COURSE FILE THERMAL ENGINEERING-I. (Subject Code: A40313) II Year B.TECH. (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING) II Semester
|
|
|
- Nelson Shelton
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 COURSE FILE THERMAL ENGINEERING-I (Subject Code: A40313) II Year B.TECH. (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING) II Semester Prepared by Mr. Peram Laxmireddy, Asst. Professor DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING GEETHANJALI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY CHEERYAL (V), KEESARA (M), R.R. DIST (Permanently Affiliated to JNTUH, Approved by AICTE, NEW DELHI, ACCREDITED BY NBA)
2 GEETHANJALI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY CHEERYAL (V), KEESARA (M), R.R. DIST COURSE FILE Department of: MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Year and Semester to Whom Subject is offered: II Year B.Tech. II Semester Name of the Subject: THERMAL ENGINEERING-I Name of the Faculty: Peram Laxmireddy Designation: Asst. Professor Department: Mech. Engg. INDEX 1. Cover Page 2. Syllabus copy 3. Vision of the Department 4. Mission of the Department 5. Program Educational Objects 6. Program outcomes 7. Course objectives 8. Course outcomes 9. Instructional Learning Outcomes 10. Course mapping with PEOs and POs 11. Class Time Table 12. Individual Time Table 13. Micro Plan with dates and closure report 14. Detailed notes 15. Additional topics 16. University Question papers of previous years 17. Question Bank 18. Assignment topics 19. Unit wise Quiz Questions 20. Tutorial problems 21. Known gaps,if any 22. References, Journals, websites and E-links 23. Quality Control Sheets 24. Student List 25. Group-Wise students list for discussion topic
3 GEETHANJALI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY CHEERYAL (V), KEESARA (M), R.R. DIST COVER PAGE DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Name of the Subject /Lab Course): THERMAL ENGINEERING-I (JNTU CODE: A40313) Programme: UG Branch: MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Version No: 03 Year: II Updated on: Semester: II No. of pages: Classification status (Unrestricted/Restricted) Distribution List: Prepared by: 1) Name : Peram Laxmireddy 1) Name: 2) Sign. : 2) Sign : 3) Design.: Asst. Professor 3) Design: 4) Date : 4) Date : Verified by: * For Q.C Only. 1) Name : 1) Name: 2) Sign : 2) Sign : 3) Design : 3) Design. : 4) Date : 4) Date : Approved by: 1) Name : 2) Sign : 3) Date :
4 2. Syllabus UNIT I I.C. ENGINES: Four & two stroke engine SI & CI engines- Valve and Port Timing Diagrams, Fuel injection systems for SI engines- Fuel Injection Systems for CI engines, Ignition, Cooling and Lubrication systems-fuel properties and Combustion. UNIT II Combustion in S.I. Engines : Normal Combustion and abnormal combustion Importance of flame speed and effect of engine variables Type of Abnormal combustion, pre-ignition and knocking (explanation of ) Fuel requirements and fuel rating, antiknock additives combustion chamber requirements, types. Combustion in C.I. Engines: Four stages of combustion Delay period and its importance Effect of engine variables Diesel Knock Need for air movement, suction, compression and combustion induced turbulence open and divided combustion chambers and fuel injection fuel requirements and fuel rating. UNIT III Testing and Performance of Engines: Measurement of cylinder pressure, fuel consumption, air intake, exhaust gas composition, Brake power performance test-heat balance sheet and chart. Testing and performance of compressors: UNIT IV Positive displacement type Rotary flow compressors: Roots Blower, vane sealed compressor, Lysholm compressor- mechanical details and principle of working efficiency considerations. Centrifugal flow Compressors: Mechanical details and principle of operation velocity and pressure variation. Energy transferimpeller blade shape-losses, slip factor, power input factor, pressure coefficient and adiabatic coefficient velocity diagrams power. Axial Flow Compressors: Mechanical details and principle of operation velocity triangles and energy transfer per stage degree of reaction, work done factor - isentropic efficiency- pressure rise calculations Polytropic efficiency. UNIT-V Refrigeration: Mechanical refrigeration and types-unit of refrigeration-air refrigeration system, details and principle of operationapplications of air refrigeration, vapor compression refrigeration systems-calculation of COP-effect of superheating and sub cooling, desired properties of refrigerants and common refrigerants-vapor absorption system-mechanical details-working principle. Use of p-h charts for calculations.
5 3. Vision of the Department To develop a world class program with excellence in teaching, learning and research that would lead to growth, innovation and recognition. 4. Mission of the Department The mission of the Mechanical Engineering Program is to benefit the society at large by providing technical education to interested and capable students. These technocrats should be able to apply basic and contemporary science, engineering and research skills to identify problems in the industry and academia and be able to develop practical solutions to them 5. Program Educational Objects The Mechanical Engineering Department is dedicated to graduating mechanical engineers who: Practice mechanical engineering in the general stems of thermal/fluid systems, mechanical systems and design, and materials and manufacturing in industry and government settings. Apply their engineering knowledge, critical thinking and problem solving skills in professional engineering practice or in non-engineering fields, such as law, medicine or business. Continue their intellectual development, through, for example, graduate education or professional development courses. Pursue advanced education, research and development, and other creative efforts in science and technology. Conduct them in a responsible, professional and ethical manner. Participate as leaders in activities that support service to and economic development of the region, state and nation. 6. Program outcomes The outcomes we desire are that our graduates demonstrate: An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering to mechanical engineering problems. An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data. An ability to design systems, components, or processes to meet desired needs. An ability to function on multi-disciplinary teams. An ability to identify, formulates, and solves engineering problems. An understanding of professional and ethical responsibility. An ability to communicate effectively with written, oral, and visual means 7. Course objectives This course is designed to teach mechanical engineering students the application of thermodynamic principles to the design and optimization of engineering systems. Specifically, students will have the ability to apply the first and second law of thermodynamics to internal combustion engines, compressors and refrigeration systems. Student also have ability to design the fuel injections as well as ignition systems. Also, student have ability to optimize the fuels. 8. Course outcome This course contributes to the following program learning outcomes: Comprehensive, theory based understanding of the underpinning natural and physical sciences and the engineering fundamentals applicable to the engineering discipline. Knowledge of contextual factors impacting the engineering discipline. Fluent application of engineering techniques, tools and resources. Effective oral and written communication in professional and lay domains. Upon successful completion of the course, student should be able to: Demonstrate understanding of the nature and operating principles of systems like internal combustion engines, refrigeration systems and compressors which are involving in energy flows.
6 Describe and apply basic thermodynamic principles and laws of physics to analyzing and predicting performance of idealized forms of thermodynamic systems as well as actual systems. Describe and assess benefits of improvements to thermodynamic systems. Relate idealized thermodynamic system models to corresponding real systems. 9. Instructional Learning Outcomes 1. An ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering to mechanical engineering problems. 2. An ability to design and conduct experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data. 3. An ability to design systems, components, or processes to meet desired needs. 4. An ability to function on multi-disciplinary teams. 5. An ability to identify, formulates, and solves engineering problems. 10. Course mapping with PEOs and Pos 1. Students will be able to analyze internal combustion engine with a given set of operational parameters and constraints, determine efficiency, its power output, and power required. 2. Students will be able to make modifications to improve the performance of internal combustion engine. 3. Students will learn the working principles of a refrigeration system. 4. Students will be able to understand the second law limitation of thermodynamic efficiencies and will be able to sort out realistic and unrealistic thermodynamic system claims. 5. Students will be able to analyze and determine cycle efficiency, work output and required heat input for a spark-ignition IC engine with a given set of operating parameters. 6. Students will be able to analyze and determine cycle efficiency, work output and required heat input for a diesel engine with a given set of operating parameters. 7. Students will be able to determine the moisture content in air and perform calculations for humidification and dehumidification. 8. Students will be able to design a thermodynamic system such as internal combustion engines based on given constraints and availability of components and optimize its overall efficiency. 9. Students will be able to understand the design and operation of thermal engineering systems including engines, power consuming systems, and refrigeration systems and apply this knowledge to the design of similar systems. 10. Students will be able to understand and apply thermodynamic laws of air conditioning systems. 11. Students will be able to understand combustion and chemical reactions as they relate to power generation systems
7 11. Class Time Table Time Period Monday TE- I KOM CRT CRT MACHINE DRAWING Tuesday GS MF&HM/PT LAB MF&HM* LIB/MENT/CACHE/SPORTS Wednesday MF&HM PT M-II M-II TE- I KOM* GS LUNCH Thursday PT MF&HM KOM M-II* MF&HM/PT LAB Friday M-II PT* TE- I MF&HM MACHINE DRAWING Saturday KOM KOM TE- I* GS MF&HM PT M II 12. Individual Time Table LUNCH MON TE-1(A) TUE ED ECE-D TE-I(B) WED TE-I(B) TE-I(A) THU ED ECE-D FRI TE-I(A) TE-I(B) SAT TE-I(B) TE-I(A) 13. Micro Plan with dates and closure report S.N o Unit No. Total No. of classes Date Topic to be covered in One Lecture Reg/ Additional Teaching aids used PPT/BB 1 1 7/12 Four & two stroke engine BB 2 2 9/12;11/12 SI & CI engines BB /12;14/12 Valve and Port Timing Diagrams BB /12 Fuel injection systems for SI engines PPT 5 I 1 18/12 Fuel Injection Systems for CI engines PPT /12 Ignition systems PPT /12 Cooling systems PPT /12 Lubrication systems PPT /12;28/12 Fuel properties and Combustion PPT 10 II 1 30/12 Normal Combustion and abnormal combustion PPT
8 11 1 1/1/16 Importance of flame speed and effect of engine variables /1/16 Type of Abnormal combustion PPT /1/16 pre-ignition and knocking PPT /1 Fuel requirements and fuel rating, anti-knock additives /1 combustion chamber requirements, types PPT /1 Four stages of combustion PPT PPT PPT /1 Delay period and its importance Effect of engine variables PPT / /1 Diesel Knock Need for air movement, suction, compression and combustion induced turbulence open and divided combustion chambers and fuel injection /1 fuel requirements and fuel rating PPT 21 III 2 22/1;23/1 Measurement of cylinder pressure, fuel consumption, air intake /1;27/1 exhaust gas composition, Brake power BB /1;30/1 performance test- BB /2; 3/2 heat balance sheet and chart. BB Solving University papers Assignment test-1 Mid Test-I /2 Classification-fan, blower and compressors BB /2 positive displacement and dynamic types BB /2 reciprocating and rotary types. BB /2 Roots Blower, vane sealed compressor, Lysholm compressor /2 mechanical details and principle of working efficiency considerations /2 Centrifugal flow Compressors: Mechanical details and principle of operation /2 velocity and pressure variation BB /2 Energy transfer-impeller blade shape-losses, slip BB factor, power input factor IV /2 pressure coefficient and adiabatic coefficient BB /2 velocity diagrams power. BB /2 Axial Flow Compressors: Mechanical details and principle of operation /2 velocity triangles and energy transfer per stage BB /2 degree of reaction, work done factor - isentropic efficiency /3 pressure rise calculations Polytropic efficiency. BB 39 V 1 4/ /3;7/3;9/3 Refrigeration: Mechanical refrigeration and types-unit of refrigeration-air refrigeration system, details principle of operation-applications of air refrigeration PPT PPT BB BB BB BB BB BB BB BB
9 /3,12/3,14/3, 16/3 vapor compression refrigeration systemscalculation of COP /3 effect of superheating and sub cooling BB / /3;23/3;25/3 desired properties of refrigerants and common refrigerants vapor absorption system, mechanical detailsworking principle /3;28/3 Use of p-h charts for calculations. BB Solving University papers Assignment test-2 Mid Test-II 60 Tota number of classes required BB BB BB S.N o Unit No. Total No. of classes Date Topic to be covered in One Lecture Reg/ Additional Teaching aids used PPT/BB 1 1 8/12 Four & two stroke engine BB 2 2 9/12;11/12 SI & CI engines BB /12;15/12 Valve and Port Timing Diagrams BB /12 Fuel injection systems for SI engines PPT 5 I 1 18/12 Fuel Injection Systems for CI engines PPT /12 Ignition systems PPT /12 Cooling systems PPT /12 Lubrication systems PPT /12;29/12 Fuel properties and Combustion PPT /1/ /12 Normal Combustion and abnormal combustion PPT Importance of flame speed and effect of engine variables /1/16 Type of Abnormal combustion PPT /1/16 pre-ignition and knocking PPT /1 Fuel requirements and fuel rating, anti-knock additives /1 combustion chamber requirements, types PPT 16 II 1 12/1 Four stages of combustion PPT PPT PPT /1 Delay period and its importance Effect of engine variables PPT / /1 Diesel Knock Need for air movement, suction, compression and combustion induced turbulence open and divided combustion chambers and fuel injection /1 fuel requirements and fuel rating PPT /1;23/1 Measurement of cylinder pressure, fuel consumption, air intake 22 III 2 27/1; 29/1 exhaust gas composition, Brake power BB /1;2/2 performance test- BB /2 heat balance sheet and chart. BB PPT PPT BB
10 Solving University papers Assignment test-1 Mid Test-I /2 Classification-fan, blower and compressors BB /2 positive displacement and dynamic types BB /2 reciprocating and rotary types. BB /2 Roots Blower, vane sealed compressor, Lysholm compressor /2 mechanical details and principle of working efficiency considerations /2 Centrifugal flow Compressors: Mechanical details and principle of operation /2 velocity and pressure variation BB /2 Energy transfer-impeller blade shape-losses, slip BB factor, power input factor IV /2 pressure coefficient and adiabatic coefficient BB /2 velocity diagrams power. BB /2 Axial Flow Compressors: Mechanical details and principle of operation /2 velocity triangles and energy transfer per stage BB /3 degree of reaction, work done factor - isentropic efficiency /3 pressure rise calculations Polytropic efficiency. BB /3 Refrigeration: Mechanical refrigeration and types-unit of refrigeration-air refrigeration BB system, details /3;8/3;9/3 principle of operation-applications of air refrigeration BB 11/3,12/3,15/3, 41 4 vapor compression refrigeration systemscalculation of COP BB 16/3 V /3 effect of superheating and sub cooling BB / /3;23/3;25/3 desired properties of refrigerants and common refrigerants vapor absorption system, mechanical detailsworking principle /3;29/3 Use of p-h charts for calculations. BB 14. Detailed notes Solving University papers Assignment test-2 Mid Test-II 60 Tota number of classes required BB BB BB BB BB BB BB 15. Additional topics Bootstrap air refrigeration system, Carnot vapor compression refrigeration system 16. University Question papers of previous years
11 CODE NO: R R09 SET No - 1 II B.TECH - II SEMESTER EXAMINATIONS, APRIL/MAY, 2011 APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS I (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING) Time: 3hours Answer any FIVE questions All Questions Carry Equal Marks Max. Marks: a) Derive the equation for efficiency of diesel cycle. b. A four stroke diesel engine has a bore of 25 cm and stroke of 40 cm. Cut off takes place at 8% of the stroke and initial pressure of the cycle is 0.1 MPa. Calculate the air standard efficiency, m.e.p. and power developed by the engine if it is running at 400 rpm. [7+8] 2. a) With the help of a line diagram, explain the fuel atomizer. b. Differentiate between indicator diagram and valve timing diagram. [7+8] 3. With all minute details, explain the factors affecting the knocking including the fuel characteristics for S I Engines and C I Engines. [15] 4.a) With the help of diagrams, explain different combustion chambers used in CI engines and advantages of each. b. What is meant by delay period and explain factors affecting the delay period. [8+7] 5.a) Derive an equation for the work done in single stage reciprocating compressor neglecting the clearance volume. b) Air at 1 bar and 270 C is taken into single stage single acting reciprocating air compressor with law of pv1.1 = constant to a final pressure of 7 bar and compressor takes 1 m3 /min. Calculate the indicated power and isothermal efficiency. Also calculate the cylinder dimensions and power of the motor required to drive Compressor. Speed of compressor is 5 rps. Stroke to bore ratio 1.5:1, η mech=85%, η transmission=90% [7+8] 6. A 4 cylinder 4 stroke petrol engine having bore 6 cm and stroke 10 cm develops 65 N-m torque at 3000 RPM. Find the fuel consumption of the engine in kg/hr and brake mean effective pressure, if the relative efficiency of 50% and clearance volume is 60 cm 3. Take CV = 40 MJ/kg. [15] 7. a) Explain the working details of steady flow rotary compressors and p v curves of the same. b. Derive the equation for the thermodynamics cycle work done for a rotary compressor.[8+7] 8. Write short notes: a. Fuel rating methods. b. P-θ Diagrams in Engine testing. c. Velocity triangles for axial flow compressor. [15]
12 CODE NO: R R09 SET No - 2 II B.TECH - II SEMESTER EXAMINATIONS, APRIL/MAY, 2011 APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS I (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING) Time: 3hours Answer any FIVE questions All Questions Carry Equal Marks Max. Marks: a) Define mean effective pressure and explain its significance and measurement in an I.C. Engine. b. A fiat car working on Otto cycle has initial pressure and temperature of 1 bar and 250 C and pressure at the end of compression is 10 bar. Calculate the percentage clearance and thermal efficiency of the cycle. Also calculate the mean effective pressure if the maximum pressure of the cycle is limited to 20 bar. [7+8] 2. a) Compare and contrast the valve timing diagram and port timing diagram. b. With the help of a neat diagram, explain the working of fuel injection system. [7+8] 3. a) Explain the methods to control the knocking in SI engines. b. Explain the significance of Octane number in the rating of SI engine fuels. [7+8] 4. a) What are factors which influence the delay period in CI engines? Explain. b. What are the requirements of CI engine combustion chamber? Explain why weak mixtures give better efficiency in CI engines? [ ] 5. a) What is the effect of multistage compression on volumetric efficiency of reciprocating compressor? b. In single stage single acting air compressor of 30 cm diameter, 40 cm stroke makes 100RPM. It takes air at 1 bar and 200 C to a pressure of 5 bar. Calculate mean effective pressure and power required to drive it when compression is isothermal and adiabatic. [7+8] 6. Following date refers to a four stroke gas engine run for 1hr. RPM = 16,000; Missed cycles = 600; Net brake load = 1.6 KN; Brake circumference = 4 m; mep = 8 bar; Gas consumption = 22KL; CV of gas = 20 KJ/L; d = 25 cm; L = 40 cm; CR = 6.5; Calculate BP, IP, bsfc and η b.th, η r [15] 7a) Give the analysis of centrifugal compressors with the help of velocity diagrams. b. Explain the effect of Pre-whirl in rotary [8+7] compressors. 8. Write short notes on the following: a. Work done factor in axial flow compressor. b. Measurement of cylinder pressure. c. Anti-knock additives. ******** [15]
13 CODE NO: R R09 SET No - 3 II B.TECH - II SEMESTER EXAMINATIONS, APRIL/MAY, 2011 APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS I (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING) Time: 3hours Answer any FIVE questions All Questions Carry Equal Marks Max. Marks: 75 1.a) Why the dual cycle is also called as limited pressure cycle? Compare it with diesel cycle. b. A diesel engine with a compression ratio of 15 has initial temperature of 295 K and pressure of 0.96 bar. The heat added at constant pressure up to 10% of the strike. Calculate the air standard efficiency of the cycle and indicated power. [7+8] 2.a) What are different methods are adopted in cooling of an I.C. Engine? Explain in detail. b. Why lubrication system is required in an I.C. Engine and explains one method with the diagram. [7+8] 3.a) What is meant by knocking? Explain the effects of knocking in SI engines. b. Explain with the help of p-? diagram, different stages of combustion in SI engines. [7+8] 4.a) What are the different methods used in CI engines to create turbulence in the mixture? Explain its effect on power output and thermal efficiency of the engine. b. What are the factors which will affect the delay period in CI engines? Explain. [8+7] 5.a) Derive the equation for volumetric efficiency and discuss the effect of clearance on volumetric efficiency. b. A single stage air compressor is required to deal with 30 m3 of free air per ht at 1 bar. The delivery pressure at 450 RPM is 6.5 bar. Calculate clearance ratio, the IMEP, BP if the mechanical efficiency is 0.8, isothermal efficiency is 0.76 and volumetric efficiency is [7+8] 6. A 6 cylinder, 4-stroke petrol engine consumes 0.4 kg/min fuel when running at 4000RPM. Bore is 8 cm; Stroke is 10 cm. Clearance volume is 65 cm3. The torque breakethermal and relative. CV = 40 MJ/Kg. developed = 150 Nm. Calculate BP, BMEP, [15] 7.a) Draw the velocity triangles and give the analysis of axial flow compressors. b. Explain the significance of Degree of Reaction in axial flow compressors. [8+7] 8. Write short notes: a. Exhaust blow down. b. Detonation and its effects. c. Heat balance sheet importance. ******** [15]
14 CODE NO: R R09 SET No - 4 II B.TECH - II SEMESTER EXAMINATIONS, APRIL/MAY, 2011 APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS I (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING) Time: 3hours Answer any FIVE questions All Questions Carry Equal Marks Max. Marks: 75 1.a) Compare Otto, diesel and dual cycles for same maximum pressure and heat input condition. b.the temperature of air at the beginning and end of compression of an Otto cycle are 310K and 600K. Calculate air standard efficiency of the cycle if engine develops 20Kw indicated thermal efficiency and relative efficiency. CV = 44MJ/Kg; Sp. gravity= [7+8] 2.a) Differentiate between air standard cycle and fuel air cycle. What assumptions are made in analyzing fuel air cycle? b. Explain with the help of line diagram the working of a simple carburetor. [8+7] 3.a) What is meant by ignition lag in SI engines and explain the factors affecting the ignition lag. c. Explain what is meant by abnormal combustion and knocking in SI engines in detail. [8+7] 4.a) What is the effect of injection timing and rate of fuel injection on diesel knock? b Define swirl, squish, directional movement and turbulence in CI engine. Explain their significance in the design of CI engine combustion chambers. [7+8] 5.a) What is the condition for maximum efficiency in multistage compression. b. A single stage double acting air compressor running at 5RPS delivers air at 7 bar from 1 bar and 270 C. The amount of free air delivered is 0.15 m3 /s. If the clearance volume is 5% of swept volume and index of expansion/compression is 1.3. Calculate the volumetric efficiency, indicated power and cylinder dimensions if L/D ratio as 1.2. [7+8] 6. a) A two stroke diesel engine was motored when meter reading was 1.5 kw. Then the test on the engine was carried with following results: b) Brake torque = 120 N-m, RPM = 600; fuel used = 2.5 kg, CV of fuel = 41 kj/kg; cooling water used = 820 kg. Rise in cooling water temperature is 1000 C. Exhaust gas temp = 3500 C; Room temp = 250 C; A:F = 32:1; Calculate BP, IP, Mechanical and indicated thermal efficiencies and heat balances on percentage basis. [15] 7.a) Derive the equation for polytropic efficiency for a multi stage rotary compression. b.derive the equation for energy transfer between fluid and rotor of rotary compressor. [7+8] 8. Write short notes: a. Work done factor- significance in axial compressor. b. Determination of FP. c. Detonation and its effects.
15 Code No: 07A4EC05 R07 II B.Tech II Semester Examinations, APRIL 2011 THERMALENGINEERING-I Common to Mechanical Engineering, Automobile Engineering Time: 3hours Max Marks: 80 Answer any FIVE Questions All Questions carry equal marks 1. (a) Draw the velocity triangles for the centrifugal compressor and derive the equation for the estimation of power required to compress the air. (b) What are the function of lobes in Roots blower? Explain the working. [8+8] 2. (a) Name the various measurements which are to be taken in a test of an I.C. engine? (b) An engine is used on a job requiring110kw B.P., the mechanical efficiency of the engine is 80% and the engine used 50kg fuel per hour under the conditions of operation. A design improvement is made which reduces the engine friction by 5kW. Assuming the indicated thermal efficiency remains the same, how many kg of fuel per hour will be saved. [6+10] 3. Explain swirl chamber, pre-combustion chamber, and air-cell combustion chamber In CI Engines. [ 4. (a) Clearly explain the various wet sump lubrication systems? (b)compare wet sump and dry sump lubrication systems? [10+6] 5. Explain different methods to achieve smooth engine operation in SI engines? [16] 6. (a) Derive the equation for the work required to compress the air to the desired pressure in axial compressor. (b)an axial flow compressor with compression ratio of 5, draws air at 200C and delivers it a 500C. Assuming 50% degree of reaction, find the velocity of flow if the blade velocity is100m/s. Also find the number of stages if work factor=0.85, α=10 0, β=40 0 and Cp=1.005kJ/kg- K. [8+8] 7. (a) Derive an expression for the shaft work of reciprocating air compressor assuming zero clearance volume. (b) Determine the minimum amount of work required to compress the unit of mass of air from1bar 288K to 40bar, if the law of compression is PV 1.25 =Constant in a two stage compressor with perfect inter cooling by neglecting the clearance. 8. (a) What are different factors affecting knock in SI engine? (b) What are knocking limited parameters in SI engine?
16
17 17. Question Bank 1. Clearly explain the various types of lubrication systems? 2. (a) What is supercharging and turbocharging? How do these affect the performance of an engine? (b) Differentiate between indicator diagram and valve timing diagram. 3. What are various types of SI engine cylinder designs, write in detail about them. (T type, L type, I type, F type etc.) 4. Explain various types of ignition systems. 5. The temperature of air at the beginning and end of compression of an Otto cycle are 310K and 600K. Calculate air standard efficiency of the cycle if engine develops 20Kw indicated thermal efficiency and relative efficiency. CV = 44MJ/Kg; Sp. gravity= (a) What are different factors affecting knock in SI engine? (b) What are knocking limited parameters in SI engine? 7. Explain with a neat sketch working of simple carburetor, and label the parts of the same. 8. With the help of a neat diagram, explain the working of fuel injection system in CI engines. 9. (a) Give a detailed classification of IC engines based on cycle/ Fuel used/ Method of charging the same. (b) Bring out differences in two stroke and four stroke engines, explain the same with aid of diagrams. 10. (a) With all minute details, explain the factors affecting the knocking including the fuel characteristics for S I Engines and C I Engines. (b) What are the essential qualities of SI and CI fuels, how is the rating done? 11. List out various water cooled systems and discuss them in detail. 12. A 4 cylinder 4 stroke petrol engine having bore 6 cm and stroke 10 cm develops 65 N-m torque at 3000 RPM. Find the fuel consumption of the engine in kg/hr and brake mean effective pressure, if the relative efficiency of 50% and clearance volume is 60 cm 3. Take CV = 40 MJ/kg. 13. (a) With the help of diagrams, explain different combustion chambers used in CI engines and advantages of each. (b) What is meant by delay period and explain factors affecting the delay period. 14. An unknown hydrocarbon fuel has the following Orsat analysis: CO 2 = 12.5%; CO=0.3%; O 2 =3.1%; N 2 =84.1%. Determine air fuel ratio, fuel composition on mass basis, stoichiometric air fuel ratio and percentage of excess air, if any. 15. Explain in depth what factors influence flame speed, during combustion, in SI engines. 16. Explain each stage of combustion process in SI and CI engine. 17. Define and Classify of compressors 18. Explain the working principle of centrifugal compressor 19. Explain the working principle of reciprocating compressor with the help of indicator diagrams 20. Explain the working principle of Axial flow compressor 21. Derive the expression for efficiency of centrifugal compressor 22. Derive the expression for efficiency of reciprocating compressor 23. Derive the expression for efficiency of axial flow compressor
18 24. Define refrigerator and classify. Define Ton of refrigeration 25. Explain the working principle of Air refrigeration systems (Bell-Coleman) and derive the COP expression 26. Explain the working principle of Vapor compression refrigeration cycle and derive the COP expression 27. Explain the working principle of Vapor absorption refrigeration cycle and derive the COP expression 18. Assignment topics UNIT-I: I.C. ENGINES 1 a What are the merits and demerits of two stroke I.C. engines over the four stroke I.C. engines? 2 b Differentiate S.I. and C.I. engines. 3 4 a b A B C What is the need and requirement of cooling in I.C. engines? Will it be same for both S.I. and C.I. engines? For a petrol engine explain the fuel system with a line diagram. How does it help to control the load variation? Explain the principle of working of a four stroke S.I. engine with a neat sketch. Why do you need lubrication in I.C. engines and name the types of lubrication. Explain the principle of working of a battery ignition system with a neat sketch. UNIT-II: Combustion in S.I. Engines 1 a b Describe phenomenon of pre-ignition in S.I. engines and discuss its effect on the performance. Explain the phenomenon of knock in a S.I. engine with p- diagram. 2 Show the phenomenon of detonation on pressure crank angle diagram and compare it with that of normal combustion. a Discuss the effect of rate of pressure rise on engine operation. 3 b What is flame speed in the normal combustion of S.I. engines and discuss its influence on combustion phenomenon. a Discuss the factors which promote pre-ignition. 4 b What is flame speed in the normal combustion of S.I. engines and discuss its influence on combustion phenomenon. 5 Discuss the desirable principles of combustion chamber design for S.I. engines. Combustion in C.I. Engines 1 2 Compare the normal combustion phenomena in SI and CI engines? Explain the terms delay period and knocking as referred to CI engines. 3 a Explain the effect of the following operating parameters on delay period in C.I. engines. (i) Speed (ii) Air fuel ratio (iii) Injection timing. b How C.I. engine fuels are rated? Explain the methodology.
19 4 Name a design of combustion chamber representing non-turbulent type and three different designs representing turbulent type. Sketch each of them to show major variables 5 What are the effects of the following variables on the diesel knock? (i) Injection timing and rate of fuel injection (ii) Surface to volume ratio of combustion chamber (iii) Turbulence caused in the combustion chamber. UNIT-III: Testing and Performance 1 What is the significance of conducting the MORSE test? Explain the same in detail. During the trial of a four stroke diesel engine the following observations were recorded: Area of the indicator diagram = 475 mm 2, Length of the indicator diagram = 62 mm a Spring number = 1.1 bar/mm, Diameter of the piston = 100 mm Length of the stroke = 150 mm, Engine RPM = Determine (i) indicated mean effective pressure (ii) indicated power in kw. 3 4 b a b a b The output of a single cylinder four stroke IC engine is measured by a rope brake dynamometer. The diameter of the pulley is 750 mm and rope diameter 50 mm. The dead load on the tight side of the rope is 400 N and the spring balance reading is 50 N. The bore is 150 mm and stroke is 190 mm. The engine consumes 4 kg/h of fuel at the rated speed of 1000 rpm. The calorific value of the fuel is 44 MJ/kg. Calculate the brake specific fuel consumption, BMEP and the brake thermal efficiency. If the mechanical efficiency is 80%, calculate the IP, IMEP, indicated specific fuel consumption and indicated thermal efficiency. Why testing of engine is necessary? Describe the various methods for determination of indicated power of an engine. A single cylinder internal combustion engine gave the following results when put to a trial test. Area of the indicator diagram = 12 cm 2, Length of the indicator diagram = 8 cm Spring scale = 2.8, Diameter of the piston = 21 cm Length of the stroke = 28 cm, Engine speed = 370 RPM. Determine IP of the engine when (i) working on four stroke cycle and (ii) working on two stroke cycle. Explain various methods of determining the brake power of an engine. A six cylinder, single acting internal combustion engine has the piston speed of 540 m/min, piston diameter 12 cm and stroke length 18 cm. While developing 60 kw BP, it gave mechanical efficiency equal to 80%. Mean effective pressure acting on the piston face is bars. The specific fuel consumption per BP hour is 0.3 kg. If the calorific value of the fuel used is kj/kg, determine (i) whether it is a two stroke or four stroke engine (ii) thermal efficiency of the engine based on brake power.
20 In a test with a four cylinder four stroke petrol engine, the following results are obtained for a particular setting and speed. BP with all cylinders working = 24.0 kw, BP with No.1 cylinder cut off = 16.2 kw 5 BP with No.2 cylinder cut off = 16.7 kw, BP with No.3 cylinder cut off = 16.8 kw BP with No.4 cylinder cut off = 17.3 kw Estimate the IP of the engine and its mechanical efficiency. UNIT-III: COMPRESSORS 1 Explain the terms effective swept volume and displacement volume of the compressor. A single acting compressor has zero clearance, stroke of 20 cm and piston diameter 15 cm. When the 2 compressor is operating at 235 rpm and compressing air from 10 N/cm 2, 25 0 C to 41 N/cm 2, find (i) the volume rate of air handled and (ii) the ideal power required. 3 Derive an expression for the isothermal efficiency of a compressor in terms of the pressure ratio. 4 5 A double acting compressor takes in air at 100 kpa and delivers it to the receiver at 1000 kpa. The speed is 200 rpm, diameter is 150 mm and the stroke length is 220 mm. Calculate the capacity of the motor required. Air is to be compressed in a single stage reciprocating compressor from kpa and 15 0 C to 700 kpa. The free air delivery is 0.3 m 3 /min when the compressor speed 1000 rpm. If the compressor is single acting and has a stroke/bore ratio of 1.2, calculate the bore size required UNIT-IV: Rotary (Positive displacement type) 1 Discuss the merits and demerits of rotary compressor over reciprocating compressor. 2 a b List the various types of rotary compressors. Explain with a neat sketch, the working of a vane blower. A centrifugal compressor receives air at the rate of 1400 m 3 /min at 100 kpa and 35 0 C and delivers at kpa. It has an isentropic efficiency of 82%. Mechanical losses amount to 2.5% of the shaft power. Determine the power required and exit air temperature. 4 How does the working of centrifugal compressor differ from the axial flow compressor? Explain. Axial Flow Compressors 1 a An 8-stage axial flow compressor takes in air at 20 0 C at the rate of 180 kg/min. The pressure ratio is 6 and the isentropic efficiency is 0.9. Determine the power required. b Explain with a neat sketch, the working of a axial flow compressor 2 a b Explain the term degree of reaction and point out the difference between the blading of a reaction turbine and that of an axial flow compressor. Define Polytropic efficiency and isentropic efficiency. 3 Explain the phenomenon of stalling of blades in axial flow compressors.
21 4 Describe the fields of applications of axial flow compressors. compressors are largely used for aviation gas turbines. Explain why nowadays axial flow UNIT-IV:REFRIGERATION: Air refrigeration System: 1. A refrigerator working on Bell-Coleman cycle (Reverse brayton cycle) operates between 1 bar and 10 bar. Air is drawn from cold chamber at -10ºC. Air coming out of compressor is cooled to 50ºC before entering the expansion cylinder. Polytropic law P.V 1.3 = constant is followed during expansion and compression. Find theoretical C.O.P of the origin. Take and Cp = 1.00 kj/kg 0 C for air. 2. An air refrigerator working on the principle of Bell-Coleman cycle. The air into the compressor is at 1 atm at -10ºC. It is compressed to 10 atm and cooled to 40ºC at the same pressure. It is then expanded to 1 atm and discharged to take cooling load. The air circulation is 1 kg/s. The isentropic efficiency of the compressor = 80% The isentropic efficiency of the expander = 90% Find the following: i) Refrigeration capacity of the system ii)c.o.p of the system Take = 1.4, C P = 1.00 kj/kg ºC 3. A Carnot refrigerator extracts 150 kj of heat per minute from a space which is maintained at -20 C and is discharged to atmosphere at 45 C. Find the work required to run the unit. 4. A cold storage plant is required to store 50 tons of fish. The temperature at which fish was supplied = 35 C Storage temperature of fish = -10 C C P of fish above freezing point = 2.94kJ/kg C Cp of fish below freezing point = 1.26 kj/kg C Freezing point of fish = -5 C Latent heat of fish = 250 kj/kg If the cooling is achieved within half of a day, find: a) Capacity of the refrigerating plant b) Carnot COP c) If actual COP = Carnot COP/2.5 find the power required to run the plant. 5. A boot strap cooling system of 10 tons is used in an aeroplane. The temperature and pressure conditions of atmosphere are 20 C and 0.9 atm. The pressure of air is increased from 0.9 atm to 1.1 atm due to ramming. The pressures of air leaving the main and auxiliary compressor are 3 atm and 4 atm respectively. Isentropic efficiency of compressors and turbine are 0.85 and 0.8 respectively. 50% of the total heat of air leaving the main compressor is removed in the first heat exchanger and 30% of their total heat of air leaving the auxiliary compressor is removed in the second heat exchanger using removed air. Find: a) Power required to take cabin load b) COP of the system The cabin pressure is 1.02 atm and temperature of air leaving the cabin should be greater than 25 C. Assume ramming action to be isentropic. 6. A simple air cooled system is used for an aeroplane to take a load of 10 tons. Atmospheric temperature and pressure is 25 C and 0.9 atm respectively. Due to ramming the pressure of air is increased from 0.9 atm, to 1 atm. The pressure of air leaving the main compressor is 3.5 atm and its 50% heat is removed in the air-cooled heat exchanger and then it is passed through a evaporator for future cooling. The temperature of air is reduced by 10 C in the evaporator. Lastly the air is passed
22 through cooling turbine and is supplied to the cooling cabin where the pressure is 1.03 atm. Assuming isentropic efficiency of the compressor and turbine are 75% and 70%, find a) Power required to take the load in the cooling cabin b) COP of the system. The temperature of air leaving the cabin should not exceed 25 C. Vapour compression refrigeration system: 1. Determine the work of compression and cooling effect produced by the cycle. 2. An ideal refrigeration cycle operates with R134a as the working fluid. The temperature of refrigerant in the condenser and evaporator are 40ºC and -20ºC respectively. The mass flow rate of refrigerant is 0.1 kg/s. Determine the cooling capacity and COP of the plant. 3. A R-12 plant has to produce 10 tons of refrigeration. The condenser and evaporator. A Carnot refrigerator using R12 as working fluid operates between 40ºC and -30ºC. temperatures are 40ºC and - 10ºC respectively. Determine a) Refrigerant flow rate b) Volume flow rate of the compressor c) Operating pressure ratio d) Power required to drive the compressor e) COP 4. A NH3 refrigerator produces 100 tons of ice from water at 0ºC in a day. The cycle operates between 25ºC and -15ºC. The vapor is dry saturated at the end of compression. If the COP is 50% of theoretical COP, calculate the power required to drive the compressor. 5. In a refrigerator the power rating impressed on the compressor is 1.2 kw. The circulating wire in evaporator is 5 kw and the cooling water took away 10 kw from condenser coil. The operating temperatures range is 18ºC and 0ºC and their corresponding latent heats are 170 kj/kg and 230 kj/kg and the difference between the liquid energy is 35 kj/kg. Find (1) the actual COP of the system (2) relative COP, assuming the vapour is just dry and saturated at the end of the compression. 6. A water cooler using R12 refrigerant works between 30ºC to 9ºC. Assuming the volumetric and mechanical efficiency of the compressor to be 80 and 90% respectively, and the mechanical efficiency of motor to be 90%, and 20% of useful cooling is lost into water cooler, find: 1) The power requirement of the motor 2) Volumetric displacement of the compressor Given C (saturated vapour at 30ºC) = 0.7 kj/kg K Vapour Absorption system: 1. The operating temperatures of a single stage vapour absorption refrigeration system are: generator: 90 0 C; condenser and absorber: 40 0 C; evaporator: 0 0 C. The system has a refrigeration capacity of 100 kw and the heat input to the system is 160 kw. The solution pump work is negligible. a) Find the COP of the system and the total heat rejection rate from the system. b) An inventor claims that by improving the design of all the components of the system he could reduce the heat input to the system to 80 kw while keeping the refrigeration capacity and operating temperatures same as before. Examine the validity of the claim. 2. A single stage vapour absorption refrigeration system based on H 2 0-LiBr has a refrigeration capacity of 300 kw. The system operates at an evaporator temperature of 5 0 C and a condenser temperature of 50 0 C. The concentration of solution at the exit of absorber and generator are and 0.66, respectively. Assume 100 percent effectiveness for the solution heat exchanger, exit condition of refrigerant at evaporator and condenser to be saturated and the condition of the solution at the exit of absorber and generator to be at equilibrium. Enthalpy of strong solution at the inlet to the absorber may be obtained from the equilibrium solution data. Find: a) The mass flow rates of refrigerant, weak and strong solutions b) Heat transfer rates at the absorber, evaporator, condenser, generator and solution heat exchanger c) System COP and second law efficiency
23 19. Unit wise Quiz Questions 1. Advantage of reciprocating IC engines over steam turbine is (a) Mechanical simplicity (b) Improved plant efficiency (c) Lower average temperature (d) All of the above 2. The intake charge in a diesel engine consists of (a) Air alone (b) Air + lubricating oil (c) Air + fuel (d) Air + fuel +lubricating oil 3. Disadvantages of reciprocating IC engine are (a) Vibration (b) Use of fossil fuels (c) Balancing problems (d) All of the above 4. Gudgeon pin forms the link between (a) Piston and big end of connecting rod (b) Piston and small end of connecting rod (c) Big end and small end (d) Connecting rod and crank 5. Engines of different dimensions, power and speed are compared on the basis of (a) Maximum pressure (b) Fuel consumption (c) Mean effective pressure (d) Unit power 6. In a four-stroke IC engine cam shaft rotates at (a) Same speed as crank shaft (b) Twice the speed of crank shaft (c) Half the speed of crank shaft 7. Thermal efficiency of CI engine is higher than that of SI engine due to (a) Fuel used (b) Higher compression ratio (c) Constant pressure heat addition 8. SI engines are of (a) Light weight (b) High speed (c) Homogeneous charge of fuel and oil (d) All of the above 9. Compression ratio in diesel engine is of the order of (a) 5-7 (b) 7-11 (c) (d) Main advantage of two stroke engine over four stroke engine is (a) More uniform torque on the crank shaft (b) More power output for the cylinder of same dimensions
24 (c) Absence of valves (d) All of the above 11. Engine used for ships are normally (a) 4-stroke SI engine of very high speed (b) 2-stroke CI engines of very high power (c) 4-stroke CI engines of high speed (d) 2-sroke SI engines of high power 12. An IC engine gives an output of 3kW when input is 10,000 J/s. The thermal efficiency of the engine is (a) 33.3% (b) 30% (c) 60% (d) 66.6% 13. In a reciprocating engine with a cylinder diameter of D and stroke of L, the cylinder volume is (a) π / 4 D 2 L x clearance volume (b) π / 4 D 2 L-clearance volume (c) π / 4 D 2 L+clearance volume (d) π / 4 D 2 L/clearance volume 14. if L is the stroke and N is the rpm, mean piston speed of two-stroke engine is (a) LN (b) LN/2 (c) 2LN 15. Equivalence ratio is (a) (Actual fuel/air ratio)/(stoichiometric fuel/air ratio) (b) (Stoichiometric fuel/air ratio)/(actual fuel/air ratio) (c) (Stoichiometric fuel/air ratio)/(actual air/fuel ratio) (d) (Actual air/fuel ratio)/(stoichiometric fuel/air ratio) 16. The volumetric efficiency of SI engine is comparatively (a) Lower than CI engine (b) Higher than CI engine (c) Will be same as CI engine 17. The range of volumetric efficiency of a diesel engine is (a) 65-75% (b) 75-85% (c) 85-90% (d) 90-95% 18. Relative efficiency is the ratio of (a) Actual thermal efficiency/mechanical efficiency (b) Actual thermal efficiency/air standard efficiency (c) Air standard efficiency/actual thermal efficiency (d) Mechanical efficiency/actual thermal efficiency 19. Brake specific fuel consumption is defined as (a) Fuel consumption per hour (b) Fuel consumption per km (c) Fuel consumption per bp (d) Fuel consumption per brake power hour 20. Engine can be fired with (a) Solid fuel (b) Liquid fuel (c) Gaseous fuel (d) Any of the above fuels
25 21. Friction power is given by (a) Fp=ip+bp (b) Fp=ip/bp (c) Fp=ipxbp (d) Fp=ip-bp 22. Specific power of an IC engine is given by (a) P s =ip/a (b) P s =ip/v (c) P s =bp/a (d) P s =bp/v 23. Carburettor is mainly employed in (a) SI engine (b) CI engine (c) Gas engine 24. In a four-stroke SI engine during suction (a) Only air is sucked (b) Only fuel is sucked (c) Fuel-air mixer is sucked 25. Inlet valve Mach index usually relates (a) Mechanical efficiency (b) Volumetric efficiency (c) Brake thermal efficiency (d) Relative efficiency Ans: 1. (d) 2. (a) 3. (d) 4. (b) 5. (c) 6. (c) 7. (b) 8. (d) 9. (d) 10. (d) 11. (b) 12. (b) 13. (c) 14. (c) 15. (b) 16. (a) 17. (c) 18. (b) 19. (d) 20. (d) 21. (d) 22. (c) 23. (a) 24. (c) 25. (b) 1. Advantages of gaseous fuel is that (a) It can be stored easily (b) It can be mixed with air easily (c) It can be displace more air from the engine (d) All of the above 2. Paraffins are in general represented by (a) C n H n (b) C n H 2n (c) C n H 2n+2 (d) C n H 2n-6 3. Paraffins have molecular structure of (a) Chain saturated (b) Chain unsaturated (c) Ring saturated (d) Ring unsaturated 4. Olefins are represented by the formula (a) C n H n (b) C n H 2n
26 (c) C n H 2n+2 (d) C n H 2n-6 5. Hydrocarbons are decomposed into smaller hydrocarbons by (a) Reforming (b) Refining (c) Cracking (d) polymerization 6. the molecular structure of the straight-run gasoline is changed by (a) cracking (b) reforming (c) refining (d) boiling 7. for SI engines fuels most preferred are (a) aromatics (b) paraffins (c) olefins (d) napthenes 8. for CI engine fuel most preferred are (a) aromatics (b) paraffins (c) olefins (d) napthenes 9. octane number of Iso-octane is (a) 0 (b) 30 (c) 60 (d) Ignition quality of diesel fuel is indicated by its (a) Octane number (b) Cetane number (c) Flash point (d) Fire point 11. Iso-octane has (a) Straight chain structure with 8 carbon atoms (b) Ring chain structure with 8 carbon atoms (c) Branched chain structure with 8 carbon atoms 12. An effective method to prevent detonation in SI engine is (a) Heating of the charge (b) Cooling of the charge (c) Increasing the charge pressure 13. The major constituent of natural gas (a) Butane (b) Ethane (c) Methane (d) propane 14. Addition of TEL in gasoline is being discontinued as (a) It has bad odour (b) It is costly (c) Decreases engine efficiency
27 (d) Blocks the catalytic converter 15. Crude oil is separated into gasoline, kerosene and fuel oil by (a) Cracking (b) Heating (c) Fractional distillation (d) reforming 16. Abnormal combustion in a SI engine causes (a) high ratio of energy decrease (b) excessive rise in pressure and temperature (c) reduction in thermal efficiency (d) all of the above 17. A good CI engine fuel should have (a) High octane number (b) Very high cetane number (c) A short ignition lag (d) All of the above 18. Blending of fuel is the process of (a) Just mixing two fuels (b) Obtaining a product of desired quality (c) Mixing of fuel and air for combustion Ans: 1. a 2. c 3. a 4. A 5. C 6. B 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. B 11. C 12. B 13. C 14. D 15. C 16. D 17. C 18. b 1. Stoichiometric air fuel ratio of petrol is roughly (a) 50:1 (b) 25:1 (c) 15:1 (d) 1:1 2. Venture in carburetor results in (a) Decrease of air velocity (b) Increase of air velocity (c) Decrease of fuel flow (d) Increase of manifold vacuum 3. The choke is closed when the engine is (a) Accelerating (b) Hot (c) Cold (d) idling 4. lean air mixer is required during (a) idling (b) starting (c) accelerating (d) cruising 5. the limits of air-fuel for SI engine are (a) 8:1 to 18:1 (b) 8:1 to 50:1 (c) 25:1 to 50:1 (d) 50:1 to 100:1 6. In a SI engine for maximum power, the relative fuel-air ratio is
28 (a) 1.5 (b) 1.2 (c) 0.8 (d) For maximum thermal efficiency, the fuel-air mixture in SI engines should be (a) Lean (b) Rich (c) Stoichiometric (d) May rich or lean 8. During starting petrol engines require (a) Stoichiometric (b) Lean mixture (c) Rich mixture (d) Any air-fuel mixture 9. For petrol engines the method of governing is (a) Hit and miss governing (b) Quality governing (c) Quantity governing (d) All of the above 10. Economizer is used to provide enriched mixture during (a) Starting (b) Idling (c) Cruising (d) Full throttle operation 11. When the throttle is suddenly opened, the mixture from the simple carburetor tends to become (a) Rich (b) Lean (c) Stoichiometric (d) Not affected 12. Precise petrol injection system is (a) Direct injection (b) Sequential injection (c) Throttle body injection (d) Port injection 13. The choke in an automobile meant for supplying (a) Lean mixture (b) Rich mixture (c) Stoichiometric mixture (d) Weak mixture 14. Modern carburettors provide the correct quality of air-fuel mixture during (a) Staring (b) Idling (c) Cruising (d) All conditions 15. A simple carburettor supplies rich mixture during (a) Starting (b) Idling (c) Cruising (d) Accelerating Ans: 1. C 2. B 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. B 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. D 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. D
29 1. Fuel injector is used for (a) Gas engines (b) CI engines (c) SI engines 2. Advantage of air injection system is (a) Cheaper fuels can be used (b) Mep is high (c) Fine atomization and distribution of the fuel (d) All of the above 3. Commonly used injection system in automobiles is (a) Air injection (b) Solid injection (c) Combination of both (a) and (b) 4. Fuel injection pressure in solid injection system is around (a) <10bar (b) 10-20bar (c) 30-50bar (d) bar 5. Fuel filters do not use generally (a) Oil (b) Paper (c) Cloth (d) felt 6. Fuel is injected in a 4-stroke CI engine (a) At the end of suction stroke (b) At the end of expansion stroke (c) At the end of compression stroke (d) At the end of exhaust stroke 7. Injection system in which the pump and the injector nozzle is combined in one housing is known as (a) Common rail system (b) Distributor system (c) Unit injector system (d) Individual pump and nozzle system 8. Main advantage of pintaux nozzle is (a) Better cold starting performance (b) Ability to distribute the fuel (c) Good penetration (d) Good atomization 9. The most accurate gasoline injection system is (a) Direct injection (b) Port injection (c) Throttle body injection (d) Manifold injection 10. Advantage of fuel injection in SI engine is (a) Low initial cost (b) Low maintenance cost (c) Increased volumetric efficiency Ans: 1. B 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. B 6. C 7. C 8. A 9. B 10. C
30 1. Thermal efficiency varies (a) Inversely as sfc (b) Directly as sfc (c) As square as sfc (d) As root as sfc 2. Mechanical efficiency is ratio of (a) Fp to bp (b) Fp to ip (c) Bp to ip (d) Ip to fp 3. If N is the rpm, number of power strokes/min in a four stroke engine is (a) 2N (b) N/2 (c) N (d) 4N 4. If N is the rpm, number of power strokes/min in a four stroke engine is (a) N (b) 2N (c) N/2 (d) 4N 5. An indicator from an engine has a length of 100mm and an area of 2000 mm 2. If the indicator pointer deflects 10mm for a pressure increment of 2bar, the mep is (a) 2bar (b) 4bar (c) 8bar (d) 1bar 6. The spark timing and combustion rate should be such that (a) Peak pressure occurs at TDC (b) One half of the total pressure occurs at TDC (c) Ignition delay is reduced 7. Volumetric efficiency is a measure of (a) Speed of the engine (b) Power of the engine (c) Breathing capacity of the engine (d) Pressure rise in the cylinder 8. Indicated power is directly proportional to (a) Torque (b) Air consumption (c) Cylinder peak pressure 9. Turbocharger engines are those in which charge density is increased by (a) Separate air compressors (b) Compressors driven by exhaust gas turbine (c) Cooling inlet air 10. Brake thermal efficiency of SI engine is in the range (a) 35%-60% (b) 25%-35% (c) 60%-80% 11. Sankey diagram represents
31 (a) η bth vs bp (b) air consumption vs speed (c) heat balance of the engine (d) torque vs speed 12. Performance mep shows (a) indicated power vs speed (b) bmep vs piston speed under various conditions (c) η bth vs speed under various conditions (d) η ith vs speed under various conditions 13. The bp of a four cylinder engine is 30 with all cylinder firing and 20 with one cylinder cut. The mechanical efficiency is (a) 60% (b) 80% (c) 75% 14. The bore and stroke of a single cylinder four stroke engine are 100 mm and 160 mm respectively. If the brake torque is 50 NM the bmep is (a) 15bar (b) 10bar (c) 5bar (d) 7.6bar 15. The volumetric efficiency of a well designed engine is in the range (a) 30-40% (b) 40-60% (c) 60-70% (d) 75-90% 16. The normal efficiency of petrol engine as compared to diesel engine is (a) Lower (b) Higher (c) Equal 17. For SI engine with engine speed, torque (a) Increases (b) Decreases (c) Increases and then decreases (d) Remains constant 18. For SI engine, air consumption with engine speed (a) Increases and then decreases (b) Increases (c) Decreases (d) Remains constant 19. Charge efficiency depend on (a) Mechanical efficiency (b) Compression ratio (c) Air-fuel ratio (d) Combustion efficiency 20. Indicated mean effective pressure is given by (a) Imep=fmep-bmep (b) Imep=fmep/bmep (c) Imep=fmepxbmep (d) Imep=fmep+bmep 21. At constant speed and constant air-fuel ratio for an SI engine
32 (a) Bsfc is maximum at full load (b) Bsfc is minimum at full load (c) Bsfc is minimum at no load (d) Bsfc does not depend on load Ans: 1. A 2. C 3. B 4. A 5. B 6. B 7. C 8. B 9. B 10. B 11. C 12. B 13. C 14. C 15. D 16. A 17. C 18. A 19. B 20. D 21. B 1. In Si engines maximum flame speed is obtained when the equivalent ratio is between (a) 1.1 and 1.2 (b) 1.0 and 1.1 (c) 1.2 and 1.3 (d) Less than 1 2. In SI engines flame speed increases (a) With turbulence (b) With air-fuel ratio (c) Both (a) and (b) 3. With increase in compression ratio flame speed (a) Increases (b) Decreases (c) Remains the same 4. With increase in speed the crank angle required for flame propagation (a) Increases (b) Decreases (c) Not affected 5. Increasing the compression ratio in SI engines the knocking tendency (a) Decreases (b) Increases (c) Not affected 6. Decreasing the cooling water temperature in SI engines the knocking tendency (a) Increases (b) Decreases (c) Not affected 7. Detonation in SI engine occurs due to (a) Pre-ignition of the charge before the spark (b) Sudden ignition of the charge before the spark (c) Auto-ignition of the charge after the spark in struck 8. Desirable characteristics of the combustion chamber for SI engines to avoid knocking is (a) Small bore (b) Short ratio of flame path to bore (c) Absence of hot surfaces in the last region of the charge (d) All of the above 9. In CI engines with increase in compression ratio the delay period (a) Increases (b) Decreases (c) First increases then decreases (d) Not affected
33 10. Knocking takes place in CI engines (a) At the start of the combustion (b) At the end of the combustion (c) During combustion (d) None of the combustion 11. In CI engines knocking tendency increases with (a) Increase in compression ratio (b) Increasing inlet temperature of air (c) Decrease in compression ratio (d) Increasing coolant water temperature 12. In CI engines by increasing inlet air pressure the knocking tendency (a) Increases (b) Decreases (c) Not affected (d) First increases then decreases 13. Open combustion chambers in CI engines require (a) High injection pressures (b) Accurate metering of fuel by the injection system (c) Both (a) and (b) 14. The advantages of the indirect combustion chambers are (a) Low injection pressure (b) Direction of spray is not critical (c) Both 9a) and (b) (d) Good cold starting performance 15. In CI engines the delay period is affected by (a) Compression ratio (b) Engine speed (c) Output (d) All of the above 16. For a four cylinder vertical engine, the commonly used firing order is (a) (b) (c) (d) Ans: 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. A 11. C 12. B 13. C 14. C 15. D 16. C 1. Which of the following type does Screw compressor belongs to? a) Positive displacement compressor b) Dynamic compressors c) Both a & b d) None of the above 2. The compressor capacity of a reciprocating compressor is directly proportional to a) Speed b) Pressure c) Volume d) All 3. Vertical type reciprocating compressors are used in the capacity range of a) cfm b) cfm c) Above 10ooo cfm
34 d) cfm 4. The specific power consumption of non lubricatedcompressor compared to lubricated type is a) Lesser b) Same c) Higher d) None 5. The discharge temperature of two stage compressor compared to single stage one is a) Lesser b) Same c) Higher d) None 6.The compression ratios for axial flow compressors are. a) Lesser b) Higher c) moderate d) None 7. The volumetric efficiency of the compressor with the increase in altitude of place a) increases b) decreases c) does not change d) None 8.The ratio of isothermal power to actual measured input power of a compressor is known as: a) Isothermal efficiency b) Volumetric Efficiency c) Barometric efficiency d) None 9.The basic function of air dryer in a compressor is: a. prevent dust from entering compressor b. storage and smoothening pulsating air output c. reduce the temperature of the air before it enters the next state to increase efficiency d. to remove remaining traces of moisture after after-cooler 10. For every 4 C raise in air inlet temperature of an air compressor, the power consumption will increases by a) 2% b) 1% c) 3% d) 4% 11. The percentage increase in power consumption of a compressor with suction side air filter and with the pressure drop across the filter of 200 mm Wc is a) 1.0% b) 3% c) 2.4% d) 1.6% 12. Which of the statement is True for centrifugal compressors? a) The compressor should not be operated at full load b) The compressor should be operated at shut off pressure c)the compressor should not be operated with inlet-guide vane control d) The compressor should not be operated close to the surge point 13. Identify the correct statement for air compressors. a. For every C drop in the inlet air temperature, the increase in energy consumption is by 2%. b. For every 4 0 C rise in the inlet air temperature, the decrease in energy consumption is by 1% c. For every 4 0 C rise in the inter air temperature, the increase in energy consumption is by 1%
35 d. The energy consumption remains same irrespective of inlet air temperature 14. Reduction in the delivery pressure of a Compressor working at 7 bar, by 1 bar would reduce the power consumption by a) 6 to 10% b) 2 to 3 % c) 12 to 14 % d) None of the above 15. The acceptable pressure drop at the farthest point in mains header of an industrial compressed air network is: a)0.3 bar b) 0.5 bar c) 1.0 bar d) 2 bar 16.The likely estimate on equivalent power wastage for a leakage from 7 bar compressed air system through 1.6mm orifice size is a) 0.2 kw b) 3.0 kw c) 0.8kW d) 12 kw 17.From the point of lower specific energy consumption, which of the following compressors are suitable for part load operation? a) Two stage reciprocating compressors b)centrifugal compressors c) Two stage screw compressor d) Single stage screw compressor 18. From base load operation and from achieving best specific energy consumption point of view, which of the following compressors are suitable? a) Single stage reciprocating compressors b) Centrifugal compressors c) Two stage reciprocating compressor d) Multi stage reciprocating compressor 19. Which of the following parameters are not required for evaluating volumetric efficiency of the compressor? a) Power b) Cylinder bore diameter c) Stroke length d) FAD 20. If the compressor of 200 cfm loads in 10 seconds and unloads in 20 seconds, the air leakage would be a) 67 cfm b) 100 cfm c) 10 cfm d) 133 cfm Ans: 1. A 2. A 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. B 8. A 9. D 10. B 11. D 12. D 13. C 14. A 15. A 16. C 17. A 18. B 19. A 20. A 1. A refrigeration system a. Removes heat from a low temperature body and delivers it to a high temperature body b. Removes heat from a high temperature body and delivers it to a low temperature body
36 c. Rejects energy to low temperature body d. None of the above 2. The capacity of domestic refrigerator is in the range of a. 0.1 to 0.3 TR b. 0 to 3 TR c. 3 to 5 TR d. None of the above 3. In a vapour compression system the condition of refrigerant before passing through the condenser is a. Superheated vapour b. Wet vapour c. Saturated liquid d. None of the above 4. The oil separator in a refrigeration cycle is installed a. Before compressor b. Between compressor and condenser c. Between condenser and evaporator c. None of the above 5. In a lithium bromide absorption refrigeration system a. Lithium bromide is used as a refrigerant and water as absorbent b. Water is used as a refrigerant and lithium bromide as absorbent c. Ammonia is used as a refrigerant and lithium bromide as absorbent d. None of the above 6. The desirable property of a refrigerant is a. Low boiling point b. High critical temperature c. High latent heat of vaporization d. All of the above 7. The pipes and fitting in an ammonia refrigeration system should be made of a. cast steel or wrought iron b. aluminium c. naval brass d. copper 8. An automatic expansion valve is required to maintain constant a. pressure in the evaporator b. temperature in the freezer c. pressure in the liquid line d. temperature in the condenser 9. Use of hermetically sealed compressor in a vapour compression refrigeration system results in a. decrease in energy consumption b. increase in energy consumption c. increase in COP d. increase in pressure ratio
37 10. Excessive pressure drop in liquid line in a refrigerating system causes a. high condenser b. flashing of the liquid refrigerant c. higher evaporator pressure d. under cooling of the liquid refrigerant 11. Dry compression in reciprocating compressor is preferred because it 1. Prevent valve damage 2. enables use of thermostatic expansion valve 3. minimizes irreversibility s in the compressor 4. Prevents washing out of the lubricating oil from cylinder walls Of these statements: a. 1 and 2 are correct b. 2 and 3 are correct c. 1 and 4 are correct d. 3 and 4 are correct Ans: 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. B 5. B 6. D 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. B 11. C 20. Tutorial problems 1. Clearly explain the various types of lubrication systems? 2. (a) What is supercharging and turbocharging? How do these affect the performance of an engine? (b) Differentiate between indicator diagram and valve timing diagram. 3. What are various types of SI engine cylinder designs, write in detail about them. (T type, L type, I type, F type etc.) 4. Explain various types of ignition systems. 5. The temperature of air at the beginning and end of compression of an Otto cycle are 310K and 600K. Calculate air standard efficiency of the cycle if engine develops 20Kw indicated thermal efficiency and relative efficiency. CV = 44MJ/Kg; Sp. gravity= (a) What are different factors affecting knock in SI engine? (b) What are knocking limited parameters in SI engine? 7. Explain with a neat sketch working of simple carburetor, and label the parts of the same. 8. With the help of a neat diagram, explain the working of fuel injection system in CI engines. 9. (a) Give a detailed classification of IC engines based on cycle/ Fuel used/ Method of charging the same. (b) Bring out differences in two stroke and four stroke engines, explain the same with aid of diagrams. 10. (a) With all minute details, explain the factors affecting the knocking including the fuel characteristics for S I Engines and C I Engines. (b) What are the essential qualities of SI and CI fuels, how is the rating done? 11. List out various water cooled systems and discuss them in detail.
38 12. A 4 cylinder 4 stroke petrol engine having bore 6 cm and stroke 10 cm develops 65 N-m torque at 3000 RPM. Find the fuel consumption of the engine in kg/hr and brake mean effective pressure, if the relative efficiency of 50% and clearance volume is 60 cm 3. Take CV = 40 MJ/kg. 13. (a) With the help of diagrams, explain different combustion chambers used in CI engines and advantages of each. (b) What is meant by delay period and explain factors affecting the delay period. 14. An unknown hydrocarbon fuel has the following Orsat analysis: CO 2 = 12.5%; CO=0.3%; O 2 =3.1%; N 2 =84.1%. Determine air fuel ratio, fuel composition on mass basis, stoichiometric air fuel ratio and percentage of excess air, if any. 15. Explain in depth what factors influence flame speed, during combustion, in SI engines. 16. Explain each stage of combustion process in SI and CI engine. 17. Define and Classify of compressors 18. Explain the working principle of centrifugal compressor 19. Explain the working principle of reciprocating compressor with the help of indicator diagrams 20. Explain the working principle of Axial flow compressor 21. Derive the expression for efficiency of centrifugal compressor 22. Derive the expression for efficiency of reciprocating compressor 23. Derive the expression for efficiency of axial flow compressor 24. Define refrigerator and classify. Define Ton of refrigeration 25. Explain the working principle of Air refrigeration systems (Bell-Coleman) and derive the COP expression 26. Explain the working principle of Vapor compression refrigeration cycle and derive the COP expression 27. Explain the working principle of Vapor absorption refrigeration cycle and derive the COP expression 21. Known gaps,if any Power transmission from crank shaft to wheels of the automobiles. Carnot vapour compression refrigeration system Carnot air refrigeration system Bootstrap air refrigeration system 22. References, Journals, websites and E-links References: I.C.Engines by V.Ganeshan Internal combustion engines fundamentals by Heywood JB Vehicle and engine technology by Heisler H Internal combustion engines by Stone R Automotive engines by Srinivasan.S Internal combustion engines by M.L.MATHUR & R.P.SHARMA Internal combustion engines by K.K.Ramalingam
39 Thermal Engineering by Rajput Thermal Engineering by P.L.Ballany Refrigeration & Air conditioning by Domkundwar Thermal engineering by P.K.Nag Refrigeration and Air Conditioning by W.F. Stoecker & J.W. Jones, McGraw-Hill Principles of Refrigeration by R.J. Dossat, Pearson Education, Inc. Heating, Ventilating and Air Conditioning by F.C. McQuiston, J.D. Parker & J.D. Spitler, John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Refrigeration and Air Conditioning by C.P.Arora, Tata-McGraw-Hill Refrigeration and Air Conditioning by Manohar Prasad, New Age International Principles of Refrigeration by W.B. Gosney, Cambridge University Press Low Energy Cooling by Donald W. Abrams, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Air Conditioning Engineering by W.P. Jones, Butterworth Heinemann Thermal Environmental Engineering by James L. Threlkeld, Prentice-Hall, Inc. Air conditioning and ventilation of buildings by D.J. Croome and B.M. Roberts, Pergamon Press ASHRAE Handbooks (4 volumes) Handbook of Air conditioning and refrigeration by Shan K. Wang, McGraw-Hill, Journals: Websites: nptel.ac.in/ works.com video.mit.edu/ Webpages.csus.edu/
40 e-links Quality Control Sheets 24. Student List S.NO. ROLL NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT 1 13R11A0396 PYARASANI VINAY KUMAR 2 14R11A0301 A SAI AKHIL 3 14R11A0302 A SANDEEP KUMAR 4 14R11A0303 ABHINAY DAULAGHAR 5 14R11A0304 ADIMULAM VENKATA SAI KIRAN 6 14R11A0305 AJAY KUMAR JOSHI 7 14R11A0306 ALLA ANVESH 8 14R11A0307 ARCOT BALRAJ TAHMAIYEE 9 14R11A0308 B VAMSHI BHARADWAJ 10 14R11A0309 BOGAVALLI SRI PAVAN KUMAR 11 14R11A0310 BOLLAVARAM PRASANTH KUMAR REDDY 12 14R11A0311 CHANDAVOLU SRUJAN KUMAR 13 14R11A0312 CHINNA BHEEMAIAH VINOD KUMAR 14 14R11A0313 DAVAN KAUSHIK 15 14R11A0314 G JHUNKAR 16 14R11A0315 G S HARISH 17 14R11A0316 GADDAM NAGA SANTOSH 18 14R11A0317 GUNTI KUMAR 19 14R11A0318 JAKKAM KRANTHI KIRAN 20 14R11A0319 KADAVATH SUMAN 21 14R11A0320 KANDERPALLY RAHUL 22 14R11A0321 KANDHADI BHANU PRAKASH 23 14R11A0322 KARNA KOTI REDDY 24 14R11A0323 KASAVENA ARUN KUMAR 25 14R11A0324 KATTA SHIVA PRASAD REDDY 26 14R11A0325 KOTHAKAPU SOWMYA REDDY 27 14R11A0326 MADHELA SRINIVAS 28 14R11A0328 MEDALA MANISH 29 14R11A0329 MOHAMMED FAREED 30 14R11A0330 MUCHARLA VINAY KUMAR 31 14R11A0331 MURTHY PRASHANTH 32 14R11A0332 NARAGANI TEJA SAI BHASKAR 33 14R11A0333 NUKALA SATYA GUHA 34 14R11A0334 P DURGA SAI SRAVAN 35 14R11A0335 P RAJU 36 14R11A0336 PADALA VINAY PATEL 37 14R11A0337 PATTAPURAM SRIKANTH GOUD 38 14R11A0338 PAYILI VAMSHIKRISHNA
41 39 14R11A0339 RAMAVATH RAJESH 40 14R11A0340 SAI SUNNYHITH DAS R 41 14R11A0341 SATTHU MANOJ 42 14R11A0342 SHAIK MANSOOR BASHA 43 14R11A0343 SINGOJI NIKHIL 44 14R11A0344 SOMA UDAY KUMAR 45 14R11A0345 TANGUTURI DINESH 46 14R11A0346 TANNERU SAIKUMAR 47 14R11A0347 THANGELLAPALLY VENU 48 14R11A0348 V KRISHNA 49 14R11A0349 KUNCHAM NIKHIL SAI 50 15R15A0301 KUNCHANGI JAGADISH 51 15R15A0302 GOSANGI TARUN 52 15R15A0303 GANDHAMALA MADHU KUMAR 53 15R15A0304 LUNAVATH LAVANYA 54 15R15A0305 BANDALA VINOD KUMAR 55 15R15A0306 PRAVEEN KUMAR NAYAK 56 15R15A0307 ADIKE BASAVA RAJ 57 15R15A0308 SANDIRI SAIKIRAN 58 15R15A0309 PERAMPALLI VIJAY SUNNY 59 15R15A0310 NL VENKATESH 60 15R15A0322 GOWRLA PRAVEEN KUMAR S.NO. ROLL NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT 1 13R11A03A9 KANUMURI GANAPATHI SACHIN VARMA 2 14R11A0350 A DINESH SAGAR 3 14R11A0351 A JANARDHAN 4 14R11A0352 ALLIPURAM VAMSHI KRISHNA 5 14R11A0353 ARDHENDU CHAKRABORTY 6 14R11A0354 ASAPU SAI CHARAN 7 14R11A0355 B SAI KRISHNA 8 14R11A0356 BALE RAGHU RAM 9 14R11A0357 BEERAM PRUHIT 10 14R11A0358 C GAUTHAM 11 14R11A0359 CHADALA NIKHIL KUMAR 12 14R11A0360 CHANDRAIAH VENKATESH 13 14R11A0361 CHILUVERU SOMESHWAR 14 14R11A0362 DARMANOLLA SRINIVASA REDDY 15 14R11A0363 ELLANDULA PRAKASH 16 14R11A0364 G SRIKANTH CHARY 17 14R11A0365 GALLA VAMSI 18 14R11A0366 GUDA ARJUN REDDY 19 14R11A0367 JAGIRAPU SREE HARSHA 20 14R11A0368 K ANIL KUMAR 21 14R11A0369 KILARI RAMU 22 14R11A0370 KOTHAPALLI NAGA SAI PHANI VARMA 23 14R11A0371 KSDK BHARADWAJ 24 14R11A0372 M VENKATESH
42 25 14R11A0373 MANUPATI SAI PAVAN 26 14R11A0374 MEKALA JAYA SAITH REDDY 27 14R11A0375 NAKKA NISHANTH YADAV 28 14R11A0376 NARA MANOJ KUMAR 29 14R11A0377 NAYANI SAI GNANESHWAR 30 14R11A0378 PATHAKOTI SHIVA KUMAR 31 14R11A0379 PRATIK MISHRA 32 14R11A0380 PURAM MANVITH REDDY 33 14R11A0381 R VARUN 34 14R11A0382 REDNAM KOTA RAMA KRISHNA 35 14R11A0383 S JWALA KIRAN 36 14R11A0384 S UMAMAHESHWAR REDDY 37 14R11A0385 SAIKAM SRINIVAS 38 14R11A0386 SAYANI VAMSI KRISHNA 39 14R11A0387 SUMIT KUMAR SINGH 40 14R11A0388 SUVARNA SAI CHANDRA VANEESH 41 14R11A0389 H ANOOPCHANDRAN 42 14R11A0390 T VENKATA SAI NITHIN 43 14R11A0392 VARAKALA VISHAL MAI 44 14R11A0393 VINJAMURI SAI VENKATA KRISHNA 45 14R11A0394 VULLIGADDALA ASHOK KUMAR 46 15R15A0311 KUMMARINDLA KUMARASWAMY 47 15R15A0312 ANNARAM VINAY KUMAR 48 15R15A0313 KURUMILLA SAI DATHA 49 15R15A0314 KESAVADASAU SAI KUMAR 50 15R15A0315 UPPALA PRASANTH REDDY 51 15R15A0316 ALUPULA ANIL KUMAR 52 15R15A0317 BHNAVATH VINOD KUMAR 53 15R15A0318 BUKYA NARESH 54 15R15A0320 SHAGANTI PRASHANTH 55 15R15A0321 MOHAMMAD AMER 56 15R15A0323 KOVILAKAR BALAMUNICHANDAR 25. Group-Wise students list for discussion topics 1. 13R11A R11A R11A R11A R11A R11A R15A , R11A R11A R11A R11A R15A
OUTCOME 2 INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE PERFORMANCE. TUTORIAL No. 5 PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS
UNIT 61: ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS Unit code: D/601/1410 QCF level: 5 Credit value: 15 OUTCOME 2 INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE PERFORMANCE TUTORIAL No. 5 PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS 2 Be able to evaluate
INTERNAL COMBUSTION (IC) ENGINES
INTERNAL COMBUSTION (IC) ENGINES An IC engine is one in which the heat transfer to the working fluid occurs within the engine itself, usually by the combustion of fuel with the oxygen of air. In external
UNIT 2 REFRIGERATION CYCLE
UNIT 2 REFRIGERATION CYCLE Refrigeration Cycle Structure 2. Introduction Objectives 2.2 Vapour Compression Cycle 2.2. Simple Vapour Compression Refrigeration Cycle 2.2.2 Theoretical Vapour Compression
How To Calculate The Performance Of A Refrigerator And Heat Pump
THERMODYNAMICS TUTORIAL 5 HEAT PUMPS AND REFRIGERATION On completion of this tutorial you should be able to do the following. Discuss the merits of different refrigerants. Use thermodynamic tables for
FUNDAMENTALS OF ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS
FUNDAMENTALS OF ENGINEERING THERMODYNAMICS System: Quantity of matter (constant mass) or region in space (constant volume) chosen for study. Closed system: Can exchange energy but not mass; mass is constant
EXPERIMENT NO. 3. Aim: To study the construction and working of 4- stroke petrol / diesel engine.
EXPERIMENT NO. 3 Aim: To study the construction and working of 4- stroke petrol / diesel engine. Theory: A machine or device which derives heat from the combustion of fuel and converts part of this energy
Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics
Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics Unit code: J/601/1496 QCF level: 4 Credit value: 15 OUTCOME 2 TUTORIAL 3 HYDRAULIC AND PNEUMATIC MOTORS The material needed for outcome 2 is very extensive
APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS TUTORIAL 1 REVISION OF ISENTROPIC EFFICIENCY ADVANCED STEAM CYCLES
APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS TUTORIAL 1 REVISION OF ISENTROPIC EFFICIENCY ADVANCED STEAM CYCLES INTRODUCTION This tutorial is designed for students wishing to extend their knowledge of thermodynamics to a more
Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics
Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics Unit code: J/601/1496 QCF level: 4 Credit value: 15 OUTCOME 2 TUTORIAL 1 HYDRAULIC PUMPS The material needed for outcome 2 is very extensive so there
Chapter 3.4: HVAC & Refrigeration System
Chapter 3.4: HVAC & Refrigeration System Part I: Objective type questions and answers 1. One ton of refrigeration (TR) is equal to. a) Kcal/h b) 3.51 kw c) 120oo BTU/h d) all 2. The driving force for refrigeration
Chapters 7. Performance Comparison of CI and SI Engines. Performance Comparison of CI and SI Engines con t. SI vs CI Performance Comparison
Chapters 7 SI vs CI Performance Comparison Performance Comparison of CI and SI Engines The CI engine cycle can be carried out in either 2 or 4 strokes of the piston, with the 4-cycle CI engine being more
Principles of Engine Operation
Internal Combustion Engines ME 422 Yeditepe Üniversitesi Principles of Engine Operation Prof.Dr. Cem Soruşbay Information Prof.Dr. Cem Soruşbay İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi Makina Fakültesi Otomotiv Laboratuvarı
Engine Heat Transfer. Engine Heat Transfer
Engine Heat Transfer 1. Impact of heat transfer on engine operation 2. Heat transfer environment 3. Energy flow in an engine 4. Engine heat transfer Fundamentals Spark-ignition engine heat transfer Diesel
Refrigeration and Airconditioning Prof. M. Ramgopal Department of Mechanical Engineering Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
Refrigeration and Airconditioning Prof. M. Ramgopal Department of Mechanical Engineering Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur Lecture No. # 22 Refrigeration System Components: Compressor (Continued)
COMBUSTION. In order to operate a heat engine we need a hot source together with a cold sink
COMBUSTION In order to operate a heat engine we need a hot source together with a cold sink Occasionally these occur together in nature eg:- geothermal sites or solar powered engines, but usually the heat
1. A belt pulley is 3 ft. in diameter and rotates at 250 rpm. The belt which is 5 ins. wide makes an angle of contact of 190 over the pulley.
Sample Questions REVISED FIRST CLASS PARTS A1, A2, AND A3 (NOTE: these questions are intended as representations of the style of questions that may appear on examinations. They are not intended as study
COMBUSTION PROCESS IN CI ENGINES
COMBUSTION PROCESS IN CI ENGINES In SI engine, uniform A: : F mixture is supplied, but in CI engine A: : F mixture is not homogeneous and fuel remains in liquid particles, therefore quantity of air supplied
Lesson. 11 Vapour Compression Refrigeration Systems: Performance Aspects And Cycle Modifications. Version 1 ME, IIT Kharagpur 1
Lesson Vapour Compression Refrigeration Systems: Performance Aspects And Cycle Modifications Version ME, IIT Kharagpur The objectives of this lecture are to discuss. Performance aspects of SSS cycle and
DEVELOPMENT OF A TWIN SCREW EXPRESSOR AS A THROTTLE VALVE REPLACEMENT FOR WATER-COOLED CHILLERS
DEVELOPMENT OF A TWIN SCREW EXPRESSOR AS A THROTTLE VALVE REPLACEMENT FOR WATER-COOLED CHILLERS J J Brasz, Carrier Corporation, Syracuse, NY, 13221, USA [email protected] I K Smith and N Stosic
LECTURE 28 to 29 ACCUMULATORS FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
LECTURE 28 to 29 ACCUMULATORS FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS 1. Define an accumulator and explain its function A hydraulic accumulator is a device that stores the potential energy of an incompressible fluid
CHAPTER 7 THE SECOND LAW OF THERMODYNAMICS. Blank
CHAPTER 7 THE SECOND LAW OF THERMODYNAMICS Blank SONNTAG/BORGNAKKE STUDY PROBLEM 7-1 7.1 A car engine and its fuel consumption A car engine produces 136 hp on the output shaft with a thermal efficiency
UNIT 3 AUTOMOBILE ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS
UNIT 3 AUTOMOBILE ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS Automobile Electrical Structure 3.1 Introduction Objectives 3.2 Ignition System 3.3 Requirement of an Ignition System 3.4 Types of Ignition 3.4.1 Battery or Coil Ignition
APPLIED THERMODYNAMICS. TUTORIAL No.3 GAS TURBINE POWER CYCLES. Revise gas expansions in turbines. Study the Joule cycle with friction.
APPLIED HERMODYNAMICS UORIAL No. GAS URBINE POWER CYCLES In this tutorial you will do the following. Revise gas expansions in turbines. Revise the Joule cycle. Study the Joule cycle with friction. Extend
PG Student (Heat Power Engg.), Mechanical Engineering Department Jabalpur Engineering College, India. Jabalpur Engineering College, India.
International Journal of Emerging Trends in Engineering and Development Issue 3, Vol. (January 23) EFFECT OF SUB COOLING AND SUPERHEATING ON VAPOUR COMPRESSION REFRIGERATION SYSTEMS USING 22 ALTERNATIVE
A.Pannirselvam*, M.Ramajayam, V.Gurumani, S.Arulselvan and G.Karthikeyan *(Department of Mechanical Engineering, Annamalai University)
A.Pannirselvam, M.Ramajayam, V.Gurumani, S.Arulselvan, G.Karthikeyan / International Journal of Vol. 2, Issue 2,Mar-Apr 212, pp.19-27 Experimental Studies on the Performance and Emission Characteristics
Thermodynamics - Example Problems Problems and Solutions
Thermodynamics - Example Problems Problems and Solutions 1 Examining a Power Plant Consider a power plant. At point 1 the working gas has a temperature of T = 25 C. The pressure is 1bar and the mass flow
Condensers & Evaporator Chapter 5
Condensers & Evaporator Chapter 5 This raises the condenser temperature and the corresponding pressure thereby reducing the COP. Page 134 of 263 Condensers & Evaporator Chapter 5 OBJECTIVE QUESTIONS (GATE,
REDESIGN OF THE INTAKE CAMS OF A FORMULA STUDENT RACING CAR
FISITA2010-SC-P-24 REDESIGN OF THE INTAKE CAMS OF A FORMULA STUDENT RACING CAR Sándor, Vass Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary KEYWORDS valvetrain, camshaft, cam, Formula Student,
ME 201 Thermodynamics
ME 0 Thermodynamics Second Law Practice Problems. Ideally, which fluid can do more work: air at 600 psia and 600 F or steam at 600 psia and 600 F The maximum work a substance can do is given by its availablity.
SAMPLE CHAPTERS UNESCO EOLSS
STEAM TURBINE OPERATIONAL ASPECTS R.A. Chaplin Department of Chemical Engineering, University of New Brunswick, Canada Keywords: Steam Turbines, Operation, Supersaturation, Moisture, Back Pressure, Governing
THEORETICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL EVALUATION OF AUTOMOBILE AIR-CONDITIONING SYSTEM USING R134A
THEORETICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL EVALUATION OF AUTOMOBILE AIR-CONDITIONING SYSTEM USING R134A Jignesh K. Vaghela Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department, SVMIT, Bharuch-392001, (India) ABSTRACT
COURSE TITLE : REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING COURSE CODE : 4029 COURSECATEGORY : A PERIODS/WEEK : 5 PERIODS/SEMESTER : 90 CREDITS : 4 OBJECTIVES
COURSE TITLE : REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING COURSE CODE : 4029 COURSECATEGORY : A PERIODS/WEEK : 5 PERIODS/SEMESTER : 90 CREDITS : 4 TIME SCHEDULE MODULE TOPICS PERIODS 1 Introduction 22 Principles
Stirling heat engine Internal combustion engine (Otto cycle) Diesel engine Steam engine (Rankine cycle) Kitchen Refrigerator
Lecture. Real eat Engines and refrigerators (Ch. ) Stirling heat engine Internal combustion engine (Otto cycle) Diesel engine Steam engine (Rankine cycle) Kitchen Refrigerator Carnot Cycle - is not very
Engine Efficiency and Power Density: Distinguishing Limits from Limitations
Engine Efficiency and Power Density: Distinguishing Limits from Limitations Chris F. Edwards Advanced Energy Systems Laboratory Department of Mechanical Engineering Stanford University Exergy to Engines
CLASSIFICATION OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES VARIOUS TYPES OF ENGINES
CLASSIFICATION OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES VARIOUS TYPES OF ENGINES CLASSIFICATION OF INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINES 1. Application 2. Basic Engine Design 3. Operating Cycle 4. Working Cycle 5. Valve/Port
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING EXPERIMENTATION AND LABORATORY II EXPERIMENT 490.07 ENGINE PERFORMANCE TEST
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING EXPERIMENTATION AND LABORATORY II EXPERIMENT 490.07 ENGINE PERFORMANCE TEST 1. Objectives To determine the variation of the brake torque, brake mean effective pressure, brake power,
ENERGY CONVERSION & ENERGY EFFICIENCY
ENERGY CONVERSION & ENERGY EFFICIENCY Energy is 'used' by being degraded. Mechanical energy >> Friction >> Heat >> Low grade heat Electrical energy >> Mechanical energy >> Low grade heat High grade heat
HCS Teknik Bobinaj Soğutma Kompresörleri Bakım, Onarım, Revizyon - How Cooling System Operates?
The operational cycle of a standard cooling system is shown on the diagram below. There are 3 main elements in a cooling system. The compressor, evaporator and condenser. There are other equipment also
Why and How we Use Capacity Control
Why and How we Use Capacity Control On refrigeration and air conditioning applications where the load may vary over a wide range, due to lighting, occupancy, product loading, ambient weather variations,
Introductory Study of Variable Valve Actuation for Pneumatic Hybridization
2007-01-0288 Introductory Study of Variable Valve Actuation for Pneumatic Hybridization Copyright 2007 SAE International Sasa Trajkovic, Per Tunestål and Bengt Johansson Division of Combustion Engines,
Sheet 5:Chapter 5 5 1C Name four physical quantities that are conserved and two quantities that are not conserved during a process.
Thermo 1 (MEP 261) Thermodynamics An Engineering Approach Yunus A. Cengel & Michael A. Boles 7 th Edition, McGraw-Hill Companies, ISBN-978-0-07-352932-5, 2008 Sheet 5:Chapter 5 5 1C Name four physical
Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics
Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics Unit code: J/601/1496 QCF level: 4 Credit value: 15 OUTCOME 2 TUTORIAL 2 HYDRAULIC AND PNEUMATIC CYLINDERS The material needed for outcome 2 is very extensive
FUEL & FUEL SYSTEM PROPERTIES OF FUEL
FUEL & FUEL SYSTEM PROPERTIES OF FUEL Fuel is a substance consumed by the engine to produce energy. The common fuels for internal combustion engines are: 1. Petrol 2. Power kerosene 3. High speed diesel
FEASIBILITY OF A BRAYTON CYCLE AUTOMOTIVE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
FEASIBILITY OF A BRAYTON CYCLE AUTOMOTIVE AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM L. H. M. Beatrice a, and F. A. S. Fiorelli a a Universidade de São Paulo Escola Politécnica Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica Av. Prof.
Technical Specification. Generating Set with Waukesha engine burning natural gas
Technical Specification Generating Set with Waukesha engine burning natural gas The following presents the Gas Engine Generating Set (GEGS) APG1000 type, based on Waukesha gas engine 16V150LTD. Using the
The Second Law of Thermodynamics
The Second aw of Thermodynamics The second law of thermodynamics asserts that processes occur in a certain direction and that the energy has quality as well as quantity. The first law places no restriction
CO 2 41.2 MPa (abs) 20 C
comp_02 A CO 2 cartridge is used to propel a small rocket cart. Compressed CO 2, stored at a pressure of 41.2 MPa (abs) and a temperature of 20 C, is expanded through a smoothly contoured converging nozzle
Diesel injection, ignition, and fuel air mixing
Diesel injection, ignition, and fuel air mixing 1. Fuel spray phenomena. Spontaneous ignition 3. Effects of fuel jet and charge motion on mixingcontrolled combustion 4. Fuel injection hardware 5. Challenges
Pump ED 101. Positive Displacement Pumps. Part I Reciprocating Pumps
Pump ED 101 Positive Displacement Pumps Part I Reciprocating Pumps Joe Evans, Ph.D http://www.pumped101.com There are many pump designs that fall into the positive displacement category but, for the most
DET: Mechanical Engineering Thermofluids (Higher)
DET: Mechanical Engineering Thermofluids (Higher) 6485 Spring 000 HIGHER STILL DET: Mechanical Engineering Thermofluids Higher Support Materials *+,-./ CONTENTS Section : Thermofluids (Higher) Student
An analysis of a thermal power plant working on a Rankine cycle: A theoretical investigation
An analysis of a thermal power plant working on a Rankine cycle: A theoretical investigation R K Kapooria Department of Mechanical Engineering, BRCM College of Engineering & Technology, Bahal (Haryana)
Specifications for Volkswagen Industrial Engine
Volkswagen 1 industrial engine Specifications for Volkswagen Industrial Engine AFD 1.9 ltr. TDI diesel engine EURO 2 Volkswagen AG, Wolfsburg Volkswagen AG reserves the right to introduce amendments or
A car air-conditioning system based on an absorption refrigeration cycle using energy from exhaust gas of an internal combustion engine
A car air-conditioning system based on an absorption refrigeration cycle using energy from exhaust gas of an internal combustion engine G Vicatos J Gryzagoridis S Wang Department of Mechanical Engineering,
The Second Law of Thermodynamics
Objectives MAE 320 - Chapter 6 The Second Law of Thermodynamics The content and the pictures are from the text book: Çengel, Y. A. and Boles, M. A., Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach, McGraw-Hill,
Commercial refrigeration has been in the environmental. Refrigerant. as a. Basics Considerations PART 1:
PART 1: CO 2 Commercial refrigeration has been in the environmental spotlight for more than a decade, especially as leakage studies have revealed the true effects of hydrofluorocarbon (HFC) emissions.
Boiler Calculations. Helsinki University of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering. Sebastian Teir, Antto Kulla
Helsinki University of Technology Department of Mechanical Engineering Energy Engineering and Environmental Protection Publications Steam Boiler Technology ebook Espoo 2002 Boiler Calculations Sebastian
STEAM TURBINE 1 CONTENT. Chapter Description Page. V. Steam Process in Steam Turbine 6. VI. Exhaust Steam Conditions, Extraction and Admission 7
STEAM TURBINE 1 CONTENT Chapter Description Page I Purpose 2 II Steam Turbine Types 2 2.1. Impulse Turbine 2 2.2. Reaction Turbine 2 III Steam Turbine Operating Range 2 3.1. Curtis 2 3.2. Rateau 2 3.3.
POSSIBILITY FOR MECHANICAL VAPOR RE-COMPRESSRION FOR STEAM BASED DRYING PROCESSES
POSSIBILITY FOR MECHANICAL VAPOR RE-COMPRESSRION FOR STEAM BASED DRYING PROCESSES M. Bantle 1, I. Tolstorebrov, T. M. Eikevik 2 1 Department of Energy Efficiency, SINTEF Energy Research, Trondheim, Norway,
TRAINING, EXAMINATION AND CERTIFICATION
TECHNICAL STANDARDS & SAFETY AUTHORITY TRAINING, EXAMINATION AND CERTIFICATION REFRIGERATION OPERATOR CLASS B CERTIFICATION & EXAMINATION GUIDE REVISED EDITION 2 CERTIFICATIONS PERSUANT TO THE OPERATING
The Relation Between Gasoline Quality, Octane Number and the Environment
MH1 The Relation Between Gasoline Quality, Octane Number and the Environment Rafat Assi National Project Manager Jordan s Second National Communications on Climate Change (www.snc.gov.jo) Presented at
Module 5: Combustion Technology. Lecture 34: Calculation of calorific value of fuels
1 P age Module 5: Combustion Technology Lecture 34: Calculation of calorific value of fuels 2 P age Keywords : Gross calorific value, Net calorific value, enthalpy change, bomb calorimeter 5.3 Calculation
Internal Combustion Engines
Lecture-18 Prepared under QIP-CD Cell Project Internal Combustion Engines Ujjwal K Saha, Ph.D. Department of Mechanical Engineering Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati 1 Combustion in CI Engine Combustion
Chapter23. Two important areas of application for thermodynamics POWER AND REFRIGERATION CYCLES. Objectives
Two important areas of application for thermodynamics are power generation and refrigeration. Both power generation and refrigeration are usually accomplished by systems that operate on a thermodynamic
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SHREE SARASWATI EDUCATION SANSTHAN S GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS AT PO, RAJPUR TA. KADI, DIST. MEHSANA MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT SYLLABUS FOR MID SEM EXAMINATON EVEN SEM 2015 SUBJECT
INTERNAL COMBUSTION RECIPROCATING PISTON ENGINES
INTERNAL COMBUSTION RECIPROCATING PISTON ENGINES TYPES OF RECIPROCATING INTERNAL COMBUSTION PISTON ENGINES Depending on the ignition pattern: Otto cycle (spark-ignition - SI engines), Diesel cycle (auto-ignition
Pumps: Convert mechanical energy (often developed from electrical source) into hydraulic energy (position, pressure and kinetic energy).
HYDRAULIC MACHINES Used to convert between hydraulic and mechanical energies. Pumps: Convert mechanical energy (often developed from electrical source) into hydraulic energy (position, pressure and kinetic
REFRIGERATION (& HEAT PUMPS)
REFRIGERATION (& HEAT PUMPS) Refrigeration is the 'artificial' extraction of heat from a substance in order to lower its temperature to below that of its surroundings Primarily, heat is extracted from
THERMAL TO MECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERSION: ENGINES AND REQUIREMENTS
THERMAL TO MECHANICAL ENERGY CONVERSION: ENGINES AND REQUIREMENTS Oleg N. Favorsky Russian Academy of Science, Division of Physical-Technical Problems of Energetics, Moscow, Russia Keywords: Power, heat,
New Trends in the Field of Automobile Air Conditioning
New Trends in the Field of Automobile Air Conditioning E. Janotkova and M. Pavelek Department of Thermomechanics and Environmental Engineering Brno University of Technology, 61669 Brno, Czech Republic
Engineering, Bharathiyar College of Engineering and Technology, Karaikal, Pondicherry 609 609, India
74 The Open Fuels & Energy Science Journal, 2008, 1, 74-78 Open Access Some Comparative Performance and Emission Studies on DI Diesel Engine Fumigated with Methanol and Methyl Ethyl Ketone Using Microprocessor
Fault codes DM1. Industrial engines DC09, DC13, DC16. Marine engines DI09, DI13, DI16 INSTALLATION MANUAL. 03:10 Issue 5.0 en-gb 1
Fault codes DM1 Industrial engines DC09, DC13, DC16 Marine engines DI09, DI13, DI16 03:10 Issue 5.0 en-gb 1 DM1...3 Abbreviations...3 Fault type identifier...3...4 03:10 Issue 5.0 en-gb 2 DM1 DM1 Fault
Energy Savings through Electric-assist Turbocharger for Marine Diesel Engines
36 Energy Savings through Electric-assist Turbocharger for Marine Diesel Engines KEIICHI SHIRAISHI *1 YOSHIHISA ONO *2 YUKIO YAMASHITA *3 MUSASHI SAKAMOTO *3 The extremely slow steaming of ships has become
C18 ACERT Fire Pump Tier 3 448 bkw/600 bhp @ 1750 rpm
CATERPILLAR ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS I-6, 4-Stroke-Cycle Diesel Bore...145.0 mm (5.71 in) Stroke...183.0 mm (7.2 in) Displacement... 18.1 L (1,104.53 in3) Aspiration...Turbocharged Aftercooled Compression
8. ENERGY PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF COMPRESSORS 8.1 Introduction
8. ENERGY PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT OF COMPRESSORS 8.1 Introduction The compressed air system is not only an energy intensive utility but also one o the least energy eicient. Over a period o time, both perormance
Development of a model for the simulation of Organic Rankine Cycles based on group contribution techniques
ASME Turbo Expo Vancouver, June 6 10 2011 Development of a model for the simulation of Organic Rankine ycles based on group contribution techniques Enrico Saverio Barbieri Engineering Department University
PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION OF DIESEL ENGINE WITH ADDITIONAL INJECTION OF ETHYL ALCOHOL
Journal of KONES Internal Combustion Engines 2002 No. 3 4 ISSN 1231 4005 PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION OF DIESEL ENGINE WITH ADDITIONAL INJECTION OF ETHYL ALCOHOL Andrzej Kowalewicz, Grzegorz Pawlak Technical
www.universityquestions.in
DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING QUESTION BANK SUBJECT: ME6701-POWER PLANT ENGINEERING YEAR/SEM: III/V UNIT-I COAL BASED THERMAL POWER PLANTS 1. What are the processes of rankine cycle?
How To Design A Refrigeration System
AIRAH Refrigeration (in HVAC) Back to Basics For the First Time Terms of Reference What this session is NOT about Detailed Refrigeration Design Detailed analysis of various Refrigants properties Comparison
Section IV VACUUM PUMPS. Vacuum Pumps: Basic Operation
VACUUM PUMPS Section IV Equipment used to generate vacuum, as noted earlier, is similar to air compressors. It's even possible to generate compressed air or vacuum with the same machine, depending on how
Molar Mass of Butane
Cautions Butane is toxic and flammable. No OPEN Flames should be used in this experiment. Purpose The purpose of this experiment is to determine the molar mass of butane using Dalton s Law of Partial Pressures
Exhaust emissions of a single cylinder diesel. engine with addition of ethanol
www.ijaser.com 2014 by the authors Licensee IJASER- Under Creative Commons License 3.0 [email protected] Research article ISSN 2277 9442 Exhaust emissions of a single cylinder diesel engine with addition
Waste Heat Recovery through Air Conditioning System
International Journal of Engineering Research and Development e-issn: 2278-067X, p-issn : 2278-800X, www.ijerd.com Volume 5, Issue 3 (December 2012), PP. 87-92 Waste Heat Recovery through Air Conditioning
PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF VAPOUR COMPRESSION REFRIGERATION SYSTEM WITH R404A, R407C AND R410A
Int. J. Mech. Eng. & Rob. Res. 213 Jyoti Soni and R C Gupta, 213 Research Paper ISSN 2278 149 www.ijmerr.com Vol. 2, No. 1, January 213 213 IJMERR. All Rights Reserved PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF VAPOUR COMPRESSION
The First Law of Thermodynamics
Thermodynamics The First Law of Thermodynamics Thermodynamic Processes (isobaric, isochoric, isothermal, adiabatic) Reversible and Irreversible Processes Heat Engines Refrigerators and Heat Pumps The Carnot
Investigation of a Single Cylinder Diesel Engine Performance under Recycling and Conditioning of Exhaust for Air Intake
3 th International Conference on AEROSPACE SCIENCES & AVIATION TECHNOLOGY, ASAT- 3, May 6 8, 9, E-Mail: [email protected] Military Technical College, Kobry Elkobbah, Cairo, Egypt Tel : +() 459 43638, Fax:
Analysis of Ammonia Water (NH3-H2O) Vapor Absorption Refrigeration System based on First Law of Thermodynamics
International Journal of Scientific & Engineering Research Volume 2, Issue 8, August-2011 1 Analysis of Ammonia Water (NH3-H2O) Vapor Absorption Refrigeration System based on First Law of Thermodynamics
C H A P T E R T W O. Fundamentals of Steam Power
35 C H A P T E R T W O Fundamentals of Steam Power 2.1 Introduction Much of the electricity used in the United States is produced in steam power plants. Despite efforts to develop alternative energy converters,
Effect of GTL Diesel Fuels on Emissions and Engine Performance
Rudolf R. Maly Research and Technology, Stuttgart Effect of GTL Diesel Fuels on Emissions and Engine Performance 10th Diesel Engine Emissions Reduction Conference August 29 - September 2, 2004 Coronado,
Torino Nord. Cogeneration Plant. The gas turbine. The steam generator. The Torino Nord cogeneration plant produces electricity and heat for district
PLANT TORINO NORD Iren Energia is the company in the Iren Group whose core businesses are the production and distribution of electricity, the production and distribution of thermal energy for district
Purpose of Refrigeration
Refrigeration Outline Purpose of refrigeration Examples and applications Choice of coolant and refrigerants Phase diagram of water and CO 2 Vapor compression refrigeration system Pressure enthalpy diagram
Diesel Cycle Analysis
Engineering Software P.O. Box 1180, Germantown, MD 20875 Phone: (301) 540-3605 FAX: (301) 540-3605 E-Mail: [email protected] Web Site: http://www.engineering-4e.com Diesel Cycle Analysis Diesel Cycle
CFD Simulation of HSDI Engine Combustion Using VECTIS
CFD Simulation of HSDI Engine Combustion Using VECTIS G. Li, S.M. Sapsford Ricardo Consulting Engineer s Ltd., Shoreham-by-Sea, UK ABSTRACT As part of the VECTIS code validation programme, CFD simulations
Low GWP Replacements for R404A in Commercial Refrigeration Applications
Low GWP Replacements for R404A in Commercial Refrigeration Applications Samuel YANA MOTTA, Mark SPATZ Honeywell International, 20 Peabody Street, Buffalo, NY 14210, [email protected] Abstract
Rules for Classification and Construction Additional Rules and Guidelines
VI Rules for Classification and Construction Additional Rules and Guidelines 5 Pumps 1 Guidelines for the Design, Construction and Testing of Pumps Edition 2007 The following Guidelines come into force
CENTRIFUGAL PUMP OVERVIEW Presented by Matt Prosoli Of Pumps Plus Inc.
CENTRIFUGAL PUMP OVERVIEW Presented by Matt Prosoli Of Pumps Plus Inc. 1 Centrifugal Pump- Definition Centrifugal Pump can be defined as a mechanical device used to transfer liquid of various types. As
Fuel Requirements for HCCI Engine Operation. Tom Ryan Andrew Matheaus Southwest Research Institute
Fuel Requirements for HCCI Engine Operation Tom Ryan Andrew Matheaus Southwest Research Institute 1 HCCI Fuel & Air Charge Undergoes Compression Spontaneous Reaction Throughout Cylinder Low Temperature
