ECON : Principles of Macroeconomics Final Examination A

Similar documents
Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Refer to Figure 17-1

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

THREE KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

NATIONAL INCOME AND PRODUCT ACCOUNTING MEASURING THE MACROECONOMY

Macroeconomia Capitolo 7. Seguire l andamento della macroeconomia. What you will learn in this chapter:

The Data of Macroeconomics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide. David L. Kelly

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Households Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750. Factor markets. Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750

Name: Date: 3. Variables that a model tries to explain are called: A. endogenous. B. exogenous. C. market clearing. D. fixed.

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Chap 11 & 12. Measuring the Cost of Living THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX

Answer: C Learning Objective: Money supply Level of Learning: Knowledge Type: Word Problem Source: Unique

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

CHAPTER 5: MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH

Exchange Rates: Application of Supply and Demand

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points

Econ 202 Section 2 Midterm 1

Use the following to answer question 9: Exhibit: Keynesian Cross

Chapter 11: Activity

Long run v.s. short run. Introduction. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply. In this chapter, look for the answers to these questions:

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

11.1 Estimating Gross Domestic Product (GDP) Objectives

THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL.

SHORT-RUN FLUCTUATIONS. David Romer. University of California, Berkeley. First version: August 1999 This revision: January 2012

QUESTION 1: SHORT VERSUS MEDIUM RUN. 30 points

Ch. 38 Practice MC 1. In international financial transactions, what are the only two things that individuals and firms can exchange? A.

Definitions and terminology

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Measuring the Cost of Living THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX

14.02 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS QUIZ 3

Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money

ECON 4423: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key!

In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks.

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

ASSIGNMENT 1 ST SEMESTER : MACROECONOMICS (MAC) ECONOMICS 1 (ECO101) STUDY UNITS COVERED : STUDY UNITS 1 AND 2. DUE DATE : 3:00 p.m.

Chapter 11. International Economics II: International Finance

Unit 4: Measuring GDP and Prices

Extra Problems #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapters 10 and 11. Gross Domestic Product

E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

14.02 Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 1 Fall 2005 ***Solution***

Part A: Use the income identities to find what U.S. private business investment, I, was in Show your work.

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected

Chapter 2 The Measurement and Structure of the National Economy

A decline in the stock market, which makes consumers poorer, would cause the aggregate demand curve to shift to the left.

Econ 102 The Open Economy

EC201 Intermediate Macroeconomics. EC201 Intermediate Macroeconomics Problem Set 1 Solution

Douglas, Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Finance, Saving, and Investment

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 3 Due September 17, 2015

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

Answers: 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. A 5 D 6. C 7. D 8. C 9. D 10. A * Adapted from the Study Guide

Big Concepts. Measuring U.S. GDP. The Expenditure Approach. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

Objectives for Chapter 9 Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

ANSWERS are included at the end of the document. (test yourself on what you don t know first before using them!)

Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation

Chapter 20. Output, the Interest Rate, and the Exchange Rate

Macroeconomics: GDP, GDP Deflator, CPI, & Inflation

a) Aggregate Demand (AD) and Aggregate Supply (AS) analysis

Chapter 1. Why Study Money, Banking, and Financial Markets?

A HOW-TO GUIDE: UNDERSTANDING AND MEASURING INFLATION

Chapter 6 Economic Growth

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

The Fiscal Policy and The Monetary Policy. Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D.

Transcription:

Name: Instructor: Murat F. Iyigun SSN: Fall 2003 ECON 2020-300: Principles of Macroeconomics Final Examination A INSTRUCTIONS In each question there is only one correct answer. Select the answer you believe to be most correct. Each correct answer is worth 2 points.

1. Aggregate demand is affected by a. shocks to the economy such as changes in the value of the stock market. b. government policy such as changes in taxes and government expenditures. c. Both of the above are correct. 2. When the Fed buys government bonds, the money supply curve a. shifts right. b. shifts left. c. does not change. d. becomes flatter. 3. When the interest rate increases, the opportunity cost of holding money a. increases, so the quantity of money demanded increases. b. increases, so the quantity of money demanded decreases. c. decreases, so the quantity of money demanded increases. d. decreases, so the quantity of money demanded decreases. 4. The quantity of money demanded is a. inversely related to the interest rate. b. independent of the interest rate. c. positively related to the interest rate. d. positively related to interest rates when interest rates are high and inversely related when interest rates are low. 5. In the short run, a decrease in the money supply causes interest rates to a. increase, and aggregate demand to shift right. b. increase, and aggregate demand to shift left. c. decrease, and aggregate demand to shift right. d. decrease, and aggregate demand to shift left. 6. A monetary injection by the Fed a. increases interest rates and increases aggregate demand. b. increases interest rates and decreases aggregate demand. c. decreases interest rates and decreases aggregate demand. d. decreases interest rates and increases aggregate demand. 7. If the stock market booms, a. aggregate demand increases, which the Fed could offset by increasing the money supply. b. aggregate demand increases, which the Fed could offset by decreasing the money supply. c. aggregate demand decreases, which the Fed could offset by increasing the money supply. d. aggregate demand decreases, which the Fed could offset by decreasing the money supply.

8. A decrease in government spending initially and primarily shifts a. aggregate demand right. b. aggregate demand left. c. aggregate supply right. d. neither aggregate demand nor aggregate supply. For the following four questions, use the diagram below. 9. Which of the following would cause the aggregate demand curve to shift from AD 1 to AD 2? a. an increase in government purchases b. a decrease in stock prices c. consumers and firms become more optimistic about the future d. None of the above is correct. 10. If the economy is at point b, the correct policy to restore full employment would be a. an increase in the money supply. b. a decrease in government purchases. c. an increase in taxes. d. All of the above are correct. 11. Which of the following is true? a. A wave of optimism could move the economy from a to b. b. If aggregate demand moves from AD 1 to AD 2 the economy will stay at b in both the short and long run. c. It is possible that either fiscal or monetary policy might have caused the shift from AD 1 to AD 2. d. All of the above are correct. 12. Which of the following is not true? a. Unemployment rises as the economy moves from a to b. b. Either fiscal or monetary policy could be used to move the economy from b to a. c. As the economy moves from b to long-run equilibrium, the price level will fall further. d. At point b there is an excess demand for goods and services.

13. Which part of real GDP fluctuates most over the course of the business cycle? a. consumption b. government expenditures c. investment d. net exports 14. The classical dichotomy refers to the separation of a. real and nominal variables. b. changes in money and changes in government expenditures. c. endogenous and exogenous variables. d. business cycle and other variables. 15. According to classical economic theory, changes in the money supply a. affect nominal variables and real variables. b. affect nominal variables, but not real variables. c. affect exogenous variables, but not endogenous variables. d. affect real variables, but not nominal variables. 16. Most economists believe that classical economic theory is a good description of the world a. in the short run and in the long run. b. in the short run, but not in the long run. c. in the long run, but not in the short run. d. in neither the short nor long run. 17. The long-run aggregate supply curve shifts right if a. the capital stock increases. b. there is a hurricane. c. the government outlaws some production methods. 18. The long-run aggregate supply curve a. is vertical. b. is an application of the classical dichotomy. c. indicates monetary neutrality in the long run. d. All of the above are correct.

Consider the graph below for the following seven questions. 19. An increase in the money supply would move the economy from C to a. B in the short run and the long run. b. D in the short run and the long run. c. B in the short run and A in the long run. d. D in the short run and C in the long run. 20. An increase the money supply would move the economy from C to a. A in the long run. b. B in the long run. c. return to C in the long run. d. D in the long run. 21. If the economy is at A and there is a fall in aggregate demand, in the short run the economy a. stays at A. b. moves to B. c. moves to C. d. moves to D.

22. If the economy starts at A and there is a fall in aggregate demand, the economy moves a. back to A in the long run. b. to B in the long run. c. to C in the long run. d. to D in the long run. 23. If the economy starts at A and moves to D, the economy moves a. to A in the long run. b. to B in the long run. c. to C in the long run. d. back to D in the long run. 24. The economy would be moving to long-run equilibrium if it started at a. A and moved to B. b. C and moved to B. c. D and moved to C. 25. An adverse shift in aggregate supply would move the economy from a. A to B. b. B to C. c. C to D. d. D to A. 26. Gaussland has net exports of $400 million and buys $300 million of goods from overseas. Gaussland has a. $700 million of imports, and $700 million of exports. b. $400 million of imports, and $700 million of exports. c. $300 million of imports, and $400 million of exports. 27. A German company sells cameras to a retailer in the United States. These sales a. increase U.S. and German net exports. b. increase U.S. net exports and decrease German net exports. c. have no affect on U.S. net exports and increase German net exports. d. decrease U.S. net exports and increase German net exports. 28. If exports are less than imports, the trade balance a. is in deficit. b. is balanced. c. is in surplus. d. cannot be determined from this information alone.

29. An open economy's GDP is given by a. Y = C + I + G + S. b. Y = C + I + G + NX. c. Y = C + I + G. d. Y = C + I + G + T. 30. Which of the following equations is correct? a. S = I + C b. S = I - NX c. S = I + NFI d. Both b and c are correct. 31. A country has $100 million of Net Exports and $170 million of saving. Net Foreign Investment is a. $70 million and Domestic Investment is $70 million. b. $70 million and Domestic Investment is $270 million. c. $100 million and Domestic Investment is $70 million. 32. If the exchange rate is 45 rupee per dollar and it changes to 35 rupee per dollar, then a pair of sandals that costs 450 rupee in India would now cost a. more dollars. b. fewer dollars. c. the same number of dollars. d. None of the above is necessarily correct. 33. If the exchange rate changes from 120 yen per dollar to 100 yen per dollar, then the dollar has a. appreciated and so buys more Japanese goods. b. appreciated and so buys fewer Japanese goods. c. depreciated and so buys more Japanese goods. d. depreciated and so buys fewer Japanese goods. 34. Suppose that a bushel of wheat costs $3 in the United States and costs 20 pesos in Mexico. If the nominal exchange rate is 10 pesos per dollar, the real exchange rate is a. 3/2 bushels of Mexican wheat per bushel of American wheat. b. 2/3 bushels of Mexican wheat per bushel of American wheat. c. $2 per bushel of Mexican wheat. d. $1.50 per bushel of Mexican wheat.

35. If the nominal exchange rate e is foreign currency per dollar, the domestic price is P, and the foreign price is P*, the real exchange rate is defined as a. e(p*/p). b. e(p/p*). c. e + P/P. d. e - P/P*. 36. To be counted as unemployed, a person must a. be in the labor force. b. be age 16 or older. c. not be working. d. All of the above are correct. 37. The labor-force participation rate a. equals 1 minus the unemployment rate. b. measures the percentage of the total adult population that is in the labor force. c. measures the percentage of the total adult population that is employed. d. measures the percentage of the labor force that is employed. 38. The BLS recently reported that there were 45.06 million people over age 16 who had at least a bachelor s degree. Of this number 36.21 million were in the labor force and 35.54 were employed. What was the labor-force participation rate and the unemployment rate for this group? a. about 98 percent and 1.49 percent b. about 80 percent and 1.85 percent c. about 79 percent and 1.89 percent d. None of the above is correct. 39. Which of the following equations represents national saving in a closed economy? a. Y - I G - NX b. Y - I C c. Y - C - G d. G + C - Y 40. In a closed economy, what does (T - G) represent? a. private saving b. public saving c. national saving d. investment

41. Suppose that in a closed economy GDP is equal to 8,000, Taxes are equal to 2,000, Consumption equals 5,000, and Government expenditures equal 1,000. What are private saving and public saving? a. 2000 and -2000 b. 2000 and 1000 c. 1000 and -1000 d. 1000 and 2000 42. The relationship between the quantity of output created and the quantity of inputs needed to create it is called a. the capital accumulation function. b. the production function. c. technological knowledge. d. human capital. 43. Which of the following would increase productivity? a. an increase in the physical capital stock per worker b. an increase in human capital per worker c. an increase in natural resources per worker d. All of the above are correct. 44. One way that government can encourage growth and, in the long run, raise the economy's standard of living is by encouraging a. population growth. b. saving and investment. c. consumption. d. spending. 45. If there are diminishing returns to capital, a. increases in the capital stock eventually decrease output. b. increases in the capital stock increase output by ever smaller amounts. c. capital produces fewer goods as it ages. d. new ideas are not as useful as old ideas.

46. The logic behind the catch-up effect is that a. workers in countries with low income will work harder than workers in countries with high incomes. b. the capital stock in rich countries deteriorates more rapidly than the capital stock in poor countries. c. new capital adds more to production in a country that doesn t have much capital than in a country that already has much capital. 47. The price index in 2001 is 120, and in 2002 the price index is 126. What is the inflation rate? a. 5 percent b. 6 percent c. 26 percent d. The inflation rate is impossible to determine without knowing the base year. 48. Which change in the price index shows the greatest rate of deflation? a. 150 to 120 b. 120 to 100 c. 100 to 90 d. 100 to 150 49. Because the CPI is based on a fixed basket of goods, substitution bias causes the index to a. overstate the increase in the cost of living from one year to the next. b. ignore any increase in the cost of living from one year to the next. c. understate the increase in the cost of living from one year to the next. d. sometimes understate, and sometimes overstate the increase in the cost of living from one year to the next. 50. Unmeasured quality change is a problem in the CPI because a. if the quality of a good deteriorates, the purchasing power of a dollar decreases even if the price of the good remains the same. b. the Bureau of Labor statistics does not attempt to account for quality changes that affect the standard of living. c. if the quality of a good improves, the purchasing power of a dollar increases even if the price of the good remains the same. d. a and c