Extra Problems #3. ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:



Similar documents
Use the following to answer question 9: Exhibit: Keynesian Cross

Assignment #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

BADM 527, Fall Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME

CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Aggregate Demand, Aggregate Supply, and the Self-Correcting Economy

Problem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Macroeconomics 2301 Potential questions and study guide for exam 2. Any 6 of these questions could be on your exam!

Chapter 11. Keynesianism: The Macroeconomics of Wage and Price Rigidity Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Chapter Outline. Chapter 11. Real-Wage Rigidity. Real-Wage Rigidity

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

2. With an MPS of.4, the MPC will be: A) 1.0 minus.4. B).4 minus 1.0. C) the reciprocal of the MPS. D).4. Answer: A

Pre-Test Chapter 8 ed17

THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL.

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

Answer: C Learning Objective: Money supply Level of Learning: Knowledge Type: Word Problem Source: Unique

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 8

ECO209 MACROECONOMIC THEORY. Chapter 11

Study Questions 8 (Keynesian Model) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model

Factors that Shift the IS Curve

Agenda. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis, Part 3. Disequilibrium in the AD-AS model

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

Pre-Test Chapter 15 ed17

Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17

The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

Professor Christina Romer. LECTURE 17 MACROECONOMIC VARIABLES AND ISSUES March 17, 2016

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

Keynesian Macroeconomic Theory

S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS

1. Explain what causes the liquidity preference money (LM) curve to shift and why.

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

Refer to Figure 17-1

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 11

13 EXPENDITURE MULTIPLIERS: THE KEYNESIAN MODEL* Chapter. Key Concepts

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Government Budget and Fiscal Policy CHAPTER

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Edmonds Community College Macroeconomic Principles ECON 202C - Winter 2011 Online Course Instructor: Andy Williams

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks.

The IS-LM Model Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D.

I d ( r; MPK f, τ) Y < C d +I d +G

INTRODUCTION AGGREGATE DEMAND MACRO EQUILIBRIUM MACRO EQUILIBRIUM THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT

Problem Set 5. a) In what sense is money neutral? Why is monetary policy useful if money is neutral?

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

10/7/2013. Chapter 9: Introduction to Economic Fluctuations. Facts about the business cycle. Unemployment. Okun s Law Y Y

Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation

CHAPTER 9 Building the Aggregate Expenditures Model

Agenda. Business Cycles. What Is a Business Cycle? What Is a Business Cycle? What is a Business Cycle? Business Cycle Facts.

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

Chapter 11: Activity

For a closed economy, the national income identity is written as Y = F (K; L)

The Keynesian Cross. A Fixed Price Level. The Simplest Keynesian-Cross Model: Autonomous Consumption Only

Ch.6 Aggregate Supply, Wages, Prices, and Unemployment

Thinkwell s Homeschool Economics Course Lesson Plan: 36 weeks

Agenda. Productivity, Output, and Employment, Part 1. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Demand for Labor

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Study Questions for Chapter 9 (Answer Sheet)

13. If Y = AK 0.5 L 0.5 and A, K, and L are all 100, the marginal product of capital is: A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 1,000.

ECON 443 Labor Market Analysis Final Exam (07/20/2005)

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

3 Macroeconomics LESSON 8

Real income (Y)

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

MONETARY AND FISCAL POLICY IN THE VERY SHORT RUN

THE ECONOMY AT FULL EMPLOYMENT. Objectives. Production and Jobs. Objectives. Real GDP and Employment. Real GDP and Employment CHAPTER

ECO 2251 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS I Section: TEWA Fall Semester 2010

INTRODUCTION TO ADVANCED MACROECONOMICS Preliminary Exam with answers September 2014

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D.

14.02 Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 1 Fall 2005 ***Solution***

SHORT-RUN FLUCTUATIONS. David Romer. University of California, Berkeley. First version: August 1999 This revision: January 2012

THREE KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS

Econ Spring 2007 Homework 5

Transcription:

ECON 410.502 Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma Extra Problems #3 Notice: (1) There are 25 multiple-choice problems covering Chapter 6, 9, 10, 11. These problems are not homework and will not be graded. The aim of these problems is to provide you with additional exercises and to help you prepare the Exam #2 on next Monday. (2) The answer keys are attached in the last page. Page 1

Problem 1~25: Multiple choice problems Please choose your answer and circle the corresponding capital letter (A, B, C, D) 1. If the fraction of employed workers who lose their jobs each month (the rate of job separation) is 0.01 and the fraction of the unemployed who find a job each month is 0.09 (the rate of job findings), then the natural rate of unemployment is: A) 1 percent. B) 9 percent. C) 10 percent. D) about 11 percent. 2. According to efficiency-wage theories, firms benefit by paying higher-than-equilibrium wages because worker increases. A) productivity B) turnover C) unionization D) shirking 3. All of the following are possible explanations for the trends in the U.S. unemployment rate in the last half of the twentieth century and early twenty-first century except: A) the changing composition of the U.S. work force. B) sectoral shifts. C) a generally increasing real value of the minimum wage. D) the links between unemployment and productivity. 4. Over the business cycle, investment spending consumption spending. A) is inversely correlated with B) is more volatile than C) has about the same volatility as D) is less volatile than 5. Monetary neutrality, the irrelevance of the money supply in determining values of variables, is generally thought to be a property of the economy in the long-run. A) real B) nominal C) real and nominal D) neither real nor nominal Page 2

6. The aggregate demand curve tells us possible: A) combinations of M and Y for a given value of P. B) combinations of M and P for a given value of Y. C) combinations of P and Y for a given value of M. D) results if the Federal Reserve reduces the money supply. 7. When a long-term aggregate supply curve is drawn with real GDP (Y) along the horizontal axis and the price level (P) along the vertical axis, this curve: A) slopes upward and to the right. B) slopes downward and to the right. C) is horizontal. D) is vertical. 8. The price level decreases and output increases in the transition from the short run to the long run when the short-run equilibrium is the natural rate of output in the short run. A) above B) below C) equal to D) either above or below 9. If a short-run equilibrium occurs at a level of output above the natural rate, then in the transition to the long run, prices will and output will. A) increase; increase B) decrease; decrease C) increase; decrease D) decrease; increase 10. Stabilization policy: A) aims at keeping output and employment at their natural rates. B) always succeeds in keeping output and employment at their natural rates. C) is generally ineffective. D) does more harm than good. 11. According to classical theory, national income depends on, while Keynes proposed that determined the level of national income. A) aggregate demand; aggregate supply B) aggregate supply; aggregate demand C) monetary policy; fiscal policy D) fiscal policy; monetary policy Page 3

12. In the Keynesian-cross model, actual expenditures differ from planned expenditures by the amount of: A) liquidity preference. B) the government-purchases multiplier. C) unplanned inventory investment. D) real money balances. 13. According to the Keynesian-cross analysis, when there is a shift upward in the government-purchases schedule by an amount G and the planned expenditure schedule by an equal amount, then equilibrium income rises by: A) one unit. B) G. C) G divided by the quantity one minus the marginal propensity to consume. D) G multiplied by the quantity one plus the marginal propensity to consume. 14. The Keynesian-cross analysis assumes planned investment: A) is fixed and so does the IS analysis. B) depends on the interest rate and so does the IS analysis. C) is fixed, whereas the IS analysis assumes it depends on the interest rate. D) depends on expenditure and so does the IS analysis. 15. The IS curve shifts when any of the following economic variables change except: A) the interest rate. B) government spending. C) tax rates. D) the marginal propensity to consume. 16. An IS curve shows combinations of: A) taxes and government spending. B) nominal money balances and price levels. C) interest rates and income that bring equilibrium in the market for real balances. D) interest rates and income that bring equilibrium in the market for goods and services. 17. If the interest rate is above the equilibrium value, the: A) demand for real balances exceeds the supply. B) supply of real balances exceeds the demand. C) market for real balances clears. D) demand for real balances increases. Page 4

18. An LM curve shows combinations of: A) taxes and government spending. B) nominal money balances and price levels. C) interest rates and income, which bring equilibrium in the market for real money balances. D) interest rates and income, which bring equilibrium in the market for goods and services. Use the following to answer question 19: Exhibit: IS-LM Fiscal Policy 19. (Exhibit: IS-LM Fiscal Policy) Based on the graph, starting from equilibrium at interest rate r 1 and income Y 1, an increase in government spending would generate the new equilibrium combination of interest rate and income: A) r 2, Y 2 B) r 3, Y 2 C) r 2, Y 3 D) r 3, Y 3 20. In the IS-LM model, changes in taxes initially affect planned expenditures through: A) consumption. B) investment. C) government spending. D) the interest rate. Page 5

21. If the demand for real money balances does not depend on the interest rate, then the LM curve: A) slopes up to the right. B) slopes down to the right. C) is horizontal. D) is vertical. Use the following to answer question 22: Exhibit: Policy Interaction 22. (Exhibit: Policy Interaction) Based on the graph, starting from equilibrium at interest rate r 3, income Y 2, IS 1, and LM 1, if there is an increase in government spending that shifts the IS curve to IS 2, then in order to keep output constant the Federal Reserve should the money supply shifting to. A) increase; LM 2 B) decrease; LM 2 C) increase; LM 3 D) decrease; LM 3 23. In the IS-LM model, a decrease in output would be the result of a(n): A) decrease in taxes. B) increase in the money supply. C) increase in money demand. D) increase in government purchases. Page 6

Use the following to answer question 24: Exhibit: IS-LM to Aggregate Demand 24. (Exhibit: IS-LM to Aggregate Demand) Based on the graph, if LM 3 shifts to LM 2 because the money supply decreases from M 3 to M 2, then, holding other factors constant: A) the aggregate demand curve will shift to the right. B) the aggregate demand curve will shift to the left. C) this represents a movement up the aggregate demand curve. D) this represents a movement down the aggregate demand curve. 25. A shift in the aggregate demand curve, starting from long-run equilibrium, which increases output in the short run, will in the long run, as compared to a short-run equilibrium. A) increase both output and the price level B) decrease output but increase prices C) increase output but decrease the price level D) decrease both output and the price level Page 7

Answer Key 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. C 7. D 8. B 9. C 10. A 11. B 12. C 13. C 14. C 15. A 16. D 17. B 18. C 19. C 20. A 21. D 22. D 23. C 24. B 25. B Page 8