CHEM 121. Chapter 15 Name: Date:

Similar documents
Alcohols An alcohol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a carbon chain. A phenol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a benzene ring.

Alcohols. Copyright 2009 by Pearson Education, Inc. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 OH 1-propanol OH

Page Which hydrocarbon is a member of the alkane series? (1) 1. Which is the structural formula of methane? (1) (2) (2) (3) (3) (4) (4)

Chapter 12 Organic Compounds with Oxygen and Sulfur

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 2 Review: Answers: Review for Organic Chemistry Unit Test

Unit Vocabulary: o Organic Acid o Alcohol. o Ester o Ether. o Amine o Aldehyde

1. The functional group present in carboxylic acids is called a A) carbonyl group. B) carboxyl group. C) carboxylate group. D) carbohydroxyl group.

CH 102 Practice Exam 2 PCC-Sylvania

Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter Fourteen 1

Chapter 18: Organic Chemistry

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1

Question Bank Organic Chemistry-I

ORGANIC COMPOUNDS IN THREE DIMENSIONS

CHEM 203 Exam 1. KEY Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Assessment Schedule 2013 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of the properties of organic compounds (91391)

NOMENCLATURE OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS 2010, 2003, 1980, by David A. Katz. All rights reserved.

HOMEWORK PROBLEMS: IR SPECTROSCOPY AND 13C NMR. The peak at 1720 indicates a C=O bond (carbonyl). One possibility is acetone:

EXPERIMENT 6 (Organic Chemistry II) Identification of Ketones and Aldehydes

Ch17_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

PRACTICE PROBLEMS, CHAPTERS 1-3

Chapter 4 Lecture Notes

Austin Peay State University Department of Chemistry CHEM 1021 TESTING FOR ORGANIC FUNCTIONAL GROUPS

IUPAC System of Nomenclature

Question (3): What are the different types of covalent bonds found in carbons compounds? Briefly explain with examples.

Lecture Overview. Hydrogen Bonds. Special Properties of Water Molecules. Universal Solvent. ph Scale Illustrated. special properties of water

Laboratory 22: Properties of Alcohols

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

Chemistry 1110 Organic Chemistry IUPAC Nomenclature

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

ALCOHOLS: Properties & Preparation

Calculating the Degrees of Unsaturation From a Compound s Molecular Formula

Molecular Models Experiment #1

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

Organic Functional Groups Chapter 7. Alcohols, Ethers and More

Suggested solutions for Chapter 3

CHEM 121. Chapter 17. Name: Date:

Worksheets for Organic Chemistry

Chapter 22 Carbonyl Alpha-Substitution Reactions

Chapter 3 Molecules of Cells

FIRE HAZARD PROPERTIES. Acetaldehyde IA -38 (-39) 347 (175) (21) Yes CH 3

An Introduction to Organic Chemistry

Molecular Formula Determination

Molecular Models in Biology

H 3 C CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 3. Copyright 2012 Nelson Education Ltd. Chapter 1: Organic Compounds 1.1-1

Please read and sign the Honor Code statement below:

Chapter 13 Carboxylic Acids, Esters, Amines, and Amides. Carboxylic Acids. Names and Sources of Some Carboxylic Acids. IUPAC Names

Elements in Biological Molecules

But in organic terms: Oxidation: loss of H 2 ; addition of O or O 2 ; addition of X 2 (halogens).

BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES OF LIFE

Molecules, Compounds, and Chemical Equations (Chapter 3)

PRODUCT DATA SHEET PDS A115_E. Metric thread M 1.5 pitch CEI EN CEI EN 50262

PRODUCT DATA SHEET PDS A17_E

Name Lab #3: Solubility of Organic Compounds Objectives: Introduction: soluble insoluble partially soluble miscible immiscible

CHEM 121. Chapter 18. Name: Date: 1. Which of the following compounds is both an aldose and a hexose? A) Page 1

Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses

Symmetric Stretch: allows molecule to move through space

EXPERIMENT 1: Survival Organic Chemistry: Molecular Models

UNIT (9) CARBOXYLIC ACIDS, ESTERS, AMINES, AND AMIDES

Mass Spec - Fragmentation

Infrared Spectroscopy

Name. Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry SUNY/Oneonta. Chem Organic Chemistry II Examination #2 - March 14, 2005 ANSWERS

Q.1 Carbonyl compounds are formed by oxidation of alcohols;

Chemistry Grade 11 Year and weekly plan 2015

CHM220 Addition lab. Experiment: Reactions of alkanes, alkenes, and cycloalkenes*

MOLECULAR REPRESENTATIONS AND INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY

Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds; Acids and Bases

Organic Chemistry, 5e (Bruice) Chapter 17: Carbonyl Compounds II

Basic definitions for organic chemistry

SAMPLE CHAPTERS UNESCO EOLSS PETROCHEMICALS. William L Leffler Venus Consulting, Houston, Texas, USA

CHEM 121. Chapter 19, Name: Date:

Chapter 3: Biological Molecules. 1. Carbohydrates 2. Lipids 3. Proteins 4. Nucleic Acids

Introduction to Biodiesel Chemistry Terms and Background Information

PTAC: Applied Chemistry COURSE OUTLINE & OBJECTIVES ESC Approved November 19, 2004

Experiment #8 properties of Alcohols and Phenols

2. Which one of the ions below possesses a noble gas configuration? A) Fe 3+ B) Sn 2+ C) Ni 2+ D) Ti 4+ E) Cr 3+

3) How many monosaccharides are connected to each other in a disaccharide? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4

Chapter 6 Notes. Chemical Composition

Exercise Naming Binary Covalent Compounds:

For example: (Example is from page 50 of the Thinkbook)

How to Interpret an IR Spectrum

BASIC NOMENCLATURE. The names of the groups you must be able to recognize and draw are:

Chapter 4. Chemical Energy

SUMMARY OF ALKENE REACTIONS

Amount of Substance.

CHEM 120 Online: Chapter 6 Sample problems Date: 2. Which of the following compounds has the largest formula mass? A) H2O B) NH3 C) CO D) BeH2

How to Quickly Solve Spectrometry Problems

Experiment 11. Infrared Spectroscopy

Avg / 25 Stnd. Dev. 8.2

ORGANIC NOMENCLATURE

IDENTIFICATION OF ALCOHOLS

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Translate chemical symbols and the chemical formulas of common substances to show the component parts of the substances including:

a. pure substance b. composed of combinations of atoms c. held together by chemical bonds d. substance that cannot be broken down into simpler units

Properties of Alcohols and Phenols Experiment #3

Balancing chemical reaction equations (stoichiometry)

Transcription:

CHEM 121. Chapter 15 Name: Date: 1. Which of the following structural features is common to both aldehydes and ketones? A) B) C) D) 2. Which of the following structural features is possessed by aldehydes but not ketones? A) At least one hydrogen atom is bonded to the carbonyl carbon atom. B) At least one hydroxyl group is bonded to the carbonyl carbon atom. C) The carbonyl carbon atom is bonded to two other carbon atoms. D) The carbonyl carbon atom is part of a ring structure. 3. Which of the following statements concerning aldehydes and ketones is correct? A) cyclic aldehydes exist B) cyclic ketones exist C) both cyclic aldehydes and cyclic ketones exist D) neither cyclic ketones nor cyclic aldehydes exist 4. The simplest aldehyde and ketone contain, respectively, how many carbon atoms? A) 1 and 1 B) 1 and 3 C) 2 and 2 D) 2 and 3 Page 1

5. The IUPAC name for the compound CH 3 CH 2 C H is A) acetaldehyde. B) propionaldehyde. C) 1-ethanal. D) propanal. O 6. The IUPAC name for the compound CH 3 C A) 2-methyl-2-pentanone. B) 2-methyl-4-pentanone. C) 4-methyl-2-pentanone. D) 2-methyl-4-pentaketone. O CH 2 CH 3 CH CH3 is 7. What is the IUPAC name of the aldehyde whose common name is propionaldehyde? A) propanal B) methanal C) ethanal D) 2-methylbutanal 8. Two other acceptable names for the compound acetone are A) propanone and diethyl ketone. B) ethanone and methyl ethyl ketone. C) propanone and dimethyl ketone. D) ethanone and diethyl ketone. 9. How many saturated noncyclic six-carbon ketones are there? A) two B) four C) six D) eight 10. What two functional groups are never found at the end of a carbon chain? A) alcohol and aldehyde B) ether and aldehyde C) alcohol and ketone D) ether and ketone Page 2

11. Which of the following statements concerning hydrogen bonding is correct? A) ketone molecules can hydrogen bond to each other B) aldehyde molecules can hydrogen bond only to other aldehyde molecules C) both ketone molecules and aldehyde molecules can hydrogen bond to each other D) aldehyde molecules cannot hydrogen bond to other aldehyde molecules 12. Comparison of the boiling points of aldehydes and ketones with those of other compounds of similar molecular mass shows that they are A) lower than those of alkanes and alcohols B) higher than those of alcohols and alkanes C) higher than those of alcohols but lower than those of alkanes D) higher than those of alkanes 13. Which of the following statements concerning the oxidation of aldehydes and ketones is correct? A) ketones are resitant to oxidation and aldehydes readily undergo oxidation B) ketones readily undergo oxidation C) both aldehydes and ketones readily undergo oxidation D) both aldehydes and ketones are resistant to oxidation 14. Which of the following statements concerning the oxidation of aldehydes and ketones is correct? A) Aldehydes readily undergo oxidation and ketones are resistant to oxidation. B) Ketones readily undergo oxidation and aldehydes are resistant to oxidation. C) Both aldehydes and ketones readily undergo oxidation. D) Both aldehydes and ketones are resistant to oxidation. 15. The oxidizing agent in the Tollen's test for the presence of an aldehyde is A) Ag + B) Ag C) Cu 2+ D) Cu2O Page 3

16. What is the product when CH 3 C A) O CH 3 is reduced using H2 gas and a Ni catalyst? B) C) D) 17. When an alcohol molecule adds across a carbon-oxygen double bond of an aldehyde or ketone, the A) H atom from the alcohol bonds to the carbonyl carbon atom. B) OH portion from the alcohol bonds to the carbonyl oxygen atom. C) OR portion from the alcohol bonds to the carbonyl carbon atom. D) OH portion from the alcohol bonds to the carbonyl carbon atom. 18. A hemiacetal is a compound in which A) a hydroxy group and an alkoxy group are attached to the same carbon atom. B) a hydroxyl group and an alkoxy group are attached to adjacent carbon atoms. C) two alkoxy groups are attached to the same carbon atom. D) two alkoxy groups are attached to adjacent carbon atoms. 19. The structural difference between a hemiacetal and an acetal is the replacement of a A) OH group with an OR group. B) H atom with an OR group. C) H atom with a OH group. D) OR group with a OH group. 20. Hydrolysis of an acetal in an acid solution would yield A) an aldehyde, a ketone, and one alcohol. B) an aldehyde, a ketone, and two alcohols. C) an aldehyde or a ketone and one alcohol. D) an aldehyde or a ketone and two alcohols. Page 4

21. Which of the following statements concerning a carbonyl group is incorrect? A) It is polar. B) It contains two oxygen atoms and one carbon atom. C) It is present in both aldehydes and ketones. 22. Which of the following is a correct notation for the aldehyde functional group? A) B) C) 23. Which of the following aldehydes is paired with an incorrect IUPAC name? A) B) C) 24. Which of the following pairings of aldehyde common and IUPAC names is correct? A) acetaldehyde and methanal B) 2-methylbutyraldehyde and 2-methylbutanal C) formaldehyde and ethanal Page 5

25. Which of the following pairings of ketone IUPAC and common names is correct? A) 2-methyl-3-pentanone and methyl propyl ketone B) 3-methyl-2-pentanone and isopropyl methyl ketone C) propanone and dimethyl ketone 26. Which of the following compounds is a constitutional isomer of 2-pentanone? A) 3-methyl-2-pentanone B) 3-methyl-2-butanone C) isopropyl methyl ketone 27. Which of the following compounds contains 7 carbon atoms? A) benzaldehyde B) acetophenone C) benzophenone 28. In which of the following pairs of compounds does the first listed compound have a greater water solubility than the second listed compound? A) butanal, methanal B) propanone, 2-pentanone C) hexanal, 2-butanone 29. Oxidation of which of the following alcohols will produce a ketone? A) B) C) Page 6

30. Which of the following compounds would be resistant to oxidation with a mild oxidizing agent? A) B) C) 31. Hydrogenation, with a catalyst, of which of the following compounds would produce a four-carbon alcohol? A) butanal B) 2-butanone C) diethylketone 32. In which of the following pairings of compound types does the first listed compound type contain more alkoxy groups than the second listed compound type? A) acetal, hemiacetal B) hemiacetal, acetal C) aldehyde, hemiacetal 33. Which of the following is a product of the acid hydrolysis of the following compound? OH CH 3 CH 2 C H O CH 3 A) methyl alcohol B) ethyl alcohol C) propanone Page 7

34. Which of the following types of compounds contains a carbon-sulfur double bond? A) a thial (thioaldehyde) B) a thione (thioketone) C) a sulfoxide 35. Which of the following compounds would be named as a ketone? A) B) C) Use the following to answer questions 36-45: In each of the following multiple-choice questions, characterize EACH of the three given statements as being TRUE or FALSE and then indicate the collective true-false status of the statements using the choices a) All three statements are true. b) Two of the three statements are true. c) Only one of the statements is true. d) None of the statements is true. 36. Statements: (1) Cyclic hemiacetals are usually more stable than noncyclic hemiacetals. (2) A carbonyl group consists of a carbon atom and an oxygen atom joined by a double bond. (3) The compound benzaldehyde contain six carbon atoms. Page 8

37. Statements: (1) The simplest aldehyde is formaldehyde and the simplest ketone is acetone. (2) Carbonyl group polarity makes dipole-dipole interactions between like aldehyde molecules or like ketone molecules possible. (3) Reaction of a hemiacetal with an alcohol produces an acetal. 38. Statements: (1) Aldehydes and ketones readily undergo oxidation to carboxylic acids. (2) Propanone and dimethyl ketone are two names for the same compound. (3) The silver mirror test distinguishes between aldehydes and ketones. 39. Statements: (1) Acetals contain three oxygen atoms and hemiacetals contain two oxygen atoms. (2) Reduction of an aldehyde, using hydrogen gas, produces a primary alcohol. (3) In an aldehyde, the carbonyl group can be located on either carbon 1 or carbon 2. 40. Statements: (1) In a dial two aldehyde groups are present. (2) Formaldehyde readily participates in polymer formation. (3) Primary alcohol oxidation is a method for producing ketones. Page 9

41. Statements: (1) Butanal and 2-butanone are constitutional isomers. (2) The linear notation for an aldehyde is RCOH and that for a ketone is RCOR. (3) Water molecules can hydrogen bond with aldehyde and ketone molecules. 42. Statements: (1) The compound 4-oxopentanal contains both an aldehyde and an ether functional group. (2) An alkoxy group and a hydroxy group attached to the same carbon atom are present in both hemiacetals and acetals. (3) Cyclic aldehyde structures are possible but cyclic ketone structures are not possible. 43. Statements: (1) Butanal and butanone are both correct IUPAC names. (2) The two alcohol molecules produced when an acetal molecule undergoes hydrolysis are always identical. (3) Aldehydes and ketones are both classified as carbonyl-containing compounds. 44. Statements: (1) In the IUPAC nomenclature system, an aldehyde group has priority over a ketone group. (2) Addition of an alcohol molecule across the carbon-oxygen double bond of an aldehyde produces a compound in which the carbonyl carbon atom bears both an alkoxy group and a hydroxy group. (3) 2-Propenal contains two fewer hydrogen atoms than propionaldehyde. Page 10

45. Statements: (1) The lachrymator in wood smoke is formaldehyde. (2) The skin pigment melanin is a polymeric substance containing many interconnected aldehyde units. (3) Benedict's test can be used to detect glucose in urine (diabetes) because glucose contains an aldehyde group. Use the following to answer questions 46-50: Characterize each compound in terms of functional groups present using the response list. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) one aldehyde functional group b) two aldehyde functional groups c) one ketone functional group d) one aldehyde and one ketone functional group 46. Pentanal 47. 3-Pentanone 48. Pentanedial 49. 3-Methylpentanone 50. 3-Oxopentanal Use the following to answer questions 51-55: For each pair of compounds, select a correct characterization from the response list. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) have the same molecular formula but are different compounds b) both contain a carbon ring system c) contain the same number of carbon atoms but have different molecular formulas d) two names for the same compound Page 11

51. Acetone Propanal 52. Heptanal Benzaldehyde 53. Diethylketone Pentanal 54. Acetaldehyde Ethanal 55. 2,2-DimethylbutanaCyclohexanone Use the following to answer questions 56-60: For each of the compound characterizations, select from the response list the number of constitutional isomers that exist. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) two b) three c) four d) five 56. Saturated four-carbon aldehyde 57. Saturated four-carbon monochloroaldehyde 58. Methylcyclohexanone 59. Saturated noncyclic five-carbon ketone 60. Molecular formula of C4H8O Page 12

Use the following to answer questions 61-66: For each set of reactants, select a correct product characterization from the response list. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. a) hemiacetal b) acetal c) alkene d) alcohol 61. Aldehyde Alcohol Acid catalyst 62. Ketone Two alcohols Acid catalyst 63. Hemiacetal Alcohol Acid catalyst 64. Aldehyde Hydrogen Ni catalyst 65. Ketone Hydrogen Ni catalyst 66. Oxidation of Use the following to answer questions 67-70: For each of the reaction types, select from the response list the type of organic compound produced. Responses may be used more than once or need not be used at all. O O OH O O R C H R C a) carboxylic acid b) ketone c) alcohol d) no reaction occurs R R CH R R C R R C H 67. Oxidation of 68. Oxidation of Page 13

69. Reduction of 70. Reduction of Page 14

Answer Key 1. C 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. D 11. D 12. D 13. A 14. A 15. A 16. C 17. C 18. A 19. A 20. D 21. B 22. A 23. A 24. B 25. C 26. D 27. A 28. B 29. B 30. C 31. D 32. A 33. A 34. D 35. B 36. B 37. A 38. B 39. B 40. B 41. B 42. D 43. C 44. A Page 15

45. B 46. a 47. c 48. b 49. c 50. d 51. a 52. c 53. a 54. d 55. c 56. a 57. d 58. b 59. b 60. b 61. a 62. b 63. b 64. d 65. d 66. a 67. d 68. b 69. c 70. c Page 16