CH302 Quiz 6 Prep Main Group I-IV Properties and Reactivity



Similar documents
The Periodic Table: Periodic trends

Periodic Table Questions

Chapter 7 Periodic Properties of the Elements

GROUP II ELEMENTS. Beryllium to Barium

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal

3. What would you predict for the intensity and binding energy for the 3p orbital for that of sulfur?

ch9 and 10 practice test

Unit 2 Periodic Behavior and Ionic Bonding

Chapter 5 TEST: The Periodic Table name

Chem101: General Chemistry Lecture 9 Acids and Bases

Self Assessment_Ochem I

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Lecture 22 The Acid-Base Character of Oxides and Hydroxides in Aqueous Solution

Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions

WRITING CHEMICAL FORMULA

Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet

Question Bank Electrolysis

Bonding Practice Problems

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Electrons in Atoms & Periodic Table Chapter 13 & 14 Assignment & Problem Set

Untitled Document. 1. Which of the following best describes an atom? 4. Which statement best describes the density of an atom s nucleus?

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

Chapter 8 Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Name period AP chemistry Unit 2 worksheet Practice problems

Chapter 17. How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties. Base. Explaining the difference in properties of acids and bases

SCPS Chemistry Worksheet Periodicity A. Periodic table 1. Which are metals? Circle your answers: C, Na, F, Cs, Ba, Ni

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

TRENDS IN THE PERIODIC TABLE

6 Reactions in Aqueous Solutions

CHEMISTRY 101 EXAM 3 (FORM B) DR. SIMON NORTH

AS Chemistry Revision Notes Unit 1 Atomic Structure, Bonding And Periodicity

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br.

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

100% ionic compounds do not exist but predominantly ionic compounds are formed when metals combine with non-metals.

Periodic Table, Valency and Formula

Exercise Naming Binary Covalent Compounds:

6.5 Periodic Variations in Element Properties

Find a pair of elements in the periodic table with atomic numbers less than 20 that are an exception to the original periodic law.

Chapter 5. Chemical Reactions and Equations. Introduction. Chapter 5 Topics. 5.1 What is a Chemical Reaction

Chapter 5 Periodic Table. Dmitri Mendeleev: Russian Chemist credited with the discovery of the periodic table.

Chemistry Themed. Types of Reactions

CHAPTER 10: INTERMOLECULAR FORCES: THE UNIQUENESS OF WATER Problems: 10.2, 10.6, , , ,

Chapter 18: The Representative Elements. The Representative Elements. Hydrogen. The Representative Elements. Hydrogen. Group 1A

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

A REVIEW OF GENERAL CHEMISTRY: ELECTRONS, BONDS AND MOLECULAR PROPERTIES

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria

Chemistry Assessment Unit AS 1

CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING

APPENDIX B: EXERCISES

Stoichiometry Review

Chapter 2 Atoms, Molecules, and Ions

PERIODIC TABLE OF GROUPS OF ELEMENTS Elements can be classified using two different schemes.

Cambridge International Examinations Cambridge International General Certificate of Secondary Education

Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases

Chemical Equations and Chemical Reactions. Chapter 8.1

neutrons are present?

A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is called a(n)

= 11.0 g (assuming 100 washers is exact).

Success criteria You should be able to write the correct formula for any ionic compound

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW

Ionic and Covalent Bonds

Candidate Style Answer

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

CHEMISTRY II FINAL EXAM REVIEW

EXTRACTION OF METALS

Sample Exercise 2.1 Illustrating the Size of an Atom

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

NAMING QUIZ 3 - Part A Name: 1. Zinc (II) Nitrate. 5. Silver (I) carbonate. 6. Aluminum acetate. 8. Iron (III) hydroxide

Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions

Chapter 6 Notes Science 10 Name:

Topic 4 National Chemistry Summary Notes. Formulae, Equations, Balancing Equations and The Mole

CHEMICAL NAMES AND FORMULAS

3) Of the following, radiation has the shortest wavelength. A) X-ray B) radio C) microwave D) ultraviolet E) infrared Answer: A

Chemistry. The student will be able to identify and apply basic safety procedures and identify basic equipment.

We will not be doing these type of calculations however, if interested then can read on your own

Chapter 16: Tests for ions and gases

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

Summer Holidays Questions

Lewis Dot Structures of Atoms and Ions

Molecular Models in Biology

Unit 3 Study Guide: Electron Configuration & The Periodic Table

Monatomic Ions. A. Monatomic Ions In order to determine the charge of monatomic ions, you can use the periodic table as a guide:

Nomenclature of Ionic Compounds

Formulae, stoichiometry and the mole concept

Chapter 7. Chemistry, The Central Science, 11th edition Theodore L. Brown; H. Eugene LeMay, Jr.; and Bruce E. Bursten

NOTE: This practice exam contains more than questions than the real final.

Ionic and Metallic Bonding

CST Practice Test. Multiple Choice Questions

CHEM 1301 SECOND TEST REVIEW. Covalent bonds are sharing of electrons (ALWAYS valence electrons). Use Lewis structures to show this sharing.

EXPERIMENT 8: Activity Series (Single Displacement Reactions)

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

47374_04_p25-32.qxd 2/9/07 7:50 AM Page Atoms and Elements

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form

Test Review Periodic Trends and The Mole

IB Chemistry 1 Mole. One atom of C-12 has a mass of 12 amu. One mole of C-12 has a mass of 12 g. Grams we can use more easily.

EXPERIMENT 4 The Periodic Table - Atoms and Elements

Experiment 5. Chemical Reactions A + X AX AX A + X A + BX AX + B AZ + BX AX + BZ

Decomposition. Composition

TOPIC 7. CHEMICAL CALCULATIONS I - atomic and formula weights.

Transcription:

CH302 Quiz 6 Prep Main Group I-IV Properties and Reactivity 1) Which of the following groups of atoms is correctly arranged in order of decreasing first ionization energy? A. Rb > K > Na B. Ge > As > Se C. In > Ge > P D. Cl > Br > I 2) Which of the following statements are true? I. We can usually predict the valence of an element in Period 2 from the number of electrons in the valence shell and the octet rule. II. Elements in Period 3 and higher periods can reach higher oxidation states and have higher valences. III. Elements in Period 3 and higher periods have access to empty p-orbitals and can use them to expand their valence shells past the usual octet of electrons. IV. Elements at the foot of the s-block also have variable valence. They can display the inert-pair effect and have an oxidation number 2 more than their group number suggests. A. I, II, III and IV B. I and II C. I, II and III D. II and III 3) Which of the following statements are true? I. Hydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe. II. Hydrogen is the most abundant element on Earth. III. Hydrogen is the most abundant element in the human body. IV. Most of the Earth s hydrogen is present as H 2 molecules. V. Most of the Earth s hydrogen is present as water. VI. Most of the Earth s hydrogen is present as hydrocarbons. VII. Water is the only combustion product of hydrogen. A. I, II, III and VI B. I and V C. I, III, V and VII D. I, II, III, IV and VII 4) Lithium hydride reacts with water to produce an explosive gas. Magnesium metal reacts with hydrochloric acid to produce the same explosive gas. The gas is:

A. Cl 2 B. H 2 C. O 2 D. H 2O 2 5) Why does rubidium react much more vigorously with oxygen than lithium, sodium and potassium do? A. It has the largest atomic radius among the elements listed above. B. It has the lowest electronegativity among the elements listed above. C. It has the lowest first ionization energy among the elements listed above. D. It has the greatest atomic mass among the elements listed above. 6) When NaH is added to water, hydrogen gas is produced. What will happen to the water as the reaction proceeds? A. It will become acidic. B. A precipitate will form. C. It will become basic. D. The ph will decrease. 7) In what way is magnesium the doorway to life? A. It is present in every chlorophyll molecule and hence enables photosynthesis to take place. It is the cation in the bones of our skeletons, the shells of shellfish, and the concrete, mortar, and B. limestone of buildings. C. Both (a) and (b) are correct. D. Magnesium is not the "doorway to life" in any way. 8) Aluminum is very easily oxidized to Al 3+, yet it is corrosion resistant. What is the reason for that? A. Aluminum does not react with oxygen. B. Aluminum does not support a reduction reaction. C. It forms a stable oxide layer. D. It is not far from the metalloids in the periodic table, and it does have some amphoteric properties. 9) What do graphite and boron nitride have in common? I. Both have structures consisting of flat planes of hexagons. II. Both conduct electricity.

III. Both do not conduct electricity. A. I B. II C. I and II D. I and III 10) Which of the following are different allotropes of carbon? A. Graphite, mica, fullerite B. 12 C, 13 C, 14 C C. Graphite, diamond, fullerite D. Ethane, ethene, ethyne 11) Identify which compound best fits each of the following descriptions: I. Used to waterproof fabrics. II. Used as a substitute for diamond in costume jewelry. III. Used for windows in furnaces. A. (I) silicones; (II) zircon; (III) mica B. (I) zircon; (II) silicones; (III) mica C. (I) mica; (II) zircon; (III) silicones D. (I) silicones; (II) mica; (III) zircon 12) Which of the following species is both a base and a famous poison? A. HCN B. CN C. C4 D. C 2 2 13) Which of the following compounds is predicted to have bonds with the most covalent character? A. MgF 2 B. LiF C. CsI

D. MgI 2 E. BaBr 2 14) Which of the following is an acidic oxide? A. CaO(s) B. MgO(s) C. Bi 2O 3 (s) D. Na 2O(s) E. SiO 2(s) 15) What property of lithium makes the lithium-ion battery an excellent energy storage device? A. Li+ has strong polarizing power. B. Lithium-ion is a good reducing agent. C. Lithium has a high density. D. Lithium has the most negative standard potential of all the elements. E. Li+ has a small radius. 16) What is the formula of quicklime? A. CaO B. MgSO 4 C. Ca(OH) 2 D. CaCO 3 E. CaSO 4 17) What is the formula of baking soda? A. Na 2CO 3 10H 2 O B. NaHCO 3 C. NaHSO 4 D. Na 2SO 4

E. Na 2CO 3 18) Aluminum metal is produced by A. reduction of Al 2O 3 with carbon. B. electrolysis of a molten mixture of alumina, Al 2O 3, and cryolite, Na 3 AlF 6. C. treatment of Al 2O 3 with sodium hydroxide. D. the thermite reaction. E. electrolysis of brine containing Al 2(SO 4 ) 3. 19) The role of magnesium in chlorophyll is A. that of a hydrogenation catalyst. B. to keep the ring rigid. C. that of a reducing agent. D. that of an oxidizing agent. E. to react with water to produce hydrogen. 20) Diborane has A. 2 bridging hydrogens and 4 terminal hydrogens. B. 1 BF 3 anion and 1 BF + 3 cation. C. 4 bridging hydrogens and 2 terminal hydrogens. D. 6 terminal hydrogens and 1 boron-boron bond. E. 1 bridging hydrogen, 4 terminal hydrogens, and an ionic hydrogen. 21) Which of the following is not true? A. In diamond, each carbon atom is sp3 -hybridized and linked to its four neighbors, with all electrons in C-C σ-bonds. B. C 60 is molecular and thus soluble in solvents like benzene. C. Graphite consists of planar sheets of sp2 -hybridized carbon atoms and electrons can move from one carbon to another through a delocalized π-network formed by the overlap of unhybridized p- orbitals. D. Graphite is an electrically conducting solid. E. Diamond is an excellent conductor of heat. 22) Which of the following concentrated acids can be safely transported in passivated lead containers?

A. HClO 4 B. H 2SO 4 C. HI D. HCl E. HNO 3 23) All of the following contain silicates in various forms except A. asbestos. B. mica. C. talc. D. molecular sieves. E. alum. 24) All of the following are silicon-oxygen compounds except A. asbestos. B. quartz. C. talc. D. diamond. E. mica. 25) The compounds of which alkali metal are commonly used naturally and synthetically to add rigidity and strength to structures? A. Be B. Mg C. Ca D. Sr E. Ba 26) Which aluminum species is/are used a starting material(s) in the Hall process? A. Al 2O 3 only B. Al 2O 3 and Al(OH) 3

C. Al 2O 3 and AlF 3 D. Al(OH) 3 and Na 3 AlF 6 E. Al 2O 3 and Na 3 AlF 6 Which of the following is true? 27) A. The small size of a carbon atom means that p-orbitals are too crowded to overlap effectively. B. The larger size of a silicon atom means that p-orbitals are in perfect position to overlap effectively. C. Silicon atoms can act as Lewis bases due to their vacant d-orbitals D. Silicon atoms can act as Lewis acids due to their vacant d-orbitals E. Silicon atoms can act as Lewis acids due to their vacant p-orbitals Which combination of elements creates a material that produces the fewest cavities? 28) A. Ca, P, O, H B. Ca, Si, O, F C. Ca, P, O, F D. Mn, C, O, F E. Ca, C, O, H 29) While the Hall process gets all the favorable publicity when it comes to Aluminum productions, what is the name of the process that delivers a starting material for the Hall process, alumina, from the raw ore, bauxite? A. Bauxitolysis B. Bayer C. Excedrin D. Midol E. Tylenol 30) The Wizard of Oz featured a famous city named after a gem made from the following metal oxide? A. aluminum oxide B. calcium oxide C. beryllium oxide

D. silicon oxide E. magnesium oxide

Answer Key: CH302 Quiz 6 Prep Main Group I-IV Properties and Reactivity 1) Which of the following groups of atoms is correctly arranged in order of decreasing first ionization energy? Answer: D A. Rb > K > Na B. Ge > As > Se C. In > Ge > P D. Cl > Br > I 2) Which of the following statements are true? V. We can usually predict the valence of an element in Period 2 from the number of electrons in the valence shell and the octet rule. VI. Elements in Period 3 and higher periods can reach higher oxidation states and have higher valences. VII. Elements in Period 3 and higher periods have access to empty p-orbitals and can use them to expand their valence shells past the usual octet of electrons. VIII. Elements at the foot of the s-block also have variable valence. They can display the inert-pair effect and have an oxidation number 2 more than their group number suggests. A. I, II, III and IV B. I and II C. I, II and III D. II and III Answer: B 3) Which of the following statements are true? VIII. Hydrogen is the most abundant element in the universe. IX. Hydrogen is the most abundant element on Earth. X. Hydrogen is the most abundant element in the human body. XI. Most of the Earth s hydrogen is present as H 2 molecules. XII. Most of the Earth s hydrogen is present as water. XIII. Most of the Earth s hydrogen is present as hydrocarbons. XIV. Water is the only combustion product of hydrogen. A. I, II, III and VI B. I and V C. I, III, V and VII D. I, II, III, IV and VII

Answer: C 4) Lithium hydride reacts with water to produce an explosive gas. Magnesium metal reacts with hydrochloric acid to produce the same explosive gas. The gas is: A. Cl 2 B. H 2 C. O 2 Answer: B D. H 2O 2 5) Why does rubidium react much more vigorously with oxygen than lithium, sodium and potassium do? Answer: C A. It has the largest atomic radius among the elements listed above. B. It has the lowest electronegativity among the elements listed above. C. It has the lowest first ionization energy among the elements listed above. D. It has the greatest atomic mass among the elements listed above. 6) When NaH is added to water, hydrogen gas is produced. What will happen to the water as the reaction proceeds? Answer: C A. It will become acidic. B. A precipitate will form. C. It will become basic. D. The ph will decrease. 7) In what way is magnesium the doorway to life? Answer: A A. It is present in every chlorophyll molecule and hence enables photosynthesis to take place. It is the cation in the bones of our skeletons, the shells of shellfish, and the concrete, mortar, and B. limestone of buildings. C. Both (a) and (b) are correct. D. Magnesium is not the "doorway to life" in any way. 8) Aluminum is very easily oxidized to Al 3+, yet it is corrosion resistant. What is the reason for that? A. Aluminum does not react with oxygen. B. Aluminum does not support a reduction reaction.

Answer: C C. It forms a stable oxide layer. D. It is not far from the metalloids in the periodic table, and it does have some amphoteric properties. 9) What do graphite and boron nitride have in common? IV. Both have structures consisting of flat planes of hexagons. V. Both conduct electricity. VI. Both do not conduct electricity. A. I B. II Answer: A C. I and II D. I and III 10) Which of the following are different allotropes of carbon? Answer: C A. Graphite, mica, fullerite B. 12 C, 13 C, 14 C C. Graphite, diamond, fullerite D. Ethane, ethene, ethyne 11) Identify which compound best fits each of the following descriptions: IV. Used to waterproof fabrics. V. Used as a substitute for diamond in costume jewelry. VI. Used for windows in furnaces. A. (I) silicones; (II) zircon; (III) mica B. (I) zircon; (II) silicones; (III) mica C. (I) mica; (II) zircon; (III) silicones D. (I) silicones; (II) mica; (III) zircon Answer: A 12) Which of the following species is both a base and a famous poison? A. HCN

B. CN C. C4 D. C 2 2 Answer: B 13) Which of the following compounds is predicted to have bonds with the most covalent character? A. MgF 2 B. LiF C. CsI D. MgI 2 E. BaBr 2 Answer: D 14) Which of the following is an acidic oxide? A. CaO(s) B. MgO(s) C. Bi 2O 3 (s) D. Na 2O(s) E. SiO 2(s) Answer: E 15) What property of lithium makes the lithium-ion battery an excellent energy storage device? A. Li+ has strong polarizing power. B. Lithium-ion is a good reducing agent. C. Lithium has a high density. D. Lithium has the most negative standard potential of all the elements. E. Li+ has a small radius. Answer: D 16) What is the formula of quicklime? A. CaO B. MgSO 4

C. Ca(OH) 2 D. CaCO 3 E. CaSO 4 Answer: A 17) What is the formula of baking soda? A. Na 2CO 3 10H 2 O B. NaHCO 3 C. NaHSO 4 D. Na 2SO 4 E. Na 2CO 3 Answer: B 18) Aluminum metal is produced by A. reduction of Al 2O 3 with carbon. B. electrolysis of a molten mixture of alumina, Al 2O 3, and cryolite, Na 3 AlF 6. C. treatment of Al 2O 3 with sodium hydroxide. D. the thermite reaction. E. electrolysis of brine containing Al 2(SO 4 ) 3. Answer: B 19) The role of magnesium in chlorophyll is A. that of a hydrogenation catalyst. B. to keep the ring rigid. C. that of a reducing agent. D. that of an oxidizing agent. E. to react with water to produce hydrogen. Answer: B 20) Diborane has A. 2 bridging hydrogens and 4 terminal hydrogens.

Answer: A B. 1 BF 3 anion and 1 BF 3 + cation. C. 4 bridging hydrogens and 2 terminal hydrogens. D. 6 terminal hydrogens and 1 boron-boron bond. E. 1 bridging hydrogen, 4 terminal hydrogens, and an ionic hydrogen. 21) Which of the following is not true? Answer: C A. In diamond, each carbon atom is sp3 -hybridized and linked to its four neighbors, with all electrons in C-C σ-bonds. B. C 60 is molecular and thus soluble in solvents like benzene. C. Graphite consists of planar sheets of sp2 -hybridized carbon atoms and electrons can move from one carbon to another through a delocalized π-network formed by the overlap of unhybridized p- orbitals. D. Graphite is an electrically conducting solid. E. Diamond is an excellent conductor of heat. 22) Which of the following concentrated acids can be safely transported in passivated lead containers? Answer: B A. HClO 4 B. H 2SO 4 C. HI D. HCl E. HNO 3 23) All of the following contain silicates in various forms except Answer: E A. asbestos. B. mica. C. talc. D. molecular sieves. E. alum. 24) All of the following are silicon-oxygen compounds except

Answer: D A. asbestos. B. quartz. C. talc. D. diamond. E. mica. 25) The compounds of which alkali metal are commonly used naturally and synthetically to add rigidity and strength to structures? A. Be B. Mg C. Ca D. Sr Answer: C E. Ba 26) Which aluminum species is/are used a starting material(s) in the Hall process? A. Al 2O 3 only B. Al 2O 3 and Al(OH) 3 C. Al 2O 3 and AlF 3 D. Al(OH) 3 and Na 3 AlF 6 E. Al 2O 3 and Na 3 AlF 6 Answer: E Which of the following is true? 27) A. The small size of a carbon atom means that p-orbitals are too crowded to overlap effectively. B. The larger size of a silicon atom means that p-orbitals are in perfect position to overlap effectively. C. Silicon atoms can act as Lewis bases due to their vacant d-orbitals D. Silicon atoms can act as Lewis acids due to their vacant d-orbitals E. Silicon atoms can act as Lewis acids due to their vacant p-orbitals Answer: D Which combination of elements creates a material that produces the fewest cavities? 28) A. Ca, P, O, H

Answer: C B. Ca, Si, O, F C. Ca, P, O, F D. Mn, C, O, F E. Ca, C, O, H 29) While the Hall process gets all the favorable publicity when it comes to Aluminum productions, what is the name of the process that delivers a starting material for the Hall process, alumina, from the raw ore, bauxite? Answer: B A. Bauxitolysis B. Bayer C. Excedrin D. Midol E. Tylenol 30) The Wizard of Oz featured a famous city named after a gem made from the following metal oxide? Answer: C A. aluminum oxide B. calcium oxide C. beryllium oxide D. silicon oxide E. magnesium oxide