MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 26 The Exchange Rate and the Balance of Payments

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

Assignment 10 (Chapter 11)

Exchange Rates: Application of Supply and Demand

CHAPTER 16 EXCHANGE-RATE SYSTEMS

Ch. 38 Practice MC 1. In international financial transactions, what are the only two things that individuals and firms can exchange? A.

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

Chapter 2: The balance of payments and the foreign exchange market

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

A Primer on Exchange Rates and Exporting WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY EXTENSION EM041E

CHAPTER 12 CHAPTER 12 FOREIGN EXCHANGE

Introduction to Exchange Rates and the Foreign Exchange Market

Chapter 11. International Economics II: International Finance

ASSIGNMENT 1 ST SEMESTER : MACROECONOMICS (MAC) ECONOMICS 1 (ECO101) STUDY UNITS COVERED : STUDY UNITS 1 AND 2. DUE DATE : 3:00 p.m.

Refer to Figure 17-1

Economics 380: International Economics Fall 2000 Exam #2 100 Points

Understanding the Effects Of Currency Exchange Rates

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

Chapter 14 Foreign Exchange Markets and Exchange Rates

CHAPTER 15 EXCHANGE-RATE ADJUSTMENTS AND THE BALANCE OF PAYMENTS

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

FOREIGN EXCHANGE AND CURRENCY

Understanding World Currencies and Exchange Rates

QUESTIONS CHAPTER 20 FOREIGN EXCHANGE MARKETS

Thank You for Attention

14.02 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS QUIZ 3

Econ 102 The Open Economy

This chapter seeks to explain the factors that underlie currency movements. These factors include market fundamentals and market expectations.

Slides for Krugman and Obstfeld Chapter 13

Study Questions (with Answers) Lecture 14 Pegging the Exchange Rate

Agenda. Exchange Rates, Business Cycles, and Macroeconomic Policy in the Open Economy, Part 1. Exchange Rates. Exchange Rates.

If the nominal exchange rate goes from 100 to 120 yen per dollar, the dollar has appreciated because a dollar now buys more yen.

FLEXIBLE EXCHANGE RATES

ECON 10020/20020 Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 6 Solutions

Developments in the Trade-Weighted Index 1

Oxford University Business Economics Programme

Microeconomics Topic 3: Understand how various factors shift supply or demand and understand the consequences for equilibrium price and quantity.

CHAPTER 32 EXCHANGE RATES, BALANCE OF PAYMENTS, AND INTERNATIONAL DEBT

CHAPTER 7 SUGGESTED ANSWERS TO CHAPTER 7 QUESTIONS

To appear as an entry in the Concise Encyclopedia of Economics, Liberty Fund, Inc., edited by David Henderson.

ECON 4423: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE

Solutions: Sample Exam 2: FINA 5500

Learning Objectives. Chapter 17. Trading Currencies in Foreign Exchange Markets. Trading Currencies in Foreign Exchange Markets (cont.

A New Effective Exchange Rate Index for the Canadian Dollar

Definitions and terminology

The Market for Foreign Exchange

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

International Economic Relations

INTRODUCTION TO FOREIGN EXCHANGE

Problem Set #1 - Answers International Transactions And Exchange Rates

The Foreign Exchange Market. Prof. Irina A. Telyukova UBC Economics 345 Fall 2008

Big Concepts. Balance of Payments Accounts. Financing International Trade. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics. Lecture 12

Chapter 17. Preview. Introduction. Fixed Exchange Rates and Foreign Exchange Intervention

Lecture 3: Int l Finance

Seminar. Global Foreign Exchange Markets Chapter 9. Copyright 2013 Pearson Education. 20 Kasım 13 Çarşamba

Foreign Exchange Market: Chapter 7. Chapter Objectives & Lecture Notes FINA 5500

This is Foreign Exchange Markets and Rates of Return, chapter 4 from the book Policy and Theory of International Finance (index.html) (v. 1.0).

Part A: Use the income identities to find what U.S. private business investment, I, was in Show your work.

Currency Futures trade on the JSE s Currency Derivatives Trading Platform

Econ Spring 2007 Homework 5

The U.S. dollar continues to be a primary beneficiary during times of market stress. In our view:

Finance 581: Arbitrage and Purchasing Power Parity Conditions Module 5: Lecture 1 [Speaker: Sheen Liu] [On Screen]

Businesses are affected by the economy An economy describes how a country spends its money This is determined by 5 factors

Chapter 31 Open-Economy Macroeconomics: Basic Concepts

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

Chapter 17 review. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Mechanics of Foreign Exchange - money movement around the world and how different currencies will affect your profit

Exchange Rates Revised: January 9, 2008

3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

1. Debit the account specified by the Customer for the amount agreed to for the purchase of the foreign currency;

Forward exchange rates

Finance, Saving, and Investment

Currency Derivatives Guide

Chapter 1.1. The Forex Market

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Additional information >>> HERE <<<

Chapter 1.1. The Forex Market

Chapter 1.1. The Forex Market

Value Trends of Eight Foreign Currencies vs. the US Dollar. Potential Effect on International Student Enrollment at CCSF

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

Master Online Forex Trading through your Mind ---> Click Here

Determinants of FX Rates: Chapter 2. Chapter Objectives & Lecture Notes FINA 5500

Chapter 16 THE FOREIGN EXCHANGE MARKET AND TRADE ELASTICITIES

Pre Test Chapter DVD players and DVDs are: A. complementary goods. B. substitute goods. C. independent goods. D. inferior goods.

What you will learn: UNIT 3. Traditional Flow Model. Determinants of the Exchange Rate

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

Assignment 3 Answer Key (Maximum Points: 100) Multiple-Choice Questions Each question is worth 3 points. Explanation is not required.

Opening Diaspora Account

CHAPTER 19 CURRENCIES AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE

The nominal exchange rate is the price of one country s currency in terms of another country s currency.

Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis

SUBSCRIPTION AND SaaS FEATURES

Relationships among Inflation, Interest Rates, and Exchange Rates. J. Gaspar: Adapted from Jeff Madura, International Financial Management

International Trade and. Exchange Rate Volatility

AN INTRODUCTION TO TRADING CURRENCIES

Fixed Exchange Rates and Exchange Market Intervention. Chapter 18

Dual Currency Placement

Monetary Policy Bank of Canada

Transcription:

Study Questions 6 (Foreign Exchange Markets) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The currency used to buy imported goods is 1) A) the currency of a third country. B) the buyer's home currency. C) special drawing rights. D) the seller's home currency. 2) If portable disk players made in China are imported into the United States, the Chinese manufacturer is paid with A) dollars. B) yuan, the Chinese currency. C) euros, or any other third currency. D) international monetary credits. 3) Which of the following statements is correct? I. The exchange rate is a price. II. The exchange rate is different from other prices because it is NOT determined by supply and demand. A) only I B) only II C) I and II D) neither I nor II 4) When the value of one currency falls relative to another currency, the exchange rate for the first currency has A) revalued. B) depreciated. C) appreciated. D) demanded. 5) Suppose that the exchange rate between the dollar and the peso changed from 6 pesos per dollar to 8 pesos per dollar. This change means that the A) peso appreciated. B) peso depreciated. C) dollar depreciated. D) Both answers A and B are correct. 6) Suppose the exchange rate of the U.S. dollar was 1.00 euro = $0.50 on Thursday, and on Friday the exchange rate was $1.00 = 2.10 euros. Which of the following best explains what has happened between Thursday and Friday? A) The U.S. dollar depreciated against the euro. B) The U.S. dollar appreciated against the euro. C) The euro appreciated against the U.S. dollar. D) Both answers B and C are correct. 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) Currency 2007 exchange rate 2008 exchange rate (per U.S. dollar) (per U.S. dollar) Euro 0.9954 1.0747 Japanese yen 102.20 114.90 Canadian dollar 1.44 1.50 7) The table above shows the exchange rates between various currencies and the U.S. dollar. Between 2007 and 2008, the U.S. dollar against the euro and against the Japanese yen. A) depreciated; appreciated B) appreciated; depreciated C) depreciated; depreciated D) appreciated; appreciated 7) 1

8) The table above shows the exchange rates between various currencies and the U.S. dollar. Between 2007 and 2008, the Japanese yen against the U.S dollar and the euro against the U.S. dollar. A) depreciated; appreciated B) depreciated; depreciated C) appreciated; appreciated D) appreciated; depreciated 9) If the price level in the U.S. is 120, the price level in South Africa is 140, and the nominal exchange rate is 7 South African rands per dollar, then the real exchange rate is 8) 9) A) 1.4 South African goods per U.S. good. B) 9.8 South African goods per U.S. good. C) 6 South African goods per U.S. good. D) 8.4 South African goods per U.S. good. 10) With everything else the same, in the foreign exchange market the 10) A) the higher the exchange rate, the cheaper are U.S.-produced goods and services. B) the lower the exchange rate, the smaller is the expected profit from buying dollars. C) larger the value of U.S. exports, the greater is the quantity of dollars demanded. D) lower the exchange rate, the smaller the amount of U.S. exports. 11) If the exchange rate falls, then the expected profit from holding the currency 11) A) increases. B) decreases. C) does not change. D) can either increase or decrease. Investor Expected future value of a dollar (francs per dollar) Investor A 120 Investor B 100 Investor C 85 12) Using the table above, if the current market value of the dollar is 125 francs per dollar, 12) A) investor A expects dollar depreciation, but B and C expect appreciation. B) all three investors expect the dollar to appreciate. C) investor A expects dollar appreciation, but B and C expect depreciation. D) all three investors expect the dollar to depreciate. 13) Using the table above, if the current market value of the dollar is 125 francs, 13) A) all three investors hold francs. B) investor A holds francs, but B and C hold dollars. C) investor A holds dollars, but B and C hold francs. D) all three investors hold dollars. 14) Using the table above, if the current market value of the dollar is 70 francs, 14) A) all three investors expect the dollar to appreciate. B) all three investors expect the dollar to depreciate. C) investor A expects dollar appreciation, but B and C expect depreciation. D) investor A expects dollar depreciation, but B and C expect appreciation. 15) When the U.S. exchange rate rises, foreign goods become and U.S. imports. 15) A) more expensive; decrease B) less expensive; decrease C) more expensive; increase D) less expensive; increase 2

16) The quantity of dollars supplied will decrease if 16) A) imports into the United States increase. B) the expected future exchange rate falls. C) the interest rate in the United States falls. D) fewer U.S. residents travel abroad. 17) If the exchange rate between the dollar and Japanese yen is below the equilibrium exchange rate, there will be a of dollars, and the exchange rate will. A) shortage; change only when the supply curve shifts leftward B) shortage; rise to the equilibrium level C) surplus; fall to the equilibrium level D) surplus; rise to the equilibrium level 18) Important factors that change the demand for dollars and shift the demand curve for dollars include which of the following? I. Interest rates around the world. II. The current exchange rate. III. The expected future exchange rate. A) II only B) I, II, and III C) I and III D) I and II 19) Airbus is a European jet airline producer. Indian Airlines wants to buy 23 Airbus planes from Airbus, due to increased demand for world travel. As a result, the A) demand curve for euros shifts leftward. B) quantity demanded for euros increases as the euro/rupee exchange rate increases. C) quantity demand for euros decreases, on matter what the euro/rupee exchange rate is. D) demand curve for euros shifts 20) Saudi Telecom is a major producer of telecommunications equipment in Saudi Arabia. The Free Market Iraqi Conglomerate (FMIC) is a collections of over 100 firms that wish to upgrade the communications infrastructure of Iraqi. When FMIC buys $4.5 million U.S. dollars worth of equipment from Saudi Telecom, the A) demand curve for Saudi Arabian riyals and the supply curve for Iraqi dinars both shift B) demand curve for U.S. dollars shifts C) demand curve for Iraqi dinars and the supply curve for U.S. dollars both shift D) demand curve for Saudi Arabian riyals and the supply curve for U.S. dollars both shift 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) If the interest rate on Swiss franc assets increases, the 21) A) demand for dollars will decrease. B) demand for dollars will increase. C) quantity of dollars demanded will decrease. D) quantity of dollars demanded will increase. 22) Today the U.S. dollar is worth 1.5 Canadian dollars. By the end of the month, it is expected that the U.S. dollar will be worth 1.2 Canadian dollars. This belief A) decreases the value of exports to Canada. B) decreases the demand for Canadian dollars. C) increases the demand for U.S. dollars. D) decreases the demand for U.S. dollars. 22) 3

23) In the figure above, the shift in the demand curve for U.S. dollars from D0 to D1 could occur when 23) A) people expect that the dollar will depreciate. B) the expected future exchange rate decreases. C) foreign interest rates increase. D) the U.S. interest rate rises. 24) In the figure above, the shift in the demand curve for U.S. dollars from D0 to D2 could occur when 24) A) the U.S. interest rate rises. B) people expect that the dollar will appreciate. C) the U.S. interest rate falls. D) foreign interest rates fall. 25) In the figure above, the shift in the demand curve for U.S. dollars from D0 to D2 could occur when 25) A) the expected future exchange rate increases. B) foreign interest rates rise. C) people expect that the dollar will appreciate. D) the U.S. interest rate rises. 26) If the U.S. Federal Reserve increases interest rates, ceteris paribus, 26) A) the supply curve of U.S. dollars shifts leftward and the supply curve of European euros shifts B) only the demand curve for U.S. dollars shifts C) the demand curve for U.S. dollars and the demand curve for European euros both shift D) the demand curve for U.S. dollars shifts leftward and the supply curve of U.S. dollars shifts 27) If the prices in the United States rise faster than those in other countries, 27) A) then interest rate parity must not hold. B) the exchange rate falls. C) the interest rate in the United States falls. D) the exchange rate rises. 4

28) Suppose a deposit in New York earns 6 percent a year and a deposit in London earns 4 percent a year. Interest rate parity holds if the A) U.S. dollar depreciates by 2 percent a year. B) U.S. dollar appreciates by 2 percent a year. C) U.K. pound depreciates by 2 percent a year. D) None of the above answers is correct because interest rate parity requires that the interest rates be the same in both countries. 29) Which of the following exchange rate policies uses a target exchange rate, but allows the target to change? A) fixed exchange rate B) flexible exchange rate C) crawling peg D) moving target 28) 29) 5

Answer Key Testname: STUDY QUESTIONS 6 (FOREIGN EXCHANGE MARKETS) 1) D 2) B 3) A 4) B 5) B 6) B 7) D 8) B 9) C 10) C 11) A 12) D 13) A 14) A 15) D 16) D 17) B 18) C 19) D 20) A 21) A 22) D 23) D 24) C 25) B 26) A 27) B 28) A 29) C 6