Modules 27 and 31 Worksheet: Monetary Policy
|
|
|
- Abner McDonald
- 9 years ago
- Views:
Transcription
1 Name: Class: Date: ID: A Modules 27 and 31 Worksheet: Monetary Policy Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. All of the following are responsibilities of the Fed EXCEPT: A. control the monetary base. B. set the reserve requirement. C. oversee and regulate the banking system. D. set the discount rate. E. mint bills and coins. 2. The major tools of monetary policy available to the Federal Reserve System include: A. reserve requirements, margin regulations, and moral suasion. B. reserve requirements, open-market operations, and the discount rate. C. open-market operations, margin regulations, and moral suasion. D. the discount rate, margin regulations, and moral suasion. E. tax collections, open-market operations and the discount rate. 3. The tool of monetary policy that involves the Fed's buying and selling of government bonds is: A. moral suasion. B. reserve requirements. C. the discount rate. D. open-market operations. E. setting government transfer payments. 4. If the Fed increases the discount rate: A. the money supply is likely to decrease. B. the money supply is likely to increase. C. the money supply is not likely to change. D. the federal funds rate must decrease. E. nominal interest rates will fall. 5. If it looks like a bank won't meet the Federal Reserve Bank's reserve requirement, normally it will first turn to the: A. other member banks and borrow at the federal funds rate. B. Federal Reserve and borrow at the discount rate. C. open market and borrow money there. D. Congress to borrow funds. E. Federal Reserve and borrow at the prime rate. 6. Which of the following actions would allow banks to lend out more money? A. an increase in the required reserve ratio B. a decrease in the discount rate C. an increase in the federal funds rate D. an increase in the required reserve ratio coupled with an increase in the federal funds rate E. an open market sale of Treasury securities. 7. The discount rate is the interest rate the Fed charges on loans to: A. consumers. B. the federal government. C. state governments. D. banks. E. corporations. 1
2 8. To the money supply, the Fed could. A. increase; lower the reserve requirements B. decrease; lower the discount rate C. increase; raise the federal funds rate D. decrease; conduct open-market purchases E. increase; lower income taxes. 9. To decrease the money supply, the central bank could: A. lower the discount rate. B. make open-market sales. C. increase the discount rate. D. lower the federal funds rate spread. E. increase the 30-year mortgage rate. 10. If the Fed conducts an open-market purchase: A. bank reserves decrease and the money supply decreases. B. bank reserves increase and the money supply increases. C. bank reserves decrease and the money supply increases. D. bank reserves increase and the money supply decreases. E. bank reserves increase and the money supply does not change. 11. If the Fed conducts a $10 million open-market sale and the reserve requirement is 20%, the monetary base will: A. increase by $10 million. B. increase by $8 million. C. decrease by $10 million. D. decrease by $50 million. E. increase by $50 million. 12. Suppose the Federal Reserve were to engage in open-market operations by buying $100 million of U.S. Treasury bills. Which of the following would be the end result of such an action? A. The money supply would stay the same. B. The money supply would decrease by $100 million. C. The money supply would increase by $100 million. D. The money supply would increase by more than $100 million. E. The money supply would increase, but by less than $100 million. 13. Suppose that the reserve ratio is 10% when the Fed buys $100,000 of U.S. Treasury bills from the banking system. If the banking system does NOT want to hold any excess reserves, will be added to the money supply. A. $666,667 B. $111,111 C. $250,000 D. $1,000,000 E. $900, When banks borrow and lend reserves from each other, they are participating in the market. A. subprime mortgage B. long-term capital C. money D. federal funds E. foreign exchange 2
3 15. Suppose that the money supply increases by $150 million after the Federal Reserve has engaged in an open market purchase of $50 million. If banks hold no excess reserves, then the reserve ratio is: A B C D E Monetary policy attempts to affect the overall level of spending in the economy by changes in: A. taxes. B. taxes and spending. C. taxes and interest rates. D. interest rates and the quantity of money. E. imports and exports. 17. Monetary policy involves: A. changes in government spending. B. changes in government tax receipts. C. changes in the quantity of money. D. changes in tax rates. E. changes in import tariffs. Figure 31-1: Money Market I 18. Use the Money Market I Figure If the money market is initially in equilibrium at point E and the central bank bonds, then the interest rate will: A. sells; move toward point H. B. sells; move toward point L. C. buys; remain at point E. D. sells; remain at point E. E. buys; move toward point H. 3
4 19. Use the Money Market I Figure If the money market is initially in equilibrium at point E and the central bank bonds, then the interest rate will: A. buys; move toward point H. B. sells; move toward point L. C. buys; remain at point E. D. sells; remain at point E. E. buys; move toward point L. 20. A sale of bonds by the Fed: A. raises interest rates by increasing the money supply. B. raises interest rates by decreasing the money demand. C. lowers interest rates by reducing the money supply. D. lowers interest rates by increasing the money supply. E. raises interest rates by reducing the money supply. 21. Suppose the Fed buys bonds. We can expect this transaction to: A. decrease the money supply, increase bond prices, and decrease interest rates. B. increase the money supply, decrease bond prices, and decrease interest rates. C. increase the money supply, increase bond prices, and decrease interest rates. D. decrease the money supply, decrease bond prices, and increase interest rates. E. decrease the money supply, increase bond prices, and increase interest rates. Figure 31-2: Changes in the Money Supply 22. Use the Changes in the Money Supply Figure If the supply of money shifts from S 1 to S 2, the Fed must have government bonds in the open market. A. sold B. bought C. issued new D. borrowed E. lent 23. Use the Changes in the Money Supply Figure Fed policy to increase the supply of money and hence to lower the interest rate from 6% to 4%, is accomplished by action that the government bonds. A. lowers; price of B. increases; interest rate on C. decreases; issuing of D. increases; supply of E. increases; demand for 4
5 24. According to the liquidity preference model, what will happen to the money supply curve, the equilibrium interest rate, and the equilibrium quantity of money, if the Fed buys Treasury bonds in an open market operation? A. Money Supply Curve shifts leftward, Interest Rate increases, Quantity of Money decreases B. Money Supply Curve shifts leftward, Interest Rate increases, Quantity of Money increases C. Money Supply Curve shifts leftward, Interest Rate decreases, Quantity of Money decreases D. Money Supply Curve shifts rightward, Interest Rate increases, Quantity of Money decreases E. Money Supply Curve shifts rightward, Interest Rate decreases, Quantity of Money increases 25. Assume the money market is in equilibrium. The Federal Reserve Bank has decided to purchase Treasury bills in an open market operation. The result of this action will be a(n) in the interest rate as the money shifts. A. decrease; supply; outward B. decrease; supply; inward C. decrease; demand; inward D. increase; demand; outward E. decrease; demand; outward 26. The Federal Reserve's Open Market Committee has decided that the federal funds rate should be 2% rather than the current rate of 1.5%. The appropriate open market action is to Treasury bills to the money curve. A. sell; decrease; demand B. sell; decrease; supply C. buy; decrease; supply D. buy; increase; demand E. sell; increase; supply 27. Other things equal, an increase in the interest rate leads to a: A. fall in investment and consumer spending. B. rise in investment and consumer spending. C. fall in investment spending and a rise in consumer spending. D. fall in consumer spending and a rise in investment spending. E. fall in consumer spending and no change in investment spending. 28. If the economy is suffering from a recessionary gap, the Fed should conduct policy by the money supply. A. expansionary monetary; decreasing B. expansionary monetary; increasing C. contractionary monetary; decreasing D. contractionary fiscal; increasing E. expansionary fiscal; increasing 5
6 29. Expansionary monetary policy: A. increases the money supply, interest rates, consumption, and investment. B. decreases the money supply, interest rates, consumption, and investment. C. increases the money supply, decreases interest rates, and increases consumption and investment. D. decreases the money supply, increases interest rates, and decreases consumption and investment. E. increases the money supply, decreases interest rates, and decreases consumption and investment. 30. Federal Reserve policy that lowers the interest rate is called because it. A. contractionary fiscal policy; aims at heading off inflation B. expansionary monetary policy; increases short-run aggregate supply C. contractionary monetary policy; reduces saving and increases consumption D. expansionary monetary policy; increases aggregate demand E. expansionary fiscal policy; increases aggregate demand 31. Expansionary monetary policy causes: A. a decrease in interest rates, an increase in planned investment spending, and an increase in equilibrium GDP. B. a decrease in interest rates, a decrease in planned investment spending, and an increase in equilibrium GDP. C. an increase in interest rates, an increase in planned investment spending, and an increase in equilibrium GDP. D. an increase in interest rates, a decrease in planned investment spending, and a decrease in equilibrium GDP. E. a decrease in interest rates, an increase in planned investment spending, and a decrease in equilibrium GDP. 32. If the economy is experiencing an inflationary gap, the Fed should conduct monetary policy to aggregate demand. A. contractionary; decrease B. contractionary; increase C. expansionary; decrease D. expansionary; increase E. expansionary; hold constant 33. Given an inflationary gap, the Fed will use monetary policy to real GDP and the price level. A. increase; increase B. increase; decrease C. decrease; increase D. decrease; decrease E. hold constant; decrease 34. Given an inflationary gap, the Fed will use monetary policy to interest rates and aggregate demand. A. increase; increase B. increase; decrease C. decrease; increase D. decrease; decrease E. increase; Hold constant 6
7 Figure 31-3: The Money Supply and Aggregate Demand 35. Use the The Money Supply and Aggregate Demand Figure Panel (a) illustrates what happens when the Fed decides to the money supply and interest rates. A. decrease; decrease B. increase; increase C. increase; decrease D. decrease; increase E. decrease; hold constant 36. Use the The Money Supply and Aggregate Demand Figure Panel (b) illustrates what happens when the Fed decides to the money supply and interest rates. A. decrease; decrease B. increase; increase C. increase; decrease D. decrease; increase E. increase; hold constant 37. Use the The Money Supply and Aggregate Demand Figure Panel illustrates what happens when the Fed decides to government bonds and the money supply. A. (a); sell; increase B. (b); buy; increase C. (b); sell; decrease D. (a); buy; decrease E. (b); buy; decrease 38. Use the The Money Supply and Aggregate Demand Figure If the economy is experiencing a recessionary gap, the Fed would government bonds, which would the money supply and interest rates. This is shown in Panel. A. sell; decrease; increase; (b) B. buy; decrease; decrease; (a) C. buy; increase; decrease; (a) D. sell; increase; decrease; (a) E. buy; increase; decrease; (b) 7
8 39. Use the The Money Supply and Aggregate Demand Figure If the economy is experiencing an inflationary gap, the Fed would government bonds, which would the money supply and interest rates. This is shown in Panel. A. buy; increase; decrease; (a) B. sell; decrease; increase; (b) C. buy; decrease; increase; (b) D. sell; increase; increase; (b) E. buy; increase; decrease; (b) 40. Use the The Money Supply and Aggregate Demand Figure If the Fed intended to encourage investment and expand the economy, it would government bonds, the money supply, and interest rates. This is shown in Panel. A. buy; increase; decrease; (a) B. sell; increase; decrease; (b) C. buy; decrease; decrease; (a) D. buy; increase; increase; (a) E. buy; increase; decrease; (b) Figure 31-5: Monetary Policy I 41. Use the Monetary Policy I Figure If the money market is initially at E 1 and the central bank chooses to sell bonds, then: A. AD 2 will shift to the right, creating an inflationary gap. B. AD 2 may shift to AD 1, creating a recessionary gap. C. AD 1 may shift to AD 2, closing an existing recessionary gap. D. AD 1 will shift to the left, increasing an existing recessionary gap. E. AD 1 will shift to the left, increasing an existing inflationary gap. 8
9 42. Use the Monetary Policy I Figure If the money market is initially at E 1 and the central bank chooses to buy bonds, then: A. AD 2 will shift to the right, creating an inflationary gap. B. AD 2 may shift to AD 1, creating a recessionary gap. C. AD 1 may shift to AD 2, closing an existing recessionary gap. D. AD 1 will shift to the left, increasing an existing recessionary gap. E. AD 2 will shift to the right, increasing an existing recessionary gap. 43. Use the Monetary Policy I Figure If the money market is initially at E 2 and the central bank chooses to buy bonds, then: A. AD 2 will shift to the right, creating an inflationary gap. B. AD 2 may shift to AD 1, creating a recessionary gap. C. AD 1 may shift to AD 2, closing an existing recessionary gap. D. AD 1 will shift to the left, increasing an existing recessionary gap. E. AD 2 will shift to the right, creating a recessionary gap. 44. Use the Monetary Policy I Figure If the money market is initially at E 2 and the central bank chooses to sell bonds, then: A. AD 2 will shift to the right, creating an inflationary gap. B. AD 2 may shift to AD 1, creating a recessionary gap. C. AD 1 may shift to AD 2, closing an existing recessionary gap. D. AD 1 will shift to the left, increasing an existing recessionary gap. E. AD 2 will shift to the right, creating a recessionary gap. Figure 31-6: Monetary Policy II 45. Use the Monetary Policy II Figure Starting from short-run equilibrium at Y 2, to eliminate the inflationary gap, monetary policy should be: A. expansionary to fight high unemployment. B. contractionary to fight high unemployment. C. neutral to increase LRAS. D. balanced to fight high inflation. E. contractionary to fight high inflation. 9
10 46. Use the Monetary Policy II Figure Starting from short-run equilibrium at Y 2, sound central bank policy would be: A. contractionary monetary policy to fight high inflation. B. expansionary monetary policy to fight high unemployment. C. neutral to increase LRAS. D. balanced to fight high inflation. E. contractionary monetary policy to fight high unemployment. Figure 31-9: Output Gap 47. Use the Output Gap Figure Consider the figure provided. If the economy is producing Y 1, then it has: A. an inflationary gap, as actual real GDP exceeds potential real GDP and the Fed should use contractionary monetary policy. B. a recessionary gap, as potential real GDP exceeds actual real GDP and the Fed should use expansionary monetary policy. C. an inflationary gap, as potential real GDP exceeds actual real GDP and the Fed should use contractionary fiscal policy. D. a recessionary gap, as actual real GDP exceeds potential real GDP and the Fed should use expansionary fiscal policy. E. an inflationary gap, as potential real GDP exceeds actual real GDP and the Fed should use expansionary fiscal policy. 48. Use the Output Gap Figure Consider the figure provided. If the economy is currently producing Y 2, then it has: A. a recessionary gap, as actual real GDP exceeds potential real GDP and the Fed should use expansionary fiscal policy. B. a recessionary gap, as potential real GDP exceeds actual real GDP and the Fed should use expansionary monetary policy. C. an inflationary gap, as actual real GDP exceeds potential real GDP and the Fed should use contractionary monetary policy. D. an inflationary gap, as potential real GDP exceeds actual real GDP and the Fed should use contractionary fiscal policy. E. a recessionary gap, as potential real GDP exceeds actual real GDP and the Fed should use contractionary monetary policy. 10
11 49. The Federal Reserve engaging in an open market purchase will: A. shift the money supply curve to the right. B. shift the money supply curve to the left. C. shift the money demand curve to the left. D. shift the money demand curve to the right. E. have no impact on the money market. 50. All else constant, contractionary monetary policy will, A. increase the interest rate and cause AD to shift right. B. increase the interest rate and cause AD to shift left. C. decrease the interest rate and cause AD to shift left. D. decrease the interest rate and cause AD to shift right. E. increase the interest rate and cause SRAS to shift left. 11
12 ID: A Modules 27 and 31 Worksheet: Monetary Policy Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module 27 MSC: Definitional 4. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 27 MSC: Analytical Thinking 16. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: E REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 1
13 ID: A 21. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 31 MSC: Analytical Thinking 24. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 MSC: Concept-Based 28. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 MSC: Concept-Based 29. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 MSC: Concept-Based 31. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 MSC: Concept-Based 32. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 MSC: Concept-Based 33. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 31 MSC: Analytical Thinking 39. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 31 MSC: Analytical Thinking 40. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: D REF: Module 31 MSC: Analytical Thinking 41. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 2
14 ID: A 44. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 MSC: Concept-Based 50. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: M REF: Module 31 MSC: Concept-Based 3
MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*
Chapter 11 MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* The Demand for Topic: Influences on Holding 1) The quantity of money that people choose to hold depends on which of the following? I. The price
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Study Questions 5 (Money) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The functions of money are 1) A) medium of exchange, unit of account,
The Money Market and the Interest Rate. 2003 South-Western/Thomson Learning
The Money Market and the Interest Rate 2003 South-Western/Thomson Learning Individuals Demand for Money An individual s quantity of money demanded is the amount of wealth that the individual chooses to
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Survey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Quiz 4 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The central bank for the United States
Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29
Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Scenario 25-1 First National Bank First National Bank has $80 million in
ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014. Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall 2014 Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Everything else held constant, an increase in net
Practiced Questions. Chapter 20
Practiced Questions Chapter 20 1. The model of aggregate demand and aggregate supply a. is different from the model of supply and demand for a particular market, in that we cannot focus on the substitution
Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics
KrugmanMacro_SM_Ch14.qxp 10/27/05 3:25 PM Page 165 Monetary Policy 1. Go to the FOMC page of the Federal Reserve Board s website (http://www. federalreserve.gov/fomc/) to find the statement issued after
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Suvey of Macroeconomics, MBA 641 Fall 2006, Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Modern macroeconomics emerged from
PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics
PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The term liquid asset means: A. that the asset is used in a barter exchange.
CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY
CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY Learning goals of this chapter: What forces bring persistent and rapid expansion of real GDP? What causes inflation? Why do we have business cycles? How
Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2
Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2 N. Das PART 1 (84 POINTS): Answer the following 28 multiple choice questions on the scan sheet. Each question is worth 3 points. 1. If Congress passes legislation
1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points
Econ 201 Final Winter 2008 SOLUTIONS 1 Multiple Choice - 50 Points (In this section each question is worth 1 point) 1. Suppose a waiter deposits his cash tips into his savings account. As a result of only
Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky
Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky Name Time: 2 hours Marks: 80 Multiple choice questions 1 mark each and a choice of 2 out of 3 short answer question
THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL.
THE OPEN AGGREGATE DEMAND AGGREGATE SUPPLY MODEL. Introduction. This model represents the workings of the economy as the interaction between two curves: - The AD curve, showing the relationship between
The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model
The AD-AS Model The Aggregate Demand- Aggregate Supply (AD-AS) Model Chapter 9 The AD-AS Model addresses two deficiencies of the AE Model: No explicit modeling of aggregate supply. Fixed price level. 2
BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC2 532-751 & 761
BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC2 532-751 & 761 PRACTICE MACROECONOMICS MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS Warning: These questions have been posted to give you an opportunity to practice with the multiple choice format
EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)
EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02) Print Your Name: ID Number: Multiple Choice (32 questions, 2.5 points each; 80 points total). Clearly indicate (by circling) the ONE BEST response to each
Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2
, Spring 2010 March 16, 2010 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2 Multiple Choice. 2.5 points each. 1. What would
Answer: C Learning Objective: Money supply Level of Learning: Knowledge Type: Word Problem Source: Unique
1.The aggregate demand curve shows the relationship between inflation and: A) the nominal interest rate. D) the exchange rate. B) the real interest rate. E) short-run equilibrium output. C) the unemployment
Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17
Pre-Test Chapter 11 ed17 Multiple Choice Questions 1. Built-in stability means that: A. an annually balanced budget will offset the procyclical tendencies created by state and local finance and thereby
What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity
Unit 4 Test Review KEY Savings, Investment and the Financial System 1. What is a financial intermediary? Explain how each of the following fulfills that role: Financial Intermediary: Transforms funds into
2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates
2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates Learning Outcomes Describe the role of central banks as regulators of commercial banks and bankers to governments. Explain that central banks are usually made responsible
MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*
Chapter 11 MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL* Key Concepts The Demand for Money Four factors influence the demand for money: The price level An increase in the price level increases the nominal
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Econ 111 Summer 2007 Final Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The classical dichotomy allows us to explore economic growth
With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy.
The Digital Economist Lecture 9 -- Economic Policy With lectures 1-8 behind us, we now have the tools to support the discussion and implementation of economic policy. There is still great debate about
Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)
Problem Set for hapter 20(Multiple choices) 1. According to the theory of liquidity preference, a. if the interest rate is below the equilibrium level, then the quantity of money people want to hold is
The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure
The Circular Flow of Income and Expenditure Imports HOUSEHOLDS Savings Taxation Govt Exp OTHER ECONOMIES GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS Factor Incomes Taxation Govt Exp Consumer Exp Exports FIRMS Capital
4 Macroeconomics LESSON 6
4 Macroeconomics LESSON 6 Interest Rates and Monetary Policy in the Short Run and the Long Run Introduction and Description This lesson explores the relationship between the nominal interest rate and the
Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam
Douglas, Fall 2009 December 15, 2009 A: Special Code 00004 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam 1. Oceania buys $40
Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000. PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.
, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes 00000 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. On average over the past 50 years, the U.S.
Government Budget and Fiscal Policy CHAPTER
Government Budget and Fiscal Policy 11 CHAPTER The National Budget The national budget is the annual statement of the government s expenditures and tax revenues. Fiscal policy is the use of the federal
Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions
Name: _ Days/Times Class Meets: Today s Date: Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions Read these Instructions carefully! You must follow them exactly! I) On your Scantron card you
a) Aggregate Demand (AD) and Aggregate Supply (AS) analysis
a) Aggregate Demand (AD) and Aggregate Supply (AS) analysis Determinants of AD: Aggregate demand is the total demand in the economy. It measures spending on goods and services by consumers, firms, the
Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736
Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736 Sample Final Exam Name Id # Instructions: There are two parts to this midterm. Part A consists of multiple choice questions. Please mark the answers
The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices
Chapter 2: Key Macroeconomics Variables ECON2 (Spring 20) 2 & 4.3.20 (Tutorial ) National income accounting Gross domestic product (GDP): The market value of all final goods and services produced within
Macroeconomics Machine-graded Assessment Items Module: Fiscal Policy
Macroeconomics Machine-graded Assessment Items Module: Fiscal Policy Machine-graded assessment question pools are provided for your reference and are organized by learning outcome. It is your responsibility
Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller
Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller PLEASE DO NOT WRITE ON THIS EXAMINATION FORM. 1. Which of the following statements is correct? a. Real GDP is the total market value
Problem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics
roblem Set #4: Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Econ 100B: Intermediate Macroeconomics 1) Explain the differences between demand-pull inflation and cost-push inflation. Demand-pull inflation results
ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2
ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2 Name: SID: MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which of the following
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Chatper 34 International Finance - Test Bank MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The currency used to buy imported goods is A) the
The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics
Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics Professor Yamin Ahmad The Federal Reserve System The Federal Reserve System, or the Fed, is the central bank of the United States. Supplemental Notes to Monetary
The Fiscal Policy and The Monetary Policy. Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D.
The Fiscal Policy and The Monetary Policy Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D. Government in the Economy The Government and Fiscal Policy Fiscal Policy changes in taxes and spending that affect the level of GDP to
2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.
Macro final exam study guide True/False questions - Solutions Case, Fair, Oster Chapter 8 Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output 1.Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by reducing output.
7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Chapter. Key Concepts
Chapter 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* Key Concepts Aggregate Supply The aggregate production function shows that the quantity of real GDP (Y ) supplied depends on the quantity of labor (L ),
Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis
Chapter 13. Aggregate Demand and Aggregate Supply Analysis Instructor: JINKOOK LEE Department of Economics / Texas A&M University ECON 203 502 Principles of Macroeconomics In the short run, real GDP and
Finance, Saving, and Investment
23 Finance, Saving, and Investment Learning Objectives The flows of funds through financial markets and the financial institutions Borrowing and lending decisions in financial markets Effects of government
Economic Systems. 1. MARKET ECONOMY in comparison to 2. PLANNED ECONOMY
Economic Systems The way a country s resources are owned and the way that country takes decisions as to what to produce, how much to produce and how to distribute what has been produced determine the type
(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows: 1 100 100 2 50 150 3 25 175 4 12.5 187.5 5 6.25 193.
S5 Solutions 24 points Chapter 2: Fiscal policy. If the marginal propensity to save is.5, how large is the multiplier? If the marginal propensity to save doubles to., what happens to the multiplier? With
BADM 527, Fall 2013. Midterm Exam 2. Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME
BADM 527, Fall 2013 Name: Midterm Exam 2 November 7, 2013 Multiple Choice: 3 points each. Answer the questions on the separate bubble sheet. NAME 1. According to classical theory, national income (Real
Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand
26 Aggregate Supply and Aggregate Demand Learning Objectives Explain what determines aggregate supply Explain what determines aggregate demand Explain what determines real GDP and the price level and how
Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market
Effects of Inflation Unanticipated Inflation in the Labor Market Unanticipated inflation has two main consequences in the labor market: Redistribution of income Departure from full employment Effects of
changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD
small larger changes in spending changes in income/output AE = Aggregate Expenditures = C + I + G + Xn = AD The Multiplier Effect A small change in spending gives rise to a larger change in income/output
Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3
Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3 1. When firms experience unplanned inventory accumulation, they typically: A) build new plants. B) lay off workers and reduce
Chapter 13 Money and Banking
Chapter 13 Money and Banking Multiple Choice Questions Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. The most important function of money is (a) as a store of
Using an appropriately labeled money market graph, show the effects of an open market purchase of government securities by the FED on :
Using an appropriately labeled money market graph, show the effects of an open market purchase of government securities by the FED on : The money supply Interest rates Nominal Interest rates i1 i2 Sm1
4 Macroeconomics LESSON 4
4 Macroeconomics LESSN 4 The Federal Reserve System and Its Tools Introduction and Description The focus of this lesson is the Federal Reserve System: how its actions relate to the money creation process
Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5
Econ 202 Final Exam 1. If inflation expectations rise, the short-run Phillips curve shifts a. right, so that at any inflation rate unemployment is higher. b. left, so that at any inflation rate unemployment
Module 4 Glossary. Board of Governors of the Fed. Business Cycle. Contraction in the business cycle Contractionary Fiscal Policy
Module 4 Glossary Term Board of Governors of the Fed Business Cycle Consumers Contraction in the business cycle Contractionary Fiscal Policy Contractionary monetary policy Deficit Discount Rate Entrepreneurism
AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines
AP Macroeconomics 2010 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
FISCAL POLICY* Chapter. Key Concepts
Chapter 15 FISCAL POLICY* Key Concepts The Federal Budget The federal budget is an annual statement of the government s expenditures and tax revenues. Using the federal budget to achieve macroeconomic
AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand
AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand Suppose that the economy is undergoing a recession because of a fall in aggregate demand. a. Using
1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.
Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- T/F questions Dr. McGahagan Fill in your answer (T/F) in the blank in front of the question. If false, provide a brief explanation of why it is false, and state what is true.
2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E. The College Board. College Level Examination Program
2 0 0 0 E D I T I O N CLEP O F F I C I A L S T U D Y G U I D E College Level Examination Program The College Board Principles of Macroeconomics Description of the Examination The Subject Examination in
AP Macroeconomics 2012 Scoring Guidelines
AP Macroeconomics 2012 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a mission-driven not-for-profit organization that connects students to college success and opportunity. Founded in 1900,
SRAS. is less than Y P
KrugmanMacro_SM_Ch12.qxp 11/15/05 3:18 PM Page 141 Fiscal Policy 1. The accompanying diagram shows the current macroeconomic situation for the economy of Albernia. You have been hired as an economic consultant
Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money
Macroeconomics Series 2: Money Demand, Money Supply and Quantity Theory of Money by Dr. Charles Kwong School of Arts and Social Sciences The Open University of Hong Kong 1 Lecture Outline 2. Determination
Refer to Figure 17-1
Chapter 17 1. Inflation can be measured by the a. change in the consumer price index. b. percentage change in the consumer price index. c. percentage change in the price of a specific commodity. d. change
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The government agency that oversees the banking system and is responsible for the conduct
1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:
1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases: a) If investment does not depend on the interest rate, the IS curve
Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17
Pre-Test Chapter 10 ed17 Multiple Choice Questions 1. Refer to the above diagrams. Assuming a constant price level, an increase in aggregate expenditures from AE 1 to AE 2 would: A. move the economy from
LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES
LECTURE NOTES ON MACROECONOMIC PRINCIPLES Peter Ireland Department of Economics Boston College [email protected] http://www2.bc.edu/peter-ireland/ec132.html Copyright (c) 2013 by Peter Ireland. Redistribution
Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1
Macroeconomics, 8e (Parkin) Testbank 1 Chapter 9 Money, the Price Level, and Inflation 9.1 What is Money? 1) The functions of money are A) medium of exchange and the ability to buy goods and services.
Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005
Econ202Final Spring 2005 1 Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005 1. Which of the following tends to reduce the size of a shift in aggregate demand? a. the multiplier effect b. the crowding-out effect c.
Econ 330 Exam 1 Name ID Section Number
Econ 330 Exam 1 Name ID Section Number MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) If during the past decade the average rate of monetary growth
Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis. 2008 Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved
Chapter 9 The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Chapter Outline The FE Line: Equilibrium in the Labor Market The IS Curve: Equilibrium in the Goods Market The LM Curve:
_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.
Macro Exam 2 Self Test -- ANSWERS Dr. McGahagan WARNING -- Be sure to take the self-test before peeking at the answers. Chapter 8 -- Aggregate Expenditure and Equilibrium Output _FALSE 1. Firms react to
Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.
Exam 1 Review 1. Macroeconomics does not try to answer the question of: A) why do some countries experience rapid growth. B) what is the rate of return on education. C) why do some countries have high
Objectives for Chapter 18: Fiscal Policy (This is a technical chapter and may require two class periods.)
1 Objectives for Chapter 18: Fiscal Policy (This is a technical chapter and may require two class periods.) At the end of Chapter 18, you will be able to answer the following: 1. How is the government
FINAL EXAM: Macro 302 Winter 2013
FINAL EXAM: Macro 302 Winter 2013 Surname: Name: Student Number: State clearly your assumptions when you derive a result. You must always show your thinking to get full credit. You have 3 hours to answer
Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.
, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam. SIGNED: PRINT NAME: Econ 202 Final Exam 1. When the government spends more, the initial effect is that a. aggregate
Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)
Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.) Chapter Overview In this chapter, you will be introduced to a standard treatment of the banking system and monetary policy.
Causes & Inflation. Causes of inflation 01/11/2010. A2 Economics, November 2010
Causes & Effects of Inflation A2 Economics, November 2010 Causes of inflation Inflation is a sustained increase in the general level of prices There are many possible causes of price inflation in an economy
A decline in the stock market, which makes consumers poorer, would cause the aggregate demand curve to shift to the left.
Economics 304 Final Exam Fall 2000 PART I: TRUE/FALSE. Write 'T' if the statement is true and 'F' if the statement is false. (1.5 pts. each) A decline in the stock market, which makes consumers poorer,
3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.
Macroeconomics ECON 2204 Prof. Murphy Problem Set 2 Answers Chapter 4 #2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 9 (on pages 102-103) 2. a. When the Fed buys bonds, the dollars that it pays to the public for the bonds increase
S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS
Fill in the Blanks. Module 1 S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS 1. The continuous flow of money and goods and services between firms and households is called the Circular Flow. 2. Saving constitute a leakage
University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi. Chapter 29 Fiscal Policy
University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Microeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi Chapter 29 Fiscal Policy 1) If revenues exceed outlays, the government's budget balance
chapter: Solution Fiscal Policy
Fiscal Policy chapter: 28 13 ECONOMICS MACROECONOMICS 1. The accompanying diagram shows the current macroeconomic situation for the economy of Albernia. You have been hired as an economic consultant to
http://angel.bfwpub.com/section/content/default.asp?wci=pgt...
Hmwk 14 1. Let's find out what counts as money. In this chapter, we used a typical definition of money: A widely accepted means of payment. Under this definition, which people are using money in the following
13. If Y = AK 0.5 L 0.5 and A, K, and L are all 100, the marginal product of capital is: A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 1,000.
Name: Date: 1. In the long run, the level of national income in an economy is determined by its: A) factors of production and production function. B) real and nominal interest rate. C) government budget
ASSIGNMENT 1 ST SEMESTER : MACROECONOMICS (MAC) ECONOMICS 1 (ECO101) STUDY UNITS COVERED : STUDY UNITS 1 AND 2. DUE DATE : 3:00 p.m.
Page 1 of 13 ASSIGNMENT 1 ST SEMESTER : MACROECONOMICS (MAC) ECONOMICS 1 (ECO101) STUDY UNITS COVERED : STUDY UNITS 1 AND 2 DUE DATE : 3:00 p.m. 19 MARCH 2013 TOTAL MARKS : 100 INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES
Homework (Chapter 11)
EC 2113 Principles of Macroeconomics Instructor: Erdenechimeg Eldev-Ochir Name:_ ID: Homework (Chapter 11) Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers
Use the following to answer question 9: Exhibit: Keynesian Cross
1. Leading economic indicators are: A) the most popular economic statistics. B) data that are used to construct the consumer price index and the unemployment rate. C) variables that tend to fluctuate in
Lecture 2. Output, interest rates and exchange rates: the Mundell Fleming model.
Lecture 2. Output, interest rates and exchange rates: the Mundell Fleming model. Carlos Llano (P) & Nuria Gallego (TA) References: these slides have been developed based on the ones provided by Beatriz
QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, 2004. 4:35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210
NAME: Student ID: College of Business Administration Department of Economics Principles of Macroeconomics O. Mikhail ECO 2013-0008 Spring 2004 QUIZ IV Version 1 This closed book QUIZ is worth 100 points.
Factors that Shift the IS Curve
Factors that Shift the IS Curve A change in autonomous factors that is unrelated to the interest rate Changes in autonomous consumer expenditure Changes in planned investment spending unrelated to the
1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.
Macroeconomics ECON 2204 Prof. Murphy Problem Set 4 Answers Chapter 10 #1, 2, and 3 (on pages 308-309) 1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand
AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines
AP Macroeconomics 2011 Scoring Guidelines The College Board The College Board is a not-for-profit membership association whose mission is to connect students to college success and opportunity. Founded
