A) The potential difference across the 6-ohm B) 2.0 A resistor is the same as the potential difference across the 3-ohm resistor. D) 4.

Similar documents
7. What is the current in a circuit if 15 coulombs of electric charge move past a given point in 3 seconds? (1) 5 A (3) 18 A (2) 12 A (4) 45 A

Series and Parallel Circuits

AP Physics Electricity and Magnetism #4 Electrical Circuits, Kirchoff s Rules

Student Exploration: Circuits

THE BREADBOARD; DC POWER SUPPLY; RESISTANCE OF METERS; NODE VOLTAGES AND EQUIVALENT RESISTANCE; THÉVENIN EQUIVALENT CIRCUIT

PHYSICS 111 LABORATORY Experiment #3 Current, Voltage and Resistance in Series and Parallel Circuits

Chapter 13: Electric Circuits

Experiment NO.3 Series and parallel connection

13.10: How Series and Parallel Circuits Differ pg. 571

Series and Parallel Resistive Circuits Physics Lab VIII

Ohm's Law and Circuits

People s Physics Book

Circuit symbol. Each of the cells has a potential difference of 1.5 volts. Figure 1. Use the correct answer from the box to complete the sentence.

Fig. 1 Analogue Multimeter Fig.2 Digital Multimeter

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Objectives 200 CHAPTER 4 RESISTANCE

Current Electricity Lab Series/Parallel Circuits. Safety and Equipment Precautions!

Tristan s Guide to: Solving Series Circuits. Version: 1.0 Written in Written By: Tristan Miller Tristan@CatherineNorth.com

Experiment #5, Series and Parallel Circuits, Kirchhoff s Laws

Resistors in Series and Parallel Circuits

Electric Potential Difference

Current, Resistance and Electromotive Force. Young and Freedman Chapter 25

ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS. Electrical Circuits

COMPOUND CIRCUITS. Voltage (volts) Across Bulb B. Across the Battery. Across Bulb A. Current (amperes) Between A & B. Between Battery & B

1. The diagram below represents magnetic lines of force within a region of space.

Light Bulbs in Parallel Circuits

= (0.400 A) (4.80 V) = 1.92 W = (0.400 A) (7.20 V) = 2.88 W

Tutorial 12 Solutions

Tristan s Guide to: Solving Parallel Circuits. Version: 1.0 Written in Written By: Tristan Miller Tristan@CatherineNorth.com

Equipment: Power Supply, DAI, Variable resistance (8311), Variable inductance (8321)

Series and Parallel Circuits

Parallel DC circuits

CLASS TEST GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Test 3: Electricity and magnetism

Electrical Fundamentals Module 3: Parallel Circuits

DC Circuits (Combination of resistances)

Electronics. Basic Concepts. Yrd. Doç. Dr. Aytaç GÖREN Yrd. Doç. Dr. Levent ÇETİN

Resistors in Series and Parallel

3.- What atom s particle moves through a conductor material? 4.- Which are the electric components of an elemental electric circuit?

Chapter 7 Direct-Current Circuits

Σ I in = Σ I out E = IR 1 + IR 2 FXA 2008 KIRCHHOFF S LAWS 1. Candidates should be able to : LAW 1 (K1)

Lab 3 - DC Circuits and Ohm s Law

Lab 2: Resistance, Current, and Voltage

Objectives. Electric Current

CURRENT ELECTRICITY INTRODUCTION TO RESISTANCE, CAPACITANCE AND INDUCTANCE

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Friday, June 20, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

EXPERIMENT 7 OHM S LAW, RESISTORS IN SERIES AND PARALLEL

Measuring Electric Phenomena: the Ammeter and Voltmeter

Electrical Circuit Theory

AP1 Electricity. 1. A student wearing shoes stands on a tile floor. The students shoes do not fall into the tile floor due to

Chapter 5. Parallel Circuits ISU EE. C.Y. Lee

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Wednesday, June 17, :15 to 4:15 p.m.

Voltage Drop (Single-Phase)

CHAPTER 28 ELECTRIC CIRCUITS

Maximum value. resistance. 1. Connect the Current Probe to Channel 1 and the Differential Voltage Probe to Channel 2 of the interface.

FB-DC3 Electric Circuits: Series and Parallel Circuits

Lecture Notes: ECS 203 Basic Electrical Engineering Semester 1/2010. Dr.Prapun Suksompong 1 June 16, 2010

Introduction to Electricity & Magnetism. Dr Lisa Jardine-Wright Cavendish Laboratory

Resistors in Series and Parallel

HOW TO USE MULTIMETER. COMPILE BY: Dzulautotech

Apprentice Telecommunications Technician Test (CTT) Study Guide

Basic voltmeter use. Resources and methods for learning about these subjects (list a few here, in preparation for your research):

Method 1: 30x Method 2: 15

Modified True/False Indicate whether the statement is true or false. If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the statement true.

101 BASICS SERIES LEARNING MODULE 2: FUNDAMENTALS OF ELECTRICITY. Cutler-Hammer

Joule Equivalent of Electrical Energy

Current and Voltage Measurements. Current measurement

Transformer circuit calculations

Ohm s Law. George Simon Ohm

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS

TECH TIP # 37 SOLVING SERIES/PARALLEL CIRCUITS THREE LAWS --- SERIES CIRCUITS LAW # THE SAME CURRENT FLOWS THROUGH ALL PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT

LAB2 Resistors, Simple Resistive Circuits in Series and Parallel Objective:

Review Questions PHYS 2426 Exam 2

Chapter 7. DC Circuits

I = V/r P = VI. I = P/V = 100 W / 6 V = amps. What would happen if you use a 12-volt battery and a 12-volt light bulb to get 100 watts of power?

Unit: Charge Differentiated Task Light it Up!

Voltage, energy and power in electric circuits. Science teaching unit

Series and Parallel Circuits

Electrician s Math and Basic Electrical Formulas

Resistors. Some substances are insulators. A battery will not make detectible current flow through them.

Physics 133: tutorial week 4 Ohm s law, electrical power, emf and internal resistance.

PROCEDURE: 1. Measure and record the actual values of the four resistors listed in Table 10-1.

Parallel Circuits. Objectives After studying this chapter, you will be able to answer these questions: 1. How are electrical components connected

Junior Cert Science Numeracy Resources

How To Use Multiisim On A Computer Or A Circuit Design Suite 10.0 (Aero)

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION PHYSICAL SETTING PHYSICS. Tuesday, June 22, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Lab 1: DC Circuits. Student 1, Partner : Student 2, student2@ufl.edu

Experiment: Series and Parallel Circuits

Physics. Cambridge IGCSE. Workbook. David Sang. Second edition Cambers & Sibley: IGCSE Physics Cover. C M Y K

STUDY GUIDE: ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM

What is a multimeter?

Essential Electrical Concepts

PS-6.2 Explain the factors that determine potential and kinetic energy and the transformation of one to the other.

Cornerstone Electronics Technology and Robotics I Week 15 Combination Circuits (Series-Parallel Circuits)

Chapter 22 Further Electronics

Course description: Introduces the student to basic electricity with an emphasis on Ohms Law.

An Electrical Lab Exercise on Voltage Drop

Physics, Chapter 27: Direct-Current Circuits

2012 Physics. Intermediate 2. Finalised Marking Instructions

Basic Electrical Technology Dr. L. Umanand Department of Electrical Engineering Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore. Lecture phase System 4

Transcription:

1. A 2.0-ohm resistor and a 4.0-ohm resistor are connected in series with a 12-volt battery. If the current through the 2.0-ohm resistor is 2.0 amperes, the current through the 4.0-ohm resistor is A) 1.0 A B) 2.0 A C) 3.0 A D) 4.0 A 2. Base your answer to the following question on The diagram below represents a circuit consisting of two resistors connected to a source of potential difference. What is the current through the 20.-ohm resistor? A) 0.25 A B) 6.0 A C) 12 A D) 4.0 A 3. Circuit A has four 3.0-ohm resistors connected in series with a 24-volt battery, and circuit B has two 3.0-ohm resistors connected in series with a 24-volt battery. Compared to the total potential drop across circuit A, the total potential drop across circuit B is A) one-half as great B) twice as great C) the same D) four times as great 4. Base your answer to the following question on The circuit diagram below represents four resistors connected to a 12-volt source. 6. A 3-ohm resistor and a 6-ohm resistor are connected in parallel across a 9-volt battery. Which statement best compares the potential difference across each resistor? A) The potential difference across the 6-ohm resistor is the same as the potential difference across the 3-ohm resistor. B) The potential difference across the 6-ohm resistor is twice as great as the potential difference across the 3-ohm resistor. C) The potential difference across the 6-ohm resistor is half as great as the potential difference across the 3-ohm resistor. D) The potential difference across the 6-ohm resistor is four times as great as the potential difference across the 3-ohm resistor. 7. Which circuit has the smallest equivalent resistance? A) B) C) What is the total current in the circuit? A) 0.50 A B) 2.0 A C) 8.6 A D) 24 A 5. A 3.0-ohm resistor arid a 6.0-ohm resistor are connected in series in an operating electric circuit. If the current through the 3.0-ohm resistor is 4.0 amperes, what is the potential difference across the 6.0-ohm resistor? A) 8.0 V B) 2.0 V C) 12 V D) 24 V D)

8. Which combination of resistors has the smallest equivalent resistance? A) B) C) D) 9. Three identical lamps are connected in parallel with each other. If the resistance of each lamp is X ohms, what is the equivalent resistance of this parallel combination? A) B) C) D) 10. Three resistors, 4 ohms, 6 ohms, and 8 ohms, are connected in parallel in an electric circuit. The equivalent resistance of the circuit is A) less than 4 B) between 4 and 8 C) between 10 and 18 D) 18 11. A circuit consists of a 10.0-ohm resistor, a 15.0-ohm resistor, and a 20.0-ohm resistor connected in parallel across a 9.00-volt battery. What is the equivalent resistance of this circuit? A) 0.200 B) 1.95 C) 4.62 D) 45.0

12. In which circuit would current flow through resistor R 1, but not through resistor R 2 while switch S is open? A) B) C) D) 13. In the electric circuit diagram below, possible locations of an ammeter and a voltmeter are indicated by circles 1, 2, 3, and 4 Where should an ammeter be located to correctly measure the total current and where should a voltmeter be located to correctly measure the total voltage? A) ammeter at 1 and voltmeter at 4 B) ammeter at 2 and voltmeter at 3 C) ammeter at 3 and voltmeter at 4 D) ammeter at 1 and voltmeter at 2 Base your answers to questions 14 and 15 on the information below. A 15-ohm resistor and a 20.-ohm resistor are connected in parallel with a 9.0-volt battery. A single ammeter is connected to measure the total current of the circuit. 14. In the space below, draw a diagram of this circuit using symbols from the Reference Tables for Physical Setting/Physics. [Assume the availability of any number of wires of negligible resistance.] 15. Calculate the equivalent resistance of the circuit. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.]

Base your answers to questions 16 and 17 on the information and diagram below. A circuit contains a 12.0-volt battery, an ammeter, a variable resistor, and connecting wires of negligible resistance, as shown below. The variable resistor is a nichrome wire, maintained at 20. C. The length of the nichrome wire may be varied from 10.0 centimeters to 90.0 centimeters. The ammeter reads 2.00 amperes when the length of the wire is 10.0 centimeters. 16. Determine the resistance of the 10.0-centimeter length of nichrome wire. 17. Calculate the cross-sectional area of the nichrome wire. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.] 18. The heating element in an automobile window has a resistance of 1.2 ohms when operated at 12 volts. Calculate the power dissipated in the heating element. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.] 19. A simple circuit consists of a 100.-ohm resistor connected to a battery. A 25-ohm resistor is to be connected in the circuit. Determine the smallest equivalent resistance possible when both resistors are connected to the battery. 20. Calculate the resistance of a 900.-watt toaster operating at 120 volts. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.] 21. A 6-ohm resistor and a 4-ohm resistor are connected in series with a 6-volt battery in an operating electric circuit. A voltmeter is connected to measure the potential difference across the 6-ohm resistor. In the space below, draw a diagram of this circuit including the battery, resistors, and voltmeter using symbols from the Reference Tables for Physical settings/physics. Label each resistor with its value. [Assume the availability of any number of wires of negligible resistance.] 22. In the space below, draw a diagram of an operating circuit that includes: a battery as a source of potential difference two resistors in parallel with each other an ammeter that reads the total current in the circuit

Base your answers to questions 23 through 25 on the information below. A 5.0-ohm resistor, a 10.0-ohm resistor, and a 15.0-ohm resistor are connected in parallel with a battery. The current through the 5.0-ohm resistor is 2.4 amperes. 23. Using the circuit symbols found in the Reference Tables for Physical Setting/Physics, draw a diagram of this electric circuit. 24. Calculate the amount of electrical energy expended in the 5.0-ohm resistor in 2.0 minutes. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.] 25. A 20.0-ohm resistor is added to the circuit in parallel with the other resistors. Describe the effect the addition of this resistor has on the amount of electrical energy expended in the 5.0-ohm resistor in 2.0 minutes. 26. A length of copper wire and a 1.00-meter-long silver wire have the same cross-sectional area and resistance at 20 C. Calculate the length of the copper wire. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.] Base your answers to questions 30 and 31 on the information and diagram below. A 10.0-meter length of copper wire is at 20ºC. The radius of the wire is 1.0 10-3 meter. Base your answers to questions 27 through 29 on the information and diagram below. A 15-ohm resistor R1, and a 30-ohm resistor, R2, are to be connected in parallel between points A and B in a circuit containing a 90-volt battery. 30. Determine the cross-sectional area of the wire. 31. Calculate the resistance of the wire. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.] 27. Complete the diagram above, to show the two resistors connected in parallel between points A and B. 28. Determine the potential difference across resistor R 1. 29. Calculate the current in resistor R 1. [Show all work, including the equation and substitution with units.]

Answer Key Circuits (AP) 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. D 6. A 7. C 8. C 9. B 10. A 11. C 12. A 13. A 14. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. The energy expended in the 5.0-ohm resistor remains the same. 26. 15. Req = 8.6 16. 6.00 17. 27. 18. 19. 20. 20. 28. 90 V 29. 6.0 A 30. 3.1 10 6 m 2 31. 5.5 10-2