Answers to Text Questions and Problems for Chapter 6

Similar documents
Chapter 6: Measuring the Price Level and Inflation. The Price Level and Inflation. Connection between money and prices. Index Numbers in General

CHAPTER 5 Review... Page 1

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

Homework 5: The Monetary System and Inflation

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Reference: Gregory Mankiw s Principles of Macroeconomics, 2 nd edition, Chapters 10 and 11. Gross Domestic Product

Politics, Surpluses, Deficits, and Debt

Lecture 11: Inflation: Its Causes and Costs. Rob Godby University of Wyoming

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

Measuring the Cost of Living THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX

Macroeconomics Instructor Miller GDP Practice Problems

Some Answers. a) If Y is 1000, M is 100, and the growth rate of nominal money is 1%, what must i and P be?

Unemployment and Inflation

Tutor2u Economics Essay Plans Summer 2002

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 29 Fiscal Policy

Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

Aggregate Price Levels. Inflation. Consumer Price Index (CPI)

Macroeconomics: GDP, GDP Deflator, CPI, & Inflation

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 11

In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks.

Chapter 2 The Measurement and Structure of the National Economy

Chapter 4 Consumption, Saving, and Investment

A HOW-TO GUIDE: UNDERSTANDING AND MEASURING INFLATION

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

ECON 102 Spring 2014 Homework 3 Due March 26, 2014

Practice Problems on NIPA and Key Prices

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Nominal, Real and PPP GDP

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

Measuring the Aggregate Economy

CHAPTER 9 Building the Aggregate Expenditures Model

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

Econ 102 Measuring National Income and Prices Solutions

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Finance, Saving, and Investment

Economics 212 Principles of Macroeconomics Study Guide. David L. Kelly

Douglas, Spring 2008 February 21, 2008 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

4. Answer c. The index of nominal wages for 1996 is the nominal wage in 1996 expressed as a percentage of the nominal wage in the base year.

Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market

Econ 202 Section 2 Midterm 1

Households Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750. Factor markets. Wages, profit, interest, rent = $750

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

USES OF CONSUMER PRICE INDICES

1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points

Chap 11 & 12. Measuring the Cost of Living THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX

With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy.

MEASURING GDP AND ECONOMIC GROWTH*

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

Chapter 12: Gross Domestic Product and Growth Section 1

Consumers face constraints on their choices because they have limited incomes.

14.02 Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 1 Fall 2005 ***Solution***

CHAPTER 23 FISCAL POLICY: COPING WITH INFLATION AND UNEMPLOYMENT

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

The Consumer Price Index

Chapter 3 Review Math 1030

Reasons to Maintain the RBA s 2010 Inflation Target Camellia Pham

How To Understand The Unemployment Rate

Chapter 6. Commodity Forwards and Futures. Question 6.1. Question 6.2

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

12.1 Introduction The MP Curve: Monetary Policy and the Interest Rates 1/24/2013. Monetary Policy and the Phillips Curve

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model

EC201 Intermediate Macroeconomics. EC201 Intermediate Macroeconomics Problem Set 1 Solution

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS

6. It lengthened its payables period, thereby shortening its cash cycle.

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Chapter 12. Unemployment and Inflation Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

A Model of Housing Prices and Residential Investment

Refer to Figure 17-1

Procedure: Adapted by the Maryland Council on Economic Education 1

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

NATIONAL INCOME AND PRODUCT ACCOUNTING MEASURING THE MACROECONOMY

Explanation of : Key Performance Indicators For

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Debt, Deficits, and the Economy. John J. Seater

Budgetary Planning. Managerial Accounting Fifth Edition Weygandt Kimmel Kieso. Page 9-2

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

COST THEORY. I What costs matter? A Opportunity Costs

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS

] 100 where P 1. is the current price level and P 0

Control Debt Use Credit Wisely

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

What is the net present value of the project (to the nearest thousand dollars)?

Effects on pensioners from leaving the EU

Big Concepts. Measuring U.S. GDP. The Expenditure Approach. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Transcription:

Answers to Text Questions and Problems for Chapter 6 Answers to Review Questions 1. The CPI measures the cost of buying a particular basket of goods and services, relative to a specified base year. The official basket of goods and services is intended to correspond to the buying patterns of the typical family. However, a family whose buying patterns differ from the average may find that changes in its cost of living are not well captured by the official CPI. For example, if the price of peanut butter rises sharply, the cost of living of a family that buys much more peanut butter than the typical family will increase more than the CPI, all else being equal. 2. The price level measures the cost of a basket of goods and services, relative to a base year. The CPI is one standard measure of the price level. In contrast, the rate of inflation is the annual percentage change in the price level. For example, suppose that the basket of goods and services on which the CPI is based cost $100 in the base year, $150 last year, and $154.50 this year. The price level this year is 1.5450 ($154.50/$100.00). The inflation rate from last year to this is the percentage increase in the cost of the basket since last year, or 3%. 3. With inflation, increases in nominal quantities may simply reflect higher prices, rather than increased production or purchasing power. For example, a 10% increase in a worker s nominal wage implies a 10% increase in purchasing power if prices are unchanged, but no increase in purchasing power if prices have also risen by 10%. The basic method of adjusting for inflation, called deflating the nominal quantity, is to divide by a price index, such as the CPI. For example, the real wage, equal to the nominal wage divided by a price index, measures the purchasing power of the wage. Unlike nominal wages, real wages at different points in time can be meaningfully compared. 4. In an indexed collective agreement, wages each year would automatically be increased at the rate of inflation, preserving the purchasing power of the agreed-upon wage. For example, if prices of consumer goods rise by 2% over the year (that is, the rate of inflation is 2%), an indexed wage will also automatically rise by 2%, so that the quantity of goods the worker can purchase is unchanged. 5. The first two sentences are correct; the losses that unanticipated inflation imposes on creditors (for example) are just offset by the gains to debtors. However, there is an overall cost to society when wealth is redistributed arbitrarily. First, risk is increased, which makes people feel worse off. Second, when wealth is determined more by random forces than by hard work and intelligent investment, the incentives to engage in the latter are reduced, harming the efficiency of the economy. Finally, people use up resources attempting to anticipate inflation and protect themselves against it; from society s point of view, these resources are wasted. 6. The real return on any asset is the nominal return (or nominal interest rate) minus the inflation rate. The nominal return on cash is zero, so the real return equals minus the inflation rate. If there is inflation, then the real return on holding cash is reduced (thus acting as a tax on criminals holding large quantities of cash), but if there is deflation, then the real return on holding cash is increased. 7. True, ignoring complications introduced by taxes. Suppose borrower and lender agree on a 2% real return on the loan. If they correctly anticipate that inflation over the life of the loan will be, say, 5%, than setting a 7% nominal interest rate on the loan ensures that the lender receives and the borrower pays a 2% real return, as agreed beforehand.

8. Deflation is associated with weak or negative economic growth, partly due to deliberate central bank policy and partly due to a reluctance to invest when cash obtains a sufficiently high return. High and accelerating inflation is not associated with low economic growth but is still disliked, both because it makes the future inflation rate difficult to predict and because it may lead either to hyperinflation or to contractionary policies aimed to lower inflation. Hyperinflation is associated with poor economic performance, due to the increased costs of making economic transactions. Answers to Problems 1a. The cost of the basket in the base year is $200 + $600 + $100 + $50, or $950. In the subsequent year, the same basket of goods costs $220 + $640 + $120 + $40, or $1020. The CPI in the subsequent year equals the cost of the basket in that year relative to the base year: $1020/$950 = 1.074. Since the CPI in the base year is 1.000, the rate of inflation (equal to the percentage increase in the CPI) between the base year and the subsequent year is 7.4%. b. The family s nominal income rose by 5%, less than the increase in the cost of living. So the family is worse off, in terms of real purchasing power. 2. 1999 (92.9 91.3)/91.3 = 0.0175 = 1.75% 2000 (95.4 92.9)/92.9 = 0.0269 = 2.69% 2001 (97.8 95.4)/95.4 = 0.0252 = 2.52% 2002 (100.0 97.8)/97.8 = 0.0225 = 2.25% 2003 (102.8 100.0)/100.0 = 0.0280 = 2.80% 2004 (104.7 102.8)/102.8 = 0.0185 = 1.85% 2005 (107.0 104.7)/104.7 = 0.0220 = 2.20% 2006 (109.1 107.0)/107.0 = 0.0196 = 1.96% 2007 (111.5 109.1)/109.1 = 0.0220 = 2.20% Inflation rates throughout the 1999-2007 period would be considered low. 3. The table below shows that a 10 percent rise in food prices will have a bigger effect in China and India than in Canada or the United States. Country Share of Food in CPI (%) Canada 17 1.7 China 33 3.3 India 46 4.6 United States 14 1.4 Predicted Increase in CPI (%) 4. The question tells us that the real entry-level wage in 2007 is 8 percent lower than the real entrylevel wage in 2000. Using the CPI data from problem 2, the real entry-level wage in 2007 was $12.00/0.954 = $12.58 (using 2002 as the base year). The real entry-level wage in 2000 was thus $12.58 divided by 0.92, or $13.67. Again using the CPI data, the nominal entry-level wage in 2000 must have been $13.67 multiplied by the CPI of 0.954, or $13.04.

5. The rate of inflation between 2008 and 2009 (the percentage increase in the price level) is (185 175)/175 = 5.7%. To keep tax brackets at the same points in terms of real income, the nominal income categories should each be increased by 5.7%. The year-2009 tax schedule should be adjusted to read: Family income Tax rate <$21,140 10% $21,141 $31,710 12% $31,711 $52,850 15% $52,851 $84,560 20% >$84,561 25% 6. A consumer who spent $100 in the base year would spend $16.30 on food, $28.50 on shelter, $10.70 on household operations and furnishings, and so on. To buy the goods and services this year that cost $100 in the base year, the consumer would have to increase his spending on food from $16.30 to $17.12 (a 5% rise), on shelter from $28.50 to $31.35 (a 10% rise), and on recreation, education, and reading from $12.10 to $14.52 (a 20% rise). Other expenditures would be the same as in the base year. The total cost of the basket can be found to be $105.99, so the CPI for the current year is 105.99. Sample Homework Assignment 1. Below are the values of the CPI (multiplied by 100) for the country Gamma for the years 2003 to 2008. For each year, beginning with 2004, calculate the rate of inflation from the previous year. Describe what happened to inflation rates between 2003 and 2008. 2003 120 2004 130 2005 138 2006 144 2007 147 2008 150 2. You have just graduated from university. You, your older sister, your mother, and your father are comparing the starting salaries in your first jobs. The year you each started your first job, the CPI in that year (multiplied by 100) and your staring salary are given below. Which of you started your first job with the highest real income? Year CPI Starting salary You 2008 110 $32,000 Your father 1973 83 $24,900 Your mother 1983 91 $29,120 Your older sister 1998 100 $26,000 3. You are lending $100 to your roommate for a year. You both agree that you should earn a 5% rate of return for the year. a. If you make the loan in the base year, and you expect the inflation rate to be 10% over the year, what nominal rate of interest should you charge your roommate? b. If you charge the interest rate you determined in part a, but the actual inflation rate was 12%, what was your real rate of return on the loan?

Multiple Choice Quiz 1. The consumer price index measures which of the following? a. The rate of inflation. b. The rate of deflation. c. Real prices. d. The Fisher effect. e. The average price level. 2. A nominal quantity is a. adjusted for inflation. b. measured in terms of its current dollar value. c. measured in physical terms. d. deflated. e. measured in terms of purchasing power. 3. The wage paid to workers measured in terms of purchasing power is the a. real wage. b. nominal wage. c. current wage. d. dollar wage. e. market wage. 4. The practice of increasing a nominal quantity according to changes in the price level to prevent inflation from eroding purchasing power is called a. nominalizing. b. deflating. c. inflating. d. indexing. e. contracting. 5. Which of the following is not a cost of inflation? a. Shoe-leather costs. b. Distortions of the tax system. c. The unexpected redistribution of wealth. d. Interference with long-run planning. e. Psychological costs. 6. The idea that inflation makes market signals difficult to interpret is called a. the signal interpretation hypothesis. b. the price signal distortion hypothesis. c. the downward nominal wage rigidity hypothesis. d. the zero bound on nominal interest rates hypothesis. e. the market bias hypothesis.

7. A situation in which the inflation rate is extremely high is known as a. megainflation. b. hyperinflation. c. hypoinflation. d. metainflation. e. superinflation. 8. The annual percentage increase in the purchasing power of a financial asset is called the a. real interest rate. b. nominal interest rate. c. nominal rate of return. d. purchasing power parity. e. asset accumulation ratio. 9. When inflation increases, holding all else constant, which of the following will decrease? a. The real interest rate. b. The nominal interest rate. c. The nominal rate of return. d. The nominal wage rate. e. The price level. 10. The tendency for nominal interest rates to be high when inflation is high is known as the a. inflation effect. b. Fisher effect. c. Keynesian effect. d. Bernanke effect. e. substitution bias effect. Problems/Short Answer 1. Fill in the blanks in the following table: Nominal income Real income CPI ( 100) 2006 275 250 a. 2007 b. 300 130 2008 500 c. 125 2. The table below gives the CPI and the price of gasoline per litre in the country Gamma between 2003 and 2008. For each year find the CPI inflation rate and the change in the relative price of gasoline, both from the previous year. Were the changes in the price of gasoline over this period more likely due to inflation or to changes in the gasoline market? Price of gasoline CPI per litre 2003 0.92 0.96 2004 1.00 0.98 2005 1.25 1.00 2006 1.60 1.03 2007 1.80 1.04 2008 1.95 1.06

Answer Key to Extra Questions in Instructor s Manual Sample Homework Assignment 1. 2004 (130 120)/120 = 8.3% 2005 (138 130)/130 = 6.2% 2006 (144 138)/138 = 4.3% 2007 (147 144)/144 = 2.1% 2008 (150 147)/147 = 2.0% Inflation rates fell over the period. 2. Your mother (real incomes are listed below). You: $29,091. Your father: $30,000. Your mother: $32,000. Your sister: $26,000. 3a. 10% + 5% = 15%. b. 15% 12% = 3%. Multiple Choice 1. e 2. b 3. a 4. d 5. e 6. b 7. b 8. a 9. a 10. b Problems/Short Answer 1a. (275/250) 100 = 110. b. 300 (130/100) = 390. c. 500/(125/100) = 400.

2. The relative price of gasoline is increasing indicating the increases in the nominal price of gasoline are due primarily to changes in the market for gasoline rather than an overall increase in the general price level. Inflation rate % increase in the price of gasoline Relative price of gasoline 2004 2.1% 8.7% 6.6% increase 2005 2.0% 25% 23% increase 2006 3.0% 28% 25% increase 2007 1.0% 12.5% 11.5% increase 2008 1.9% 8.3% 6.4% increase