Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Unit 2 review Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which of the following is false about the circular-flow diagram? A. Households are the primary demanders of goods and services. B. Firms are the primary suppliers of goods and services. C. Money flows from households to firms as households offer factors of production for sale. D. Money flows in the opposite direction as goods and services and factors of production. E. Household savings is considered an injection of money into the circular flow. 2. The circular-flow diagram illustrates how firms goods and services and factors of production. A. buy; sell B. buy; buy C. sell; buy D. sell; sell E. buy; own 3. Private savings is: A. disposable income less taxes. B. disposable income less consumption. C. wealth. D. wealth plus government transfer payments. E. disposable income plus transfer payments. Figure 10-1: Circular Flow Model 4. Use the Circular Flow Model Figure What is GDP in this economy? A. $100 B. $400 C. $500 D. $600 E. $ Use the Circular Flow Model Figure If the circular flow model is in equilibrium (the sum of money flows into each box is equal to the sum of the money flows out of that box), which of the following is likely to happen if there is a decrease in consumer spending? A. an increase in the nominal GDP B. an increase in the real GDP C. an increase in the unemployment rate D. an increase in the inflation rate E. an increase in investment spending equal to the decrease in consumer spending. 6. Use the Circular Flow Model Figure If the circular flow model is in equilibrium (the sum of money flows into each box is equal to the sum of the money flows out of that box), which of the following is likely to happen if there is an increase in investment spending? A. a decrease in the nominal GDP B. an increase in the nominal GDP C. an increase in the unemployment rate D. a decrease in the inflation rate E. a decrease in government spending equal to the increase in investment spending. 7. Use the Circular Flow Model Figure If the circular flow model is in equilibrium (the sum of money flows into each box is equal to the sum of the money flows out of that box), which of the following is likely to happen if there is an increase in exports? A. a decrease in the nominal GDP B. a decrease in the real GDP C. a decrease in the unemployment rate D. a decrease in the inflation rate E. an increase in imports

2 A. a decrease in the nominal GDP B. a decrease in the real GDP C. a decrease in the unemployment rate D. a decrease in the inflation rate E. an increase in imports 8. Use the Circular Flow Model Figure If the circular flow model is in equilibrium (the sum of money flows into each box is equal to the sum of the money flows out of that box), which of the following is likely to happen if there is a decrease in exports? A. a decrease in the nominal GDP B. an increase in the real GDP C. a decrease in the unemployment rate D. an increase in the inflation rate E. a decrease in imports. 9. Use the Circular Flow Model Figure If the circular flow model is in equilibrium (the sum of money flows into each box is equal to the sum of the money flows out of that box), which of the following is likely to happen if there is a decrease in imports? A. an increase in the nominal GDP B. a decrease in the nominal GDP C. an increase in the unemployment rate D. an increase in the nominal GDP, a decrease in the nominal GDP, and an increase in the unemployment rate E. a decrease in imports 10. Use the Circular Flow Model Figure What is disposable income in this economy? A. $0 B. $100 C. $400 D. $500 E. $ In the circular flow model, households: A. receive transfer payments from the government. B. buy resources in the factor markets. C. sell products in the market for goods and services. D. issue stocks and bonds to raise capital. E. pay taxes to the firms in the market for goods and services. 12. Most households derive the bulk of their income from which of the following sources? A. wages B. interest C. profit D. rent E. transfer payments. 13. Disposable income equals: A. income plus taxes plus government transfers. B. income plus government spending minus taxes. C. income minus taxes plus government spending. D. income minus taxes minus government transfers. E. income plus government transfers minus taxes. 14. Disposable income in a particular period is: A. total income earned. B. income earned plus government transfer payments. C. income earned plus government transfer payments less taxes. D. income earned plus government transfer payments less taxes and savings. E. consumption spending less savings.

3 15. Government borrowing is: A. the amount of funds raised by government in the financial markets. B. the amount of government spending on goods and services. C. the amount of government tax revenues collected. D. the amount of government spending on transfer payments. E. the amount of new money the government prints to pay the nation s bills. 16. If we add up the consumer spending on goods and services, investment spending, government purchases of goods and services, and the value of exports, then subtract the value of imports, we have measured the nation's. A. disposable income. B. gross domestic product. C. trade deficit. D. value added. E. national debt. Rent $2,400 Consumption Spending 7,900 Social Security Benefit 6,100 Investment Spending 2,100 Wages and Salaries 6,500 Exports 800 Interest 1,900 Government Purchases of 2,600 goods and services Profits 1,400 Imports 1,200 Purchase of stocks 6,300 Unemployment Compensation 3,950 Payroll Taxes 2,965 Sales Taxes 1,300 Table 10-1: Calculating GDP 17. Use Table Using the information in the table provided, which of the following is the correct calculation for GDP in 2008? A. $47,475 B. $12,200 C. $21,485 D. $34,085 E. $12, Enchante Inc., a designer clothing company buys $400 worth of silk from a silk trader, and $30 worth of accessories from AccessoriesRUs to produce each dress. If the value-added by Enchante is equal to $200, then according to the value-added approach, the price of the designer dress should be: A. $630. B. $230. C. $200. D. $830. E. $ The Boeing Corporation buys $3 million worth of steel from the Steel manufacturers, $2.5 million worth of computerized hardware and software, and $1 million worth of mechanical tools to manufacture a certain model of aircraft. Boeing Corporation sells this particular model of aircraft at $10 million. The value-added by Boeing is equal to: A. $3.5 million. B. $16.5 million. C. $13 million. D. $15.5 million. E. $10 million.

4 A. $3.5 million. B. $16.5 million. C. $13 million. D. $15.5 million. E. $10 million. 20. An example of an intermediate good will be: A. wages paid to an employee. B. steel purchased by the aircraft manufacturers. C. vegetables purchased for your dinner. D. electric bills for the office. E. trucks purchased by the postal service. 21. Which of the following best represents the equation for GDP? A. GDP = C+ I + G X + IM B. GDP = C + I + G + X IM C. GDP = C + I + G + Taxes Value Added D. GDP = C + I + G + Taxes + X + IM E. GDP = C + I + G + Taxes Transfers + X - IM 22. Net exports are calculated by subtracting: A. taxes from total income. B. exports from imports. C. out all intermediate goods. D. I, G, and value added from GDP. E. imports from exports. 23. Which of the following would NOT be a part of GDP? A. used car sales B. new residential construction C. a new truck purchased by a building contractor D. telephone service purchased for a home E. a new suit purchased by a job applicant. 24. An intermediate good would be: A. a new boat purchased by a professor to be used on vacation. B. lumber used in building a house. C. payments to military personnel. D. a professor's salary. E. the natural gas used to heat the professor s home. 25. Which of the following would be an example of an intermediate good? A. stocks and bonds purchased by a business executive B. a cellular telephone purchased by a college student C. a wedding ring purchased by an engineer for his fiancée D. tires purchased from Goodyear by General Motors for newly produced electric cars E. a subscription for satellite television services from DirectTV. Stage of production Sales value of material Timber 100 Milled wood 300 Finished wood 600 Assembled furniture 800 Retail price to consumer 1200 Table 10-3: Furniture Production Schedule 26. Use Table What is the value added at all stages of the production process of the furniture as described in the accompanying table? A. $800 B. $1,200 C. $1,800 D. $2,000 E. $3000

5 A. $800 B. $1,200 C. $1,800 D. $2,000 E. $ Suppose that Mr. Green Jeans sells $5,000 of wheat to Big Ben Bakery. Big Ben uses the wheat to make flour and then hamburger buns, which they sell to Hamburger Heaven for $11,000. Hamburger Heaven also buys $20,000 of beef from a rancher. Hamburger Heaven uses the beef and buns to make 10,000 hamburgers which are sold for $5 each. How much do these transactions add to GDP? A. $86,000 B. $36,000 C. $31,000 D. $50,000 E. $46, Value added in national income accounts refers to the: A. value added by labor to the production process. B. difference in the final price and the value of inputs purchased. C. difference in profits at various stages of production. D. value of all the inputs used by the final producer. E. value of the materials used in the last stage of production. Personal consumption expenditures $500 Gross private domestic investment 200 Net exports -5 State and local government purchases of goods and 200 services Federal government purchases of goods and 100 services Imports 15 Table 10-4: Measuring GDP (billions of dollars) 29. Use Table Exports are: A. $5 billion. B. $0 billion. C. $5 billion. D. $10 billion. E. $15 billion. 30. Which of the following would be included in the calculation of GDP? A. expenditure on new construction B. a retiree's monthly Social Security check C. buying an existing house D. buying shares of Home Depot stock E. volunteering to coach your child s soccer team. 31. Included as an addition to GDP would be: A. the dollar value of a used car sold during the period. B. the dollar value of a new car imported during the period. C. the dollar value of a new car exported during the period. D. the purchase of 100 shares of General Motors stock. E. the dollar value of a do-it-yourself home repair. 32. Which of the following transactions would be included in the nation's gross domestic product? A. A college student buys a used textbook from his roommate. B. A construction company purchases lumber to use in building a new house. C. A college student has a pizza delivered to her dorm room. D. A group of college students volunteer to rake leaves at an assisted living facility for senior citizens. E. A family saves $5000 in their bank.

6 33. Households receive income in the form of all the following EXCEPT: A. wages. B. dividends. C. interest. D. investment spending. E. rent. 34. GDP tends to understate our economic well being because it: A. includes the value of services produced in the home. B. excludes the value of leisure. C. includes expenditures on crime prevention equipment. D. includes health care costs related to the consumption of cigarettes. E. excludes the value of new construction. 35. Gross domestic product measures the: A. amount of money circulating through an economy during a year. B. value of final goods and services produced within the borders of a country during a given time period. C. value of final goods and services produced by the citizens of a country regardless of their location during a given time period. D. amount of government spending undertaken during a given time period. E. amount of national debt accumulated by the government during a given time period. 36. In the circular flow diagram, government purchases of goods and services are financed by: A. tax revenues. B. tax revenues net of transfer payments. C. government borrowing from financial markets. D. tax revenues plus government borrowing from financial markets. E. tax revenues net of transfer payments plus government borrowing from financial markets. 37. Construction of new homes is considered part of: A. investment spending. B. consumption. C. government spending. D. private saving. E. the stock market. 38. Suppose only two countries existed in the world. Country A imported $200 million worth of goods and services from Country B. Country B imported $100 million worth of goods and services from Country A. This means that net exports for: A. Country A equals $200 million. B. Country B equals $200 million. C. Country A equals $100 million. D. Country B equals $100 million. E. Country A equals $100 million. 39. Double counting would occur if: A. GDP was calculated by adding together C, I, G, and NX. B. used goods were included in the GDP calculation. C. imports were subtracted from GDP. D. inventories were added to the GDP calculation. E. new construction was counted as investment spending. 40. Consider an economy that only produces two goods: DVDs and DVD players. Last year, 10 DVDs were sold at $20 each and 5 DVD players were sold at $100 each, while this year 15 DVDs were sold at $10 each and 10 DVD players were sold at $50 each. Real GDP this year using last year as the base year is: A. $100. B. $700. C. $1,300. D. $300 E. $650

7 A. $100. B. $700. C. $1,300. D. $300 E. $650 Year Units of Output Price per Unit 1 40 $ Table 11-3: Real and Nominal Output 41. Use Table The year in which the increase in nominal GDP is exclusively due to the increase in the price level rather than physical output is Year: A. 2. B. 3. C. 4. D. 6. E Nominal GDP: A. has not been adjusted for changes in prices over time. B. has been adjusted for changes in prices over time. C. is a small or nominal amount of output. D. excludes the international sector. E. excludes government spending. 43. If the price level in the economy and the nominal wages both doubled, then the real wages would: A. also double. B. increase by 50%. C. decrease by 20%. D. decrease by 50%. E. remain unchanged. 44. Real GDP is the same as A. current dollar GDP. B. interest rate adjusted GDP. C. nominal GDP. D. value added GDP. E. inflation adjusted GDP. The town of York produces two goods, Good A and Good B. The following is information regarding York's production of these two goods and their prices the following three years. Year 2006 Year 2007 Year 2008 Quantity of Good A Price of Goods A $500 $550 $550 Quantity of Good B Price of Good B $2 $4 $5 Scenario 11-1: Good A and Good B 45. Use Scenario Using 2006 as the base year, then one would find that the real GDP in 2006: A. is equal to the real GDP in B. is equal to the nominal GDP in C. is greater than the real GDP in D. is greater than the real GDP in E. is the same as real GDP in 2007.

8 A. is equal to the real GDP in B. is equal to the nominal GDP in C. is greater than the real GDP in D. is greater than the real GDP in E. is the same as real GDP in Employment in the labor force is defined as: A. the total labor force. B. the total population of working age. C. the total number of persons actively working. D. the total number of persons not unemployed. E. the total population of working minus the number of persons unemployed. 47. To be counted as unemployed, one must: A. have had a job previously. B. be out of work and be actively looking for a job. C. have had a job before and be actively looking for work. D. actively looking for a job and have at least a high-school degree or its equivalent E. be out of work and not a full-time student. 48. If a country has a working-age population of 200 million, 135 million people with jobs, and 15 million people unemployed and seeking employment, then its unemployment rate is: A. 4%. B. 7.5%. C. 10%. D. 67.5%. E. 30% 49. Which one of the following is correct? A. B. C. D. E. 50. If the labor force totals 100 million persons and 90 million are actively working, then the unemployment rate is. A. 1% B. 5% C. 10% D. 90% E. 11% 51. Assuming that there are 100 million people in the total population with a labor force of 50 million and 47 million of those workers are employed, the unemployment rate is: A. 3%. B. 6%. C. 8%. D. 10%. E. 15%. 52. The presence of discouraged workers in the economy tends to: A. raise the official unemployment rate. B. lower the official unemployment rate. C. lower the number of people who are frictionally unemployed. D. increase the number of people who are structurally unemployed. E. have no impact on the official unemployment rate. 53. Which of the following is an example of an unemployed worker? A. Julio, a statistician who lost his job in a forecasting firm and now does consulting work part time. B. Jennifer, an accountant who spends her days at home reading the New York Times and mailing her resume to accounting firms. C. Ana Maria, a business major who received a job offer during her senior year but has yet to start working. D. Ulysses, a high school dropout who joined the Army. E. Freddy, recent a college graduate who is traveling in Europe for the next three months.

9 A. Julio, a statistician who lost his job in a forecasting firm and now does consulting work part time. B. Jennifer, an accountant who spends her days at home reading the New York Times and mailing her resume to accounting firms. C. Ana Maria, a business major who received a job offer during her senior year but has yet to start working. D. Ulysses, a high school dropout who joined the Army. E. Freddy, recent a college graduate who is traveling in Europe for the next three months. 54. Unemployment rates tend to decrease when: A. there is an expansion in the economy. B. discouraged workers become active job seekers. C. underemployed workers become unemployed. D. a contraction in the economy occurs. E. the business cycle is approaching the trough. 55. A worker classified as frictionally unemployed is one who is: A. let go during a recession. B. discouraged and drops out of the labor force. C. voluntarily looking for work, somewhere a job exists that demands his or her skills. D. works part-time but would prefer to work full-time. E. let go because her employer has decided to move the factory to another country. 56. Structural unemployment consists of people who are unemployed due to: A. temporary changes in jobs. B. an excess in the quantity of labor demanded over the quantity of labor supplied. C. the time it takes for employers and workers to find each other. D. more people seeking jobs in a labor market than there are jobs available at the current wage rate. E. downturns in the business cycle. 57. Sam, who is 55 years old and has been a steel worker for 30 years, is unemployed because the steel plant in his town closed and moved to Mexico. Sam is experiencing: A. cyclical unemployment. B. permanent unemployment. C. frictional unemployment. D. structural unemployment. E. operational unemployment. 58. A minimum wage in a labor market is set the equilibrium wage and creates a of labor. A. below; surplus B. equal to; an efficient allocation C. above; surplus D. above; shortage E. below; shortage Figure 13-2: Effect of Minimum Wage 59. Use the Effect of Minimum Wage Figure Suppose that after some time with a minimum wage of W F, the government abolishes the minimum wage. Employment would: A. decrease to Q E. B. increase to Q S. C. stay at Q E. D. decrease to zero. E. increase to Q E. 60. In the absence of minimum wages, efficiency wages, or labor unions, a decline in the demand

10 for labor would likely result in which of the following if wages are flexible? A. Higher levels of employment. B. No changes in employment. C. A lower level of employment but likely no change in the unemployment rate. D. A lower level of employment and a higher unemployment rate. E. A lower level of employment and a lower unemployment rate. 61. When the demand for labor is falling and employers have committed to high wages, unemployment will result. A. frictional B. cyclical C. permanent D. structural E. natural 62. Firms pay efficiency wages because: A. it reduces the risk of losing the best workers. B. it is required by law. C. they don't have to offer health insurance if they pay efficiency wages. D. it reduces the employee's income tax liability. E. they are contractually required to do so. 63. If actual unemployment is 6.2% and the natural rate of unemployment is 4%, cyclical unemployment is: A. 6.2%. B. 10.2%. C. 4%. D. 2.2%. E. 3.2% 64. An example of cyclical unemployment is a(n): A. ski instructor who stops working at the ski resort in the spring when the snow melts. B. geologist who is permanently laid off from an oil company due to a new technological advance. C. worker at a fast-food restaurant who quits work and attends college. D. real estate agent who leaves a job in Texas and searches for a similar, higher paying job in California. E. autoworker who is laid off from an automobile company due to a decline in sales caused by a recession. 65. Cyclical unemployment: A. rises during recession. B. falls during recession. C. rises during expansion. D. is a part of natural unemployment. E. is at its highest levels at the peak of the business cycle. 66. The natural rate of unemployment: A. includes frictional, structural, and cyclical unemployment. B. is equal to zero. C. is always greater than the actual unemployment rate. D. includes structural and frictional unemployment. E. is equal to zero when there is no cyclical unemployment. 67. Cyclical unemployment is the result of: A. normal job turnover ( job search ). B. discrimination. C. the business cycle. D. the minimum wage. E. changing job skills.

11 A. normal job turnover ( job search ). B. discrimination. C. the business cycle. D. the minimum wage. E. changing job skills. 68. In 2007, the Bureau of Labor Statistics calculated the unemployment rate to be 7.5%. If the frictional unemployment was 1% and the structural unemployment was 1.5%, then the natural rate of unemployment would be: A. 4.5%. B. 5%. C. 1%. D. 5.5%. E. 7.5% 69. Internet employment agencies have simplified the job search process for the applicants. More importantly, it has led to: A. an increase in frictional unemployment. B. an increase in cyclical unemployment. C. a decrease in frictional unemployment. D. a decrease in structural unemployment. E. a decrease in cyclical unemployment. 70. The sum of frictional and structural unemployment make up the: A. actual unemployment level. B. cyclical amount of unemployment. C. amount of unemployment in an economy during an expansion. D. amount of unemployment in an economy during a recession. E. natural rate of unemployment. 71. Structural changes in an economy as well as changes in consumer tastes are reasons for: A. job creation and job destruction. B. job searches. C. unemployment during recessions. D. unemployment during expansions. E. business cycles. 72. Structural unemployment occurs when: A. new workers enter the work force. B. there is a surplus of labor at the current wage rate. C. there is an expansion in the economy. D. there is cyclical unemployment. E. jobs are lost due to recessions. 73. An effective minimum wage can lead to: A. frictional unemployment. B. structural unemployment. C. a decrease in wages. D. a shortage of workers in that labor market. E. seasonal unemployment. 74. Labor unions that are effective at achieving wage rates: A. lower than the equilibrium wage rate may unintentionally cause frictional unemployment. B. equal to the equilibrium wage rate may cause shortages in that labor market. C. higher than the equilibrium wage rate may also result in structural unemployment. D. higher than the equilibrium wage rate may cause shortages in that labor market. E. equal to the equilibrium wage rate may cause surpluses in that labor market. 75. The natural rate of unemployment: A. equals zero. B. equals the actual rate of unemployment when cyclical unemployment equals zero. C. equals cyclical and actual rates of unemployment. D. fluctuates around the actual rate of unemployment. E. equals zero at the peak of the business cycle.

12 A. equals zero. B. equals the actual rate of unemployment when cyclical unemployment equals zero. C. equals cyclical and actual rates of unemployment. D. fluctuates around the actual rate of unemployment. E. equals zero at the peak of the business cycle. 76. Amy just graduated from college. She recently quit her part time job to focus on finding a full time job which uses her skills she has acquired in college better. Amy is considered: A. structurally unemployed. B. out of the labor force. C. cyclically unemployed. D. employed since she is focusing on finding a full time job. E. frictionally unemployed. 77. Deflation is when there is: A. a decrease in unemployment. B. a decreasing aggregate price level. C. a decline in wages. D. a recession. E. a stock market crash. 78. When inflation rises quickly: A. borrowers will be hurt and lenders will benefit. B. lenders will be hurt and borrowers will benefit. C. both borrowers and lenders will be hurt. D. both borrowers and lenders will benefit. E. lenders will be hurt and those on fixed incomes will benefit. 79. Shoe-leather costs refer to the: A. effect of inflation on the prices of food, clothes, and other necessities. B. increased cost of transactions due to inflation. C. high price of leather goods. D. effect of inflation on transportation costs. E. effect of inflation on clothing. 80. The invention of ATM machines reduced: A. menu costs of inflation. B. shoe-leather costs of inflation. C. unit-of-account costs of inflation. D. seignorage. E. search costs of inflation. 81. When hyperinflation forces Pedro to change the price stickers on the books in his bookstore very frequently to keep up with the aggregate price level, economists say that Pedro is experiencing a: A. shoe-leather cost. B. Fisher effect. C. unit-of-account cost. D. debt deflation. E. menu cost. 82. Suppose that a country has a progressive income tax code, where taxable income is calculated in nominal terms but the schedule of income tax rates is NOT indexed to inflation. An individual whose income keeps up with inflation will find that, overtime, she will pay: A. the alternate minimum tax. B. a lower percentage of her income in taxes over time. C. the same percentage of her income in taxes over time. D. a higher percentage of her income in taxes over time. E. the capital gains tax. 83. Unit-of-account costs refer: A. to the increases in prices during inflation. B. the decrease in value of money during inflation. C. the loss of reliability of money as a relative unit of measurement. D. the increased costs of servicing bank accounts during inflation. E. the gradual erosion of purchasing power during inflation.

13 A. to the increases in prices during inflation. B. the decrease in value of money during inflation. C. the loss of reliability of money as a relative unit of measurement. D. the increased costs of servicing bank accounts during inflation. E. the gradual erosion of purchasing power during inflation. 84. Over the last year, Eli has been working very hard and his employer has taken notice by giving him a 6% raise in his salary. During this last year, overall prices in the economy have increased by 4%. Given this information, Eli's real wage has: A. stayed constant. B. increased by 6%. C. increased by 10%. D. decreased by 4%. E. increased by 2%. 85. During rapid price inflation, firms must frequently change prices. The cost of changing prices is known as the: A. menu costs. B. real interest rate costs. C. shoe-leather costs. D. unit-of-account costs. E. Fisher effect. 86. Deflation is a(n): A. decrease in the purchasing power of a unit of money. B. appreciation of the nation's currency. C. decrease in the average level of prices. D. increase in the average level of prices. E. problem only for developing nations. 87. An increase in the price level that is extremely rapid (say 400% per year) is called: A. hyperinflation. B. inflation. C. deflation. D. hyperdeflation. E. disinflation. 88. Which of the following is true? A. Unexpected inflation benefits lenders and hurts borrowers. B. Unexpected inflation benefits lenders but does not affect borrowers. C. Unexpected inflation benefits borrowers but does not affect lenders. D. Unexpected deflation benefits lenders but does not affect borrowers. E. Unexpected inflation benefits borrowers and hurts lenders. 89. Suppose the real interest rate is 2.1% and the nominal interest rate is 5.4%. Then the expected inflation rate is: A. 7.5%. B. 3.3%. C. 3.3%. D. 2.1%. E. 5.4%. 90. Which of the following represents the best scenario for a bank lending its money to a customer? A. fixed interest rate of 8% with 1% inflation B. fixed interest rate of 11% with 5% inflation C. fixed interest rate of 12% with 7% inflation D. fixed interest rate of 19% with 15% inflation E. fixed interest rate of 10% with 7% inflation 91. The nominal interest rate equals: A. the real interest rate times the expected rate of inflation. B. the real interest rate minus the expected rate of inflation. C. the real interest rate plus the expected rate of inflation. D. the real interest rate when inflation is correctly anticipated. E. the real interest rate divided by the expected rate of inflation.

14 A. the real interest rate times the expected rate of inflation. B. the real interest rate minus the expected rate of inflation. C. the real interest rate plus the expected rate of inflation. D. the real interest rate when inflation is correctly anticipated. E. the real interest rate divided by the expected rate of inflation. 92. Unanticipated inflation: A. reduces the value of money. B. increases the value of future obligations. C. increases certainty about the future. D. helps lenders. E. harms borrowers. 93. You have gone to the bank to borrow money for one year. The nominal rate is 7.5%. The real rate of interest is 4%. Over the course of the year, overall prices increased by 4%. This rate of inflation hurt the because the actual rate of inflation was than the anticipated rate of inflation. A. borrower; lower B. borrower; higher C. lender; higher D. lender; lower E. lender; equal to 94. In periods of unexpected inflation: A. borrowers benefit since they repay their loans in dollars with lower real value. B. lenders benefit since they are repaid in dollars with a higher real value. C. neither borrowers nor lenders are affected by the inflation rate since their nominal interest rate stays the same. D. lenders benefit since the nominal interest rate does not change. E. borrowers are hurt since they repay their loans in dollars with higher real value. 95. The is the most widely used measure of inflation in the United States. A. producer price index B. consumer price index C. GDP deflator D. national income account E. growth rate of real GDP 96. If the cost of a market basket is $150 in Year 1 and $200 in Year 2, the price index for Year 1 with a Year 2 base is: A. 75. B C D E. 95. Year Consumer Price Index (base year) Table 15-1: The Consumer Price Index 97. Use Table The approximate rate of inflation in Year 3 is percent. A. 1 B. 10 C. 19 D. 20 E. 5

15 98. Use Table The approximate rate of inflation in Year 5 is percent. A. 5 B. 10 C. 19 D. 20 E. 150 Year Price Index Table 15-2: Price Index 99. Use Table Consider the information in table provided. Which year is most likely to be the base year? A B C D E. A year not presented in the table Which one of the following price indices is commonly used to measure the cost of living? A. producer price index B. wholesale price index C. human development index D. GDP deflator E. consumer price index Unit 2 review Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module 10

16 13. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 10 SKL: Analytical Thinking 20. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 11 SKL: Analytical Thinking 41. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 11

17 42. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module 13

18 71. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module 15

19 100. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module 15

Unemployment PP. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unemployment PP. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Unemployment PP Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Employment in the labor force is defined as: A. the total labor force. B. the total population

More information

4. The statistics and data on unemployment are gathered and reported: A) daily. B) weekly. C) monthly. D) yearly.

4. The statistics and data on unemployment are gathered and reported: A) daily. B) weekly. C) monthly. D) yearly. Exam 1 inclass review for exam 1 (2) 1. To be counted as unemployed, one must: A) have had a job previously. B) be out of work and be actively looking for a job. C) have had a job before and be actively

More information

HW 2 Macroeconomics 102 Due on 06/12

HW 2 Macroeconomics 102 Due on 06/12 HW 2 Macroeconomics 102 Due on 06/12 1.What are the three important macroeconomic goals about which most economists, and society at large, agree? a. economic growth, full employment, and low interest rates

More information

Chapter: Practice Exam for Macro Indicators. Instruction: Name: Date: Multiple Choice

Chapter: Practice Exam for Macro Indicators. Instruction: Name: Date: Multiple Choice Chapter: Practice Exam for Macro Indicators Instruction: Name: Date: Multiple Choice 1. GDP does not include A) vegetables grown and consumed by a nonfarm family. B) the purchase of a new Porsche. C) the

More information

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In May 2009, Ford Motor Company's sales

More information

Modules Worksheet: Unemployment

Modules Worksheet: Unemployment Name: Class: Date: Modules 12-13 Worksheet: Unemployment Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The labor force is defined as: A. the total persons

More information

6. Real GDP means the value of goods and services is measured in prices. A) current B) actual C) constant D) average

6. Real GDP means the value of goods and services is measured in prices. A) current B) actual C) constant D) average Name: Date: 1. Assume that total output consists of 4 apples and 6 oranges and that apples cost $1 each and oranges cost $0.50 each. In this case, the value of GDP is: A) 10 pieces of fruit. B) $7. C)

More information

MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH CHAPTER

MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH CHAPTER MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH CHAPTER Objectives After studying this chapter, you will able to Define GDP and use the circular flow model to explain why GDP equals aggregate expenditure and aggregate

More information

ECONOMIC GROWTH* Chapter. Key Concepts

ECONOMIC GROWTH* Chapter. Key Concepts Chapter 5 MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH* Key Concepts Gross Domestic Product Gross domestic product, GDP, is the market value of all the final goods and services produced within in a country in a given

More information

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 17, 2009 A: Special Code 0000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam 1. The present value

More information

Households Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750. Factor markets. Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750

Households Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750. Factor markets. Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750 KrugmanMacro_SM_Ch07.qxp 11/9/05 4:47 PM Page 87 Tracking the Macroeconomy 1. Below is a simplified circular-flow diagram for the economy of Micronia. a. What is the value of GDP in Micronia? b. What is

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Suvey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Modern macroeconomics emerged from

More information

Macroeconomics Instructor: Jen Dinsmore Hanson Homework Assignment Chapter 9. Multiple Choice Questions

Macroeconomics Instructor: Jen Dinsmore Hanson Homework Assignment Chapter 9. Multiple Choice Questions Macroeconomics Instructor: Jen Dinsmore Hanson Homework Assignment Chapter 9 Multiple Choice Questions 1. Net domestic product is usually preferred to GDP by economists because net national product A.

More information

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Sample Final Exam Name Id # Part B Instructions: Please answer in the space provided and circle your answer on the question paper as well.

More information

CHAPTER 8. Practise Problems

CHAPTER 8. Practise Problems CHAPTER 8 Practise Problems 1. The labor force is: A) the total of people employed. B) the total population. C) the total of the population of working age. D) the total of people employed and unemployed.

More information

GDP: Measuring Total Production and Income

GDP: Measuring Total Production and Income Chapter 7 (19) GDP: Measuring Total Production and Income Chapter Summary While microeconomics is the study of how households and firms make choices, how they interact in markets, and how the government

More information

CHAPTER 20 GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT ACCOUNTING

CHAPTER 20 GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT ACCOUNTING CHAPTER 20 GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT ACCOUNTING Chapter in a Nutshell Gross domestic product was introduced in the previous chapter as a basic measure of macroeconomic performance. This chapter identifies

More information

Name (Please print) Assigned Seat. ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1.

Name (Please print) Assigned Seat. ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1. Name (Please print) Assigned Seat ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1 Directions 1. Fill in your scantron with your unique id and form number. Doing

More information

Unit 4: Measuring GDP and Prices

Unit 4: Measuring GDP and Prices Unit 4: Measuring GDP and Prices ECO 120 Global Macroeconomics 1 1.1 Reading Reading Module 10 - pages 106-110 Module 11 1.2 Goals Goals Specific Goals: Understand how to measure a country s output. Learn

More information

7. Which of the following is a flow variable? A) wealth B) the number unemployed C) government debt D) income

7. Which of the following is a flow variable? A) wealth B) the number unemployed C) government debt D) income Name: Date: 1. GDP is all of the following except the total: A) expenditure of everyone in the economy. B) income of everyone in the economy. C) expenditure on the economy's output of goods and services.

More information

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12 Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Professor Yamin Ahmad Big Concepts Balance of Payments Equilibrium The relationship between the current account, capital account and official settlements balance

More information

Chapter 4 Measuring GDP and Economic Growth

Chapter 4 Measuring GDP and Economic Growth Chapter 4 Measuring GDP and Economic Growth 1 Gross Domestic Product 1) Gross domestic product is the total produced within a country in a given time period. A) market value of all final and intermediate

More information

31. Gross Domestic Product equals a. Y = C + I G + NX. b. Y = C I + G + NX. c. Y = C + I + G + NX.

31. Gross Domestic Product equals a. Y = C + I G + NX. b. Y = C I + G + NX. c. Y = C + I + G + NX. GDP Review Questions 13. Gross Domestic Product measures the a. quantity of the goods and services produced in a given year, listed item by item, within a country. b. income of the business sector within

More information

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics Aggregate Expenditure (AE)

More information

Exam 1 ECON 2105 Dr. Susan Laury. Thurs. Feb. 6, :00 p.m. Form B. There are 40 multiple choice questions, worth 2.

Exam 1 ECON 2105 Dr. Susan Laury. Thurs. Feb. 6, :00 p.m. Form B. There are 40 multiple choice questions, worth 2. Exam 1 ECON 2105 Dr. Susan Laury Thurs. Feb. 6, 2003 1:00 p.m. Form B There are 40 multiple choice questions, worth 2.5 points each Please follow these instructions carefully! Feel free to write on this

More information

ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Solutions to Exam #1. Section A: Multiple Choice Questions. (30 points; 2 pts each)

ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Solutions to Exam #1. Section A: Multiple Choice Questions. (30 points; 2 pts each) ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Solutions to Exam #1 Section A: Multiple Choice Questions. (30 points; 2 pts each) #1. The figure Sam and DiMitri s Production Possibilities depicts production frontiers

More information

At the end of Chapter 10, you will be able to answer the following:

At the end of Chapter 10, you will be able to answer the following: 1 Objectives for Chapter 10 The Circular Flow Model At the end of Chapter 10, you will be able to answer the following: 1. Explain the basic circular flow model. 2. Define "consumption" and "saving" 3.

More information

Chapter 12 Gross Domestic Product and Growth

Chapter 12 Gross Domestic Product and Growth Chapter 12 Gross Domestic Product and Growth 1. Gross Domestic Product 2. Business Cycles 3. Economic Growth How do we know if the economy is healthy... Economists measure Gross Domestic and Gross National

More information

MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH*

MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH* Chapter 5 MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH* Gross Domestic Product Topic: GDP 1) Gross domestic product is the total produced within a country in a given time period. A) market value of all final and

More information

Measuring Economic Performance. Chapter 2

Measuring Economic Performance. Chapter 2 Measuring Economic Performance Chapter 2 Outline Gross Domestic Product Measuring GDP Through Spending Measuring GDP Through Production Measuring GDP Through Income Saving and Investment Transactions with

More information

NATIONAL INCOME AND PRODUCT ACCOUNTING MEASURING THE MACROECONOMY

NATIONAL INCOME AND PRODUCT ACCOUNTING MEASURING THE MACROECONOMY NATIONAL INCOME AND PRODUCT ACCOUNTING MEASURING THE MACROECONOMY 1. NIPA: GNP and GDP 2. Saving and Wealth 3. Prices and Inflation 4. Unemployment 5. Problems with Measuring the Macroeconomy There are

More information

Unemployment and Inflation

Unemployment and Inflation Unemployment and Inflation Unemployment Inflation Costs of Unemployment Personal Cost Loss of income Loss of self-esteem Increase in stress related psychological problems Increase in incidence of crime,

More information

Measuring a Nation s Income THE MEASUREMENT OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT. In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions:

Measuring a Nation s Income THE MEASUREMENT OF GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT. In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions: In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions: What is Gross Domestic Product (GDP)? 5 How is GDP related to a nation s total income and spending? What are the components of GDP? How is GDP

More information

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 15, 2009 A: Special Code 00004 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam 1. Oceania buys $40

More information

Miami Dade College ECO 2013.003 Principles of Macroeconomics - Fall 2014 Practice Test #2

Miami Dade College ECO 2013.003 Principles of Macroeconomics - Fall 2014 Practice Test #2 Miami Dade College ECO 2013.003 Principles of Macroeconomics - Fall 2014 Practice Test #2 1. Whose analysis serves as the foundation of modern macroeconomics? A) Milton Friedman B) John Maynard Keynes

More information

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption. Exam 1 Review 1. Macroeconomics does not try to answer the question of: A) why do some countries experience rapid growth. B) what is the rate of return on education. C) why do some countries have high

More information

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller GDP Practice Problems

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller GDP Practice Problems Macroeconomics Instructor Miller GDP Practice Problems 1. Gross domestic product in the economy is measured by the A) total number of goods and services produced in the economy. B) dollar value of all

More information

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment. 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment. 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets 1) The term "capital," as used in macroeconomics, refers to A) the

More information

CHAPTER 5: MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

CHAPTER 5: MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH CHAPTER 5: MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH Learning Goals for this Chapter: To know what we mean by GDP and to use the circular flow model to explain why GDP equals aggregate expenditure and aggregate

More information

Econ 202 Section 2 Midterm 2

Econ 202 Section 2 Midterm 2 Douglas, Fall 2009 November 3, 2009 A: Special Code 0000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 2 Midterm 2 1. The sale of stocks

More information

Chapter 11: Activity

Chapter 11: Activity Economics for Managers by Paul Farnham Chapter 11: Measuring Macroeconomic Activity 11.1 Measuring Gross Domestic Product (GDP) GDP: the market value of all currently yproduced final goods and services

More information

Exam 1 Review. Page 1

Exam 1 Review. Page 1 Exam 1 Review 1. When a firm sells a product out of inventory, GDP: A) increases. B) decreases. C) is not changed. D) increases or decreases, depending on the year the product was produced. 2. An economy's

More information

Mods Practice

Mods Practice Mods 17-18-19 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The aggregate demand curve shows the relationship between the aggregate price level

More information

Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide. David L. Kelly

Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide. David L. Kelly Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide David L. Kelly Department of Economics University of Miami Box 248126 Coral Gables, FL 33134 dkelly@miami.edu First Version: Spring, 2006 Current

More information

1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 136.2 140.3 144.5 148.2 152.4 156.9 160.5 163.0 166.6 172.2 176.9 What does the figure for the year 2008 tell us about the average price of goods

More information

Chapter 5 Macroeconomic Measurement: The Current Approach Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

Chapter 5 Macroeconomic Measurement: The Current Approach Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.) Chapter 5 Macroeconomic Measurement: The Current Approach Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.) Chapter Overview In this chapter, you will be introduced to a fairly standard examination of the National

More information

MACROECONOMIC AND INDUSTRY ANALYSIS VALUATION PROCESS

MACROECONOMIC AND INDUSTRY ANALYSIS VALUATION PROCESS MACROECONOMIC AND INDUSTRY ANALYSIS VALUATION PROCESS BUSINESS ANALYSIS INTRODUCTION To determine a proper price for a firm s stock, security analyst must forecast the dividend & earnings that can be expected

More information

Chapter 06 Every Macroeconomic Word You Ever Heard: Gross...

Chapter 06 Every Macroeconomic Word You Ever Heard: Gross... Chapter 06 Every Macroeconomic Word You Ever Heard: Gross... Multiple Choice Questions 1. The reason that only final sales are counted in GDP is A. To avoid double counting goods that are sold so as to

More information

Name: Date: 3. Which of the following is a flow variable? A) wealth B) the number unemployed C) government debt D) income

Name: Date: 3. Which of the following is a flow variable? A) wealth B) the number unemployed C) government debt D) income Name: Date: 1. GDP is all of the following except the total: A) expenditure of everyone in the economy. B) income of everyone in the economy. C) expenditure on the economy's output of goods and services.

More information

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29 Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Scenario 25-1 First National Bank First National Bank has $80 million in

More information

2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program 2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E College Level Examination Program The College Board Principles of Macroeconomics Description of the Examination The Subject Examination in

More information

Measuring a Nation s Income

Measuring a Nation s Income Measuring a Nation s Income I. Review of the Definitions of Microeconomics and Macroeconomics A. Definition of microeconomics: the study of how households and firms make decisions and how they interact

More information

Chapter 12: Gross Domestic Product and Growth Section 1

Chapter 12: Gross Domestic Product and Growth Section 1 Chapter 12: Gross Domestic Product and Growth Section 1 Key Terms national income accounting: a system economists use to collect and organize macroeconomic statistics on production, income, investment,

More information

Chapter 8. GDP : Measuring Total Production and Income

Chapter 8. GDP : Measuring Total Production and Income Chapter 8. GDP : Measuring Total Production and Income Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics Related Economic Terms Macroeconomics:

More information

ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Final Exam December 13, 2012 NAME:

ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Final Exam December 13, 2012 NAME: ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Final Exam December 13, 2012 NAME: Circle your TA s name: Amy Thiago Samir Circle your section time: 9 a.m. 3 p.m. INSTRUCTIONS: 1) The exam lasts 2 hours. 2) The

More information

Why expenditure = income. The Circular Flow. Circular flow. Gross Domestic Product

Why expenditure = income. The Circular Flow. Circular flow. Gross Domestic Product Gross Domestic Product Why expenditure = income Two definitions: 1. Total expenditure on final goods and services 2. Total income earned by factors of production In In every transaction, the the buyer

More information

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller AD/AS Model Practice Problems

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller AD/AS Model Practice Problems Macroeconomics Instructor Miller AD/AS Model Practice Problems 1. The basic aggregate demand and aggregate supply curve model helps explain A) fluctuations in real GDP and the price level. B) long-term

More information

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapters 10 and 11. Gross Domestic Product

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapters 10 and 11. Gross Domestic Product Macroeconomics Topic 1: Define and calculate GDP. Understand the difference between real and nominal variables (e.g., GDP, wages, interest rates) and know how to construct a price index. Reference: Gregory

More information

LIST OF MAJOR LEADING & LAGGING ECONOMIC INDICATORS

LIST OF MAJOR LEADING & LAGGING ECONOMIC INDICATORS APRIL 2014 LIST OF MAJOR LEADING & LAGGING ECONOMIC INDICATORS Most economists talk about where the economy is headed it s what they do. Paying attention to economic indicators can give you an idea of

More information

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected Name: Solutions Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected Fall 2015 Prof. Dowell Instructions: This problem set will not be collected. You should still work

More information

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates 2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates Learning Outcomes Describe the role of central banks as regulators of commercial banks and bankers to governments. Explain that central banks are usually made responsible

More information

This is the on-line Multiple Choice Quiz for Chapter 4. Please do the following. Go to the special codes section on your score sheet

This is the on-line Multiple Choice Quiz for Chapter 4. Please do the following. Go to the special codes section on your score sheet Instructions: This is the on-line Multiple Choice Quiz for Chapter 4. Please do the following. Step I - Go to the special codes section on your score sheet Write your section number (1, or 4, or 5) under

More information

Measuring National Output and National Income

Measuring National Output and National Income Measuring National Output and National Income 6 C H A P T E R O U T L I N E Gross Domestic Product Final Goods and Services Exclusion of Used Goods and Paper Transactions Exclusion of Output Produced Abroad

More information

Chapter 5 Measuring Economic Activity: GDP and Unemployment

Chapter 5 Measuring Economic Activity: GDP and Unemployment Chapter 5 Measuring Economic Activity: GDP and Unemployment Overview This chapter looks in detail at how economists measure two major macroeconomic variables: gross domestic product (GDP) and the unemployment

More information

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Aggregate Supply

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Aggregate Supply Chapter 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Aggregate Supply Topic: Aggregate Supply/Aggregate Demand Model 1) The aggregate supply/aggregate demand model is used to help understand all of the following

More information

Tracking the Macroeconomy

Tracking the Macroeconomy chapter 7(23) Tracking the Macroeconomy Chapter Objectives Students will learn in this chapter: How economists use aggregate measures to track the performance of the economy. What gross domestic product,

More information

Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND

Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE G SULY Dr. Mohammed Alwosabi The aggregate demand and aggregate supply (-AS) model determines RGD and GD Deflator and helps us understand the performance of three

More information

Unemployment and Inflation

Unemployment and Inflation chapter 8(24) Unemployment and Inflation Chapter Objectives Students will learn in this chapter: How unemployment is measured How the unemployment rate is calculated The significance of the unemployment

More information

Gross Domestic Product. Will the Canadian economy weaken through the next year and shrink, or will it remain strong and expand?

Gross Domestic Product. Will the Canadian economy weaken through the next year and shrink, or will it remain strong and expand? Will the Canadian economy weaken through the next year and shrink, or will it remain strong and expand? To assess the state of the economy and to make big decisions about business expansion, firms use

More information

Chapter 2. The Measurement and Structure of the National Economy Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Chapter 2. The Measurement and Structure of the National Economy Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved Chapter 2 The Measurement and Structure of the National Economy Chapter Outline National Income Accounting: The Measurement of Production, Income, and Expenditure Gross Domestic Product Saving and Wealth

More information

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity Unit 4 Test Review KEY Savings, Investment and the Financial System 1. What is a financial intermediary? Explain how each of the following fulfills that role: Financial Intermediary: Transforms funds into

More information

The National Accounts and the Public Sector by Casey B. Mulligan Fall 2010

The National Accounts and the Public Sector by Casey B. Mulligan Fall 2010 The National Accounts and the Public Sector by Casey B. Mulligan Fall 2010 Factors of production help interpret the national accounts. The factors are broadly classified as labor or (real) capital. The

More information

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THIS EXAMINATION FORM. 1. Which of the following statements is correct? a. Real GDP is the total market value

More information

Chapter 15: Spending, Income and GDP

Chapter 15: Spending, Income and GDP Chapter 15: Spending, Income and GDP By the end of this chapter, you will be able to: Define GDP Calculate GDP by: adding up value added of production. adding up expenditure. adding up income. Distinguish

More information

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS 7-1 In what ways are national income statistics useful? National income accounting does for the economy as a whole what private accounting does for businesses. Firms

More information

Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM

Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM FNE 215 Financial Planning Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM Email: chleung@chuhai.edu.hk Chapter 2 Planning with Personal Financial Statements Chapter Objectives Explain how to create your personal cash flow

More information

Chapter Outline. Chapter 2. National Income Accounting. National Income Accounting

Chapter Outline. Chapter 2. National Income Accounting. National Income Accounting Chapter 2 The Measurement and Structure of the National Economy Chapter Outline National Income Accounting: The Measurement of Production, Income, and Expenditure Real GDP, Price Indexes, and Inflation

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5 Econ 202 Final Exam 1. If inflation expectations rise, the short-run Phillips curve shifts a. right, so that at any inflation rate unemployment is higher. b. left, so that at any inflation rate unemployment

More information

Chapter 24. What will you learn in this chapter? Valuing an economy. Measuring the Wealth of Nations

Chapter 24. What will you learn in this chapter? Valuing an economy. Measuring the Wealth of Nations Chapter 24 Measuring the Wealth of Nations 2014 by McGraw-Hill Education 1 What will you learn in this chapter? How to calculate gross domestic product (GDP). Why each component of GDP is important. What

More information

MEASURING A NATION S INCOME

MEASURING A NATION S INCOME 10 MEASURING A NATION S INCOME WHAT S NEW IN THE FIFTH EDITION: There is more clarification on the GDP deflator. The Case Study on Who Wins at the Olympics? is now an FYI box. LEARNING OBJECTIVES: By the

More information

Ipx!up!hfu!uif Dsfeju!zpv!Eftfswf

Ipx!up!hfu!uif Dsfeju!zpv!Eftfswf Ipx!up!hfu!uif Dsfeju!zpv!Eftfswf Credit is the lifeblood of South Louisiana business, especially for the smaller firm. It helps the small business owner get started, obtain equipment, build inventory,

More information

13.1 Unemployment Objectives

13.1 Unemployment Objectives 13.1 Unemployment Objectives Distinguish among four types of unemployment. Discuss the unemployment rate, and describe how it differs over time and across groups. Explain who is eligible for unemployment

More information

The Data of Macroeconomics

The Data of Macroeconomics CHAPTER 2 The Data of Macroeconomics Modified for ECON 2204 by Bob Murphy 2016 Worth Publishers, all rights reserved IN THIS CHAPTER, YOU WILL LEARN:... the meaning and measurement of the most important

More information

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions Answers to Text Questions and Problems Chapter 22 Answers to Review Questions 3. In general, producers of durable goods are affected most by recessions while producers of nondurables (like food) and services

More information

CHAPTER 7 Measuring Domestic Output, National Income, and the Price Level

CHAPTER 7 Measuring Domestic Output, National Income, and the Price Level CHAPTER 7 Measuring Domestic Output, National Income, and the Price Level Topic Question numbers 1. GDP concept 1-15 2. C, I, G, and X n components 16-43 3. Investment and the capital stock 44-57 4. GDP

More information

Chapter 20. The Measurement of National Income. In this chapter you will learn to. National Output and Value Added

Chapter 20. The Measurement of National Income. In this chapter you will learn to. National Output and Value Added Chapter 20 The Measurement of National Income In this chapter you will learn to 1. Use the concept of value added to solve the problem of double counting when measuring national income. 2. Describe the

More information

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices Chapter 2: Key Macroeconomics Variables ECON2 (Spring 20) 2 & 4.3.20 (Tutorial ) National income accounting Gross domestic product (GDP): The market value of all final goods and services produced within

More information

The session previously discussed important variables such as inflation, unemployment and GDP. We also alluded to factors that cause economic growth

The session previously discussed important variables such as inflation, unemployment and GDP. We also alluded to factors that cause economic growth The session previously discussed important variables such as inflation, unemployment and GDP. We also alluded to factors that cause economic growth enabling us to produce more and more to achieve higher

More information

Measuring the Aggregate Economy

Measuring the Aggregate Economy CHAPTER 25 Measuring the Aggregate Economy The government is very keen on amassing statistics... They collect them, add them, raise them to the n th power, take the cube root and prepare wonderful diagrams.

More information

ECON 101 Exam 2. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON 101 Exam 2. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: ECON 101 Exam 2 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Al s Aluminum Company sells $1 million worth of aluminum to Shiny Foil

More information

Chapter 32 A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy

Chapter 32 A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy Chapter 32 A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy TRUE/FALSE 1. Over the past two decades, the United States has persistently exported more goods and services than it has imported. ANS: F DIF: 1 REF:

More information

real r = nominal r inflation rate (25)

real r = nominal r inflation rate (25) 3 The price of Loanable Funds Definition 19 INTEREST RATE:(r) Charge per dollar per period that borrowers pay or lenders receive. What affects the interest rate: inflation. risk. taxes. The real interest

More information

Module 2: Preparing for Capital Venture Financing Financial Forecasting Methods TABLE OF CONTENTS

Module 2: Preparing for Capital Venture Financing Financial Forecasting Methods TABLE OF CONTENTS Module 2: Preparing for Capital Venture Financing Financial Forecasting Methods Module 2: Preparing for Capital Venture Financing Financial Forecasting Methods 1.0 FINANCIAL FORECASTING METHODS 1.01 Introduction

More information

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Chapter 13 Money and Banking Chapter 13 Money and Banking Multiple Choice Questions Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The most important function of money is (a) as a store of

More information

Chapter 5: National Income Accounting John Petroff

Chapter 5: National Income Accounting John Petroff Chapter 5: National Income Accounting John Petroff INTRODUCTION The purpose of this topic is to study how the gross national product is measuring the economic activity of a nation. The concept is defined

More information

7. Which of the following is not an important stock exchange in the United States? a. New York Stock Exchange

7. Which of the following is not an important stock exchange in the United States? a. New York Stock Exchange Econ 20B- Additional Problem Set 4 I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. 1. Institutions in the economy that help to match one person's

More information

Economic Output. Economic Output. GDP: Definition. GDP: Definition. GDP: Definition. GDP: Definition. Agenda. Gross Domestic Product (GDP)

Economic Output. Economic Output. GDP: Definition. GDP: Definition. GDP: Definition. GDP: Definition. Agenda. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) Economic Output Economic Output Agenda Defining GDP Measuring Real GDP The Expenditure Side The Income Side Economic Output Gross Domestic Product (GDP) The official measure of a country s economic output.

More information

VANCOUVER ISLAND UNIVERSITY. ECON212: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS, Spring 2013 SAMPLE MIDTERM EXAM. Name (Last, First): ID #: Signature:

VANCOUVER ISLAND UNIVERSITY. ECON212: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS, Spring 2013 SAMPLE MIDTERM EXAM. Name (Last, First): ID #: Signature: Important: Please remember it is a sample exam. Number of questions in each section and structure of questions in section b and c would vary as discussed in class VANCOUVER ISLAND UNIVERSITY ECON212: PRINCIPLES

More information

Chapter 24 Measuring Domestic Output and National Income QUESTIONS. 1. In what ways are national income statistics useful? LO1

Chapter 24 Measuring Domestic Output and National Income QUESTIONS. 1. In what ways are national income statistics useful? LO1 Chapter 24 Measuring Domestic Output and National Income QUESTIONS 1. In what ways are national income statistics useful? LO1 Answer: National income accounting does for the economy as a whole what private

More information

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics In the short run, real GDP and

More information