Exam # 1 Thu 10/06/2010 Astronomy 100/190Y Exploring the Universe Fall 11 Instructor: Daniela Calzetti



Similar documents
Earth in the Solar System

EDMONDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE ASTRONOMY 100 Winter Quarter 2007 Sample Test # 1

Astronomy 1140 Quiz 1 Review

Name: Earth 110 Exploration of the Solar System Assignment 1: Celestial Motions and Forces Due in class Tuesday, Jan. 20, 2015

CELESTIAL MOTIONS. In Charlottesville we see Polaris 38 0 above the Northern horizon. Earth. Starry Vault

Name Class Date. true

Name Period 4 th Six Weeks Notes 2015 Weather

1-2. What is the name given to the path of the Sun as seen from Earth? a.) Equinox b.) Celestial equator c.) Solstice d.

Celestial Sphere. Celestial Coordinates. Lecture 3: Motions of the Sun and Moon. ecliptic (path of Sun) ecliptic (path of Sun)

Newton s Law of Gravity

Page. ASTRONOMICAL OBJECTS (Page 4).

Reasons for Seasons. Question: TRUE OR FALSE. Question: TRUE OR FALSE? What causes the seasons? What causes the seasons?

The Earth, Sun & Moon. The Universe. The Earth, Sun & Moon. The Universe

Produced by Billy Hix and Terry Sue Fanning. As part of the TeachSpace Program. For more ideas and an image of the current phase of the moon, visit:

The changing phases of the Moon originally inspired the concept of the month

Moon Phases & Eclipses Notes

8.5 Motions of Earth, the Moon, and Planets

The Four Seasons. A Warm Up Exercise. A Warm Up Exercise. A Warm Up Exercise. The Moon s Phases

Lecture 13. Gravity in the Solar System

Chapter 5: Circular Motion, the Planets, and Gravity

Answers for the Study Guide: Sun, Earth and Moon Relationship Test

Today. Solstices & Equinoxes Precession Phases of the Moon Eclipses. Ancient Astronomy. Lunar, Solar FIRST HOMEWORK DUE NEXT TIME

Solar System. 1. The diagram below represents a simple geocentric model. Which object is represented by the letter X?

4 Gravity: A Force of Attraction

1. In the diagram below, the direct rays of the Sun are striking the Earth's surface at 23 º N. What is the date shown in the diagram?

Today FIRST HOMEWORK DUE NEXT TIME. Seasons/Precession Recap. Phases of the Moon. Eclipses. Lunar, Solar. Ancient Astronomy

CELESTIAL CLOCK - THE SUN, THE MOON, AND THE STARS

Motions of Earth, Moon, and Sun

A = 6561 times greater. B. 81 times greater. C. equally strong. D. 1/81 as great. E. (1/81) 2 = 1/6561 as great.

Motions of the Earth. Stuff everyone should know

Relationship Between the Earth, Moon and Sun

Douglas Adams The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy

The Celestial Sphere. Questions for Today. The Celestial Sphere 1/18/10

The following words and their definitions should be addressed before completion of the reading:

Periods of Western Astronomy. Chapter 1. Prehistoric Astronomy. Prehistoric Astronomy. The Celestial Sphere. Stonehenge. History of Astronomy

Moon. & eclipses. Acting out celestial events. (oh my)

Earth In Space Chapter 3

STUDY GUIDE: Earth Sun Moon

The Moon. Nicola Loaring, SAAO

Explain the Big Bang Theory and give two pieces of evidence which support it.

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

Science Standard 4 Earth in Space Grade Level Expectations

Activities: The Moon is lit and unlit too

Section 4: The Basics of Satellite Orbits

Astrock, t he A stronomical Clock

Physics 2A, Sec B00: Mechanics -- Winter 2011 Instructor: B. Grinstein Final Exam

Astronomy 110 Homework #04 Assigned: 02/06/2007 Due: 02/13/2007. Name:

Review Vocabulary force: a push or a pull. Vocabulary Newton s third law of motion

Week 1-2: Overview of the Universe & the View from the Earth

CELESTIAL EVENTS CALENDAR APRIL 2014 TO MARCH 2015

Cycles in the Sky. Teacher Guide: Cycles in the Sky Page 1 of Discovery Communications, LLC

Phases of the Moon. Objective. Materials. Procedure. Name Date Score /20

ASTRONOMY 161. Introduction to Solar System Astronomy

Chapter 3 The Science of Astronomy

2- The Top and bottom of the leaf is covered by thin layer of cells called epidermis that allow sunlight to easily pass into the middle of the leaf.

Chapter 1: Our Place in the Universe Pearson Education Inc., publishing as Addison-Wesley

Gravity. in the Solar System. Beyond the Book. FOCUS Book

Chapter 5 Astronomy 110 Motions of the Sun and the Moon 1

The following questions refer to Chapter 19, (PAGES IN YOUR MANUAL, 7 th ed.)

Educator Guide to S LAR SYSTEM El Prado, San Diego CA (619)

Phases of the Moon. The next phase, at about day 10, we can see roughly three quarters of the moon. This is called the waxing gibbous phase.

Activity 3: Observing the Moon

Stellarium a valuable resource for teaching astronomy in the classroom and beyond

1.1 A Modern View of the Universe" Our goals for learning: What is our place in the universe?"

Phases of the Moon. --demonstrate the ability to apply an in-depth understanding of moon phases to real life situations

Chapter 25.1: Models of our Solar System

Halliday, Resnick & Walker Chapter 13. Gravitation. Physics 1A PHYS1121 Professor Michael Burton

Section 1 Gravity: A Force of Attraction


EARTH'S MOTIONS. 2. The Coriolis effect is a result of Earth's A tilted axis B orbital shape C revolution D rotation

Homework Assignment #7: The Moon

Science in the Elementary and Middle School

From Aristotle to Newton

Introduction to the Solar System

Celestial Observations

Scale of the Solar System. Sizes and Distances: How Big is Big? Sizes and Distances: How Big is Big? (Cont.)

ASTR 115: Introduction to Astronomy. Stephen Kane

RETURN TO THE MOON. Lesson Plan

The Sun-Earth-Moon System. Unit 5 covers the following framework standards: ES 9, 11 and PS 1. Content was adapted the following:

Appropriate space vocabulary for Primary School

Essential Question. Enduring Understanding

The ecliptic - Earth s orbital plane

Gravity? Depends on Where You Are!

Note S1: Eclipses & Predictions

What causes Tides? If tidal forces were based only on mass, the Sun should have a tidegenerating

Class 2 Solar System Characteristics Formation Exosolar Planets

Solar System Fundamentals. What is a Planet? Planetary orbits Planetary temperatures Planetary Atmospheres Origin of the Solar System

Practice TEST 2. Explain your reasoning

TIDES. 1. Tides are the regular rise and fall of sea level that occurs either once a day (every 24.8 hours) or twice a day (every 12.4 hours).

B) 286 m C) 325 m D) 367 m Answer: B

Earth-Sun Relationships. The Reasons for the Seasons

Dynamics of Iain M. Banks Orbitals. Richard Kennaway. 12 October 2005

The Solar System. Source

The Gravitational Field

Sun Earth Relationships

Which month has larger and smaller day time?

How Rockets Work Newton s Laws of Motion

Rising and Setting of the Moon

1. The Kinetic Theory of Matter states that all matter is composed of atoms and molecules that are in a constant state of constant random motion

Planets beyond the solar system

Transcription:

Exam # 1 Thu 10/06/2010 Astronomy 100/190Y Exploring the Universe Fall 11 Instructor: Daniela Calzetti INSTRUCTIONS: Please, use the `bubble sheet and a pencil # 2 to answer the exam questions, by marking the appropriate bubble for each question. Write your last and first name and Student ID on the `bubble sheet, and mark them in the bubbles. Use of textbook and class notes is allowed. There are a total of 39 questions. 1. How many arcseconds there are in 1 arcminute? A. 6 B. 24 C. 60 D. 360 E. 3600 2. How is 0.0001 in relation to 1x10-5? A. larger B. the same C. smaller 3. What phase would the Earth appear to be in, if you were standing on the Moon at New Moon? A. Waxing gibbous B. Crescent C. Full D. New E. Only the Moon can show phases. 4. Friends tell you that they saw the constellation Orion high in the sky at 4 a.m. this morning. You are not interested in getting out of bed so early. How many months will you have to wait until Orion is in the same place of the sky at midnight? A. One month B. Two months C. Three months D. Four months E. Ten months 5. From the largest to the smallest, what is the correct order of the following distances? (ly=light year; AU=Astronomical Unit) A. 1 mm, 1 m, 1 ly, 1 AU B. 1 AU, 1 ly, 1 m, 1 mm C. 1 mm, 1 m, 1 AU, 1 ly D. 1 ly, 1 AU, 1 mm, 1 m E. 1 ly, 1 AU, 1 m, 1 mm

6. Gravity: A. is the attraction between all objects with mass B. is the result of the pressure of the atmosphere on us C. occurs between objects that are touching each other D. is the force larger objects exert on smaller ones E. is caused only by planets and the Sun 7. Low tide during New Moon occurs at: A. Midnight B. 6 am and 6 pm C. 6 pm D. Midnight and Noon E. Noon 8. If the Moon were two times closer to the Earth, the gravitational force between them would be: A. 4 times weaker than now B. 2 times weaker than now C. the same as now D. twice stronger than now E. 4 times stronger than now 9. The Sun appears in front of a different constellation each month due to: A. the Sun s motion around the center of the Mikly Way Galaxy B. the Earth s orbital motion around the Sun C. the precession of the rotation axis of the Earth D. the Earth s rotation on its axis E. the Moon s orbit around the Earth 10. What phase needs the Moon to be in, for a solar eclipse to occur? A. New B. First Quarter C. Full D. Third Quarter E. Gibbous Waning 11. Newton concluded that some force had to act on the Moon because A. a force is needed to keep the Moon in motion B. a force is needed to pull the Moon outward C. the Moon moved at a constant velocity D. a force is needed to pull the Moon away from a straight-line motion E. all of the above

12. A bunch of apples on a scale that measures their weight would read (relative to the weight you measure at home): A. less if it were accelerating upward in an elevator B. zero if it were free-falling from a cliff C. more if it were located on the Moon D. less if it were sitting in a stationary rocket on a launch pad at sea level. E. less if it were on the surface of the Sun (assuming it does not melt!) 13. Each day, from a point of Earth north of the equator, most stars appear to A. remain stationary overhead B. rise in the west and set in the east C. rise in the east and set in the west D. move to the south E. move to the north 14. If you measure the angle between zenith and Polaris to be 35 degrees, you must be located at: A. 35 degrees latitude North B. 55 degrees latitude North C. 0 degrees latitude D. 55 degrees latitude South E. 35 degrees latitude South 15. A cart of mass M is moving at constant speed v. Suddenly a weight of mass m drops on the cart. The momentum of the cart: A. increases B. decreases C. stays the same 16. Newton s Second Law expresses the fact that: applying a force to an object is likely to cause it to: A. move at constant velocity in proportion to its mass B. accelerate in a manner independent of its mass C. change the direction of motion in proportion to its mass D. move at a constant velocity independent of its mass E. accelerate in proportion to its mass 17. The third quarter Moon sets: A. at sunrise B. at about noon C. at sunset D. at about midnight E. every calendar month

18. If the Sun were a grapefruit in this room, the nearest star (Proxima Centauri) would be: A. a soccer ball in Hawaii. B. another grapefruit on the West Coast. C. another grapefruit on the other side of campus. D. a peppercorn about 100 m away. E. a poppyseed about 15 m away. 19. The plane which contains the orbit of the Earth as it moves around the Sun is called A. zodiac B. ecliptic C. precession D. celestial equator E. equinox 20. In which situation would the tides be strongest: A. the Moon and the Sun are aligned in the same direction B. the Moon and the Sun are at 90 degrees C. the Moon and the Sun are at 45 degrees D. the Sun and all the other planets are opposite to each other respect to the Earth E. tides always have the same intensity 21. If the Sun shrunk to the size of the Earth, more than 100 times smaller, in radius, it would spin: A. 100 times slower B. (100) 2 times slower C. at the same rate, since it has the same mass D. (100) 2 times faster E. 100 times faster 22. A cannon ball is fired against a wall, and gets lodged into the wall. This means that its kinetic energy has been transformed into: A. potential energy B. mechanical energy C. thermal energy D. chemical energy E. the energy has been lost 23. Newton s Second Law expresses the fact that an acceleration decreases if the mass of a body increases, a=f/m. If you drop a large, massive stone and a small, light stone from a tower, the massive stone will reach the ground before the lighter stone (assume there is no air). A. true B. false

24. A lunar eclipse can only occur when the Moon is: A. Waxing B. Waning C. Full D. New E. Blue 25. Each day the Moon raises about: A. the same time B. it depends on the year C. it depends on the season D. about an hour earlier E. about an hour later 26. Due to tides raised on the Earth by the Moon, the Moon is gradually moving FURTHER away from the Earth. The average distance between the Earth and the Sun remains constant with time. How will solar eclipses be different in a distant future as a result of the increasing distance between the Earth and the Moon? A. Total solar eclipses will occur only at Full Moon B. Total solar eclipses will last considerably longer C. Total solar eclipses will no longer occur D. Total solar eclipses will only be visible from the Earth s Southern Hemisphere E. Total solar eclipses will occur at every New Moon 27. Which physical law describing gravitational motion can explain the fact that comets spend most of their time far away from the Sun and little time close to the Sun? A. Newton s First Law B. Newton s Third Law C. The Universal Law of Gravitation D. Kepler s Second Law E. Kepler s Third Law 28. Which object has the most kinetic energy? A. a 3 kg mass moving at 3 m/s B. a 5 kg mass moving at 2 m/s C. a 1 kg mass moving at 5 m/s D. a 25 kg mass moving at 1 m/s E. a 100 kg mass which is stationary 29. Acceleration is: A. the rate of speed of the body in motion B. the variation of velocity of a body C. the effect of gravity D. the result of Newton s Third Law E. what prevents planets from falling into the Sun

30. Galileo s observations showed that: A. Jupiter has moons going around it like a mini-solar System B. the Milky Way consists of billions of planets too faint to be seen with naked eyes C. the Earth was the center of the Solar System D. Saturn showed distinct phases like the Moon E. telescopes were not yet good enough to be useful 31. What causes seasons on the planet Earth? A. The periodic changes in the heat retention of the Earth s atmosphere. B. The elliptical orbit of the Moon C. The tilt of the Earth s axis D. The alignment of the solar and lunar cycles E. The Earth s elliptical orbit, which brings it closer and farther from the Sun 32. What is the period of a comet if its average orbital radius is 4 AU? A. 1 year B. 2 years C. 4 years D. 8 years E. 16 years 33. A comet has an elliptical orbit, and at its closest approach its distance from the Sun it is about half than the distance at the point of largest separation from the Sun. If its speed is 10 km/s at its largest separation, what would be its speed at the closest separation? A. 2 km/s B. 5 km/s C. 10 km/s D. 20 km/s E. 40 km/s 34. If the Earth s axis were tipped 35 degrees instead of 23.5 degrees, seasons on Earth would be A. much less severe B. much more severe C. much longer D. much shorter E. hotter in the Northern Hemisphere, colder in the Southern

35. If the Earth had half its current mass, but same distance from the Sun, the gravitational pull of the Sun would be: A. 4 times the current pull B. twice the current pull C. the same as a current pull D. half the current pull E. ¼ the current pull 36. You are an astronaut returning to the Space Shuttle after fixing the International Space Station with a hammer. As you are jetting back to the shuttle, your lifeline breaks, your jets run out of fuel, your radio goes dead, and you miss the shuttle. To get back safely, you should: A. throw the hammer at the shuttle to get someone s attention B. throw the hammer away from the shuttle C. make a hammering motion in the direction of the shuttle D. make a hammering motion away from the shuttle E. use a swimming motion with your arms and legs. 37. The shuttle is now lifting off from its launch pad, after blasting propellant out of its thrusters. The force to lift the shuttle was provided by: A. the propellant releasing its chemical potential energy B. the propellant pushing against air molecules in the atmosphere C. the propellant pushing the shuttle up by heating and expanding the air beneath it D. the propellant accelerating down, giving a reaction thrust to the shuttle E. the propellant pushing the shuttle after hitting the ground and bouncing back 38. The difference between speed and velocity is: A. velocity is calculated using a physics equation B. velocity is the same as acceleration whereas speed is different C. velocity also includes a direction D. they are expressed in different units 39. In which of the following locations is the length of daylight 12 hours throughout the year? A. Only at the equator B. At latitudes closer than 23.5 degrees to the equator C. At latitudes greater than 47 degrees from the equator, north or south D. At latitudes between 23.5 and 47 degrees north or south E. Nowhere on Earth

Solutions: 1. C 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. E 6. A 7. B 8. E 9. B 10. A 11. D 12. B 13. C 14. B 15. C 16. E 17. B 18. B 19. B 20. A 21. E 22. C 23. B 24. C 25. E 26. C 27. D 28. A 29. B 30. A 31. C 32. D 33. D 34. B 35. D 36. B 37. D 38. C 39. A