MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Similar documents
Chapter 12 Organic Compounds with Oxygen and Sulfur

Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter Fourteen 1

Alcohols An alcohol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a carbon chain. A phenol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a benzene ring.

Unit Vocabulary: o Organic Acid o Alcohol. o Ester o Ether. o Amine o Aldehyde

Alcohols. Copyright 2009 by Pearson Education, Inc. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 OH 1-propanol OH

CH 102 Practice Exam 2 PCC-Sylvania

Laboratory 22: Properties of Alcohols

Page Which hydrocarbon is a member of the alkane series? (1) 1. Which is the structural formula of methane? (1) (2) (2) (3) (3) (4) (4)

Unit 2 Review: Answers: Review for Organic Chemistry Unit Test

Ch17_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Organic Functional Groups Chapter 7. Alcohols, Ethers and More

1. The functional group present in carboxylic acids is called a A) carbonyl group. B) carboxyl group. C) carboxylate group. D) carbohydroxyl group.

Experiment #8 properties of Alcohols and Phenols

ALCOHOLS: Properties & Preparation

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility

Alkanes. Chapter 1.1

Properties of Alcohols and Phenols Experiment #3

Question (3): What are the different types of covalent bonds found in carbons compounds? Briefly explain with examples.

EXPERIMENT 1: Survival Organic Chemistry: Molecular Models

NOMENCLATURE OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS 2010, 2003, 1980, by David A. Katz. All rights reserved.

IDENTIFICATION OF ALCOHOLS

Chapter 4 Lecture Notes

ORGANIC COMPOUNDS IN THREE DIMENSIONS

Chapter 13 Carboxylic Acids, Esters, Amines, and Amides. Carboxylic Acids. Names and Sources of Some Carboxylic Acids. IUPAC Names

Identification of Unknown Organic Compounds

Lecture Overview. Hydrogen Bonds. Special Properties of Water Molecules. Universal Solvent. ph Scale Illustrated. special properties of water

MOLECULAR REPRESENTATIONS AND INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

Chemistry 1110 Organic Chemistry IUPAC Nomenclature

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models

Austin Peay State University Department of Chemistry CHEM 1021 TESTING FOR ORGANIC FUNCTIONAL GROUPS

Chapter 18: Organic Chemistry

Question Bank Organic Chemistry-I

Worksheets for Organic Chemistry

Name Lab #3: Solubility of Organic Compounds Objectives: Introduction: soluble insoluble partially soluble miscible immiscible

Ch18_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

But in organic terms: Oxidation: loss of H 2 ; addition of O or O 2 ; addition of X 2 (halogens).

a. pure substance b. composed of combinations of atoms c. held together by chemical bonds d. substance that cannot be broken down into simpler units

CHEM 121. Chapter 17. Name: Date:

Southeastern Louisiana University Dual Enrollment Program--Chemistry

4.5 Physical Properties: Solubility

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

UNIT (9) CARBOXYLIC ACIDS, ESTERS, AMINES, AND AMIDES

Getting the most from this book...4 About this book...5

The dipolar nature of acids

PRACTICE PROBLEMS, CHAPTERS 1-3

Chemistry Post-Enrolment Worksheet

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson

H 3 C CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 2 CH 3. Copyright 2012 Nelson Education Ltd. Chapter 1: Organic Compounds 1.1-1

Chapter 3 Molecules of Cells

Mass Spec - Fragmentation

HOMEWORK PROBLEMS: IR SPECTROSCOPY AND 13C NMR. The peak at 1720 indicates a C=O bond (carbonyl). One possibility is acetone:

Molecules, Compounds, and Chemical Equations (Chapter 3)

CHEM 203 Exam 1. KEY Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Assessment Schedule 2013 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of the properties of organic compounds (91391)

DETERMINACIÓN DE ESTRUCTURAS ORGÁNICAS (ORGANIC SPECTROSCOPY) IR SPECTROSCOPY

Molecular Models Experiment #1

Experiment 6 Qualitative Tests for Alcohols, Alcohol Unknown, IR of Unknown

PTAC: Applied Chemistry COURSE OUTLINE & OBJECTIVES ESC Approved November 19, 2004

Molecular Models in Biology

Avg / 25 Stnd. Dev. 8.2

Part B 2. Allow a total of 15 credits for this part. The student must answer all questions in this part.

Introduction to Biodiesel Chemistry Terms and Background Information

Chemistry Grade 11 Year and weekly plan 2015

Synthesis of Isopentyl Acetate

CHM220 Addition lab. Experiment: Reactions of alkanes, alkenes, and cycloalkenes*

An Introduction to Organic Chemistry

Contaminant Behavior in the Environment: Basic Principles 41. To predict if a molecule is polar, we need to answer two questions:

How to Interpret an IR Spectrum

Name. Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry SUNY/Oneonta. Chem Organic Chemistry II Examination #2 - March 14, 2005 ANSWERS

17.2 REACTIONS INVOLVING ALLYLIC AND BENZYLIC RADICALS

Amides and Amines: Organic Nitrogen Compounds

Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses

F322: Chains, Energy and Resources Alcohols

Basic definitions for organic chemistry

Chapter 1: Moles and equations. Learning outcomes. you should be able to:

Chapter 22 Carbonyl Alpha-Substitution Reactions

Ch24_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chemistry Assessment Unit AS 1

IUPAC System of Nomenclature

How to Quickly Solve Spectrometry Problems

Unit 3 Notepack Chapter 7 Chemical Quantities Qualifier for Test

Chemical Bonds. Chemical Bonds. The Nature of Molecules. Energy and Metabolism < < Covalent bonds form when atoms share 2 or more valence electrons.

By Thomas K. Wray. They divide peroxidizable organic compounds into eight classes: Aldehydes. Ethers and acetals Dienes and vinyl acetylenes

2.1.1 Chemical and physical properties of semiochemicals

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

Infrared Spectroscopy 紅 外 線 光 譜 儀

Sample Exercise 3.1 Interpreting and Balancing Chemical Equations

Calculating the Degrees of Unsaturation From a Compound s Molecular Formula

Which substance contains positive ions immersed in a sea of mobile electrons? A) O2(s) B) Cu(s) C) CuO(s) D) SiO2(s)

Suggested solutions for Chapter 3

IB Chemistry 1 Mole. One atom of C-12 has a mass of 12 amu. One mole of C-12 has a mass of 12 g. Grams we can use more easily.

Infrared Spectroscopy

for excitation to occur, there must be an exact match between the frequency of the applied radiation and the frequency of the vibration

WRITING CHEMICAL FORMULA

GRADE 12 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 3 HOURS TRIALS PAPER 2 (CHEMISTRY) 150 MARKS

Chemical Calculations: The Mole Concept and Chemical Formulas. AW Atomic weight (mass of the atom of an element) was determined by relative weights.

H H H O. Pre-Lab Exercises Lab 6: Organic Chemistry. Lab 6: Organic Chemistry Chemistry Define the following: a.

Transcription:

Ch14_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Compounds with the -OH group attached to a saturated alkane-like carbon are known as A) alcohols. B) phenols. C) ethers. D) alkyl halides. E) hydroxyls. 1) 2) Compounds with an oxygen atom bonded to two organic groups are known as A) ethers. B) hydroxides. C) hydroxyls. D) phenols. E) alcohols. 2) 3) None of the following organic compounds is very likely to form hydrogen bonds except A) alkanes. B) ethers. C) alkenes. D) aromatics. E) alcohols. 3) 4) Alcohols, ethers, and phenols can be considered organic derivatives of the inorganic compound A) sodium hydroxide. B) water. C) carbon dioxide. D) ammonia. E) none of these 4) 1

5) Which molecule shown is an ether? A) 5) B) C) D) E) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 6) What is the inorganic compound that can be considered the structural basis for alcohols and ethers? Discuss two ways in which the physical properties of alcohols and ethers are similar to properties of this compound. 6) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 7) The alcohol which contains only one carbon atom and has the common name of wood alcohol is A) methanol. B) glycol. C) glycerol. D) ethanol. E) phenol. 7) 8) The common name of CH3OH is A) antifreeze. B) grain alcohol. C) wood alcohol. D) rubbing alcohol. E) glycerol. 8) 9) The alcohol which contains two carbon atoms and has the common name of grain alcohol is A) glycol. B) ethanol. C) glycerol. D) phenol. E) methanol. 9) 2

10) The common name of CH3CH2OH is A) wood alcohol. B) grain alcohol. C) antifreeze. D) rubbing alcohol. E) glycerol. 10) 11) The molecule with three carbon atoms with an -OH group on each, and used as a moisturizer is A) glycerol. B) methanol. C) ethanol. D) phenol. E) glycol. 11) 12) The common name of CH2(OH)CH2OH is A) rubbing alcohol. B) antifreeze. C) wood alcohol. D) grain alcohol. E) glycerol. 12) 13) Which molecule shown is a glycol? A) 13) B) C) D) E) 3

14) The common name of 1,2-ethanediol is A) wood alcohol. B) glycerol. C) antifreeze. D) rubbing alcohol. E) grain alcohol. 14) 15) The common name of CH3CH(OH)CH3 in water solution is A) wood alcohol. B) rubbing alcohol. C) grain alcohol. D) antifreeze. E) glycerol. 15) 16) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 16) A) 2,2-dimethyl-4-butanol B) 4-methyl-2-pentanol C) 2-methyl-4-pentanol D) 4,4-dimethyl-2-butanol E) 2-isohexanol 17) The IUPAC name of the alcohol shown is 17) A) primary 2,3-dimethylpentanol. B) 2,3-dimethyl-5-pentanol. C) 3,4-dimethyl-1-pentanol. D) 3,4-dimethyl-5-pentanol. E) 2,3-dimethyl-1-pentanol. 18) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 18) A) isooctanol B) 3-ethyl-1-hexanol C) 4,4-diethyl-1-butanol D) 3-ethyl-6-hexanol E) 4-ethyl-1-hexanol 4

19) The name of the alcohol shown is 19) A) branched 3-octanol B) secondary 2,4,4-pentanol C) 2,2,4-trimethyl-3-pentanol D) 2,4,4-trimethyl-3-pentanol E) trimethyl-3-pentanol 20) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 20) A) 2-hydroxy-1,4-butanediol B) butylene glycol C) butanetriol D) 1,3,4-butanetriol E) 1,2,4-butanetriol 21) Compounds of the type R3C-OH are referred to as alcohols. A) secondary B) primary C) quaternary D) tertiary E) none of the above 21) 22) Compounds of the type R2CH-OH are referred to as alcohols. A) quaternary B) tertiary C) primary D) secondary E) none of the above 22) 23) Compounds of the type RCH2-OH are referred to as alcohols. A) secondary B) tertiary C) quaternary D) primary E) none of the above 23) 5

24) Which molecule shown is a primary alcohol? A) 24) B) C) D) E) 6

25) Which molecule shown is a secondary alcohol? A) 25) B) C) D) E) 7

26) Which molecule shown is a tertiary alcohol? A) 26) B) C) D) E) 27) Which compound is a tertiary alcohol? A) 1-propanol B) 3-methyl-2-hexanol C) 2-methyl-2-hexanol D) 2-methyl-1-hexanol E) 3-hexanol 27) 28) The molecule shown is a alcohol because. 28) A) primary; its -OH group is on the end of the molecule B) tertiary; the -OH is bonded to the number 3 carbon C) secondary; each group bonded to the hydroxyl carbon contains two carbon atoms D) secondary; the carbon bonded to the -OH group is bonded to two other carbons E) primary; it has one -OH group 8

29) An alcohol is classified as primary, secondary or tertiary based on A) the number of carbon atoms bonded to the carbon bearing the OH group. B) the number of hydrogens present in the alcohol. C)the mass of the alcohol. D) the number of carbon atoms in the molecule. E) the number of OH groups present in the molecule. 29) 30) How many isomeric alcohols exist with the formula C4H10O A) 3 B) 4 C)5 D) 1 E) 2 31) The relatively high boiling point of alcohols in relation to their molecular weights is the result of A) ionic bonding. B) London forces. C) dipolar forces. D) covalent bonding. E) hydrogen bonding. 30) 31) 32) All of the following properties of alcohols are affected by hydrogen bonding except A) boiling point. B) molecular weight. C) miscibility with water. D) ability to dissolve polar substances. E) none of the above 32) 33) Which compound is the most soluble in water? A) CH3 CH2 CH2 OH B) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH3 C)CH3 CH2 CH3 D) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3 E) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH 33) 34) Which compound is the least soluble in water? A) CH3 CH2 CH3 B) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH C)CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH3 D) CH3 CH2 CH2 OH E) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3 34) 35) Which compound has the lowest boiling point? A) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH3 B) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3 C)CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH D) CH3 CH2 CH2 OH E) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH 35) 9

36) Which compound has the highest boiling point? A) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH B) CH3 CH2 CH2 OH C)CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH D) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3 E) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 CH3 36) 37) Which of the following is the most soluble in water? A) methanol B) 1-butanol C) 1-decanol D) diethyl ether E) decane 37) 38) Which of the following is the most soluble in water? A) CH3 CH2 CH2 O CH3 B) CH3 CH2 O CH2 CH3 C)CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH D) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3 E) OH CH2 CH2 CH2 OH 38) 39) Which of the following would be the least soluble in water? A) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH B) OH CH2 CH2 CH2 OH C)CH3 CH2 O CH2 CH3 D) CH3 CH2 CH2 O CH3 E) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH3 39) 40) Which compound has the lowest boiling point? A) CH3 CH2 O CH2 CH3 B) CH3 CH2 CH2 O CH3 C)CH3 CH2 CH2 OH D) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH E) CH3 CH2 O CH3 40) 41) Which compound has the highest boiling point? A) CH3 CH2 O CH3 B) CH3 CH2 CH2 O CH3 C)CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2 OH D) CH3 CH2 O CH2 CH3 E) CH3 CH2 CH2 OH 41) 10

42) Which compound would you expect to have the lowest boiling point? A) dimethyl ether B) ethanol C) water D) methanol E) methane 42) 43) Which alcohol is most soluble in water A) ethanol B) 1-hexanol C) 1-pentanol D) 1-propanol E) 1-butanol 43) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 44) Describe and explain the change in water solubility of straight-chain primary alcohols as molar mass increases. 44) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 45) The product of dehydration of an alcohol is an A) alkane. B) alkene. C) ether. D) aldehyde. E) aromatic. 45) 46) Oxidation of an alcohol group results in formation of a(an) group. A) aromatic B) carbonyl C) ether D) hydroxyl E) alkyl 46) 47) The symbol [O] written above a reaction arrow means A) oxygen is removed from one of the reactants during the reaction. B) that a reduction reaction is occurring and oxygen is liberated. C) the reaction consumes oxygen from the atmosphere. D) that an oxidation reaction is occurring. E) none of the above 47) 48) Oxidation of R2CH OH will produce A) a ketone. B) a carboxylic acid. C) an aldehyde. D) an alkene. E) no reaction. 48) 49) Oxidation of a tertiary alcohol will produce A) a carboxylic acid. B) an aldehyde. C)a ketone. D) an alkene. E) no reaction. 49) 11

50) Treatment of CH3 CH2 CH2 OH with a limited amount of oxidizing agent will produce A) an alkene. B) an aldehyde. C)a ketone. D) a carboxylic acid. E) no reaction. 50) 51) Treatment of CH3 CH2 OH with an excess amount of oxidizing agent will produce A) a carboxylic acid. B) an aldehyde. C)a ketone. D) an alkene. E) no reaction. 51) 52) Gentle oxidation of a primary alcohol will produce A) an ether. B) an alkene. C)a ketone. D) an aldehyde. E) a carboxylic acid. 52) 53) Gentle oxidation of a secondary alcohol will produce A) a carboxylic acid. B) a ketone. C) an alkene. D) an aldehyde. E) an ether. 53) 54) Strong oxidation of a primary alcohol will produce A) an alkene. B) an ether. C)a ketone. D) an aldehyde. E) a carboxylic acid. 54) 55) Treatment of the molecule shown with a strong oxidizing agent will produce 55) A) an aldehyde. B) an alkene. C)a ketone. D) a carboxylic acid. E) no reaction. 12

56) Treatment of the molecule shown with a dehydrating agent will produce 56) A) a carboxylic acid. B) an alkene. C)a ketone. D) an aldehyde. E) no reaction. 57) The major product obtained from dehydration of 2-hexanol is A) 2-hexene. B) 1-hexene. C) 3-hexene. D) 2-hexanone. E) 2-hexanal. 57) 58) Which alcohol should be used to produce 2-methyl-3-pentene by dehydration? A) 4-methyl-2-pentanol B) 2-methyl-3-pentanol C) 1-propanol and 2-propanol D) 2-methyl-1-pentanol E) 4-methyl-1-pentanol 58) 59) The major product resulting from the dehydration of 59) will be A) 1-pentene. B) n-pentane. C) 2-pentene. D) 1,3-pentanediol. E) 1,2-pentanediol. 60) What is the product of the oxidation of a secondary alcohol? A) ketone B) carboxylic acid C) aldehyde D) alkyne E) alkene 60) SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 61) Oxidation reactions are defined differently in organic chemistry than they are in inorganic chemistry. Give the definition of both and explain their similarities. 61) 13

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 62) The simplest aromatic alcohol, recognized by its strong medicinal odor and used as a disinfectant is A) glycol. B) methanol. C) phenol. D) ethanol. E) glycerol. 62) 63) Which compound is sometimes called carbolic acid? A) phenol B) ethanol C) glycerol D) ether E) methanol 63) 64) Compounds with the -OH group attached to an aromatic ring are known as A) alkyl halides. B) alcohols. C) ethers. D) hydroxyls. E) phenols. 64) 65) Which molecule would be considered a derivative of phenol? A) 65) B) C) D) E) 66) Which molecule would be the most acidic? A) 1-hexanol B) dimethyl ether C) water D) phenol E) ethanol 66) 67) When phenol acts as an acid, a ion is produced. A) phenolate B) benzyl C) phenyl D) phenoxide E) phenolic 67) 14

68) The molecule CH3 CH2 CH2 O CH2 CH3 can be classified as A) an ether. B) an alcohol. C) an aldehyde. D) an alkane. E) a ketone. 68) 69) All of the following are properties of ethers except A) Except for flammability, ethers are relatively unreactive. B) Low molecular weight ethers are flammable and evaporate easily. C) The molecules are polar, but do not form hydrogen bonds with other ether molecules. D) Ethers dissolve readily in water in all proportions. E) Ethers dissolve many organic compounds readily. 69) 70) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? CH3 CH2 CH2 O CH3 A) isobutyl ether B) 1,2-etherbutane C) butyl ether D) methyl propyl ether E) propyl methyl ether 70) 71) Ether molecules are polar, but do not form hydrogen bonds with other ether molecules because A) ether molecules are so reactive that they never have an opportunity to form hydrogen bonds. B) the molecules are generally too large. C)there are too many hydrogen atoms on the molecules to bond with just one oxygen atom. D) there is no hydrogen atom bonded to the oxygen. E) only binary compounds form hydrogen bonds. 71) 72) Organic compounds which are sulfur analogs of alcohols are referred to as A) halides. B) sulfuric alcohols. C) thiols. D) carbonyls. E) disulfides 72) 73) Which property of thiols makes them useful as additives to natural gas? A) disinfectant B) color C) solubility D) odor E) flammability 73) 74) The reaction conditions which would result in formation of disulfides from thiols are A) strong acid. B) mild oxidizing. C) gentle heat. D) strong heat. E) none of these 74) 15

75) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 75) A) 1-methyl-1-propanethiol B) 3-thiobutanol C) 2-thiobutane D) 1-methyl-1-thiopropane E) 2-butanethiol 76) When a thiol is oxidized the product is A) a ketone. B) an alkene C) sulfuric acid. D) a disulfide. E) an aldehyde. 76) 77) The most characteristic feature of thiols is A) odor B) solubility in water C) color D) reactivity with water E) boiling point 77) 78) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 78) A) 1,2-dichloro-1,2-dimethylethane B) di(chloroethane) C) 2,3-dichlorbutane D) 1,2-dichloro-1-methylpropane E) 2,3-dichlorobutane 79) What is the IUPAC name for the compound shown? 79) A) 3-bromo-2-chloro-3-methylpentane B) bromochlorohexane C) 3-bromo-4-chloro-3-methylpentane D) 3-bromomethyl-2-chloro-pentane E) none of these 16

80) All of the following can be classified as alkyl halides except A) styrene, the monomer used to make foam coffee cups. B) CFC's used as refrigerants. C) chloroform, an anesthetic. D) thyroxine, a thyroid hormone. E) methyl bromide, an insecticide. 80) MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1. Match the following. 81) glycol 82) alkoxy group 83) disulfide 84) thiol A) -OC2H5 B) C) 81) 82) 83) 84) D) CH3 CH2 CH2 S S CH2 CH3 17

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 1) A 2) A 3) E 4) B 5) C 6) Alcohols and ethers can be considered to be derivatives of water. Similar physical properties include: Polarity: Water is a very polar molecule; alcohols and ethers also display polarity. Boiling point: Water has a higher boiling point than predicted on the basis of its molar mass. Alcohols also share this characteristic, but ethers do not. Solubility: Water is miscible with other polar liquids; alcohols and ethers of low molar mass are miscible with water and with each other because of their polarity. 7) A 8) C 9) B 10) B 11) A 12) B 13) C 14) C 15) B 16) B 17) C 18) E 19) C 20) E 21) D 22) D 23) D 24) A 25) C 26) A 27) C 28) D 29) A 30) B 31) E 32) B 33) A 34) C 35) B 36) A 37) A 38) E 39) E 40) E 41) C 42) E 43) A 18

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 44) As the molar mass of these alcohols increases, the water solubility decreases. This occurs because the polarity of the hydroxyl group, which is the reason for the interaction with the polar water molecules, becomes less important as the size of the nonpolar hydrocarbon portion of the molecule increases. 45) B 46) B 47) D 48) A 49) E 50) B 51) A 52) D 53) B 54) E 55) E 56) B 57) A 58) A 59) C 60) A 61) The inorganic definition of oxidation is loss of electrons. The organic definition is formation of additional bonds between carbon and oxygen (or a decrease in the number of carbon-hydrogen bonds). These are similar because when carbon forms a bond with electronegative oxygen, it essentially loses some of its attraction for its electrons. 62) C 63) A 64) E 65) C 66) D 67) D 68) A 69) D 70) D 71) D 72) C 73) D 74) B 75) E 76) D 77) A 78) E 79) A 80) A 81) C 82) A 83) D 84) B 19