Pre-Test Chapter 15 ed17



Similar documents
Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17

Problem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17

Agenda. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis, Part 3. Disequilibrium in the AD-AS model

Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Answers to Text Questions and Problems in Chapter 11

CH 10 - REVIEW QUESTIONS

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model

I d ( r; MPK f, τ) Y < C d +I d +G

Answer: C Learning Objective: Money supply Level of Learning: Knowledge Type: Word Problem Source: Unique

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

BADM 527, Fall Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME

Chapter 12 Unemployment and Inflation

Agenda. Business Cycles. What Is a Business Cycle? What Is a Business Cycle? What is a Business Cycle? Business Cycle Facts.

Government Budget and Fiscal Policy CHAPTER

Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. et Ph.D.

Pre-Test Chapter 21 ed17

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure

Pre-Test Chapter 16 ed17

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts

Extra Problems #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

Inflation and Unemployment CHAPTER 22 THE SHORT-RUN TRADE-OFF 0

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Edmonds Community College Macroeconomic Principles ECON 202C - Winter 2011 Online Course Instructor: Andy Williams

Chapter 12: Aggregate Supply and Phillips Curve

Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand

Pre-Test Chapter 8 ed17

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

chapter: Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Krugman/Wells 2009 Worth Publishers 1 of 58

12.1 Introduction The MP Curve: Monetary Policy and the Interest Rates 1/24/2013. Monetary Policy and the Phillips Curve

CHAPTER 9 Building the Aggregate Expenditures Model

2. With an MPS of.4, the MPC will be: A) 1.0 minus.4. B).4 minus 1.0. C) the reciprocal of the MPS. D).4. Answer: A

Assignment #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 29 Fiscal Policy

4 Macroeconomics LESSON 6

Chapter 11. Keynesianism: The Macroeconomics of Wage and Price Rigidity Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model. The Short-Run Macro Model

Chapter 6 Economic Growth

For a closed economy, the national income identity is written as Y = F (K; L)

THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL.

Using Policy to Stabilize the Economy

Chapter Outline. Chapter 11. Real-Wage Rigidity. Real-Wage Rigidity

3 Macroeconomics LESSON 8

Agenda. Productivity, Output, and Employment, Part 1. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Production Function. The Demand for Labor

Lesson 8 - Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply

10/7/2013. Chapter 9: Introduction to Economic Fluctuations. Facts about the business cycle. Unemployment. Okun s Law Y Y

AP Macroeconomics 2003 Scoring Guidelines Form B

INTRODUCTION AGGREGATE DEMAND MACRO EQUILIBRIUM MACRO EQUILIBRIUM THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT THE DESIRED ADJUSTMENT

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

] 100 where P 1. is the current price level and P 0

E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program

Ch.6 Aggregate Supply, Wages, Prices, and Unemployment

Study Questions for Chapter 9 (Answer Sheet)

Chapter 12. Aggregate Expenditure and Output in the Short Run

S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

Homework #6 - Answers. Uses of Macro Policy Due April 20

I. Introduction to Aggregate Demand/Aggregate Supply Model

Answer: A. Answer: A.16. Use the following to answer questions 6-9:

Econ 102 Aggregate Supply and Demand

7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * Chapter Key Ideas. Outline

1. Explain what causes the liquidity preference money (LM) curve to shift and why.

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

Aggregate Demand, Aggregate Supply, and the Self-Correcting Economy

Chapter 30 Fiscal Policy, Deficits, and Debt QUESTIONS

THREE KEY FACTS ABOUT ECONOMIC FLUCTUATIONS

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

MACROECONOMICS II INFLATION, UNEMPLOYMENT AND THE PHILLIPS CURVE

ECO209 MACROECONOMIC THEORY. Chapter 11

Tutor2u Economics Essay Plans Summer 2002

Using an appropriately labeled money market graph, show the effects of an open market purchase of government securities by the FED on :

Problem Set #5-Key. Economics 305-Intermediate Microeconomic Theory

Pre-Test Chapter 25 ed17

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts

Pre-Test Chapter 20 ed17

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates

CHAPTER. Aggregate Demand and Supply

Demand, Supply and Elasticity

AP Macroeconomics. Study Guide Version 1.00 Created by Charles Feng

13 EXPENDITURE MULTIPLIERS: THE KEYNESIAN MODEL* Chapter. Key Concepts

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

11 PERFECT COMPETITION. Chapter. Competition

In this chapter we learn the potential causes of fluctuations in national income. We focus on demand shocks other than supply shocks.

Transcription:

Pre-Test Chapter 15 ed17 Multiple Choice Questions 1. The extended AD-AS model: A. distinguishes between short-run and long-run aggregate demand. B. explains inflation but not recession. C. includes G and X n whereas the simple AD-AD model does not. D. distinguishes between short-run and long-run aggregate supply. 2. The Laffer Curve is a central concept in: A. monetarism. B. Keynesianism. C. welfare economics. D. supply-side economics. 3. Refer to the above diagram. If drawn, the long-run aggregate supply curve would include points: A. v, w, and u. B. w, u and y. C. t, w, and z. D. y, w, and x. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 1 of 9

Suppose the natural level of real output (Q) for a hypothetical economy is $500, the price level (P) initially is 100, and that prices and wages are flexible both upward and downward. Use the following short-run aggregate supply schedules to answer the next question(s). 4. Refer to the information above. In the long run, a fall in the price level from 100 to 75 will: A. decrease real output from $500 to $440. B. increase real output from $500 to $620. C. change the aggregate supply schedule from (a) to (c) and produce an equilibrium level of real output of $500. D. change the aggregate supply schedule from (a) to (b) and produce an equilibrium level of real output of $500. 5. Refer to the above diagram and assume the economy is initially at point b 1. The long-run relationship between the unemployment rate and the rate of inflation is represented by: A. the line connecting b 1 and c 1. B. the line through b 1, b 2, b 3, and b 4. C. the line connecting c 1 and b 2. D. any line parallel to the horizontal axis. 6. Refer to the information above. If the price level unexpectedly declines from 100 to 75, the level of real output in the short run will: A. rise from $500 to $560. B. fall from $500 to $440. C. fall from $560 to $500. D. rise from $440 to $500. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 2 of 9

7. In the extended aggregate demand-aggregate supply model: A. long-run equilibrium occurs wherever the aggregate demand curve intersects the short-run aggregate supply curve. B. the long-run aggregate supply curve is horizontal. C. the level of real output is the same in the long run regardless of the location of the aggregate demand curve. D. the short-run aggregate supply curve is downsloping. 8. Refer to the above diagram and assume the economy is operating at equilibrium point w. In the long run, an increase in the price level from P 2 to P 3 would move the economy from point w to point: A. v. B. x. C. u. D. y. 9. The above diagram is the basis for explaining: A. the traditional Phillips Curve. B. the long-run Phillips Curve. C. how central planning can make full employment and price level stability compatible goals. D. new policies for eliminating unemployment. 10. Refer to the above diagram. If the price level rises above P 1 because of an increase in aggregate demand, the: A. economy will move up along curve B and output will temporarily increase. B. long-run aggregate supply curve C will shift upward. C. short-run aggregate supply curve B will automatically shift to the right. D. economy's output first will decline, then increase, and finally return to Q 1. 11. Which of the following is a true statement? A. There is a long-run tradeoff between inflation and unemployment. B. The short-run Phillips Curve is vertical. C. The long-run Phillips Curve is horizontal. D. Adverse aggregate supply shocks can simultaneously worsen unemployment and inflation. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 3 of 9

12. Government can push the unemployment rate below the natural rate only by: A. instituting supply-side economic policies. B. producing a higher rate of inflation than people expect. C. balancing the federal budget. D. achieving zero inflation. 13. Refer to the above diagram for a specific economy. An increase in aggregate demand will: A. shift this curve to the right. B. shift this curve to the left. C. move this economy southeast along the curve. D. move this economy northwest along the curve. 14. If government uses fiscal policy to restrain cost-push inflation, we can expect: A. the unemployment rate to rise. B. the unemployment rate to fall. C. the aggregate demand curve to shift rightward. D. tax-rate declines and increases in government spending. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 4 of 9

15. Refer to the above diagram. Assume that the natural rate of unemployment is 5 percent and that the economy is initially operating at point a where the expected and actual rates of inflation are each 6 percent. In the long run, the decline in the actual rate of inflation from 6 percent to 4 percent will: A. reduce the unemployment rate. B. reduce corporate profits in real terms. C. have no effect on the unemployment rate. D. reduce real domestic output. 16. Disinflation occurs when: A. the price level is falling. B. investment plans exceed saving. C. a speculative investment "bubble" is bursting. D. the inflation rate is declining. 17. The: A. short-run aggregate supply curve is downward sloping. B. short-run aggregate supply curve is vertical. C. long-run aggregate supply curve is vertical. D. long-run aggregate supply curve is upsloping. 18. Refer to the above diagram and assume the economy is initially at point b 1. Point c 1 represents: A. a stable position because reality and expectations are consistent. B. a stable position because full employment and a constant annual inflation rate are represented. C. an unstable situation because government will undertake contractionary policies D. an unstable situation because nominal wage rates will increase. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 5 of 9

19. The basic problem portrayed by the traditional Phillips Curve is: A. that a level of aggregate demand sufficiently high to result in full employment may also cause inflation. B. that changes in the composition of total labor demand tend to be deflationary. C. that unemployment rises at the same time the general price level is rising. D. the possibility that automation will increase the level of noncyclical unemployment. 20. Refer to the above diagram. The initial aggregate demand curve is AD 1 and the initial aggregate supply curve is AS 1. Assuming no change in aggregate demand, the long-run response to a recession caused by cost-push inflation is best depicted as a: A. move from a to d along the long-run aggregate supply curve. B. rightward shift of the aggregate supply curve from AS 2 to AS 1. C. move from a to c to d. D. leftward shift of the aggregate supply curve from AS 1 to AS 2. 21. (Last Word) One of the implications of the supply-side anecdote is that: A. tax cuts distributed equally across all workers would result in some people being paid by the government to work. B. it is unwise to dine with supply-side economists if you are the wealthiest person at the table. C. tax cuts are generally distributed unfairly. D. the U.S. tax system is proportional. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 6 of 9

22. Refer to the above diagram. Assume that nominal wages initially are set on the basis of the price level P 2 and that the economy initially is operating at its full-employment level of output Q f. In terms of this diagram, the long-run aggregate supply curve: A. is AS 2. B. is a vertical line extending from Q f upward through e, b, and d. C. may be either AS 1, AS 2, or AS 3 depending on whether the price level is P 1, P 2, or P 3. D. is a horizontal line extending from P 2 rightward through f, b, and g. 23. Refer to the above diagram relating to short-run and long-run aggregate supply. The A. short-run aggregate supply curve is A. B. short-run aggregate supply curve is B. C. long-run aggregate supply curve is B. D. long-run aggregate supply curve is D. 24. When the actual rate of inflation exceeds the expected rate: A. the unemployment rate will temporarily rise. B. firms will experience rising profits and thus increase their employment. C. the actual rate of inflation will fall. D. nominal wages will decline. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 7 of 9

25. Refer to the above diagram and assume the economy is initially at point b 1. Which of the following movements is consistent with the traditional Phillips Curve? A. the movement from b 1 to b 2 B. the movement from b 1 to c 1 C. the movement from c 1 to b 2 D. the movement from b 2 to b 1 26. Refer to the above diagram for a specific economy. The curve on this graph is known as a: A. Laffer Curve. B. Phillips Curve. C. labor demand curve. D. production possibilities curve. 27. In the last half of the 1990s, the usual short-run tradeoff between inflation and unemployment did not arise because: A. the Fed held interest rates constant. B. the Federal government balanced its budget. C. the U.S. personal savings rate rose. D. productivity (and thus aggregate supply) grew faster than previously. 28. In the extended analysis of aggregate supply, the short-run aggregate supply curve is: A. vertical and the long-run aggregate supply curve is horizontal. B. horizontal and the long-run aggregate supply curve is vertical. C. upward sloping and the long-run aggregate supply curve is vertical. D. horizontal and the long-run aggregate supply curve is upward sloping. Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 8 of 9

29. Refer to the above diagram and assume that prices and wages are flexible both upward and downward in the economy. In the extended AD-AS model: A. demand-pull inflation would involve a rightward shift of curve A, followed by a rightward shift of curve C. B. cost-push inflation would involve a rightward shift of curve A, followed by a leftward shift of curve C. C. recession would involve a leftward shift of curve A followed by a rightward shift of curve C. D. recession would involve a rightward shift of curve D, followed by leftward shifts of curves A and C. 30. Refer to the above diagram for a specific economy. The shape of this curve suggests that: A. the price level rises at a diminishing rate as the level of aggregate demand increases. B. full employment and price stability are compatible goals only when aggregate demand is falling. C. each successive unit of decline in the unemployment rate is accompanied by a smaller increase in the rate of inflation. D. each successive unit of decline in the unemployment rate is accompanied by a larger increase in the rate of inflation. Pre-Test Chapter 15 ed17 Key 1. D 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. B 6. B 7. C 8. C 9. B 10. A 11. D 12. B 13. D 14. A 15. C 16. D 17. C 18. D 19. A 20. B 21. A 22. B 23. B 24. B 25. B 26. B 27. D 28. C 29. C 30. D Prof Keep Econ Chap 15 ed 17 Pre Test Chap 15 Page 9 of 9