CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012



Similar documents
Principles of Evolution - Origin of Species

Evidence for evolution factsheet

Biology Notes for exam 5 - Population genetics Ch 13, 14, 15

BIO 1: Review: Evolution

Practice Questions 1: Evolution

MAIN IDEA: Early scientists proposed ideas about evolution. In a phrase, tell what each scientist did to help develop evolutionary theory.

Evolution (18%) 11 Items Sample Test Prep Questions

CCR Biology - Chapter 9 Practice Test - Summer 2012

This is a series of skulls and front leg fossils of organisms believed to be ancestors of the modern-day horse.

Evolution, Natural Selection, and Adaptation

1. Over the past century, several scientists around the world have made the following observations:

Theory of Evolution. A. the beginning of life B. the evolution of eukaryotes C. the evolution of archaebacteria D. the beginning of terrestrial life

Problem Set 5 BILD10 / Winter 2014 Chapters 8, 10-12

Summary Genes and Variation Evolution as Genetic Change. Name Class Date

Endemic and Introduced Species Lesson Plan

Evolutionary Evidence

WJEC AS Biology Biodiversity & Classification (2.1 All Organisms are related through their Evolutionary History)

The Story of Human Evolution Part 1: From ape-like ancestors to modern humans

MS. Structure, Function, and Information Processing

Worksheet: The theory of natural selection

CPO Science and the NGSS

(D) , , TFYI 187 TPK 190

GENETICS AND HEREDITY

Okami Study Guide: Chapter 3 1

Mechanisms of Evolution

The Lead-up to On the Origin of Species

Macroevolution: Change above the species level NABT 2006 Evolution Symposium

Name: Class: Date: ID: A

CCR Biology - Chapter 7 Practice Test - Summer 2012

A Correlation of Pearson Miller & Levine Biology 2014 To the Utah Core State Standards for Biology Grades 9-12

WEEK 6 EOC Review Evolution, Human Body, Biotechnology

Connected Experience: Evolution and the Galápagos Tortoise

AP Biology Essential Knowledge Student Diagnostic

CCR Biology - Chapter 5 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Name: DUE: May 2, 2013 Ms. Galaydick. Geologic Time Scale Era Period End date (in millions of years) Cenozoic Quaternary present

Genetics Test Biology I

Teacher s Guide For. Core Biology: Animal Sciences

Name Class Date. binomial nomenclature. MAIN IDEA: Linnaeus developed the scientific naming system still used today.

A Hands-On Exercise To Demonstrate Evolution

Worksheet - COMPARATIVE MAPPING 1

Campbell Biology in Focus Correlation for AP Biology Curriculum Framework

Taxonomy and Classification

Biological Sciences Initiative. Human Genome

The Making of the Fittest: Evolving Switches, Evolving Bodies

Utah State Office of Education Elementary STEM Endorsement Course Framework Nature of Science and Engineering

Classification and Evolution

MCAS Biology. Review Packet

Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Smart Science Lessons and Middle School Next Generation Science Standards

High School Science Course Correlations between Ohio s 2010 Course Syllabi and the First Draft of the High School NGSS

Next Generation Science Standards

Name. Period. Date. Science.. Variation and Selection in the...egyptian Origami Bird (Avis papyrus)..

Dogs and More Dogs. NOVA presents the story of dogs and how they evolved into the most diverse mammals on the planet.

Pre- Darwinian Theories

Name Class Date WHAT I KNOW. about how organisms have changed. grown in complexity over time.

Junior s Family Tree Inherited Traits of Animals

GCSE BITESIZE Examinations

CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012

Recipe for Survival. Medicine kills. Medicine saves. Everyone has their own views on the subject

AP Biology Syllabus

Illinois School for the Deaf Course Curriculum. Craft and Structure RL.6.4. RL.6.5. RL.6.6. Integration of Knowledge and Ideas RL.6.7. RL.6.8. RL.6.9.

Evolutionary Attitudes Survey Hawley & Parkinson, 2008 (Pilot N = 90, Intro Psych Subject Pool) University of Kansas

Science Standards of Learning for Virginia Public Schools Correlation with National Science Standards

Core Curriculum to the Course:

Cherokee County School District Student Performance Standards Unit Guides - Science: Fifth Grade

Tracing the evolution of the genus Homo is important for understanding the ancestry of humans; the only living species of Homo.

Essentials of Human Anatomy & Physiology 11 th Edition, 2015 Marieb

Procedure Charles Darwin and his context

Gene Switches A Model

How Scientists Classify Living Things. on Earth. Fill the board or a large sheet of paper with the names of organisms.

Name: Date: Problem How do amino acid sequences provide evidence for evolution? Procedure Part A: Comparing Amino Acid Sequences

13.4 Gene Regulation and Expression

Sigmund Freud ( ) PSY 3360 / CGS 3325 Historical Perspectives on Psychology Minds and Machines since Dynamics of the Personality

A Correlation of Miller & Levine Biology 2014

Understanding by Design. Title: BIOLOGY/LAB. Established Goal(s) / Content Standard(s): Essential Question(s) Understanding(s):

MAKING AN EVOLUTIONARY TREE

Biological kinds and the causal theory of reference

Master Curriculum Topic Study: Human Body Systems

Lecture 10: Darwinian Influence and the Rise of Mental Testing

Lab 2/Phylogenetics/September 16, PHYLOGENETICS

Human Genome and Human Genome Project. Louxin Zhang

Lesson Title: Constructing a Dichotomous Key and Exploring Its Relationship to Evolutionary Patterns

RETRIEVING SEQUENCE INFORMATION. Nucleotide sequence databases. Database search. Sequence alignment and comparison

Preparation. Educator s Section: pp. 1 3 Unit 1 instructions: pp. 4 5 Unit 2 instructions: pp. 6 7 Masters/worksheets: pp. 8-17

HASPI Medical Life Science Summary; Revised June

Biological Sciences B.S. Degree Program Requirements (Effective Fall, 2015)

Continuous and discontinuous variation

Heredity - Patterns of Inheritance

FAQs: Gene drives - - What is a gene drive?

Biology Behind the Crime Scene Week 4: Lab #4 Genetics Exercise (Meiosis) and RFLP Analysis of DNA

Scope and Sequence Interactive Science grades 6-8

Unit 2 Lesson 4 The Geologic Time Scale. Copyright Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company

APPENDIX E Progressions Within the Next Generation Science Standards

How To Understand The Human Body

Transcription:

Name: Class: Date: CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the term for a feature that allows an organism to survive better in its environment? a. variation b. adaptation c. homologous structure d. vestigial structure 2. All the individuals of a species that live in a particular area are called a a. variation. b. fossil. c. population. d. group. 3. The remnant of an organ that had a function in an early ancestor is known as a(n) a. vestigial structure. b. analogous structure. c. homologous structure. d. fossil structure. 4. What observations did Charles Darwin make about finches in the Galápagos Islands? a. The same species of finches lived on all the islands. b. Different species of finches lived on different islands. c. Various species of finches lived on just one of the islands. d. Identical species of finches lived in South America. 5. Which scientist developed a classification system for organisms? a. Carolus Linnaeus b. Charles Darwin c. Jean-Baptiste Lamarck d. Georges L.L. de Buffon 1

Name: 6. The tortoise from Abingdon Island, shown in Figure 10.1, would likely be better adapted than the Albermarle Island tortoise to which of the following environments? a. areas with short plants and mosses b. areas with no plants and sand dunes c. areas with lots of taller plants d. areas with only tall trees 7. Which theory states that floods and earthquakes have occurred often in Earth's history? a. uniformitarianism b. natural selection c. catastrophism d. artificial selection 8. The hind leg bones shown in the whale in Figure 10.2 are examples of a. homologous structures. b. analogous structures. c. fossil structures. d. vestigial structures. 9. Charles Darwin found fossils that looked like ancient versions of living species. From this evidence Darwin suggested that Earth was a. much more than 6000 years old. b. less than 6000 years old. c. only 6000 years old. d. about 1000 years old. 10. What is the process in which humans breed organisms for certain traits? a. natural selection b. inheritance of acquired characteristics c. artificial selection d. descent without modification 2

Name: 11. Individuals that are well adapted to their environment will survive and produce a. fewer mutations. b. more offspring. c. stronger genes. d. better traits. 12. Natural selection results in change over time by acting on traits that are a. heritable. b. new. c. mutated. d. better. 13. What is the study of the distribution of organisms around the world? a. paleontology b. geography c. geology d. biogeography 14. Fossil evidence shows that structures considered vestigial in living organisms a. are not found in ancient organisms. b. have always been vestigial. c. were useful to their ancestors. d. do not fill gaps in the fossil record. 15. Which theory ties the fields of biology and geology together? a. evolution b. uniformitarianism c. catastrophism d. gradualism 16. The beak types of different Galápagos finch species are examples of a. analogous structures. b. vestigial structures. c. fossils. d. adaptations. 17. All the bald eagles in an area is an example of a(n) a. population. b. fossil. c. species. d. individual. 18. Charles Lyell developed a theory that states that geologic processes that shaped Earth in the past have stayed the same throughout time. This is the theory of a. uniformitarianism. b. evolution. c. catastrophism. d. adaptation. 3

Name: 19. The false idea that a high-jumper who trains to become a champion will have descendants who can jump exceptionally high is known as the a. theory of uniformitarianism. b. principle of gradualism. c. process of artificial selection. d. inheritance of acquired characteristics. 20. The variations in the features of the tortoise populations on Albemarle and Abingdon islands, shown in Figure 10.1, are examples of a. vestigial structures. b. molecular fingerprinting. c. acquired characteristics. d. natural selection. 21. The small, non-functional pelvic bones of a boa constrictor are examples of a. homologous structures. b. vestigial structures. c. fossil structures. d. analogous structures. 22. In the Galápagos Islands, Charles Darwin saw different species of finch on different islands. This led him to theorize that species a. create their own environment. b. can adapt to their environment. c. choose their best environment. d. are found in many environments. 23. Charles Darwin discovered fossils of huge animals that resembled modern animals. This led him to conclude that the age of Earth was a. less than 6000 years. b. just 1000 years. c. much more than 6000 years. d. exactly 6000 years. 4

Name: 24. Which of the following lists the four main principles of the theory of natural selection? a. adaptation, inheritance of acquired characteristics, overproduction, variation b. adaptation, inheritance of acquired characteristics, heritability, variation c. adaptation, descent with modification, heritability, variation d. adaptation, descent with modification, overproduction, variation 25. Dog breeds, such as beagles, Border collies, and German shepherds, were produced by the process of a. natural selection. b. artificial selection. c. descent without modification. d. inheritance of acquired characteristics. 26. As an environment changes, and some organisms have a higher fitness than others, natural selection acts directly on a. existing variations. b. genetic material. c. acquired traits. d. individual organisms. 27. The hind leg bones shown in the whale in Figure 10.2 are a. fossil structures from an extinct ancestor. b. structures analogous to the wings of an early ancestor. c. vestigial structures that functioned in an early ancestor. d. homologous structures to the wings of flying insects. 28. If two species have similar DNA sequences, it would indicate that they a. share a common ancestor. b. are not closely related. c. will have similar fitness. d. have no evolutionary relationship. 29. What evidence for a past evolutionary relationship can be seen in different groups of vertebrates? a. different features in early stages of embryos b. totally different protein sequences c. similar features in early stages of embryos d. no homologous structures in their anatomy 30. The DNA sequences of whales and ungulates, or hooved animals, are very similar. What type of evidence of evolution is this? a. vestigial b. molecular c. embryological d. fossil 5

CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_14 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.3 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_22 STA: KY 9-12.7.2.4 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 3. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_30 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 4. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_62 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY 9-12.5.2.7 KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 5. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_46 STA: KY 9-12.4.2.9 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 6. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_38 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.3 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 7. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_54 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 8. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_70 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_79 STA: KY 9-12.5.2.1 KY 9-12.5.2.7 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_87 STA: KY 9-12.7.1.2 KY 9-12.7.2.5 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 11. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_95 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.2 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 12. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_103 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 13. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_111 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 1

14. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_119 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 15. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level A REF: act0976aaf18007e147_127 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.1.6 KY 9-12.4.2.3 KY 9-12.5.1.2 KY 9-12.5.2.7 TOP: Ch 10 Test - A 16. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_14 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.3 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_22 STA: KY 9-12.7.2.4 18. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_46 STA: KY 9-12.5.2.7 19. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_54 20. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_38 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY 21. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_30 22. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_62 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_79 STA: KY 9-12.5.2.1 KY 9-12.5.2.7 24. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_95 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.2 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY 25. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_87 STA: KY 9-12.7.1.2 KY 9-12.7.2.5 26. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_103 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.5 KY 9-12.4.2.5 KY 9-12.5.1.1 KY 9-12.5.1.3 KY 9-12.5.2.2 KY 9-12.5.2.3 KY 9-12.5.2.4 KY 9-12.5.2.5 KY 9-12.7.2.6 KY 27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_70 2

28. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_111 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.6 KY 9-12.4.2.9 KY 9-12.4.2.11 KY 9-12.5.1.2 KY 9-12.5.2.1 KY 29. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_119 30. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Level B REF: act0976aaf18007e148_127 STA: KY 9-12.4.1.6 KY 9-12.4.2.9 KY 9-12.4.2.11 KY 9-12.5.1.2 KY 9-12.5.2.1 KY 3

CCR Biology - Chapter 10 Practice Test - Summer 2012 [Answer Strip] _ C 6. _ B 11. _ D 19. _ D 24. _ B 1. _ A 12. _ D 20. _ B 25. _ C 2. _ D 13. _ A 26. _ A 3. _ C 7. _ C 14. _ C 27. _ B 4. _ D 8. _ A 15. _ B 21. _ A 5. _ D 16. _ B 22. _ A 28. _ A 9. _ A 17. _ C 29. _ C 23. _ C 10. _ A 18. _ B 30.