2 rad c. π rad d. 1 rad e. 2π rad

Similar documents
PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Unit 4 Practice Test: Rotational Motion

Chapter 11. h = 5m. = mgh mv Iω 2. E f. = E i. v = 4 3 g(h h) = m / s2 (8m 5m) = 6.26m / s. ω = v r = 6.

So if ω 0 increases 3-fold, the stopping angle increases 3 2 = 9-fold.

CHAPTER 15 FORCE, MASS AND ACCELERATION

Linear Motion vs. Rotational Motion

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

PHY121 #8 Midterm I

AP Physics Circular Motion Practice Test B,B,B,A,D,D,C,B,D,B,E,E,E, m/s, 0.4 N, 1.5 m, 6.3m/s, m/s, 22.9 m/s

PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true?

Chapter 5 Using Newton s Laws: Friction, Circular Motion, Drag Forces. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Center of Gravity. We touched on this briefly in chapter 7! x 2

3600 s 1 h. 24 h 1 day. 1 day

HW Set VI page 1 of 9 PHYSICS 1401 (1) homework solutions

Chapter 10 Rotational Motion. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc.

Angular acceleration α

Physics 201 Homework 8

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012

PHYS 211 FINAL FALL 2004 Form A

11. Rotation Translational Motion: Rotational Motion:

PHYSICS 111 HOMEWORK SOLUTION #10. April 8, 2013

Physics 1114: Unit 6 Homework: Answers

Torque and Rotary Motion

Chapter 3.8 & 6 Solutions

PHYSICS 111 HOMEWORK SOLUTION #9. April 5, 2013

Lecture Presentation Chapter 7 Rotational Motion

C B A T 3 T 2 T What is the magnitude of the force T 1? A) 37.5 N B) 75.0 N C) 113 N D) 157 N E) 192 N

SOLID MECHANICS TUTORIAL MECHANISMS KINEMATICS - VELOCITY AND ACCELERATION DIAGRAMS

Tennessee State University

Chapter 8: Rotational Motion of Solid Objects

Practice Exam Three Solutions

AP Physics - Chapter 8 Practice Test

Physics 41 HW Set 1 Chapter 15

Problem Set 1. Ans: a = 1.74 m/s 2, t = 4.80 s

Lecture 17. Last time we saw that the rotational analog of Newton s 2nd Law is

ENGINEERING COUNCIL DYNAMICS OF MECHANICAL SYSTEMS D225 TUTORIAL 1 LINEAR AND ANGULAR DISPLACEMENT, VELOCITY AND ACCELERATION

Forces. Definition Friction Falling Objects Projectiles Newton s Laws of Motion Momentum Universal Forces Fluid Pressure Hydraulics Buoyancy

Chapter 28 Fluid Dynamics

226 Chapter 15: OSCILLATIONS

SOLID MECHANICS DYNAMICS TUTORIAL MOMENT OF INERTIA. This work covers elements of the following syllabi.

Solution Derivations for Capa #11

CHAPTER 3: FORCES AND PRESSURE

Centripetal Force. This result is independent of the size of r. A full circle has 2π rad, and 360 deg = 2π rad.

Exam 2 is at 7 pm tomorrow Conflict is at 5:15 pm in 151 Loomis

Physics Exam 2 Chapter 5N-New

Physics 1A Lecture 10C

Chapter 13 - Solutions

Acceleration due to Gravity

Work, Power, Energy Multiple Choice. PSI Physics. Multiple Choice Questions

Rotation: Moment of Inertia and Torque

Ph\sics 2210 Fall Novcmbcr 21 David Ailion

Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel

Lecture 16. Newton s Second Law for Rotation. Moment of Inertia. Angular momentum. Cutnell+Johnson: 9.4, 9.6

Midterm Solutions. mvr = ω f (I wheel + I bullet ) = ω f 2 MR2 + mr 2 ) ω f = v R. 1 + M 2m

TIME OF COMPLETION NAME SOLUTION DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL SCIENCES. PHYS 1111, Exam 3 Section 1 Version 1 December 6, 2005 Total Weight: 100 points

Physics Notes Class 11 CHAPTER 2 UNITS AND MEASUREMENTS

State Newton's second law of motion for a particle, defining carefully each term used.

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014

Practice Problems on Boundary Layers. Answer(s): D = 107 N D = 152 N. C. Wassgren, Purdue University Page 1 of 17 Last Updated: 2010 Nov 22

SOLID MECHANICS DYNAMICS TUTORIAL CENTRIPETAL FORCE

Dynamics of Rotational Motion


Rotational Inertia Demonstrator

oil liquid water water liquid Answer, Key Homework 2 David McIntyre 1

Chapter 6 Work and Energy

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.

du u U 0 U dy y b 0 b

Mechanical Principles

OUTCOME 1 STATIC FLUID SYSTEMS TUTORIAL 1 - HYDROSTATICS

explain your reasoning

Displacement (x) Velocity (v) Acceleration (a) x = f(t) differentiate v = dx Acceleration Velocity (v) Displacement x

Manufacturing Equipment Modeling

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26

Slide Basic system Models

BHS Freshman Physics Review. Chapter 2 Linear Motion Physics is the oldest science (astronomy) and the foundation for every other science.

Tips For Selecting DC Motors For Your Mobile Robot

When the fluid velocity is zero, called the hydrostatic condition, the pressure variation is due only to the weight of the fluid.

E X P E R I M E N T 8

Problem Set V Solutions

Chapter 6. Work and Energy

L-9 Conservation of Energy, Friction and Circular Motion. Kinetic energy. conservation of energy. Potential energy. Up and down the track

Lab 7: Rotational Motion

Uniform Circular Motion III. Homework: Assignment (1-35) Read 5.4, Do CONCEPT QUEST #(8), Do PROBS (20, 21) Ch. 5 + AP 1997 #2 (handout)

Concept Questions Archimedes Principle. 8.01t Nov 24, 2004

Review Questions PHYS 2426 Exam 2

Write True or False in the space provided.

Unit 1 - Radian and Degree Measure Classwork

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

Physics 9e/Cutnell. correlated to the. College Board AP Physics 1 Course Objectives

Physics 112 Homework 5 (solutions) (2004 Fall) Solutions to Homework Questions 5

TOP VIEW. FBD s TOP VIEW. Examination No. 2 PROBLEM NO. 1. Given:

Simple Harmonic Motion(SHM) Period and Frequency. Period and Frequency. Cosines and Sines

Centripetal force, rotary motion, angular velocity, apparent force.

14 Engineering physics

Density (r) Chapter 10 Fluids. Pressure 1/13/2015

Conceptual Questions: Forces and Newton s Laws

AP Physics C. Oscillations/SHM Review Packet

3 Work, Power and Energy

Unit 24: Applications of Pneumatics and Hydraulics

Longitudinal and lateral dynamics

Transcription:

Name: Class: Date: Exam 4--PHYS 101--F14 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. A wheel, initially at rest, rotates with a constant acceleration of 2.0 rad/s 2. What is the time interval required for it to reach a 16-rad displacement after starting from rest? a. 16 s b. 4.0 s c. 8.0 s d. 2.8 s 2. A potter's wheel moves from rest to an angular speed of 8.0 rev/s in 2.0 s. Find its angular acceleration in rev/s 2. a. 16 rev/s 2 b. 8.0 rev/s 2 c. 4 rev/s 2 d. 0.25 rev/s 2 3. Which of these is a measure of angular displacement? I. radians II. degrees III. revolutions IV. arcs a. I alone b. I & II c. I, II, and III d. III & IV 4. One revolution is the same as a. 57 rad π b. 2 rad c. π rad d. 1 rad e. 2π rad 5. What is the angular velocity of the second hand of a clock? a. 1 rad/s b. 2 rad/s c. 0.5 rad/s d. 0.1 rad/s 6. If a wheel turns with constant angular speed then: a. the angle through which the wheel turns in each second increases as time goes on b. the angle through which the wheel turns in each second decreases as time goes on c. each point on its rim moves with constant acceleration d. the wheel turns through equal angles in equal times e. each point on its rim moves with constant velocity 7. An object at rest begins to rotate with a constant angular acceleration. If this object has an angular velocity of ω in time t, what is its angular velocity after time 1 2 t? a. 0 b. 2ω c. ω/4 d. 4ω e. ω/2 1

8. A particle moves in a circular path of radius 0.10 m with a constant angular speed of 5 rev/s. The acceleration of the particle is: 12. The following figure shows a configuration of particles arranged on an equilateral triangle, whose sides are all 4.0 m. The rotation axis is the dashed line in this figure. What is the moment of inertia for this configuration of particles? a. 500π m/s 2 b. 1000π 2 m/s 2 c. 0.10π m/s 2 d. 0.5 m/s 2 e. 10π 2 m/s 2 9. What is the moment of inertia for a hula-hoop with a mass of 1kg and a diameter of 1m? a. 0.25 kgm² b. 0.50 kgm² c. 2 kgm² d. 1 kgm² 10. A 1 500-kg car rounds an unbanked curve with a radius of 52 m at a speed of 12 m/s. What minimum coefficient of friction must exist between the road and tires to prevent the car from slipping? a. 48 kg m 2 b. 72 kg m 2 c. 96 kg m 2 d. 24 kg m 2 13. Consider this figure of a rod rotating about the axis labeled C. What is the net torque? a. 0.18 b. 0.30 c. 0.28 d. 0.37 11. Consider this bar that can rotate about points A, B, and C. About which point, does the bar exhibit the greater moment of inertia? a. 30 Nm counter clockwise b. 0 Nm c. 40 Nm counter clockwise d. 60 Nm counter clockwise 14. Consider the rod in the previous question. The rod has a mass of 3 kg. After 2 seconds of the torque acting on the rod, what is the rod s angular velocity? a. A b. B c. C d. A & C e. they are all the same moment of inertia a. 30 rad/s b. 60 rad/s c. 45 rad/s d. 15 rad/s 2

15. A bar has a moment of inertia of 2 kg m 2 and is rotating at 3 rev/s. It engages with a flywheel, which is stationary and has a moment of inertia of 4 kg m 2. After they engage, both move at the same speed. What is this new speed? 19. This figure shows a hydraulic lift. The force F 1 has a magnitude of 100 N, and the area A 1 is 0.01 m 2. If the area A 2 is 1.0 m 2, what is the weight of the truck? a. 1 rev/s b. 1.5 rev/s c. 3 rev/s d. 9 rev/s e. 4.5 rev/s 16. A figure skater is rotating at 5 rev/s. Then, she moves her arms out and is then rotating at 10 rev/s. Which of these statements is true? a. she has increased her moment of inertia by a factor of 2 b. she has decreased her moment of inertia by a factor of 2 c. her moment of inertia is the same; she has just sped up d. she has increased her moment of inertia by a factor of 4 e. she has decreased her moment of inertia by a factor of 4 17. Which of these is considered a fluid: I. Solid II. Liquid III. Gas a. II only b. I, II, and III c. II & III d. III only 18. How many cubic meters of water are in 300 kg of water? a. 100,000 N b. 10,000 N c. 1,000,000 N d. 1000 N 20. Pascal s principle says: a. the buoyant force equals the weight of the displaced fluid b. a change in pressure at one point in an incompressible fluid is felt at every other point in the fluid c. energy is conserved in a flowing ideal fluid d. a small input force always causes a large output force 21. A tendon in your arm, without any pressure on it, has a length of 0.10 m. The cross sectional area is 0.75 cm 2 (=7.5 10-5 m 2 ) By how much does it stretch (in cm) when a force of 100 N is applied to it? (The Young s modulus for a tendon is 2 10 7 Pa) a. 0.3 m 3 b. 3 m 3 c. 30 m 3 d. 300 m 3 e. 3000 m 3 a. 7.5 cm b. 0.7 cm c. 0.4 cm d. 1.3 cm 3

22. This figure shows a barometer. If the barometer is filled with water, what is the height when the pressure P=0.2 atmosphere? 26. Consider this manometer. Which statement best describes the relationship between P and P 0? a. 760 mm b. 17 m c. 2.0 m d. 10 m 23. A blood platelet drifts along with the flow of blood through an artery that is partially blocked. As the platelet moves from the wide region into the narrow region, the blood pressure: a. increases b. decreases c. stays the same 24. The continuity equation is based on which of these laws: a. Conservation of Energy b. Archimede s Law c. Conservation of Matter d. Conservation of Continuity a. P>P 0 b. P=P 0 c. P<P 0 d. it depends on the density of the material in the manometer 27. Water flows through a pipe at 3.0 m/s with a cross-sectional area of 0.5 m 2. The pipe grows wider to 1.0 m 2. What is the speed of the water in the larger pipe? a. 6.0 m/s b. 1.0 m/s c. 1.5 m/s d. 3.0 m/s 25. A ping-pong ball has an average density of 84.0 kg/m 3 and a volume of 3.0x10-5 m 3. If the ball is completely submerged in water, what is the buoyant force acting on it? a. 3 N b. 0.03 N c. 30 N d. 0.3 N 4

ID: A Exam 4--PHYS 101--F14 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: 2 TOP: 7.2 Rotational Motion Under Constant Angular Acceleration 2. ANS: C PTS: 1 3. ANS: C PTS: 1 4. ANS: E PTS: 1 5. ANS: D PTS: 1 6. ANS: D PTS: 1 7. ANS: E PTS: 1 8. ANS: E PTS: 1 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 REF: F14 TOP: 7.4 Centripetal Acceleration 11. ANS: A PTS: 1 12. ANS: C PTS: 1 13. ANS: A PTS: 1 14. ANS: D PTS: 1 15. ANS: A PTS: 1 16. ANS: B PTS: 1 17. ANS: C PTS: 1 18. ANS: A PTS: 1 19. ANS: B PTS: 1 20. ANS: B PTS: 1 21. ANS: B PTS: 1 22. ANS: C PTS: 1 23. ANS: B PTS: 1 24. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: 2 TOP: 9.7 Fluids in Motion 9.8 Other Applications of Fluid Dynamics 25. ANS: D PTS: 1 26. ANS: C PTS: 1 27. ANS: C PTS: 1 1