Section 1: Arranging the Elements Pages 106-112



Similar documents
Chapter 5 TEST: The Periodic Table name

Class Notes Standards Addressed:

PERIODIC TABLE. reflect

5.4 Trends in the Periodic Table

Chemical Building Blocks: Chapter 3: Elements and Periodic Table

Horizontal Rows are called Periods. Elements in the same period have the same number of energy levels for ground state electron configurations.

Unit 3.2: The Periodic Table and Periodic Trends Notes

Look at a periodic table to answer the following questions:

Untitled Document. 1. Which of the following best describes an atom? 4. Which statement best describes the density of an atom s nucleus?

UNIT (2) ATOMS AND ELEMENTS

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal

EXPERIMENT 4 The Periodic Table - Atoms and Elements

47374_04_p25-32.qxd 2/9/07 7:50 AM Page Atoms and Elements

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur?

The Periodic Table: Periodic trends

Chapter Test. Teacher Notes and Answers 5 The Periodic Law TEST A 1. b 2. d 3. b 4. b 5. d 6. a 7. b 8. b 9. b 10. a 11. c 12. a.

P. Table & E Configuration Practice TEST

Chapter Outline. 3 Elements and Compounds. Elements and Atoms. Elements. Elements. Elements 9/4/2013

Find a pair of elements in the periodic table with atomic numbers less than 20 that are an exception to the original periodic law.

TRENDS IN THE PERIODIC TABLE

Chemistry: The Periodic Table and Periodicity

Electron Configurations, Isoelectronic Elements, & Ionization Reactions. Chemistry 11

Chemistry Worksheet: Matter #1

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements

Chapter 2 Atoms, Ions, and the Periodic Table

2. John Dalton did his research work in which of the following countries? a. France b. Greece c. Russia d. England

Periodic Table Questions

THE PERIODIC TABLE O F T H E E L E M E N T S. The Academic Support Daytona State College (Science 117, Page 1 of 27)

PERIODIC TABLE OF GROUPS OF ELEMENTS Elements can be classified using two different schemes.

7.4. Using the Bohr Theory KNOW? Using the Bohr Theory to Describe Atoms and Ions

SCPS Chemistry Worksheet Periodicity A. Periodic table 1. Which are metals? Circle your answers: C, Na, F, Cs, Ba, Ni

ATOMS AND THE PERIODIC TABLE CHAPTER 3 PHYSICAL SCIENCE

Chapter 3, Elements, Atoms, Ions, and the Periodic Table

Name Date Class CHAPTER 1 REVIEW. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

Unit 2 Periodic Behavior and Ionic Bonding

Name Block Date Ch 17 Atomic Nature of Matter Notes Mrs. Peck. atoms- the smallest particle of an element that can be identified with that element

******* KEY ******* Atomic Structure & Periodic Table Test Study Guide

PROTONS AND ELECTRONS

Periodic Table Trends in Element Properties Ron Robertson

Chapter Test A. Elements, Compounds, and Mixtures MULTIPLE CHOICE. chemically combined? MIXs2 a. element b. compound c. mixture d.

MODERN ATOMIC THEORY AND THE PERIODIC TABLE

Chapter 7. Chemistry, The Central Science, 11th edition Theodore L. Brown; H. Eugene LeMay, Jr.; and Bruce E. Bursten

Truth is ever to be found in the simplicity, and not in the multiplicity and confusion of things.

EXAMPLE EXERCISE 4.1 Change of Physical State

Atomic Structure Chapter 5 Assignment & Problem Set

All answers must use the correct number of significant figures, and must show units!

Chapter 5 Periodic Table. Dmitri Mendeleev: Russian Chemist credited with the discovery of the periodic table.

CHAPTER REVIEW. 3. What category do most of the elements of the periodic table fall under?

Unit 3 Study Guide: Electron Configuration & The Periodic Table

Bonding Practice Problems

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set

Trends of the Periodic Table Diary

Chapter 2 Atoms, Molecules, and Ions

Periodic Table Bingo


Student Exploration: Electron Configuration

Chemistry - Elements Electron Configurations The Periodic Table. Ron Robertson

Chemistry CP Unit 2 Atomic Structure and Electron Configuration. Learning Targets (Your exam at the end of Unit 2 will assess the following:)

Periodic Table, Valency and Formula

2014 Spring CHEM101 Ch1-2 Review Worksheet Modified by Dr. Cheng-Yu Lai,

Elements, Atoms & Ions

KEY for Unit 1 Your Chemical Toolbox: Scientific Concepts, Fundamentals of Typical Calculations, the Atom and Much More

Tro's "Introductory Chemistry", Chapter 4

Ionic and Metallic Bonding

Atoms and Molecules. Preparation. Objectives. Standards. Materials. Grade Level: 5-8 Group Size: Time: Minutes Presenters: 2-4

Metals are located on the left side of the periodic table and are generally shiny, malleable, ductile, and good conductors.

Atoms, Elements, and the Periodic Table (Chapter 2)

Specimen Paper. Time allowed! 60 minutes

19.1 Bonding and Molecules

ANSWER KEY : BUILD AN ATOM PART I: ATOM SCREEN Build an Atom simulation ( an atom )

CHEMSITRY NOTES Chapter 13. Electrons in Atoms

Atoms and Elements. Outline Atoms Orbitals and Energy Levels Periodic Properties Homework

APS Science Curriculum Unit Planner

The Periodic Table; Chapter 5: Section 1 - History of the Periodic Table Objectives: Explain the roles of Mendeleev and Moseley in the development of

Structure and Properties of Atoms

The Advanced Placement Examination in Chemistry. Part I Multiple Choice Questions Part II Free Response Questions Selected Questions from1970 to 2010

Student Exploration: Electron Configuration

Trends of the Periodic Table Basics

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems

Chapter 8 Atomic Electronic Configurations and Periodicity

CHM 1311: General Chemistry 1, Fall 2004 Exam #1, September 8, Name (print) SSN

Lewis Dot Structures of Atoms and Ions

CHAPTER 4: ATOMS AND ELEMENTS

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

Elements from Another Universe: Understanding the Beauty of the Periodic Table

Name Class Date. What is ionic bonding? What happens to atoms that gain or lose electrons? What kinds of solids are formed from ionic bonds?

3 CHEMICAL FOUNDATIONS: ELEMENTS, ATOMS AND IONS

100% ionic compounds do not exist but predominantly ionic compounds are formed when metals combine with non-metals.

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education

Copyrighted by Gabriel Tang B.Ed., B.Sc.

Unit 2 Matter and Chemical Change. Unit Test

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 4: Elements and the Periodic Table Development of atomic theory

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life

Noble Gases. Outline Nobel Gas Elements Radon and Health Chemistry Homework

Department of Physics and Geology The Elements and the Periodic Table

Properties of Atoms and the Periodic Table

Chem term # 1 review sheet C. 12 A. 1

Periodic Table. 1. In the modern Periodic Table, the elements are arranged in order of increasing. A. atomic number B. mass number

The Periodic Table. A building as a Piece of Art! Pre-Reading Questions. 300 Chapter 12 Copyright by Holt, Rinehart and Winston. All rights reserved.

Transcription:

Study Guide Chapter 5 Periodic Table Section 1: Arranging the Elements Pages 106-112 DISCOVERING A PATTERN 1. How did Mendeleev arrange the elements? a. by increasing density b. by increasing melting point c. by increasing shine d. by increasing atomic mass Periodic Properties of the Elements 2. What does periodic mean? a. happening at regular intervals b. happening almost never c. happening twice d. happening once or twice 3. Mendeleev s pattern repeated after how many elements? a. every two elements b. every three elements c. every seven elements d. every five elements Predicting Properties of Missing Elements 4. How did Mendeleev predict the properties of missing elements? a. by making the properties up b. by comparing the properties of found elements c. by using the pattern he found d. by not following the pattern Holt Science and Technology 8 The Periodic Table

CHANGING THE ARRANGEMENT 5. What does the periodic law say about the properties of elements? a. They change with atomic mass. b. They change with atomic number. c. They change with mass number. d. They change when the isotope changes. 6. How many elements discovered since 1914 follow the periodic law? a. all of them b. about half of them c. none of them d. every seventh element PERIODIC TABLE OF THE ELEMENTS 7. What is NOT included in each square of the periodic table in your text? a. atomic number b. chemical symbol c. melting point d. atomic mass 8. What color indicates an element is a solid? a. red b. blue c. green d. yellow Holt Science and Technology 9 The Periodic Table

THE PERIODIC TABLE AND CLASSES OF ELEMENTS Read the words in the box. Read the sentences. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. nonmetal semiconductors metals metalloids 9. Most of the elements in the periodic table are 10. More than half of the are gases at room temperature. 11. The atoms of have about half of a complete set of electrons in their outer energy level. 12. Metalloids are also called. DECODING THE PERIODIC TABLE Each Element Is Identified by a Chemical Symbol mendelevium chemical symbol californium 13. Elements such as are named after scientists. 14. Elements such as are named after places. 15. For most elements the has one or, two letters Rows Are Called Periods 16. What is each horizontal row called? a. group b. family c. period d. property Holt Science and Technology 10 The Periodic Table

17. How do you read periods? a. from top to bottom b. from bottom to top c. from left to right d. from right to left 18. How do the physical and chemical properties of the elements change? a. within a group b. within a family c. across each period d. across each group Columns Are Called Groups 19. What is another name for group? a. period b. family c. element d. electron 20. Which elements usually have the same properties? a. those in a period b. those in a group c. those with the same color d. those in a horizontal row Holt Science and Technology 11 The Periodic Table

Section 2: Grouping the Elements Pages 114-120 21. What do atoms of elements in a group have that makes their properties similar? a. the same atomic mass b. the same number of protons c. the same number of outer level electrons d. the same total number of electrons 22. At the atomic level, what makes elements reactive? a. having a filled outer level b. exchanging or sharing electrons c. having the same number of electrons d. having the same number of protons GROUP 1: ALKALI METALS 23. Look at the chart. What is the symbol for potassium? a. Li b. K c. Cs d. Fr 24. How are the alkali metals similar? a. They are very reactive. b. They have few uses. c. They are so hard they cannot be cut. d. They are often stored in water. Holt Science and Technology 12 The Periodic Table

GROUP 2: ALKALINE-EARTH METALS 25. What is true about all of the alkaline-earth metals? a. They are have low density. b. They are less reactive than alkali metals are. c. They have three outer level electrons. d. They have few uses. 26. Look at the chart. Which element is not an alkaline-earth metal? a. magnesium b. calcium c. barium d. sodium GROUPS 3 12: TRANSITION METALS 27. Groups are read from top to bottom. What elements are in Group 3? a. Sc, Ti, V, Mn b. V, Nb, Ta, Db c. Sc, Y, La, Ac d. La, Hf, Ta, W Properties of Transition Metals 28. How would you describe most transition metals? a. poor conductor of electric current b. dull c. good conductor of thermal energy d. low density and melting points Holt Science and Technology 13 The Periodic Table

Lanthanides and Actinides 29. What word best describes the lathanides? a. radioactive b. unstable c. reactive d. dull 30. What word best describes the actinides? a. radioactive b. stable c. shiny d. reactive Read the words in the box. Read the sentences. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best completes the sentence. reactive oxygen hydrogen aluminum tin carbohydrates GROUP 13: BORON GROUP 31. All elements in the Boron Group are and solid at room temperature. 32. The most common element in the Boron Group is which is used to make airplane parts. GROUP 14: CARBON GROUP 33. Compounds of carbon, such as proteins, fats, and, are necessary for life on Earth. 34. The symbol Sn stands for the metal. GROUP 15: NITROGEN GROUP 35. Nitrogen can react with to make ammonia. Holt Science and Technology 14 The Periodic Table

GROUP 16: OXYGEN GROUP 36. In order for a substance to burn, it needs. GROUP 17: HALOGENS 37. What is made when a halogen reacts with a metal? a. a salt b. a compound c. a nonmetal d. an electron GROUP 18: NOBLE GASES 38. Look at the chart. How many nonmetals are in Group 18? a. three b. six c. four d. eight 39. Look at the chart. What element does the symbol Kr represent? a. argon b. helium c. neon d. krypton 40. What element helps light bulbs last longer? a. neon b. krypton c. argon d. xenon Holt Science and Technology 15 The Periodic Table

HYDROGEN 41. What is the symbol for hydrogen? a. Hy b. K c. H d. Hi 42. Which word or words describe hydrogen? a. colorless gas b. unreactive c. high density d. very rare 43. Where is hydrogen located on the periodic table? a. in Group 1 b. in Group 18 c. above Group 1 d. below Group 1 Holt Science and Technology 16 The Periodic Table