Is There Such a Thing as Internet Privacy?

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Is There Such a Thing as Internet Privacy?"

Transcription

1 Is There Such a Thing as Internet Privacy? April 13, 2015 Danielle Graff & Kristél Kriel Western Canada s Law Firm

2 Click Agenda to edit Master title style What is Internet Privacy? Why does it matter? What laws govern Internet Privacy? What do individuals need to know about Internet Privacy? What are the risks? How do the laws protect you? What can you do to protect yourself? What do organizations need to know about Internet Privacy? What are an organization s privacy law obligations? What does an organization need to do to protect its customers? 1

3 Click What is to Internet edit Master Privacy? title style Internet Privacy is the privacy and security level of personal information published or available via the internet. It is a broad term referring to the various concerns, technologies, and strategies for protecting information, communications, and choices that are meant to be private. In general, using the internet often means giving up some measure of privacy. Taking certain precautions can reduce the privacy risks that you face. 2

4 Click Why does to edit matter? Master title style Canadians log an average of 43.5 hours of online browsing per month, and nearly half of Canadians are on Facebook. The Internet is part of almost every aspect of our lives both personal and work-related. Online data: is permanent is never entirely private and leaves data trails over time, reveals a lot about who you are, what you do, and what you like and dislike is very valuable for businesses and for criminals 3

5 What Canadian laws govern Internet Privacy in Saskatchewan? Federal: Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( PIPEDA ) Privacy Act Canadian Anti-Spam Laws ( CASL ) Saskatchewan: The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ( FOIP ) The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ( LAFOIP ) The Privacy Act Laws relating to specific organizations or activities (e.g. the Bank Act, cyber crimes or terrorism laws) Common law 4

6 Can you expect your online activities to be private? R. v. Spencer: Supreme Court of Canada decision from June 2014 Police requested Internet Protocol address used to access and store child pornography Ruling: internet users have a reasonable expectation of privacy in their subscriber information 5

7 Individuals & Internet Privacy - What are the risks? 6

8 Click Risks to Internet edit Master Privacy title style There are many threats to Internet Privacy, but some key threats are: Threats to Personal Information Risks relating to Social Networking Sites Online Spam 7

9 Click Threats to to edit Personal Master Information title style Collection, use, and disclosure of personal information about you e.g. Cookies, information that you voluntary provide, information from other organizations Online fraud others using your credit card, stealing money from your bank account, etc. Identity Theft others pretending to be you to open credit card and bank accounts or take out loans, redirect mail, set up cellphone service, rent or buy vehicles, equipment, or accommodation, secure employment, commit crimes, etc. Social engineering attacks 8

10 Click Social to Engineering edit Master Attacks title style Social engineering attacks: using influence and persuasion to deceive people into divulging personal information. phishing spear phishing pharming vishing 9

11 Threats Relating to Social Networking Sites Use of social media to build social engineering attacks or to commit identity theft or fraud Loss of employment or academic opportunities or employment or professional discipline Embarrassment 10

12 Click Online to Spam edit Master title style More than just unsolicited s Potential for serious damage to your computer or risk to your personal information Threats commonly associated with spam: Address harvesting Botnet Denial-of-service (DoS) attacks Dictionary attack Malware Phishing 11

13 Individuals & Internet Privacy How do privacy laws protect you? Require organizations to obtain your consent to collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Limit how organizations can collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Give you a right to see what information an organization has about you, and to correct errors in such information. Privacy Commissioners can investigate complaints about possible violations of applicable laws. Anti-spam laws are intended to prevent unsolicited commercial electronic messages ( s, text messages, etc.) 12

14 Individuals & Internet Privacy How do privacy laws protect you? Protecting Canadians from Online Crime Act New criminal offence for distribution, advertising of intimate images without consent Cyber Bullying - expansion of existing criminal code offences to include electronic communications Lawful access provisions 13

15 Individuals & Internet Privacy Do privacy laws actually threaten privacy? Require organizations to collect, use, or disclose your information in certain circumstances. 14

16 Click How to to Protect edit Master Your Internet title style Privacy Cannot eliminate the risk, but you can reduce the risk: Protect your computer Update your browser Be suspicious of s Don t click on links or call numbers in s Ensure that you are using an authentic, secure website Watch out for suspicious or unfamiliar clickable items Read website privacy policies Limit the information you provide Use and update appropriate security settings and passwords Report as soon as possible if you suspect your personal information may have been compromised. 15

17 What to Look for in Website Privacy Policies What personal information is the organization collecting? How is the organization collecting your personal information? What is the organization using your personal information for? Will the organization be sharing your personal information with third parties? Where will your personal information be stored? Does the organization have appropriate safeguards in place? Does the organization have a contact responsible for privacy and access/amendment to my personal information? 16

18 Organizations Obligations Under Privacy Legislation Privacy legislation contains requirements regarding collection, use and disclosure of personal information: Limits on the collection, use and disclosure of PI Subject individual s consent is required to collect PI Exceptions to the general consent rule (these vary from statute to statute) Collection of PI must be reasonable for the purpose for which it is collected Reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that PI collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date 17

19 Organizations Privacy Compliance Program 18

20 Organizations Privacy Compliance Program Organizational Commitment Buy-in from the Top Privacy Officer Program Controls Personal Information Inventory Policies Risk Assessment Tools Training and Education Requirements Privacy Breach Protocols Service Provider Management External Communication 19

21 Organizations Protecting Customers: 10 Tips for a Better Privacy Policy Make your privacy policy about your business Be specific and provide meaningful information It s about more than cookies how do you collect, use and disclose personal information? Privacy choices (i.e. opt-outs) Access/amendment processes Update your privacy policy regularly Make it easy to contact you Make privacy information easy to find Use plain language Structure your policy for ease of reference 20

22 Click Organizations to edit Master Doing title Business style Online Is personal information processed outside of Canada? Not prohibited, but PIPEDA sets out guidelines. If information used for the purpose it was originally collected, additional consent not required. Outsourcing the processing of personal information does not outsource accountability. Organizations must be transparent about their personal information handling practices. This includes advising customers that their personal information may be sent to another jurisdiction for processing. 21

23 Organizations What Happens If There is a Privacy Breach? 22

24 Organizations What Happens If There is a Privacy Breach? Digital Privacy Act (proposed) mandatory notification Saskatchewan OIPC recommendations: Step 1 Contain the Breach Step 2 Investigate the Breach Step 3 Assess and Analyze the Breach Step 4 Notification: Who, When and How to Notify Step 5 Prevention Role of the OIPC 23

25 Organizations What Happens If You Don t Comply Investigation/Review by Privacy Commissioners The Privacy Commissioners and complainants may seek remedies for non-compliance in the court system Digital Privacy Act: Compliance Agreements (proposed) 24

26 Click More Resources to edit Master title style Many useful websites: Privacy Commissioner of Canada Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan MLT Privacy and Technology Blogs 25

27 Click Thank to you! edit Master title style Thanks for attending! Please note that the information contained in this presentation is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, nor is it exhaustive on the subjects noted. 26

28 Western Canada s Law Firm

Index All entries in the index reference page numbers.

Index All entries in the index reference page numbers. Index All entries in the index reference page numbers. A Audit of organizations, 37-38, Access to personal information 162-163 by individual, 22, 31, 151-154 B assistance by organization, Biometrics, 123-125

More information

Privacy Law in Canada

Privacy Law in Canada Privacy Law in Canada Federal and provincial privacy legislation has a profound impact on the way virtually all organizations carry on business across the country. Canada s privacy laws, while likely the

More information

M&T BANK CANADIAN PRIVACY POLICY

M&T BANK CANADIAN PRIVACY POLICY M&T BANK CANADIAN PRIVACY POLICY At M&T Bank, we are committed to safeguarding your personal information and maintaining your privacy. This has always been a priority for us and this is why M&T Bank (

More information

Website Privacy Policy Statement. 1519 York Rd Lutherville, MD 21093. We may be reached via email at julie@juliereisler.com.

Website Privacy Policy Statement. 1519 York Rd Lutherville, MD 21093. We may be reached via email at julie@juliereisler.com. Website Privacy Policy Statement This website juliereisler.com is operated by Empowered Living, LLC and this policy applies to all websites owned, operated, controlled and otherwise made available by Company,

More information

Emerging risks for internet users

Emerging risks for internet users Sabeena Oberoi Assistant Secretary, Cyber Security and Asia Pacific Branch Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy Government s role - DBCDE The new Australian Government Cyber

More information

Website Privacy Policy Statement

Website Privacy Policy Statement Website Privacy Policy Statement This website ( CRSF Website ) is operated by Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation, Inc. ( Company ) and this policy applies to all websites owned, operated, controlled and otherwise

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. Last updated February 2, 2009 INTRODUCTION

PRIVACY POLICY. Last updated February 2, 2009 INTRODUCTION PRIVACY POLICY Last updated February 2, 2009 INTRODUCTION This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed by the Canadian Education and Research Institute

More information

CLOUD COMPUTING FOR SMALL- AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES:

CLOUD COMPUTING FOR SMALL- AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES: CLOUD COMPUTING FOR SMALL- AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES: Privacy Responsibilities and Considerations Cloud computing is the delivery of computing services over the Internet, and it offers many potential

More information

Introduction to Computer Security

Introduction to Computer Security Introduction to Computer Security Rev. Sept 2015 What is Computer Security? 2 Computer Security is the protection of computing systems and the data that they store or access 3 Why is Computer Security

More information

Cybercrime in Canadian Criminal Law

Cybercrime in Canadian Criminal Law Cybercrime in Canadian Criminal Law Sara M. Smyth, LL.M., Ph. D. Member of the Law Society of British Columbia CARSWELL Table of Contents Preface Table of Cases v xvii PART ONE Introduction to Cybercrime

More information

Canada s New Anti-Spam Legislation: Overview and Implications for Businesses

Canada s New Anti-Spam Legislation: Overview and Implications for Businesses dentons.com Focus on Communications Canada s New Anti-Spam Legislation: Overview and Implications for Businesses January, 2011 Contact Margot Patterson Dentons Canada LLP Counsel, Ottawa margot.patterson@dentons.com

More information

Procedure for Managing a Privacy Breach

Procedure for Managing a Privacy Breach Procedure for Managing a Privacy Breach (From the Privacy Policy and Procedures available at: http://www.mun.ca/policy/site/view/index.php?privacy ) A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access

More information

Email Marketing Workshop

Email Marketing Workshop Email Marketing Workshop Part V Deliverability, Compliance & Trust Agenda Getting To The Inbox Protecting Your Brand Email Laws & Regulations 1 Laurence Rothman Nationwide Senior Consultant, Brand Reputation

More information

Privacy Law in Canada

Privacy Law in Canada by PATRICIA WILSON & MICHAEL FEKETE Protection of personal information remains at the forefront of public policy debate in. Federal and provincial privacy legislation has a profound impact on the way virtually

More information

Helpful Tips. Privacy Breach Guidelines. September 2010

Helpful Tips. Privacy Breach Guidelines. September 2010 Helpful Tips Privacy Breach Guidelines September 2010 Office of the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner 503 1801 Hamilton Street Regina, Saskatchewan S4P 4B4 Office of the Saskatchewan Information

More information

Malware & Botnets. Botnets

Malware & Botnets. Botnets - 2 - Malware & Botnets The Internet is a powerful and useful tool, but in the same way that you shouldn t drive without buckling your seat belt or ride a bike without a helmet, you shouldn t venture online

More information

LARKS HILL JUNIOR & INFANT SCHOOL

LARKS HILL JUNIOR & INFANT SCHOOL LARKS HILL JUNIOR & INFANT SCHOOL Social Media Policy Written: Reviewed Autumn Term 2015 Larks Hill J & I School Social Media Policy 1. Introduction For the purposes of this policy, social media refers

More information

PRIVACY, ANTI-SPAM AND YOUR BUSINESS: WHERE DO WE STAND? Presented by: Cameron Mitchell B.A., LL.B.

PRIVACY, ANTI-SPAM AND YOUR BUSINESS: WHERE DO WE STAND? Presented by: Cameron Mitchell B.A., LL.B. PRIVACY, ANTI-SPAM AND YOUR BUSINESS: WHERE DO WE STAND? Presented by: Cameron Mitchell B.A., LL.B. Privacy The focus of my presentation will be on two thing that have made marketing and contacting clients

More information

Privacy Breach Protocol

Privacy Breach Protocol & Privacy Breach Protocol Guidelines for Government Organizations www.ipc.on.ca Table of Contents What is a privacy breach? 1 Guidelines on what government organizations should do 2 What happens when the

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;

PRIVACY POLICY. comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs); ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently; PRIVACY POLICY Our Privacy Commitment Glo Light Pty Ltd A.C.N. 099 730 177 trading as "Lighting Partners Australia of 16 Palmer Parade, Cremorne, Victoria 3121, ( LPA ) is committed to managing your personal

More information

Administrative Procedures Memorandum A1452

Administrative Procedures Memorandum A1452 Page 1 of 11 Date of Issue February 2, 2010 Original Date of Issue Subject References February 2, 2010 PRIVACY BREACH PROTOCOL Policy 2197 Management of Personal Information APM 1450 Management of Personal

More information

Miller Thomson Legal Alert on Canada s Upcoming Anti-Spam Legislation. Canada s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Are You Ready?

Miller Thomson Legal Alert on Canada s Upcoming Anti-Spam Legislation. Canada s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Are You Ready? Miller Thomson Legal Alert on Canada s Upcoming Anti-Spam Legislation Canada s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) Are You Ready? 2 No One Falls For These Scams, Do They? Nigerian 419 scam lead to Australians

More information

So the security measures you put in place should seek to ensure that:

So the security measures you put in place should seek to ensure that: Guidelines This guideline offers an overview of what the Data Protection Act requires in terms of information security and aims to help you decide how to manage the security of the personal data you hold.

More information

Doing Business. A Practical Guide. casselsbrock.com. Canada. Dispute Resolution. Foreign Investment. Aboriginal. Securities and Corporate Finance

Doing Business. A Practical Guide. casselsbrock.com. Canada. Dispute Resolution. Foreign Investment. Aboriginal. Securities and Corporate Finance About Canada Dispute Resolution Forms of Business Organization Aboriginal Law Competition Law Real Estate Securities and Corporate Finance Foreign Investment Public- Private Partnerships Restructuring

More information

Boys and Girls Clubs of Kawartha Lakes B: Administration B4: Information Management & Policy: Privacy & Consent Technology

Boys and Girls Clubs of Kawartha Lakes B: Administration B4: Information Management & Policy: Privacy & Consent Technology Effective: Feb 18, 2015 Executive Director Replaces: 2010 Policy Page 1 of 5 REFERENCE: HIGH FIVE 1.4.3, 2.2.4, 2.5.3, PIDEDA POLICY: Our Commitment Boys and Girls Clubs of Kawartha Lakes (BGCKL) and the

More information

Canada Anti-Spam Legislation: Obligations and Opportunity. Presenters: Matthew Wansink Chris Bakker

Canada Anti-Spam Legislation: Obligations and Opportunity. Presenters: Matthew Wansink Chris Bakker Canada Anti-Spam Legislation: Obligations and Opportunity Presenters: Matthew Wansink Chris Bakker Agenda Introduction CASL Overview CASL Nuts and Bolts CASL What is compliance? Building your business

More information

Maximum Global Business Online Privacy Statement

Maximum Global Business Online Privacy Statement Maximum Global Business Online Privacy Statement Last Updated: June 24, 2008. Maximum Global Business is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the Maximum Global Business Online Privacy Statement

More information

CUSTOMER INFORMATION COMMZOOM, LLC PRIVACY POLICY. For additional and updated information, please visit our website at www.commzoom.com.

CUSTOMER INFORMATION COMMZOOM, LLC PRIVACY POLICY. For additional and updated information, please visit our website at www.commzoom.com. CUSTOMER INFORMATION COMMZOOM, LLC PRIVACY POLICY YOUR PRIVACY AS A COMMZOOM CUSTOMER As a customer of commzoom, LLC, you are entitled to know what we do with personal information about you that we receive.

More information

Taking care of what s important to you

Taking care of what s important to you A v i v a C a n a d a I n c. P r i v a c y P o l i c y Taking care of what s important to you Table of Contents Introduction Privacy in Canada Definition of Personal Information Privacy Policy: the ten

More information

Acceptable Use Policy

Acceptable Use Policy Introduction This Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) sets forth the terms and conditions for the use by a Registrant of any domain name registered in the top-level domain (TLD). This Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)

More information

Acceptable Usage Policy

Acceptable Usage Policy Acceptable Usage Policy Anittel Document Version 1.0 27 March 2015 anittel.com.au 1300 10 11 12 IT Support Services Telecommunications Internet & Data Cloud Services Hardware & Software Contents INTRODUCTION...

More information

Remote Deposit Quick Start Guide

Remote Deposit Quick Start Guide Treasury Management Fraud Prevention How to Protect Your Business Remote Deposit Quick Start Guide What s Inside We re committed to the safety of your company s financial information. We want to make you

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

Identity Theft Data Privacy Day 2012 Dalhousie University Halifax, NS 2012-01-25

Identity Theft Data Privacy Day 2012 Dalhousie University Halifax, NS 2012-01-25 Identity Theft Data Privacy Day 2012 Dalhousie University Halifax, NS 2012-01-25 AGENDA Identity Theft & Identity Fraud Definitions Bill S4 - Offences Identity Documents Uses of Identity Information Identity

More information

DATA PROTECTION LAWS OF THE WORLD. India

DATA PROTECTION LAWS OF THE WORLD. India DATA PROTECTION LAWS OF THE WORLD India Date of Download: 6 February 2016 INDIA Last modified 27 January 2016 LAW IN INDIA There is no specific legislation on privacy and data protection in India. However,

More information

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY 2 Destination Melbourne Privacy Policy Statement Regarding Privacy Policy Destination Melbourne Limited recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally

More information

Acceptable Usage Policy

Acceptable Usage Policy Contents 1. INTRODUCTION... 2 2. PURPOSE... 2 3. APPLICATION... 2 4. YOUR OBLIGATIONS AND PROHIBITED USE... 2 5. SPAM... 3 6. EXCESSIVE USE... 3 7. SECURITY... 4 8. COPYRIGHT... 4 9. CONTENT... 4 10. REGULARTORY

More information

IDENTITY THEFT and YOU

IDENTITY THEFT and YOU IDENTITY THEFT and YOU IDENTITY THEFT The Criminal Code was amended in 2010 to make identity fraud and identity theft criminal offences. With today s proliferation of technology, stealing innocent people

More information

SURVEILLANCE AND PRIVACY

SURVEILLANCE AND PRIVACY info sheet 03.12 SURVEILLANCE AND PRIVACY Info Sheet 03.12 March 2012 This Information Sheet applies to Victorian state and local government organisations that are bound by the Information Privacy Act

More information

Cloud Computing: Privacy and Other Risks

Cloud Computing: Privacy and Other Risks December 2013 Cloud Computing: Privacy and Other Risks by George Waggott, Michael Reid and Mitch Koczerginski, McMillan LLP Introduction While the benefits of outsourcing organizational data storage to

More information

Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information

Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information Introduction Canada is part of a global economy based on the creation, processing, and exchange of information. The technology underlying the information economy provides a number of benefits that improve

More information

WidePoint Solutions Corp. SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY

WidePoint Solutions Corp. SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY WidePoint Solutions Corp. SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY Your privacy is important to us. At WidePoint Solutions Corp. we value your trust. We want you to know how we collect, use, and share and protect information

More information

suntrust.com 800.SUNTRUST

suntrust.com 800.SUNTRUST suntrust.com 800.SUNTRUST SunTrust Bank is an Equal Housing Lender. Member FDIC. 2010 SunTrust Banks, Inc., SunTrust, Live Solid. Bank Solid., SunTrust Rewards, and Signature Advantage Checking, are federally

More information

H&R Block Digital Tax Preparation, Online, and Mobile Application Privacy Practices and Principles

H&R Block Digital Tax Preparation, Online, and Mobile Application Privacy Practices and Principles Privacy Notice H&R Block Digital Tax Preparation, Online, and Mobile Application Privacy Practices and Principles Protecting your information is important to us. The following guidelines set forth our

More information

Identity Theft, Fraud & You. Prepare. Protect. Prevent.

Identity Theft, Fraud & You. Prepare. Protect. Prevent. Prepare. Protect. Prevent. Identity Theft, Fraud & You Fraud and identity theft incidents claimed fewer victims in 2010 than in previous years. But don t get too comfortable. Average out-of-pocket consumer

More information

ACCEPTABLE USAGE POLICY

ACCEPTABLE USAGE POLICY For Sales For Support Call Us At Website sales@usserverhosting.com support@usserverhosting.com +911165025096,+911244059143 www. usserverhosting.com ACCEPTABLE USAGE POLICY Introduction The Acceptable Useage

More information

DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004

DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004 DISASTER RECOVERY INSTITUTE CANADA (DRIC) UPDATED APRIL 2004 This website privacy policy is intended to provide DRIC website visitors with information about how DRIC treats private and personal information

More information

Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at inforequest@pellawi.com.

Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at inforequest@pellawi.com. Effective Date: January 1, 2015 Privacy Policy Thank for visiting pellawi.com which is operated by VerHalen, Inc. an independently owned and operated business under a distribution agreement with Pella

More information

TMCEC CYBER SECURITY TRAINING

TMCEC CYBER SECURITY TRAINING 1 TMCEC CYBER SECURITY TRAINING Agenda What is cyber-security? Why is cyber-security important? The essential role you play. Overview cyber security threats. Best practices in dealing with those threats.

More information

Data protection. Protecting your personal information online

Data protection. Protecting your personal information online Data protection Protecting your personal information online 3 Introduction More and more people are conducting their personal affairs online. Online shopping, social networking, job hunting and the ability

More information

Iowa Student Loan Online Privacy Statement

Iowa Student Loan Online Privacy Statement Iowa Student Loan Online Privacy Statement Revision date: Jan.6, 2014 Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation ("Iowa Student Loan") understands that you are concerned about the privacy and security of

More information

Crawford Chondon &Partners LLP. Is your Business Ready for Canada s Anti Spam Law?

Crawford Chondon &Partners LLP. Is your Business Ready for Canada s Anti Spam Law? Crawford Chondon &Partners LLP Present Is your Business Ready for Canada s Anti Spam Law? By: Michael MacLellan Overview 1. What is Canada s Anti-Spam Legislation, and how will it apply? 2. What does CASL

More information

Retail/Consumer Client. Internet Banking Awareness and Education Program

Retail/Consumer Client. Internet Banking Awareness and Education Program Retail/Consumer Client Internet Banking Awareness and Education Program Table of Contents Securing Your Environment... 3 Unsolicited Client Contact... 3 Protecting Your Identity... 3 E-mail Risk... 3 Internet

More information

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations ICO lo Notification of PECR security breaches Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations Contents Introduction... 2 Overview... 2 Relevant security breaches... 3 What is a service provider?... 3

More information

ACA is committed to protecting your privacy. ACA ( we, us or our ) safeguards your personal information to maintain member trust.

ACA is committed to protecting your privacy. ACA ( we, us or our ) safeguards your personal information to maintain member trust. Privacy Policy Introduction Your access to the ACA site is subject to the privacy policy as well as all applicable laws. By accessing and using the ACA site, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy

More information

Protecting your business from fraud

Protecting your business from fraud Protecting your business from fraud KEY TAKEAWAYS > Understand the most common types of fraud and how to identify them. > What to do if you uncover fraudulent activity or suspect you are a victim of fraud.

More information

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it?

3 What Personal Information do we collect and why do we need it? Privacy Policy 1 Protecting your privacy The worldwide rental system operated as Europcar is owned by Europcar International, a French Corporation. A number of independently owned licensees also trade

More information

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE 6000 DEFENSE PENTAGON WASHINGTON, D.C. 20301-6000

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE 6000 DEFENSE PENTAGON WASHINGTON, D.C. 20301-6000 DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE 6000 DEFENSE PENTAGON WASHINGTON, D.C. 20301-6000 CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER October 1, 2015 MEMORANDUM FOR SECRETARIES OF THE MILITARY DEPARTMENTS CHAIRMAN OF THE JOINT CHIEFS OF

More information

The Journey to Create Document Standards and Guidelines for Occupational Therapists. Christine Fleming Legislation and Bylaws Committee

The Journey to Create Document Standards and Guidelines for Occupational Therapists. Christine Fleming Legislation and Bylaws Committee The Journey to Create Document Standards and Guidelines for Occupational Therapists Christine Fleming Legislation and Bylaws Committee Objectives To describe the process and tools used to create the document

More information

INFORMATION SECURITY GUIDE. Cloud Computing Outsourcing. Information Security Unit. Information Technology Services (ITS) July 2013

INFORMATION SECURITY GUIDE. Cloud Computing Outsourcing. Information Security Unit. Information Technology Services (ITS) July 2013 INFORMATION SECURITY GUIDE Cloud Computing Outsourcing Information Security Unit Information Technology Services (ITS) July 2013 CONTENTS 1. Background...2 2. Legislative and Policy Requirements...3 3.

More information

Email & Internet Policy

Email & Internet Policy Email & Internet Policy Use of email system and internet services Current Document Status Version V0.2 Approving body Acorn Academy Cornwall Date 11 June 2015 Date of formal approval (if applicable) Responsible

More information

Thank you for visiting this website, which is owned by Essendant Co.

Thank you for visiting this website, which is owned by Essendant Co. Essendant Online Privacy Policy Thank you for visiting this website, which is owned by Essendant Co. Please take a few minutes to review this Policy. It describes how we will collect, use, and share information

More information

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use Effective: 12/13/2011. Terms and Conditions. Changes in this Privacy Policy. Internet Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use Effective: 12/13/2011. Terms and Conditions. Changes in this Privacy Policy. Internet Privacy & Security Privacy Policy & Terms of Use Effective: 12/13/2011 Terms and Conditions Schoology (the "Service") provided by Schoology, Inc. ("Schoology") with permission of your local school, local school district,

More information

Identity Theft: A Growing Problem. presented by Melissa Elson Agency Liaison Office of Privacy Protection - Bureau of Consumer Protection

Identity Theft: A Growing Problem. presented by Melissa Elson Agency Liaison Office of Privacy Protection - Bureau of Consumer Protection Identity Theft: A Growing Problem presented by Melissa Elson Agency Liaison Office of Privacy Protection - Bureau of Consumer Protection Identity Theft What it is How it happens How to protect yourself

More information

privacy and credit reporting policy.

privacy and credit reporting policy. privacy and credit reporting policy. ME, we, us or our refers to Members Equity Bank Ltd and its subsidiary ME Portfolio Management Ltd. about ME Every Australian deserves to get the most out of their

More information

Issue #5 July 9, 2015

Issue #5 July 9, 2015 Issue #5 July 9, 2015 Breach Response Plans by Lyndsay A. Wasser, CIPP/C, Co-Chair Privacy Privacy breaches can occur despite an organization s best efforts to prevent them. When such incidents arise,

More information

We use such personal information collected through this Site for the purposes of:

We use such personal information collected through this Site for the purposes of: PRIVACY POLICY Your privacy is important to Us. We treat it, and any information that you give to Us, with as much care as possible. Please read the following policy to understand what We do with your

More information

Using University IT securely and responsibly: a guide to reporting issues, loss and inappropriate use

Using University IT securely and responsibly: a guide to reporting issues, loss and inappropriate use Using University IT securely and responsibly: a guide to reporting issues, loss and inappropriate use If you become aware of a security-related issue with a University computer or one connected to the

More information

University of Guyana.GY cctld Acceptable Use Policy Effective Date: December 1, 2011

University of Guyana.GY cctld Acceptable Use Policy Effective Date: December 1, 2011 Note: Substantive modifications and updates to the previous.gy Registrant Agreement are highlighted in yellow. This Acceptable Use Policy ("AUP") sets out the actions prohibited to users of the ICT University

More information

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA) PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA) PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK THE PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA) PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK REVISED August 2004 PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY & PROCEDURE HANDBOOK Introduction

More information

INVESTIGATION REPORT 131-2015

INVESTIGATION REPORT 131-2015 Saskatchewan Government Insurance September 30, 2015 Summary: Saskatchewan Government Insurance (SGI) proactively reported to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) that a number

More information

IT Security and Employee Privacy: Tips and Guidance

IT Security and Employee Privacy: Tips and Guidance IT Security and Employee Privacy: Tips and Guidance June 2015 This guidance document gives an overview of the issues employers should consider before implementing IT security tools that collect employee

More information

ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM USERS

ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION FROM USERS ADVANCED CABLE COMMUNICATIONS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY Advanced Cable Communications ( Company ) strives to offer visitors to its website (the Site ) the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide

More information

ANNUAL SECURITY RESPONSIBILITY REVIEW

ANNUAL SECURITY RESPONSIBILITY REVIEW ANNUAL SECURITY RESPONSIBILITY REVIEW For Faculty and Staff Who Use Computers Minimally in their work May 2012 Training Topics What is Information Security? Review Security Vulnerabilities Phishing email

More information

Protect yourself online

Protect yourself online Protect yourself online Advice from Nottinghamshire Police s Pre Crime Unit Get daily updates: www.nottinghamshire.police.uk www.twitter.com/nottspolice www.facebook.com/nottspolice www.youtube.com/nottinghampolice

More information

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) Privacy & Landlord - Tenant Matters Frequently Asked Questions

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) Privacy & Landlord - Tenant Matters Frequently Asked Questions Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) Privacy & Landlord - Tenant Matters Frequently Asked Questions Are landlords in Alberta bound by privacy law? Yes. The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

More information

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required or permitted by law. HSBC Privacy Notice HSBC's Privacy Principles HSBC Bank Canada is a subsidiary of HSBC Holdings plc which, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is one of the world s largest banking and financial

More information

Small businesses: What you need to know about cyber security

Small businesses: What you need to know about cyber security Small businesses: What you need to know about cyber security March 2015 Contents page What you need to know about cyber security... 3 Why you need to know about cyber security... 4 Getting the basics right...

More information

Hosting Acceptable Use Policy

Hosting Acceptable Use Policy Hosting Acceptable Use Policy Introduction The Acceptable Use Policy (as amended, modified or supplemented from time to time as set forth on KM Hosting a Trademark of Khazimulile Holdings Pty Ltd (KMH)

More information

Information Services. Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent

Information Services. Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent Scope Information Services Regulations for the Use of Information Technology (IT) Facilities at the University of Kent 1. These regulations apply to The Law All students registered at the University, all

More information

1.1 Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.

1.1 Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Privacy Policy Last updated on December 14, 2015. This Privacy Policy (this Policy ) describes how Kik Interactive, Inc. and its subsidiaries with authorized links to this Policy, (collectively, Kik Group,

More information

MASSACHUSETTS IDENTITY THEFT RANKING BY STATE: Rank 23, 66.5 Complaints Per 100,000 Population, 4292 Complaints (2006) Updated January 17, 2009

MASSACHUSETTS IDENTITY THEFT RANKING BY STATE: Rank 23, 66.5 Complaints Per 100,000 Population, 4292 Complaints (2006) Updated January 17, 2009 MASSACHUSETTS IDENTITY THEFT RANKING BY STATE: Rank 23, 66.5 Complaints Per 100,000 Population, 4292 Complaints (2006) Updated January 17, 2009 Current Laws: Identity Crime: A person is guilty of identity

More information

Brief to the House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics on the subject of Identity Theft

Brief to the House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics on the subject of Identity Theft Canadian Internet Policy and Public Interest Clinic Clinique d intérêt public et de politique d internet du Canada Brief to the House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and

More information

The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY

The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY BACKGROUND The Manitoba Child Care Association is committed to comply with the legal obligations imposed by the federal government's Personal Information

More information

DATA AND PAYMENT SECURITY PART 1

DATA AND PAYMENT SECURITY PART 1 STAR has teamed up with Prevention of Fraud in Travel (PROFiT) and the Fraud Intelligence Network (FIN) to offer our members the best advice about fraud prevention. We recognise the increasing threat of

More information

DailyMailz may collect and process the following personal information about you:

DailyMailz may collect and process the following personal information about you: Privacy Policy DailyMailz is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to its website www.dailymailz.nl ("Website"). This privacy policy along with DailyMailz s terms and conditions of use and

More information

LEEDS BECKETT UNIVERSITY. Information Security Policy. 1.0 Introduction

LEEDS BECKETT UNIVERSITY. Information Security Policy. 1.0 Introduction LEEDS BECKETT UNIVERSITY Information Security Policy 1.0 Introduction 1.1 Information in all of its forms is crucial to the effective functioning and good governance of our University. We are committed

More information

ACCEPTABLE USAGE PLOICY

ACCEPTABLE USAGE PLOICY ACCEPTABLE USAGE PLOICY Business Terms - February 2012 ACCEPTABLE USAGE POLICY Business Terms Version February 2012 Acceptable Usage Policy Feb12.Docx 1 Contents 1. INTRODUCTION... 3 2. PURPOSE... 3 3.

More information

E-COMMERCE GOES MOBILE: SEEKING COMPETITIVENESS THROUGH PRIVACY

E-COMMERCE GOES MOBILE: SEEKING COMPETITIVENESS THROUGH PRIVACY E-COMMERCE GOES MOBILE: SEEKING COMPETITIVENESS THROUGH PRIVACY Oana Dolea 7 th Annual Leg@l.IT Conference March 26th, 2013 Montreal, Canada INTRODUCTION Mobile e-commerce vs. E-commerce Mobile e-commerce:

More information

What Personally Identifiable Information does EducationDynamics collect?

What Personally Identifiable Information does EducationDynamics collect? EducationDynamics, LLC GradSchools.com Privacy Policy Thank you for visiting GradSchools.com (hereinafter referred to as the Site ), which is owned and/or operated, in whole or in part, by EducationDynamics,

More information

Welcome to the Protecting Your Identity. Training Module

Welcome to the Protecting Your Identity. Training Module Welcome to the Training Module 1 Introduction Does loss of control over your online identities bother you? 2 Objective By the end of this module, you will be able to: Identify the challenges in protecting

More information

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire

Privacy Policy MacID. Document last updated Sunday, 28 December 2014 Property of Kane Cheshire Privacy Policy MacID Privacy Policy We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and app users; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. Our website uses

More information