Select the best answer. a. 2 b. 54 c. 28 d. 66 e Compute: Divide: 5 3. b d e /2006

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Select the best answer. a. 2 b. 54 c. 28 d. 66 e Compute: Divide: 5 3. b d e /2006"

Transcription

1 Select the best answer. 1. Simplify: + ( 8) + ( 1) + 8 a. b. 4 c. 8 d. e. 4. Compute: a. 1 b c. 40 d. 40 e Divide: 14 1 a. 8 b. 1 c. 10 d. 1 e /00

2 4. Simplify: a. 1 1 b c d. 0 e Jill is making bookmarks for a fund-raising sale. Each bookmark costs $1.00 to make. If she sells the bookmarks for $1.0 each, how many will she have to sell to make a profit of exactly $0.00? a. 10 b. 1 c. 0 d. e. 40. What is the average (arithmetic mean) of 11, 8, 4,,, and? a. 4 b. 4 c. d.. e.. Simplify: a. 1 b. c. d. 40 e. 48 4/00

3 8. Simplify: 4 1 a. 1 4 b c. 8 d. 4 e John pays $0 for a new coat, which is % of the original cost. What was the original cost? a. $4 b. $10 c. $00 d. $10 e. $1 10. A dress has been marked down % and now sells for $. What was the original price? a. $.00 b. $4.00 c. $. d. $40. e. $ The amount for food at a local restaurant is $.4. If tax is 1 %, what is your total bill without the tip? a. $1.09 b. $.4 c. $. d. $.11 e. $4. 1. If three pounds of apples cost $1.80, what is the cost of 1 pounds? a. $1.0 b. $1.40 c. $.0 d. $1.0 e. $ The largest prime factor of 80 is: a. b. c. d. 8 e. 11 4/00

4 14. What is the least common multiple of, 8 and 18? a. 1 b. 18 c. 4 d. e How many yards of material remain from a 0-yard length after two pieces, each 1 yards long, and four pieces, each 1 4 yards long, are removed? a. 4 yards b. 1 yards c yards d. 4 yards e. 18 yards 1. Ben is making wooden toys for an arts and crafts sale. Each toy costs Ben $1.80 to make. If he sells the toys for $.00 each, how many will he have to sell to make a profit of $.00? a. $1.0 b. 1 c. 0 d. 0 e What is the meaning of? a. b. 1 c. d. e. 18. Multiply (1.8)( 8.) a. 1.4 b. 1 c..1 d. 1. e What is 40% of 90? a. 18 b. 0 c. 4 d. e /00

5 0. Five pieces of wire are cut from a length of wire that is 0 feet long. One of the pieces is 1 feet long. Two of the pieces are 1 4 feet long each. Two of the pieces are 1 feet long each. How many feet of wire are left from the original length? a. 1 feet b. feet c. 1 feet d. 14 feet e. 14 feet 1. Find the missing number, x, that makes this proportion true. a. 4 9 b. x 9 11 c. 4 9 d e. 9. A man, feet tall, is standing 4 feet from a street light. The length of his shadow produced by the street light is 4 feet. Find the height of the street light. a. 1 feet b. 4 feet c. 4 feet d. 9 feet e. 18 Feet. Donna drives her delivery van 800 miles in days. At this rate, how far will she drive in 1 days? a.. miles b. 1,000 miles c miles d.. miles e. 10 miles 4/00

6 4. It takes 0 oz of grass seed to seed 000 sq ft of lawn. What is the rate in ounces per square foot? a. oz sq ft b. 180,000 ounces sq ft c. 0 d. 00. oz oz sq ft e. 0 oz sq ft. According to the 1980 census, the population of Los Angeles County was approximately. million. In 1990 the population was approximately 9 million. Find the percent of increase of the population. a. 1. million b. 8. % c. 1. % d.. % e. 0 %. An 8-lb turkey breast contains servings of meat. How many pounds of turkey breast would be needed for 4 servings? a.. lbs b. 4. lbs c. 4 lbs d. 1 lbs e.. lbs. The temperature in Minneapolis was 4 on December. In the next days, the temperature dropped, then dropped, and then dropped 10. What was the temperature on December? a. - 1 b c. - d. 1 e. 8. Add these numbers and give the result in scientific notation:,40,000 and 0,000 a b. c. d. e /00

7 9. If x pairs of shoes cost n dollars, how much will y pairs cost? ny a. x b. nx c. ny xy d. n nx e. y 0. What is the least common denominator of these fractions: a. b. 10 c. 80 d. 800 e Four adult tickets to a show cost $8.00 each. Six child tickets cost $.00 each. What was the average cost of the tickets? a. $.0 b. $.00 c. $1.00 d. $.00 e. $.0. 10% of a class received an A on a test. Half of those remaining received a B on the test. What percent of the class received a C, D, or F? a. 9% b. 40% c. 0% d. 4% e. %. Four specific and complete lengths of fabric are needed for a project:. yds., ½ yds., ¼ yds., 4.1 yds. If the fabric comes in only 8 yd. lengths, how many of the 8 yd. lengths should be purchased? a b. 4 c. 4 d. 1 e. 4, 1,, 10? 8 4/00

8 a. - b. 19 c. 14 d e. 8 4/00

9 Answers to Pre-Algebra COMPASS Review 1. d 1. c. e. d 14. d. d. b 1. b. a 4. c 1. d 8. b. e 1. d 0. e. c 18. e 1. e. d 19. d. d 8. b 0. c. e 9. c 1. c 4. b 10. e. c 11. e. c 1. c 4. d Solutions to Pre-Algebra COMPASS review 1. Simplify: + (-8) + (-1) + 8 Answer: d. + (-8) + (-1) (-1) This problem is about signed numbers. Add two terms together at a time and check your work. Remember the opposite of -1 is +1.. Compute: Answer: d. 8 The Least Common Denominator is ()(8) 40. Change each fraction so that it has a denominator of (Add numerators together.) If possible, reduce fraction, but in this case the fraction is in reduced form. 9 4/00

10 . Divide: Answer: b (Remember to invert 14 and multiply it by ) 14 (Cancel common factor of ) Simplify: + 4 Answer: c (Multiply fractions. You do not need a common denominator to multiply fractions.) (Find the Least Common Denominator and change all fractions to an equivalent form. LCD is 0 ) (multiply fractions) (combine numerators) /00

11 . Jill is making bookmarks for a fund-raising sale. Each bookmark costs $1.00 to make. If she sells the bookmarks for $1.0 each, how many will she have to sell to make a profit of exactly $0.00? Answer: e. 40 Jill is making $.0 profit per bookmark. $ $. 0. What is the average (arithmetic mean) of 11, 8, 4,,, and? Answer: c. The average is the sum of the values divided by the total number of values Simplify: Answer: d order of operations (division before addition or subtraction) Simplify: 4 1 Answer: b Order of operations, exponents first John pays $0 for a new coat, which is % of the original cost. What was the original cost? Answer: c. $00 Percent equation: 0 % of x 0 (0.)(x) 0 x. x A dress has been marked down % and now sells for $. What was the original price? Answer: e. $.00 If the dress has been marked down %, that means the current selling price is % of the original price. Therefore $ is % of what number? % of x (0.)(x) x. x $ /00

12 11. The amount for food at a local restaurant is $.4. If tax is 1 %, what is your total bill without the tip? Answer: e. $4. The amount of tax is (.4)(.0). 109 or $.11 Total bill is amount for the food + tax. $.4 + $.11 $4. 1. If three pounds of apples cost $1.80, what is the cost of 1 pounds? Answer: c. $.0 $1.80 $0.0 Each pound costs $0.0 1 pounds would cost (1)($0.0) 1. The largest prime factor of 80 is: Answer: c. Write 80 as a product of prime factors: ()()()()() is the largest prime factor 14. What is the least common multiple of, 8 and 18? Answer: d. Write each number as a product of prime factors. ()() 8 ()()() 18 ()()() The least common multiple is ()()()()(). The factors of each number,, 8 and 18 must be represented in the least common multiple. 1. How many yards of material remain from a 0-yard length after two pieces, each 1 yards long, and four pieces, each 1 4 yards long, are removed? Answer: b. 1 yards 1 4 Total amount to start with is 0 yards. Total amount removed: ( ) + ( 4) + 1 (total amount at start) (total amount removed) (total amount remaining) 0 yards 18 yards 1 yards 1. Ben is making wooden toys for an arts and crafts sale. Each toy costs Ben $1.80 to make. If he sells the toys for $.00 each, how many will he have to sell to make a profit of $.00? Answer: d. 0 For each toy, Ben makes $1.0 ($.00 - $1.80) 18 Profit profit desired per toy number of toys $.00 $ /00

13 1. What is the meaning of? Answer: d. Repeat three times as a factor. 18. Multiply (1.8)( 8.) Answer: e What is 40% of 90? Answer: d. Percent equation X (.40)(90) X 0. Five pieces of wire are cut from a length of wire that is 0 feet long. One of the pieces is 1 feet long. Two of the pieces are 1 4 feet long each. Two of the pieces are 1 feet long each. How many feet of wire are left from the original length? Answer: c. (Total amount at start) (total amount of pieces) amount left Total amount of pieces ( ) ( ) 1 feet ( ) + ( ) Find the least common denominator ()() 4 Change fractions to an equivalent fraction with a denominator of This equals the total amount for the pieces. (Total amount at start) (total amount of pieces) amount left 0 feet - 1 feet 1 feet 1 4/00

14 1. Find the missing number, x, that makes this proportion true. 4 Answer: c. 9 Cross multiply: 9x ()(11) x x x A man, feet tall, is standing 4 feet from a street light. The length of his shadow produced by the street light is 4 feet. Find the height of the street light. Answer: c. 4 feet x Draw a picture: x 4 4 Use similar triangles and set up a proportion: height of total street length light height of man length of shadow x 8 4 Solve proportion using cross multiplication. 4x ()(8) 4x 18 x 18 4 x 4 feet 14 4/00

15 . Donna drives her delivery van 800 miles in days. At this rate, how far will she drive in 1 days? Answer: c miles Set up a proportion: 800 miles x miles Cross multiply and solve for x. days 1 days x (800)(1) x 1,000 x 4000 miles 4. It takes 0 oz of grass seed to seed 000 sq ft of lawn. What is the rate in ounces per square foot? oz Answer: d. 00. sq ft To find the rate, set up the ratio with proper units of measurement in the numerator and denominator and divide so the numerical value in the denominator is 1. oz sq ft oz 0 sq ft oz 0 sq. oz sq ft ft. According to the 1980 census, the population of Los Angeles County was approximately. million. In 1990 the population was approximately 9 million. Find the percent of increase of the population. Answer: e. 0 % To find the percent of increase calculate answer to a percent. new value old old value value and then change the decimal %. An 8-lb turkey breast contains servings of meat. How many pounds of turkey breast would be needed for 4 servings? Answer: d. 1 lbs 8 lbs x lbs Set up a proportion: Cross multiply and solve for x. servings 4 servings x (8)(4) x 4 x 1 lbs 1 4/00

16 . The temperature in Minneapolis was 4 on December. In the next days, the temperature dropped, then dropped, and then dropped 10. What was the temperature on December? Answer: a (-) + (-) + (-10) + (-) + (-10) (-) + (-10) Add these numbers and give the result in scientific notation:,40,000 and 0,000 Answer: b ,40, ,000 4,0,000 To put the number into scientific notation, place the decimal point after the first non-zero digit, 4. That means that the decimal point would move places to the right to get 4,0,000. So, multiply by If x pairs of shoes cost n dollars, how much will y pairs cost? ny Answer: a. x Set up a proportion: x y n? (x) (?) (n) (y) ( x )(?) ( n)( y) x x ny? x 0. What is the least common denominator of these fractions? 4 1,,, 10 8 Answer: e. 40 State each denominator as the product of prime factors:,, 10 x, 8 x x The least common denominator must contain each of the prime factors. Each prime factor must be included as many times as necessary to be sure that each denominator is fully represented: There need to be three s. There needs to be one. x x x 8 x 40 is the least common denominator. 1 4/00

17 1. Four adult tickets to a show cost $8.00 each. Six child tickets cost $.00 each. What was the average cost of the tickets? Answer: e. $.0 4 x $8.00 $.00 for the adult tickets. x $.00 $0.00 for the child tickets. $.00 + $0.00 $.00 Divide $.00 by the ten people who have tickets, to get $.0. This is the average cost of the tickets.. 10% of a class received an A on a test. Half of those remaining received a B on the test. What percent of the class received a C, D, or F? Answer: d. 4% 100% 10% 90% that is left for grades B, C, D, or F. ½ of 90% is 4% that received a grade of B. 100% 10% 4% 4% remaining for those a C, D, or F.. Four specific and complete lengths of fabric are needed for a project:. yds., ½ yds., ¼ yds., 4.1 yds. If the fabric comes in only 8 yd. lengths, how many of the 8 yd. lengths should be purchased? Answer: e. ½. ¼ yds are needed. Check to be sure that each of the 4 pieces of fabric will be complete: The first two,. and., add up to.1 yds., which can be taken from one of the 8 yd. pieces. Each of the other two pieces can each be taken from the other 8 yd. pieces Answer: b /00

a. 2 b. 54 c. 28 d. 66 e. 45 5. A blouse that sold for $59 was reduced 30%. After 6 months it was raised 30%. What was the last price of the blouse?

a. 2 b. 54 c. 28 d. 66 e. 45 5. A blouse that sold for $59 was reduced 30%. After 6 months it was raised 30%. What was the last price of the blouse? Pre-Algebra Topics COMPASS Review - revised Summer 0 You will be allowed to use a calculator on the COMPASS test. Acceptable calculators are basic calculators, scientific calculators, and approved graphing

More information

How do you compare numbers? On a number line, larger numbers are to the right and smaller numbers are to the left.

How do you compare numbers? On a number line, larger numbers are to the right and smaller numbers are to the left. The verbal answers to all of the following questions should be memorized before completion of pre-algebra. Answers that are not memorized will hinder your ability to succeed in algebra 1. Number Basics

More information

Fractions, Ratios, and Proportions Work Sheets. Contents

Fractions, Ratios, and Proportions Work Sheets. Contents Fractions, Ratios, and Proportions Work Sheets The work sheets are grouped according to math skill. Each skill is then arranged in a sequence of work sheets that build from simple to complex. Choose the

More information

This assignment will help you to prepare for Algebra 1 by reviewing some of the things you learned in Middle School. If you cannot remember how to complete a specific problem, there is an example at the

More information

Solving Equations With Fractional Coefficients

Solving Equations With Fractional Coefficients Solving Equations With Fractional Coefficients Some equations include a variable with a fractional coefficient. Solve this kind of equation by multiplying both sides of the equation by the reciprocal of

More information

Exponents, Radicals, and Scientific Notation

Exponents, Radicals, and Scientific Notation General Exponent Rules: Exponents, Radicals, and Scientific Notation x m x n = x m+n Example 1: x 5 x = x 5+ = x 7 (x m ) n = x mn Example : (x 5 ) = x 5 = x 10 (x m y n ) p = x mp y np Example : (x) =

More information

Multiplying and Dividing Signed Numbers. Finding the Product of Two Signed Numbers. (a) (3)( 4) ( 4) ( 4) ( 4) 12 (b) (4)( 5) ( 5) ( 5) ( 5) ( 5) 20

Multiplying and Dividing Signed Numbers. Finding the Product of Two Signed Numbers. (a) (3)( 4) ( 4) ( 4) ( 4) 12 (b) (4)( 5) ( 5) ( 5) ( 5) ( 5) 20 SECTION.4 Multiplying and Dividing Signed Numbers.4 OBJECTIVES 1. Multiply signed numbers 2. Use the commutative property of multiplication 3. Use the associative property of multiplication 4. Divide signed

More information

Prime Numbers and Divisibility Section 2.1 Prime Number Any whole number that has exactly two factors, 1 and itself. numbers.

Prime Numbers and Divisibility Section 2.1 Prime Number Any whole number that has exactly two factors, 1 and itself. numbers. 2 Summary DEFINITION/PROCEDURE EXAMPLE REFERENCE Prime Numbers and Divisibility Section 2. Prime Number Any whole number that has exactly two factors, and itself. 7, 3, 29, and 73 are prime numbers. p.

More information

Ratios (pages 288 291)

Ratios (pages 288 291) A Ratios (pages 2 29) A ratio is a comparison of two numbers by division. Ratio Arithmetic: to : Algebra: a to b a:b a b When you write a ratio as a fraction, write it in simplest form. Two ratios that

More information

FSCJ PERT. Florida State College at Jacksonville. assessment. and Certification Centers

FSCJ PERT. Florida State College at Jacksonville. assessment. and Certification Centers FSCJ Florida State College at Jacksonville Assessment and Certification Centers PERT Postsecondary Education Readiness Test Study Guide for Mathematics Note: Pages through are a basic review. Pages forward

More information

Dimensional Analysis is a simple method for changing from one unit of measure to another. How many yards are in 49 ft?

Dimensional Analysis is a simple method for changing from one unit of measure to another. How many yards are in 49 ft? HFCC Math Lab NAT 05 Dimensional Analysis Dimensional Analysis is a simple method for changing from one unit of measure to another. Can you answer these questions? How many feet are in 3.5 yards? Revised

More information

Chapter 8. Chapter 8 Opener. Section 8.1. Big Ideas Math Green Worked-Out Solutions. Try It Yourself (p. 353) Number of cubes: 7

Chapter 8. Chapter 8 Opener. Section 8.1. Big Ideas Math Green Worked-Out Solutions. Try It Yourself (p. 353) Number of cubes: 7 Chapter 8 Opener Try It Yourself (p. 5). The figure is a square.. The figure is a rectangle.. The figure is a trapezoid. g. Number cubes: 7. a. Sample answer: 4. There are 5 6 0 unit cubes in each layer.

More information

Compass Math Study Guide

Compass Math Study Guide Compass Math Study Guide The only purpose of this study guide is to give you an overview of the type of math skills needed to successfully complete the Compass math assessment. The Study Guide is not intended

More information

Using the Properties in Computation. a) 347 35 65 b) 3 435 c) 6 28 4 28

Using the Properties in Computation. a) 347 35 65 b) 3 435 c) 6 28 4 28 (1-) Chapter 1 Real Numbers and Their Properties In this section 1.8 USING THE PROPERTIES TO SIMPLIFY EXPRESSIONS The properties of the real numbers can be helpful when we are doing computations. In this

More information

Understanding Mean, Median, and Mode

Understanding Mean, Median, and Mode Understanding Mean, Median, and Mode Name Consider the set of numbers 80, 90, 90, 100, 85, 90. They could be math grades, for example. The MEAN is the arithmetic average, the average you are probably used

More information

COMPASS Numerical Skills/Pre-Algebra Preparation Guide. Introduction Operations with Integers Absolute Value of Numbers 13

COMPASS Numerical Skills/Pre-Algebra Preparation Guide. Introduction Operations with Integers Absolute Value of Numbers 13 COMPASS Numerical Skills/Pre-Algebra Preparation Guide Please note that the guide is for reference only and that it does not represent an exact match with the assessment content. The Assessment Centre

More information

3.1. RATIONAL EXPRESSIONS

3.1. RATIONAL EXPRESSIONS 3.1. RATIONAL EXPRESSIONS RATIONAL NUMBERS In previous courses you have learned how to operate (do addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division) on rational numbers (fractions). Rational numbers

More information

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 2

Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 2 Revision Notes Adult Numeracy Level 2 Place Value The use of place value from earlier levels applies but is extended to all sizes of numbers. The values of columns are: Millions Hundred thousands Ten thousands

More information

2. Simplify. College Algebra Student Self-Assessment of Mathematics (SSAM) Answer Key. Use the distributive property to remove the parentheses

2. Simplify. College Algebra Student Self-Assessment of Mathematics (SSAM) Answer Key. Use the distributive property to remove the parentheses College Algebra Student Self-Assessment of Mathematics (SSAM) Answer Key 1. Multiply 2 3 5 1 Use the distributive property to remove the parentheses 2 3 5 1 2 25 21 3 35 31 2 10 2 3 15 3 2 13 2 15 3 2

More information

9.3 OPERATIONS WITH RADICALS

9.3 OPERATIONS WITH RADICALS 9. Operations with Radicals (9 1) 87 9. OPERATIONS WITH RADICALS In this section Adding and Subtracting Radicals Multiplying Radicals Conjugates In this section we will use the ideas of Section 9.1 in

More information

Sample Test Questions

Sample Test Questions mathematics Numerical Skills/Pre-Algebra Algebra Sample Test Questions A Guide for Students and Parents act.org/compass Note to Students Welcome to the ACT Compass Sample Mathematics Test! You are about

More information

COMPETENCY TEST SAMPLE TEST. A scientific, non-graphing calculator is required for this test. C = pd or. A = pr 2. A = 1 2 bh

COMPETENCY TEST SAMPLE TEST. A scientific, non-graphing calculator is required for this test. C = pd or. A = pr 2. A = 1 2 bh BASIC MATHEMATICS COMPETENCY TEST SAMPLE TEST 2004 A scientific, non-graphing calculator is required for this test. The following formulas may be used on this test: Circumference of a circle: C = pd or

More information

5.1 Introduction to Rational Expressions. Technique: 1. Reduce: 2. Simplify: 6. Simplify:

5.1 Introduction to Rational Expressions. Technique: 1. Reduce: 2. Simplify: 6. Simplify: 5.1 Introduction to Rational Expressions The Technique: 1. Reduce: 2. Simplify: When simplifying rational expressions, you are actually dividing both the numerator and the denominaror by common factors.

More information

Quick Reference ebook

Quick Reference ebook This file is distributed FREE OF CHARGE by the publisher Quick Reference Handbooks and the author. Quick Reference ebook Click on Contents or Index in the left panel to locate a topic. The math facts listed

More information

REVIEW SHEETS BASIC MATHEMATICS MATH 010

REVIEW SHEETS BASIC MATHEMATICS MATH 010 REVIEW SHEETS BASIC MATHEMATICS MATH 010 A Summary of Concepts Needed to be Successful in Mathematics The following sheets list the key concepts that are taught in the specified math course. The sheets

More information

MATH-0910 Review Concepts (Haugen)

MATH-0910 Review Concepts (Haugen) Unit 1 Whole Numbers and Fractions MATH-0910 Review Concepts (Haugen) Exam 1 Sections 1.5, 1.6, 1.7, 1.8, 2.1, 2.2, 2.3, 2.4, and 2.5 Dividing Whole Numbers Equivalent ways of expressing division: a b,

More information

Lesson Plan -- Rational Number Operations

Lesson Plan -- Rational Number Operations Lesson Plan -- Rational Number Operations Chapter Resources - Lesson 3-12 Rational Number Operations - Lesson 3-12 Rational Number Operations Answers - Lesson 3-13 Take Rational Numbers to Whole-Number

More information

Math Placement and Quantitative Literacy Study Guide

Math Placement and Quantitative Literacy Study Guide Math Placement and Quantitative Literacy Study Guide If you have any questions concerning this document, please E-mail the Department of Mathematics. This review is not intended to cover all of the material

More information

Math Placement Test Sample Problems PRE-ALGEBRA

Math Placement Test Sample Problems PRE-ALGEBRA Math Placement Test Sample Problems The Math Placement Test is an untimed, multiple-choice, computer-based test. The test is composed of four sections: pre-algebra, algebra, college algebra, and trigonometry.

More information

DISTRICT Math Olympics-MATH BY MAIL-REVISED

DISTRICT Math Olympics-MATH BY MAIL-REVISED AREAS OF COMPUTATION 3RD GRADE + - x whole numbers 4TH GRADE + - x whole numbers +- fractions +- decimals Express remainders as fractions (lowest simplest terms), or r. 5TH GRADE + - x whole numbers +

More information

COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE REVIEW GUIDE Compass Algebra Level 2

COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE REVIEW GUIDE Compass Algebra Level 2 COWLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE REVIEW GUIDE Compass Algebra Level This study guide is for students trying to test into College Algebra. There are three levels of math study guides. 1. If x and y 1, what

More information

Greatest Common Factor

Greatest Common Factor SKILL 10 Name Greatest Common Factor Date The greatest common factor (GCF) of two or more numbers is the greatest number that is a factor of each number. One way to find the greatest common factor is to

More information

MATD 0390 - Intermediate Algebra Review for Pretest

MATD 0390 - Intermediate Algebra Review for Pretest MATD 090 - Intermediate Algebra Review for Pretest. Evaluate: a) - b) - c) (-) d) 0. Evaluate: [ - ( - )]. Evaluate: - -(-7) + (-8). Evaluate: - - + [6 - ( - 9)]. Simplify: [x - (x - )] 6. Solve: -(x +

More information

Sometimes it is easier to leave a number written as an exponent. For example, it is much easier to write

Sometimes it is easier to leave a number written as an exponent. For example, it is much easier to write 4.0 Exponent Property Review First let s start with a review of what exponents are. Recall that 3 means taking four 3 s and multiplying them together. So we know that 3 3 3 3 381. You might also recall

More information

20(-1) - (-4) (-5) 10)

20(-1) - (-4) (-5) 10) Pre-Algebra Final Exam Review Name Write the whole number in words. 1) 9,300,695 1) Add. 2) 58,142 30,645 + 5,300,621 2) Round the whole number to the given place. 3) 49,815,425 to the nearest million

More information

Math Review. for the Quantitative Reasoning Measure of the GRE revised General Test

Math Review. for the Quantitative Reasoning Measure of the GRE revised General Test Math Review for the Quantitative Reasoning Measure of the GRE revised General Test www.ets.org Overview This Math Review will familiarize you with the mathematical skills and concepts that are important

More information

Session 29 Scientific Notation and Laws of Exponents. If you have ever taken a Chemistry class, you may have encountered the following numbers:

Session 29 Scientific Notation and Laws of Exponents. If you have ever taken a Chemistry class, you may have encountered the following numbers: Session 9 Scientific Notation and Laws of Exponents If you have ever taken a Chemistry class, you may have encountered the following numbers: There are approximately 60,4,79,00,000,000,000,000 molecules

More information

Exponents, Factors, and Fractions. Chapter 3

Exponents, Factors, and Fractions. Chapter 3 Exponents, Factors, and Fractions Chapter 3 Exponents and Order of Operations Lesson 3-1 Terms An exponent tells you how many times a number is used as a factor A base is the number that is multiplied

More information

Basic Math Refresher A tutorial and assessment of basic math skills for students in PUBP704.

Basic Math Refresher A tutorial and assessment of basic math skills for students in PUBP704. Basic Math Refresher A tutorial and assessment of basic math skills for students in PUBP704. The purpose of this Basic Math Refresher is to review basic math concepts so that students enrolled in PUBP704:

More information

Chapter 7. g-----grams, unit measure of weight m----meters, unit measure of length l---liters, unit measure of volume

Chapter 7. g-----grams, unit measure of weight m----meters, unit measure of length l---liters, unit measure of volume Chapter 7 g-----grams, unit measure of weight m----meters, unit measure of length l---liters, unit measure of volume ) find cm, cm, 5mm, 60mm, 05mm, dm,.dm,.5cm, 0.5cm One liter of coke. The amount of

More information

Math 0980 Chapter Objectives. Chapter 1: Introduction to Algebra: The Integers.

Math 0980 Chapter Objectives. Chapter 1: Introduction to Algebra: The Integers. Math 0980 Chapter Objectives Chapter 1: Introduction to Algebra: The Integers. 1. Identify the place value of a digit. 2. Write a number in words or digits. 3. Write positive and negative numbers used

More information

Prealgebra Textbook. Chapter 6 Odd Solutions

Prealgebra Textbook. Chapter 6 Odd Solutions Prealgebra Textbook Second Edition Chapter 6 Odd Solutions Department of Mathematics College of the Redwoods 2012-2013 Copyright All parts of this prealgebra textbook are copyrighted c 2009 in the name

More information

Course 2 Summer Packet For students entering 8th grade in the fall

Course 2 Summer Packet For students entering 8th grade in the fall Course 2 Summer Packet For students entering 8th grade in the fall The summer packet is comprised of important topics upcoming eighth graders should know upon entering math in the fall. Please use your

More information

Multiplication and Division Properties of Radicals. b 1. 2. a Division property of radicals. 1 n ab 1ab2 1 n a 1 n b 1 n 1 n a 1 n b

Multiplication and Division Properties of Radicals. b 1. 2. a Division property of radicals. 1 n ab 1ab2 1 n a 1 n b 1 n 1 n a 1 n b 488 Chapter 7 Radicals and Complex Numbers Objectives 1. Multiplication and Division Properties of Radicals 2. Simplifying Radicals by Using the Multiplication Property of Radicals 3. Simplifying Radicals

More information

Grade 6 Math Circles. Exponents

Grade 6 Math Circles. Exponents Faculty of Mathematics Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3G1 Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing Grade 6 Math Circles November 4/5, 2014 Exponents Quick Warm-up Evaluate the following: 1. 4 + 4 + 4 +

More information

MTH 092 College Algebra Essex County College Division of Mathematics Sample Review Questions 1 Created January 17, 2006

MTH 092 College Algebra Essex County College Division of Mathematics Sample Review Questions 1 Created January 17, 2006 MTH 092 College Algebra Essex County College Division of Mathematics Sample Review Questions Created January 7, 2006 Math 092, Elementary Algebra, covers the mathematical content listed below. In order

More information

MATH 65 NOTEBOOK CERTIFICATIONS

MATH 65 NOTEBOOK CERTIFICATIONS MATH 65 NOTEBOOK CERTIFICATIONS Review Material from Math 60 2.5 4.3 4.4a Chapter #8: Systems of Linear Equations 8.1 8.2 8.3 Chapter #5: Exponents and Polynomials 5.1 5.2a 5.2b 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6a 5.7a 1

More information

Unit Conversions. Ben Logan <ben.logan@gmail.com> Feb 10, 2005

Unit Conversions. Ben Logan <ben.logan@gmail.com> Feb 10, 2005 Unit Conversions Ben Logan Feb 0, 2005 Abstract Conversion between different units of measurement is one of the first concepts covered at the start of a course in chemistry or physics.

More information

Exercise Worksheets. Copyright. 2002 Susan D. Phillips

Exercise Worksheets. Copyright. 2002 Susan D. Phillips Exercise Worksheets Copyright 00 Susan D. Phillips Contents WHOLE NUMBERS. Adding. Subtracting. Multiplying. Dividing. Order of Operations FRACTIONS. Mixed Numbers. Prime Factorization. Least Common Multiple.

More information

of surface, 569-571, 576-577, 578-581 of triangle, 548 Associative Property of addition, 12, 331 of multiplication, 18, 433

of surface, 569-571, 576-577, 578-581 of triangle, 548 Associative Property of addition, 12, 331 of multiplication, 18, 433 Absolute Value and arithmetic, 730-733 defined, 730 Acute angle, 477 Acute triangle, 497 Addend, 12 Addition associative property of, (see Commutative Property) carrying in, 11, 92 commutative property

More information

Measurement. Customary Units of Measure

Measurement. Customary Units of Measure Chapter 7 Measurement There are two main systems for measuring distance, weight, and liquid capacity. The United States and parts of the former British Empire use customary, or standard, units of measure.

More information

Test 4 Sample Problem Solutions, 27.58 = 27 47 100, 7 5, 1 6. 5 = 14 10 = 1.4. Moving the decimal two spots to the left gives

Test 4 Sample Problem Solutions, 27.58 = 27 47 100, 7 5, 1 6. 5 = 14 10 = 1.4. Moving the decimal two spots to the left gives Test 4 Sample Problem Solutions Convert from a decimal to a fraction: 0.023, 27.58, 0.777... For the first two we have 0.023 = 23 58, 27.58 = 27 1000 100. For the last, if we set x = 0.777..., then 10x

More information

1.3 Algebraic Expressions

1.3 Algebraic Expressions 1.3 Algebraic Expressions A polynomial is an expression of the form: a n x n + a n 1 x n 1 +... + a 2 x 2 + a 1 x + a 0 The numbers a 1, a 2,..., a n are called coefficients. Each of the separate parts,

More information

H.C.C.T.P. Highway Construction Careers Training Program. Entrance Exam. Study Guide

H.C.C.T.P. Highway Construction Careers Training Program. Entrance Exam. Study Guide H.C.C.T.P. Highway Construction Careers Training Program Entrance Exam Study Guide Entrance Exam Study Guide How to use this study guide: This study guide is to prepare you for the math section on your

More information

Accuplacer Arithmetic Study Guide

Accuplacer Arithmetic Study Guide Testing Center Student Success Center Accuplacer Arithmetic Study Guide I. Terms Numerator: which tells how many parts you have (the number on top) Denominator: which tells how many parts in the whole

More information

HFCC Math Lab Arithmetic - 8. Proportion Word Problems. 1. Represent the unknown quantity by the variable x.

HFCC Math Lab Arithmetic - 8. Proportion Word Problems. 1. Represent the unknown quantity by the variable x. HFCC Math Lab Arithmetic - 8 To solve word problems using proportions: Proportion Word Problems 1. Represent the unknown quantity by the variable x. 2. Set up a ratio using the given rate. 3. Set up a

More information

Addition with Unlike Denominators

Addition with Unlike Denominators Lesson. Addition with Unlike Denominators Karen is stringing a necklace with beads. She puts green beads on _ of the string and purple beads on of the string. How much of the string does Karen cover with

More information

Multistep Word Problems

Multistep Word Problems Solutions are at the end of this file. Use after Delta Lesson 15 Multistep Word Problems The Student Text includes some fairly simple two step word problems. Some students may be ready for more challenging

More information

Algebraic expressions are a combination of numbers and variables. Here are examples of some basic algebraic expressions.

Algebraic expressions are a combination of numbers and variables. Here are examples of some basic algebraic expressions. Page 1 of 13 Review of Linear Expressions and Equations Skills involving linear equations can be divided into the following groups: Simplifying algebraic expressions. Linear expressions. Solving linear

More information

Math Questions & Answers

Math Questions & Answers What five coins add up to a nickel? five pennies (1 + 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 5) Which is longest: a foot, a yard or an inch? a yard (3 feet = 1 yard; 12 inches = 1 foot) What do you call the answer to a multiplication

More information

The units DO NOT occupy corresponding

The units DO NOT occupy corresponding HFCC Math Lab NAT 03 Proportion Word Problems A proportion is mathematical statement showing that two ratios are equal. Proportions can be written two ways: Fraction Form: a c OR Column Form: a : b ::

More information

PREPARATION FOR MATH TESTING at CityLab Academy

PREPARATION FOR MATH TESTING at CityLab Academy PREPARATION FOR MATH TESTING at CityLab Academy compiled by Gloria Vachino, M.S. Refresh your math skills with a MATH REVIEW and find out if you are ready for the math entrance test by taking a PRE-TEST

More information

12) 13) 14) (5x)2/3. 16) x5/8 x3/8. 19) (r1/7 s1/7) 2

12) 13) 14) (5x)2/3. 16) x5/8 x3/8. 19) (r1/7 s1/7) 2 DMA 080 WORKSHEET # (8.-8.2) Name Find the square root. Assume that all variables represent positive real numbers. ) 6 2) 8 / 2) 9x8 ) -00 ) 8 27 2/ Use a calculator to approximate the square root to decimal

More information

DIAMOND PROBLEMS 1.1.1

DIAMOND PROBLEMS 1.1.1 DIAMOND PROBLEMS 1.1.1 In every Diamond Problem, the product of the two side numbers (left and right) is the top number and their sum is the bottom number. Diamond Problems are an excellent way of practicing

More information

Math Mammoth End-of-the-Year Test, Grade 6, Answer Key

Math Mammoth End-of-the-Year Test, Grade 6, Answer Key Math Mammoth End-of-the-Year Test, Grade 6, Answer Key Instructions to the teacher: In order to continue with the Math Mammoth Grade 7 Complete Worktext, I recommend that the student score a minimum of

More information

ACCUPLACER MATH TEST REVIEW

ACCUPLACER MATH TEST REVIEW ACCUPLACER MATH TEST REVIEW ARITHMETIC ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA COLLEGE ALGEBRA The following pages are a comprehensive tool used to maneuver the ACCUPLACER UAS Math portion. This tests your mathematical capabilities

More information

Math Refresher. Book #2. Workers Opportunities Resources Knowledge

Math Refresher. Book #2. Workers Opportunities Resources Knowledge Math Refresher Book #2 Workers Opportunities Resources Knowledge Contents Introduction...1 Basic Math Concepts...2 1. Fractions...2 2. Decimals...11 3. Percentages...15 4. Ratios...17 Sample Questions...18

More information

Adding and Subtracting Fractions. 1. The denominator of a fraction names the fraction. It tells you how many equal parts something is divided into.

Adding and Subtracting Fractions. 1. The denominator of a fraction names the fraction. It tells you how many equal parts something is divided into. Tallahassee Community College Adding and Subtracting Fractions Important Ideas:. The denominator of a fraction names the fraction. It tells you how many equal parts something is divided into.. The numerator

More information

Rational Expressions and Rational Equations

Rational Expressions and Rational Equations Rational Epressions and Rational Equations 6 6. Rational Epressions and Rational Functions 6. Multiplication and Division of Rational Epressions 6. Addition and Subtraction of Rational Epressions 6.4 Comple

More information

Chapter 2 Formulas and Decimals

Chapter 2 Formulas and Decimals Chapter Formulas and Decimals Section A Rounding, Comparing, Adding and Subtracting Decimals Look at the following formulas. The first formula (P = A + B + C) is one we use to calculate perimeter of a

More information

Objective To introduce a formula to calculate the area. Family Letters. Assessment Management

Objective To introduce a formula to calculate the area. Family Letters. Assessment Management Area of a Circle Objective To introduce a formula to calculate the area of a circle. www.everydaymathonline.com epresentations etoolkit Algorithms Practice EM Facts Workshop Game Family Letters Assessment

More information

Expressions and Equations

Expressions and Equations Expressions and Equations Standard: CC.6.EE.2 Write expressions that record operations with numbers and with letters standing for numbers. For example, express the calculation Subtract y from 5 as 5 y.

More information

$566.30. What is the monthly interest rate on the account? (Round to the nearest hundredth of a percent.) 4 = x 12. 7)

$566.30. What is the monthly interest rate on the account? (Round to the nearest hundredth of a percent.) 4 = x 12. 7) Exam Name SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 1)What percent of 6 is 27? 1) 2)64.288 is 28.7% of what number? 2) 3)112% of what number is

More information

YOU CAN COUNT ON NUMBER LINES

YOU CAN COUNT ON NUMBER LINES Key Idea 2 Number and Numeration: Students use number sense and numeration to develop an understanding of multiple uses of numbers in the real world, the use of numbers to communicate mathematically, and

More information

POLYNOMIALS and FACTORING

POLYNOMIALS and FACTORING POLYNOMIALS and FACTORING Exponents ( days); 1. Evaluate exponential expressions. Use the product rule for exponents, 1. How do you remember the rules for exponents?. How do you decide which rule to use

More information

Fraction Competency Packet

Fraction Competency Packet Fraction Competency Packet Developed by: Nancy Tufo Revised 00: Sharyn Sweeney Student Support Center North Shore Community College To use this booklet, review the glossary, study the examples, then work

More information

Math 0306 Final Exam Review

Math 0306 Final Exam Review Math 006 Final Exam Review Problem Section Answers Whole Numbers 1. According to the 1990 census, the population of Nebraska is 1,8,8, the population of Nevada is 1,01,8, the population of New Hampshire

More information

Algebra 1: Basic Skills Packet Page 1 Name: Integers 1. 54 + 35 2. 18 ( 30) 3. 15 ( 4) 4. 623 432 5. 8 23 6. 882 14

Algebra 1: Basic Skills Packet Page 1 Name: Integers 1. 54 + 35 2. 18 ( 30) 3. 15 ( 4) 4. 623 432 5. 8 23 6. 882 14 Algebra 1: Basic Skills Packet Page 1 Name: Number Sense: Add, Subtract, Multiply or Divide without a Calculator Integers 1. 54 + 35 2. 18 ( 30) 3. 15 ( 4) 4. 623 432 5. 8 23 6. 882 14 Decimals 7. 43.21

More information

Chapter 2 Measurement and Problem Solving

Chapter 2 Measurement and Problem Solving Introductory Chemistry, 3 rd Edition Nivaldo Tro Measurement and Problem Solving Graph of global Temperature rise in 20 th Century. Cover page Opposite page 11. Roy Kennedy Massachusetts Bay Community

More information

SAINT JOHN PAUL II CATHOLIC ACADEMY. Entering Grade 6 Summer Math

SAINT JOHN PAUL II CATHOLIC ACADEMY. Entering Grade 6 Summer Math SAINT JOHN PAUL II CATHOLIC ACADEMY Summer Math 2016 In Grade 5 You Learned To: Operations and Algebraic Thinking Write and interpret numerical expressions. Analyze patterns and relationships. Number and

More information

Square Roots. Learning Objectives. Pre-Activity

Square Roots. Learning Objectives. Pre-Activity Section 1. Pre-Activity Preparation Square Roots Our number system has two important sets of numbers: rational and irrational. The most common irrational numbers result from taking the square root of non-perfect

More information

MyMathLab ecourse for Developmental Mathematics

MyMathLab ecourse for Developmental Mathematics MyMathLab ecourse for Developmental Mathematics, North Shore Community College, University of New Orleans, Orange Coast College, Normandale Community College Table of Contents Module 1: Whole Numbers and

More information

T. H. Rogers School Summer Math Assignment

T. H. Rogers School Summer Math Assignment T. H. Rogers School Summer Math Assignment Mastery of all these skills is extremely important in order to develop a solid math foundation. I believe each year builds upon the previous year s skills in

More information

Grade 4 Level. Math Common Core Sampler Test

Grade 4 Level. Math Common Core Sampler Test Grade 4 Level Math Common Core Sampler Test This test sample is made to be used give students and teachers a basic overview of key Grade 4 Common Core grade level work. All questions are aligned to the

More information

EXPONENTS. To the applicant: KEY WORDS AND CONVERTING WORDS TO EQUATIONS

EXPONENTS. To the applicant: KEY WORDS AND CONVERTING WORDS TO EQUATIONS To the applicant: The following information will help you review math that is included in the Paraprofessional written examination for the Conejo Valley Unified School District. The Education Code requires

More information

Fractions and Linear Equations

Fractions and Linear Equations Fractions and Linear Equations Fraction Operations While you can perform operations on fractions using the calculator, for this worksheet you must perform the operations by hand. You must show all steps

More information

MATH 110 Landscape Horticulture Worksheet #6

MATH 110 Landscape Horticulture Worksheet #6 Volume Calculations MATH 110 Landscape Horticulture Worksheet #6 You will often have to do volume calculations in your line of work. Volume is the amount of space in a region. For a rectangular shaped

More information

MATH REVIEW SHEETS BEGINNING ALGEBRA MATH 60

MATH REVIEW SHEETS BEGINNING ALGEBRA MATH 60 MATH REVIEW SHEETS BEGINNING ALGEBRA MATH 60 A Summar of Concepts Needed to be Successful in Mathematics The following sheets list the ke concepts which are taught in the specified math course. The sheets

More information

Rational Expressions - Proportions

Rational Expressions - Proportions .6 Rational Expressions - Proportions Objective: Solve proportions using the cross product and use proportions to solve application problems When two fractions are equal, they are called a proportion.

More information

Exponents. Exponents tell us how many times to multiply a base number by itself.

Exponents. Exponents tell us how many times to multiply a base number by itself. Exponents Exponents tell us how many times to multiply a base number by itself. Exponential form: 5 4 exponent base number Expanded form: 5 5 5 5 25 5 5 125 5 625 To use a calculator: put in the base number,

More information

MBA Jump Start Program

MBA Jump Start Program MBA Jump Start Program Module 2: Mathematics Thomas Gilbert Mathematics Module Online Appendix: Basic Mathematical Concepts 2 1 The Number Spectrum Generally we depict numbers increasing from left to right

More information

1 foot (ft) = 12 inches (in) 1 yard (yd) = 3 feet (ft) 1 mile (mi) = 5280 feet (ft) Replace 1 with 1 ft/12 in. 1ft

1 foot (ft) = 12 inches (in) 1 yard (yd) = 3 feet (ft) 1 mile (mi) = 5280 feet (ft) Replace 1 with 1 ft/12 in. 1ft 2 MODULE 6. GEOMETRY AND UNIT CONVERSION 6a Applications The most common units of length in the American system are inch, foot, yard, and mile. Converting from one unit of length to another is a requisite

More information

TEKS TAKS 2010 STAAR RELEASED ITEM STAAR MODIFIED RELEASED ITEM

TEKS TAKS 2010 STAAR RELEASED ITEM STAAR MODIFIED RELEASED ITEM 7 th Grade Math TAKS-STAAR-STAAR-M Comparison Spacing has been deleted and graphics minimized to fit table. (1) Number, operation, and quantitative reasoning. The student represents and uses numbers in

More information

100 Math Facts 6 th Grade

100 Math Facts 6 th Grade 100 Math Facts 6 th Grade Name 1. SUM: What is the answer to an addition problem called? (N. 2.1) 2. DIFFERENCE: What is the answer to a subtraction problem called? (N. 2.1) 3. PRODUCT: What is the answer

More information

Connect Four Math Games

Connect Four Math Games Connect Four Math Games Connect Four Addition Game (A) place two paper clips on two numbers on the Addend Strip whose sum is that desired square. Once they have chosen the two numbers, they can capture

More information

HFCC Math Lab Arithmetic - 4. Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division of Mixed Numbers

HFCC Math Lab Arithmetic - 4. Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division of Mixed Numbers HFCC Math Lab Arithmetic - Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and Division of Mixed Numbers Part I: Addition and Subtraction of Mixed Numbers There are two ways of adding and subtracting mixed numbers.

More information

Lesson Plan -- Percent of a Number/Increase and Decrease

Lesson Plan -- Percent of a Number/Increase and Decrease Lesson Plan -- Percent of a Number/Increase and Decrease Chapter Resources - Lesson 4-11 Find a Percent of a Number - Lesson 4-11 Find a Percent of a Number Answers - Lesson 4-12 Percent of Increase and

More information

Problem-Solving Lessons

Problem-Solving Lessons Grade 5 Problem-Solving Lessons Introduction What is a problem-solving lesson? A JUMP Math problem-solving lesson generally follows the format of a regular JUMP Math lesson, with some important differences:

More information

A.2. Exponents and Radicals. Integer Exponents. What you should learn. Exponential Notation. Why you should learn it. Properties of Exponents

A.2. Exponents and Radicals. Integer Exponents. What you should learn. Exponential Notation. Why you should learn it. Properties of Exponents Appendix A. Exponents and Radicals A11 A. Exponents and Radicals What you should learn Use properties of exponents. Use scientific notation to represent real numbers. Use properties of radicals. Simplify

More information

MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION OF REAL NUMBERS In this section we will complete the study of the four basic operations with real numbers.

MULTIPLICATION AND DIVISION OF REAL NUMBERS In this section we will complete the study of the four basic operations with real numbers. 1.4 Multiplication and (1-25) 25 In this section Multiplication of Real Numbers Division by Zero helpful hint The product of two numbers with like signs is positive, but the product of three numbers with

More information