Tentamen Human Resource Management (HRM)

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Tentamen Human Resource Management (HRM)"

Transcription

1 Tentamen Human Resource Management (HRM) door sherifelz De Marktplaats voor het Kopen en Verkopen van je Studiemateriaal Koop en Verkoop al je samenvattingen, aantekeningen, onderzoeken, scripties, collegedictaten, en nog veel meer..

2 1. There are 4 approaches to defining how work will be performed which is not one of the approaches? B) Attribute C) motivational D) biological E) perceptual/motor Answer: A see ppt. sheets 2. Voluntary turnover of employees is A) not strongly related to job satisfaction. B) a costly and disruptive phenomenon for organizations. C) an example of a behavior change. D) an example of psychological withdrawals. Answer: B p Which of the following countries has the greatest commitment to equal employment opportunities for women and minorities as characterized by their political/legal system? A) Germany B) Japan C) United States D) China Answer: C p Job description includes all except the following: A) Knowledge B) Tasks C) Duties D) Responsibilities Answer. A see ppt. sheets 5.. Explanation, consideration, and empathy are key determinants of 1

3 A) perceptual justice. B) interactional justice. C) procedural justice. D) alternative dispute resolution. Answer: B p According to recent research, managers whose job expectations and nonwork expectations were more closely fulfilled during their expatriate assignment generally exhibited which of the following upon their return? A) Higher job performance and job satisfaction B) Higher repatriate adjustment and job satisfaction C) Higher repatriate adjustment and job performance D) Higher job performance and turnover Answer: C p An employee who engages in absenteeism or tardiness most represents A) behavior change. B) psychological withdrawal. C) physical withdrawal. D) physiological withdrawal. Answer: C p emphasizes the need for the performance management system to guide employees in contributing to the organization's success. A) Specificity B) Reliability C) Validity D) Strategic congruence Answer: D p The most likely activities to be outsourced include A) transformational activities. B) transactional activities. C) traditional activities. D) training activities. Answer: B p

4 10. A firm that is currently exporting goods to another country is at what level of global participation? A) Domestic B) International C) Multinational D) Global Answer: B p Which element is also important for organizations in creating a fit between, human capital, competitive strategy, and. A) Ethnic background B) Gender C) Organizational goals D) Psychological contract Answer: C see ppt.sheets 12.Job satisfaction may be best defined as A) a pleasurable feeling that results from the perception that one's job fulfills or allows the fulfillment of one's important values. B) the degree to which an employee identifies with an organization and is willing to put forth effort on its behalf. C) the performance of one's job duties so as to satisfy the requirements of the job. D) the degree to which people identify themselves with their jobs or career. Answer: A p Which is not an element in analyzing inputs? A) Money B) Raw material C) Human skills D) Equipment Answer: A see ppt. sheets 14. A performance management system that evaluates irrelevant aspects of 3

5 performance or aspects that are not job related is A) unreliable. B) deficient. C) contaminated. D) inconsistent. Answer: C p is an interview procedure where applicants are confronted with specific issues, questions, or problems that are likely to arise on the job. A) Expertise interview B) Reference interview C) Past-based interview D) Situational interview Answer: D p Which of the following is not an HR strategy? A) Business-linked B) Technology-linked C) People-linked D) HR-focused Answer: B p Technology has freed HR managers from what activities to focus more on which activities? A) From transactional activities to focus on transformational activities B) From transformational activities to focus on traditional activities C) From traditional activities to focus on transformational activities D) From traditional activities to focus on transactional activities Answer: A p Providing employees with the opportunity to get away from the day-to-day stresses of their job and acquire new skills and perspectives is known as A) a transfer. B) an expatriate assignment. C) a sabbatical. 4

6 D) an externship. Answer: C p The degree to which an employee identifies with an organization and is willing to put forth effort on its behalf is called A) job satisfaction. B) job involvement. C) organizational commitment. D) organizational satisfaction. Answer: C p In developing a job-evaluation system, compensable factors A) are generally statistically derived. B) are the characteristics of jobs that a firm values and chooses to pay for. C) usually vary significantly across job-evaluation systems. D) describe all aspects of the jobs being evaluated. Answer: B p Which of the following is an advantage of relying on internal recruitment sources? A) They are likely to promote diversity in terms of race and sex B) They minimize the impact of political considerations in the hiring decision C) They are generally cheaper and faster than other means D) For entry-level positions, there will always be many recruits from which to select Answer: C p systems meet the needs of both line managers and employees by ensuring that employees are constantly increasing their human capital and thus providing increased value to the company. A) Compensation and rewards B) Training and development C) Recruiting and selection D) Screening and interviews Answer: B p

7 23. is an interview procedure where applicants are confronted with specific issues, questions, or problems that are likely to arise on the job. A) Expertise interview B) Reference interview C) Past-based interview D) Situational interview Answer: D p capital is creativity, productivity, and service provided by employees. A) Service B) Empowered C) Intellectual D) Information Answer: C Page: The process that involves allocating resources, developing structures, hiring skilled employees, and developing appropriate reward systems is known as A) strategy formulation. B) strategy implementation. C) strategic planning. D) strategic management. Answer: B p Which one of the following HR activities provides basic descriptive information on job attributes and the job itself? A) Market surveys B) Job analysis C) Recruitment D) Strategic planning Answer: B p Which of the following dimensions that have been shown to be necessary for successful expatriates is most closely related to the individual's psychological well-being? A) The culture dimension B) The self dimension 6

8 C) The relationship dimension D) The perception dimension Answer: B p An assessment center A) is a place where job applicants undergo rigorous psychological analysis. B) is relatively inexpensive. C) uses multiple selection methods to rate either applicants or job incumbents on their managerial potential. D) is a selection method generally used for clerical and secretarial positions. Answer: C p The HR area that has increased the most in time spent by HR professionals is A) maintaining records. B) providing services. C) strategic business partners. D) payroll administration. Answer: C p Which of the following options for reducing an expected labor surplus has the benefit of being a relatively fast solution, but the disadvantage of being high in human suffering? A) Downsizing B) Retirement C) Retraining D) Work sharing Answer: A p consists of examining the organization's operating environment to identify the strategic opportunities and threats. A) Strategic formulation B) Internal analysis C) External analysis D) Strategic choice Answer: C 32. During an interview for a sales position, you are asked the following question: Suppose one of your clients refuses to speak to you after you lost one of the orders; what 7

9 would you do to regain the client s business? What type of interview question is this? A) Worker requirement B) Job knowledge C) Situational experience-based D) Situational future-oriented Answer: D p The final step in the planning process is to A) evaluate results. B) set goals and objectives. C) formulate strategies. D) establish forecasting methods. Answer: A p Through what process are tasks grouped into particular jobs? A) Job analysis B) Internal analysis C) External analysis D) Job design Answer: D p When conducting a needs assessment, which type of analysis is generally performed first? A) Task analysis B) Organizational analysis C) Person analysis D) High-leverage analysis Answer: B p The process through which an organization gets information on how well an employee is doing his or her job is called A) performance appraisal. B) performance management. 8

10 C) performance feedback. D) ability analysis. Answer: A p Which of the following tends to have the most positive influence on job choice decisions? A) The kind of recruiters used B) The recruitment sources C) The use of realistic job previews D) Job vacancy characteristics Answer: D p Strategic HR Management includes all but one of the following. Name the exception. A) Financial planning B) Training and development C) Performance management D) Recruiting talent Answer: A p The first step in the instructional design process is A) creating a learning environment. B) conducting a needs assessment. C) selecting training methods. D) ensuring employees' readiness for training. Answer: B p The first step in strategy formulation is A) establishment of corporate goals. B) formulation of a statement of mission. C) completion of an external analysis. D) strategic choice. Answer: B p The extent to which the performance measure gives guidance to employees about what is expected of them is called 9

11 A) reliability. B) validity. C) specificity. D) acceptability. Answer: C p Adding challenges or new responsibilities to an employee's current job is called A) career enhancement. B) job enrichment. C) job enlargement. D) job rotation. Answer: C p Recruitment activities are designed to affect all of the following except A) the number of people who apply for vacancies. B) the type of people who apply for vacancies. C) the likelihood that those applying for vacancies will accept positions if offered. D) the evaluation of employees once hired. Answer: D p Which one of the following is not a benefit that a protégé receives from a mentoring relationship? A) Coaching B) Protection C) Performance goals D) Visibility Answer: C p Which of the following is not true of task analysis? A) Results in a description of work activities, including tasks performed and skills, knowledge, and abilities required to successfully complete job tasks B) Involves developing a preliminary list of tasks performed on the job by interviewing and observing expert employees and their managers C) Results in an assessment of employees' readiness for training D) Involves the verification of tasks using task inventories and/or expert committees 10

12 Answer: C p Which of the following theories describes the conditions under which the benefits of higher pay outweigh the higher costs? A) Equity theory B) Expectancy theory C) Agency theory D) Efficiency wage theory Answer: D p The practice of having another company (a vendor, third-party provider, consultant) provide services traditionally associated with the administrative role of HR is known as A) e-commerce. B) empowering. C) outsourcing. D) benchmarking. Answer: C p Compensation management could be improved in most organizations by A) improving the technical merit of compensation decisions. B) developing better theoretical bases for pay decisions. C) increasing employee participation in compensation decision making. D) offering better justification for the selection of compensation programs. Answer: C p Assume that you are visiting Mexico for a business meeting and you call your host by his first name rather than his title. He seems offended. Your offense most likely stemmed from a difference between the U.S. culture and Mexico's culture on which dimension? A) Individualism/collectivism B) Uncertainty avoidance C) Power distance D) Long-term/short-term orientation Answer C pp

13 50. The approach to measure and manage performance that focuses on the extent to which individuals possess desirable characteristics is called the A) attribute approach. B) behavioral approach. C) comparative approach. D) results approach. Answer: A p

Course Author: Dr. Monica Belcourt, School of Human Resource Management, York University; Ron Alexandrowich and Mark Podolsky

Course Author: Dr. Monica Belcourt, School of Human Resource Management, York University; Ron Alexandrowich and Mark Podolsky Strategic Human Resources Planning Course Author: Dr. Monica Belcourt, School of Human Resource Management, York University; Ron Alexandrowich and Mark Podolsky Description: The course provides students

More information

THIRD EDITION VOLUME 5. Edited by. David E. Guest and. David J. Needle. Kings College London

THIRD EDITION VOLUME 5. Edited by. David E. Guest and. David J. Needle. Kings College London WILEY ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MANAGEMENT THIRD EDITION VOLUME 5 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT Edited by David E. Guest and David J. Needle Kings College London Previous Editors: Laurence H. Peters, Charles R. Greer

More information

Chapter 1. Human Resource Management: Gaining a Competitive Advantage. True/False Questions

Chapter 1. Human Resource Management: Gaining a Competitive Advantage. True/False Questions Chapter 1 Human Resource Management: Gaining a Competitive Advantage True/False Questions 1-1. The human resource function at Texas Instruments is an equal partner with line management and the financial

More information

CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE

CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCES» HRMP HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE AT-A-GLANCE HRMP EXAM WEIGHTING BY FUNCTIONAL AREA:» HR as a Business

More information

Lesson 2. Acquiring and Preparing Human Resources ASSIGNMENT 5. The Process of Human Resource Planning. Forecasting

Lesson 2. Acquiring and Preparing Human Resources ASSIGNMENT 5. The Process of Human Resource Planning. Forecasting Acquiring and Preparing Human Resources ASSIGNMENT 5 Read this assignment in your study guide. Then, read Chapter 5, Planning for and Recruiting Human Resources, on pages 117 149 in your textbook. The

More information

MANAGEMENT COURSES Student Learning Outcomes 1

MANAGEMENT COURSES Student Learning Outcomes 1 MANAGEMENT COURSES Student Learning Outcomes 1 MGT 202: Business Professions 1. Describe and use the elements of effective decision making research, assessment and consequence. 2. Apply elements of effective

More information

Chapter 2 Theoretical Framework JOB SATISFACTION OF EMPLOYEES

Chapter 2 Theoretical Framework JOB SATISFACTION OF EMPLOYEES Chapter 2 Theoretical Framework JOB SATISFACTION OF EMPLOYEES What is employee satisfaction? Employee satisfaction is the individual employee s general attitude towards the job. It is also an employee

More information

Career Management. Succession Planning. Dr. Oyewole O. Sarumi

Career Management. Succession Planning. Dr. Oyewole O. Sarumi Career Management & Succession Planning Dr. Oyewole O. Sarumi Scope of Discourse Introduction/Background Definitions of Terms: Career, Career Path, Career Planning, Career Management. The Career Development

More information

Revised Body of Knowledge And Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs)

Revised Body of Knowledge And Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs) Revised Body of Knowledge And Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs) PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE Strategic contribution to organizational success RPC:1 Contributes to the development of the organization s

More information

Career Development and Succession Planning. Changing Landscape of HR 2012 Conference

Career Development and Succession Planning. Changing Landscape of HR 2012 Conference Career Development and Succession Planning Changing Landscape of HR 2012 Conference Overview Career Development Program Succession Planning Process Benefits Reduced organizational risk. Increased productivity.

More information

Senior Human Resources Professional

Senior Human Resources Professional Career Service Authority Senior Human Resources Professional Page 1 of 8 GENERAL STATEMENT OF CLASS DUTIES Performs full performance level professional, technical, and administrative human resources work

More information

Performance Management Review Process Draft for Management Consultation Review

Performance Management Review Process Draft for Management Consultation Review Draft for Management Consultation Review Policy 505: Performance Management Review Process Policy Category: Professional Development Who Is Covered: All employees whose position is designated to be in

More information

Individual Development Planning (IDP)

Individual Development Planning (IDP) Individual Development Planning (IDP) Prepared for Commerce Employees U.S. Department of Commerce Office of Human Resources Management Table of Contents Introduction / Benefits of Career Planning 1 Your

More information

SUCCESSION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE

SUCCESSION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE SUCCESSION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE HR POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION HUMAN RESOURCE BRANCH Public Service Secretariat April, 2008 Government of Newfoundland and Labrador P.O. Box 8700 St. John s Newfoundland

More information

Human Resources Professionals in Canada: Revised Body of Knowledge and Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs )

Human Resources Professionals in Canada: Revised Body of Knowledge and Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs ) Human Resources Professionals in Canada: Revised Body of Knowledge and Required Professional Capabilities (RPCs ) Approved by the CCHRA, Board of Directors October, 2007 Revised Body of Knowledge And Required

More information

BANGLADESH INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT 4 Sobhanbag, Mirpur Road, Dhaka-1207 POST-GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYLLABUS FOR PART-I

BANGLADESH INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT 4 Sobhanbag, Mirpur Road, Dhaka-1207 POST-GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYLLABUS FOR PART-I BANGLADESH INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT POST-GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYLLABUS FOR PART-I Evaluation Criteria : Class Attendance : 10% Class Test : 20% Final Examination : 70% Name of Subjects

More information

The Future of HR in Europe Key Challenges Through 2015

The Future of HR in Europe Key Challenges Through 2015 The Future of HR in Europe Key Challenges Through 2015 The Future of HR in Europe 1 Executive Summary Companies in Europe will face five particularly critical HR challenges in the near future: managing

More information

PERFORMANCE PLANNING WORKSHEET FOR PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES (PS-35LC)

PERFORMANCE PLANNING WORKSHEET FOR PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES (PS-35LC) PERFORMANCE PLANNING WORKSHEET FOR PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES (PS-35LC) NAME: JOB TITLE: This worksheet should be given to the employee prior to the scheduled performance review. The employee should complete

More information

Human Resources 102. Human Resources Series. Agenda. Module 2: Workforce Planning & Employment

Human Resources 102. Human Resources Series. Agenda. Module 2: Workforce Planning & Employment Human Resources 102 Module 2: Workforce Planning & Employment Human Resources Training Series HR Development & Training Human Resources Series 1. HR s Strategic Role 2. Workforce Planning & Employment

More information

Certified Performance Appraisal Manager VS-1011

Certified Performance Appraisal Manager VS-1011 Certified Performance Appraisal Manager VS-1011 Certified Performance Appraisal Manager Certification Code VS-10 1011 11 Vskills certification in Performance Appraisal Management focuses on devising a

More information

Executive Leadership MBA Course Descriptions

Executive Leadership MBA Course Descriptions Executive Leadership MBA Course Descriptions MBA 608: Interpersonal Leadership and Managing Organizational Behavior (3 credits) This course provides rising stars learning opportunities to take the next

More information

EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND DIVERSITY POLICY 1. GENERAL

EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND DIVERSITY POLICY 1. GENERAL EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND DIVERSITY POLICY 1. GENERAL 1.1 Juice Resource Solutions Limited embraces diversity and will seek to promote the benefits of diversity in all of our business activities. We will

More information

MANAGING THE EMPLOYEE LIFECYCLE

MANAGING THE EMPLOYEE LIFECYCLE MANAGING THE EMPLOYEE LIFECYCLE Current Position Jose Laurel Experience & Expertise 16 years experience in management, operations, marketing and international commerce Prior to G&A, served as country manager

More information

Pima Community College District. Vice Chancellor of Human Resources

Pima Community College District. Vice Chancellor of Human Resources Pima Community College District Vice Chancellor of Human Resources Pima Community College seeks an innovative and strategic leader as Chief Human Resources Officer (CHRO). For more than 40 years, Pima

More information

State of Washington. Guide to Developing Strategic Workforce Plans. Updated December 2008

State of Washington. Guide to Developing Strategic Workforce Plans. Updated December 2008 State of Washington Guide to Developing Strategic Workforce Plans Updated December 2008 Table of Contents Introduction... 3 What Is Workforce Planning?... 3 Workforce Planning Strategy Areas... 4 Strategic

More information

DoDEA Personnel Center HR Competency Definitions

DoDEA Personnel Center HR Competency Definitions DoDEA Personnel Center HR Competency Definitions ATTACHMENT 10 Business Management Competencies Business Process Reengineering Applies business process reengineering principles and techniques to reengineer

More information

Fundamental of Human Resources Management UNITAR Fellowship Program for Afghanistan Final Workshop December 10, 2012, MoF Kabul

Fundamental of Human Resources Management UNITAR Fellowship Program for Afghanistan Final Workshop December 10, 2012, MoF Kabul Fundamental of Human Resources Management UNITAR Fellowship Program for Afghanistan Final Workshop December 10, 2012, MoF Kabul Presented by Musa Kamawi UNITAR Honorary Faculty Member 1 Contents Introduction

More information

DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED TALENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM. A Human Resource Management Framework

DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED TALENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM. A Human Resource Management Framework DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED TALENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM A Human Resource Management Framework HR POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION HUMAN RESOURCE BRANCH Public Service Secretariat April, 2008 Government of Newfoundland

More information

Executive Leadership MBA Course Descriptions

Executive Leadership MBA Course Descriptions Executive Leadership MBA Course Descriptions MBA 608: Interpersonal Leadership and Managing Organizational Behavior (3 credits) This course provides rising stars learning opportunities to take the next

More information

University of Cincinnati. Business/Fiscal Pay Program Policies and Procedures Manual

University of Cincinnati. Business/Fiscal Pay Program Policies and Procedures Manual University of Cincinnati Business/Fiscal Pay Program Policies and Procedures Manual Contents CONTENTS... 1 OVERVIEW... 2 BUSINESS/FISCAL SKILL LEVEL OVERVIEW... 2 WHAT ARE SKILL LEVELS?... 2 SKILL LEVEL

More information

DIPLOMA PROGRAM IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (DPBA)

DIPLOMA PROGRAM IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (DPBA) DIPLOMA PROGRAM IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (DPBA) General Information: This is a high level academic program based on theory-practice advances from business management to transmit specialized knowledge

More information

10% (September 2009). 80% of staff

10% (September 2009). 80% of staff Human Resources Strategy Outcome 1: Enhanced talent and leadership 1.1. Percentage of staff who have completed skills profiles 10% (September 2009). 80% of staff 1.2. Percentage of women in management

More information

INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF MARKETING AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (IJMHRM) HR OUTSOURCING

INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF MARKETING AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (IJMHRM) HR OUTSOURCING INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF MARKETING AND HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (IJMHRM) International Journal of Marketing and Human Resource Management (IJMHRM), ISSN 0976 6421 (Print) ISSN 0976 643X (Online) Volume

More information

nisa Centre for Human Resource Management Experience. The Difference.

nisa Centre for Human Resource Management Experience. The Difference. nisa Centre for Human Resource Management Experience. The Difference. Our vision. Improving organisational effectiveness through Human Resource Management practices, creating positive outcomes and enhancing

More information

Emerging trends in Human Resources Management

Emerging trends in Human Resources Management Emerging trends in Human Resources Management Robert c. myrtle, dpa Director, executive master of leadership Professor of public administration, and Professor of gerontology Session Outcomes: Discover

More information

Certificate Study Plan in Human Resources

Certificate Study Plan in Human Resources Certificate Study Plan in Human Resources CONTENTS 1) Presentation 1) Presentation 5) Mandatory Subjects 2) Requirements 6) Objectives 3) Study Plan / Duration 7) Suggested Courses 4) Academics Credit

More information

Strategic human resource management toolkit

Strategic human resource management toolkit 19 205 Strategic human resource management toolkit The purpose of the toolkit is to provide the basis for conducting a strategic review of human resource management practices in order to develop and implement

More information

WHITE PAPER: How to Tackle Industry Challenges?

WHITE PAPER: How to Tackle Industry Challenges? WHITE PAPER: How to Tackle Industry Challenges? Introduction Human Resources (HR) teams came into existence, during the industrial revolution, for the purpose of manpower planning. HR professionals have

More information

Introduction. More time to run their business, Less HR cost to reinvest back to their organization and

Introduction. More time to run their business, Less HR cost to reinvest back to their organization and Introduction The Barbelo Group is a one stop Human Resources Outsourcing, Staffing and Consulting firm. It is the only outsource and consulting HR organization in the industry to apply Six Sigma methodologies

More information

Understanding PHR, SPHR, and GPHR recertification

Understanding PHR, SPHR, and GPHR recertification Understanding PHR, SPHR, and GPHR recertification What is the PHR, SPHR, and GPHR? Each certification widely recognized in the HR Industry, by HRCI, and by SHRM Like the CPA of HR Varying levels How to

More information

Viet Nam: Technical Training Manuals for Microfinance Institutions in Vietnam. Basic Course in Human Resource Management

Viet Nam: Technical Training Manuals for Microfinance Institutions in Vietnam. Basic Course in Human Resource Management Project Number: 42492-012 November 2011 Viet Nam: Technical Training Manuals for Microfinance Institutions in Vietnam Basic Course in Human Resource Management 1 COURSE OUTLINE Course Name Target Participants

More information

The Importance of Succession Planning and Best Practices. Shellie Haroski, SPHR

The Importance of Succession Planning and Best Practices. Shellie Haroski, SPHR The Importance of Succession Planning and Best Practices Shellie Haroski, SPHR Questions to consider What percentage of your employees will retire in the next 5 years? 10 years? What percentage of your

More information

Diploma in Human Resource Management (Level 4) Course Structure & Contents

Diploma in Human Resource Management (Level 4) Course Structure & Contents Brentwood Open Learning College Diploma in Human Resource Management (Level 4) Course Structure & Contents Diploma in Human Resource Course Structure & Contents Page 1 Unit 1 Overview of Human Resource

More information

Human Resources Competency Model

Human Resources Competency Model Human Resources Competency Model A ONE-SIZE-FITS-ALL MODEL DEVELOPED FOR A COMPANY IN A SERVICES INDUSTRY HR COMPETENCIES* STRATEGIC Business Partnering: Business and internal customer orientation; forecasting,

More information

Department of Human Resources Strategic Plan

Department of Human Resources Strategic Plan Department of Human Resources Strategic Plan Planning Period: 2011-2015 State of Vermont Department Strategic Plan Page 1 Table of Contents Message from the Commissioner... 3 Department Overview... 3 Department

More information

OUR SERVICES. Koen van Gurp Director TALENTSQUARE SDN BHD

OUR SERVICES. Koen van Gurp Director TALENTSQUARE SDN BHD OUR SERVICES Koen van Gurp Director TALENTSQUARE SDN BHD Executive Search I MultiSearch I Recruitment Outsourcing I Training & Consultancy About TalentSquare TalentSquare is a recruitment services provider

More information

B408 Human Resource Management MTCU code - 70223 Program Learning Outcomes

B408 Human Resource Management MTCU code - 70223 Program Learning Outcomes B408 Human Resource Management MTCU code - 70223 Program Learning Outcomes Synopsis of the Vocational Learning Outcomes* The graduate has reliably demonstrated the ability to 1. contribute to the development,

More information

Succession Planning. Women in Public Service Conference Hamline University. November 15, 2013

Succession Planning. Women in Public Service Conference Hamline University. November 15, 2013 Succession Planning Women in Public Service Conference Hamline University November 15, 2013 What is Succession Planning? 0 Succession planning is an organization s design to prepare individuals to fill

More information

Therapist Supervisor

Therapist Supervisor Career Service Authority Therapist Supervisor Page 1 of 6 GENERAL STATEMENT OF CLASS DUTIES Performs supervisory duties over professional mental health therapists engaged in performing a variety of social

More information

Prestige Staffing Personnel is locally owned and operated and has continuously provided

Prestige Staffing Personnel is locally owned and operated and has continuously provided Company profile The Complete HR package Prestige Staffing Personnel is locally owned and operated and has continuously provided the complete human resources package on a national level since 1998 including:

More information

Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM) - Pune. Research Conference on Innovative Business Strategies. Research Paper on

Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM) - Pune. Research Conference on Innovative Business Strategies. Research Paper on Symbiosis Institute of Business Management (SIBM) - Pune Research Conference on Innovative Business Strategies Research Paper on Innovation in Human Resource Management, Policies & Practices Submitted

More information

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY ONLINE Hampton University School of Business PhD in Business Administration

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY ONLINE Hampton University School of Business PhD in Business Administration Program Overview The PhD in Business Leadership and Administration is designed for professionals located nation wide who desire an advanced degree in business to excel in their careers. In addition, the

More information

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION COMPREHENSIVE. Diversity Management Plan

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION COMPREHENSIVE. Diversity Management Plan U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION COMPREHENSIVE Diversity Management Plan Vision Statement: NRC is an agency where all employees are valued and have an equal chance to succeed, thereby increasing organizational

More information

Amherst College Office of Human Resources PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PROCESS GUIDE

Amherst College Office of Human Resources PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PROCESS GUIDE Amherst College Office of Human Resources PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT PROCESS GUIDE March 2015 TABLE OF CONTENTS Introduction........................................................... 3 Preparing for the Performance

More information

REE Position Management and Workforce/Succession Planning Checklist

REE Position Management and Workforce/Succession Planning Checklist Appendix A REE Position Management and Workforce/Succession Planning Checklist Agency: Division /Office: Position Number: Date: Supervisor: Vacancy Announcement (if Recruit): Position Title/Series/Grade:

More information

MANAGEMENT PLAN. Equal Employment Opportunity & Workforce Diversity

MANAGEMENT PLAN. Equal Employment Opportunity & Workforce Diversity MANAGEMENT PLAN Equal Employment Opportunity & Workforce Diversity Final Version: 1.0 Identifier CCS 5.1.7 Policy Section: HR Management Date Adopted: 8 November 2012 Review Date: November 2015 Author:

More information

Marketing/Public Relations Administrator

Marketing/Public Relations Administrator Career Service Authority Marketing/Public Relations Administrator Page 1 of 6 GENERAL STATEMENT OF CLASS DUTIES Performs professional and supervisory work over communications, marketing, and/or public

More information

SEMESTER III B) HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

SEMESTER III B) HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SEMESTER III B) HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT HUMAN RESOURCE PLANNING Unit-1 LEARNING ORGANIZATION AND LEADERSHIP Unit-2 BASICS OF HUMAN RESOURCE PLANNING Macro Level Scenario of Human Resource Planning Concepts

More information

PSI Leadership Services

PSI Leadership Services PSI Leadership Services Strategic Solutions for Your Leadership Needs Select, Promote, & Develop the Leadership Talent Needed to Drive the Growth of Your Business SOLUTION BENEFIT/OBJECTIVE TYPICAL PROJECTS

More information

Strategic Human Resource Management. True/False Questions

Strategic Human Resource Management. True/False Questions Chapter 2 Strategic Human Resource Management True/False Questions 2-1. The goal of strategic management in an organization is to deploy and allocate resources in a way that provides it with a competitive

More information

1. CORPORATE SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT - HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION

1. CORPORATE SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT - HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION 1. CORPORATE SUPPORT SERVICES DEPARTMENT - HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION (i) CHIEF MANAGER - COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS, AND HR ADMINISTRATION (Grade KRA 7 ) JOB DESCRIPTION FORM Date: Kenya Revenue Authority

More information

Partnering with a Total Rewards Provider

Partnering with a Total Rewards Provider CHAPTER 8 Partnering with a Total Rewards Provider changing market expectations place businesses under constant pressure to raise performance. So all eyes often turn to human resources (HR) to increase

More information

Recruitment and Selection

Recruitment and Selection Recruitment and Selection The recruitment and selection belongs to value added HR Processes. The recruitment is about: the ability of the organization to source new employees, to keep the organization

More information

Human Resources Service Delivery Initiative Findings and Recommendations. Campus Update. November 2014

Human Resources Service Delivery Initiative Findings and Recommendations. Campus Update. November 2014 Human Resources Service Delivery Initiative Findings and Recommendations Campus Update November 2014 Context for the Initiative HR activities touch virtually everyone on the campus and present an area

More information

Question # Multiple Choice True/False

Question # Multiple Choice True/False Discuss the manager s role in human resource management as it regards staffing, training, and employee performance appraisal. Explain how a manager achieves effective staffing and what tools are available

More information

HR Trends & Priorities for 2012. McLean & Company 1

HR Trends & Priorities for 2012. McLean & Company 1 HR Trends & Priorities for 2012 McLean & Company 1 Executive Summary McLean & Company fielded its 2012 HR Priorities Survey with both HR and business respondents. Of the seven main areas in HR, Leadership

More information

Master of Arts (Industrial and Organizational Psychology) M.A. (Industrial and Organizational Psychology)

Master of Arts (Industrial and Organizational Psychology) M.A. (Industrial and Organizational Psychology) Master of Arts (Industrial and Organizational Psychology) M.A. (Industrial and Organizational Psychology) Objectives The program aims to enable graduate students to analyze, to carry on the research projects,

More information

Course Descriptions for the Business Management Program

Course Descriptions for the Business Management Program Course Descriptions for the Business Management Program Upon completion of two quarters, students will earn a Professional Certificate in Business Management with a specialization in a chosen area: HR,

More information

POSITION DESCRIPTION

POSITION DESCRIPTION POSITION DESCRIPTION TITLE: - (Exempt) Collective Bargaining - Ineligible Managerial Definition - The Board approved definition of a managerial employee is an employee who is engaged predominantly in executive

More information

3 FAM 2870 SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE PERFORMANCE PAY AND PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS

3 FAM 2870 SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE PERFORMANCE PAY AND PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 3 FAM 2870 SENIOR FOREIGN SERVICE PERFORMANCE PAY AND PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS (Office of Origin: HR/PE) 3 FAM 2871 AUTHORITY The authorities for this policy are: (1) Sections 405, 602 and 2103 of the Foreign

More information

NEW YORK STATE SUCCESSION PLANNING

NEW YORK STATE SUCCESSION PLANNING NEW YORK STATE SUCCESSION PLANNING A Guidebook for Local Officials 2015 Environmental Finance Center Syracuse University PREFACE This guidebook is intended to aid local officials in understanding the

More information

Corporate. Verdun, Tamer Mallat Street, Silver Tower,4th Floor, Beirut, Lebanon Office: +961 1 791 841 Mobile: +961 76 04 22 05 www.standards-hrc.

Corporate. Verdun, Tamer Mallat Street, Silver Tower,4th Floor, Beirut, Lebanon Office: +961 1 791 841 Mobile: +961 76 04 22 05 www.standards-hrc. Corporate Profile Verdun, Tamer Mallat Street, Silver Tower,4th Floor, Beirut, Lebanon Office: +961 1 791 841 Mobile: +961 76 04 22 05 www.standards-hrc.com Index Introduction In few words Expertise Services

More information

Comprehensive System of Personnel Development

Comprehensive System of Personnel Development Comprehensive System of Personnel Development This attachment describes procedures and activities that the Division of Service to the Blind and Visually Impaired (SBVI) has implemented to ensure trained

More information

Workers Compensation Claims Supervisor

Workers Compensation Claims Supervisor Career Service Authority Workers Compensation Claims Supervisor Page 1 of 6 GENERAL STATEMENT OF CLASS DUTIES Supervises and directs the work of a unit of claims adjusters. DISTINGUISHING CHARACTERISTICS

More information

Organization and Operations. Metric Name Formula Description

Organization and Operations. Metric Name Formula Description Metric List Organization and Operations *Revenue Factor Revenue / Regular FTE Revenue per FTE. Workforce s Revenue Factor Revenue / Workforce On Payroll FTE Revenue per FTE (including all regular employees

More information

Talent Management Leadership in Professional Services Firms

Talent Management Leadership in Professional Services Firms Talent Management Leadership in Professional Services Firms Published by KENNEDY KENNEDY Consulting Research Consulting Research & Advisory & Advisory Sponsored by Table of Contents Introduction.... 3

More information

AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT HUMAN RESOURCE AUDIT PROGRAM

AUSTIN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT HUMAN RESOURCE AUDIT PROGRAM GENERAL: The Human Resources (HR) Department deals with the management of people within the organization. This includes responsibility for the process of hiring staff, recruiting and advertising positions

More information

HRM. Human Resource. Health Organizations. A Guide for Strengthening HRM Systems. Management Rapid Assessment Tool for

HRM. Human Resource. Health Organizations. A Guide for Strengthening HRM Systems. Management Rapid Assessment Tool for HRM Human Resource Management Rapid Assessment Tool for Public- and Private-Sector Health Organizations A Guide for Strengthening HRM Systems All rights reserved. Management Sciences for Health Telephone:

More information

Guide on Developing a HRM Plan

Guide on Developing a HRM Plan Guide on Developing a HRM Plan Civil Service Branch June 1996 Table of Contents Introduction What is a HRM Plan? Critical Success Factors for Developing the HRM Plan A Shift in Mindset The HRM Plan in

More information

True/False Questions

True/False Questions Chapter 7 Training True/False Questions 7-1. On average, U.S. firms spend less than half of what Japanese firms spend on training. Ans: T Page 208 7-2. Continuous learning does not require employees to

More information

HRBP Human Resource business professional HRBP SM

HRBP Human Resource business professional HRBP SM certification in human resources» HRBP Human Resource business professional HRBP SM body OF KNOWLEGE HR certification institute hrci.org HR Certification Institute 1 HRBP BODY OF KNOWLEDGE AT-A-GLANCE

More information

Page 1. PBL: Human Resource Management. Competency: Employee Compensation and Benefits. Tasks

Page 1. PBL: Human Resource Management. Competency: Employee Compensation and Benefits. Tasks Competency: Employee Compensation and Benefits 1. Provide a description of the legal background of an organizational compensation and rewards system. 2. Discuss the legally required benefits that must

More information

Certified Nonprofit Consultant (CNC)

Certified Nonprofit Consultant (CNC) Certified Nonprofit Consultant (CNC) WHY DO EXECUTIVES SECURE THE CNC CREDENTIAL?...to validate their professional achievements and personal commitment to advance the common good. Certified Fundraising

More information

Foundations of Organizational Behaviour

Foundations of Organizational Behaviour Foundations of Organizational Behaviour Analyze the foundations of human behaviour in organisations. Relate the organisational behaviour concepts in di_erent units of analysis (individual, group and organisational).

More information

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA) 800 Series

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA) 800 Series MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MBA) 800 Series BBA 820: Managerial Functions Natural and scope of management of organizations operations. Systems approach to organizations. The management process planning,

More information

Designing Productive and Satisfying Work. Lesson 4

Designing Productive and Satisfying Work. Lesson 4 Designing Productive and Satisfying Work Lesson 4 Learning objectives After this lecture you should be able to: Describe how the design of work tasks and roles can align with overall HR strategy. Explain

More information

SELF AUDITING TOOL FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA

SELF AUDITING TOOL FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA SELF AUDITING TOOL FOR HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT THE UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA Aim of the Self Auditing Tool To help Schools and other University work areas become more accountable in relation to

More information

BRIEF CONTENTS. Chapter 10 Employee Satisfaction and Commitment 363. Chapter 1 Introduction to I/O Psychology 1

BRIEF CONTENTS. Chapter 10 Employee Satisfaction and Commitment 363. Chapter 1 Introduction to I/O Psychology 1 Michael G. Aamodt Industrial/organizational psychology An applied approach BRIEF Chapter 1 Introduction to I/O Psychology 1 Chapter 2 Job Analysis and Evaluation 33 Chapter 3 Legal Issues in Employee Selection

More information

Research Grant Proposals-Sample Sections. Implications for HR Practice - examples from prior proposals:

Research Grant Proposals-Sample Sections. Implications for HR Practice - examples from prior proposals: Research Grant Proposals-Sample Sections Implications for HR Practice - examples from prior proposals: Example 1: The research proposed will be of direct value to HR practitioners in several ways. First,

More information

THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO The Bryan School of Business and Economics Department of Business Administration

THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO The Bryan School of Business and Economics Department of Business Administration THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT GREENSBORO The Bryan School of Business and Economics Department of Business Administration MBA 709.01: Human Capital in Organizations Office: 364 B & E William L. Tullar

More information

Job description HR Advisor

Job description HR Advisor Job description HR Advisor Main purpose of job To work closely with colleagues in the HR Business Partner team along with the wider PDO directorate to ensure delivery of a first class, professional and

More information

OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY MEINDERS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS. SYLLABUS FOR THE PREPARATION COURSE FOR THE PHR/SPHR CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS Fall 2014

OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY MEINDERS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS. SYLLABUS FOR THE PREPARATION COURSE FOR THE PHR/SPHR CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS Fall 2014 OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY MEINDERS SCHOOL OF BUSINESS SYLLABUS FOR THE PREPARATION COURSE FOR THE PHR/SPHR CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS Fall 2014 1. YOUR INSTRUCTORS Steve Atkinson, SPHR Jacque Pearsall,

More information

Career Map for HR Specialist Position Classification

Career Map for HR Specialist Position Classification Career Map for HR Specialist Position Classification General Information This document provides the recommendations within each of the career models for each of the identified HR functions. This includes

More information

Anastasiia Ivanova ANALYSIS OF THE PROCESSES OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. CASE FASHION UNIT OY

Anastasiia Ivanova ANALYSIS OF THE PROCESSES OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. CASE FASHION UNIT OY Anastasiia Ivanova ANALYSIS OF THE PROCESSES OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT. CASE FASHION UNIT OY Thesis CENTRIA UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES Industrial Management January 2015 ABSTRACT Unit Ylivieska

More information

Training Module: Managing Diversity

Training Module: Managing Diversity Training Module: Managing Diversity Presented at the Annual Conference of the International Association of Schools and Institutes of Administration Athens, Greece July 2001 Prepared by: Yolande Jemiai

More information

Online Training. Training Categories: Page 2. Workplace Wellness (6 videos) Health and Safety (17 videos) Page 3. Page 6. Leadership (7 videos) Page 7

Online Training. Training Categories: Page 2. Workplace Wellness (6 videos) Health and Safety (17 videos) Page 3. Page 6. Leadership (7 videos) Page 7 Training Categories: Page 2 Workplace Wellness (6 videos) Our employee wellness training videos on topics such as Respect in the Workplace, Stress Management, Ergonomics and Substance Abuse are intended

More information

We work for your future

We work for your future We work for your future Atlas Consulting s vision is to be the leading provider of consulting expertise in the Accounting, Taxation,Administration and Financial marketplace, delivering premium value to

More information

Human Resources Management Program Standard

Human Resources Management Program Standard Human Resources Management Program Standard The approved program standard for Human Resources Management program of instruction leading to an Ontario College Graduate Certificate delivered by Ontario Colleges

More information

PHR AND SPHR EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE

PHR AND SPHR EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCES» PHR PROFESSIONAL IN HUMAN RESOURCES SPHR SENIOR PROFESSIONAL IN HUMAN RESOURCES PHR AND SPHR EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE PHR AND SPHR EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE AT-A-GLANCE PHR EXAM

More information