MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practice Test. 4) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) all of these Answer: C

Name: Class: Date: 10. Some substances, when exposed to visible light, absorb more energy as heat than other substances absorb.

Chapter 18 Temperature, Heat, and the First Law of Thermodynamics. Problems: 8, 11, 13, 17, 21, 27, 29, 37, 39, 41, 47, 51, 57

Review Chapter 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16. Conceptual Physics, 10e (Hewitt) Chapter 10

Chapter 17: Change of Phase

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Convection, Conduction & Radiation

Chapter 4: Transfer of Thermal Energy

Every mathematician knows it is impossible to understand an elementary course in thermodynamics. ~V.I. Arnold

(Walter Glogowski, Chaz Shapiro & Reid Sherman) INTRODUCTION

Temperature. Temperature

UNIT 6a TEST REVIEW. 1. A weather instrument is shown below.

Chapter 10: Temperature and Heat

TEACHER BACKGROUND INFORMATION THERMAL ENERGY

2. Room temperature: C. Kelvin. 2. Room temperature:

Multiple Choice For questions 1-10, circle only one answer.

Heat Transfer: Conduction, Convection, and Radiation

Energy and Energy Transformations Test Review

Thermodynamics AP Physics B. Multiple Choice Questions

Exam on Heat and Energy

Heat Energy FORMS OF ENERGY LESSON PLAN 2.7. Public School System Teaching Standards Covered

Heat and Temperature: Front End Evaluation Report. Joshua Gutwill. October 1999

What Is Heat? What Is Heat?

1. The Kinetic Theory of Matter states that all matter is composed of atoms and molecules that are in a constant state of constant random motion

Energy - Heat, Light, and Sound

Chillin Out: Designing an Insulator

SAM Teachers Guide Heat and Temperature

ES 106 Laboratory # 2 HEAT AND TEMPERATURE

UNIT 1 GCSE PHYSICS Infrared Radiation 2011 FXA

Physical and Chemical Properties of Matter

Chapter Test A. States of Matter MULTIPLE CHOICE. a fixed amount of STAs2 a. a solid. b. a liquid. c. a gas. d. any type of matter.

Year 10 Investigation. What Makes Ice Melt Fastest? By Rebecca Hogan

The Water Cycle Now You See It, Now You Don t

Partnerships Implementing Engineering Education Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester Public Schools Supported by: National Science Foundation

1. At which temperature would a source radiate the least amount of electromagnetic energy? 1) 273 K 3) 32 K 2) 212 K 4) 5 K

Hot Leaks. See how the temperature of liquids changes the way they flow.

KINDERGARTEN WATER 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Module 2.2. Heat transfer mechanisms

Partnerships Implementing Engineering Education Worcester Polytechnic Institute Worcester Public Schools

Topic Page Contents Page

AZ State Standards. Concept 3: Conservation of Energy and Increase in Disorder Understand ways that energy is conserved, stored, and transferred.

Chapter 2, Lesson 5: Changing State Melting

How does solar air conditioning work?

Write True or False in the space provided.

Ice Cream Lab & Application Questions

Chapter 5 Student Reading

Chapter 1 Student Reading

Introduction to Chapter 27

Chapter 10 Temperature and Heat

Name Date Class STATES OF MATTER. SECTION 13.1 THE NATURE OF GASES (pages )

Density Lab. If you get stuck or are uncertain, please ask questions and/or refer to the hints at the end of the lab. Name: Section: Due Date:

Processes Within an Ecosystem

CHAPTER 2 Energy and Earth

THIRD GRADE WEATHER 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Characteristics of the. thermosphere

SUGGESTED ACTIVITIES

BRSP-7 Page 1. A Open B Covered C Covered / Water. Two different experiments are presented, each experiment using a different pair of models:

What is Energy? What is the relationship between energy and work?

Chapter 2: Forms of Energy

Humidity, Condensation, Clouds, and Fog. Water in the Atmosphere

Solids, Liquids, and Gases

Phys222 W11 Quiz 1: Chapters Keys. Name:

The rock cycle. Introduction. What are rocks?

Specific Heat (slope and steepness)

Preview of Period 5: Thermal Energy, the Microscopic Picture

Order of the Weather Experiments

Thermodynamics. Thermodynamics 1

Study the following diagrams of the States of Matter. Label the names of the Changes of State between the different states.

THE STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF DRY ICE ON THE TEMPERATURE OF WATER

Freezing Point Depression: Why Don t Oceans Freeze? Teacher Advanced Version

States of Matter CHAPTER 10 REVIEW SECTION 1. Name Date Class. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

A n = 2 to n = 1. B n = 3 to n = 1. C n = 4 to n = 2. D n = 5 to n = 2

CPI Links Content Guide & Five Items Resource

Transferring Solar Energy

Rusty Walker, Corporate Trainer Hill PHOENIX

Energy Test Study Guide

Chapter 4 Practice Quiz

Pressure. Curriculum for Excellence. Weather and Climate Cross-curricular project Section 2. Background Information:

First Grade Unit A: PHYSICAL SCIENCE Chapter 1: Observing Solids, Liquids and Gases Lessons 1 to 5

TEMPERATURE QUESTIONS TEACHERS NOTES

Energy Conversions I. Unit of measure (most common one) Form Definition Example

6 th Grade Science Assessment: Weather & Water Select the best answer on the answer sheet. Please do not make any marks on this test.

Humidity the story for teachers

Chapter 3 Student Reading

Lecture 23: Terrestrial Worlds in Comparison. This lecture compares and contrasts the properties and evolution of the 5 main terrestrial bodies.

What is a Terrarium? Supplies Choosing your container Choosing your plants Building Your Terrarium

Forms of Energy. Freshman Seminar

Key Concepts in Science HEAT TEACHER GUIDE Sally Ride Science

HOW HVAC WORKS. How HVAC. Works PAGE 1

A Teaching Unit for Years 3 6 children

Teacher s Guide for No pots. No pans. No problem!

Bay Area Scientists in Schools Presentation Plan

Test Bank - Chapter 3 Multiple Choice

How Do Oceans Affect Weather and Climate?

Related Standards and Background Information

SECOND GRADE 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Thermal Energy. Chapter Resources. Includes: Glencoe Science. Reproducible Student Pages. Teacher Support and Planning TRANSPARENCY ACTIVITIES

Ice Cream Lab- A Tasty Phase Change!

Section 1 The Earth System

Transcription:

Sci111 Exam 3 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The fact that a thermometer "takes its own temperature" illustrates A) the difference between heat and thermal energy. B) the fact that molecules are constantly moving. C) thermal equilibrium. D) energy conservation. 2) When you touch a cold piece of ice with your finger, energy flows A) from the ice to your finger. B) from your finger to the ice. C) actually both ways 3) A substance that heats up relatively quickly has a A) low specific heat capacity. B) high specific heat capacity. 4) The moderate temperatures of islands throughout the world has much to do with water's A) poor conductivity. B) high specific heat capacity. C) vast supply of thermal energy. D) absorption of solar energy. E) high evaporation rate. 5) Ice has a lower density than water because ice A) sinks. B) molecules are more compact in the solid state. C) molecules vibrate at lower rates than water molecules. D) density decreases with decreasing temperature. E) is made of open-structured, hexagonal crystals. 6) Before ice can form on a lake, all the water in the lake must be cooled to A) 4eC. B) 0eC. C) a value slightly below 0eC. D) Neither of these 7) Some molecules are able to absorb large amounts of energy in the form of internal vibrations and rotations. Materials composed of such molecules have A) low specific heat capacities. B) high specific heat capacities. 8) The fact that desert sand is very hot in the day and very cold at night is evidence that sand has a A) high specific heat capacity. B) low specific heat capacity. 9) Pour a liter of water at 40eC into a liter of water at 20eC and the final temperature of the two becomes A) more than 30eC. B) less than 30eC. C) at or about 30eC. 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 1

10) The lowest temperature possible in nature is A) -273eC. B) 0eC. C) 4 K. 11) It is possible to wholly convert a given amount of heat energy into mechanical energy. A) True B) False C) Sometimes possible 12) It is possible to totally convert a given amount of mechanical energy into heat. A) True B) False 13) When 100 J of heat is added to a system that performs 60 J of work, the thermal energy change of the system is A) 40 J. B) 0 J. C) 100 J. D) 60 J. 14) When a volume of air expands against the environment and no heat enters or leaves, the air temperature will A) increase. B) decrease. C) remain unchanged. 15) Suppose you put a closed, sealed can of air on a hot stove burner. The contained air will undergo an increase in A) pressure. B) temperature. C) thermal energy. D) all of these 16) If you run a refrigerator in a closed room with the refrigerator door open, the room temperature will A) increase. B) decrease. C) remain unchanged. 17) As a system becomes more disordered, entropy A) increases. B) decreases. C) remains the same. 18) As a piece of metal with a hole in it cools, the diameter of the hole A) remains the same. B) increases. C) decreases. 19) If glass expanded more than mercury, then the column of mercury in a mercury thermometer would rise when the temperature A) increases. B) decreases. C) neither of these 20) Consider a sample of water at 0eC. If the temperature is slightly increased, the volume of water A) remains the same. B) expands. C) contracts. 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 2

21) During a very cold winter, water pipes sometimes burst. The reason for this is A) the ground contracts when colder, pulling pipes apart. B) the thawing process releases pressure on the pipes. C) water expands when freezing. D) water contracts when freezing. 22) Consider a metal ring with a gap cut in it. When the ring is heated, the gap A) becomes narrower. B) retains its size. C) becomes wider. 23) The higher the temperature of an object, the A) shorter the wavelengths it radiates. B) longer the wavelengths it radiates. 24) Objects that radiate relatively well, A) absorb radiation relatively well. B) reflect radiation relatively well. C) both of these D) neither of these 25) A substance can absorb heat energy by the process of A) conduction. B) radiation. C) convection. D) all of these 26) Hot water will cool to room temperature faster in a A) black pot. B) silver pot. C) depends more on the size of the pots than their color 27) It is commonly thought that a can of beverage will cool faster in the coldest part of a refrigerator. Knowledge of Newton's law of cooling A) shows this common knowledge is false. B) supports this common knowledge. 28) A water-filled paper cup held in a flame will not catch fire. This is because A) the inside of the paper is wet. B) water is an excellent conductor of heat. C) the paper cup cannot become appreciably hotter than the water it contains. D) paper is a poor conductor of heat. 29) The silver coating on the glass surfaces of a Thermos bottle reduces energy that is transferred by A) conduction. B) radiation. C) friction. D) convection. 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29) 3

30) When a volume of air is compressed, its temperature A) increases. B) decreases. C) neither increases nor decreases. 31) The reason the Sun's radiant energy is of shorter wavelengths than the earth's is because the Sun A) has a higher temperature than the earth. B) is an energy source while the earth is primarily an energy receiver. C) has much more thermal energy. D) all of these 32) Suppose you are served coffee at a restaurant before you are ready to drink it. In order for it to be the hottest when you are ready for it, you should add cream A) right away. B) at any time. C) when you are ready to drink the coffee. 33) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) radiation. B) convection. C) conduction. D) all of these 34) When heat is added to boiling water, the water temperature A) increases. B) decreases. C) stays the same. 35) In the mountains, water boils at A) a lower temperature than at sea level. B) a higher temperature than at sea level. C) the same temperature as at sea level. 36) Food in a pressure cooker is cooked faster because of the A) increased thermal energy in the water. B) greater rate of bubble formation in the water. C) higher temperature. D) all of these 37) When a gas is changed to a liquid phase, the gas A) releases energy. B) absorbs energy. C) neither releases nor absorbs energy. 38) Increasing the temperature of 50 grams of water by 1eC requires A) 1 calorie. B) 50 calories. C) none of these 30) 31) 32) 33) 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 4

39) Ice is put in a cooler in order to cool the contents. To speed up the cooling process, the ice can be A) wrapped in newspaper. B) crushed. C) drained of ice water periodically. D) kept out of contact with the food. E) kept in circulating air currents provided by a small fire under one end of the cooler. 40) A hot dog pants A) to bring more oxygen into its lungs. B) for no particular reason some things just happen. C) to impress dogs of the opposite sex. D) to help evaporation occur in its mouth and bronchial tract. 39) 40) 5

1) C 2) B 3) A 4) B 5) E 6) A 7) B 8) B 9) C 10) A 11) B 12) A 13) A 14) B 15) D 16) A 17) A 18) C 19) B 20) C 21) C 22) C 23) A 24) A 25) D 26) A 27) B 28) C 29) B 30) A 31) A 32) A 33) A 34) C 35) A 36) C 37) A 38) B 39) B 40) D