MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Review Chapter 10, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16. Conceptual Physics, 10e (Hewitt) Chapter 10

Write True or False in the space provided.

Practice Test. 4) The planet Earth loses heat mainly by A) conduction. B) convection. C) radiation. D) all of these Answer: C

A = 6561 times greater. B. 81 times greater. C. equally strong. D. 1/81 as great. E. (1/81) 2 = 1/6561 as great.

Chapter 18 Temperature, Heat, and the First Law of Thermodynamics. Problems: 8, 11, 13, 17, 21, 27, 29, 37, 39, 41, 47, 51, 57

1. The Kinetic Theory of Matter states that all matter is composed of atoms and molecules that are in a constant state of constant random motion

Chapter 17: Change of Phase

Heat Transfer: Conduction, Convection, and Radiation

2. Room temperature: C. Kelvin. 2. Room temperature:

Name Class Date. true

Name: Class: Date: 10. Some substances, when exposed to visible light, absorb more energy as heat than other substances absorb.

TEACHER BACKGROUND INFORMATION THERMAL ENERGY

Heat and Temperature: Front End Evaluation Report. Joshua Gutwill. October 1999

Use the following information to deduce that the gravitational field strength at the surface of the Earth is approximately 10 N kg 1.

(Walter Glogowski, Chaz Shapiro & Reid Sherman) INTRODUCTION

Name: Date: Period: Gravity Study Guide

Temperature. Temperature

ES 106 Laboratory # 2 HEAT AND TEMPERATURE

AS COMPETITION PAPER 2008

Practice TEST 2. Explain your reasoning

Chapter 10 Temperature and Heat

Chapter 10: Temperature and Heat

What is Energy? What is the relationship between energy and work?

Exam # 1 Thu 10/06/2010 Astronomy 100/190Y Exploring the Universe Fall 11 Instructor: Daniela Calzetti

What Is Heat? What Is Heat?

Chapter 4: Transfer of Thermal Energy

Heat Energy FORMS OF ENERGY LESSON PLAN 2.7. Public School System Teaching Standards Covered

Chapter 10 Temperature and Heat

Energy and Energy Transformations Test Review

Hot Leaks. See how the temperature of liquids changes the way they flow.

Practice final for Basic Physics spring 2005 answers on the last page Name: Date:

Earth in the Solar System

UNIT 6a TEST REVIEW. 1. A weather instrument is shown below.

Density Lab. If you get stuck or are uncertain, please ask questions and/or refer to the hints at the end of the lab. Name: Section: Due Date:

THE SOLAR SYSTEM - EXERCISES 1

9. The kinetic energy of the moving object is (1) 5 J (3) 15 J (2) 10 J (4) 50 J

1. Mass, Force and Gravity

The Earth, Sun, and Moon

GRAVITY CONCEPTS. Gravity is the universal force of attraction between all matter

Elements of Physics Motion, Force, and Gravity Teacher s Guide

Kinetic Molecular Theory and Gas Laws

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:

Version A Page The diagram shows two bowling balls, A and B, each having a mass of 7.00 kilograms, placed 2.00 meters apart.

Convection, Conduction & Radiation

Physics 125 Practice Exam #3 Chapters 6-7 Professor Siegel

Grade 8 Science Chapter 9 Notes

Review Chapters 2, 3, 4, 5

Solids, Liquids, and Gases

Multiple Choice For questions 1-10, circle only one answer.

Kinetic Energy (A) stays the same stays the same (B) increases increases (C) stays the same increases (D) increases stays the same.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name Date Class STATES OF MATTER. SECTION 13.1 THE NATURE OF GASES (pages )

4 Gravity: A Force of Attraction

Name Period 4 th Six Weeks Notes 2015 Weather

circular motion & gravitation physics 111N

Test Bank - Chapter 3 Multiple Choice

Unit 4 Practice Test: Rotational Motion

THE STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF DRY ICE ON THE TEMPERATURE OF WATER

PHYS 117- Exam I. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

KINDERGARTEN WATER 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

What causes Tides? If tidal forces were based only on mass, the Sun should have a tidegenerating

1. At which temperature would a source radiate the least amount of electromagnetic energy? 1) 273 K 3) 32 K 2) 212 K 4) 5 K

Physical and Chemical Properties of Matter

The Ideal Gas Law. Gas Constant. Applications of the Gas law. P = ρ R T. Lecture 2: Atmospheric Thermodynamics

PHYS 101-4M, Fall 2005 Exam #3. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name Class Date. F N A cm 2 A cm 2 Unknown: Step 2: Write the equations for Pascal s principle and pressure, force, and area.

FIZIKA ANGOL NYELVEN

Chapter 3 Student Reading

F N A) 330 N 0.31 B) 310 N 0.33 C) 250 N 0.27 D) 290 N 0.30 E) 370 N 0.26

Name: Earth 110 Exploration of the Solar System Assignment 1: Celestial Motions and Forces Due in class Tuesday, Jan. 20, 2015

Chapter Test A. States of Matter MULTIPLE CHOICE. a fixed amount of STAs2 a. a solid. b. a liquid. c. a gas. d. any type of matter.

When the fluid velocity is zero, called the hydrostatic condition, the pressure variation is due only to the weight of the fluid.

Friction and Gravity. Friction. Section 2. The Causes of Friction

PHY231 Section 2, Form A March 22, Which one of the following statements concerning kinetic energy is true?

XX. Introductory Physics, High School

SECOND GRADE 1 WEEK LESSON PLANS AND ACTIVITIES

Newton s Law of Universal Gravitation

What is Energy? 1 45 minutes Energy and You: Energy Picnic Science, Physical Education Engage

barometer 1 of 5 For the complete encyclopedic entry with media resources, visit:

Tennessee State University

CHAPTER 3: FORCES AND PRESSURE

Gravity. in the Solar System. Beyond the Book. FOCUS Book

Chapter 7: Momentum and Impulse

Physics: Principles and Applications, 6e Giancoli Chapter 4 Dynamics: Newton's Laws of Motion

Thermodynamics AP Physics B. Multiple Choice Questions

Force on Moving Charges in a Magnetic Field

Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle. Buoyancy and Archimedes Principle Assume block is in equilibrium.

PHY121 #8 Midterm I

UNIT V. Earth and Space. Earth and the Solar System

Work, Energy & Momentum Homework Packet Worksheet 1: This is a lot of work!

How To Understand General Relativity

Pressure. Curriculum for Excellence. Weather and Climate Cross-curricular project Section 2. Background Information:

Topic Page Contents Page

Balloon Inside a Bottle

Notes: Most of the material in this chapter is taken from Young and Freedman, Chap. 13.

Lab 8: Ballistic Pendulum

Chapter 4 Practice Quiz

Note: You will receive no credit for late submissions. To learn more, read your instructor's Grading Policy

PHY231 Section 1, Form B March 22, 2012

Transcription:

Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Tidal forces in general are the result of A) unequal forces acting on different parts of a body. B) a combination of any kind of forces acting on a body. C) two or more sources of gravitation. D) unequal fluid flow. E) the inverse-square law. 1) 2) If you drop a stone into a hole drilled all the way to the other side of the Earth (neglect the molten core), the stone will A) speed up until it gets to the center of the Earth. B) come to an abrupt stop at the center of the Earth. C) slow down until it reaches the center. D) speed up until it reaches the other side of the Earth. 2) 3) The planet Jupiter is about 300 times as massive as Earth, yet on its surface you would weigh only about 3 times as much. This is because A) you are 100 times more weightless there. B) your mass is 100 times less on Jupiter. C) Jupiter is significantly farther from the sun. D) Jupiter's radius is 10 times the Earth's radius. 3) 4) Two objects move toward each other because of gravity. As the objects get closer and closer, the acceleration of each A) decreases. B) increases. C) remains constant. 5) During an eclipse of the sun the high ocean tides on Earth are A) extra high. B) extra low. C) not particularly different. 6) If a block is set sliding on a huge frictionless plane in contact with the Earth, it will NOT continue to move at constant speed because A) gravity will pull in a non-perpendicular direction as the block gets farther out on the plane. B) gravity gets weaker as distance increases. C) of its inertia. D) it is not free from the shackles of Earth's gravity. 7) Angular momentum is conserved for a satellite in A) circular orbit. B) elliptical orbit. C) both of these D) neither of these 4) 5) 6) 7) 1

8) What prevents satellites such as a space shuttle from falling? A) the absence of air drag B) gravity C) Nothing; they're falling continuously all around the Earth. 9) A projectile is launched at ground level an angle of 15 degrees above the horizontal and lands down range. What other projection angle for the same speed would produce the same down-range distance? A) 45 degrees B) 30 degrees C) 90 degrees D) 50 degrees E) 75 degrees 10) Two projectiles are fired from ground level at equal speeds but different angles. One is fired at an angle of 30 degrees and the other at 60 degrees. The projectile to hit the ground first will be the one fired at (neglect air resistance) A) 60 degrees. B) 30 degrees. C) Both hit at the same time. 11) Compared to a 50-kg person, a 100-kg person at the beach requires A) the same amount of suntan lotion. B) less than twice as much suntan lotion. C) more than twice as much suntan lotion. 12) Consider the fictional case of the incredible shrinking man. If he shrinks proportionately to 1/10 his original height, his weight will be multiplied by A) 0.0001. B) 0.001. C) 0.01. D) 0.1. 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) Which has more skin, an elephant or a mouse? A) elephant B) mouse C) typically, both the same 14) Doubling the linear size of an object multiplies its area by A) 4 and its volume by 8. B) 2 and its volume by 4. C) 8 and its volume by 16. D) none of these 15) You wish to bolt a sign to a horizontal I-beam supporting a bridge. You will weaken the beam least if you drill the bolt-holes through the A) web. B) upper flange. C) lower flange. D) All these will have the same effect. 16) An ice cube floating in a glass of water contains many air bubbles. When the ice melts, the water level will A) rise. B) fall. C) remain unchanged. 17) Two equal sized buckets are filled to the top with water. One of the buckets has a piece of wood floating in it, making its total weight A) equal to the weight of the other bucket. B) more than the weight of the other bucket. C) less than the weight of the other bucket. 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 2

18) When an ice cube in a glass of water melts, the water level A) rises. B) falls. C) remains the same. 19) When you put a stick in water and remove it, the stick is wet. When you put a stick in mercury and remove it, the stick is dry. The reason for this is that adhesive forces are greater A) between stick and water. B) between the mercury and the water. C) between the stick and mercury. 20) The density of a submerged submarine is about the same as the density of A) water. B) a crab. C) iron. D) a floating submarine. 18) 19) 20) 21) Most of the mass of material that makes up a plasma is A) electrically neutral. B) always positively charged. C) always negatively charged. 22) Atmospheric pressure is caused by the A) weight of the atmosphere. B) temperature of the atmosphere. C) density of the atmosphere. D) effect of the sun's energy on the atmosphere. 21) 22) Figure 14-B 23) It would be easier to pull evacuated Magdeburg hemispheres apart when they are A) 20 km beneath the ocean surface. B) held upside down. C) 20 km above the ocean surface. D) at sea level. 23) 24) Assuming no change in temperature, as a freely-expanding helium-filled balloon rises in the atmosphere, the buoyant force that acts on it A) increases. B) decreases. C) remains nearly the same for a long way. 25) A suction cup sticks to a wall. It is A) pulled to the wall by the vacuum. B) pushed to the wall by the atmosphere. C) both of these D) neither of these 24) 25) 3

26) The main difference between gases and plasmas has to do with A) the kinds of elements involved. B) interatomic spacing. C) fluid pressure. D) the proportion of matter to antimatter in the universe. E) electrical conduction. 26) 27) Which of the following expands most when the temperature is increased? Equal volumes of A) helium. B) iron. C) wood. D) ice water. E) All expand the same. 27) 28) Room temperature on the Kelvin scale is about A) 400 K. B) 100 K. C) 300 K. D) 200 K. E) more than 400 K. 28) 29) Aluminum has a specific heat capacity more than twice that of copper. Place equal masses of aluminum and copper wire in a flame and the one to undergo the fastest increase in temperature will be A) copper. B) aluminum. C) both the same 30) A temperature difference of 10 degrees Celsius is also equal to a temperature difference of 10 on the A) Kelvin scale. B) Fahrenheit scale. C) both of these D) neither of these 31) Between 0 degrees Celsius and 8 degrees Celsius a red-dyed-water-in-glass thermometer would A) explode. B) give ambiguous readings. C) be especially suitable. D) always be wrong. E) implode. 29) 30) 31) 32) If glass expanded more than mercury, then the column of mercury in a mercury thermometer would rise when the temperature A) increases. B) decreases. C) neither of these 33) It is commonly thought that a can of beverage will cool faster in the coldest part of a refrigerator. Knowledge of Newton's law of cooling A) supports this common knowledge. B) shows this common knowledge is false. C) supports or contradicts this common knowledge. 32) 33) 4

34) Suppose you are served coffee at a restaurant before you are ready to drink it. In order for it to be the hottest when you are ready for it, you should add cream A) right away. B) at any time. C) when you are ready to drink the coffee. 35) One of the main reasons one can walk barefoot on red-hot coals of wood without burning the feet has to do with A) low thermal conductivity of the coals. B) low temperature of the coals. C) mind over matter techniques. 36) A good heat conductor is A) a poor insulator. B) a good insulator. C) neither a poor nor a good insulator. 37) The food in a refrigerator is cooled by A) vaporization of the refrigerating fluid. B) condensation of the refrigerating fluid. C) the ice in your nearby freezer. 38) When snow forms in clouds, the surrounding air A) cools. B) warms. C) neither warms nor cools. 39) Food cooked in boiling water at a mountain top cooks slower than when cooked at sea level. If the temperature under the pot of boiling water is increased, the food will cook A) faster at sea level. B) faster at the mountain top. C) faster at both places. D) no differently than it did before the increase. 34) 35) 36) 37) 38) 39) 40) To melt 50 grams of 0-degree-Celsius ice requires A) 80 calories. B) 25 calories. C) 50 calories. D) none of these 41) The mass of ice that can be melted by 1 gram of 100-degree-C steam is (Hint: Don't forget about hot water remaining from condensed steam) A) 8 grams. B) 0.125 gram. C) 0.148 gram. D) 6.75 grams. 40) 41) 42) We are warmed by condensation because water molecules in the air that strike our bodies A) transfer some of their kinetic energy to us. B) form an insulating layer on our bodies. C) gain kinetic energy as they change state. 42) 5

43) A container of air is at atmospheric pressure and 27 degrees C. To double the pressure in the container, it should be heated to A) 54 degrees C. B) 327 degrees C. C) 600 degrees C. D) 300 degrees C. 43) 44) A quantity of water has more entropy when it is A) boiling. B) at room temperature. C) frozen ice. 45) Suppose you rapidly stir some raw eggs with an eggbeater. The temperature of the eggs will A) decrease. B) increase. C) remain unchanged. 46) When mechanical work is done on a system, there can be an increase in A) its temperature. B) its internal energy. C) both temperature and internal energy. D) neither temperature or internal energy. 47) A heat engine would have 100 percent efficiency if its input reservoir were A) 100 times hotter than the exhaust sink. B) 100 times cooler than the exhaust sink. C) 1000 times hotter than the exhaust sink. D) any finite temperature if the exhaust sink were at absolute zero. E) at any finite temperature regardless of the heat sink temperature. 44) 45) 46) 47) 48) Suppose you put a closed, sealed can of air on a hot stove burner. The contained air will undergo an increase in A) pressure. B) internal energy. C) temperature and pressure. D) temperature. E) internal energy, temperature and pressure. 48) 49) Consider a spaceship that moves away from you at half the speed of light. It fires a probe, also away from you, at half the speed of light relative to the spaceship. Relative to you, the probe moves at A) 95% c. B) 90% c. C) 100% c. D) 87% c. E) 80% c. 50) The experiments of Michelson and Morley provided evidence that the speed of light is A) constant. B) invariant. C) the same whether its source approaches or recedes. D) all of these 49) 50) 51) To outside observers, the overall sizes of objects traveling at relativistic speeds are A) larger. B) the same size. C) smaller. 51) 6

52) According to relativity theory, if a space trip finds a son or daughter biologically older than his or her parents, then the space trip is taken by the A) son or daughter. B) parents. C) either D) Neither, it can't be done. 53) According to Einstein's theory of special relativity, A) space and time are aspects of each other. B) energy and mass are aspects of each other. C) both of these D) none of these 52) 53) 54) A 10-meter-long spear is thrown at relativistic speeds through a 10-meter-long pipe. (Both these dimensions are measured when each is at rest.) When the spear passes through the pipe, which of the following statements is true? A) Both appear to shrink equally so the pipe barely covers the spear. B) The spear appears to shrink so the pipe completely covers it. C) The pipe appears to shrink so the spear extends from both ends. D) any of these, depending on the motion of the observer (moving with the spear, at rest with the pipe, etc.) 54) 7

Answer Key Testname: PRACTICE_TEST2 1) A 2) A 3) D 4) B 5) A 6) A 7) C 8) C 9) E 10) B 11) B 12) B 13) A 14) A 15) A 16) C 17) A 18) C 19) A 20) A 21) A 22) A 23) C 24) C 25) B 26) E 27) A 28) C 29) A 30) A 31) B 32) B 33) A 34) A 35) A 36) A 37) A 38) B 39) D 40) D 41) A 42) A 43) B 44) A 45) B 46) C 47) D 48) E 49) E 8

Answer Key Testname: PRACTICE_TEST2 50) D 51) C 52) B 53) C 54) D 9