Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29"

Transcription

1 Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Scenario 25-1 First National Bank First National Bank has $80 million in checkable deposits, $15 million in deposits with the Federal Reserve, $5 million cash in the bank vault and $5 million in government bonds. 1. Use Scenario Consider the information for First National Bank. If the minimum reserve ratio is 20%, how much is the bank required to keep in reserves? A. $20 million B. $16 million C. $25 million D. $10 million E. $40 million 2. A bank run occurs when: A. too many people are trying to borrow more at one time. B. the assets of the bank are greater than the liabilities of the bank. C. interest rates start to increase. D. interest rates are higher than inflation rates. E. many bank depositors are trying to withdraw their funds from the bank. 3. Suppose a bank does NOT hold excess reserves and the reserve ratio is 20%. If Melanie deposits $1,000 of cash into her checking account and the bank lends $600 to Freda, the bank can lend an additional: A. $400. B. $200. C. $1,000. D. $5,000. E. $ Suppose a bank already has excess reserves of $800 and the reserve ratio is 30%. If Andy deposits $1,000 of cash into his checking account and the bank lends $600 to Melanie, that bank can lend an additional: A. $100. B. $800. C. $900. D. $300. E. $600. Scenario 25-2: Money Creation The reserve requirement is 20%, and Leroy deposits his $1,000 check received as a graduation gift in his checking account. The bank does NOT want to hold excess reserves. 5. Use Scenario By how much did the monetary base change? A. $0 B. $800 C. $1,000 D. $4,000 E. $5, Suppose the reserve ratio is 25%, then the money multiplier is

2 A. 5. B C. 4. D. 1/25. E Suppose a bank faces a 10% required reserve ratio, and it currently has $100 in required reserves. If it is fully loaned out, what is the amount of deposits this bank is holding? A. $900 B. $10 C. $1000 D. $10,000 E. $9, In a graph of a money demand curve, which of the following variables is plotted on the vertical axis? A. the interest rate on liquid assets, like short-term CDs B. the interest rate on 30-year Treasury bills C. the rate of price inflation D. the rate of return in the stock market E. the discount rate 9. A decrease in the demand for money would result from: A. an increase in income. B. a decrease in real GDP. C. an increase in the price level. D. an increase in nominal GDP. E. an increase in the supply of money. 10. If the equilibrium interest rate in the money market is 5%, at an interest rate of 2%: A. sellers of interest-bearing financial assets must offer higher interest rates to find willing buyers. B. sellers of interest-bearing financial assets must offer lower interest rates to find willing buyers. C. sellers of interest-bearing financial assets can offer 2% interest and still find willing buyers. D. There is a surplus of money in the money market. E. the money market is in equilibrium. 11. If the current interest rate is below the equilibrium rate, the: A. supply of non monetary financial assets is greater than the demand for them. B. demand for non monetary financial assets is greater than the supply. C. Surplus of money will cause interest rates to rise. D. supply of money is greater than the demand. E. money market is in equilibrium. Figure 28-2: A Money Market

3 12. Use the A Money Market Figure The accompanying graph shows the money market. In this market, the equilibrium interest rate is: A. r 1. B. r 2. C. r 3. D. M 0. E. r 3 r 1 Figure 29-1: Loanable Funds 13. Use the Loanable Funds Figure The accompanying graph shows the market for loanable funds in equilibrium. Which of the following might produce a new equilibrium interest rate of 8% and a new equilibrium quantity of loanable funds of $75? A. Capital inflows from foreign citizens are declining. B. The federal government is running a budget deficit rather than a surplus. C. Profit expectations are less optimistic for business investments. D. The government has eliminated taxes on income earned from interest. E. Consumers have decreased consumption as a fraction of disposable income.

4 Figure 29-2: Demand for Loanable Funds 14. Use the Demand for Loanable Funds Figure According to the accompanying figure, when the interest rate is 6%, the quantity demanded of loanable funds will equal: A. $30 billion. B. $40 billion. C. $50 billion. D. $60 billion. E. $70 billion. Figure 29-3: Loanable Funds Market

5 15. Use the Loanable Funds Market Figure If the interest rate is 8%, businesses will want to borrow approximately: A. $3 trillion. B. $2 trillion. C. $4 trillion. D. $1 trillion. E. $5 trillion 16. If the interest rate in the market for loanable funds is above the equilibrium interest rate, we know that: A. there is a shortage of loanable funds. B. savings exceed investment spending. C. the quantity demanded of loanable funds exceeds the quantity supplied of loanable funds. D. consumption is smaller than savings. E. the interest rate will begin to rise to clear the surplus of loanable funds. 17. A decrease in the demand for loanable funds would most likely be caused by a(n): A. decrease in the market interest rate. B. decrease in corporate income tax rates. C. increase in the amount of expected business opportunities. D. decrease in the amount of expected business opportunities. E. decrease in private savings. 18. All other things unchanged, an increase in loanable funds demand would most likely be caused by a(n): A. decrease in the amount of expected business opportunities. B. increase in the market interest rate. C. increase in corporate income tax rates. D. increase in the amount of government borrowing. E. increase in consumption spending. 19. Crowding out results in a(n): A. decrease in private investment spending resulting from government deficit spending. B. increase in physical capital accumulation which leads to higher economic growth. C. increase in private investment spending resulting from government deficit spending. D. increase in consumption spending as a result of higher investment spending. E. decrease in private investment spending due to a positive foreign capital inflow. 20. Expansionary monetary policies will interest rates and savings in the short run. A. increase; increase B. increase; decrease C. decrease; increase D. decrease; decrease E. increase; have no impact on

6 Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module 25 SKL: Definitional 3. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module 28 SKL: Fact-Based 9. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 29

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The term liquid asset means: A. that the asset is used in a barter exchange.

More information

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity Unit 4 Test Review KEY Savings, Investment and the Financial System 1. What is a financial intermediary? Explain how each of the following fulfills that role: Financial Intermediary: Transforms funds into

More information

Change Effect on nominal money demand Effect on real money demand Decrease in aggregate price level Shift nominal money demand to left Has no effect

Change Effect on nominal money demand Effect on real money demand Decrease in aggregate price level Shift nominal money demand to left Has no effect AP Macroeconomics Unit 4 Review Session Money Market 1. Draw the money market, indicating the equilibrium interest rate and quantity. 2. Use the following table to answer this question. Change Effect on

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Study Questions 5 (Money) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The functions of money are 1) A) medium of exchange, unit of account,

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Survey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Quiz 4 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The central bank for the United States

More information

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2 , Spring 2010 March 16, 2010 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2 Multiple Choice. 2.5 points each. 1. What would

More information

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2 Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2 N. Das PART 1 (84 POINTS): Answer the following 28 multiple choice questions on the scan sheet. Each question is worth 3 points. 1. If Congress passes legislation

More information

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE. Macro final exam study guide True/False questions - Solutions Case, Fair, Oster Chapter 8 Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output 1.Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by reducing output.

More information

Homework (Chapter 11)

Homework (Chapter 11) EC 2113 Principles of Macroeconomics Instructor: Erdenechimeg Eldev-Ochir Name:_ ID: Homework (Chapter 11) Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers

More information

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter 15. The Banking System and the Money Supply

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapter 15. The Banking System and the Money Supply Macroeconomics Topic 6: Explain how the Federal Reserve and the banking system create money (i.e., the supply of money) Explain the factors that affect the demand for money. Reference: Gregory Mankiw s

More information

7. Which of the following is not an important stock exchange in the United States? a. New York Stock Exchange

7. Which of the following is not an important stock exchange in the United States? a. New York Stock Exchange Econ 20B- Additional Problem Set 4 I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. 1. Institutions in the economy that help to match one person's

More information

Savings, Investment Spending, and the Financial System

Savings, Investment Spending, and the Financial System Savings, Investment Spending, and the Financial System 1. Given the following information about the closed economy of Brittania, what is the level of investment spending and private savings, and what is

More information

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points Econ 201 Final Winter 2008 SOLUTIONS 1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points (In this section each question is worth 1 point) 1. Suppose a waiter deposits his cash tips into his savings account. As a result of only

More information

http://angel.bfwpub.com/section/content/default.asp?wci=pgt...

http://angel.bfwpub.com/section/content/default.asp?wci=pgt... Hmwk 14 1. Let's find out what counts as money. In this chapter, we used a typical definition of money: A widely accepted means of payment. Under this definition, which people are using money in the following

More information

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2 ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2 Name: SID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following

More information

(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows: 1 100 100 2 50 150 3 25 175 4 12.5 187.5 5 6.25 193.

(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows: 1 100 100 2 50 150 3 25 175 4 12.5 187.5 5 6.25 193. S5 Solutions 24 points Chapter 2: Fiscal policy. If the marginal propensity to save is.5, how large is the multiplier? If the marginal propensity to save doubles to., what happens to the multiplier? With

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The government agency that oversees the banking system and is responsible for the conduct

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Of the four players in the money supply process, most observers agree that the most important player

More information

13. If Y = AK 0.5 L 0.5 and A, K, and L are all 100, the marginal product of capital is: A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 1,000.

13. If Y = AK 0.5 L 0.5 and A, K, and L are all 100, the marginal product of capital is: A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 1,000. Name: Date: 1. In the long run, the level of national income in an economy is determined by its: A) factors of production and production function. B) real and nominal interest rate. C) government budget

More information

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Chapter 11 MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* The Demand for Topic: Influences on Holding 1) The quantity of money that people choose to hold depends on which of the following? I. The price

More information

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Chapter 13 Money and Banking Chapter 13 Money and Banking Multiple Choice Questions Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The most important function of money is (a) as a store of

More information

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, 2004. 4:35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, 2004. 4:35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210 NAME: Student ID: College of Business Administration Department of Economics Principles of Macroeconomics O. Mikhail ECO 2013-0008 Spring 2004 QUIZ IV Version 1 This closed book QUIZ is worth 100 points.

More information

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy 1- Define money. How does the economist s use of this term differ from its everyday meaning? Money is the economist s term for assets that can be used in

More information

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 15, 2009 A: Special Code 00004 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam 1. Oceania buys $40

More information

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices) Problem Set for hapter 20(Multiple choices) 1. According to the theory of liquidity preference, a. if the interest rate is below the equilibrium level, then the quantity of money people want to hold is

More information

Lecture 10: Money and the Federal Reserve System

Lecture 10: Money and the Federal Reserve System Lecture 10: Money and the Federal Reserve System March 1, 2016 Prof. Wyatt Brooks THE BASIC TOOLS OF FINANCE 0 Question: What Backs US Money? Answer: Nothing. This is true of essentially every currency

More information

CHAPTER 3 THE LOANABLE FUNDS MODEL

CHAPTER 3 THE LOANABLE FUNDS MODEL CHAPTER 3 THE LOANABLE FUNDS MODEL The next model in our series is called the Loanable Funds Model. This is a model of interest rate determination. It allows us to explore the causes of rising and falling

More information

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THIS EXAMINATION FORM. 1. Which of the following statements is correct? a. Real GDP is the total market value

More information

Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation

Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation Solutions 1. Be sure to read your copy of the Wall Street Journal every weekday, looking especially for items related to the material in this course. Find

More information

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 4

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 4 4 Macroeconomics LESSN 4 The Federal Reserve System and Its Tools Introduction and Description The focus of this lesson is the Federal Reserve System: how its actions relate to the money creation process

More information

Lecture 7: Savings, Investment and Government Debt

Lecture 7: Savings, Investment and Government Debt Lecture 7: Savings, Investment and Government Debt September 18, 2014 Prof. Wyatt Brooks Problem Set 1 returned Announcements Groups for in-class presentations will be announced today SAVING, INVESTMENT,

More information

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed). The Monetary System Chapter CHAPTER CHECKLIST Define money and describe its functions. Money is any commodity or token that is generally accepted as a means of payment. Money serves as a medium of exchange,

More information

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12 Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Professor Yamin Ahmad Big Concepts Balance of Payments Equilibrium The relationship between the current account, capital account and official settlements balance

More information

THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET. Lecture 3 Monetary policy

THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET. Lecture 3 Monetary policy THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET Lecture 3 Monetary policy THE BANK'S BALANCE SHEET Like any balance sheet, bank balance sheet lines up the assets on one side and the liabilities on the other side. Two sides equal

More information

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms WHAT IS MONEY? Things acceptable as a means of payment 2 TYPES OF MONEY 1. COMMODITY MONIES: 2. FIAT MONIES (TOKEN MONIES): DECREED BY THE GOV T AS LEGAL TENDER. The gov t promises the public that will

More information

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) Print Your Name: ID Number: Multiple Choice (32 questions, 2.5 points each; 80 points total). Clearly indicate (by circling) the ONE BEST response to each

More information

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Professor Yamin Ahmad The Federal Reserve System The Federal Reserve System, or the Fed, is the central bank of the United States. Supplemental Notes to Monetary

More information

Chapter 32 A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy

Chapter 32 A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy Chapter 32 A Macroeconomic Theory of the Open Economy TRUE/FALSE 1. Over the past two decades, the United States has persistently exported more goods and services than it has imported. ANS: F DIF: 1 REF:

More information

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment. 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment. 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets 1) The term "capital," as used in macroeconomics, refers to A) the

More information

Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1

Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1 Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1 Chapter 9 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation 9.1 What is Money? 1) The functions of money are A) medium of exchange and the ability to buy goods and services.

More information

ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Final Exam December 13, 2012 NAME:

ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Final Exam December 13, 2012 NAME: ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Final Exam December 13, 2012 NAME: Circle your TA s name: Amy Thiago Samir Circle your section time: 9 a.m. 3 p.m. INSTRUCTIONS: 1) The exam lasts 2 hours. 2) The

More information

AP Macroeconomics. Practice Exam. Advanced Placement Program

AP Macroeconomics. Practice Exam. Advanced Placement Program Advanced Placement Program AP Macroeconomics Practice Exam The questions contained in this AP Macroeconomics Practice Exam are written to the content specifications of AP Exams for this subject. Taking

More information

changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD

changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD small larger changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD The Multiplier Effect A small change in spending gives rise to a larger change in income/output

More information

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices Chapter 2: Key Macroeconomics Variables ECON2 (Spring 20) 2 & 4.3.20 (Tutorial ) National income accounting Gross domestic product (GDP): The market value of all final goods and services produced within

More information

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Name: _ Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Read these Instructions carefully! You must follow them exactly! I) On your Scantron card you

More information

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi CH 24 Money Price Inflation 1) Money is A) currency plus coins. B) the same as gold.

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5 Econ 202 Final Exam 1. If inflation expectations rise, the short-run Phillips curve shifts a. right, so that at any inflation rate unemployment is higher. b. left, so that at any inflation rate unemployment

More information

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Sample Final Exam Name Id # Part B Instructions: Please answer in the space provided and circle your answer on the question paper as well.

More information

Finance, Saving, and Investment

Finance, Saving, and Investment 23 Finance, Saving, and Investment Learning Objectives The flows of funds through financial markets and the financial institutions Borrowing and lending decisions in financial markets Effects of government

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 4110: Sample Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Economists define risk as A) the difference between the return on common

More information

Explain how borrowing and lending decisions are made and how these decisions interact in the loanable funds market.

Explain how borrowing and lending decisions are made and how these decisions interact in the loanable funds market. Finance, Saving, and Investment Chapter CHAPTER CHECKLIST Describe the financial markets and the key financial institutions. Finance is the lending and borrowing that moves funds from savers to spenders.

More information

The Banking System and the Money Supply. 2003 South-Western/Thomson Learning

The Banking System and the Money Supply. 2003 South-Western/Thomson Learning The Banking System and the Money Supply 2003 South-Western/Thomson Learning What Counts as Money MONEY Anything that is widely accepted as a means of payment What Counts as Money MONEY Anything that is

More information

Chapter 29: The Monetary System Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1

Chapter 29: The Monetary System Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1 Page 1 1. Introduction a. This is a fairly descriptive chapter, but it contains some important material for understanding the world that we live in. b. Money is important for facilitating trade. c. Paper

More information

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output. Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- T/F questions Dr. McGahagan Fill in your answer (T/F) in the blank in front of the question. If false, provide a brief explanation of why it is false, and state what is true.

More information

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output. Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- ANSWERS Dr. McGahagan WARNING -- Be sure to take the self-test before peeking at the answers. Chapter 8 -- Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output _FALSE 1. Firms react to

More information

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) In May 2009, Ford Motor Company's sales

More information

Money: Definition. Money: Functions. Money: Types 2/13/2014. ECON 3010 Intermediate Macroeconomics

Money: Definition. Money: Functions. Money: Types 2/13/2014. ECON 3010 Intermediate Macroeconomics Money: Definition ECON 3010 Intermediate Macroeconomics Chapter 4 The Monetary System: What It Is and How It Works Money is the stock of assets that can be readily used to make transactions. Money: Functions

More information

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College. irelandp@bc.edu

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College. irelandp@bc.edu Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College irelandp@bc.edu http://www2.bc.edu/~irelandp/ec261.html Chapter 15c: The Fed s Control of

More information

real r = nominal r inflation rate (25)

real r = nominal r inflation rate (25) 3 The price of Loanable Funds Definition 19 INTEREST RATE:(r) Charge per dollar per period that borrowers pay or lenders receive. What affects the interest rate: inflation. risk. taxes. The real interest

More information

Chapter 7 The Asset Market, Money, and Prices

Chapter 7 The Asset Market, Money, and Prices Chapter 7 The Asset Market, Money, and Prices Multiple Choice Questions 1. A disadvantage of the barter system is that (a) no trade occurs. (b) people must produce all their own food, clothing, and shelter.

More information

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions: What assets are considered money? What are the functions of money? The types of money? 11 What is the Federal Reserve? What role do banks play

More information

Case, Fair and Oster Macroeconomics Chapter 11 Problems Money Demand and the Equilibrium Interest Rate

Case, Fair and Oster Macroeconomics Chapter 11 Problems Money Demand and the Equilibrium Interest Rate Case, Fair and Oster Macroeconomics Chapter 11 Problems Money Demand and the Equilibrium Interest Rate Money demand equation. P Y Md = k * -------- where k = percent of nominal income held as money ( Cambridge

More information

Answer: Long term, because it is more likely that you may need to sell the long-term bond at a depressed price prior to maturity.

Answer: Long term, because it is more likely that you may need to sell the long-term bond at a depressed price prior to maturity. Chapter 26 1. Fly-by-night Corporation is in need of capital funds to expand its production capacity. It is selling short- and long-term bonds and is issuing shares. You are considering the prospect of

More information

Miami Dade College ECO 2013 Principles of Macroeconomics - Spring 2015 Practice Test #3

Miami Dade College ECO 2013 Principles of Macroeconomics - Spring 2015 Practice Test #3 Miami Dade College ECO 2013 Principles of Macroeconomics - Spring 2015 Practice Test #3 1. In the Keynesian model, the price level is ; in the aggregate demand and supply model, the price level is. A)

More information

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College. irelandp@bc.edu

Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College. irelandp@bc.edu Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College irelandp@bc.edu http://www2.bc.edu/~irelandp/ec261.html Chapter 9: Banking and the Management

More information

BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011

BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011 Masaryk University - Brno Department of Economics Faculty of Economics and Administration BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011 Tutorial Session 4-18.03.2011, 11:05-11:50 a.m. Matching a. financial

More information

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.) Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.) Chapter Overview In this chapter, you will be introduced to a standard treatment of the banking system and monetary policy.

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. On average over the past 50 years, the U.S.

More information

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Chapter 13 Money and Banking Chapter 13 Money and Banking After reading Chapter 13, MONEY AND BANKING, you should be able to: Explain the three functions of money: Medium of Exchange, Unit of Account, Store of Value. Understand the

More information

Professional Development. AP Macroeconomics. Monetary Policy. Curriculum Module

Professional Development. AP Macroeconomics. Monetary Policy. Curriculum Module Professional Development AP Macroeconomics Monetary Policy Curriculum Module The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college

More information

Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet and the Money Supply Process

Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet and the Money Supply Process Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet Problems and Solutions 1. In an effort to diversify, the Central Bank of China has decided to exchange some of its dollar reserves for euros. Follow the impact

More information

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005 Econ202Final Spring 2005 1 Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005 1. Which of the following tends to reduce the size of a shift in aggregate demand? a. the multiplier effect b. the crowding-out effect c.

More information

chapter: Solution Fiscal Policy

chapter: Solution Fiscal Policy Fiscal Policy chapter: 28 13 ECONOMICS MACROECONOMICS 1. The accompanying diagram shows the current macroeconomic situation for the economy of Albernia. You have been hired as an economic consultant to

More information

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 17, 2009 A: Special Code 0000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam 1. The present value

More information

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

chapter: Solution Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System 1. For each of the following transactions, what is the initial effect (increase or decrease) on M1? On M2? a. You sell a few shares of stock and put the proceeds

More information

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics Aggregate Expenditure (AE)

More information

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy.

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy. The Digital Economist Lecture 9 -- Economic Policy With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy. There is still great debate about

More information

Money. 1 What is money? Spring 2013. 3 functions of money: Store of value Unit of account Medium of exchange

Money. 1 What is money? Spring 2013. 3 functions of money: Store of value Unit of account Medium of exchange Money Spring 2013 1 What is money? 3 functions of money: Store of value Unit of account Medium of exchange Whether something is money is not always so clear: Physical bills and coins Balances on checking

More information

國立高雄第一科技大學管理學院暨財金學院 學年度第 2 學期經濟學期末會考題目卷 ( A )

國立高雄第一科技大學管理學院暨財金學院 學年度第 2 學期經濟學期末會考題目卷 ( A ) 國立高雄第一科技大學管理學院暨財金學院 1 0 3 學年度第 2 學期經濟學期末會考題目卷 ( A ) Money and Monetary System 1. When conducting an open-market purchase, the Fed A. buys government bonds, and in so doing decreases the money supply. B.

More information

Key learning points I

Key learning points I Key learning points I What do banks do? Banks provide three core banking services Deposit collection Payment arrangement Underwrite loans Banks may also offer financial services such as cash, asset, and

More information

Chapter 3 A Classical Economic Model

Chapter 3 A Classical Economic Model Chapter 3 A Classical Economic Model what determines the economy s total output/income how the prices of the factors of production are determined how total income is distributed what determines the demand

More information

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand Suppose that the economy is undergoing a recession because of a fall in aggregate demand. a. Using

More information

Refer to Figure 17-1

Refer to Figure 17-1 Chapter 17 1. Inflation can be measured by the a. change in the consumer price index. b. percentage change in the consumer price index. c. percentage change in the price of a specific commodity. d. change

More information

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates 2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates Learning Outcomes Describe the role of central banks as regulators of commercial banks and bankers to governments. Explain that central banks are usually made responsible

More information

Markets, Investments, and Financial Management FIFTEENTH EDITION

Markets, Investments, and Financial Management FIFTEENTH EDITION INTRODUCTION TO FINANCE Markets, Investments, and Financial Management FIFTEENTH EDITION Ronald W. Melicher Professor of Finance University of Colorado at Boulder Edgar A. Norton Professor of Finance Illinois

More information

Chapter 14. The Money Supply Process

Chapter 14. The Money Supply Process Chapter 14. The Money Supply Process C H A P T E R O B J E C T I V E S By the end of this chapter, students should be able to: 1. Describe who determines the money supply. 2. Explain how the central bank

More information

Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM

Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM FNE 215 Financial Planning Chris Leung, Ph.D., CFA, FRM Email: chleung@chuhai.edu.hk Chapter 2 Planning with Personal Financial Statements Chapter Objectives Explain how to create your personal cash flow

More information

Money Supply. Key point: if banks hold 100% reserves (i.e., make no loans), they do not change the money supply. 1. Who affects the money supply?

Money Supply. Key point: if banks hold 100% reserves (i.e., make no loans), they do not change the money supply. 1. Who affects the money supply? Money Supply 1. Who affects the money supply? 2. 100% reserve banking 3. Fractional reserve banking 4. Money Supply determination and the money multiplier 5. What causes money supply to change? 6. Instruments

More information

Economic Systems. 1. MARKET ECONOMY in comparison to 2. PLANNED ECONOMY

Economic Systems. 1. MARKET ECONOMY in comparison to 2. PLANNED ECONOMY Economic Systems The way a country s resources are owned and the way that country takes decisions as to what to produce, how much to produce and how to distribute what has been produced determine the type

More information

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital Chapter 4 - Sample Questions 1. Quantitative easing is most closely akin to: A) discount lending. B) open-market operations. C) fractional-reserve banking. D) capital requirements. 2. Money market mutual

More information

authority increases money supply to stimulate the economy, people hoard money.

authority increases money supply to stimulate the economy, people hoard money. World Economy Liquidity Trap 1 Liquidity Trap Liquidity trap refers to a state in which the nominal interest rate is close or equal to zero and the monetary authority is unable to stimulate the economy

More information

Chapter 26 Saving, Investment, and the Financial System

Chapter 26 Saving, Investment, and the Financial System Chapter 26 Saving, Investment, and the Financial System TRUE/FALSE 1. The financial system coordinates investment and saving, which are important determinants of long-run real GDP. ANS: T DIF: 1 REF: 26-1

More information

Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money

Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money by Dr. Charles Kwong School of Arts and Social Sciences The Open University of Hong Kong 1 Lecture Outline 2. Determination

More information

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key!

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key! These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key! 67. Public saving is equal to a. net tax revenues minus

More information

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20 Practiced Questions Chapter 20 1. The model of aggregate demand and aggregate supply a. is different from the model of supply and demand for a particular market, in that we cannot focus on the substitution

More information

The AD-AS Model and Monetary Policy

The AD-AS Model and Monetary Policy Introduction The AD-AS Model and Monetary Policy Chapter 14 Monetary policy is one of the two main traditional macroeconomic tools to control the aggregate economy. While fiscal policy is controlled by

More information

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi CH 25 Exch Rate & BofP 1) Foreign currency is A) the market for foreign exchange.

More information

7. Refer to Table 10-1. The market value of all final goods and services produced within Bahkan in 2010 is a. $95. b. $100. c. $110. d. $120.

7. Refer to Table 10-1. The market value of all final goods and services produced within Bahkan in 2010 is a. $95. b. $100. c. $110. d. $120. Chapter 10 1. For an economy as a whole, income must equal expenditure because a. the number of firms is equal to the number of households in an economy. b. individuals can only spend what they earn each

More information

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption. Exam 1 Review 1. Macroeconomics does not try to answer the question of: A) why do some countries experience rapid growth. B) what is the rate of return on education. C) why do some countries have high

More information

International Economic Relations

International Economic Relations nternational conomic Relations Prof. Murphy Chapter 12 Krugman and Obstfeld 2. quation 2 can be written as CA = (S p ) + (T G). Higher U.S. barriers to imports may have little or no impact upon private

More information