NEW AND WHAT S NEXT Greg Hankins APRICOT

More information

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards David Cunningham 22 nd September 2013 Outline Building and Data Centre link lengths Trends for standards-based electrical interfaces Data

More information

QuickSpecs. Models HP X131 10G X2 CX4 Transceiver. HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4) Overview. HP X131 10G X2 SC LRM Transceiver

QuickSpecs. Models HP X131 10G X2 CX4 Transceiver. HP X131 10G X2 Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR, ER and CX4) Overview. HP X131 10G X2 SC LRM Transceiver Overview Models HP X131 10G SC SR Transceiver HP X131 10G SC LR Transceiver HP X131 10G SC ER Transceiver HP X131 10G CX4 Transceiver HP X131 10G SC LRM Transceiver J8436A J8437A J8438A J8440C J9144A DA

More information

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output

More information

100 Gbe and Beyond. Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. v /11/21

100 Gbe and Beyond. Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. v /11/21 100 Gbe and Beyond Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. v1.4 2011/11/21 Agenda Overview 28 Gbps Common Electrical Interfaces (CEI) 100GBASE-XXX and the 10x10 MSA New 100 Gbps Media Modules 100 GbE Developments

More information

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief 10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T Technology Brief 10GBase-T is taking longer than expected, and cabling with the familiar RJ45 connector and Cat 6A cables is still a year or more

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR and ER) Overview

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM, LR and ER) Overview Overview Models HP X132 10G LC SR Transceiver HP X132 10G LC LR Transceiver HP X132 10G LC LRM Transceiver HP X132 10G LC ER Transceiver J9150A J9151A J9152A J9153A DA - 13285 Worldwide Version 3 September

More information

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules

Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules Data Sheet Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ Modules A broad range of industry-compliant SFP+ modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in diverse networking environments Product Overview The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules

More information

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) and 10Base-T - RoadMap

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) and 10Base-T - RoadMap 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) and 10Base-T - RoadMap Ethernet (10 Mbps) wasn't fast enough. Fast Ethernet (100 Mbps) wasn't fast enough. Even Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps) wasn't fast enough. So IEEE recently

More information

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM and LR) Overview

QuickSpecs. Models HP X132 10G SFP+ LC ER Transceiver. HP SFP+ Transceivers (SR, LRM and LR) Overview Overview Models HP X132 10G SR Transceiver HP X132 10G LR Transceiver HP X132 10G LRM Transceiver HP X132 10G ER Transceiver J9150A J9151A J9152A J9153A DA - 13285 Worldwide Version 2 November 16, 2010

More information

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF High Speed Ethernet Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF Hubs and Switches Hubs and Switches Shared Medium Hub The total capacity in the shared medium hub configuration (figure

More information

Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next

Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next Here is more rough stuff on the ALTO ALOHA network. Memo sent by Bob Metcalfe on May 22, 1973. Evolution of Ethernet Speeds: What s New and What s Next Greg Hankins RIPE

More information

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Scope This technical paper provides an overview about the most dominant networking and storage applications in modern data centers. Additionally, it offers information

More information

GIGABIT ETHERNET. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> UKNOF16. v1.0 2010/04/22

GIGABIT ETHERNET. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> UKNOF16. v1.0 2010/04/22 40 AND 100 GIGABIT ETHERNET OVERVIEW Greg Hankins UKNOF16 v1.0 2010/04/22 Agenda Standards Update Form Factor and Cabling Timeline (ie When can I have it?) Market and Pricing Trends

More information

100 GIGABIT ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW & OUTLOOK. Joerg Ammon <jammon@brocade.com> Netnod spring meeting 2012

100 GIGABIT ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW & OUTLOOK. Joerg Ammon <jammon@brocade.com> Netnod spring meeting 2012 100 GIGABIT ETHERNET TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW & OUTLOOK Joerg Ammon Netnod spring meeting 2012 Agenda Industry trends 100GE technology Outlook 2 Traffic growth NetNod:'Yearly' graph (1

More information

The Ethernet Roadmap Applications, servers, optics, and switches

The Ethernet Roadmap Applications, servers, optics, and switches The Ethernet Roadmap Applications, servers, optics, and switches Scott Kipp April 15, 2015 www.ethernetalliance.org Agenda 4:40- :52 The 2015 Ethernet Roadmap Scott Kipp, Brocade 4:52-5:04 Optical Ethernet

More information

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Optical Trends in the Data Center Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Data Center Environment Data Center Environment Higher speeds Higher density

More information

Fibre Optics and Avid

Fibre Optics and Avid Fibre Optics and Avid Page 1 Fibre Optics and Avid Date: December 24 th 2007 Product: Avid Unity MediaNet Optical Fibre Channel connections, Avid Unity MediaNet Optical Ethernet connections, Avid Unity

More information

EDUCATION. Ethernet Technology. Allen Light, Broadcom Corp.

EDUCATION. Ethernet Technology. Allen Light, Broadcom Corp. Ethernet Technology Allen Light, Broadcom Corp. SNIA Legal Notice The material contained in this tutorial is copyrighted by the SNIA. Member companies and individuals may use this material in presentations

More information

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview June 2010 Authors: John D Ambrosia, Force10 Networks David Law, 3COM Mark Nowell, Cisco Systems 1. This work represents the opinions of

More information

100 GBE AND BEYOND. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> NANOG52. Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. NANOG52 2011/06/14

100 GBE AND BEYOND. Greg Hankins <ghankins@brocade.com> NANOG52. Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. NANOG52 2011/06/14 100 GBE AND BEYOND Greg Hankins NANOG52 Diagram courtesy of the CFP MSA. NANOG52 2011/06/14 Agenda and What s Covered in This Presentation Ethernet interface technology Overview

More information

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center

10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center 10GBASE T for Broad 10_Gigabit Adoption in the Data Center Contributors Carl G. Hansen, Intel Carrie Higbie, Siemon Yinglin (Frank) Yang, Commscope, Inc 1 Table of Contents 10Gigabit Ethernet: Drivers

More information

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista?

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista 100G Transceivers and Cables: Q&A What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista supports a full range of copper cables and optical transceivers for 100GbE, compliant to the

More information

BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY

BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY DATA SHEET www.brocade.com BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY ENTERPRISE LAN SWITCHING Highly Reliable, Brocade- Qualified Optics HIGHLIGHTS Rigorously tested for performance and reliability by Brocade Hot-swappable

More information

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems

Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security & Surveillance Cabling Systems Security and Surveillance Cabling Systems The video security industry is growing and ever-changing, offering a wealth of opportunity for today s security professionals.

More information

100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules

100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules 100 Gb/s Ethernet/OTN using 10X10 MSA Optical Modules David Lewis, JDSU Jim Tavacoli, Santur Scott Kipp, Brocade Bikash Koley, Google Vijay Vusirikala, Google Executive Summary: 10X10 MSA based optical

More information

Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

Network Topologies and Distances

Network Topologies and Distances Network Topologies and Distances Chris Di Minico MC Communications cdiminico@ieee.org 1 Presentation objectives Considerations for 802.3ba fiber link distance objectives 2 HSSG Objectives Support full-duplex

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center SYSTIMAX Solutions Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center White paper Matthew Baldassano, Data Center Business Unit CommScope, Inc, June 2010 www.commscope.com Contents I.

More information

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Secure, Flexible, Nonstop Communications Product Benefits The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches with CenterFlex technology provide scalable nonblocking Layer 2 4

More information

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics Latest Trends in Data Center Optics IX Fórum 9 December 8, 2015 Christian Urricariet Finisar Corporation 1 Finisar Corporation Technology Innovator. Broad Product Portfolio. Trusted Partner. Optics industry

More information

Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco

Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco Data Center Architecture with Panduit, Intel, and Cisco 0GBASE-T Application Note Integrating Panduit Category 6A Interconnects with the Cisco Nexus TM and Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X0-T 0 PANDUIT

More information

Pluggable Optics for the Data Center

Pluggable Optics for the Data Center Pluggable Optics for the Data Center Pluggable Optics for the Data Center The data center ecosystem is going through unprecedented growth and innovation as new players, new business models and new technologies

More information

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Secure, Flexible, Nonstop Communications Product Benefits The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches with CenterFlex technology provide scalable nonblocking Layer 2 4

More information

Expand your high-speed network over longer distances

Expand your high-speed network over longer distances 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP+ - Managed StarTech ID: ET10GSFP This 10GbE fiber media converter lets you scale your network using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver that best suits

More information

10 Gigabit Ethernet: Bridging the LAN/WAN Divide

10 Gigabit Ethernet: Bridging the LAN/WAN Divide ARTIMY, 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET 1 10 Gigabit Ethernet: Bridging the LAN/WAN Divide Maen Artimy I. INTRODUCTION THE introduction of 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard extends the IEEE 802.3 family of protocols to

More information

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling

10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Technical White Paper: 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module February 24, 2016 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module: Get the most out of your Cat 6a Cabling Enabling More Cat 6a Connectivity for 10GbE Networking

More information

Unified Storage Networking

Unified Storage Networking Unified Storage Networking Dennis Martin President Demartek Demartek Company Overview Industry analysis with on-site test lab Lab includes servers, networking and storage infrastructure Fibre Channel:

More information

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek

Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices. PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Untangled: Improve Efficiency with Modern Cable Choices PRESENTATION TITLE GOES HERE Dennis Martin President, Demartek Agenda About Demartek Why Discuss Cables and Connectors? Cables Copper Fiber-Optic

More information

Campus Network Best Practices: Structured Cabling

Campus Network Best Practices: Structured Cabling Campus Network Best Practices: Structured Cabling Dale Smith Network Startup Resource Center dsmith@nsrc.org This document is a result of work by the Network Startup Resource Center (NSRC at http://www.nsrc.org).

More information

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Digital Transport Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Description The Prisma IP 10 GbE Line Card family of products consists of Transmitter (OTX), Receiver (ORX), and Transceiver (OTR) modules. These modules

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

10G CWDM Conversion Technology

10G CWDM Conversion Technology 10G CWDM Conversion Technology Simplifying Today s Challenges By Transition Networks Curt Carlson Product Manager curtc@transition.com com Agenda WDM Technology Overview What are the features/benefits

More information

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Chris Bergey VP Marketing, Luxtera cbergey@luxtera.com February 2012 1 Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Where does 100GbE come into the data center Challenges

More information

IEEE 802.3ba 40 and100 Gigabit Ethernet Architecture. Ilango Ganga, Intel IEEE P802.3ba task force Chief Editor

IEEE 802.3ba 40 and100 Gigabit Ethernet Architecture. Ilango Ganga, Intel IEEE P802.3ba task force Chief Editor IEEE 802.3ba 40 and100 Gigabit Ethernet Architecture Ilango Ganga, Intel IEEE P802.3ba task force Chief Editor 1 Outline IEEE 802.3ba overview 40 and 100 Gb/s Ethernet layer diagram 40 and 100 Gb/s sublayers

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

Contract Number NNG07DA20B NASA SEWP IV

Contract Number NNG07DA20B NASA SEWP IV 185-800604 DDS5500-1000EC DDS5500-1000EC DDoS Defense System, bundled with 1-unit license for "Network Security Analyzer" reporting and event management software for Windows. CD-ROM included. Built-in

More information

SFP Transceiver Specifications

SFP Transceiver Specifications APPENDIXB This appendix provides cabling specifications for the SFP transceivers supported on the Cisco ME 60 Ethernet switch. Figure B-1 shows an optical SFP transceiver with the major features labeled.

More information

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber 10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber Doug Coleman, Manager Technology and Standards doug.coleman@corning.com Overview Optical Trends in Data Center Networks The time is NOW for 10G optical

More information

Ixia Director TM. Powerful, All-in-One Smart Filtering with Ultra-High Port Density. Efficient Monitoring Access DATA SHEET

Ixia Director TM. Powerful, All-in-One Smart Filtering with Ultra-High Port Density. Efficient Monitoring Access DATA SHEET Ixia Director TM Powerful, All-in-One Smart Filtering with Ultra-High Port Density The Ixia Director TM is a smart filtering appliance that directs traffic of interest to your monitoring tools. Now you

More information

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards

Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Line Cards Secure, Flexible, Nonstop Communications Product Benefits The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Switches provide scalable nonblocking Layer 2 4 switching with secure, flexible,

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Optical Fiber Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Carl Roberts robertsc@corning.com Cabling considerations for DCs and

More information

over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek

over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek A Practical Guide to Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) Dennis Martin President, Demartek Demartek Company Overview Industry analysis with on-site test lab Lab includes servers, networking and storage

More information

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling OVERVIEW This paper will discuss the Fibre Channel standards for fiber cables at both 1Gb and 2Gb speeds, and also some discussion of departures from standard. Items discussed will be cable types, plug

More information

HIGHSPEED ETHERNET THE NEED FOR SPEED. Jim Duran, Product Manager - Americas WHITE PAPER. Molex Premise Networks

HIGHSPEED ETHERNET THE NEED FOR SPEED. Jim Duran, Product Manager - Americas WHITE PAPER. Molex Premise Networks HIGHSPEED ETHERNET THE NEED FOR SPEED Jim Duran, Product Manager - Americas WHITE PAPER Molex Premise Networks EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Over the years structured cabling systems have evolved significantly. This

More information

Anticipating the Future

Anticipating the Future Anticipating the Future Malek Hunnon, RCDD Technology Solutions Manager Anixter 2014 Anixter Inc. Private Networks Product Focus Data center Building Technologies 2 Agenda Data Center Design Considerations

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable 10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable StarTech ID: IES101002SFP The IES101002SFP 10-port Ethernet switch delivers flexibility and control of your network by

More information

40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Are Here!

40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Are Here! WHITE PAPER www.brocade.com High- Performance Networks 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Are Here! The 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet standards were adopted by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics

More information

Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix This publication contains information about the Cisco platforms and software versions that support the 10-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

OmniSwitch Transceivers Guide

OmniSwitch Transceivers Guide 060220-00 Rev. B December 2007 OmniSwitch Transceivers Guide www.alcatel-lucent.com This user guide contains SFP and XFP transceiver specifications and compatibility information for the OmniSwitch 6800,

More information

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet

Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Ethernet 102: The Physical Layer of Ethernet Scott Kipp President of the Ethernet Alliance (Brocade) Frank Yang Marketing Chair, Next Generation Cabling Subcommittee (CommScope) February 27th, 2012 1 The

More information

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features Introduction and features HARTING mcon 1000 es, managed, for mounting onto top-hat mounting rail in control cabinets General Description Features Supporting Ethernet (10 Mbit/s), Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)

More information

Copper to Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter. Quick Installation Guide

Copper to Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter. Quick Installation Guide Copper to Fiber Stand-Alone Media Converter Quick Installation Guide Model No. FVT-2001 FVT-2002 FVT-2201 FVT-2401 GVT-2000 GVT-2001 Description 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX MMF SC Converter, 2km 10/100BASE-TX

More information

Reconsidering Physical Topologies with 10GBASE-T

Reconsidering Physical Topologies with 10GBASE-T White Paper Reconsidering Physical Topologies 10GBASE-T 10GBASE-T and twisted-pair cabling can dramatically lower the CAPEX of interconnect in the data center. Interconnect includes both the connection

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

CTDI GEPON Solution. Page 1 of 12

CTDI GEPON Solution. Page 1 of 12 Page 1 of 12 Introduction & GEPON Overview CTDI provides a family of Passive Optical Network (PON) products that deliver high quality Voice, Data, Video and Security services utilizing cost-effective Ethernet

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards 40G & 100G

More information

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics

Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Product Brief Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics Network Connectivity Intel Ethernet SFP+ Optics SR and LR Optics for the Intel Ethernet Server Adapter X520 Family Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint Supports rate selectable

More information

Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution

Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution Data Sheet Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution OVERVIEW The Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)/Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) solution allows enterprise

More information

CATEGORY 8: UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE

CATEGORY 8: UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE ORTRONICS : UNDERSTANDING THE NEW CATEGORY OF PERFORMANCE FOR BALANCED TWISTED PAIR CABLE Cindy Montstream, RCDD/NTS, EE, CPLP Director of elearning and Standards DATA COMMUNICATIONS Legrand, North America

More information

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches ComNet Fiber Optic and Ethernet Transmission Equipment is setting the standard for value and performance. ComNet is a major provider of video, audio and data transmission, and network communication solutions

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

Cabling & Test Considerations for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN

Cabling & Test Considerations for 10 Gigabit Ethernet LAN Introduction Current communication data rates in local networks range from 10/100 megabits per second (Mbps) in Ethernet to 1 gigabit per second (Gbps) in fiber distributed data interface (FDDI) and Gigabit

More information

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION WHITE PAPER INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION Table of Contents Introduction 1 What is a Media Converter? 1 Advantages of Media Conversion Technology 1 Benefits of Fiber Optic Cabling 2 Types of Media Converters

More information

Local Area Networks. Guest Instructor Elaine Wong. Elaine_06_I-1

Local Area Networks. Guest Instructor Elaine Wong. Elaine_06_I-1 Local Area Networks Guest Instructor Elaine Wong Elaine_06_I-1 Outline Introduction to Local Area Networks (LANs) Network architecture Geographical area LAN applications LAN Technologies Ethernet Fiber

More information

SummitStack in the Data Center

SummitStack in the Data Center SummitStack in the Data Center Abstract: This white paper describes the challenges in the virtualized server environment and the solution that Extreme Networks offers a highly virtualized, centrally manageable

More information

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview Abstract: This paper takes a look at the main forces that are driving Ethernet bandwidth upwards. It looks at the standards and architectural practices adopted by the

More information

Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports

Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports (800-0037) Doc. PUBTPASXSFPU Rev., 07/08 Contents Introduction.... Key Features... Unpacking and Inspection....3 Product

More information

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules

Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Modules Cisco s premier modular multilayer switch, the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series delivers secure, converged services from the access layer to the core, to

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information

SRX Series Services Gateway Transceiver Reference

SRX Series Services Gateway Transceiver Reference S Series Services Gateway Transceiver Reference November 2015 Contents S Series Services Gateway Transceivers................................ 2 S Series Services Gateway Transceiver Interfaces........................

More information

10 Gigabit Aggregation and Next-Gen Edge 96-Port Managed Switch Starter Kits

10 Gigabit Aggregation and Next-Gen Edge 96-Port Managed Switch Starter Kits 10 Gigabit Aggregation and Next-Gen Edge 96-Port Managed Switch Starter Kits XSM96PSKT XSM96GSKT (See details page 2) Promotion valid until 30th June 2012 Managed infrastructure Mid-sized businesses, hospitals

More information

10 Gigabit Ethernet: Scaling across LAN, MAN, WAN

10 Gigabit Ethernet: Scaling across LAN, MAN, WAN Arasan Chip Systems Inc. White Paper 10 Gigabit Ethernet: Scaling across LAN, MAN, WAN By Dennis McCarty March 2011 Overview Ethernet is one of the few protocols that has increased its bandwidth, while

More information

CISCO DWDM XENPAK. Main features of the Cisco DWDM XENPAK include:

CISCO DWDM XENPAK. Main features of the Cisco DWDM XENPAK include: DATA SHEET CISCO DWDM XENPAK OVERVIEW The Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) XENPAK pluggable allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy 10

More information