Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam."

Transcription

1 , Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. When the government spends more, the initial effect is that a. aggregate demand shifts right. b. aggregate demand shifts left. c. aggregate supply shifts right. d. aggregate supply shifts left. 2. According to the AD/AS model, in the long run an increase in the money supply leads to a. increases in both the price level and real GDP. b. an increase in real GDP but does not change the price level. c. an increase in the price level but does not change real GDP. d. does not change either the price level or real GDP. 3. An increase in the price level makes consumers feel less wealthy. As a result, a. aggregate demand shifts right. b. aggregate demand shifts left. c. there is a movement to right along a fixed aggregate demand curve. d. there is a movement to the left along a fixed aggregate demand curve. 4. In recent years, the Federal Reserve has conducted policy by setting a target for a. bank reserves. b. the monetary growth rate. c. the exchange rate. d. the federal funds rate. 5. Babe Ruth's 1931 salary was $80,000. The price index for 1931 is 15.2 and the price index for 2001 is 177. Ruth's 1931 salary was equivalent to a 2001 salary of about a. $93,000. b. $930,000. c. $1,930,000. d. $9,300, The nominal exchange rate is about 2 Aruban florin per dollar. If a basket of goods in the United States costs $40, how many florins must a basket of goods in Aruba cost for purchasing power parity to hold? a. 20 florin b. 40 florin c. 80 florin d. 100 florin 7. If there is crowding out, which of the following might decrease as government expenditures increased? a. the number of immigrants entering the country b. the demand for money c. interest rates d. demand for new machinery and factories 8. Which list contains only actions that decrease the money supply? a. make open market purchases, raise the reserve requirement ratio b. make open market purchases, lower the reserve requirement ratio c. make open market sales, raise the reserve requirement ratio d. make open market sales, lower the reserve requirement ratio 1

2 9. When taxes decrease, consumption a. increases, so aggregate demand shifts right. b. increases, so aggregate supply shifts right. c. decreases, so aggregate demand shifts left. d. decreases, so aggregate supply shifts left. 10. According to classical macroeconomic theory, in the long run a. monetary growth affects both real and nominal variables. b. the only real variable affected by monetary growth is the unemployment rate. c. factors that affect unemployment are influenced by monetary growth. d. monetary growth affects only nominal variables. 11. Which of the following shifts aggregate demand to the right? a. an increase in the price level b. an increase in the money supply c. a decrease in the price level d. a decrease in the money supply 12. The country of Sylvania has a GDP of $1,000, investment of $200, government purchases of $200, and net capital outflow of negative $100. This means that a. consumption equals $700. b. consumption equals $600. c. consumption equals $500. d. saving equals $ Which of the following equations is correct? a. S = I + C b. S = I - NX c. S = I + NCO d. S = NX - NCO. 14. According to the quantity equation, if P = 12, Y = 10, M= 80, then V = a b. 1.5 c. 96. d. None of the above is correct. 15. When the dollar appreciates, U.S. a. exports decrease, while imports increase. b. exports and imports decrease. c. exports and imports increase. d. exports increase, while imports decrease. 16. An economic contraction caused by a shift in aggregate demand causes prices to a. rise in the short run, and rise even more in the long run. b. rise in the short run, and fall back to their original level in the long run. c. fall in the short run, and fall even more in the long run. d. fall in the short run, and rise back to their original level in the long run. 17. The economy might move to a point on the Phillips curve where unemployment is higher if, a. the inflation rate increases. b. the government increases its expenditures. c. the Fed decreases the money supply. d. None of the above are correct. 2

3 18. Trade can make everybody better off because it a. increases cooperation among nations. b. allows people to specialize according to comparative advantage. c. requires some workers in an economy to be retrained. d. reduces competition among domestic companies. 19. The dictator of Turan seizes farms belonging to his political opponents, and gives the farms to his friends, who are not farmers. Turan courts rule that the seizures are illegal, but the dictator ignores them. We would expect that the growth rate in Turan will a. fall temporarily, but will return to where it was when the new owners learn how to farm. b. increase because the amount of human capital in the country will increase as the new owners learn how to farm. c. fall and remain lower for a long time. d. not be affected unless widespread civil disorder or civil war results. 20. The short-run Phillips curve intersects the long-run Phillips curve where a. expected inflation is greater than actual inflation. b. expected inflation equals actual inflation. c. the quantity of goods and services demanded equals the quantity supplied. d. the quantity of labor demanded equals the quantity supplied. 21. Which of the following would definitely NOT shift this week s demand curve for peanut butter? a. a change in income b. a change in the price of peanut butter c. a change in expectations about next week s price of peanut butter d. a change in the price of jelly 22. If the interest rate is currently below the Fed's target, to reach its target the Fed would a. buy bonds to increase the money supply. b. buy bonds to decrease the money supply. c. sell bonds to increase the money supply. d. sell bonds to decrease the money supply. 23. Suppose there is a large influx of skilled immigrants, a major new discovery of oil, and a major new technological advance in electricity production. As a result, we would expect a. the price level to rise and real GDP to fall. b. the price level to fall and real GDP to rise. c. the price level and real GDP both to stay the same. d. All of the above are possible. 24. If cigarettes and marijuana are substitutes, an increase in the cigarette tax would a. decrease the demand for marijuana. b. increase the demand for marijuana. c. decrease the quantity demanded of marijuana, but not shift its demand curve. d. increase the quantity demanded of marijuana, but not shift its demand curve. 25. An increase in the price level causes the aggregate quantity demanded to decrease because a. wealth rises, interest rates rise, and the dollar appreciates. b. wealth rises, interest rates fall, and the dollar depreciates. c. wealth falls, interest rates rise, and the dollar appreciates. d. wealth falls, interest rates fall, and the dollar depreciates. 26. If a bank uses $100 of reserves to make a new loan, this action by itself initially makes the money supply a. and wealth increase by $100. b. and wealth decrease by $100. c. increase by $100 while wealth does not change. d. decrease by $100 while wealth decreases by $100. 3

4 Figure 3-4: Daily Production Possibilities for Barney and Betty 27. Refer to Figure 3-4. Barney has a comparative advantage in a. both goods and Betty has a comparative advantage in neither good. b. loaves of bread and Betty has a comparative advantage in pies. c. neither good and Betty has a comparative advantage in both goods. d. pies and Betty has a comparative advantage in loaves of bread. 28. Refer to Figure 3-4. The opportunity cost of 1 loaf of bread for Barney is a. 1/4 pie. b. 1/2 pie. c. 1 pie. d. 2 pies. 29. Which of the following is included in M2 but not in M1? a. currency b. demand deposits c. savings deposits d. All of the above are included in both M1 and M2 30. The primary reason that U.S. living standards are higher today than they were a century ago is that a. more productive natural resources have been discovered. b. physical capital per worker has increased. c. technological knowledge has increased. d. human capital has increased. 31. In the United States, a pound of coffee costs about $5. Suppose the exchange rate is about 0.8 euros per dollar and a pound of coffee in Belgium costs about 3 euros. What is the real exchange rate? a. 5/3 lb of Belgian coffee per lb of U.S. coffee b. 4/3 lb of Belgian coffee per lb of U.S. coffee c. 3/4 lb of Belgian coffee per lb of U.S. coffee d. 3/5 lb of Belgian coffee per lb of U.S. coffee 32. Liquidity preference refers directly to Keynes' theory concerning a. the effects of changes in money demand and supply on interest rates. b. the effects of changes in money demand and supply on exchange rates. c. the effects of wealth on expenditures. d. the difference between temporary and permanent changes in income. 4

5 33. Most economists believe that a tradeoff between inflation and unemployment exists a. only in the short run. b. only in the long run. c. in both the short and long run. d. in neither the short nor long run. 34. Jill uses some euros that she already had to purchase a bond issued by a French vineyard. This transaction a. increases U.S. net capital outflow by more than the value of the bond. b. increases U.S. net capital outflow by the value of the bond. c. does not change U.S. net capital outflow. d. decreases U.S. net capital outflow. 35. Suppose that the incomes of buyers in a particular market for a normal good decline and there is also a reduction in input prices. What would we expect to occur in this market? a. The equilibrium price would increase, but the amount sold may rise or fall. b. The equilibrium price would decrease, but the but the amount sold may rise or fall. c. Both equilibrium price and equilibrium quantity would increase. d. Equilibrium quantity would increase, but the but the price may rise or fall 36. If a U.S. textbook publishing company sells texts overseas, U.S. net exports a. increase, and U.S. net capital outflow increases. b. increase, and U.S. net capital outflow decreases. c. decrease, and U.S. net capital outflow increases. d. decrease, and U.S. net capital outflow decreases. 37. Today s American currency is a. fiat money with intrinsic value. b. fiat money with no intrinsic value. c. commodity money with intrinsic value. d. commodity money with no intrinsic value. 38. If Y and V are constant, and M doubles, the quantity equation implies that the price level a. more than doubles. b. less than doubles. c. doubles. d. might do any of the above; more information is needed. 39. If the MPC is 0.75 and there is no crowding-out, an initial autonomous increase in NX of $100 billion will eventually shift the AD curve to the right by a. $75 billion. b. $133 billion. c. $400 billion. d. $100 billion. 40. A vertical long-run Phillips curve a. is consistent with the principle of monetary neutrality. b. is inconsistent with real world data. c. implies that the natural rate of unemployment depends on the inflation rate. d. All of the above are correct. 41. An increase in expected inflation shifts a. only the long-run Phillips curve right. b. only the short-run Phillips curve right. c. neither the short-run nor long-run Phillips curve right. d. both the short-run and long-run Phillips curve right. 5

6 42. When the Fed buys government bonds, the reserves of the banking system a. increase, so the money supply increases. b. increase, so the money supply decreases. c. decrease, so the money supply increases. d. decrease, so the money supply decreases. 43. What part of the Fed meets every six weeks to determine monetary policy? a. the Board of Governors b. the FOMC c. the regional Federal Reserve Bank presidents d. the Central Bank Policy Commission. 44. In the long run, the inflation rate depends primarily on a. the ability of unions to raise wages. b. government spending. c. the money supply growth rate. d. the monopoly power of firms. 45. Which of the following would definitely result in a higher price for chocolate? a. demand increases and supply decreases b. demand and supply both decrease c. demand decreases and supply increases d. demand and supply both increase 46. Which of the following is incorrect concerning the long run? a. Higher money supply growth leads to higher output growth. b. An unemployment rate of zero is unobtainable. c. Per-capita real GDP depends on productivity. d. An increase in the money supply raises the price level. 47. The opportunity cost of holding money a. decreases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold more of it. b. decreases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold less of it. c. increases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold more of it. d. increases when the interest rate increases, so people desire to hold less of it. 6

7 Figure Refer to Figure If the economy is at point b, a policy to restore full employment would be a. an increase in the money supply. b. a decrease in government purchases. c. an increase in taxes. d. All of the above are correct. 49. If the reserve ratio is 10 percent, $1,000 of excess reserves can create up to a. $100 of new money. b. $1,000 of new money. c. $10,000 of new money. d. None of the above are correct. In the country of Shem, the CPI is calculated using a market basket consisting of 5 apples, 4 loaves of bread, 3 robes and 2 gallons of gasoline. The prices have been as follows: Table 11-3 Year Apples Bread Robes Gasoline 1999 $1.00 $2.00 $10.00 $ $1.00 $1.50 $9.00 $ $2.00 $2.00 $11.00 $ $3.00 $3.00 $15.00 $ Refer to Table What was the inflation rate, as measured by the CPI, between 2001 and 2002? a. 40% b. 28.6% c. 55% d. 77% 7

8 ID: A Econ 202 Final Exam Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A 2. ANS: C 3. ANS: D 4. ANS: D 5. ANS: B 6. ANS: C 7. ANS: D 8. ANS: C 9. ANS: A 10. ANS: D 11. ANS: B 12. ANS: A 13. ANS: C 14. ANS: B 15. ANS: A 16. ANS: C 17. ANS: C 18. ANS: B 19. ANS: C 20. ANS: B 21. ANS: B 22. ANS: D 23. ANS: B 24. ANS: B 25. ANS: C 26. ANS: C 27. ANS: D 28. ANS: D 29. ANS: C 30. ANS: C 31. ANS: B 32. ANS: A 33. ANS: A 34. ANS: C 35. ANS: B 36. ANS: A 37. ANS: B 38. ANS: C 39. ANS: C 40. ANS: A 41. ANS: B 42. ANS: A 43. ANS: B 1

9 ID: A 44. ANS: C 45. ANS: A 46. ANS: A 47. ANS: D 48. ANS: A 49. ANS: C 50. ANS: A 2

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5 Econ 202 Final Exam 1. If inflation expectations rise, the short-run Phillips curve shifts a. right, so that at any inflation rate unemployment is higher. b. left, so that at any inflation rate unemployment

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2010 May 6, 2010 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2010 May 6, 2010 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Spring 2010 May 6, 2010 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam Multiple Choice. 2 points each. 1. According to the long-run

More information

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 15, 2009 A: Special Code 00004 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam 1. Oceania buys $40

More information

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005 Econ202Final Spring 2005 1 Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005 1. Which of the following tends to reduce the size of a shift in aggregate demand? a. the multiplier effect b. the crowding-out effect c.

More information

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question.

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. Econ 20B- Additional Problem Set I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. 1.According to the theory of liquidity preference, the money supply

More information

5) According to the interest parity condition, if the domestic interest rate is 10 percent and the foreign interest rate is 12 percent, then the expec

5) According to the interest parity condition, if the domestic interest rate is 10 percent and the foreign interest rate is 12 percent, then the expec Econ 330 Final Exam There are 50 multiple choice questions to this exam, each worth 2 points for a total of 100. You have 2 hours to complete the 50 questions. Good luck. 1) Suppose that the latest Consumer

More information

ECON : Principles of Macroeconomics Final Examination A

ECON : Principles of Macroeconomics Final Examination A Name: Instructor: Murat F. Iyigun SSN: Fall 2003 ECON 2020-300: Principles of Macroeconomics Final Examination A INSTRUCTIONS In each question there is only one correct answer. Select the answer you believe

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. On average over the past 50 years, the U.S.

More information

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Sample Final Exam Name Id # Part B Instructions: Please answer in the space provided and circle your answer on the question paper as well.

More information

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 17, 2009 A: Special Code 0000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam 1. The present value

More information

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question.

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. Econ 20B- Additional Problem Set I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. 1. Which of the following is correct? a. Over the business cycle

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Final Exam Fall 2004 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A newly created bank just opened and its first customer made a deposit

More information

Butter Produced Price of Butter $5 40 $

Butter Produced Price of Butter $5 40 $ 1) Gross domestic product is calculated by summing up A) the total quantity of goods and services in the economy. B) the total quantity of goods and services produced in the economy during a period of

More information

BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011

BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011 Masaryk University - Brno Department of Economics Faculty of Economics and Administration BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011 Final Exam - 13.05.2011, 10:00-11:30 Test A Guidelines and Rules:

More information

Short-Run Economic Fluctuations

Short-Run Economic Fluctuations Chapter 33. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Short-Run Economic Fluctuations Economic activity fluctuates from year to year. In most years production of goods and services rises. On average over the

More information

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam II Summer MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam II Summer MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam II Summer 2015 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following leads to a decrease real

More information

I. Multiple Choice Questions. Choose one best answer for each questions, 1 point each.

I. Multiple Choice Questions. Choose one best answer for each questions, 1 point each. I. Multiple Choice Questions. Choose one best answer for each questions, 1 point each. 1. A macroeconomist - as opposed to a microeconomist - would study a. the effects of rent control on housing in New

More information

MIDSUMMER EXAMINATIONS 2009

MIDSUMMER EXAMINATIONS 2009 No. of Pages: (A) 6 No. of Questions: 38 EC1001 EC1001 MIDSUMMER EXAMINATIONS 2009 Subject Title of Paper Time Allowed ECONOMICS EC1001 MACROECONOMICS Two hours (2 Hours) Instructions to candidates This

More information

Final Examination Macroeconomics 14 January 2009

Final Examination Macroeconomics 14 January 2009 Final Examination Macroeconomics 14 January 2009 Coordinator: H.Gremmen@uvt.nl (phone 2384) Date: 14 January 2009 Duration: 3 hours Note: calculators, dictionaries and translation computers are not allowed.

More information

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand Suppose that the economy is undergoing a recession because of a fall in aggregate demand. a. Using

More information

Chapter 7. Practice Problems

Chapter 7. Practice Problems Chapter 7 Practice Problems 1. The national accounts keep track of everything except: A) the spending of consumers and the government. B) the sales of producers. C) business investment. D) exchange rates.

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Econ 111 Summer 2007 Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The classical dichotomy allows us to explore economic growth

More information

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply 11 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Short-Run Economic Fluctuations Economic activity fluctuates from year to year. In most years production of goods and services rises. On average over the past 50

More information

2009 CHAPTER 11 Self Study Questions

2009 CHAPTER 11 Self Study Questions CHAPTER 11 Self Study Questions 1) The aggregate supply/aggregate demand model is used to help understand all of the following except A) inflation. B) business cycle fluctuations. C) the aggregate value

More information

Refer to Figure 17-1

Refer to Figure 17-1 Chapter 17 1. Inflation can be measured by the a. change in the consumer price index. b. percentage change in the consumer price index. c. percentage change in the price of a specific commodity. d. change

More information

ECON101_Final_2012. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON101_Final_2012. Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Class: Date: ECON101_Final_2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Suppose a bank has $200,000 in deposits and $190,000 in loans. It has loaned

More information

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Copyright 2001 by Harcourt, Inc. All rights reserved. Requests for permission to make copies of any part of the work should be mailed to: Permissions Department, Harcourt

More information

BADM 606 Principles of Macroeconomics Final Exam Summer II 2001 Dr. Silver. Name. You are to answer all of the following questions.

BADM 606 Principles of Macroeconomics Final Exam Summer II 2001 Dr. Silver. Name. You are to answer all of the following questions. BADM 606 Principles of Macroeconomics Final Exam Summer II 2001 Dr. Silver Name You are to answer all of the following questions. Section 1 Multiple Choice. Answer ALL of the following. 1. An increase

More information

Econ 002- INTRO MACRO Prof. Luca Bossi December 15, 2010 FINAL SUGGESTED SOLUTIONS

Econ 002- INTRO MACRO Prof. Luca Bossi December 15, 2010 FINAL SUGGESTED SOLUTIONS Econ 002- INTRO MACRO Prof. Luca Bossi December 15, 2010 FINAL SUGGESTED SOLUTIONS YOUR NAME: YOUR PENN STUDENT NUMBER: YOUR R.I. s NAME: INSTRUCTIONS The exam is closed book. It is composed of 40 multiple

More information

Exam II - Econ 252 Online Spring 2013

Exam II - Econ 252 Online Spring 2013 Exam II - Econ 252 Online Spring 2013 1. Suppose that in a closed economy GDP is equal to 11,000, taxes are equal to 2,500, consumption equals 7,000, and government purchases equal 3,000. What are private

More information

ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS SECOND MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2009 Prof. Bill Even FORM 3. Directions

ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS SECOND MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2009 Prof. Bill Even FORM 3. Directions ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS SECOND MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2009 Prof. Bill Even FORM 3 Directions 1. Fill in your scantron with your unique id and form number. Doing this properly is worth the equivalent

More information

Name: Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date:

Name: Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Name: _ Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Macroeconomics, Spring 2009, Exam 3, several versions Read these Instructions carefully! You must follow them exactly! I) Answer on your Scantron card, using

More information

Boğaziçi University Department of Economics Spring 2016 EC 102 PRINCIPLES of MACROECONOMICS Problem Set 5

Boğaziçi University Department of Economics Spring 2016 EC 102 PRINCIPLES of MACROECONOMICS Problem Set 5 Boğaziçi University Department of Economics Spring 2016 EC 102 PRINCIPLES of MACROECONOMICS Problem Set 5 1. One year a country has negative net exports. The next year it still has negative net exports

More information

Econ 224 Final Review Chapters 22 and 23

Econ 224 Final Review Chapters 22 and 23 Name: Class: Date: Econ 224 Final Review Chapters 22 and 23 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The value of money falls as the price level

More information

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Aggregate Expenditure Practice Problems

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Aggregate Expenditure Practice Problems Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Aggregate Expenditure Practice Problems 1. The aggregate expenditure model focuses on the relationship between real spending and. A) short-run; real GDP B) short-run; inflation

More information

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 120: Global Macroeconomics 1 1.1 Goals Goals Specific Goals Be able to explain GDP fluctuations when the price level is also flexible. Explain how real GDP and

More information

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Demand and Supply Chapter 31 Copyright 21 by Harcourt, Inc. All rights reserved. Requests for permission to make copies of any part of the work should be mailed to: Permissions Department, Harcourt College

More information

Final Examination ECON 4020/ SPRING 2005 Instructor: Dr. M. Nirei 1:30 3:20 pm, April 28, Part I (45 points; Mark your answers in a SCANTRON)

Final Examination ECON 4020/ SPRING 2005 Instructor: Dr. M. Nirei 1:30 3:20 pm, April 28, Part I (45 points; Mark your answers in a SCANTRON) Final Examination ECON 4020/ SPRING 2005 Instructor: Dr. M. Nirei 1:30 3:20 pm, April 28, 2005 Name: Part I (45 points; Mark your answers in a SCANTRON) (1) The GDP deflator is equal to: a. the ratio of

More information

Econ 170: Contemporary Economics Spring 2008 Exam 2 / Section E: SOLUTIONS

Econ 170: Contemporary Economics Spring 2008 Exam 2 / Section E: SOLUTIONS Econ 170: Contemporary Economics Spring 2008 Exam 2 / Section E: SOLUTIONS 1. List and briefly describe the three main indicators of macroeconomic performance. Real GDP (output): Level of output produced

More information

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Aggregate Supply

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Aggregate Supply Chapter 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Aggregate Supply Topic: Aggregate Supply/Aggregate Demand Model 1) The aggregate supply/aggregate demand model is used to help understand all of the following

More information

Test 3. Name: R: ID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Test 3. Name: R: ID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 2302-003 Principle of Macroeconomics Ibrahim Ozayturk Test 3 Name: R: ID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Refer to the information

More information

Economics of Money, Banking, and Fin. Markets, 10e (Mishkin) Chapter 22 Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis. 22.

Economics of Money, Banking, and Fin. Markets, 10e (Mishkin) Chapter 22 Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis. 22. Economics of Money, Banking, and Fin. Markets, 10e (Mishkin) Chapter 22 Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis 22.1 Aggregate Demand 1) The aggregate demand curve is the total quantity of an economy's A)

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 4110: Money, Banking, and the Macroeconomy Final Exam Name: SSN: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Money eliminates the need

More information

Principles of Economics II:

Principles of Economics II: Principles of Economics II: Name: Class7-B ST. Number: True/False (T/F) Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false. 2 points each with -2 points of penalty for wild guess Dec. 13, 2006

More information

ECONS PASCO {ECON 152}

ECONS PASCO {ECON 152} ECONS PASCO {ECON 152} 1. Macroeconomics deals with a. the activities of individual units b. the behaviour of the electronics industry c. economic aggregates d. the behaviour of firms 2. The study of inflation

More information

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices) Problem Set for hapter 20(Multiple choices) 1. According to the theory of liquidity preference, a. if the interest rate is below the equilibrium level, then the quantity of money people want to hold is

More information

Chapter 19 : Quantity Theory, Inflation, and the Demand for Money

Chapter 19 : Quantity Theory, Inflation, and the Demand for Money Econ 330: oney and Banking Spring 2015, Handout 9 Chapter 19 : Quantity Theory, Inflation, and the Demand for oney A. Quantity Theory of oney The velocity of money is defined as the average number of times

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE (5 points each):

MULTIPLE CHOICE (5 points each): MULTIPLE CHOICE (5 points each): Write the letter of the alternative that best answers the question in the blank. Make sure you read all four alternatives before making your choice. C 1. Which of the following

More information

2. Which of the three functions of money are commonly met by each of the following assets in the U.S. economy?

2. Which of the three functions of money are commonly met by each of the following assets in the U.S. economy? Econ110: Principles of Economics TEST YOUR UNDERSTANDING PART I: Definitions Commodity money Fiat money Liquidity M1 M2 Reserve Requirement Ratio Money Multiplier Aggregate Demand Aggregate Supply Full

More information

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics In the short run, real GDP and

More information

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014. Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014. Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Everything else held constant, an increase in net

More information

The session previously discussed important variables such as inflation, unemployment and GDP. We also alluded to factors that cause economic growth

The session previously discussed important variables such as inflation, unemployment and GDP. We also alluded to factors that cause economic growth The session previously discussed important variables such as inflation, unemployment and GDP. We also alluded to factors that cause economic growth enabling us to produce more and more to achieve higher

More information

Chapter 20. Short-Run Economic Fluctuations KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS

Chapter 20. Short-Run Economic Fluctuations KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS Chapter 2 urpose of Chapter 2: Develop a model that economists use to analyze the economy s short-run fluctuations - the model of demand and. Short-Run Economic Fluctuations Economic activity fluctuates

More information

Douglas, Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Douglas, Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Midterm 1 1. What will happen to the equilibrium price of hamburgers

More information

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics Aggregate Expenditure (AE)

More information

Problem Set for Chapter 12(Multiple choices)

Problem Set for Chapter 12(Multiple choices) Problem Set for Chapter 12(Multiple choices) 1. In 2009, the imaginary nation of Florastan had a population of 8,300 and real GDP of 190,900. Florastan had 5% growth in real GDP per person. In 2010 it

More information

Practice Questions for Exam 1 The Classical Model

Practice Questions for Exam 1 The Classical Model Practice Questions for Exam 1 The Classical Model 1. What is the relationship between real and nominal GDP? a. real GDP = nominal GDP Price level b. nominal GDP = Real GDP/Price level c. real GDP = nominal

More information

TOPIC 15. Exchange Rates. Thursday, April 19, 12

TOPIC 15. Exchange Rates. Thursday, April 19, 12 TOPIC 15 Exchange Rates BIG PICTURE How do we evaluate currency across countries? How is the exchange rate determined? What is the relationship of the foreign exchange market and the foreign trade market?

More information

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller AD/AS Model Practice Problems

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller AD/AS Model Practice Problems Macroeconomics Instructor Miller AD/AS Model Practice Problems 1. The basic aggregate demand and aggregate supply curve model helps explain A) fluctuations in real GDP and the price level. B) long-term

More information

Chapter 33: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1

Chapter 33: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1 Page 1 1. Introduction a. We now turn to a short term view of fluctuations in the economy. b. This is the chapter that made this book controversial as Mankiw tends to ignore the Keynesian framework contained

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Practice Midterm 1 Fall 2013 ECO 3203 Intermediate Macroeconomics MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Suppose nominal GDP increases

More information

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2 , Spring 2010 March 16, 2010 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2 Multiple Choice. 2.5 points each. 1. What would

More information

ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Final Exam

ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Final Exam ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Final Exam 1. Expansionary monetary policy: Section A: Multiple Choice Questions. (120 points; 3 pts each) a. increases the money supply, interest rates, consumption,

More information

Exam. Name. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Exam. Name. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 3) Liquidity is the A) ease with which an asset can be converted into money. B) same as

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Practice Exam 3 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Assuming the economy is starting at the natural rate

More information

Foundations of Macroeconomics Chapter 2 The Circular Flows

Foundations of Macroeconomics Chapter 2 The Circular Flows Foundations of Macroeconomics Chapter 2 The Circular Flows 2) In the circular flow model. a market A) requires a physical location for buyers and sellers to get together. B) is any arrangement that brings

More information

Econ 170: Contemporary Economics Spring 2008 Exam 2 / Section F: SOLUTIONS

Econ 170: Contemporary Economics Spring 2008 Exam 2 / Section F: SOLUTIONS Econ 170: Contemporary Economics Spring 2008 Exam 2 / Section F: SOLUTIONS 1. List and briefly describe the three main indicators of macroeconomic performance. Real GDP (output): Level of output produced

More information

Prof. Bill Even FORM 1. Directions

Prof. Bill Even FORM 1. Directions ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS SECOND MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2012 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1 Directions 1. Fill in your scantron with your unique id and form number. Doing this properly is worth the equivalent

More information

BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011

BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011 Masaryk University - Brno Department of Economics Faculty of Economics and Administration BPE_MAC1 Macroeconomics 1 Spring Semester 2011 Midterm Exam - 08.04.2011, 10:30-11:30 Test A Guidelines and Rules:

More information

A country s economy is in a short-run equilibrium with an output level less than the full-employment output level. Assume an upwardsloping aggregate

A country s economy is in a short-run equilibrium with an output level less than the full-employment output level. Assume an upwardsloping aggregate ADAS Practice A country s economy is in a short-run equilibrium with an output level less than the full-employment output level. Assume an upwardsloping aggregate supply curve. (a) Using a correctly labeled

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Inflation can be started by 1) A) an increase in aggregate supply or a decrease in aggregate

More information

Econ 336 - Spring 2007 Homework 5

Econ 336 - Spring 2007 Homework 5 Econ 336 - Spring 2007 Homework 5 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The real exchange rate, q, is defined as A) E times P B)

More information

Practice Exam. Name: Date: 1. When workers and employers correctly anticipate an increase in inflation caused by an increase in aggregate demand,

Practice Exam. Name: Date: 1. When workers and employers correctly anticipate an increase in inflation caused by an increase in aggregate demand, Practice Exam Name: Date: 1. When workers and employers correctly anticipate an increase in inflation caused by an increase in aggregate demand, workers will underestimate the real wage rate workers will

More information

Practice AP Macroeconomics Test

Practice AP Macroeconomics Test Practice AP Macroeconomics Test 1. Which of the following correctly describes the components of Aggregate Demand? A. Consumption expenditures + Investment expenditures + Government expenditures + Exports

More information

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Name: _ Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Read these Instructions carefully! You must follow them exactly! I) On your Scantron card you

More information

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model University of California-Davis Economics 1B-Intro to Macro Handout 8 TA: Jason Lee Email: jawlee@ucdavis.edu I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model In this chapter we develop a model

More information

Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND

Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE G SULY Dr. Mohammed Alwosabi The aggregate demand and aggregate supply (-AS) model determines RGD and GD Deflator and helps us understand the performance of three

More information

Econ 3560 / Name. Signature. Instructions

Econ 3560 / Name. Signature. Instructions Econ 3560 / 5040 INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMIC THEORY / MACROECONOMIC ANALYSIS FINAL EXAM Name (Last) (First) Signature Instructions The exam consists of 20 multiple-choice questions (Part 1) and 6 graphical

More information

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) Print Your Name: ID Number: Multiple Choice (32 questions, 2.5 points each; 80 points total). Clearly indicate (by circling) the ONE BEST response to each

More information

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES Peter Ireland Department of Economics Boston College peter.ireland@bc.edu http://www2.bc.edu/peter-ireland/ec132.html Copyright (c) 2013 by Peter Ireland. Redistribution

More information

Output and Expenditure in the Short Run

Output and Expenditure in the Short Run Chapter 11 (23) Output and Expenditure in the Short Run Chapter Summary Chapter 10 examined the determinants of long-run economic growth. In the short run, however, the economy experiences fluctuations

More information

ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS SECOND MIDTERM EXAM SPRING Prof. Bill Even FORM 1. Directions

ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS SECOND MIDTERM EXAM SPRING Prof. Bill Even FORM 1. Directions 1 ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS SECOND MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2013 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1 Directions 1. Fill in your scantron with your unique id and form number. Doing this properly is worth the equivalent

More information

Test 3. Name: R: ID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Figure 11.

Test 3. Name: R: ID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Figure 11. 2302-003 Principle of Macroeconomics Ibrahim Ozayturk Test 3 Name: R: ID: 1) The best instrument for controlling week-to-week changes in the money supply is 1) A) moral suasion. B) open-market operations.

More information

1. Neutrality of money in classical model: brief characteristic, implication for economic policy

1. Neutrality of money in classical model: brief characteristic, implication for economic policy Economic policy, examination questions, school year 2010-2011 A. Questions, where brief, compact answer is required 1. Neutrality of money in classical model: brief characteristic, implication for economic

More information

PS 4 Solution Econ 201

PS 4 Solution Econ 201 PS 4 Solution Econ 201 Chapter 19: 3. If Congress passes an investment tax credit, it subsidizes domestic investment. The desire to increase domestic investment leads firms to borrow more, increasing the

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Suvey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Modern macroeconomics emerged from

More information

THE AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL

THE AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL THE AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL Previously The original Solow model focused on capital investment as the main source of economic growth. Modern growth theory now recognizes that institutions

More information

Practice Problems: Chapter 12 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Practice Problems: Chapter 12 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Practice Problems: Chapter 12 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply 1. The aggregate supply curve shows the relationship between the aggregate price level and: A) aggregate output supplied. B) the aggregate

More information

Name (Please print) Assigned Seat. ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1.

Name (Please print) Assigned Seat. ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1. Name (Please print) Assigned Seat ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1 Directions 1. Fill in your scantron with your unique id and form number. Doing

More information

Aggregate demand and aggregate supply. (Chapter 34 in Mankiw and Taylor)

Aggregate demand and aggregate supply. (Chapter 34 in Mankiw and Taylor) Aggregate demand and aggregate supply (Chapter 34 in Mankiw and Taylor) The macro-economy in the short run Economic growth is not constant There are ups and downs recessions and booms With real incomes,

More information

3. For a competitive market, which of the following statements is correct?

3. For a competitive market, which of the following statements is correct? 1.A production possibilities frontier can shift outward if a). government increases the amount of money in the economy. b). there is a technological improvement. c). resources are shifted from the production

More information

Chapter 22. Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis Aggregate Demand

Chapter 22. Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis Aggregate Demand Chapter 22 Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis 22.1 Aggregate Demand 1) The aggregate demand curve is the total quantity of an economyʹs A) intermediate goods demanded at all price levels. B) intermediate

More information

Suggested Solutions to Assignment 5

Suggested Solutions to Assignment 5 ECON 1010C Principles of Macroeconomics Instructor: Sharif F. Khan Department of Economics Atkinson College York University Summer 2005 Suggested Solutions to Assignment 5 Part B True/ False/ Uncertain

More information

ECON 100 EXAM3 (v4) 1. Market power is considered to be a market failure because firms with market power:

ECON 100 EXAM3 (v4) 1. Market power is considered to be a market failure because firms with market power: ECON 100 EXAM3 (v4) 1. Market power is considered to be a market failure because firms with market power: A) Do not respond to consumer demand B) Tend to ignore external costs C) Produce less output than

More information

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis. 2008 Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis. 2008 Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved Chapter 9 The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Chapter Outline The FE Line: Equilibrium in the Labor Market The IS Curve: Equilibrium in the Goods Market The LM Curve:

More information

Assigment The data in the table above suggest that in year 2

Assigment The data in the table above suggest that in year 2 Assigment 8 1. The data in the table above suggest that in year 2 a) aggregate demand increases. b) aggregate supply decreases. c) aggregate supply increases. d) aggregate supply remains constant. e) aggregate

More information

Econ 102 Homework #9 AD/AS and The Phillips Curve

Econ 102 Homework #9 AD/AS and The Phillips Curve Econ 102 Homework #9 D/S and The Phillips Curve 1. s on previous homework assignments, turn in a news article together with your summary and explanation of why it is relevant to this week s topic, D/S

More information

Chapter 13: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Chapter 13: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Chapter 13: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Yulei Luo SEF of HKU March 25, 2013 Learning Objectives 1. Identify the determinants of aggregate demand and distinguish between a movement along

More information

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 19. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key!

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 19. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key! These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 19. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key! 1. Real national income is also known as a. nominal national

More information

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand Econ 102 ggregate Supply and Demand 1. s on previous homework assignments, turn in a news article together with your summary and explanation of why it is relevant to this week s topic, ggregate Supply

More information