Dr. Katiraie Practice Quiz 2 on Sections 3.1 and 3.2 Name: Date:



Similar documents
Logarithmic and Exponential Equations

How To Calculate Energy In Quadrons

4.1 INTRODUCTION TO THE FAMILY OF EXPONENTIAL FUNCTIONS

CHAPTER FIVE. Solutions for Section 5.1. Skill Refresher. Exercises

Tutorial on Using Excel Solver to Analyze Spin-Lattice Relaxation Time Data

8.7 Exponential Growth and Decay

Lecture 9: Lines. m = y 2 y 1 x 2 x 1

Differential Equations

ALGEBRA I (Common Core)

Algebra 2 Unit 8 (Chapter 7) CALCULATORS ARE NOT ALLOWED

Solutions to Exercises, Section 4.5

Section 4-7 Exponential and Logarithmic Equations. Solving an Exponential Equation. log log 5. log

AP Physics 1 and 2 Lab Investigations

Temperature Scales. The metric system that we are now using includes a unit that is specific for the representation of measured temperatures.

COMPETENCY TEST SAMPLE TEST. A scientific, non-graphing calculator is required for this test. C = pd or. A = pr 2. A = 1 2 bh

Functions Modeling Change: A Precalculus Course. Marcel B. Finan Arkansas Tech University c All Rights Reserved

Basic Math for the Small Public Water Systems Operator

Extra Practice y3-2y2- y - y. y xy- 6x2 - x2-6x + 2xy _. 7. ry + xy2 = xy 8. ~---~--- Name DISTRIBUTING DIVISION

Algebra EOC Practice Test #4

Algebra II New Summit School High School Diploma Program

16 21 Linear vs. Exponential.notebook May 14, LT 1c: I can compare linear vs. exponential change.

REVIEW SHEETS INTRODUCTORY PHYSICAL SCIENCE MATH 52

Skills Practice Skills Practice for Lesson 1.1

Area & Volume. 1. Surface Area to Volume Ratio

Growth Models. Linear (Algebraic) Growth. Growth Models 95

Algebra 1 Advanced Mrs. Crocker. Final Exam Review Spring 2014

Problem Solving and Data Analysis

Summer Assignment for incoming Fairhope Middle School 7 th grade Advanced Math Students

Chapter 7 Outline Math 236 Spring 2001

One basic concept in math is that if we multiply a number by 1, the result is equal to the original number. For example,

MATH 34A REVIEW FOR MIDTERM 2, WINTER Lines. (1) Find the equation of the line passing through (2,-1) and (-2,9). y = 5

Midterm 2 Review Problems (the first 7 pages) Math Intermediate Algebra Online Spring 2013

Chemical Kinetics. Reaction Rate: The change in the concentration of a reactant or a product with time (M/s). Reactant Products A B

Appendix C: Conversions and Calculations

Section 1.4. Difference Equations

Activity 3.2 Unit Conversion

2312 test 2 Fall 2010 Form B

FINAL EXAM SECTIONS AND OBJECTIVES FOR COLLEGE ALGEBRA

Return on Investment (ROI)

Algebra I. In this technological age, mathematics is more important than ever. When students

PRIMARY CONTENT MODULE Algebra I -Linear Equations & Inequalities T-71. Applications. F = mc + b.

c. Construct a boxplot for the data. Write a one sentence interpretation of your graph.

Relationships Between Two Variables: Scatterplots and Correlation

How To Understand And Solve Algebraic Equations

Objectives. Materials

Nonlinear Systems and the Conic Sections

Math 120 Final Exam Practice Problems, Form: A

Mathematics Placement Examination (MPE)

Dimensional Analysis and Exponential Models

LABORATORY 7 RADIOMETRIC DATING. This laboratory is divided into 3 parts. Part 1 is to be done BEFORE you come to your weekly laboratory class.

TI-B 103 (94) Test Method Activation Energy for the Maturity Method

BookTOC.txt. 1. Functions, Graphs, and Models. Algebra Toolbox. Sets. The Real Numbers. Inequalities and Intervals on the Real Number Line

Algebra 2. Linear Functions as Models Unit 2.5. Name:

Week 2: Exponential Functions

Dimensional Analysis; Exponential and Logarithmic Growth/Decay

Determining the Productivity of Instructional Systems

9 Exponential Models CHAPTER. Chapter Outline. Chapter 9. Exponential Models

The Correlation Coefficient

METRIC CONVERSION TABLE Multiply By To Obtain Millimetres Inches Millimetres Feet Metres Feet Kilometres 0.

Solutions of Equations in Two Variables

Systems of Linear Equations: Two Variables

Chapter 22 The Cost of Production Extra Multiple Choice Questions for Review

1. Which of the 12 parent functions we know from chapter 1 are power functions? List their equations and names.

1.3 Algebraic Expressions

Chapter 4: Exponential and Logarithmic Functions

MATD Intermediate Algebra Review for Pretest

3 More on Accumulation and Discount Functions

1.3 LINEAR EQUATIONS IN TWO VARIABLES. Copyright Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

(Exemplar) Syllabus Math 115 College Algebra

Using simulation to calculate the NPV of a project

Final Word Problem Practice #1

How To Calculate A Balance On A Savings Account

CURVE FITTING LEAST SQUARES APPROXIMATION

DERIVATIVES AS MATRICES; CHAIN RULE

Algebra Academic Content Standards Grade Eight and Grade Nine Ohio. Grade Eight. Number, Number Sense and Operations Standard

Section 4.5 Exponential and Logarithmic Equations

a. all of the above b. none of the above c. B, C, D, and F d. C, D, F e. C only f. C and F

Section 2.5 Average Rate of Change

Algebra I Vocabulary Cards

What are the place values to the left of the decimal point and their associated powers of ten?

Math 1314 Lesson 8 Business Applications: Break Even Analysis, Equilibrium Quantity/Price

Question 2: How do you solve a matrix equation using the matrix inverse?

Review of Intermediate Algebra Content

Summer Math Exercises. For students who are entering. Pre-Calculus

SPCC Plan - Calculation Guidance

Mathematics Common Core Sample Questions

= 800 kg/m 3 (note that old units cancel out) J 1000 g = 4184 J/kg o C

Designer: Nathan Kimball. Stage 1 Desired Results

Administrative - Master Syllabus COVER SHEET

Florida Algebra 1 End-of-Course Assessment Item Bank, Polk County School District

Exponential, Logistic, and Logarithmic Functions

1.1 Practice Worksheet

CORRELATED TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA COLLEGE AND CAREER-READY FOUNDATIONS IN ALGEBRA

The human body core temperature is constant around 37.1±1.0 o C ( degree Fahrenheit = degree Celsius )

Percent, Sales Tax, & Discounts

Secondary Mathematics I: An Integrated Approach Module 4 Linear and Exponential Functions

Transcription:

Dr. Katiraie Practice Quiz 2 on Sections 3.1 and 3.2 Name: Date: 1. Suppose that a music club charges $12 per CD but offers a 5% discount on orders larger than 10 CDs. Then the cost per order is a linear function of the number of CDs ordered. 2. Suppose you wrote 250 words of a sociology paper yesterday and today began typing at a rate of 40 words per minute. Then the total number of words typed is a linear function of the number of minutes since you began typing today. 3. Below is a scatterplot and trend line showing the number of high school graduates at a local high school each year since 2003: Does the trend line appear to offer an appropriate way to analyze the data? Explain your reasoning. Page 1

4. Below is a scatterplot and trend line showing the number of employees at a mid-size company each year since 2005: During which years was the number of employees more than would have been expected from the linear trend? 5. Suppose for a certain site there are initially 30 parts per million of a dangerous contaminant and that a cleaning process removes 5% of the remaining contaminant each day. How much contaminant (in parts per million) is removed after three days? 6. The growth rate of the speed of sound in relation to the temperature in degrees Fahrenheit is a linear function. The speed of sound at 0 degrees Fahrenheit is 1052.3 feet per second. For every 1 degree Fahrenheit rise in temperature, the speed of sound increases by 1.1 feet per second. Identify the initial value of the linear function that gives the speed of sound in terms of temperature. A) 1052.3 ft per second B) 1053.4 ft per second C) 1051.2 ft per second D) 1000.0 ft per second 7. The growth rate of the speed of sound in relation to the temperature in degrees Fahrenheit is a linear function. The speed of sound at 0 degrees Fahrenheit is 1052.3 feet per second. For every 1 degree Fahrenheit rise in temperature, the speed of sound increases by 1.1 feet per second. A 20 degree Fahrenheit rise in temperature would provide what increase in the speed of sound? A) 20 ft per second B) 21 ft per second C) 22 ft per second D) 25 ft per second Page 2

8. The growth rate of the speed of sound in relation to the temperature in degrees Fahrenheit is a linear function. The speed of sound at 0 degrees Fahrenheit is 1052.3 feet per second. For every 1 degree Fahrenheit rise in temperature, the speed of sound increases by 1.1 feet per second. What would the speed of sound be after a 67 degree Fahrenheit rise in temperature? A) 73.7 ft per second B) 1119.3 ft per seond C) 1053.4 ft per second D) 1126.0 ft per second 9. On rural highways, the average speed S (in miles per hour) is related to the amount of curvature C (in degrees) of the road. Suppose that on a straight road (C = 0), the average speed is 47.5 miles per hour and that this decreases by 0.647 mph for each additional degree of curvature. Find the slope of the linear function expressing S in terms of C. A) 0.647 mph B) - 0.647 mph C) - 1.546 mph D) 1.546 mph 10. On rural highways, the average speed S (in miles per hour) is related to the amount of curvature C (in degrees) of the road. Suppose that on a straight road (C = 0), the average speed is 47.5 miles per hour and that this decreases by 0.647 mph for each additional degree of curvature. Find the formula expressing S as a linear function of C. A) S = 0.647C + 47.5 B) S = 47.5C + 0.647 C) S = 47.5C 0.647 D) S = - 0.647C + 47.5 11. The half-life of carbon-14 is 5770 years. Suppose we have an organic sample that is 15,000 years old. Determine what percentage of the original amount of carbon-14 remains after 15,000 years. 12. A(n) function is a function that changes at a constant percentage rate. A) logarithmic B) linear C) exponential D) increasing Page 3

13. The formula for an exponential function y of t is: A) y = Initial value Base B) y = Initial value Base t C) y = Base (Initial value) t D) y = Initial value + Base t 14. An exponential function y of t is characterized by the following property: When t increases by 1, to find the new value of y, we multiply the current value by. A) t + 1 B) t 1 C) the initial value D) the base 15. Typically, exponential growth starts rapidly and then increases slowly. 16. A quantity grows exponentially when it increases by a percentage over a given period. A) growing B) reducing C) constant D) linear 17. A quantity decays when it decreases by a constant percentage over a given period. A) linearly B) exponentially C) logarithmically D) evenly 18. Typically, exponential decay is rapid at first but eventually slows. Page 4

19. The of a radioactive substance is the time it takes for half of the substance to decay. A) doubling time B) half-life C) shelf-life D) halving time 20. Suppose Mark's salary grows by $2500 each year and Sarah's salary grows by 2.5% each year. Which one has a salary that grows exponentially? A) Mark B) Sarah C) Both D) Neither 21. Water is pumped into a tank at a rate of 12 gallons per minute. What type of function describes the amount of water in the tank? A) Linear B) Exponential C) Logarithmic D) Constant 22. An investment grows according to the rule: Next month's balance = 1.003 Current balance. Find the percentage increase each month. A) 1.3% B) 0.3% C) 3.0% D) 1.003% 23. Suppose the number of internet domain hosts grew according to the rule: Next year's number = 1.47 Current number. If the number of domain hosts initially was 8.4 million, find an exponential function that gives the number of hosts, H, in terms of time, t. Page 5

Answer Key 1. B 2. A 3. The trend line is not an appropriate way to analyze the data because the data does not represent a linear relationship. The scatterplot indicates an inconsistent growth rate, so a linear trend line does not represent the data accurately. 4. 2008, 2009, 2011 5. 4.28 ppm 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. D 11. 16.5% 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. B 16. C 17. B 18. A 19. B 20. B 21. A 22. B 23. H = 8.4 (1.47) t Page 6