MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents

( )( 10!12 ( 0.01) 2 2 = 624 ( ) Exam 1 Solutions. Phy 2049 Fall 2011

AP Physics Electricity and Magnetism #4 Electrical Circuits, Kirchoff s Rules

Phys222 Winter 2012 Quiz 4 Chapters Name

Homework # Physics 2 for Students of Mechanical Engineering

CLASS TEST GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Test 3: Electricity and magnetism

Objectives. Capacitors 262 CHAPTER 5 ENERGY

Physics 25 Exam 3 November 3, 2009

Exercises on Voltage, Capacitance and Circuits. A d = ( ) π(0.05)2 = F

104 Practice Exam 2-3/21/02

CHAPTER 26 ELECTROSTATIC ENERGY AND CAPACITORS

ELECTRIC FIELD LINES AND EQUIPOTENTIAL SURFACES

PHYS 222 Spring 2012 Final Exam. Closed books, notes, etc. No electronic device except a calculator.

1. The diagram below represents magnetic lines of force within a region of space.

Current, Resistance and Electromotive Force. Young and Freedman Chapter 25

= (0.400 A) (4.80 V) = 1.92 W = (0.400 A) (7.20 V) = 2.88 W

Review Questions PHYS 2426 Exam 2

Physics 121 Sample Common Exam 3 NOTE: ANSWERS ARE ON PAGE 6. Instructions: 1. In the formula F = qvxb:

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2010

Induced voltages and Inductance Faraday s Law

PHYSICS 111 LABORATORY Experiment #3 Current, Voltage and Resistance in Series and Parallel Circuits

ElectroMagnetic Induction. AP Physics B

AP2 Magnetism. (c) Explain why the magnetic field does no work on the particle as it moves in its circular path.

Magnetism. d. gives the direction of the force on a charge moving in a magnetic field. b. results in negative charges moving. clockwise.

12. The current in an inductor is changing at the rate of 100 A/s, and the inductor emf is 40 V. What is its self-inductance?

Solution Derivations for Capa #11

Slide 1 / 26. Inductance by Bryan Pflueger

PS-6.2 Explain the factors that determine potential and kinetic energy and the transformation of one to the other.

EE301 Lesson 14 Reading: , , and

Eðlisfræði 2, vor 2007

Chapter 13: Electric Circuits

STUDY GUIDE: ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM

Ohm's Law and Circuits

Diodes have an arrow showing the direction of the flow.

Episode 126: Capacitance and the equation C =Q/V

People s Physics Book

Objectives 200 CHAPTER 4 RESISTANCE

CHAPTER 28 ELECTRIC CIRCUITS

7. What is the current in a circuit if 15 coulombs of electric charge move past a given point in 3 seconds? (1) 5 A (3) 18 A (2) 12 A (4) 45 A

PHYSICS PAPER 1 (THEORY)

45. The peak value of an alternating current in a 1500-W device is 5.4 A. What is the rms voltage across?

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2014

ES250: Electrical Science. HW7: Energy Storage Elements

Direction of Induced Current

AP1 Electricity. 1. A student wearing shoes stands on a tile floor. The students shoes do not fall into the tile floor due to

DC Circuits (Combination of resistances)

Electric Field Mapping Lab 3. Precautions

Candidate Number. General Certificate of Education Advanced Level Examination June 2012

Student Exploration: Circuits

Introduction to Electricity & Magnetism. Dr Lisa Jardine-Wright Cavendish Laboratory

Lab 3 - DC Circuits and Ohm s Law

Physics 2102 Lecture 19. Physics 2102

Resistors. Some substances are insulators. A battery will not make detectible current flow through them.

General Physics (PHY 2140)

Measurement of Capacitance

ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS. Electrical Circuits

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date:

CURRENT ELECTRICITY INTRODUCTION TO RESISTANCE, CAPACITANCE AND INDUCTANCE

Physics 112 Homework 5 (solutions) (2004 Fall) Solutions to Homework Questions 5

E/M Experiment: Electrons in a Magnetic Field.

Circuits. The light bulbs in the circuits below are identical. Which configuration produces more light? (a) circuit I (b) circuit II (c) both the same

Electrical Fundamentals Module 3: Parallel Circuits

2. A conductor of length 2m moves at 4m/s at 30 to a uniform magnetic field of 0.1T. Which one of the following gives the e.m.f. generated?

Physics 133: tutorial week 4 Ohm s law, electrical power, emf and internal resistance.

Direct-Current Circuits

Chapter 22 Further Electronics

TEACHER S CLUB EXAMS GRADE 11. PHYSICAL SCIENCES: PHYSICS Paper 1

Digital Energy ITI. Instrument Transformer Basic Technical Information and Application

Impedance Matching and Matching Networks. Valentin Todorow, December, 2009

Forces between charges

Experiment NO.3 Series and parallel connection

3.- What atom s particle moves through a conductor material? 4.- Which are the electric components of an elemental electric circuit?

Chapter 7. DC Circuits

Rectifier circuits & DC power supplies

Last time : energy storage elements capacitor.

UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN Department of Physics and Engineering Physics

Understanding Power Factor and How it Affects Your Electric Bill. Presented by Scott Peele PE

Force on Moving Charges in a Magnetic Field

Parallel DC circuits

Resistors in Series and Parallel

Tristan s Guide to: Solving Series Circuits. Version: 1.0 Written in Written By: Tristan Miller Tristan@CatherineNorth.com

Resistors in Series and Parallel Circuits

Experiment #5, Series and Parallel Circuits, Kirchhoff s Laws

HW6 Solutions Notice numbers may change randomly in your assignments and you may have to recalculate solutions for your specific case.

Capacitors in Circuits

Physics 6C, Summer 2006 Homework 2 Solutions

MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Department of Physics Spring 2013 Conflict Exam Two Solutions

Parallel Plate Capacitor

Lab E1: Introduction to Circuits

Circuit symbol. Each of the cells has a potential difference of 1.5 volts. Figure 1. Use the correct answer from the box to complete the sentence.

Problem Solving 8: RC and LR Circuits

How To Understand The Physics Of A Charge Charge

STUDY MATERIAL FOR CLASS Physics- CURRENT ELECTRICITY. The flow of electric charges in a particular direction constitutes electric current.

Ampere's Law. Introduction. times the current enclosed in that loop: Ampere's Law states that the line integral of B and dl over a closed path is 0

Fig. 1 Analogue Multimeter Fig.2 Digital Multimeter

Σ I in = Σ I out E = IR 1 + IR 2 FXA 2008 KIRCHHOFF S LAWS 1. Candidates should be able to : LAW 1 (K1)

Series and Parallel Circuits

Solutions to Bulb questions

METHODS FOR THE CALIBRATION OF ELECTROSTATIC MEASURING INSTRUMENTS

Chapter 11. Inductors ISU EE. C.Y. Lee

Transcription:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) If the voltage at a point in space is zero, then the electric field must be A) zero. B) positive. C) uniform. D) negative. E) impossible to determine based on the information given. 2) Suppose a region of space has a uniform electric field, directed towards the right, as shown below. Which statement is true? 1) 2) A) The voltage at points A and B are equal, and the voltage at point C is higher than the voltage at point A. B) The voltage at point A is the highest, the voltage at point B is the second highest, and the voltage at point C is the lowest. C) The voltage at all three locations is the same. D) The voltage at points A and B are equal, and the voltage at point C is lower than the voltage at point A. E) None of the above 3) Two conducting spheres initially have a charge +Q uniformly distributed on each of their surfaces. Sphere #1 has a larger radius than sphere #2. The two spheres are brought together such that they touch for a few seconds, and then they are separated. After they are separated, which sphere has a higher charge? A) Sphere #1 B) Sphere #2 C) The charge of each sphere is still equal. 4) A resistor is made out of a long wire having a length L. Each end of the wire is attached to a terminal of a battery having a constant voltage Vo. A current I flows through the wire. If the wire were cut in half, making two wires of length L/2, and both wires were attached to the battery (the end of both wires attached to one terminal, and the other ends attached to the other terminal), what would be the total current flowing through the two wires? A) I/2 B) 4I C) I D) 2I 5) A straight bar magnet is initially 4 cm long, with the north pole on the right and the south pole on the left. If you cut the magnet in half, the right half will A) only contain a north pole. B) still contain a north pole on the right and a new south pole on the left. C) only contain a south pole. 3) 4) 5) 1

6) The potential as a function of distance is shown in the plot below. Which statement is true? 6) A) The electric field is zero at x=0, its magnitude is at a maximum at x=15 cm, and the field is directed to the left there. B) The electric field is zero at x=0, its magnitude is at a maximum at x=5 cm, and the field is directed to the right there. C) The electric field is zero at x=10 cm, its magnitude is at a maximum at x=5 cm, and the field is directed to the left there. D) The electric field is zero at x=5 cm, its magnitude is at a maximum at x=0, and the field is directed to the right there. 7) A 9 Volt battery is hooked up to two resistors in series. One has a resistance of 5 Ohms, and the other has a resistance of 10 Ohms. Several locations along the circuit are marked with letters, as shown below. Which statement is true? 7) A) The current at A is equal to the current at B, which is equal to the current at C, which is equal to the current at D. B) The current at A is greater than the current at B, which is greater than the current at C, which is greater than the current at D. C) The current at A is greater than the current at B, which is equal to the current at C, which is greater than the current at D. 2

8) Identical batteries are connected in different arrangements to the same light bulb, as shown below. For which arrangement will the bulb shine the brightest? 8) A) A B) B C) C D) D 9) Consider a solenoid of length L, N windings, and radius b (L is much longer than b). A current I is flowing through the wire. If the radius of the solenoid were doubled (becoming 2b), and all other quantities remained the same, the magnetic field A) would become one half as strong. B) would remain the same. C) would become twice as strong. 10) A very short solenoid contains N=20 circular loops of wire. The radius of the loop is R=0.5 meters, and the length of the solenoid is d=0.02 meters. Approximately what is the magnetic field in the center of the solenoid? A) m o N I/(2pR) B) m o N I/d C) m o N I/(2R) D) m o N I/(2dR) 9) 10) 3

11) A metallic sphere of radius 5 cm is charged such that the potential of its surface is 100 V (relative to infinity). Which of the following plots correctly shows the potential as a function of distance from the center of the sphere? 11) A) Plot W B) Plot X C) Plot Y D) Plot Z 4

12) A 9 Volt battery is hooked up to two resistors in series. One has a resistance of 5 Ohms, and the other has a resistance of 10 Ohms. Several locations along the circuit are marked with letters, as shown below. Through which resistor is energy being dissipated at the higher rate? 12) A) The 5 Ohm resistor. B) Energy is being dissipated by both resistors at the same rate. C) The 10 Ohm resistor. 13) Two capacitors, one a 4.0 mf capacitor, C1, and the other a 6.0 mf capacitor, C2, are connected in series. If a 90.0 V voltage source is applied to the capacitors, as shown, find the voltage drop across the 4.0 mf capacitor. 13) C1 90.0 V C2 A) 54 V B) 36 V C) 9.0 V D) 60 V 14) A charged conductor is shaped as shown. Of the labeled points, at which would the electric field strength probably be strongest? 14) A) P2 B) P3 C) P1 D) All the same 5

15) An electric charge distribution causes the equipotential lines that are shown in the figure. Of the four labeled points, which is at the point where the electric field is stronger than the field strength at the others? 15) A) P4 B) P1 C) P2 D) P3 16) A 7.0 pf capacitor consists of two parallel plates that have surface charge densities of ±3.0 nc/mm2. If the potential between the plates is 21.0 kv, find the surface area of one of the plates. A) 0.020 mm2 B) 0.010 mm2 C) 25 mm2 D) 49 mm2 17) A 3.0 mf and a 13.0 mf capacitor are connected in series, and the series arrangement is connected in parallel to a 25.0 mf capacitor. How much capacitance would a single capacitor need to replace the three capacitors? A) 27 mf B) 24 mf C) 16mF D) 12 mf 18) A uniform electric field has the strength of 6.0 N/C. What is the electric energy density of the field? (The value of e o is 8.85 x 10-12 C2/Nœm2.) A) 2.7 x 10-11 J/m3 B) 2.0 x 1012 J/m3 C) 1.6 x 10-10 J/m3 D) 4.1 x 1012 J/m3 19) Two parallel circular plates with radius 8.0 mm carrying equal-magnitude surface charge densities of ±3.0 mc/m2 are separated by a distance of 2.0 mm. How much stored energy do the plates have? A) 21 nj B) 640 nj C) 65 nj D) 200 nj 20) A 2.0 mf capacitor is charged until it acquires a potential difference of 100.0 V across its plates, then the emf source is removed. If the capacitor is then discharged through a 100.0 kw resistance of a circuit, what is the voltage across the capacitor 9.0 ms later? A) 4.4 V B) -4.6 V C) 96 V D) 100 V 21) The resistors in the circuit shown each have a resistance of 500 W. What is the equivalent resistance of the circuit? 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) A) 2000 W B) 500 W C) 1000 W D) 125 W 6

22) A 9.0 V battery is connected to two resistors in series. If the resistors have resistances of 410.0 W and 280.0 W, what is the voltage drop across the 280.0 W resistor? A) 5.4 V B) 3.7 V C) 13 V D) 6.2 V 23) A 3.0 mf capacitor is initially uncharged and connected in series with a 7.0 kw resistor. A 17.0 V battery is then inserted in the circuit and the capacitor begins to charge. How much energy does the capacitor have stored 19.0 ms after the battery has been added? A) 15 mj B) 17,000 kj C) 330 nj D) 150,000 nj 24) A 1.0 mf capacitor is connected in series to a resistor. If an emf source is connected in series to this arrangement, and if the voltage drop across the capacitor is one-half the applied emf 10.0 ms after the emf source has been connected, what is the resistance of the circuit? A) 0.14 kw B) 14 kw C) 0.069 kw D) 6.9 kw 25) A 2.0 mf capacitor has a potential difference of 5.0 V applied across its plates. If the potential difference across its plates is increased to 8.0 V, how much additional energy does the capacitor store? A) 18 mj B) 39 mj C) 9.0 mj D) 78 mj 26) A 13 mf capacitor is connected in series with a 21 kw resistor. A 9 V battery is added in series with the capacitor and resistor when a switch is closed. What is the voltage between the plates of the capacitor 15 ms after closing the switch? A) 0.48 V B) 1.9 V C) 0.95 V D) 19 V 27) A rechargeable battery that is completely drained of electrical energy can be completely charged by applying 1.0 ma of current for 1.0 h. If the battery acquires an emf of 2.0 V in the process of being charged, how much energy is the battery capable of storing? A) 2.0 mj B) 0.60 mj C) 7.2 J D) 2.0 kj 28) A long, straight wire with 3.0 A current flowing through it has magnetic field strength 1.0 T at its surface. If the wire has a radius R, where within the wire is the field strength 39.0% of 1.0 T? A) 0.39 R B) 0.03 R C) 0.61 R D) 0.06 R 29) A wire is formed into a circle with radius 5.00 mm. A current flows through the wire and causes a magnetic field of magnitude B at the center of the loop. If the wire is heated and expands by 6.00%, what does the magnitude of the magnetic field become at the center of the loop? A) 1.06B B) B/1.06 C) 6.66B D) B 30) A very long wire generates a magnetic field of 0.0040 10-4 T at a distance of 2.0 mm. What is the magnitude of the current? A) 13,000 ma B) 2.0 ma C) 4.0 ma D) 4000 ma 31) A solenoid of length 12 cm consists of a wire wrapped tightly around a wooden core. The magnetic field strength is 4.0 T inside the solenoid. If the solenoid is stretched to 30 cm by applying a force to it, what does the magnetic field become? A) 10.0 T B) 4.0 T C) 20 T D) 1.6 T 22) 23) 24) 25) 26) 27) 28) 29) 30) 31) 7

Answer Key Testname: PH2200-EX3-F05.TST 1) E 2) D 3) A 4) B 5) B 6) B 7) A 8) C 9) B 10) C 11) B 12) C 13) A 14) A 15) C 16) D 17) A 18) C 19) D 20) C 21) B 22) B 23) D 24) B 25) B 26) A 27) C 28) A 29) B 30) C 31) D 1