Photosynthesis: Practice Questions #1

Similar documents
Topic 3: Nutrition, Photosynthesis, and Respiration

Cellular Respiration: Practice Questions #1

Cellular Energy. 1. Photosynthesis is carried out by which of the following?

pathway that involves taking in heat from the environment at each step. C.

2. Which type of macromolecule contains high-energy bonds and is used for long-term energy storage?

Unit 5 Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration

2. What kind of energy is stored in food? A. chemical energy B. heat energy C. kinetic energy D. light energy

Photo Cell Resp Practice. A. ATP B. oxygen C. DNA D. water. The following equation represents the process of photosynthesis in green plants.

Which of the following can be determined based on this model? The atmosphere is the only reservoir on Earth that can store carbon in any form. A.

1. The diagram below represents a biological process

Cell Unit Practice Test #1

H.W. 1 Bio 101 Prof. Fournier

5.1 Ecosystems, Energy, and Nutrients

The animals at higher levels are more competitive, so fewer animals survive. B.

a. a population. c. an ecosystem. b. a community. d. a species.

Photosynthesis. Chemical Energy (e.g. glucose) - They are the ultimate source of chemical energy for all living organisms: directly or indirectly.

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT

Ecology 1 Star. 1. Missing from the diagram of this ecosystem are the

PHOTOSYNTHESIS AND CELLULAR RESPIRATION

Energy Flow in the Pond Teacher s Guide February 2011

Page 1. Name: 4) The diagram below represents a beaker containing a solution of various molecules involved in digestion.

Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration. Stored Energy

8.2 Cells and Energy. What is photosynthesis? Photosynthesis takes place in the chloroplasts. CHAPTER 8. Solar cells and chloroplasts

4.1 Chemical Energy and ATP. KEY CONCEPT All cells need chemical energy.

Equation for Photosynthesis

Cells, tissues and organs

Photosynthesis: Harvesting Light Energy

Chapter 4. Photosynthesis and Cellular Respiration Worksheets. 63

Photosynthesis (Life from Light)

10.1 The function of Digestion pg. 402

Keystone Review Practice Test Module A Cells and Cell Processes. 1. Which characteristic is shared by all prokaryotes and eukaryotes?

Question. Which of the following are necessary in order for photosynthesis to occur? A. water B. light energy C. carbon dioxide D.

tissues are made of cells that work together, organs are )

Cell and Membrane Practice. A. chromosome B. gene C. mitochondrion D. vacuole

Cells & Cell Organelles

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps):

Page 1. Name:

Enzymes: Practice Questions #1

Energy Flow Through an Ecosystem. Food Chains, Food Webs, and Ecological Pyramids

Name Date Period PHOTOSYNTHESIS HW REVIEW ENERGY AND LIFE

FOOD CHAINS, FOOD WEBS AND ECOLOGICAL PYRAMIDS

Bioenergetics Module A Anchor 3

Photosynthesis. Grade-Level Expectations The exercises in these instructional tasks address content related to the following grade-level expectations:

AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration

Endocrine System: Practice Questions #1

Name Class Date. Figure 8-1

Section 3: Trophic Structures

reflect look out! organisms: living things

Cellular Respiration Worksheet What are the 3 phases of the cellular respiration process? Glycolysis, Krebs Cycle, Electron Transport Chain.

Photosynthesis 6CO 2 + 6H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + 6O 2. An anabolic, endergonic, carbon dioxide (CO 2

Ecosystems and Food Webs

1.2 The Biosphere and Energy

A B C D. Name Class Date

Biology I. Chapter 8/9

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration

The main source of energy in most ecosystems is sunlight.

Photosynthesis Practice. 2. Chlorophyll a and b absorb _B -_V and _R wavelengths of light best.

VII. NARRATION FOR PHOTOSYNTHESIS: TRANSFORMING LIGHT TO LIFE

THE WATER CYCLE. Ecology

Cells are tiny building blocks that make up all living things. Cells are so small that you need a microscope to see them.

B2 1 Cells, Tissues and Organs

Regents Biology REGENTS REVIEW: PROTEIN SYNTHESIS

The chemical reactions inside cells are controlled by enzymes. Cells may be specialised to carry out a particular function.

Unit I: Introduction To Scientific Processes

Plants, like all living organisms have basic needs: a source of nutrition (food), water,

4.2 Overview of Photosynthesis

PRESTWICK ACADEMY NATIONAL 5 BIOLOGY CELL BIOLOGY SUMMARY

Chloroplasts and Mitochondria

XII. Biology, Grade 10

Determination of Specific Nutrients in Various Foods. Abstract. Humans need to consume food compounds such as carbohydrates, proteins, fats,

Investigating cells. Cells are the basic units of living things (this means that all living things are made up of one or more cells).

WHAT ARE THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN VASCULAR AND NON- VASCULAR PLANTS?

Today you need: your notebook, pen or pencil, textbook,worksheet

Review Questions Photosynthesis

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose

MAIN SOURCE OF ENERGY FOR LIFE ON EARTH? THE SUN!!

Draw one line from each structure in List A to the correct information about the structure in List B.

Photosynthesis P P P. Autotrophs and Heterotrophs (page 201) Chemical Energy and ATP (pages ) Chapter 8. Name Class Date

How do living things get their energy?

Eukaryotic Cell Structure: Organelles in Animal & Plant Cells Why are organelles important and how are plants and animals different?

Plant and Animal Cells

Get It Right. Answers. Chapter 1: The Science of Life. A biologist studies all living things.

Photosynthesis. Photosynthesis: Converting light energy into chemical energy. Photoautotrophs capture sunlight and convert it to chemical energy

Respiration occurs in the mitochondria in cells.

Introduction to the Cell: Plant and Animal Cells

8.2 - A Local Ecosystem:

food webs reflect look out! what do you think?

Photosynthesis and Light in the Ocean Adapted from The Fluid Earth / Living Ocean Heather Spalding, UH GK-12 program

Metabolism: Cellular Respiration, Fermentation and Photosynthesis

Anatomy and Physiology of Leaves

COMPARISON OF PLANT AND ANIMAL CELLS SIMILARITIES IN PLANT & ANIMAL CELLS

1. f. Students know usable energy is captured from sunlight by chloroplasts and is stored through the synthesis of sugar from carbon dioxide.

Name Section Lab 5 Photosynthesis, Respiration and Fermentation

Cellular Respiration

REVIEW UNIT 3: METABOLISM (RESPIRATION & PHOTOSYNTHESIS) SAMPLE QUESTIONS

ENERGY FLOW THROUGH LIVING SYSTEMS

CCR Biology - Chapter 13 Practice Test - Summer 2012

called a cell wall. The cell wall protects against mechanical stress and keeps the cell from becoming over-filled with water.

Matter and Energy in Ecosystems

Multiple Choice Questions

Transcription:

Photosynthesis: Practice Questions #1 1. An inorganic molecule required by green plants for the process of photosynthesis is A. oxygen B. starch C. carbon dioxide D. glucose 2. Which activity occurs in the process of photosynthesis? A. Chemical energy from organic molecules is converted into light energy. B. Organic molecules are obtained from the environment. C. Organic molecules are converted into inorganic food molecules. D. Light energy is converted into the chemical energy of organic molecules. 3. Photosynthesis is the process by which A. the potential energy of simple sugars is transferred to ATP molecules B. simple sugars are gradually broken down to form lactic acid or alcohol C. two simple sugar molecules combine to form maltose and water D. light energy is converted into the chemical energy of simple sugars 4. Eating a sweet potato provides energy for human metabolic processes. The original source of this energy is the energy A. in protein molecules stored within the potato B. from starch molecules absorbed by the potato plant C. made available by photosynthesis D. in vitamins and minerals found in the soil 5. The dense needles of Douglas fir trees can prevent most light from reaching the forest floor. This situation would have the most immediate effect on A. producers B. carnivores C. herbivores D. decomposers

6. The diagram represents part of a life process in a leaf chloroplast. If the process illustrated in the diagram is interrupted by a chemical at point X, there would be an immediate effect on the release of A. chlorophyll B. nitrogen C. carbon dioxide D. oxygen 7. The equation below represents a summary of a biological process. carbon dioxide + water glucose + water + oxygen This process is completed in A. mitochondria B. ribosomes C. cell membranes D. chloroplasts 8. Which process is directly used by autotrophs to store energy in glucose? A. diffusion B. photosynthesis C. respiration D. active transport

9. Organisms that have the ability to use an atmospheric gas to produce an organic nutrient are known as A. herbivores B. decomposers C. carnivores D. autotrophs 10. Leaves of green plants contain openings known as stomates, which are opened and closed by specialized cells allowing for gas exchange between the leaf and the outside environment. Which phrase best represents the net flow of gases involved in photosynthesis into and out of the leaf through these openings on a sunny day? A. carbon dioxide moves in; oxygen moves out B. carbon dioxide and oxygen move in; ozone moves out C. oxygen moves in; nitrogen moves out D. water and ozone move in; carbon dioxide moves out 11. Which process usually uses carbon dioxide molecules? A. cellular respiration B. asexual reproduction C. active transport D. autotrophic nutrition 12. The green aquatic plant represented in the diagram below was exposed to light for several hours. Which gas would most likely be found in the greatest amount in the bubbles? A. oxygen B. nitrogen C. ozone D. carbon dioxide

13. The diagram below illustrates the movement of materials involved in a process that is vital for the energy needs of organisms. The process illustrated occurs within A. chloroplasts B. mitochondria C. ribosomes D. vacuoles 14. For which organic compounds must information be encoded in DNA for green plants to synthesize the other three compounds? A. sugars B. starches C. fats D. proteins 15. Which statement describes all enzymes? A. They control the transport of materials. B. They provide energy for chemical reactions. C. They affect the rate of chemical reactions. D. They absorb oxygen from the environment. 16. The photograph below shows a microscopic view of the lower surface of a leaf.

What is the main function of the cells indicated by the black pointer? A. regulate the rate of gas exchange B. store food for winter dormancy C. undergo mitotic cell division D. give support to the veins in the leaf 17. The dissolved carbon dioxide in a lake is used directly by A. autotrophs B. parasites C. fungi D. decomposers 18. Which process illustrates a feedback mechanism in plants? A. Chloroplasts take in more nitrogen, which increases the rate of photosynthesis. B. Chloroplasts release more oxygen in response to a decreased rate of photosynthesis. C. Guard cells change the size of leaf openings, regulating the exchange of gases. D. Guard cells release oxygen from the leaf at night. 19. An enzyme known as rubisco enables plants to use large amounts of carbon dioxide. This enzyme is most likely active in the A. nucleus B. vacuoles C. mitochondria D. chloroplasts 20. Starch molecules present in a maple tree are made from materials that originally entered the tree from the external environment as A. enzymes B. simple sugars C. amino acids D. inorganic compounds

21. The diagram below represents events associated with a biochemical process that occurs in some organisms. Which statement concerning this process is correct? A. The process represented is respiration and the primary source of energy for the process is the Sun. B. The process represented is photosynthesis and the primary source of energy for the process is the Sun. C. This process converts energy in organic compounds into solar energy which is released into the atmosphere. D. This process uses solar energy to convert oxygen into carbon dioxide. 22. In the transfer of energy from the Sun to ecosystems, which molecule is one of the first to store this energy? A. protein B. fat C. DNA D. glucose

23. The diagram below represents a cross section of part of a leaf. Which life functions are directly regulated through feedback mechanisms associated with the actions of the structures labeled X? A. excretion and immunity B. digestion and coordination C. circulation and reproduction D. respiration and photosynthesis 24. The diagram below represents a biological process. Which set of molecules is best represented by letters A and B? A. A: oxygen and water B: glucose B. A: glucose B: carbon dioxide and water C. A: carbon dioxide and water B: glucose D. A: glucose B: oxygen and water 25. A green plant is kept in a brightly lighted area for 48 hours. What will most likely occur if the light intensity is then reduced slightly during the next 48 hours? A. Photosynthesis will stop completely. B. The rate at which nitrogen is used by the plant will increase. C. The rate at which oxygen is released from the plant will decrease. D. Glucose production inside each plant cell will increa

26. If the leaves of a geranium plant receive an adequate supply of raw materials, which graph below shows how the rate of photosynthesis is related to increasing light intensity received by the plant? A. B. C. D. 27. An organism was added to a test tube containing water, which was then sealed and placed in sunlight. The graph shows an increase in the oxygen content of the test tube over a period of time. Which type of organism was most probably added to the test tube? A. fresh-water animal B. green alga C. ameba D. virus 28. Much of the carbon dioxide produced by algae is not excreted as a metabolic waste because it A. can be used for photosynthesis B. cannot pass through cell membranes C. is needed for aerobic respiration D. is used for the hydrolysis of proteins 29. Most of the oxygen gas present in the atmosphere is produced as a result of A. photosynthesis B. cellular respiration C. dehydration synthesis D. decomposition

30. Which biological process is the main source of atmospheric oxygen? A. respiration B. photosynthesis C. hydrolysis D. synthesis 31. The graph represents the absorption spectrum of chlorophyll. The graph indicates that the energy used in photosynthesis is most likely obtained from which regions of the spectrum? A. yellow and orange red B. violet blue and green C. orange red and violet blue D. green and yellow 32. The mass of some corn plants at the end of their growth period was 6 tons per acre. Most of this mass was produced from A. water and organic compounds absorbed from the soil B. minerals from the soil and oxygen from the air C. minerals and organic materials absorbed from the soil D. water from the soil and carbon dioxide from the air 33. The graph below shows the results of an experiment in which a container of oxygen-using bacteria and strands of a green alga were exposed to light of different colors.

Which statement best explains the results of this experiment? A. The rate of photosynthesis is affected by variations in the light. B. In all environments light is a vital resource. C. The activities of bacteria and algae are not related. D. Uneven numbers and types of species can upset ecosystem stability. 34. Which set of terms best identifies the letters in the diagram below? A. B. C. D. A B C photosynthesis inorganic molecules decomposition respiration organic molecules digestion photosynthesis organic molecules respiration respiration inorganic molecules photosynthesis 35. Base your answer to the question on the information and diagram below and on your knowledge of biology. A small water plant (elodea) was placed in bright sunlight for five hours as indicated below. Bubbles of oxygen gas were observed being released from the plant

Since oxygen gas is being released, it can be inferred that the plant is A. producing glucose B. making protein C. releasing energy from water D. carrying on active transport 36. Base your answer to the question on the information and diagram below and on your knowledge of biology. A small water plant (elodea) was placed in bright sunlight for five hours as indicated below. Bubbles of oxygen gas were observed being released from the plant. What substance did the plant most likely absorb from the water for the process that produces the oxygen gas? A. dissolved nitrogen B. carbon dioxide C. an enzyme D. a hormone 37. The diagram below represents an autotrophic cell. For the process of autotrophic nutrition, the arrow labeled A would most likely represent the direction of movement of A. carbon dioxide, water, and solar energy B. oxygen, glucose, and solar energy C. carbon dioxide, oxygen, and heat energy D. glucose, water, and heat energy

38. Carbon dioxide makes up less than 1 percent of Earth s atmosphere, and oxygen makes up about 20 percent. These percentages are maintained most directly by A. respiration and photosynthesis B. the ozone shield C. synthesis and digestion D. energy recycling in ecosystems 39. In the leaf of a plant, guard cells help to A. destroy atmospheric pollutants when they enter the plant B. regulate oxygen and carbon dioxide levels C. transport excess glucose to the roots D. block harmful ultraviolet rays that can disrupt chlorophyll production 40. Which statement best describes the starch content of two leaves taken from the same plant shown in the chart below? A. Neither leaf contains starch. B. Both leaves contain the same amount of starch. C. Leaf A contains more starch than leaf B. D. Leaf B contains more starch than leaf A. 41. The diagram below represents a process that occurs in a structure of a specialized cell.

Which row in the chart correctly identifies the letters in the diagram? Row A B C D A. ribosome oxygen carbon dioxide water B. mitochondrion water oxygen protein C. nucleus nitrogen carbon starch D. chloroplast carbon dioxide water glucose 42. Which phrase, if placed in box X, would correctly complete the flowchart shown below? A. Increased use of starch in root cells B. Increased concentration of glucose in leaf cells C. Decreased ATP in root cells D. Decreased concentration of oxygen in leaf cells 43. The leaves of a plant are dotted with openings known as stomata. When open, stomata allow the plant to exchange gases and allow moisture to evaporate, helping to draw water from the roots up into the plant. These activities help the plant to A. produce light energy B. maintain homeostasis C. decompose organic matter D. synthesize minerals 44. Certain organisms are able to store energy from the Sun in energy-rich compounds. Which event best illustrates this activity? A. A fox captures and eats a young rabbit. B. A caterpillar is eaten by a blackbird. C. Lettuce produces organic substances. D. Bacteria change organic material into simple nutrients.

45. The diagram below represents a cross section of a leaf of a green plant, showing an opening (stomate) in the lower surface. A stomate in the lower surface of the leaf has a function most similar to the function of which cell structure? A. cell membrane B. vacuole C. ribosome D. nucleus 46. A biological process that occurs in plants is represented below. Which row in the chart below identifies the lettered substances in this process? Row A B C D A. carbon enzymes oxygen glucose dioxide B. carbon dioxide C. D. glucose oxygen enzymes glucose enzymes oxygen oxygen glucose carbon dioxide carbon dioxide enzymes

47. Which phrase is an example of autotrophic nutrition? A. a cow eating grass in a field B. a mushroom digesting a dead log C. an apple tree making its own food D. a tapeworm feeding in the body of a dog 48. The arrows in the diagram below represent the movement of materials. This movement of materials indicated by the arrows is most directly involved in the processes of A. respiration and replication B. photosynthesis and excretion C. digestion and recycling D. circulation and coordination 49. The diagram below represents a cell of a green plant. Solar energy is used to produce energy-rich compounds in structure A. A B. B C. C D. D

50. Scientists studying ocean organisms are discovering new and unusual species. Which observation could be used to determine that an ocean organism carries out autotrophic nutrition? A. Chloroplasts are visible inside the cells. B. Digestive organs are visible upon dissection. C. The organism lives close to the surface. D. The organism synthesizes enzymes to digest food.

Answer Key 1. C 26. C 2. D 27. B 3. D 28. A 4. C 29. A 5. A 30. B 6. D 31. C 7. D 32. D 8. B 33. A 9. D 34. C 10. A 35. A 11. D 36. B 12. A 37. A 13. A 38. A 14. D 39. B 15. C 40. D 16. A 41. D 17. A 42. B 18. C 43. B 19. D 44. C 20. D 45. A 21. B 46. B 22. D 47. C 23. D 48. B 24. C 49. D 25. C 50. A