Ch18_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
18.2 Protein Structure and Function: An Overview

IV. -Amino Acids: carboxyl and amino groups bonded to -Carbon. V. Polypeptides and Proteins

The Organic Chemistry of Amino Acids, Peptides, and Proteins

Amino Acids and Proteins

Part A: Amino Acids and Peptides (Is the peptide IAG the same as the peptide GAI?)

Amino Acids, Peptides, Proteins

H H N - C - C 2 R. Three possible forms (not counting R group) depending on ph

Chapter 16 Amino Acids, Proteins, and Enzymes

Exam 4 Outline CH 105 Spring 2012

Carbohydrates, proteins and lipids

Shu-Ping Lin, Ph.D.

Amino Acids, Proteins, and Enzymes. Primary and Secondary Structure Tertiary and Quaternary Structure Protein Hydrolysis and Denaturation


Pipe Cleaner Proteins. Essential question: How does the structure of proteins relate to their function in the cell?

Advanced Medicinal & Pharmaceutical Chemistry CHEM 5412 Dept. of Chemistry, TAMUK

Built from 20 kinds of amino acids

Disaccharides consist of two monosaccharide monomers covalently linked by a glycosidic bond. They function in sugar transport.

A disaccharide is formed when a dehydration reaction joins two monosaccharides. This covalent bond is called a glycosidic linkage.

A. A peptide with 12 amino acids has the following amino acid composition: 2 Met, 1 Tyr, 1 Trp, 2 Glu, 1 Lys, 1 Arg, 1 Thr, 1 Asn, 1 Ile, 1 Cys

I N V E S T I C E D O R O Z V O J E V Z D Ě L Á V Á N Í

Chapter 26 Biomolecules: Amino Acids, Peptides, and Proteins

UNIT (11) MOLECULES OF LIFE: LIPIDS AND PROTEINS

CHAPTER 29 AMINO ACIDS, POLYPEPTIDES, AND PROTEINS SOLUTIONS TO REVIEW QUESTIONS

Structure and properties of proteins. Vladimíra Kvasnicová

Chapter 3 Molecules of Cells

Paper: 6 Chemistry University I Chemistry: Models Page: 2 of Which of the following weak acids would make the best buffer at ph = 5.0?

Chapter 12 - Proteins

Proteins and Nucleic Acids

Biochemistry - I. Prof. S. Dasgupta Department of Chemistry Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur Lecture-11 Enzyme Mechanisms II

How To Understand The Chemistry Of Organic Molecules

Ionization of amino acids

INTRODUCTION TO PROTEIN STRUCTURE

Lecture Overview. Hydrogen Bonds. Special Properties of Water Molecules. Universal Solvent. ph Scale Illustrated. special properties of water

Structure of proteins

Biological Molecules

MCAT Organic Chemistry - Problem Drill 23: Amino Acids, Peptides and Proteins

Chapter 5. The Structure and Function of Macromolecule s

The Molecules of Cells

BIOLOGICAL MOLECULES OF LIFE

Chemistry 110. Bettelheim, Brown, Campbell & Farrell. Introduction to General, Organic and Biochemistry Chapter 22 Proteins

Chapter 3: Biological Molecules. 1. Carbohydrates 2. Lipids 3. Proteins 4. Nucleic Acids

Chapter 5: The Structure and Function of Large Biological Molecules

Chemistry: Introduction to General, Organic & Biological Chemistry (Timberlake) Chapter 16: Amino Acids, Proteins, and Enzymes

Preliminary MFM Quiz

Lab 3 Organic Molecules of Biological Importance

BOC334 (Proteomics) Practical 1. Calculating the charge of proteins

Chemical Basis of Life Module A Anchor 2

Proteins. Proteins. Amino Acids. Most diverse and most important molecule in. Functions: Functions (cont d)

Nafith Abu Tarboush DDS, MSc, PhD

4. Which carbohydrate would you find as part of a molecule of RNA? a. Galactose b. Deoxyribose c. Ribose d. Glucose

Peptide Bond Amino acids are linked together by peptide bonds to form polypepetide chain.

Biological molecules:

Organic Functional Groups Chapter 7. Alcohols, Ethers and More

In addition to being shorter than a single bond, the double bonds in ethylene don t twist the way single bonds do. In other words, the other atoms

Recap. Lecture 2. Protein conformation. Proteins. 8 types of protein function 10/21/10. Proteins.. > 50% dry weight of a cell

Lecture Conformation of proteins Conformation of a protein three-dimensional structure native state. native condition

Problem Set 1 KEY

Chapter 5: The Structure and Function of Large Biological Molecules

8/20/2012 H C OH H R. Proteins

Worksheet Chapter 13: Human biochemistry glossary

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Structure and Function of Macromolecules: Carbohydrates, Lipids & Phospholipids

Ch24_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Elements in Biological Molecules

Biochemistry of Cells

Recognizing Organic Molecules: Carbohydrates, Lipids and Proteins

Chapter 2 Chemical Principles

1. The diagram below represents a biological process

PRACTICE TEST QUESTIONS

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility

Combinatorial Biochemistry and Phage Display

Protein Physics. A. V. Finkelstein & O. B. Ptitsyn LECTURE 1

Amino Acids. Amino acids are the building blocks of proteins. All AA s have the same basic structure: Side Chain. Alpha Carbon. Carboxyl. Group.

Invariant residue-a residue that is always conserved. It is assumed that these residues are essential to the structure or function of the protein.

(c) How would your answers to problem (a) change if the molecular weight of the protein was 100,000 Dalton?

Molecular Cell Biology

Structures of Proteins. Primary structure - amino acid sequence

Helices From Readily in Biological Structures

Amino Acids as Acids, Bases and Buffers:

BNFO601 Introduction to Molecular Biology Protein

Ch17_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Carbon-organic Compounds

Previously published in Biophysical Society On-line Textbook PROTEINS CHAPTER 1. PROTEIN STRUCTURE. Section 1. Primary structure, secondary motifs,

Separation of Amino Acids by Paper Chromatography

NO CALCULATORS OR CELL PHONES ALLOWED

I. Chapter 5 Summary. II. Nucleotides & Nucleic Acids. III. Lipids

Name: Hour: Elements & Macromolecules in Organisms

Chemical Bonds and Groups - Part 1

Myoglobin and Hemoglobin

Food Proteins. Prof. Dr. Mohamed Fawzy Ramadan Hassanien Zagazig University, Egypt

Ms. Campbell Protein Synthesis Practice Questions Regents L.E.

The Molecules of Life - Overview. The Molecules of Life. The Molecules of Life. The Molecules of Life

AP BIOLOGY 2008 SCORING GUIDELINES

Amino Acids, Peptides, and Proteins

PROTEINS STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION (DR. TRAISH)

Organic Molecules of Life - Exercise 2

CSC 2427: Algorithms for Molecular Biology Spring Lecture 16 March 10

Elements & Macromolecules in Organisms

AMINO ACIDS & PEPTIDE BONDS STRUCTURE, CLASSIFICATION & METABOLISM

Organic Compounds. Essential Questions: What is Organic? What are the 4 major Organic Compounds? How are they made? What are they used for?

Transcription:

Ch18_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) All of the following can be classified as biomolecules except A) lipids. B) proteins. C) carbohydrates. D) nucleic acids. E) All of the above are biomolecules. 1) 2) Which functional group is least important in biochemistry? A) amine B) ester C) hydroxyl D) aromatic E) amide 2) 3) The protein configuration that is primarily determined from interactions between R groups is the A) primary structure. B) tertiary structure. C) quaternary structure. D) secondary structure. E) none of the above 3) 4) All of the following are major functions of proteins except A) transport of necessary chemicals. B) support for organs or tissues. C) protection against foreign substances. D) storage of energy. E) control of biochemical reactions. 4) 5) Members of which class of biomolecules are the building blocks of proteins? A) fatty acids B) glycerols C) amino acids D) monosaccharides E) nucleic acids 5) 6) The peptide bond joining amino acids into proteins is a specific example of the bond. A) amide B) ester C) glycosidic D) carbonyl E) hydrogen 6) 7) Serum albumin is an example of a(an) A) enzyme. B) transport protein. C) protective protein. D) structural protein. E) storage protein. 7) 8) Collagen is an example of a(an) A) structural protein. B) transport protein. C) hormone. D) enzyme. E) storage protein. 8) 1

9) Insulin is an example of a(an) A) enzyme. B) transport protein. C) hormone. D) storage protein. E) structural protein. 9) 10) Which molecule is an alpha amino acid? A) 10) B) C) D) E) 11) The side chains or R groups of amino acids can be classified into each of the following categories except A) basic. B) acidic. C) polar. D) non-polar. E) isoelectric. 11) 12) Which category of amino acid contains R groups that are hydrophobic? A) non-polar B) acidic C) basic and acidic D) basic E) polar 12) 13) Which amino acid is a secondary amine with its nitrogen and the alpha-carbon joined as part of a ring structure? A) proline B) arginine C) glycine D) lysine E) histidine 13) 2

14) Non-polar R groups on amino acids are said to be because they are not attracted to water molecules. A) hydrophobic B) hydrophilic C) unreactive D) ionized E) none of these 14) 15) Polar R groups, along with acidic and basic R groups, are said to be because they are attracted to water molecules. A) ionized B) hydrophilic C) unreactive D) hydrophobic E) none of these 15) 16) Two functional groups that are present in all amino acids are the group and the group. A) hydroxyl; amide B) carboxyl; phosphate ester C) acetal; amine D) carboxyl; amine E) carbonyl; amide 16) 17) An amino acid whose R group is predominantly hydrocarbon would be classified as A) non-polar. B) basic. C) isoelectric. D) acidic. E) polar. 17) 18) Which amino acid is classified as neutral and non-polar? A) aspartic acid B) tyrosine C) phenylalanine D) lysine E) histidine 18) 19) Which amino acid is classified as basic? A) threonine B) valine C) glutamic acid D) phenylalanine E) lysine 19) 20) Amino acids found in proteins all have the following features. A) all are D- amino acids B) all are L-amino acids C)all are α-amino acids D) all are correct E) none are correct 20) 3

21) Which of these amino acids has a thiol group as part of its side chain? A) threonine B) histidine C) methionine D) tyrosine E) cysteine 21) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 22) 22) This question has four parts: a. For the amino acid shown above in zwitterion form, circle the carboxyl group, underline the amine group, label the alpha carbon, and draw a box around the R group. b. Write the name and abbreviation of your amino acid. c. Classify the amino acid as polar, non-polar, acidic, or basic. Explain the basis for your classification. d. Draw the structure of the amino acid at a ph well below its isoelectric point and well above its isoelectric point. 4

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 23) Which structure represents a zwitterion? A) 23) B) C) D) E) 24) The isoelectric point of an amino acid is A) the ph at which it exists in the basic form. B) the ph equal to its pkb. C)the ph equal to its pka. D) the ph at which it exists in the zwitterion form. E) the ph at which it exists in the acid form. 24) 25) An amino acid has the form shown at 25) A) a ph greater than its isoelectric point. B) a ph less than its isoelectric point. C)any ph other than 7.0. D) its isoelectric point. E) a ph of 7.0. 5

26) An amino acid will have the form shown at 26) A) its isoelectric point. B) a ph greater than its isoelectric point. C)a ph of 7.0. D) any ph other than 7.0. E) a ph less than its isoelectric point. 27) Proteins are least soluble in water. A) at high ph B) at low ph C) at their isoelectric point D) at neutral ph E) at both high and low ph 27) 28) Which of the following objects is chiral? A) a fork B) a windowpane C)a nail D) a shoe E) a ping-pong ball 28) 29) Which object is not chiral? A) a dog B) a clock C)a truck D) a thumbtack E) a boot 29) 30) Which amino acid is not chiral? A) arginine B) cysteine C) glycine D) phenylalanine E) alanine 30) 31) Which molecule is chiral? A) CH2Cl2 B) CH3OH C) CH3CH2OH D) CHCl2Br E) CHFClBr 31) 6

32) Enantiomers are a form of stereoisomer in which each molecule in the pair of isomers has A) a plane of symmetry perpendicular to the carbon skeleton so that the bottom half and top half of the molecule are mirror images. B) its functional groups situated in different configurations with respect to a double bond. C) the same functional groups, but a different carbon skeleton. D) the same carbon skeleton and the same functional groups, but the functional groups are attached at different sites. E) a carbon atom bonded to four different groups and the isomers are mirror images. 32) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 33) List three properties of enantiomers that are the same and three properties that are different. 33) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 34) The amino acid sequence of a protein is known as its A) quaternary structure. B) secondary structure. C) tertiary structure. D) primary structure. E) none of the above 34) 35) The tripeptide represented as ala-leu-gly is named A) alanine-leucine-glycine. B) alanylglycylleucine. C) alanine-glycine-leucine. D) alanylleucylglycine. E) none of these 35) 36) The N-terminal amino acid in the peptide ala-leu-gly-his-pro is A) glycine. B) proline. C) leucine. D) histidine. E) alanine. 36) 37) The C-terminal amino acid in the peptide ala-leu-gly-his-pro is A) histidine. B) proline. C) leucine. D) alanine. E) glycine. 37) 38) How many different tripeptides can be formed from one molecule each of the amino acids tyrosine, valine, and alanine? A) 3 B) 12 C)6 D) 9 E) 24 38) 39) In the tetrapeptide Ala-Cys-Val-Leu, the N-terminal amino acid is. A) Ala B) Val C)Cys D) Leu E) none of the above 39) 7

40) In the tetrapeptide Ala-Cys-Val-Leu, the C-terminal amino acid is. A) Cys B) Ala C)Leu D) Val E) none of the above 40) 41) The two protein chains in insulin are held together by. A) salt bridges B) hydrophobic interactions C) disulfide linkages D) hydrogen bonds E) all of the above 41) 42) All of the following are non-covalent interactions important in maintaining the secondary, tertiary, and quaternary aspects of amino acids except A) hydrogen bonding along the backbone. B) sulfur-sulfur bonds. C) hydrophobic interactions between R groups. D) hydrogen bonding between R groups. E) salt bridges between R groups. 42) 43) Which amino acid can form covalent sulfur-sulfur bonds? A) phenylalanine B) cysteine C) glycine D) proline E) methionine 43) 44) Which pair of amino acids can have hydrophobic interactions? A) glutamic acid and serine B) glycine and asparagine C) aspartic acid and lysine D) leucine and alanine E) arginine and glutamic acid 44) 45) Which pair of amino acids can have ionic interactions? A) glutamic acid and serine B) glycine and asparagine C) leucine and alanine D) asparagine and lysine E) arginine and glutamic acid 45) 46) Which pair of amino acids can form hydrogen bonds between their R groups? A) arginine and glutamic acid B) glutamine and serine C) aspartic acid and lysine D) leucine and alanine E) glycine and asparagine 46) 8

47) The beta-pleated sheet is an example of A) secondary structure. B) quaternary structure. C) tertiary structure. D) primary structure. E) none of the above 47) 48) The type of bond that is most important in maintaining secondary structure of a protein is A) hydrogen bonding between R groups. B) hydrophobic interactions. C) disulfide bridges. D) salt bridges. E) hydrogen bonding within the backbone. 48) 49) All of the following are examples of fibrous proteins except A) wool. B) insulin. C) skin. D) bones. E) fingernails. 49) 50) All of the following are globular proteins except A) albumin. B) hemoglobin. C) immunoglobulin. D) ribonuclease. E) myosin. 50) 51) Which protein is considered to be a globular protein? A) keratin B) myosin C) collagen D) albumin 51) 52) Which type of interaction is not directly involved in maintaining tertiary structure? A) hydrogen bonding B) peptide bonds C) salt bridges D) hydrophobic interactions E) disulfide bridges 52) 53) All of the following are conjugated proteins except A) myoglobin. B) casein. C) cytochrome oxidase. D) low-density lipoproteins. E) collagen. 53) 9

54) Proteins that consist of two or more chains assembled into a large 3-dimensional structure are said to display A) tertiary structure. B) secondary structure. C) primary structure. D) quaternary structure. E) none of the above 54) 55) When a protein is, its primary structure is destroyed, thus destroying the other aspects of its structure. A) denatured B) ionized C) esterified D) hydrolyzed E) polymerized 55) 56) When a protein is, its primary structure is maintained, but other aspects of its structure are disrupted. A) denatured B) esterified C) hydrolyzed D) polymerized E) ionized 56) 57) All of the following are examples of denaturing proteins except A) a mild sunburn. B) digestion of a meal. C) pounding meat to tenderize it. D) souring of milk. E) using a curling iron on your hair. 57) 58) All of the following can denature proteins without hydrolysis except A) lowering of ph. B) heat. C) mechanical stress. D) enzyme treatment. E) heavy metal ions. 58) 59) When a glycoprotein is hydrolyzed, the products would include A) amino acids plus RNA. B) amino acids plus metal ions. C) amino acids only. D) amino acids plus carbohydrates. E) amino acids plus lipids. 59) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 60) List three denaturing agents that can act on proteins and explain how each one disrupts the protein's structure. 60) 10

MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1. Match the following. 61) hydrophobic 62) zwitterion 63) hydrophilic 64) chiral carbon 65) globular protein 66) fibrous protein 67) conjugated protein 68) simple protein 69) native protein A) a protein that is usually water soluble, having a hydrophilic exterior and hydrophobic interior, and an overall rounded shape B) a protein that produces only amino acids upon hydrolysis C)a protein that produces amino acids and other biomolecules or inorganic substances upon hydrolysis D) refers to R groups which form hydrogen bonds with water because of their polarity E) the form of an amino acid in which both the carboxyl group and the amine group are charged, but the overall molecule remains neutral 61) 62) 63) 64) 65) 66) 67) 68) 69) F) a carbon atom bonded to four different groups and therefore able to form enantiomers G) a protein with the tertiary structure in which it normally occurs in living systems H) a protein that is usually insoluble in water, is very tough, and has a long shape I) refers to R groups that do not interact readily with water because they are non-polar 11

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED2 1) E 2) D 3) B 4) D 5) C 6) A 7) B 8) A 9) C 10) E 11) E 12) A 13) A 14) A 15) B 16) D 17) A 18) C 19) E 20) C 21) E 22) Any amino acid may be drawn in. This question is answered for leucine. a. b. leucine, leu c. Leucine is non-polar because its R group is composed of hydrocarbons. d. Below its isoelectric point, leucine would be written as 23) A 24) D 25) A 26) E 27) C 28) D 29) D 30) C 31) E 32) E 12

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED2 33) Same: molecular formula, connections between atoms, melting point, boiling point, water solubility, isoelectric point, density Different: interaction with plan-polarized light, reaction with other chiral molecules, placement of groups in space, biological activity, odor, taste, other physiological interactions 34) D 35) D 36) E 37) B 38) C 39) A 40) C 41) C 42) B 43) B 44) D 45) E 46) B 47) A 48) E 49) B 50) E 51) D 52) B 53) E 54) D 55) D 56) A 57) B 58) D 59) D 60) 1. heat; affects weak interactions between R groups 2. mechanical stress; shifts R groups into different positions in relation to each other 3. detergents; affect hydrophobic interactions 4. organic compounds; affect hydrogen bonding or hydrophobic interactions 5. ph change; changes nature of acidic or basic R groups, thus changing their interactions; also can affect sulfur-sulfur interactions and hydrogen bonding 6. metal ions; disrupt sulfur-sulfur interactions 61) I 62) E 63) D 64) F 65) A 66) H 67) C 68) B 69) G 13