10G CWDM Conversion Technology

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "10G CWDM Conversion Technology"

Transcription

1 10G CWDM Conversion Technology Simplifying Today s Challenges By Transition Networks Curt Carlson Product Manager com

2 Agenda WDM Technology Overview What are the features/benefits for 10G CWDM Real-World Use Case/Examples CWDM vs. DWDM Summary

3 WDM Technology Overview

4 WDM Defined Wavelength Division Multiplexing a technology which multiplexes multiple optical carrier signals on a single optical fiber by using different wavelengths (colors) of light to carry each individual signal

5 Traditionally Why WDM Technology Each fiber connection requires two strands of fiber one for TX and one for RX Fully Consumed What do you do when all of your installed fiber is used up and you need to add more links? Install more fiber? Lease more fiber? Deploy WDM Technology Fiber Exhaustion Is the primary driver for the use of WDM technology

6 WDM Analogy Highway analogy for WDM: If we increase the number of lanes on a highway, we can increase the volume of traffic. Each lane has the same capacity and speed limit as before, but our capacity is increased by the factor equal to the number of lanes Alternatives to increase capacity Building a new highway = installing more fiber Increasing the speed limit = upgrading from FE to Gigabit

7 WDM Principle Multiplexing/Demultiplexing λ 1 λ 1 λ 2 λ 2 2 λ 3 Mult tiplexer λ 1, λ 2, λ 3, λ 4 λ λ 4 λ 4 ltiplexer Demu λ 3

8 Support for WDM A wide variety of communication environments support WDM technology Fast Ethernet - OC-3/FDDI/ATM 10/100 - RS232 Gigabit Ethernet - RS422/485 10/100/ High Speed Serial Ethernet NIDs - NICs T1/E1 - SFPs DS3/E3 - Industrial Ethernet

9 WDM Types 3 Types WDM Technology Type Channels Channel spacing Remarks WWDM nm or - Typically 1310nm and 1550nm more - Inexpensive - Can be done by transceiver CWDM nm - Higher channel counts than WWDM - Lower cost than DWDM - Passive optical components Mux/DeMux DWDM or Max 16 ch. for passive OC nm - Active solutions add management and other features

10 WWDM Transceiver Wideband WDM can sometimes be referred to as WWDM Typically 2 wavelengths 1310nm and 1490/1550nm Analogy: Two lane country road one lane in each direction Bi-directionally, over one strand of fiber Offers potential to double the fiber capacity of existing network Available in SFP modules and in fixed optics WDM WDM

11 WWDM Common Application Moving from duplex fiber to simplex fiber Doubling current fiber plant Media Conversion Fiber ports use a simplex optic Single fiber, single strand, or simplex fiber Photo below show single SC connector Inexpensive option to start taking advantage of WDM technology

12 CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Type Channels Channel spacing Remarks WWDM nm - Typically 1310nm and 1550nm or more - Inexpensive - Can be done by transceiver CWDM nm - Higher channel counts than WWDM - Lower cost than DWDM - Passive optical components Mux/DeMux DWDM or Max 16 ch. for passive OC nm - Active solutions add management and other features

13 CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Coarse WDM Typically 4, 8, or 16 wavelengths encompassing 1310nm to 1610nm Analogy: Multi-lane divided highway Typically used uni-directionally Single Strand for Transmit and a single strand for receive WDM WDM WDM WDM Or as an optical add/drop mux (OADM) WDM WDM WDM

14 CWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Typical 1550nm window wavelengths = 1470nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments Typical 1310nm window wavelengths = 1270nm to 1410nm in 20nm increments

15 DWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Type Channels Channel Remarks spacing WDM nm or more - Typically 1310nm and 1550nm - Inexpensive - Can be done by transceiver CWDM nm - Higher channel counts than WWDM - Lower cost than DWDM DWDM or 1.6 nm - Passive optical components Mu/DeMux - Max 16 ch. for passive OC - Active solutions add management and other features

16 DWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Dense WDM Typically 8 or more wavelengths centered around 1550nm Typically used uni-directionally or as an optical add/drop mux (OADM) Adds a Reprogrammable Optical Add/Drop (ROADM) Channel spacing typically y 0.8nm (100GHz) or 1.6nm (200GHz) 160 channels possible on active systems (max. 40 channels passive) using 0.2nm (25GHz) channel spacing Active systems very expensive

17 DWDM Multiplexer/Demultiplexer

18 Features/Benefits for 10G CWDM

19 10G CWDM There are many influences for the growth of 10G and it s expansion into the Enterprise, Industrial Environments, and Service Provider Networks 1. 10G hardware has become more economical 2. Business Ethernet and Ethernet Mobile Backhaul has evolved with a need for higher capacity 3. CWDM Multiplexers are passive and agnostic of protocol or speed 4. Increased bandwidth requirements for Cloud Networking 5. Increased device connections over fiber pairs

20 CWDM & DWDM Mux Technology From Line RX port To 1510nm RX port To 1530nm RX port To 1550nm RX port To 1570nm RX port Completely passive WDM devices use thin film filters to Mux and Demux the wavelengths Requires no external power supplies Compatible with all single mode fiber Compatible with all WDM wavelength based electronics Transparent to speed, support everything from 100M to 100G

21 CWDM Technology 20nm spacing 1470nm 1490nm 1510nm 1530nm 1550nm 1570nm 1590nm 1610nm CWDM MUX 10G Connections 10G Connections 10G Connections 1470nm 1610nm Any Protocol Any Protocol Any Protocol

22 Wavelength Converting Multiple protocols can be transmitted over a single duplex fiber link by combining fiber outputs of several converters with passive CWDM mux/demux SONET, ATM, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, T1/E1, DS3/E3, etc

23 Wavelength Converting Transponders Referred to as Transponders Performs fiber to fiber (wavelength to wavelength) conversion Provides means for a general wave length (white light) to be converted to a CWDM specific wave length Based on the SFP modules used Manufacturers design product based on supported data rate 100M to 1Gig 1G to 10G Sometimes protocol independent Be aware, some devices may only reamplfy the signal Others reamplfy, reshape and retime (3R s) Transponders are also used when switches do not support higher power requirement of CWDM SFP modules

24 CWDM Technology OADM Optical Add/Drop Multiplexer All the light paths that directly pass an OADM are termed cut-through through light paths, while those that are added or dropped at the OADM node are termed added/dropped light paths OADM

25 CWDM Technology OADM 1570 Drop 1590 Drop

26 Real lworld Examples

27 Point-to-Point CWDM Common Topologies 8Ch Channel 8Ch Channel CWDM Box CWDM Box Mux Demux Demux Mux Alleviate fiber congestion: Reducing backbone fiber used by a factor of 4, 8 or 16 Increasing capacity on each backbone fiber by a factor of 4, 8 or 16

28 CWDM Common Topologies Ring Building A Mux Demux Mux Demux Mux Demux Demux Mux 8 Channel CWDM Boxes (2) at each location Mux Demux Demux Mux Demux Mux Demux Mux Building B Building D Building C

29 CWDM Media Converter Application

30 Service Provider Application

31 Single Strand CWDM Application

32 Enterprise Application Hub to Campus

33 CWDM vs. DWDM

34 CWDM versus DWDM Parameter CWDM DWDM Inter channel spacing 20nm As low as 0.2nm Number of channels Up to 16 More than 160 Communication Range 40-80km - 200km Optics Fixed Laser Tunable Laser Cost Lower Higher Market Metro, Access, Large enterprise Long Haul

35 CWDM versus DWDM

36 Summary

37 xwdm Summary Increase fiber capacity without pulling more fiber Multiple protocols all running on same fiber pair Passive Layer 1 Solution. Customer s traffic remains untouched xwdm optics available as fixed or pluggable (SFP, XFP, etc.) Convert existing wideband optics to narrowband xwdm colors with use of optical line converters or transponders Solution can be used either Point to Point or as an Add/Drop Multiplexer (OADM) CWDM 10G offers many benefits to service providers that need to better utilize the existing fiber infrastructure.

38 Thank You

Recession-Proof Consulting Services with CWDM Network Design

Recession-Proof Consulting Services with CWDM Network Design Recession-Proof Consulting Services with CWDM Network Design Presented By Ty Estes Marketing Communications Director Omnitron Systems Recession-Proof Consulting Services with CWDM Network Design Introduction

More information

CISCO WDM SERIES OF CWDM PASSIVE DEVICES

CISCO WDM SERIES OF CWDM PASSIVE DEVICES DATA SHEET CISCO WDM SERIES OF CWDM PASSIVE DEVICES Cisco Systems introduces its second generation of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) passive devices boasting increased functions and improved

More information

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION

INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION WHITE PAPER INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA CONVERSION Table of Contents Introduction 1 What is a Media Converter? 1 Advantages of Media Conversion Technology 1 Benefits of Fiber Optic Cabling 2 Types of Media Converters

More information

Multiplexing. Multiplexing is the set of techniques that allows the simultaneous transmission of multiple signals across a single physical medium.

Multiplexing. Multiplexing is the set of techniques that allows the simultaneous transmission of multiple signals across a single physical medium. Multiplexing Multiplexing is the set of techniques that allows the simultaneous transmission of multiple signals across a single physical medium. The following two factors in data communications lead to

More information

TransPacket white paper. CWDM and DWDM networking. Increasing fibre-optical network utilization and saving on switches/routers 28.06.

TransPacket white paper. CWDM and DWDM networking. Increasing fibre-optical network utilization and saving on switches/routers 28.06. TransPacket white paper CWDM and DWDM networking 28.06.2011 Increasing fibre-optical network utilization and saving on switches/routers Executive summary From being primarily a technology for transport

More information

SFP Transceiver Specifications

SFP Transceiver Specifications APPENDIXB This appendix provides cabling specifications for the SFP transceivers supported on the Cisco ME 60 Ethernet switch. Figure B-1 shows an optical SFP transceiver with the major features labeled.

More information

Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution

Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution Data Sheet Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution OVERVIEW The Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)/Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) solution allows enterprise

More information

Value Proposition for Data Centers

Value Proposition for Data Centers Value Proposition for Data Centers C ollocation or a trend of hosting customers servers at a provider s physical location has been steadily growing in the recent years due to its many benefits. The collocation

More information

Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters

Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters Fibre Channel Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters CM-155-XX CM-131-XX Multi-mode to Single-mode series Single-mode to Single-mode series Low cost CCM-1600 Fibre Channel media converter modules by Canary Communications

More information

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF

High Speed Ethernet. Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF High Speed Ethernet Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, Ph.D. Professor School of Computing, UNF Hubs and Switches Hubs and Switches Shared Medium Hub The total capacity in the shared medium hub configuration (figure

More information

CWDM Passives for 16-Channel CWDM HFC Architectures

CWDM Passives for 16-Channel CWDM HFC Architectures Optical Passive Components CWDM Passives for Description To handle increasing bandwidth requirements cable operators are being forced to upgrade their network architectures. These changes are pushing optical

More information

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet t Agenda Why 10G? Applicable 10GbE Standards Distance Restrictions Copper Fiber Fiber Repeaters 3R s Fiber Module Types Form Factors of 10G modules Future

More information

Analysis of Network Bandwidth Efficiency for Next Generation 100Gb/s WDM Architectures

Analysis of Network Bandwidth Efficiency for Next Generation 100Gb/s WDM Architectures Analysis of Network Bandwidth Efficiency for Next Generation 100Gb/s WDM Architectures Slide: 1 The Paper Analysis of Network Bandwidth Efficiency for Next Generation 100Gb/s WDM Architectures Geoff Bennett,

More information

Leveraging Embedded Fiber Optic Infrastructures for Scalable Broadband Services

Leveraging Embedded Fiber Optic Infrastructures for Scalable Broadband Services JR RICHARDSON Engineering for the Masses Jr.richardson@cox.com Leveraging Embedded Fiber Optic Infrastructures for Scalable Broadband Services Preface When telecommunications companies sell broadband access,

More information

Bandwidth-Flexible CDC ROADMs Massimo Di Blasio, Director, Carrier Business Development. Market Focus ECOC 2011

Bandwidth-Flexible CDC ROADMs Massimo Di Blasio, Director, Carrier Business Development. Market Focus ECOC 2011 Bandwidth-Flexible CDC ROADMs Massimo Di Blasio, Director, Carrier Business Development Market Focus ECOC 2011 Topics Being Presented Where are ROADMs today and how did we get here? Flexgrid : What are

More information

SDH and WDM A look at the physical layer

SDH and WDM A look at the physical layer SDH and WDM A look at the physical Andrea Bianco Telecommunication Network Group firstname.lastname@polito.it http://www.telematica.polito.it/ Network management and QoS provisioning - 1 Copyright This

More information

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Concepts and Components

Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Concepts and Components 1 Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) Concepts and Components Stavros Iezekiel Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Cyprus HMY 455 Lecture 14 Fall Semester 2014 2 THE CONCEPT

More information

THE BEST LOW-COST CAPACITY BOOST FOR ACCESS NETWORKS IS ALSO THE GREENEST THE TRANSMODE TG-SERIES

THE BEST LOW-COST CAPACITY BOOST FOR ACCESS NETWORKS IS ALSO THE GREENEST THE TRANSMODE TG-SERIES THE BEST LOW-COST CAPACITY BOOST FOR ACCESS NETWORKS IS ALSO THE GREENEST THE TRANSMODE TG-SERIES NEED TO INCREASE YOUR ACCESS NETWORK CAPACITY? THEN WE HAVE SOMETHING FOR YOU! The requirement for greater

More information

SONET and DWDM: Competing Yet Complementary Technologies for The Metro Network

SONET and DWDM: Competing Yet Complementary Technologies for The Metro Network and : Competing Yet Complementary Technologies for The Metro Network Introduction The next generation of equipment has been well accepted by service providers and is being usefully deployed into networks

More information

Ethernet Transport over RPR

Ethernet Transport over RPR Ethernet Transport over RPR Vish Ramamurti George Young Thanks to Ralph Ballart, Kuo-Hui Liu, Mike Pepe, Eric Puetz, Yetik Serbest, Don Smith, Tom Soon, and Chin Yuan 1 SBC does not deploy networks this

More information

Cisco ONS 15454 Multiservice Transport Platform 7.0

Cisco ONS 15454 Multiservice Transport Platform 7.0 Product Bulletin No. 3212 Multiservice Transport Platform 7.0 Product Overview The Cisco ONS 15454 Multiservice Transport Platform (MSTP) offers a unique solution for delivering any wavelength to any location

More information

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s.

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. HIGH QUALITY ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR DATA CENTRES PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. COMPANY PROFILE PROZETA is a high tech IT company founded in 1991, providing hardware distribution, connectivity

More information

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches

Fiber Optic Connectivity SECURITY SURVEILLANCE SOLUTIONS. ComNet Managed Ethernet Switches ComNet Fiber Optic and Ethernet Transmission Equipment is setting the standard for value and performance. ComNet is a major provider of video, audio and data transmission, and network communication solutions

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

SDH and WDM: a look at the physical layer

SDH and WDM: a look at the physical layer SDH and WDM: a look at the physical SDH and WDM A look at the physical Andrea Bianco Telecommunication Network Group firstname.lastname@polito.it http://www.telematica.polito.it/ Network management and

More information

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converters

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converters Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converters GFT-10XX Standard multi-mode & single-mode 1000BASE-T GFT-1055E Extended Reach Multi-Mode over standard fiber GFT-1037A/B Single-Fiber, Bi-Directional Single-Mode

More information

Optical Communication Networks. Transport networks

Optical Communication Networks. Transport networks Optical Communication Networks Transport networks Corso di Laurea Specialistica in Ingegneria delle Telecomunicazioni A.A. 2009/2010 Transport networks (1) Transport networks Evolution of TLC networks

More information

1. Benefits and History of Optical Networks. Definition. Tutorial Overview. Topics. History. Alcatel: Optical Networks Tutorial: Index Page 1 of 22

1. Benefits and History of Optical Networks. Definition. Tutorial Overview. Topics. History. Alcatel: Optical Networks Tutorial: Index Page 1 of 22 Alcatel: Optical Networks Tutorial: Index Page 1 of 22 Optical Networks Tutorial Definition Optical networks are high-capacity telecommunications networks based on optical technologies and components that

More information

Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP Solution

Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP Solution Data Sheet Cisco GBIC/SFP Solution The Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing () Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)/Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Solution allows enterprise companies and service

More information

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)

Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Definition Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) is a fiber-optic transmission technique that employs light wavelengths to transmit data parallel-by-bit

More information

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview

40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Technology Overview June 2010 Authors: John D Ambrosia, Force10 Networks David Law, 3COM Mark Nowell, Cisco Systems 1. This work represents the opinions of

More information

SmartOptics. EMC Distance Extension Support. July 31, 2015

SmartOptics. EMC Distance Extension Support. July 31, 2015 EMC Distance Extension Support SmartOptics July 31, 2015 This Letter of Support (LOS) is a vehicle by which EMC can offer support for a specific vendor solution. A Letter of Support details support for

More information

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview

40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet Overview Abstract: This paper takes a look at the main forces that are driving Ethernet bandwidth upwards. It looks at the standards and architectural practices adopted by the

More information

Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment

Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment Artisan Technology Group is your source for quality new and certified-used/pre-owned equipment FAST SHIPPING AND DELIVERY TENS OF THOUSANDS OF IN-STOCK ITEMS EQUIPMENT DEMOS HUNDREDS OF MANUFACTURERS SUPPORTED

More information

FLASHWAVE 7420 Metro/Enterprise WDM Platform

FLASHWAVE 7420 Metro/Enterprise WDM Platform shaping tomorrow with you The system combines optical, Ethernet, and certified storage solutions in a scalable DWDM-based transport solution. Engineered for low-latency networks, the platform supports

More information

Cisco CWDM GBIC and CWDM SFP Installation Note

Cisco CWDM GBIC and CWDM SFP Installation Note Cisco CWDM GBIC and CWDM SFP Installation Note, Product Numbers: CWDM-GBIC-1470= CWDM-GBIC-1550= CWDM-SFP-1470= CWDM-SFP-1550= CWDM-GBIC-1490= CWDM-GBIC-1570= CWDM-SFP-1490= CWDM-SFP-1570= CWDM-GBIC-1510=

More information

Optical Networks. Definition. Overview. Topics

Optical Networks. Definition. Overview. Topics Optical Networks Definition Optical networks are high-capacity telecommunications networks based on optical technologies and components that provide routing, grooming, and restoration at the wavelength

More information

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) and 10Base-T - RoadMap

10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) and 10Base-T - RoadMap 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) and 10Base-T - RoadMap Ethernet (10 Mbps) wasn't fast enough. Fast Ethernet (100 Mbps) wasn't fast enough. Even Gigabit Ethernet (1000 Mbps) wasn't fast enough. So IEEE recently

More information

INTEGRATING OPTICAL TRANSPORT INTO ROUTERS

INTEGRATING OPTICAL TRANSPORT INTO ROUTERS WHITE PAPER INTEGRATING OPTICAL TRANSPORT INTO ROUTERS Tunable Laser-Based Interfaces and Multiplexing Options for 10-Gbps and 40-Gbps Applications Copyright 2010, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1 Table of Contents

More information

Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Cisco SFP Optics for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit

More information

Ultra High-Speed SONET Fiber-Optic Transmission System

Ultra High-Speed SONET Fiber-Optic Transmission System Ultra High-Speed Fiber-Optic Transmission System Takashi Mori Hirokuni Tsuji Hiroyuki Nakano, D.E. Shigeo Shinada ABSTRACT: Recently, there have been numerous demands not only on voice but also data/image

More information

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics Latest Trends in Data Center Optics IX Fórum 9 December 8, 2015 Christian Urricariet Finisar Corporation 1 Finisar Corporation Technology Innovator. Broad Product Portfolio. Trusted Partner. Optics industry

More information

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Sheet Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output

More information

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card

Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Digital Transport Prisma IP 10 GbE VOD Line Card Description The Prisma IP 10 GbE Line Card family of products consists of Transmitter (OTX), Receiver (ORX), and Transceiver (OTR) modules. These modules

More information

Wavelength Division Multiplexing

Wavelength Division Multiplexing WDM Wavelength Division Multiplexing -CWDM vs DWDM- Fargo, ND 1 Agenda 1. Overview 2. Fiber Cable WDM Characteristics 3. CWDM Course WDM 4. DWDM Dense WDM 5. Applications Best Fit- Future? 6. Summary Fargo,

More information

OPTICAL TRANSPORT NETWORKS

OPTICAL TRANSPORT NETWORKS OPTICAL TRANSPORT NETWORKS EVOLUTION, NOT REVOLUTION by Brent Allen and James Rouse Nortel Networks, OPTera Metro Solutions KANATA, Canada This paper describes how the deployment today of an Optical Network

More information

Computer Networks. Definition of LAN. Connection of Network. Key Points of LAN. Lecture 06 Connecting Networks

Computer Networks. Definition of LAN. Connection of Network. Key Points of LAN. Lecture 06 Connecting Networks Computer Networks Lecture 06 Connecting Networks Kuang-hua Chen Department of Library and Information Science National Taiwan University Local Area Networks (LAN) 5 kilometer IEEE 802.3 Ethernet IEEE 802.4

More information

BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY

BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY DATA SHEET www.brocade.com BROCADE OPTICS FAMILY ENTERPRISE LAN SWITCHING Highly Reliable, Brocade- Qualified Optics HIGHLIGHTS Rigorously tested for performance and reliability by Brocade Hot-swappable

More information

Introduction. Background

Introduction. Background Introduction By far, the most widely used networking technology in Wide Area Networks (WANs) is SONET/SDH. With the growth of Ethernet now into Metropolitan Area Networks (MANs) there is a growing need

More information

Performance Management and Fault Management. 1 Dept. of ECE, SRM University

Performance Management and Fault Management. 1 Dept. of ECE, SRM University Performance Management and Fault Management 1 Dept. of ECE, SRM University Performance Management Performance management requires monitoring of the performance parameters for all the connections supported

More information

CWDM & DWDM. Wavelength Guide. A Datasheet from Smartoptics

CWDM & DWDM. Wavelength Guide. A Datasheet from Smartoptics CWDM & DWDM Wavelength Guide A Datasheet from Smartoptics CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) Up to 18 Wavelength channels (also referred to as lambdas or colours), can be transported over a

More information

1.264 Lecture 35. Telecom: Fiber optics. Next class: Green chapter 18-21. Exercise due before class

1.264 Lecture 35. Telecom: Fiber optics. Next class: Green chapter 18-21. Exercise due before class 1.264 Lecture 35 Telecom: Fiber optics Next class: Green chapter 18-21. Exercise due before class 1 T1 T1 is shorthand for 1.5 Mbps connection T1 is the standard over copper T1 is used as a shorthand for

More information

Local-Area Network -LAN

Local-Area Network -LAN Computer Networks A group of two or more computer systems linked together. There are many [types] of computer networks: Peer To Peer (workgroups) The computers are connected by a network, however, there

More information

Technical White Paper for Multi-Layer Network Planning

Technical White Paper for Multi-Layer Network Planning Technical White Paper for Multi-Layer Network Planning Technical White Paper for Multi-Layer Network Planning 1 Overview...1 2 Requirement Scenarios...2 2.1 Sharp Increase in Network Construction CapEx...3

More information

Features and Benefits

Features and Benefits DATASHEET Optic Modules Product Description Juniper Networks has platforms ranging from the Juniper Networks CTP Series Circuit to Packet Platforms, BX Series Multi-Access Gateways, E Series Broadband

More information

Fiber Optic Selector Guide for Analog & Digital Data Links, Contact Closures & Multiplexers

Fiber Optic Selector Guide for Analog & Digital Data Links, Contact Closures & Multiplexers Fiber Optic Selector Guide for Analog & Digital Data Links, Contact Closures & Multiplexers Analog Data Links Multi-Channel Contact Closures Multiplexers Digital Data Links - Contact Closures Power Supply

More information

Packet Optical Transport (POT) Fred Ellefson, 2/3/2009

Packet Optical Transport (POT) Fred Ellefson, 2/3/2009 Packet Optical Transport (POT) Fred Ellefson, 2/3/2009 Trends and challenges Bandwidth growths and cost reduction Annual Internet traffic growth rates: ~ 50-60% US, world Source: University of Michigan,

More information

Data Storage across the MAN by deploying a SAN over Dark Fiber

Data Storage across the MAN by deploying a SAN over Dark Fiber White Paper Data Storage across the MAN by deploying a SAN over Dark Fiber by Pieter Panis, EuroFiber 1/7 1 Introduction The purpose of this document is to illustrate how a storage area network (SAN) can

More information

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features

HARTING mcon 1000 Introduction and features Introduction and features HARTING mcon 1000 es, managed, for mounting onto top-hat mounting rail in control cabinets General Description Features Supporting Ethernet (10 Mbit/s), Fast Ethernet (100 Mbit/s)

More information

CWDM: lower cost for more capacity in the short-haul

CWDM: lower cost for more capacity in the short-haul MARCUS NEBELING, Fiber Network Engineering The opportunity to add two to eight wavelengths per fiber allows network designers to increase capacity without installing costly DWDM systems. Fiber Network

More information

Government Transport Networks: Minimize Lifetime Costs

Government Transport Networks: Minimize Lifetime Costs What You Will Learn Public sector organizations are preparing to upgrade their transport networks to accommodate a surge in traffic from business video and network-based backups. This white paper, intended

More information

Live Fiber Monitoring in CWDM Networks

Live Fiber Monitoring in CWDM Networks Live Fiber Monitoring in CWDM Networks Olivier Plomteux, Senior Product Line Manager, Optical Business Unit To cope with the signifi cant increase for storage and on-demand delivery of digital content,

More information

WaveReady CFM. Optical Link Monitoring System: Continuous Fiber Monitor

WaveReady CFM. Optical Link Monitoring System: Continuous Fiber Monitor WaveReady CFM Optical Link Monitoring System: Continuous Fiber Monitor www.lumentum.com Data Sheet The Lumentum Continuous Fiber Monitor (CFM) offers a compact, modular solution for performance monitoring

More information

Advanced Modulation Formats in Data Centre Communications Michael J. Wale Director Active Products Research

Advanced Modulation Formats in Data Centre Communications Michael J. Wale Director Active Products Research Advanced Modulation Formats in Data Centre Communications Michael J. Wale Director Active Products Research 2 nd Symposium on Optical Interconnects in Data Centres ECOC, Cannes, 23rd September 2014 1 2014

More information

The New Age MAN The Architectures and Services

The New Age MAN The Architectures and Services The New Age MAN The Architectures and Services Ashton, Metzler & Associates September, 2001 The Marketplace Void The growth in the capacity of the typical Local Area Network (LAN) over the last few years

More information

Single Port Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Board (P/N 201350-xxx) User s Manual And Troubleshooting Guide

Single Port Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Board (P/N 201350-xxx) User s Manual And Troubleshooting Guide Single Port Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Board (P/N 201350-xxx) User s Manual And Troubleshooting Guide August 12, 2009 Rev C Moog Components Group Springfield Operations 750 West Sproul Road Springfield,

More information

ABSTRACT 1. INTRODUCTION

ABSTRACT 1. INTRODUCTION ABSTRACT In this application note, we describe optical multiplexers/demultiplexers based on arrayed waveguide gratings and explain their functionality, as well as discussing the various types currently

More information

Deployment and Design Issues of IP Over Optical Networks

Deployment and Design Issues of IP Over Optical Networks 1 Deployment and Design Issues of IP Over Optical Networks Session 2 Agenda Overview Optical Transport Technology POS, SRP and GE Network Architecture Conclusion 3 Optical Transport Options Dark fiber

More information

Local Area Networks. Guest Instructor Elaine Wong. Elaine_06_I-1

Local Area Networks. Guest Instructor Elaine Wong. Elaine_06_I-1 Local Area Networks Guest Instructor Elaine Wong Elaine_06_I-1 Outline Introduction to Local Area Networks (LANs) Network architecture Geographical area LAN applications LAN Technologies Ethernet Fiber

More information

A Dense-wavelength-division-multiplexing Optical Network System

A Dense-wavelength-division-multiplexing Optical Network System A Dense-wavelength-division-multiplexing Optical Network System Hitachi Review Vol. 48 (1999), No. 4 219 Masahiro Ojima, D. Eng. Hiroyuki Nakano, D. Eng. Shinya Sasaki, D. Eng. Shoichi Hanatani OVERVIEW:

More information

John Ragan Director of Product Management. Billy Wise Communications Specialist

John Ragan Director of Product Management. Billy Wise Communications Specialist John Ragan Director of Product Management Billy Wise Communications Specialist Current Substation Communications Physical Infrastructure Twisted Pair, 4 Wire, COAX, Cat5 & Cat6, 9 Pin Serial Cable, Single-mode

More information

Model GS7000 4-Port Node 1 GHz with 40/52 MHz split

Model GS7000 4-Port Node 1 GHz with 40/52 MHz split Model GS7000 4-Port Node 1 GHz with 40/52 MHz split The Model GS7000 4-Port Node is our latest generation 1 GHz optical node platform and utilizes a completely new housing designed for optimal heat dissipation.

More information

Network Design. Yiannos Mylonas

Network Design. Yiannos Mylonas Network Design Yiannos Mylonas Physical Topologies There are two parts to the topology definition: the physical topology, which is the actual layout of the wire (media), and the logical topology, which

More information

This white paper will provide an overview of the underlying technology of Coherent DWDM and the advantages of the Arista 7500E Series DWDM solution.

This white paper will provide an overview of the underlying technology of Coherent DWDM and the advantages of the Arista 7500E Series DWDM solution. ARISTA WHITE PAPER CLOUD INTERCONNECT: DWDM INTEGRATED SOLUTION FOR SECURE LONG HAUL TRANSMISSION The phenomenal growth in mobile, video streaming and Cloud services is driving the need for higher bandwidth

More information

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards David Cunningham 22 nd September 2013 Outline Building and Data Centre link lengths Trends for standards-based electrical interfaces Data

More information

The CWDM Fiber Primer. Steve Russell, LYNX Technik Inc. Last Updated: September, LYNX Technik AG

The CWDM Fiber Primer. Steve Russell, LYNX Technik Inc. Last Updated: September, LYNX Technik AG TheCWDMFiberPrimer TheCWDMFiberPrimer SteveRussell,LYNXTechnikInc. LastUpdated:September,2010 2010LYNXTechnikAG 1 P a g e The CWDM Fiber Primer The CWDM Fiber Primer In our first paper A Fiber Primer we

More information

Adhoc Contributors. Nader Vijeh

Adhoc Contributors. Nader Vijeh PHY DEFINITIONS Adhoc Contributors Brad Booth Ben Brown Steve Haddock Jeff Lynch Stuart Robinson Nader Vijeh Paul Bottorff Roy Bynum David Law David Martin Geoff Thompson Some definitions for us from 802.3

More information

Prisma Optical Media Converters Gigabit FiberLinX-II Modules

Prisma Optical Media Converters Gigabit FiberLinX-II Modules Prisma Optical Media Converters Gigabit FiberLinX-II Modules Remotely Managed Optical Access Prisma 1310/1550 nm Gigabit and CWDM Gigabit FiberLinX-II modules are field-proven in Optical Ethernet, FTTx,

More information

Gigabit Ethernet: Architectural Design and Issues

Gigabit Ethernet: Architectural Design and Issues Gigabit Ethernet: Architectural Design and Issues Professor of Computer and Information Sciences Columbus, OH 43210 http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/~jain/ 9-1 Overview Distance-Bandwidth Principle 10 Mbps

More information

Hierarchy and dynamics of optical networks.

Hierarchy and dynamics of optical networks. Hierarchy and dynamics of optical networks. F.-Joachim Westphal (1), Andreas Gladisch (1), Matthias Gunkel (2) (1) Deutsche Telekom AG, Laboratories (2) Deutsche Telekom Netzproduktion GmbH 1 Introduction.

More information

Cyan Z77 Platform. Aggregation and Core-Optimized P-OTP. Introduction. Benefits

Cyan Z77 Platform. Aggregation and Core-Optimized P-OTP. Introduction. Benefits Cyan Z77 Platform Aggregation and Core-Optimized P-OTP Introduction Optimized for aggregation, transit and metro/regional core deployments, the Cyan Z77 expands the functionality and scale of Cyan s Z-Series

More information

The Key Benefits of OTN Networks

The Key Benefits of OTN Networks he Key Benefits of ON Networks Introduction Optical transport networks have been migrating from SO technology to WDM architectures over the past 5 10 years. Deploying WDM systems has allowed carriers to

More information

RXT-1200 Modular Test Platform

RXT-1200 Modular Test Platform CWDM and DWDM Testing RXT-1200 Modular Test Platform Optical Spectrum/Channel Analyzer for CWDM and DWDM Networks Using superior micro-optic design and MEMS tuning technology, the RXT-4500 OSA module measures

More information

SO-CFP-ER-DWDM. CFP, 103/112 Gbps, DWDM tunable, SM, DDM, 20km SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM OVERVIEW PRODUCT FEATURES APPLICATIONS ORDERING INFORMATION

SO-CFP-ER-DWDM. CFP, 103/112 Gbps, DWDM tunable, SM, DDM, 20km SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM OVERVIEW PRODUCT FEATURES APPLICATIONS ORDERING INFORMATION SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM CFP, 103/112 Gbps, DWDM tunable, SM, DDM, 20 km SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM OVERVIEW The SO-CFP-ER4-DWDM is a 100G transceiver module supporting 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 applications over singlemode (SM)

More information

Preparing Infrastructure for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Preparing Infrastructure for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Applications Preparing Infrastructure for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Applications Christopher T. Di Minico, Cable Design Technologies (CDT) Corporation, Bruce Tolley, Cisco Systems Background The Internet will continue to

More information

DWDM SYSTEMS CHAPTER 14.1 INTRODUCTION

DWDM SYSTEMS CHAPTER 14.1 INTRODUCTION CHAPTER 14 DWDM SYSTEMS 14.1 NTRODUCTON Current wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) systems use each wavelength as a separate channel. Each channel may transport homogeneous or heterogeneous traffic,

More information

Verizon Optical Product Seminar

Verizon Optical Product Seminar Verizon Optical Product Seminar Presented by: Verizon Wholesale Markets Quintin Lew, Vice President Access Marketing Lisa Houser, Director New Product Development Larry O Neill, Sr. Product Manager Jeff

More information

Optimux-134, Optimux-125

Optimux-134, Optimux-125 Data Sheet Optimux-134, Optimux-125 Up to 16 E1/T1 links, full bandwidth 100 Mbps Ethernet traffic and high-speed data multiplexed into fiber optic uplink 25/34 Mbps or 125/134 Mbps operation s Single-,

More information

Product Flyer. Opti Max 31xx Series Multi- Functional Nodes. OM3100 1GHz 2 x 2 Segmentable Node

Product Flyer. Opti Max 31xx Series Multi- Functional Nodes. OM3100 1GHz 2 x 2 Segmentable Node Opti Max 31xx Series Multi- Functional Nodes OM3100 1GHz 2 x 2 Segmentable Node 1 GHz technology Full 2 x 2 forward and return segmentation capability Various RF split options depending on coguration Supports

More information

Cabling LANs and WANs

Cabling LANs and WANs Cabling LANs and WANs CCNA 1 v3 Module 5 10/11/2005 NESCOT CATC 1 Cabling the LAN Each media has advantages and disadvantages: Cable length Cost Ease of installation Susceptibility to interference The

More information

Fujitsu Gigabit Ethernet VOD Solutions

Fujitsu Gigabit Ethernet VOD Solutions Fujitsu Gigabit Ethernet Solutions Overview Cable networks are quickly evolving from basic analog TV distribution systems to broadband multiple services networks supporting hundreds of digital video channels,

More information

WELCOME! The NDIX-network Technical developments

WELCOME! The NDIX-network Technical developments WELCOME! The NDIX-network Technical developments #NDIX #NDIXrelatiedag NDIX Relatiedag, 12 juni 2013, Grolsch Veste Enschede In this presentation The NDIX network Latest developments and facts New Marketplace

More information

Primary Data Center. Remote Data Center Plans (COOP), Business Continuity (BC), Disaster Recovery (DR), and data

Primary Data Center. Remote Data Center Plans (COOP), Business Continuity (BC), Disaster Recovery (DR), and data White Paper Storage Extension Network Solutions Between Data Centers Simplified, Low Cost, Networks for Storage Replication, Business Continuity and Disaster Recovery TODAY S OPERATING CLIMATE DEMANDS

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

Modultech MT-XDFx-xx192-08(04)CD 80 (40) km DWDM XFP module with built-in FEC wrapper Description

Modultech MT-XDFx-xx192-08(04)CD 80 (40) km DWDM XFP module with built-in FEC wrapper Description Modultech MT-XDFx-xx192-08(04)CD 80 (40) km DWDM XFP module with built-in FEC wrapper Description Modultech OTN XFP DWDM transceiver combines carrier grade OTN G.709 and FEC performance into a XFP MSA

More information

By: Mohsen Aminifar Fall 2014

By: Mohsen Aminifar Fall 2014 By: Mohsen Aminifar Fall 2014 Contact Information: E-Mail: m.aminifar@modares.ac.ir admin@parsenet.ir Phone : 021-22919726 09128442885 Website : http://parsenet.ir http://aminifar.ir SMS Center : 5000262175

More information

Optical Networks for Next Generation Disaster Recovery Networking Solutions with WDM Systems Cloud Computing and Security

Optical Networks for Next Generation Disaster Recovery Networking Solutions with WDM Systems Cloud Computing and Security Optical Networks for Next Generation Disaster Recovery Networking Solutions with WDM Systems Cloud Computing and Security By Andrew MacKay, Chief Technology Officer, Superna www.superna.net Legacy Data

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information