MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter Twenty Three 1

Chapter 14 Glycolysis. Glucose. 2 Pyruvate 2 Lactate (sent to liver to be converted back to glucose) TCA Cycle

AP BIOLOGY CHAPTER 7 Cellular Respiration Outline

Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

CHAPTER 15: ANSWERS TO SELECTED PROBLEMS

The correct answer is d C. Answer c is incorrect. Reliance on the energy produced by others is a characteristic of heterotrophs.

Chapter 7 Active Reading Guide Cellular Respiration and Fermentation

The 3 stages of Glycolysis

How Cells Release Chemical Energy Cellular Respiration

Chapter 16 The Citric Acid Cycle

1. Explain the difference between fermentation and cellular respiration.

Harvesting Energy: Glycolysis and Cellular Respiration. Chapter 8

AP Bio Photosynthesis & Respiration

Energy Production In A Cell (Chapter 25 Metabolism)

Overview of Glycolysis Under anaerobic conditions, the glycolytic pathway present in most species results in a balanced reaction:

Photosynthesis takes place in three stages:

The diagram below summarizes the effects of the compounds that cells use to regulate their own metabolism.

Integration of Metabolism

008 Chapter 8. Student:

Biology 20 Cellular Respiration Review NG Know the process of Cellular Respiration (use this picture if it helps):

Summary of Metabolism. Mechanism of Enzyme Action

Chapter 25: Metabolism and Nutrition

1. Enzymes. Biochemical Reactions. Chapter 5: Microbial Metabolism. 1. Enzymes. 2. ATP Production. 3. Autotrophic Processes

1. What has a higher stored energy potential per gram, glycogen or triglycerides? Explain.

What affects an enzyme s activity? General environmental factors, such as temperature and ph. Chemicals that specifically influence the enzyme.

Todays Outline. Metabolism. Why do cells need energy? How do cells acquire energy? Metabolism. Concepts & Processes. The cells capacity to:

Anabolic and Catabolic Reactions are Linked by ATP in Living Organisms

Photosynthesis (CO 2 + H 2 O C 6 H 12 O 6 + O 2 )

Chapter 16 The Citric Acid Cycle

Chapter 9 Review Worksheet Cellular Respiration

1. The diagram below represents a biological process

Cellular Respiration & Metabolism. Metabolism. Coupled Reactions: Bioenergetics. Cellular Respiration: ATP is the cell s rechargable battery

PHOTOSYNTHESIS AND CELLULAR RESPIRATION

Chapter 15 Lecture Notes: Metabolism

Cellular Respiration Worksheet What are the 3 phases of the cellular respiration process? Glycolysis, Krebs Cycle, Electron Transport Chain.

BCOR 011 Exam 2, 2004

Work and Energy in Muscles

2. Which type of macromolecule contains high-energy bonds and is used for long-term energy storage?

- Oxygen is needed for cellular respiration [OVERHEAD, fig. 6.2, p. 90 / 4th: 6.1] - lungs provide oxygen to blood, blood brings oxygen to the cells.

Cellular Energy. 1. Photosynthesis is carried out by which of the following?

SOME Important Points About Cellular Energetics by Dr. Ty C.M. Hoffman

Lactic Acid Dehydrogenase

RESPIRATION AND FERMENTATION: AEROBIC AND ANAEROBIC OXIDATION OF ORGANIC MOLECULES. Bio 171 Week 6

Is ATP worth the investment?

PRACTICE SET 1. Free energy changes and equilibrium constants

Chapter 14- RESPIRATION IN PLANTS

Chapter 7 Cellular Respiration

CELLULAR RESPIRATION. Chapter 19 & 20. Biochemistry by Campbell and Farell (7 th Edition) By Prof M A Mogale

Chapter 8: Energy and Metabolism

pathway that involves taking in heat from the environment at each step. C.

-Loss of energy -Loss of hydrogen from carbons. -Gain of energy -Gain of hydrogen to carbons

Metabolism Lecture 7 METABOLIC_REGULATION Restricted for students enrolled in MCB102, UC Berkeley, Spring 2008 ONLY

Chapter 3 Molecules of Cells

Bioenergetics. Free Energy Change

Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Cellular Respiration An Overview

CHEMISTRY AND BIOLOGICAL ROLE OF CARBOHYDRATES IN THE BODY-1

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

Regulation of the Citric Acid Cycle

AP BIOLOGY 2015 SCORING GUIDELINES

Chapter 9 Cellular Respiration

10.1 The function of Digestion pg. 402

How To Understand The Chemistry Of Organic Molecules

4. Power: Pathways that make ATP

Biological molecules:

Metabolic Fate of Glucose. Metabolic Fate of Fatty Acids

Biochemistry of Cells

Name Date Class. energy phosphate adenine charged ATP chemical bonds work ribose

BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES OF LIFE

Citric Acid Cycle. Cycle Overview. Metabolic Sources of Acetyl-Coenzyme A. Enzymes of the Citric Acid Cycle. Regulation of the Citric Acid Cycle

Worksheet Chapter 13: Human biochemistry glossary

* Is chemical energy potential or kinetic energy? The position of what is storing energy?

Name: Hour: Elements & Macromolecules in Organisms

Biology for Science Majors

Microbial Metabolism. Chapter 5. Enzymes. Enzyme Components. Mechanism of Enzymatic Action

1- Fatty acids are activated to acyl-coas and the acyl group is further transferred to carnitine because:

Essentials of Anatomy and Physiology, 5e (Martini/Nath) Chapter 17 Nutrition and Metabolism. Multiple-Choice Questions

CELL/ PHOTOSYNTHESIS/ CELLULAR RESPIRATION Test 2011 ANSWER 250 POINTS ANY WAY IN WHICH YOU WANT

Microbial Metabolism. Biochemical diversity

Photo Cell Resp Practice. A. ATP B. oxygen C. DNA D. water. The following equation represents the process of photosynthesis in green plants.

I N V E S T I C E D O R O Z V O J E V Z D Ě L Á V Á N Í ENZYMES

THE LIVING CELL. Cells also have variety of shapes. Plant cells are often rectangular or polygonal, while egg cells are usually spherical.

PRACTICE SET 6. A. Questions on Lipid Metabolism and Glyoxylate Cycle

Copyright Mark Brandt, Ph.D. 54

Regulation of Metabolism. By Dr. Carmen Rexach Physiology Mt San Antonio College

CITRIC ACID (KREB S, TCA) CYCLE

Organic Compounds. Essential Questions: What is Organic? What are the 4 major Organic Compounds? How are they made? What are they used for?

Cellular Respiration

Introduction to Metabolism

Elements in Biological Molecules

Chapter 9 Mitochondrial Structure and Function

1. A covalent bond between two atoms represents what kind of energy? a. Kinetic energy b. Potential energy c. Mechanical energy d.

The Structure and Function of Macromolecules: Carbohydrates, Lipids & Phospholipids

Cellular Respiration: Practice Questions #1

GLUCOSE HOMEOSTASIS-II: An Overview

glycolysis is the major metabolic route responsible for the breakdown of glucose to pyruvate

Chapter 3: Biological Molecules. 1. Carbohydrates 2. Lipids 3. Proteins 4. Nucleic Acids

Metabolism Poster Questions

Carbon-organic Compounds

Respiration Worksheet. Respiration is the controlled release of energy from food. Types of Respiration. Aerobic Respiration

Transcription:

Ch23_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) All of the following statements concerning digestion are correct except A) The major physical processes in digestion are mixing, softening and grinding of food. B) Different foods are digested by different enzymes. C) The major chemical reaction in digestion is enzyme-catalyzed hydrolysis of large molecules. D) Digestion can be considered a catabolic process in which bulk food is broken down into individual small molecules. E) Digestion begins in the stomach and is completed in the large intestine. 1) 2) All of the following statements concerning digestion are correct except A) The same enzymes are used in the digestion of carbohydrates, lipids, and proteins. B) The major physical processes in digestion are mixing, softening, and grinding of food. C) The major chemical reaction in digestion is enzyme-catalyzed hydrolysis of large molecules. D) Digestion begins in the mouth, continues in the stomach, and is completed in the small intestine. E) Digestion can be considered a catabolic process in which bulk food is broken down into individual small molecules. 2) 3) The target molecule(s) for α-amylase is (are) A) glucose. B) starch. C) all disaccharides. D) starch and glycogen. E) sucrose. 3) 4) Which of the following is not a product of digestion? A) fatty acids B) glucose C) pyruvate D) glycerol E) amino acids 4) 5) The most important goal of glucose metabolism is A) production of ATP as an energy source for all cells. B) production of acetyl-scoa for synthesis of lipids. C) synthesis of glycogen for later use. D) synthesis of oxidized coenzymes. E) synthesis of carbon skeletons for amino acid production. 5) 6) The pathway followed by glucose when energy is needed is A) glycogenesis. B) the pentose phosphate pathway. C) gluconeogenesis. D) glycolysis. E) lipogenesis. 6) 1

7) When a cell's need for NADPH or ribose-6-phosphate exceeds its need for ATP, glucose-6-phosphate is metabolized by A) glycogenesis. B) glycolysis. C) the pentose phosphate pathway. D) glycogenolysis. E) gluconeogenesis. 7) 8) When energy is needed and adequate oxygen is available, pyruvate is converted to. A) glucose B) ethanol C) lactate D) glycogen E) acetyl-scoa 8) 9) Which conversion is accomplished during glycolysis? A) glucose to pyruvate B) glycogen to glucose C) pyruvate to glucose D) starch to glucose E) glucose to glycogen 9) 10) All of the following are reactions in the oxidation of glucose which produce energy except A) glycolysis. B) oxidation of pyruvate to acetyl-scoa. C) reaction of reduced coenzymes in the electron transport chain. D) glycogenolysis. E) the citric acid cycle. 10) 11) The major function of the pentose phosphate pathway when lipid synthesis is a priority is A) providing intermediates for the citric acid cycle. B) producing NADPH. C) providing intermediates for glycogenesis. D) producing ribose. E) meeting the need for large amounts of ATP. 11) 12) The major function of the pentose phosphate pathway when nucleic acid synthesis is a priority is A) providing intermediates for the citric acid cycle. B) providing intermediates for glycogenesis. C) producing ribose. D) producing NADPH. E) meeting the need for large amounts of ATP. 12) 13) All of the chemicals below are associated with the pentose phosphate pathway except A) glucose 6-phosphate. B) NADP. C) pyruvate. D) NADPH. E) ribose. 13) 2

14) The most important monosaccharide for energy production is? A) galactose B) mannose C) ribose D) fructose E) glucose 14) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 15) Classify each pathway of carbohydrate metabolism as anabolic or catabolic. Justify your choice in each case. 15) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 16) In the first step of glycolysis, the conversion of glucose to glucose 6-phosphate is known as A) phosphorylation. B) isomerization. C) dehydration. D) reduction. E) oxidation. 16) 17) Which of the following are produced as a net result of glycolysis? I. NADH II. NAD+ III. ADP IV. ATP A) III and IV B) I and IV C)I and II D) II and III E) I and III 17) 18) The conversion of glucose 6-phosphate to fructose 6-phosphate in the second step of glycolysis is a(an) reaction. A) isomerization B) dehydration C) oxidation D) phosphorylation E) reduction 18) 19) The chemical resulting from steps 3-5 of glycolysis which is oxidized in step 6 is A) acetyl-scoa. B) glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate. C) citrate. D) glucose. E) oxaloacetate. 19) 20) When ATP is produced by direct transfer of a phosphate group instead of from reactions coupled to electron transport, the process is referred to as phosphorylation. A) catabolic B) reductive C) substrate-level D) anabolic E) oxidative 20) 3

21) The products of glycolysis important in metabolism are A) pyruvate, ATP, and NADH. B) acetyl-scoa and ATP. C)CO2, ATP, and NADH. D) CO2 and H2O. E) pyruvate, ADP, and NAD+. 21) 22) Steps 1-5 of glycolysis are referred to as the "energy investment" portion of the process because these steps A) produce NADH which is less energy-rich than ATP. B) generate waste products which cost ATP for disposal. C) consume ATP instead of producing it. D) involve several endergonic isomerizations. 22) 23) The first step of glycolysis involves to form. A) esterification, glucose-1-phosphate B) isomerization, fructose-6-phosphate C) esterification, glucose-6-phosphate D) addition, fructose-1, 6-diphosphate E) oxidation, glucose -6-phosphate 23) 24) Conversion of dihydroxyacetone phosphate to D-glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate is a(n). A) reduction B) esterification C) condensation D) oxidation E) isomerization 24) 25) Pyruvate is converted to lactate under anaerobic conditions because. A) reduction of pyruvate provides NAD+ which is needed for glycolysis B) lactate is storage for of pyruvate for use later when more ATP is needed C) lactate releases oxygen upon conversion to acetyl-coa D) reduction of pyruvate provides NADH which is needed for gluconeogenesis 25) 26) The enzyme that catalyzes cleavage of fructose 1,6-bisphosphate to dihydroxyacetone phosphate and D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate is. A) aldolase B) D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphatase C) hexokinase D) phosphofructokinase 26) 27) Entry of monosaccharides other than glucose into the glycolysis pathway initially involves A) oxidation into acetyl groups. B) conversion into phosphates. C) reduction of carbonyl groups. D) hydrolysis of 2-carbon units. E) breakdown into pyruvate. 27) 4

28) Which chemical is produced from pyruvate when it is metabolized in muscle cells under aerobic conditions? A) lactate B) glucose C) phosphoenol pyruvate D) ethanol E) acetyl-scoa 28) 29) Which chemical is produced from pyruvate when it is metabolized in muscle cells under anaerobic conditions? A) glucose B) ethanol C) phosphoenol pyruvate D) lactate E) acetyl-scoa 29) 30) Which chemical is produced from pyruvate when it is metabolized by yeast cells? A) phosphoenol pyruvate B) lactate C) glucose D) ethanol E) acetyl-scoa 30) 31) The action of yeast on pyruvate is a process referred to as A) glycolysis. B) alcoholic fermentation. C) substrate-level phosphorylation. D) aerobic oxidation. E) anaerobic reduction. 31) 32) The diseases identified as diabetes are primarily associated with a malfunction of the hormone A) cortisone. B) glucagon. C) sorbitol. D) insulin. E) epinephrine. 32) 33) Which pathway converts glucose to its storage form in animals? A) glycogenesis B) glycogenolysis C) lipogenesis D) glycolysis E) gluconeogenesis 33) 34) Hormones which regulate glucose metabolism are,, and. A) estrogen; progesterone; testosterone B) estrogen; glucagon; epinephrine C) insulin; glucagon; epinephrine D) insulin; cortisone; thyroxine E) growth hormone; cortisone; thyroxine 34) 5

35) Overproduction of insulin causes, a state in which the concentration of blood sugar is than normal. A) hypoglycemia; higher B) hyperglycemia; higher C) hypoglycemia; lower D) hyperglycemia; lower 35) 36) A lack of insulin causes, a state in which the concentration of blood sugar is than normal. A) hypoglycemia; lower B) hypoglycemia; higher C) hyperglycemia; higher D) hyperglycemia; lower 36) 37) In an individual who is starving or fasting, the body meets its need for glucose first by the process of, and then by the process of. A) gluconeogenesis; glycogenesis B) lipogenesis; glycogenolysis C) glycogenolysis; gluconeogenesis D) glycogenesis; lipogenesis E) glycolysis; gluconeogenesis 37) 38) When a person is deprived of food, in which order does the body use the following sources to produce glucose? I. protein breakdown to amino acids used for gluconeogenesis II. conversion of glycogen to glucose III. catabolism of lipids A) III, II, I B) I, II, III C)II, I, III D) II, III, I E) III, I, II 38) 39) Gluconeogenesis occurs mainly in the A) mitochondria of all cells. B) cytosol of all cells. C) brain. D) liver. E) muscle. 39) 40) Which pathway produces glucose from its storage form in animals? A) glycolysis B) gluconeogenesis C) glycogenolysis D) lipogenesis E) glycogenesis 40) 41) Glycogen is most commonly found in cells and cells. A) red blood; white blood B) muscle; liver C) red blood; liver D) bone; white blood E) muscle; white blood 41) 6

42) The process of making glucose from noncarbohydrates is known as A) gluconeogenesis. B) glycogenesis. C) lipogenesis D) glycolysis. E) glycogenolysis. 42) 43) Glycolysis occurs mainly in the A) brain. B) cytosol of all cells. C) muscle. D) liver. E) mitochondria of all cells. 43) 44) A high energy phosphate molecule involved in gluconeogenesis is. A) UTP B) UDP C)GDP D) GTP E) ADP 44) MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1. Match the following. 45) gluconeogenesis 46) glycogenolysis 47) glycolysis 48) pentose phosphate pathway 49) glycogenesis A) the production of glucose from noncarbohydrate sources B) the conversion of glucose into pyruvate C) the conversion of glucose into carbohydrate molecules containing phosphate groups and five carbon atoms D) the conversion of glycogen into glucose 45) 46) 47) 48) 49) E) the conversion of glucose into glycogen 7

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 1) E 2) A 3) D 4) C 5) A 6) D 7) C 8) E 9) A 10) D 11) B 12) C 13) C 14) E 15) Glycolysis is catabolic, because a large molecule is broken into smaller ones, with a net production of high-energy molecules. Gluconeogenesis is anabolic because it is a synthesis reaction. It consumes energy as ATP and GTP. Glycogenolysis is catabolic because it involves breaking larger molecules into smaller ones. Glycogenesis is anabolic because it consumes energy in the form of UTP in order to build a larger molecule from smaller ones. 16) A 17) B 18) A 19) B 20) C 21) A 22) C 23) C 24) E 25) A 26) A 27) B 28) E 29) D 30) D 31) B 32) D 33) A 34) C 35) C 36) C 37) C 38) C 39) D 40) C 41) B 42) A 43) B 44) D 45) A 8

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 46) D 47) B 48) C 49) E 9