CHEM 101 WINTER EXAM III

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "CHEM 101 WINTER EXAM III"

Transcription

1 CHEM 101 WINTER EXAM III On the answer sheet (Scantron) write you name, student ID number, and recitation section number. Choose the best (most correct) answer for each question and enter it on your answer sheet. Avogadro s Number: mol -1 Speed of Light: c = 3.00 x 10 8 m s -1 Planck s Constant: h = x J s Rydberg Constant: R = x J E = hc/λ = hυ q = m c T 1 cal = J 1. Please choose the letter a as your answer for this question. 2. The temperature of 3.50 kg of water is raised by 1.17 C when 1.00 g of hydrazine N 2 H 4 is burned in a bomb calorimeter. The calorimeter has a heat capacity of 883 J/ C. How much heat is given off by the sample? a kj b kj c kj d kj e kj 3. Based on the following thermochemical equation below, which statement is false? N 2 (g) + 3 H 2 (g) 2 NH 3 (g) H = kj a. For the reverse process, H = kj. b. The value of kj applies to the formation of two moles of NH 3. c. The value of kj applies to the reaction of two moles of N 2 and three moles of H 2. d. Per mole of N 2, H = kj. e. Per mole of H 2, H = kj. 4. Determine the heat of reaction for the process TiO 2 (s) + 4HCl(g) TiCl 4 (l) + 2H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) using the information given below: Ti(s) + O 2 (g) TiO 2 (s) H = kj 2HCl(g) H 2 (g) + Cl 2 (g) H = kj Ti(s) + 2Cl 2 (g) TiCl 4 (l) H = kj a kj b kj c kj d kj e kj

2 5. The standard enthalpies of formation for several substances are given below: CO(g) kj/mol CO 2 (g) kj/mol H 2 O(l) kj/mol H 2 O(g) kj/mol H 2 O 2 (l) kj/mol CH 3 OH(g) kj/mol C 2 H 5 OH(l) kj/mol C 2 H 5 OH(g) kj/mol Determine the heat of vaporization for H 2 O and C 2 H 5 OH. a and kj b and kj c and 42.6 kj d and 42.6 kj e and 42.6 kj 6. The standard enthalpies of formation for several substances are given below: FeS 2 (s) = kj/mol FeCl 2 (s) = kj/mol FeCl 3 (s) = kj/mol HCl(g) = 92.3 kj/mol HCl(aq) = kj/mol H 2 S(g) = 20.6 kj/mol H 2 O(g) = kj/mol Calculate the H for the reaction below. 2FeCl 2 (s) + 2HCl(g) 2FeCl 3 (s) + H 2 (g) a kj b kj c kj d kj e kj 7. Which traits make for the best fuel? a. low fuel value and high energy density b. high fuel value and low energy density c. weak bonds in the fuel and weak bonds in the combustion products d. weak bonds in the fuel and strong bonds in the combustion products e. strong bonds in the fuel and strong bonds in the combustion products 8. Which statement concerning the interaction between two atoms is incorrect? a. If two atoms are widely separated, there is very little attraction between them. b. When two atoms are one bond length apart, the electrons on one atom are attracted to the nucleus of the other atom. c. When two atoms have very little separation between them, repulsion occurs. d. A covalent bond occurs when electrons are shared between two nuclei. e. As atoms get closer together, their electrons attract each other. 9. Which statement about covalent bonds is false? a. Covalent bonds allow atoms to achieve a filled outermost electron shell. b. Covalent bonds are unreactive. c. Covalent bonds occur in molecular compounds. d. Covalent bonds involve valence electrons. e. Covalent bonds form between non-metal atoms.

3 10. Which element will have four electrons in its Lewis symbol? a. aluminum b. beryllium c. carbon d. magnesium e. oxygen 11. How many electrons will be in the correctly drawn Lewis Structure for CCl 4? a. 32 b. 74 c. 35 d. 8 e Which of the following statements could not describe a covalent bond? a. The sharing of two electrons between two atoms b. The sharing of four electrons between two atoms c. An electrostatic interaction between two oppositely charged ions d. The sharing of two or more electrons equally between two atoms e. The sharing of two or more electrons unequally between two atoms 13. Determine the number of electrons that the four elements below require to achieve an octet of electrons. nitrogen oxygen carbon fluorine a b c d e Which statement about hydrocarbons is false? a. Hydrocarbons can be straight-chain alkanes or branch-chain alkanes. b. Methane is the simplest hydrocarbon. c. Saturated hydrocarbons contain only C H and C C single covalent bonds. d. Hydrocarbons contain hydrogen, carbon, and other non-metals, such as oxygen. e. Hydrocarbons can contain carbon atoms joined in a ring. 15. Which molecule does not contain a multiple bond? a. H 2 O 2 b. C 2 H 2 c. CH 2 O d. CO 2 e. O Write the correct Lewis dot structure for CCl 2 O. Which statement correctly describes the structure? a. The structure contains 3 single bonds, 1 double bond, and 2 lone pairs. b. The structure contains 3 single bonds, 1 triple bond, and 8 lone pairs. c. The structure contains 2 single bonds, 1 double bond, and 2 lone pairs. d. The structure contains 2 single bonds, 1 double bond and 8 lone pairs. e. The structure contains 1 single bond, 1 triple bond, and 2 lone pairs.

4 17. Assume all hydrocarbons given are linear. Which compound will contain a double bond? a. C 3 H 6 b. C 6 H 10 c. C 2 H 2 d. CH 4 e. C 5 H Which of the following compounds can exhibit cis-trans isomerism? a. CH 2 =CH 2 b. CH 3 CH 3 c. H 2 C=O d. ClHC=CHCl e. Cl 2 C=CH Which bond is shortest? a. carbon oxygen single bond b. carbon hydrogen single bond c. hydrogen hydrogen single bond d. carbon carbon double bond e. carbon oxygen triple bond 20. Which bond is strongest? a. carbon nitrogen triple bond b. carbon nitrogen double bond c. carbon hydrogen bond d. carbon oxygen triple bond e. carbon carbon single bond 21. Which bond is least polar? a. C C b. C N c. N H d. C F e. C O 22. Which element is the most electronegative? a. sulfur b. iodine c. nitrogen d. aluminum e. carbon 23. What is the formal charge on carbon in HCN? a. 2 b. 1 c. 0 d. +1 e. +2

5 24. Which of the following species does not have resonance structures? a. CO b. SO 2 c. H 2 O d. NO e. O Write the singly bonded Lewis dot structure for BF 3. Which of the following statements best describes this structure? a. It obeys the octet rule on all atoms. b. It has less than an octet on at least one atom. c. It has a lone pair of electrons on the boron atom. d. It has less than an octet of electrons on all atoms. e. It exceeds the octet rule. 26. A list of non-metals is given below. Which entire set of elements cannot exceed the octet rule? B Si N P O S F Cl a. Si, P, S, Cl b. B, N, O, F c. O, S, F, Cl d. B, Si, N, P e. All eight elements can exceed the octet rule.

6 EXAM 3 WINTER SHORT ANSWER 1. ANS: A MULTIPLE CHOICE 2. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 6.8 Measuring Enthalpy Changes: Calorimetry 3. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 6.9 Hess's Law 4. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 6.9 Hess's Law 5. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 6.10 Standard Molar Enthalpies of Formation 6. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 6.10 Standard Molar Enthalpies of Formation 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 6.11 Chemicals Fuels for Home and Industry 8. ANS: E PTS: 1 TOP: 8.1 Covalent Bonding 9. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 8.1 Covalent Bonding 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 8.2 Single Covalent Bonds and Lewis Structures 11. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 8.2 Single Covalent Bonds and Lewis Structures 12. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 8.2 Single Covalent Bonds and Lewis Structures 13. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 8.2 Single Covalent Bonds and Lewis Structures 14. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 8.3 Single Covalent Bonds in Hydrocarbons 15. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 8.4 Multiple Covalent Bonds 16. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 8.4 Multiple Covalent Bonds 17. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 8.5 Multiple Covalent Bonds in Hydrocarbons 18. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 8.5 Multiple Covalent Bonds in Hydrocarbons 19. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 8.6 Bond Properties: Bond Length and Bond Energy 20. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: 8.6 Bond Properties: Bond Length and Bond Energy 21. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: 8.7 Bond Properties: Bond Polarity and Electronegativity 22. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 8.7 Bond Properties: Bond Polarity and Electronegativity 23. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 8.8 Formal Charge 24. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: 8.9 Lewis Structure and Resonance 25. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 8.10 Exceptions to the Octet Rule 26. ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: 8.10 Exceptions to the Octet Rule

Chemical Bonds: A Preview Chapter 9 Section 1.1 Forces called chemical bonds hold atoms together in molecules and keep ions in place in solid ionic

Chemical Bonds: A Preview Chapter 9 Section 1.1 Forces called chemical bonds hold atoms together in molecules and keep ions in place in solid ionic Chemical Bonds: A Preview Chapter 9 Section 1.1 Forces called chemical bonds hold atoms together in molecules and keep ions in place in solid ionic compounds. Chemical bonds are electrostatic forces; they

More information

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Questions on Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Circle the Correct Answer: 1) Which ion below has a noble gas electron configuration? A) Li 2+ B) Be 2+ C) B2+ D) C2+ E) N 2-2) Of the ions below,

More information

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Without consulting Table 8.2, arrange the following ionic compounds in order of increasing lattice energy: NaF, CsI, and CaO. Analyze: From the formulas

More information

CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16. Covalent Bonding

CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16. Covalent Bonding CHAPTER NOTES CHAPTER 16 Covalent Bonding Goals : To gain an understanding of : NOTES: 1. Valence electron and electron dot notation. 2. Stable electron configurations. 3. Covalent bonding. 4. Polarity

More information

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8)

Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) Theme 3: Bonding and Molecular Structure. (Chapter 8) End of Chapter questions: 5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18, 23, 27, 28, 32, 33, 39, 43, 46, 67, 77 Chemical reaction valence electrons of atoms rearranged (lost,

More information

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms

Chapter 11. Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms Chapter 11 Chemical Bonds: The Formation of Compounds from Atoms 1 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties 11.1 Periodic Trends in atomic properties design of periodic table is based on observing properties

More information

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of Chemical Bonding Why do TiCl 4 and TiCl 3 have different colors?... different chemical properties?... different physical states? Chemical Bonding and Properties Difference in

More information

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006

EXAM 4 CH (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 EXAM 4 CH101.004 (Blackstock) November 30, 2006 Student name (print): honor pledge: 1. Which of these choices is the general electron configuration for the outermost electrons of elements in the alkaline

More information

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies

Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Sample Exercise 8.1 Magnitudes of Lattice Energies Without consulting Table 8.2, arrange the ionic compounds NaF, CsI, and CaO in order of increasing lattice energy. Analyze From the formulas for three

More information

Self Assessment_Ochem I

Self Assessment_Ochem I UTID: 2013 Objective Test Section Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. There is only one correct answer; please carefully bubble your choice on the scantron sheet.

More information

Chapter 8 Concepts of Chemical Bonding

Chapter 8 Concepts of Chemical Bonding Chapter 8 Concepts of Chemical Bonding Chemical Bonds Three types: Ionic Electrostatic attraction between ions Covalent Sharing of electrons Metallic Metal atoms bonded to several other atoms Ionic Bonding

More information

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding

CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding CHAPTER 6 Chemical Bonding SECTION 1 Introduction to Chemical Bonding OBJECTIVES 1. Define Chemical bond. 2. Explain why most atoms form chemical bonds. 3. Describe ionic and covalent bonding.. 4. Explain

More information

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts

AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts AP Chemistry A. Allan Chapter 8 Notes - Bonding: General Concepts 8.1 Types of Chemical Bonds A. Ionic Bonding 1. Electrons are transferred 2. Metals react with nonmetals 3. Ions paired have lower energy

More information

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter: Selected Answersc for Practice Exam.

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter: Selected Answersc for Practice Exam. Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter: Selected Answersc for Practice Exam. MULTIPLE CHOICE 50. 5.80 g of dioxane (C 4 H 8 O 2 ) is how many moles of dioxane? 0.0658 mol 0.0707 mol 0.0725 mol d. 0.0804

More information

Ionic and Covalent Bonds

Ionic and Covalent Bonds Ionic and Covalent Bonds Ionic Bonds Transfer of Electrons When metals bond with nonmetals, electrons are from the metal to the nonmetal The becomes a cation and the becomes an anion. The between the cation

More information

Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer 2015. Score:

Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer 2015. Score: Name: Exam 2 Chemistry 65 Summer 2015 Score: Instructions: Clearly circle the one best answer 1. Valence electrons are electrons located A) in the outermost energy level of an atom. B) in the nucleus of

More information

Test 8: Review Questions

Test 8: Review Questions Name: Thursday, February 14, 2008 Test 8: Review Questions 1. Based on bond type, which compound has the highest melting point? 1. CH OH 3. CaCl 3 2 2. C H 4. CCl 6 14 4 2. Which compound contains ionic

More information

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding

Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding Chapter 8 Basic Concepts of the Chemical Bonding 1. There are paired and unpaired electrons in the Lewis symbol for a phosphorus atom. (a). 4, 2 (b). 2, 4 (c). 4, 3 (d). 2, 3 Explanation: Read the question

More information

Chapter 9-10 practice test

Chapter 9-10 practice test Class: Date: Chapter 9-10 practice test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound?

More information

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules

EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules EXPERIMENT 9 Dot Structures and Geometries of Molecules INTRODUCTION Lewis dot structures are our first tier in drawing molecules and representing bonds between the atoms. The method was first published

More information

Lewis Structures. Sections Learning goals:

Lewis Structures. Sections Learning goals: 1 Lewis Structures. Sections 3.3-3.7 Learning goals: (1) Writing valid Lewis structures for the constitutional structure of molecular substances for a given composition. (2) Predicting molecular geometry

More information

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form

2. Atoms with very similar electronegativity values are expected to form AP hemistry Practice Test #6 hapter 8 and 9 1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? a. Ionic bonding results from the transfer of electrons from one atom to another. b. Dipole moments result

More information

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom?

5. Which of the following subatomic particles are most important in determining the chemical reactivity and physical properties of an atom? 1. For the following compounds draw the Lewis Structure and determine: (a) The # of Bonding Pairs (b) The # of Lone pairs (c) The electron domain shape (d) The molecular shape (e) Hybridization (f) Whether

More information

Copyright Page 1

Copyright Page 1 1 Introduction to Bonding: Two-Dimensional Lewis tructures Key Terms: abbreviated electron configuration combines the inert, noble core electrons (abbreviated via a noble element) with the outermost or

More information

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life Multiple-Choice Questions 1) About 25 of the 92 natural elements are known to be essential to life. Which four of these 25 elements make up approximately 96% of living

More information

LEWIS DIAGRAMS. by DR. STEPHEN THOMPSON MR. JOE STALEY

LEWIS DIAGRAMS. by DR. STEPHEN THOMPSON MR. JOE STALEY by DR. STEPHEN THOMPSON MR. JOE STALEY The contents of this module were developed under grant award # P116B-001338 from the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE), United States Department

More information

ch9 and 10 practice test

ch9 and 10 practice test 1. Which of the following covalent bonds is the most polar (highest percent ionic character)? A. Al I B. Si I C. Al Cl D. Si Cl E. Si P 2. What is the hybridization of the central atom in ClO 3? A. sp

More information

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory

EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory EXPERIMENT 17 : Lewis Dot Structure / VSEPR Theory Materials: Molecular Model Kit INTRODUCTION Although it has recently become possible to image molecules and even atoms using a high-resolution microscope,

More information

Solution Set To draw the correct Lewis diagrams, we use the rules on page

Solution Set To draw the correct Lewis diagrams, we use the rules on page Solution Set 1 9.21 To draw the correct Lewis diagrams, we use the rules on page 272... (a) ICl: Both atoms are halogens (Group 7A) with seven valence electrons, and are inclined to complete their octet

More information

Worksheet 14 - Lewis structures. 1. Complete the Lewis dot symbols for the oxygen atoms below

Worksheet 14 - Lewis structures. 1. Complete the Lewis dot symbols for the oxygen atoms below Worksheet 14 - Lewis structures Determine the Lewis structure of 2 oxygen gas. 1. omplete the Lewis dot symbols for the oxygen atoms below 2. Determine the number of valence electrons available in the

More information

Background: Electron Dot Formula Basics

Background: Electron Dot Formula Basics Background: Electron Dot Formula Basics 1. What do the dots in an electron dot formula represent? 2. Describe the pattern of electron dot formulas as you move from left to right in a period of the Periodic

More information

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure

Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Chapter 12 Review 1: Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure 1) How are ionic bonds and covalent bonds different, and what types of elements combine to form each? Ionic bonds result from the transfer of

More information

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures

Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Introduction Laboratory 11: Molecular Compounds and Lewis Structures Molecular compounds are formed by sharing electrons between non-metal atoms. A useful theory for understanding the formation of molecular

More information

Bonding Web Practice. Trupia

Bonding Web Practice. Trupia 1. If the electronegativity difference between the elements in compound NaX is 2.1, what is element X? bromine fluorine chlorine oxygen 2. Which bond has the greatest degree of ionic character? H Cl Cl

More information

Bonding Practice Problems

Bonding Practice Problems NAME 1. When compared to H 2 S, H 2 O has a higher 8. Given the Lewis electron-dot diagram: boiling point because H 2 O contains stronger metallic bonds covalent bonds ionic bonds hydrogen bonds 2. Which

More information

Valence Bond Theory - Description

Valence Bond Theory - Description Bonding and Molecular Structure - PART 2 - Valence Bond Theory and Hybridization 1. Understand and be able to describe the Valence Bond Theory description of covalent bond formation. 2. Understand and

More information

Lecture 15 - Covalent Bonding. Lecture 15 - Introduction. Lecture 15 - Introduction. Lecture 15 - The Formation of the Covalent Bond

Lecture 15 - Covalent Bonding. Lecture 15 - Introduction. Lecture 15 - Introduction. Lecture 15 - The Formation of the Covalent Bond hem 103, Section 0 Unit VI - ompounds Part II: ovalent ompounds Lecture 15 The formation of covalent bonds Naming binary covalent and organic compounds The covalent bonding model Lecture 15 - ovalent Bonding

More information

Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry

Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry Write your name here Surname Other names Edexcel GCE Centre Number Chemistry Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry Candidate Number Tuesday 15 May 2012 Afternoon Time: 1 hour 30

More information

Lewis Dot Notation Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds Polar Covalent Bonds Lewis Dot Notation Revisited Resonance

Lewis Dot Notation Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds Polar Covalent Bonds Lewis Dot Notation Revisited Resonance Lewis Dot Notation Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds Polar Covalent Bonds Lewis Dot Notation Revisited Resonance Lewis Dot notation is a way of describing the outer shell (also called the valence shell) of an

More information

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O

SOME TOUGH COLLEGE PROBLEMS! .. : 4. How many electrons should be shown in the Lewis dot structure for carbon monoxide? N O O SME TUGH CLLEGE PRBLEMS! LEWIS DT STRUCTURES 1. An acceptable Lewis dot structure for 2 is (A) (B) (C) 2. Which molecule contains one unshared pair of valence electrons? (A) H 2 (B) H 3 (C) CH 4 acl 3.

More information

2. Which one of the ions below possesses a noble gas configuration? A) Fe 3+ B) Sn 2+ C) Ni 2+ D) Ti 4+ E) Cr 3+

2. Which one of the ions below possesses a noble gas configuration? A) Fe 3+ B) Sn 2+ C) Ni 2+ D) Ti 4+ E) Cr 3+ Chapter 9 Tro 1. Bromine tends to form simple ions which have the electronic configuration of a noble gas. What is the electronic configuration of the noble gas which the bromide ion mimics? A) 1s 2 2s

More information

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter

Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter Chapter 1 The Atomic Nature of Matter 6. Substances that cannot be decomposed into two or more simpler substances by chemical means are called a. pure substances. b. compounds. c. molecules. d. elements.

More information

Assessment Schedule 2012 Chemistry: Describe properties of particles and thermochemical principles (90780) Evidence Statement

Assessment Schedule 2012 Chemistry: Describe properties of particles and thermochemical principles (90780) Evidence Statement NCEA Level 3 Chemistry (90780) 2012 page 1 of 5 Assessment Schedule 2012 Chemistry: Describe properties of particles and thermochemical principles (90780) Evidence Statement Question Evidence Achievement

More information

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW

CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW Answer the following questions. CHEMISTRY BONDING REVIEW 1. What are the three kinds of bonds which can form between atoms? The three types of Bonds are Covalent, Ionic and Metallic. Name Date Block 2.

More information

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided.

CHAPTER 6 REVIEW. Chemical Bonding. Answer the following questions in the space provided. Name Date lass APTER 6 REVIEW hemical Bonding SETIN 1 SRT ANSWER Answer the following questions in the space provided. 1. a A chemical bond between atoms results from the attraction between the valence

More information

Lab Manual Supplement

Lab Manual Supplement Objectives 1. Learn about the structures of covalent compounds and polyatomic ions. 2. Draw Lewis structures based on valence electrons and the octet rule. 3. Construct 3-dimensional models of molecules

More information

Lewis Dot Structure of Hydrogen Fluoride.

Lewis Dot Structure of Hydrogen Fluoride. Lewis Dot Structure of Hydrogen Fluoride. Drawing Lewis Structures Sum the valence electrons from all atoms in the species. Write the atomic symbols for the atoms involved so as to show which atoms are

More information

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8

7) How many electrons are in the second energy level for an atom of N? A) 5 B) 6 C) 4 D) 8 HOMEWORK CHEM 107 Chapter 3 Compounds Putting Particles Together 3.1 Multiple-Choice 1) How many electrons are in the highest energy level of sulfur? A) 2 B) 4 C) 6 D) 8 2) An atom of phosphorous has how

More information

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key

Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key Lewis Dot Structure Answer Key 1) Nitrogen is the central atom in each of the following species: N2 N2 - N2 + Nitrogen can also form electron deficient compounds with a single unpaired electron on the

More information

CHEM 1211K Test IV. MULTIPLE CHOICE (3 points each)

CHEM 1211K Test IV. MULTIPLE CHOICE (3 points each) CEM 1211K Test IV MULTIPLE COICE (3 points each) 1) ow many single covalent bonds must a silicon atom form to have a complete octet in its valence shell? A) 4 B) 3 C) 1 D) 2 E) 0 2) What is the maximum

More information

SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY. 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions:

SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY. 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions: SUGGESTION ANSWER SCHEME CHAPTER 8: THERMOCHEMISTRY ANSWER SCHEME UPS 2004/2005 SK027 1 (a) Use the data in the table below to answer the following questions: Enthalpy change ΔH (kj/mol) Atomization energy

More information

Atomic Theory and Bonding

Atomic Theory and Bonding Atomic Theory and Bonding Textbook pages 168 183 Section 4.1 Summary Before You Read What do you already know about Bohr diagrams? Record your answer in the lines below. What are atoms? An atom is the

More information

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 15 Molecular Models (Revised 05/22/2015)

Health Science Chemistry I CHEM-1180 Experiment No. 15 Molecular Models (Revised 05/22/2015) (Revised 05/22/2015) Introduction In the early 1900s, the chemist G. N. Lewis proposed that bonds between atoms consist of two electrons apiece and that most atoms are able to accommodate eight electrons

More information

Ionization energy _decreases from the top to the bottom in a group. Electron affinity increases from the left to the right within a period.

Ionization energy _decreases from the top to the bottom in a group. Electron affinity increases from the left to the right within a period. hem 150 Answer Key roblem et 2 1. omplete the following phrases: Ionization energy _decreases from the top to the bottom in a group. Electron affinity increases from the left to the right within a period.

More information

A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is called a(n)

A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is called a(n) Chemistry I ATOMIC BONDING PRACTICE QUIZ Mr. Scott Select the best answer. 1) A mutual electrical attraction between the nuclei and valence electrons of different atoms that binds the atoms together is

More information

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES ATER 10 TE AE MLEULE 10.1 To be the central atom in a compound, the atom must be able to simultaneously bond to at least two other atoms. e,, and cannot serve as central atoms in a Lewis structure. elium

More information

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal

B) atomic number C) both the solid and the liquid phase D) Au C) Sn, Si, C A) metal C) O, S, Se C) In D) tin D) methane D) bismuth B) Group 2 metal 1. The elements on the Periodic Table are arranged in order of increasing A) atomic mass B) atomic number C) molar mass D) oxidation number 2. Which list of elements consists of a metal, a metalloid, and

More information

CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR

CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR Chapter 12 Gases and Their Behavior Page 1 CHAPTER 12 GASES AND THEIR BEHAVIOR 12-1. Which of the following represents the largest gas pressure? (a) 1.0 atm (b) 1.0 mm Hg (c) 1.0 Pa (d) 1.0 KPa 12-2. Nitrogen

More information

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2

3. Of energy, work, enthalpy, and heat, how many are state functions? a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 e) 4 ANS: c) 2 PAGE: 6.1, 6.2 1. A gas absorbs 0.0 J of heat and then performs 15.2 J of work. The change in internal energy of the gas is a) 24.8 J b) 14.8 J c) 55.2 J d) 15.2 J ANS: d) 15.2 J PAGE: 6.1 2. Calculate the work for the

More information

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16.

C has 4 valence electrons, O has six electrons. The total number of electrons is 4 + 2(6) = 16. 129 Lewis Structures G. N. Lewis hypothesized that electron pair bonds between unlike elements in the second (and sometimes the third) row occurred in a way that electrons were shared such that each element

More information

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models The goal in this laboratory experience is to get you so you can easily and quickly move between empirical formulas, molecular formulas, condensed formulas,

More information

Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms

Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms Lewis Dot Formulas of Atoms Lewis dot formulas or Lewis dot representations are a convenient bookkeeping method for tracking valence electrons. Valence electrons are those electrons that are transferred

More information

A PREVIEW & SUMMMARY of the 3 main types of bond:

A PREVIEW & SUMMMARY of the 3 main types of bond: Chemical Bonding Part 1 Covalent Bonding Types of Chemical Bonds Covalent Bonds Single Polar Double NonPolar Triple Ionic Bonds Metallic Bonds Other Bonds InterMolecular orces first A PREVIEW & SUMMMARY

More information

Thermochemistry. Thermochemistry 1/25/2010. Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself

Thermochemistry. Thermochemistry 1/25/2010. Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself Thermochemistry Reading: Chapter 5 (omit 5.8) As you read ask yourself What is meant by the terms system and surroundings? How are they related to each other? How does energy get transferred between them?

More information

Chemistry CHEM1. Unit 1 Foundation Chemistry. Surname. Other Names. Centre Number. Candidate Number. Candidate Signature

Chemistry CHEM1. Unit 1 Foundation Chemistry. Surname. Other Names. Centre Number. Candidate Number. Candidate Signature Surname Other Names Centre Number Candidate Number Candidate Signature General Certificate of Education Advanced Subsidiary Examination January 2013 Chemistry Unit 1 Foundation Chemistry CEM1 Thursday

More information

Sharing of Electrons. Covalent Bonding Chapter 8. Ch. 8 Vocabulary OBJECTIVES. Exothermic Reaction Structural Formula (Ch. 8.3) Polar Covalent Bond

Sharing of Electrons. Covalent Bonding Chapter 8. Ch. 8 Vocabulary OBJECTIVES. Exothermic Reaction Structural Formula (Ch. 8.3) Polar Covalent Bond Ch. 8 Vocabulary 2 Covalent Bonding Chapter 8 Covalent bond Molecule Lewis Structure Sigma bond Pi bond Bond Dissociation Energy Endothermic Reaction Exothermic Reaction Structural Formula (Ch. 8.3) Polar

More information

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations

Chapter 3 Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations CHE11 Chapter Chapter Stoichiometry: Calculations with Chemical Formulas and Equations 1. When the following equation is balanced, the coefficients are. NH (g) + O (g) NO (g) + H O (g) (a). 1, 1, 1, 1

More information

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2

Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Chem 1A Dr. White Updated /5/1 1 Chemistry Workbook 2: Problems For Exam 2 Section 2-1: Covalent Bonding 1. On a potential energy diagram, the most stable state has the highest/lowest potential energy.

More information

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment.

Molecular Geometry and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland Community College for the use of this experiment. Molecular and VSEPR We gratefully acknowledge Portland ommunity ollege for the use of this experiment. Objectives To construct molecular models for covalently bonded atoms in molecules and polyatomic ions

More information

Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry

Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry Write your name here Surname Other names Edexcel GCE Centre Number Chemistry Advanced Subsidiary Unit 1: The Core Principles of Chemistry Candidate Number Thursday 13 January 2011 Morning Time: 1 hour

More information

Q1. Hydrogen chloride (HCl) can be made by the reaction of hydrogen (H 2) with chlorine (Cl 2).

Q1. Hydrogen chloride (HCl) can be made by the reaction of hydrogen (H 2) with chlorine (Cl 2). Q. Hydrogen chloride (HCl) can be made by the reaction of hydrogen (H 2) with chlorine (Cl 2). (a) The diagrams represent molecules of hydrogen and chlorine. Draw a similar diagram to represent a molecule

More information

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds

Chapter 7. Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds. Ionic Bonds. Types of Bonds. Quick Review of Bond Types. Covalent Bonds Comparing Ionic and Covalent Bonds Chapter 7 Covalent Bonds and Molecular Structure Intermolecular forces (much weaker than bonds) must be broken Ionic bonds must be broken 1 Ionic Bonds Covalent Bonds

More information

Molecular Models: Lewis Structure and VSEPR Theory

Molecular Models: Lewis Structure and VSEPR Theory Minneapolis Community & Technical College Chemistry Department Chem 1020 Laboratory Molecular Models: Lewis Structure and VSEPR Theory bjectives To determine the Lewis structure for a molecule To determine

More information

Name Class Date. What is ionic bonding? What happens to atoms that gain or lose electrons? What kinds of solids are formed from ionic bonds?

Name Class Date. What is ionic bonding? What happens to atoms that gain or lose electrons? What kinds of solids are formed from ionic bonds? CHAPTER 1 2 Ionic Bonds SECTION Chemical Bonding BEFORE YOU READ After you read this section, you should be able to answer these questions: What is ionic bonding? What happens to atoms that gain or lose

More information

Chemistry 151 Final Exam

Chemistry 151 Final Exam Chemistry 151 Final Exam Name: SSN: Exam Rules & Guidelines Show your work. No credit will be given for an answer unless your work is shown. Indicate your answer with a box or a circle. All paperwork must

More information

Assessment Schedule 2015 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of bonding, structure, properties and energy changes (91164)

Assessment Schedule 2015 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of bonding, structure, properties and energy changes (91164) NCEA Level 2 Chemistry (91164) 2015 page 1 of 7 Assessment Schedule 2015 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of bonding, structure, properties and energy changes (91164) Evidence Statement Q Evidence

More information

Thermochemical equations allow stoichiometric calculations.

Thermochemical equations allow stoichiometric calculations. CHEM 1105 THERMOCHEMISTRY 1. Change in Enthalpy ( H) Heat is evolved or absorbed in all chemical reactions. Exothermic reaction: heat evolved - heat flows from reaction mixture to surroundings; products

More information

Chemical bonds between atoms involve electrons.

Chemical bonds between atoms involve electrons. Chapter 6, Section 2 Key Concept: Chemical bonds hold compounds together. BEFORE, you learned Elements combine to form compounds Electrons are located in a cloud around the nucleus Atoms can lose or gain

More information

Bomb Calorimetry. Example 4. Energy and Enthalpy

Bomb Calorimetry. Example 4. Energy and Enthalpy Bomb Calorimetry constant volume often used for combustion reactions heat released by reaction is absorbed by calorimeter contents need heat capacity of calorimeter q cal = q rxn = q bomb + q water Example

More information

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES

CHAPTER 10 THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES ATER 10 TE AE MLEULE 10.1 To be the central atom in a compound, the atom must be able to simultaneously bond to at least two other atoms. e,, and cannot serve as central atoms in a Lewis structure. elium

More information

1. P 2 O 5 2. P 5 O 2 3. P 10 O 4 4. P 4 O 10

1. P 2 O 5 2. P 5 O 2 3. P 10 O 4 4. P 4 O 10 Teacher: Mr. gerraputa Print Close Name: 1. A chemical formula is an expression used to represent 1. mixtures, only 3. compounds, only 2. elements, only 4. compounds and elements 2. What is the total number

More information

2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties:

2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties: Electronegativity and polarity Polar and non-polar bonds: 1) Non-Polar bonds: 2C Intermolecular forces, structure and properties: A covalent bond shares an electron pair: In a hydrogen molecule, the electrons

More information

EXPERIMENT 14: COMPARISONS OF THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES AND IONS USING MODELS

EXPERIMENT 14: COMPARISONS OF THE SHAPES OF MOLECULES AND IONS USING MODELS EXPERIMENT 14: CMPARISNS F TE SAPES F MLECULES AND INS USING MDELS PURPSE Models of various molecules and ions will be constructed and their shapes and geometries will be compared. BACKGRUND LEWIS STRUCTURES

More information

Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds: Acids and Bases

Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds: Acids and Bases John E. McMurry www.cengage.com/chemistry/mcmurry Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds: Acids and Bases Modified by Dr. Daniela R. Radu Why This Chapter? Description of basic ways chemists account for chemical

More information

A pure covalent bond is an equal sharing of shared electron pair(s) in a bond. A polar covalent bond is an unequal sharing.

A pure covalent bond is an equal sharing of shared electron pair(s) in a bond. A polar covalent bond is an unequal sharing. CHAPTER EIGHT BNDING: GENERAL CNCEPT or Review 1. Electronegativity is the ability of an atom in a molecule to attract electrons to itself. Electronegativity is a bonding term. Electron affinity is the

More information

S block elements p block elements and chemical bonding -1

S block elements p block elements and chemical bonding -1 S block elements p block elements and chemical bonding -1 1.Group I elements do not occur free (native state) in the nature because a. They are unstable b. Their compounds with other elements are highly

More information

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems

Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems Chem 1A Exam 2 Review Problems 1. At 0.967 atm, the height of mercury in a barometer is 0.735 m. If the mercury were replaced with water, what height of water (in meters) would be supported at this pressure?

More information

ENTHALPY CHANGES FOR A CHEMICAL REACTION scaling a rxn up or down (proportionality) quantity 1 from rxn heat 1 from Δ r H. = 32.

ENTHALPY CHANGES FOR A CHEMICAL REACTION scaling a rxn up or down (proportionality) quantity 1 from rxn heat 1 from Δ r H. = 32. CHEMISTRY 103 Help Sheet #10 Chapter 4 (Part II); Sections 4.6-4.10 Do the topics appropriate for your lecture Prepared by Dr. Tony Jacob http://www.chem.wisc.edu/areas/clc (Resource page) Nuggets: Enthalpy

More information

Transition metals: half-filled and fully-filled subshells have extra stability. d 5 s 1 d 10 s 1

Transition metals: half-filled and fully-filled subshells have extra stability. d 5 s 1 d 10 s 1 Unusual electron configurations Transition metals: half-filled and fully-filled subshells have extra stability. d 5 s 1 d 10 s 1 Examples: Cr and Cu Transition metal ions: s and d energy levels change

More information

Chemistry B2A Chapter 12 Chemical Bonding

Chemistry B2A Chapter 12 Chemical Bonding Chemistry B2A Chapter 12 Chemical Bonding Octet rule-duet role: when undergoing chemical reaction, atoms of group 1A-7A elements tend to gain, lose, or share sufficient electrons to achieve an electron

More information

We emphasize Lewis electron dot structures because of their usefulness in explaining structure of covalent molecules, especially organic molecules.

We emphasize Lewis electron dot structures because of their usefulness in explaining structure of covalent molecules, especially organic molecules. Chapter 10 Bonding: Lewis electron dot structures and more Bonding is the essence of chemistry! Not just physics! Chemical bonds are the forces that hold atoms together in molecules, in ionic compounds,

More information

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br.

Question 4.2: Write Lewis dot symbols for atoms of the following elements: Mg, Na, B, O, N, Br. Question 4.1: Explain the formation of a chemical bond. A chemical bond is defined as an attractive force that holds the constituents (atoms, ions etc.) together in a chemical species. Various theories

More information

Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds; Acids and Bases

Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds; Acids and Bases John E. McMurry http://www.cengage.com/chemistry/mcmurry Chapter 2 Polar Covalent Bonds; Acids and Bases Javier E. Horta, M.D., Ph.D. University of Massachusetts Lowell Polar Covalent Bonds: Electronegativity

More information

Chapter 1 Structure and Bonding. Modified by Dr. Daniela Radu

Chapter 1 Structure and Bonding. Modified by Dr. Daniela Radu John E. McMurry www.cengage.com/chemistry/mcmurry Chapter 1 Structure and Bonding Modified by Dr. Daniela Radu What is Organic Chemistry? Living things are made of organic chemicals Proteins that make

More information

CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING

CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING CHAPTER 12: CHEMICAL BONDING Active Learning Questions: 3-9, 11-19, 21-22 End-of-Chapter Problems: 1-36, 41-59, 60(a,b), 61(b,d), 62(a,b), 64-77, 79-89, 92-101, 106-109, 112, 115-119 An American chemist

More information

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review DP Chemistry Review Topic 1: Quantitative chemistry 1.1 The mole concept and Avogadro s constant Assessment statement Apply the mole concept to substances. Determine the number of particles and the amount

More information

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges.

In the box below, draw the Lewis electron-dot structure for the compound formed from magnesium and oxygen. [Include any charges or partial charges. Name: 1) Which molecule is nonpolar and has a symmetrical shape? A) NH3 B) H2O C) HCl D) CH4 7222-1 - Page 1 2) When ammonium chloride crystals are dissolved in water, the temperature of the water decreases.

More information

Lecture 5, The Mole. What is a mole?

Lecture 5, The Mole. What is a mole? Lecture 5, The Mole What is a mole? Moles Atomic mass unit and the mole amu definition: 12 C = 12 amu. The atomic mass unit is defined this way. 1 amu = 1.6605 x 10-24 g How many 12 C atoms weigh 12 g?

More information

5. Structure, Geometry, and Polarity of Molecules

5. Structure, Geometry, and Polarity of Molecules 5. Structure, Geometry, and Polarity of Molecules What you will accomplish in this experiment This experiment will give you an opportunity to draw Lewis structures of covalent compounds, then use those

More information

Bonding & Molecular Shape Ron Robertson

Bonding & Molecular Shape Ron Robertson Bonding & Molecular Shape Ron Robertson r2 n:\files\courses\1110-20\2010 possible slides for web\00bondingtrans.doc The Nature of Bonding Types 1. Ionic 2. Covalent 3. Metallic 4. Coordinate covalent Driving

More information