Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions"

Transcription

1 Name: _ Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Read these Instructions carefully! You must follow them exactly! I) On your Scantron card you must print three things: 1) Print your full name clearly; 2) Print the day and time of your section (for example TTh 7 AM); 3) Print the number I have written in ink on the upper right corner of your copy of this test. (This number tells me which version of the test you have. Without it your test cannot be graded properly and you get no credit for your answers.) II) Answer on your Scantron card, using a #2 pencil. Warning: SOME QUESTIONS MUST BE ANSWERED SEVERAL TIMES! Such questions will begin with a phrase such as this: (Repeat answer on Scantron lines 37, 38 and 39) ---Remember to do it! III) You must turn in this printed exam along with your Scantron card, otherwise your score on this exam is "F". Questions: 1. The opportunity cost of any activity can be measured by the a. value of the best alternative to that activity b. price (or monetary costs) of the activity c. level of technology d. time needed to select among various alternatives e. fringe benefits associated with the activity 2. The money we pay for a good or service a. generally exceeds its opportunity cost b. generally equals its opportunity cost c. has no part in determining its opportunity cost d. generally equals two-thirds of its opportunity cost e. generally is only part of its opportunity cost 1

2 Name: 3. (Repeat your answer on Scantron lines 28 and 29.) Refer to the graph above. Evaluate statements 1 through 4 and then select the answer from A) through E): 1) Moving from point E to point F is accompanied by an increase in demand. 2) Moving from point E to point F is accompanied by a decrease in demand. 3) Moving from point E to point C is accompanied by no change in demand. 4) Moving from point E to point C is accompanied by an increase in demand. a. Only statements 1 and 4 are true. b. Only statement 1 is true. c. Only statement 4 is true. d. Only statements 2 and 3 are true. e. None of these statements are true because all of these moves actually are changes in quantity demanded, not changes in demand.. 4. (Repeat this answer on Scantron lines 30 and 31.) If the Fed sells bonds in an open market operation, which of the following is most likely to occur? a. GDP will decrease, at least temporarily b. the money supply increases c. the interest rate falls d. the aggregate demand curve shifts to the right e. the open market operation is said to be expansionary 2

3 Name: 5. (Repeat this answer on Scantron line 32.) Which of the following statements are true about "the multiplier" and "autonomous spending"? a. If the Keynesian model is correct, if the multiplier gets larger GDP will get smaller. b. If the Keynesian model is correct, if the multiplier gets larger autonomous spending will get smaller. c. Government spending is part of autonomous spending in the basic Keynesian model, but exports are not. d. no other answer is true. e. all other answers are true (except no other answer is true ). 6. (Repeat your answer on Scantron lines 33 and 34.) (You may refer to the equation above.) Choose the most complete answer. Assume the Keynesian model gives correct answers. Suppose a recession abroad reduces exports by $100 billion per year, also gross investment spending in the U.S. declines by $100 billion per year, and also an increase in unemployment insurance payments increases autonomous consumption spending ("a" in the equation) by $50 billion, then a. Both c and d are true. b. Both c and e are true. c. The economy will experience a recession. d. The economy will experience no recession provided government spending is increased by $150 billion. e. The economy will experience no recession provided government spending is increased by $200 billion. 7. (Repeat your answer on Scantron line 35.) (You may refer to the equation above.) In the Keynesian multiplier model, if the marginal propensity to consume falls, the economy will a. expand b. contract c. not change d. may either expand or contract 8. (Repeat this answer on Scantron lines 36 and 37.) Using the AD/AS model, if there is an increase in the price of oil and the Fed wishes to maintain price stability, the Fed should a. do nothing because the economy must go into a recession to create a deflationary gap to reduce other costs of production b. do nothing because the price level seldom changes when the price of oil increases c. sell bonds in the open market d. encourage firms to not adjust the wages they pay e. buy bonds in the open market 3

4 Name: 9. (Repeat this answer on Scantron lines 38 and 39.) If people used to expect prices to rise at 2% per year, but expected inflation now has risen to 5% per year, a. nominal interest rates will increase by exactly 3 percentage points, but real interest rates will not be affected very much in the long run. b. interest rates will decline, since purchasing power now is eroding much faster than before. c. wealth obviously will be redistributed in haphazard ways, since expected inflation always equals actual inflation--lenders will gain and borrowers will lose. d. nominal interest rates will be affected far less than real interest rates, which will increase. e. more than one of these answers is correct. 10. (Repeat this answer on line 40.) Your instructor probably believes the following: 1) As a general rule, the government not borrow money to pay for current consumption expenditures, and instead should pay for them with taxes. 2) As a general rule the government should not borrow money to fight a war, and instead should pay for them with taxes. a. 1 and 2 are both true. b. 1 and 2 are both false c. Only statement 1 is true. d. Only statement 2 is true. 11. (Repeat this answer on Scantron line 41.) Suppose that two major U.S. banks unexpectedly fail. Many citizens lose access to their checking accounts for several weeks. Also assume the Fed stupidly does nothing--does not buy or sell Government securities, does not lend at the discount window, does not change reserve requirements. Evaluate each of the following statements and select the best answer. (Refer to the money supply equation given just above if this helps you.) 1) xd and xt in the equation will increase because many bankers will fear a banking panic. 2) the public s desired ratios of currency to demand deposits, and currency to time deposits, will increase. 3) the money supply will increase because people will want to hold more cash than before, as a safety factor. a. all three statements are correct. b. all three statements are false. c. only statements 1 and 2 are correct. d. only statements 2 and 3 are correct. e. only statement 2 is correct. 4

5 Name: 12. (Repeat your answer on Scantron line 42.) In the money supply equation just above, assume that C T = 50; T f = 130, L f = 20; r d =.4 and r t =.1, s d =.3 and s t =.6; r cd = 1 and r ct = 1. Then a. the money multiplier is 1.34 b. the money multiplier is 1.00 c. the money multiplier is some other number than given in a) or b) above d. if C T increases to 75, the money supply will grow by more than 25 e. both c) and d) are correct 13. (Repeat your answer on Scantron line 43.) In the money supply equation just above, if the "money multiplier" is.60, then if the Fed sells $5 billion of Treasury bonds and at the same time puts $5 billion of new currency into circulation, then the money supply will: a. increase by $3 billion. b. increase by $5 billion. c. increase by $6 billion d. increase by $10 billion. e. neither increase nor decrease. 14. If, in the Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply model (as presented in the text and lecture) the two curves intersect to the right of Full Employment Output, 1) There is a "deflationary gap". 2) Prices and wages will begin to rise, shifting the AS curve upward. a. Only statement 1 is correct. b. Only statement 2 is correct. c. Both statements 1 and 2 are correct. d. Neither statement 1 nor 2 is correct. 15. The increase in world oil prices in 1990 initially a. caused the AS curve to shift upward as wage rates quickly adjusted b. increased the level of GDP associated with high price levels c. shifted the aggregate expenditure line upward d. caused the AS curve to shift upward due to higher costs per unit of output e. caused the AD curve to shift leftward due to an increasing interest rate 16. Stagflation is the combination of a. falling output and a falling price level b. falling output and rising unemployment c. falling output and a rising price level d. falling output and falling unemployment e. rising unemployment and a falling price level 17. A labor union anticipates a 7 percent inflation rate in each of the next three years. It wants to obtain a 3 percent increase in real wages in each of those three years. To obtain this goal, the requisite nominal wage hike it should negotiate is a. 7 percent each year b. 3 percent each year c. 10 percent each year d. 10 percent the first year and 3 percent each year thereafter e. 21 percent the first year and 3 percent each year thereafter 5

6 Name: 18. (Repeat your answer on Scantron line 44.) Suppose the nominal interest rate charged is 5 percent and the expected inflation rate is 2 percent. Which of the following is the expected real interest rate? a. 2 percent b. 5 percent c. 7 percent d. -3 percent e. 3 percent 19. (Repeat your answer on Scantron lines 45 and 46.) In general, a higher-than-anticipated inflation rate a. helps everyone b. hurts everyone c. helps creditors and harms debtors d. helps debtors and harms creditors e. helps sellers 20. Which of the following real-world phenomena does the classical model ignore? a. frictional unemployment b. inflation c. real output growth d. cyclical unemployment e. structural unemployment 21. In the short-run macro model, what type of unemployment is caused by insufficient spending? a. cyclical b. structural c. frictional d. seasonal e. all types of unemployment are caused by insufficient spending 22. The largest group of depository institutions (measured in terms of assets) is a. commercial banks b. credit unions c. savings and loan associations d. mutual savings banks e. ATM machines 23. (Repeat your answer on Scantron line 47.) The Federal Reserve System was created in a b c d e How many districts does the Federal Reserve System have? a. 50 b. 1 c. 12 d. 48 e. 4 6

7 Name: 25. (Repeat your answer on Scantron line 48.) Given the balance sheet below and assuming a required reserve ratio of 20 percent, how much (in dollar terms) is this bank actually holding in reserves? Assets Liabilities and Net Worth Property $ 5 million Demand deposits $ 80 million Government bonds $ 10 million Vault cash $ 15 million Deposited in $ 20 million Net worth $ 20 million Federal Reserve accounts Loans $ 50 million TOTAL LIABILITIES TOTAL ASSETS $100 million PLUS NET WORTH $100 million a. $3.5 million b. $8 million c. $15 million d. $20 million e. $35 million 26. How long are the terms of members of the Board of Governors in the Federal Reserve System? a. 2 years b. 4 years c. 6 years d. 14 years e. the remainder of the governor's life 27. (Repeat your answer on Scantron lines 49 and 50.) The group within the Federal Reserve System that determines the general course for the nation's money supply is the a. Federal Monetary Oversight Committee b. Federal Advisory Council c. Board of Governors d. Department of Commerce e. Federal Open Market Committee 7

8 Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A 2. ANS: E 3. ANS: D 4. ANS: A 5. ANS: D 6. ANS: A 7. ANS: B 8. ANS: A 9. ANS: A 10. ANS: C 11. ANS: C 12. ANS: B 13. ANS: E 14. ANS: B 15. ANS: D 16. ANS: C 17. ANS: C 18. ANS: E 19. ANS: D 20. ANS: D 21. ANS: A 22. ANS: A 23. ANS: C 24. ANS: C 25. ANS: E 26. ANS: D 27. ANS: E 1

Name: Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date:

Name: Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Name: _ Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Macroeconomics, Spring 2008, Final Exam, several versions Read these Instructions carefully! You must follow them exactly! I) On your Scantron card you must

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Suvey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Modern macroeconomics emerged from

More information

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004

Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Principles of Macroeconomics Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 202 Fall 2004 Sample Final Exam Name Id # Part B Instructions: Please answer in the space provided and circle your answer on the question paper as well.

More information

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) Print Your Name: ID Number: Multiple Choice (32 questions, 2.5 points each; 80 points total). Clearly indicate (by circling) the ONE BEST response to each

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Econ 111 Summer 2007 Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The classical dichotomy allows us to explore economic growth

More information

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC2 532-751 & 761

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC2 532-751 & 761 BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC2 532-751 & 761 PRACTICE MACROECONOMICS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS Warning: These questions have been posted to give you an opportunity to practice with the multiple choice format

More information

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Chapter 11 MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* The Demand for Topic: Influences on Holding 1) The quantity of money that people choose to hold depends on which of the following? I. The price

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5 Econ 202 Final Exam 1. If inflation expectations rise, the short-run Phillips curve shifts a. right, so that at any inflation rate unemployment is higher. b. left, so that at any inflation rate unemployment

More information

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output. Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- T/F questions Dr. McGahagan Fill in your answer (T/F) in the blank in front of the question. If false, provide a brief explanation of why it is false, and state what is true.

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Inflation can be started by 1) A) an increase in aggregate supply or a decrease in aggregate

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Survey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Quiz 4 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The central bank for the United States

More information

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE. Macro final exam study guide True/False questions - Solutions Case, Fair, Oster Chapter 8 Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output 1.Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by reducing output.

More information

AP Macroeconomics. Practice Exam. Advanced Placement Program

AP Macroeconomics. Practice Exam. Advanced Placement Program Advanced Placement Program AP Macroeconomics Practice Exam The questions contained in this AP Macroeconomics Practice Exam are written to the content specifications of AP Exams for this subject. Taking

More information

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky Name Time: 2 hours Marks: 80 Multiple choice questions 1 mark each and a choice of 2 out of 3 short answer question

More information

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Aggregate Supply

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Aggregate Supply Chapter 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Aggregate Supply Topic: Aggregate Supply/Aggregate Demand Model 1) The aggregate supply/aggregate demand model is used to help understand all of the following

More information

Change Effect on nominal money demand Effect on real money demand Decrease in aggregate price level Shift nominal money demand to left Has no effect

Change Effect on nominal money demand Effect on real money demand Decrease in aggregate price level Shift nominal money demand to left Has no effect AP Macroeconomics Unit 4 Review Session Money Market 1. Draw the money market, indicating the equilibrium interest rate and quantity. 2. Use the following table to answer this question. Change Effect on

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Of the four players in the money supply process, most observers agree that the most important player

More information

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014. Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014. Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Everything else held constant, an increase in net

More information

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY Learning goals of this chapter: What forces bring persistent and rapid expansion of real GDP? What causes inflation? Why do we have business cycles? How

More information

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2 Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2 N. Das PART 1 (84 POINTS): Answer the following 28 multiple choice questions on the scan sheet. Each question is worth 3 points. 1. If Congress passes legislation

More information

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THIS EXAMINATION FORM. 1. Which of the following statements is correct? a. Real GDP is the total market value

More information

Econ 102 Section 1 Homework #5 Due July 7, Tuesday in class

Econ 102 Section 1 Homework #5 Due July 7, Tuesday in class Econ 102 Section 1 Homework #5 Due July 7, Tuesday in class Multiple Choice Questions (1-10: 10x1=10 points; 11-55: 45 x 2=90 points) 1.The principal amount of a bond is the amount: A) originally lent.

More information

What causes the business cycle? Why did U.S. economy go into recession in 2008?

What causes the business cycle? Why did U.S. economy go into recession in 2008? What causes the business cycle? Why did U.S. economy go into recession in 2008? Aggregate Supply and 13 Aggregate Demand When you have completed your study of this chapter, you will be able to CHAPTER

More information

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 15, 2009 A: Special Code 00004 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam 1. Oceania buys $40

More information

The AD-AS Model and Monetary Policy

The AD-AS Model and Monetary Policy Introduction The AD-AS Model and Monetary Policy Chapter 14 Monetary policy is one of the two main traditional macroeconomic tools to control the aggregate economy. While fiscal policy is controlled by

More information

S m. D m0. D m1 Q m Amount of money demanded and supplied

S m. D m0. D m1 Q m Amount of money demanded and supplied Rate of interest, i (p ercent) Chapter - Interest Rates and Monetary Policy Chapter Interest Rates and Monetary Policy QUESTIONS 1. What is the basic determinant of (a) the transactions demand and (b)

More information

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics Aggregate Expenditure (AE)

More information

2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program 2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E College Level Examination Program The College Board Principles of Macroeconomics Description of the Examination The Subject Examination in

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Study Questions 5 (Money) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The functions of money are 1) A) medium of exchange, unit of account,

More information

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. , Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. When the government spends more, the initial effect is that a. aggregate

More information

. consumption and investment spending.

. consumption and investment spending. Chapter 10 1. The aggregate demand curve: A. is upward sloping because a higher price level is necessary to make production profitable as production costs rise. B. is downward sloping because production

More information

Page 1 of 17 1. When there is no deflation or inflation, Prices of all goods change by the same percentage. Relative prices remain unchanged. Average prices do not change. Full employment is achieved.

More information

Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND

Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND Chapter 3 AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE G SULY Dr. Mohammed Alwosabi The aggregate demand and aggregate supply (-AS) model determines RGD and GD Deflator and helps us understand the performance of three

More information

Suggested Answers for Mankiw Questions for Review & Problems

Suggested Answers for Mankiw Questions for Review & Problems Suggested Answers for Mankiw & Problems The answers here will not have graphs, I encourage to refer to the text for graphs. There is a some math, however I don t expect you to replicate these in your exam,

More information

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model The AD-AS Model The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model Chapter 9 The AD-AS Model addresses two deficiencies of the AE Model: No explicit modeling of aggregate supply. Fixed price level. 2

More information

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics In the short run, real GDP and

More information

Practice Exam. Name: Date: 1. When workers and employers correctly anticipate an increase in inflation caused by an increase in aggregate demand,

Practice Exam. Name: Date: 1. When workers and employers correctly anticipate an increase in inflation caused by an increase in aggregate demand, Practice Exam Name: Date: 1. When workers and employers correctly anticipate an increase in inflation caused by an increase in aggregate demand, workers will underestimate the real wage rate workers will

More information

COVENANT UNIVERSITY NIGERIA TUTORIAL KIT OMEGA SEMESTER PROGRAMME: ECONOMICS

COVENANT UNIVERSITY NIGERIA TUTORIAL KIT OMEGA SEMESTER PROGRAMME: ECONOMICS COVENANT UNIVERSITY NIGERIA TUTORIAL KIT OMEGA SEMESTER PROGRAMME: ECONOMICS COURSE: ECN 121 DISCLAIMER The contents of this document are intended for practice and leaning purposes at the undergraduate

More information

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #2

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #2 Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #2 1. If nominal wages cannot be cut, then the only way to cut real wages is by: A) inflation. B) unions. C) legislation. D)

More information

Deree College Department of Economics Andreas Kontoleon EC 1100 Fall Semester ANSWERS TO HOMEWORK QUESTIONS FOR CHAPTER 11

Deree College Department of Economics Andreas Kontoleon EC 1100 Fall Semester ANSWERS TO HOMEWORK QUESTIONS FOR CHAPTER 11 Deree College Department of Economics Andreas Kontoleon EC 1100 Fall Semester ANSWERS TO HOMEWORK QUESTIONS FOR CHAPTER 11 11-1 Why is the aggregate demand curve downsloping? Specify how your explanation

More information

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output. Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- ANSWERS Dr. McGahagan WARNING -- Be sure to take the self-test before peeking at the answers. Chapter 8 -- Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output _FALSE 1. Firms react to

More information

Chapter 13: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Chapter 13: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Chapter 13: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Yulei Luo SEF of HKU March 25, 2013 Learning Objectives 1. Identify the determinants of aggregate demand and distinguish between a movement along

More information

Economics of Money, Banking, and Fin. Markets, 10e (Mishkin) Chapter 22 Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis. 22.

Economics of Money, Banking, and Fin. Markets, 10e (Mishkin) Chapter 22 Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis. 22. Economics of Money, Banking, and Fin. Markets, 10e (Mishkin) Chapter 22 Aggregate Demand and Supply Analysis 22.1 Aggregate Demand 1) The aggregate demand curve is the total quantity of an economy's A)

More information

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Chapter 13 Money and Banking Chapter 13 Money and Banking Multiple Choice Questions Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The most important function of money is (a) as a store of

More information

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.) Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.) Chapter Overview In this chapter, you will be introduced to a standard treatment of the banking system and monetary policy.

More information

Chapter 29 AS-AD and the Business Cycle

Chapter 29 AS-AD and the Business Cycle Chapter 29 AS-AD and the Business Cycle 29.1 Business-Cycle Definitions and Facts 1) The relationship between real GDP and potential GDP over the business cycle can be best summarized by which of the following

More information

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2 ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2 Name: SID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following

More information

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Fiscal Policy Practice Problems

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Fiscal Policy Practice Problems Macroeconomics Instructor Miller Fiscal Policy Practice Problems 1. Fiscal policy refers to changes in A) state and local taxes and purchases that are intended to achieve macroeconomic policy objectives.

More information

Practice Problems: Chapter 14 Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System

Practice Problems: Chapter 14 Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System Practice Problems: Chapter 14 Money, Banking, and the Federal Reserve System 1. Money is: A) any asset the government says is money. B) any asset that can easily be used to purchase goods and services.

More information

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand Suppose that the economy is undergoing a recession because of a fall in aggregate demand. a. Using

More information

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Chapter CHAPTER CHECKLIST Define and explain the influences on aggregate supply. Aggregate supply is the output from all firms. Other things remaining the same, the

More information

ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Solutions to Exam #3. Section A: Multiple Choice Questions. (40 points; 2 pts each)

ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Solutions to Exam #3. Section A: Multiple Choice Questions. (40 points; 2 pts each) ECON 1010 Principles of Macroeconomics Solutions to Exam #3 Section A: Multiple Choice Questions. (40 points; 2 pts each) 1. Domestic savings and foreign savings are: a. sources of funds for investment

More information

b. Given this information, describe the government budget balance for this economy.

b. Given this information, describe the government budget balance for this economy. Economics 102 Summer 2015 Answers to Homework #5 Due Wednesday, July 15, 2015 Directions: The homework will be collected in a box before the lecture. Please place your name on top of the homework (legibly).

More information

Mods Practice

Mods Practice Mods 17-18-19 Practice Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The aggregate demand curve shows the relationship between the aggregate price level

More information

Extra Problems #3. ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

Extra Problems #3. ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice: ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma Extra Problems #3 Notice: (1) There are 25 multiple-choice problems covering Chapter 6, 9, 10, 11. These problems are not homework and

More information

Homework (Chapter 11)

Homework (Chapter 11) EC 2113 Principles of Macroeconomics Instructor: Erdenechimeg Eldev-Ochir Name:_ ID: Homework (Chapter 11) Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers

More information

INTRODUCTION AGGREGATE DEMAND MACRO EQUILIBRIUM MACRO EQUILIBRIUM THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT

INTRODUCTION AGGREGATE DEMAND MACRO EQUILIBRIUM MACRO EQUILIBRIUM THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT Chapter 9 AGGREGATE DEMAND INTRODUCTION The Great Depression was a springboard for the Keynesian approach to economic policy. Keynes asked: What are the components of aggregate demand? What determines

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Practice Exam 3 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Assuming the economy is starting at the natural rate

More information

6 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

6 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts Chapter 6 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Key Concepts Aggregate Supply The aggregate production function shows that the quantity of real GDP (Y ) supplied depends on the quantity of labor (L ),

More information

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 120: Global Macroeconomics 1 1.1 Goals Goals Specific Goals Be able to explain GDP fluctuations when the price level is also flexible. Explain how real GDP and

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The government agency that oversees the banking system and is responsible for the conduct

More information

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model University of California-Davis Economics 1B-Intro to Macro Handout 8 TA: Jason Lee Email: jawlee@ucdavis.edu I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model In this chapter we develop a model

More information

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts Chapter 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Key Concepts Aggregate Supply The aggregate production function shows that the quantity of real GDP (Y ) supplied depends on the quantity of labor (L ),

More information

150 points. Please write answers in ink. Allocate your time efficiently. Good luck.

150 points. Please write answers in ink. Allocate your time efficiently. Good luck. Eco 202 Name Final Exam Key 10 May 2004 150 points. Please write answers in ink. Allocate your time efficiently. Good luck. 1. Suppose that Congress passes an investment tax credit, which subsidizes domestic

More information

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005 Econ202Final Spring 2005 1 Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005 1. Which of the following tends to reduce the size of a shift in aggregate demand? a. the multiplier effect b. the crowding-out effect c.

More information

Unit 3 MACROECONOMICS THE AGGREGATE ECONOMY

Unit 3 MACROECONOMICS THE AGGREGATE ECONOMY Unit 3 MACROECONOMICS THE AGGREGATE ECONOMY SSEMA1 (cont) Illustrate the means by which economic activity is measured Macroeconomics Economic growth Gross Domestic Product Net exports Current (Nominal)

More information

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question.

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. Econ 20B- Additional Problem Set I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. 1.According to the theory of liquidity preference, the money supply

More information

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000. Macroeconomics ECON 2204 Prof. Murphy Problem Set 2 Answers Chapter 4 #2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 9 (on pages 102-103) 2. a. When the Fed buys bonds, the dollars that it pays to the public for the bonds increase

More information

.SECTION A: MICROECONOMICS

.SECTION A: MICROECONOMICS Solution 1.SECTION A: MICROECONOMICS a) The concept of equilibrium under demand and supply analysis refers to a situation where at a price the quantity demanded equals the quantity supplied. Graphically,

More information

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment. 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment. 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 24 Finance, Saving, and Investment 1 Financial Institutions and Financial Markets 1) The term "capital," as used in macroeconomics, refers to A) the

More information

ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Professor Robert Gordon Final Exam: December 8, Circle your TA's name: Max Samir Vishal

ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Professor Robert Gordon Final Exam: December 8, Circle your TA's name: Max Samir Vishal ECON 201: Introduction to Macroeconomics Professor Robert Gordon Final Exam: December 8, 2014 NAME Circle your TA's name: Max Samir Vishal Circle your section time: 9:00 am 4:00 pm Directions: This test

More information

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Demand and Supply Chapter 31 Copyright 21 by Harcourt, Inc. All rights reserved. Requests for permission to make copies of any part of the work should be mailed to: Permissions Department, Harcourt College

More information

Problem Set #7 Due in hard copy at beginning of lecture on Monday, May 13, 2013

Problem Set #7 Due in hard copy at beginning of lecture on Monday, May 13, 2013 Name: Solutions Department of Economics Professor Dowell California State University, Sacramento Spring 2013 Problem Set #7 Due in hard copy at beginning of lecture on Monday, May 13, 2013 Important: Place

More information

A country s economy is in a short-run equilibrium with an output level less than the full-employment output level. Assume an upwardsloping aggregate

A country s economy is in a short-run equilibrium with an output level less than the full-employment output level. Assume an upwardsloping aggregate ADAS Practice A country s economy is in a short-run equilibrium with an output level less than the full-employment output level. Assume an upwardsloping aggregate supply curve. (a) Using a correctly labeled

More information

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736 Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736 Sample Final Exam Name Id # Instructions: There are two parts to this midterm. Part A consists of multiple choice questions. Please mark the answers

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. Chatper 34 International Finance - Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The currency used to buy imported goods is A) the

More information

Refer to Figure 17-1

Refer to Figure 17-1 Chapter 17 1. Inflation can be measured by the a. change in the consumer price index. b. percentage change in the consumer price index. c. percentage change in the price of a specific commodity. d. change

More information

THE AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL

THE AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL THE AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL Previously The original Solow model focused on capital investment as the main source of economic growth. Modern growth theory now recognizes that institutions

More information

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices Chapter 2: Key Macroeconomics Variables ECON2 (Spring 20) 2 & 4.3.20 (Tutorial ) National income accounting Gross domestic product (GDP): The market value of all final goods and services produced within

More information

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity Unit 4 Test Review KEY Savings, Investment and the Financial System 1. What is a financial intermediary? Explain how each of the following fulfills that role: Financial Intermediary: Transforms funds into

More information

Lecture 6: Economic Fluctuations. Rob Godby University of Wyoming

Lecture 6: Economic Fluctuations. Rob Godby University of Wyoming Lecture 6: Economic Fluctuations Rob Godby University of Wyoming Short-Run Economic Fluctuations Economic activity fluctuates from year to year. In some years, the production of goods and services rises.

More information

Lecture 10: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply I

Lecture 10: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply I EC201 Intermediate Macroeconomics EC201 Intermediate Macroeconomics Lecture 10: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply I Lecture Outline: - how to derive the aggregate demand from the IS-LM model; - a preliminary

More information

SOLUTIONS TO TEXT PROBLEMS:

SOLUTIONS TO TEXT PROBLEMS: SOLUTIONS TO TEXT PROBLEMS: Quick Quizzes 1. Three key facts about economic fluctuations are: (1) economic fluctuations are irregular and unpredictable; (2) most macroeconomic quantities fluctuate together;

More information

2009 CHAPTER 11 Self Study Questions

2009 CHAPTER 11 Self Study Questions CHAPTER 11 Self Study Questions 1) The aggregate supply/aggregate demand model is used to help understand all of the following except A) inflation. B) business cycle fluctuations. C) the aggregate value

More information

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption. Exam 1 Review 1. Macroeconomics does not try to answer the question of: A) why do some countries experience rapid growth. B) what is the rate of return on education. C) why do some countries have high

More information

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20 Practiced Questions Chapter 20 1. The model of aggregate demand and aggregate supply a. is different from the model of supply and demand for a particular market, in that we cannot focus on the substitution

More information

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis. 2008 Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis. 2008 Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved Chapter 9 The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Chapter Outline The FE Line: Equilibrium in the Labor Market The IS Curve: Equilibrium in the Goods Market The LM Curve:

More information

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Chapter 11 MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Key Concepts The Demand for Money Four factors influence the demand for money: The price level An increase in the price level increases the nominal

More information

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Professor Yamin Ahmad The Federal Reserve System The Federal Reserve System, or the Fed, is the central bank of the United States. Supplemental Notes to Monetary

More information

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES Peter Ireland Department of Economics Boston College peter.ireland@bc.edu http://www2.bc.edu/peter-ireland/ec132.html Copyright (c) 2013 by Peter Ireland. Redistribution

More information

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy 1- Define money. How does the economist s use of this term differ from its everyday meaning? Money is the economist s term for assets that can be used in

More information

Name (Please print) Assigned Seat. ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1.

Name (Please print) Assigned Seat. ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1. Name (Please print) Assigned Seat ECO202: PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS FIRST MIDTERM EXAM SPRING 2011 Prof. Bill Even FORM 1 Directions 1. Fill in your scantron with your unique id and form number. Doing

More information

Money and Banking Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 354 Spring 2007

Money and Banking Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 354 Spring 2007 Money and Banking Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 354 Spring 2007 Midterm Exam # 2 Name Id # Instructions: There are two parts to this midterm. Part A consists of multiple choice questions. Please mark the answers

More information

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices) Problem Set for hapter 20(Multiple choices) 1. According to the theory of liquidity preference, a. if the interest rate is below the equilibrium level, then the quantity of money people want to hold is

More information

Lecture 12-1. Interest Rates. 1. RBA Objectives and Instruments

Lecture 12-1. Interest Rates. 1. RBA Objectives and Instruments Lecture 12-1 Interest Rates 1. RBA Objectives and Instruments The Reserve Bank of Australia has several objectives, including the stability of the currency, the maintenance of full employment. These two

More information

Chapter 11 Keynesianism: The Macroeconomics of Wage and Price Rigidity

Chapter 11 Keynesianism: The Macroeconomics of Wage and Price Rigidity Chapter 11 Keynesianism: The Macroeconomics of Wage and Price Rigidity Multiple Choice Questions 1. Keynesians are skeptical of the classical theory that recessions are periods of increased mismatch between

More information

At the end of Chapter 10, you will be able to answer the following:

At the end of Chapter 10, you will be able to answer the following: 1 Objectives for Chapter 10 The Circular Flow Model At the end of Chapter 10, you will be able to answer the following: 1. Explain the basic circular flow model. 2. Define "consumption" and "saving" 3.

More information

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam Douglas, Fall 2009 December 17, 2009 A: Special Code 0000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam 1. The present value

More information

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question.

I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. Econ 20B- Additional Problem Set I. MULTIPLE CHOICES. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement to answer the question. 1. Which of the following is correct? a. Over the business cycle

More information

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics KrugmanMacro_SM_Ch14.qxp 10/27/05 3:25 PM Page 165 Monetary Policy 1. Go to the FOMC page of the Federal Reserve Board s website (http://www. federalreserve.gov/fomc/) to find the statement issued after

More information