Question # Multiple Choice True/False

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Question # Multiple Choice True/False"

Transcription

1

2 Discuss the manager s role in human resource management as it regards staffing, training, and employee performance appraisal. Explain how a manager achieves effective staffing and what tools are available to facilitate this objective. Outline the formats and structures used to interview job candidates. Identify employment laws and practices that managers must follow to ensure fair and unbiased hiring. Describe the methods available to train employees and when each should be used. Discuss the tools and techniques used to evaluate employees and why evaluation and feedback are important elements of performance management. Question # Multiple Choice True/False 1 C False 2 B True 3 A False 4 D True 5 B False 6 C True 7 B False 8 C False 9 C True

3 10 A True 11 A False 12 D True 13 B False 14 D False 15 C True 16 A True 17 B True 18 C False 19 A False 20 D True 21 A True 22 B False 23 D True 24 C True 25 B False 26 C True 27 A False 28 D True 29 B False 30 B False 31 A False 32 D True

4 33 A False 34 B True

5 Which human resource functions are of primary concern to first level managers? A) pay, benefits and retention B) labor relations and employment policies C) staffing, training, and appraising D) employment law, benefits, and recordkeeping Learning Objective 8.1 Answer C What is the objective of effective staffing? A) to ensure job vacancies are filled as soon as possible B) to place the right numbers and kids of employees in the right jobs at the right times C) to obtain the maximum productivity from employees D) to ensure employees are not overworked or stressed out Learning Objective 8.1 Answer B What is the difference between a job description (JD) and a job specification (JS)? A) JD defines job tasks and JS identifies job qualifications B) JD identifies job qualifications and JD defines job tasks C) JD defines a job today and JS defines the job in the future D) JD and JS are similar and can be used interchangeably Answer A

6 Within the staffing process, what is the objective of recruitment? A) to determine current and future employment needs B) to identify the kinds of jobs needed to meet organizational objectives C) to narrow down the pool of job candidates D) to develop a pool of candidates for an open position Answer D Which tool is not traditionally used to aid selection of the best job candidate? A) employment tests B) job analysis C) work samples D) interviews Answer B Which is an essential activity that helps new employees to transition to a new job environment? A) job interview B) coaching C) orientation D) appraisal Answer C What questions are inappropriate to ask during a job interview? A) questions about past employment experience B) questions not directly related to job qualifications and performance C) questions about education and training in the job field D) questions about the ability to perform specific duties of the job Learning Objective 8.4 Answer B

7 Which type of training would be best for developing a new skill through individualized training in the actual job environment? A) e-learning B) webinars C) coaching D) workshop Answer C What are the three learning styles of employees that managers can use to tailor the selection of training methods? A) online, onsite and offsite B) reading, writing and repeating C) visual, auditory and tactile D) watching, doing and being Answer C Which is the most commonly used appraisal tool that quantifies employee performance? A) graphic rating scale B) 360 degree review C) behavioral anchored rating D) one-on-one interview Answer A

8 First level managers are normally involved in which of the following human resource functions? A) staffing, training and appraising B) staffing, controlling and appraising C) staffing, controlling and organizing D) staffing, training and controlling Learning Objective 8.1 Answer A Which of the following is a positive to understaffing? A) It offers flexibility to cover varying demand. B) It provides businesses with the resources needed to handle emergencies. C) It prevents workers from becoming overworked and stressed. D) It can help stimulate creativity. Learning Objective 8.1 Answer D What is the first step in the staffing process? A) forecasting B) job analysis C) screening D) selection Answer B Which step in the staffing process is also referred to as human resource planning? A) screening B) job analysis C) selection D) forecasting Answer D

9 Which of the following is an advantage of internal recruitment? A) It is cheaper and easier to hire technical and skilled employees from within the organization. B) The pool of talent is much larger C) Morale and motivation of employees are enhanced. D) The pool of talent for internal recruitment is bigger than external recruitment. Answer C Which type of employment tests focus on aptitude, job knowledge, personality and career interests? A) paper-and-pencil tests B) physical ability tests C) background information tests D) performance tests Answer A Which of the following best defines the proven ability of a test to measure what it purports to measure? A) reliability B) validity C) accountability D) credibility Answer B

10 A job interview has which of the following objectives? A) to give information, to research information, and to build relationships B) to give information, to get information, and to research information C) to give information, to get information, and to build relationships D) to research information, to get information, and to build relationships Answer C Which of the following best defines a presentation of positive and negative features about a job that allows a candidate to reach an informed judgment about the suitability of the position? A) realistic job preview B) job design C) job analysis D) realistic job overview Answer A Which of the following best describes the interview format that is used to complete the initial screening process of applicants? A) face-to-face interviews B) panel interview C) research interview D) phone and group interviews Answer D

11 Which of the following best describes an interview structure where the interview takes on a conversational form, allowing the interviewer to ask random, open-ended questions? A) unstructured interview B) structured interview C) situational interview D) conversational interview Answer A Which of the following best defines an approach to increasing the effectiveness of a company by improving the performance and developing the capabilities of the employees who work there? A) training management B) performance management C) staffing management D) employee management Answer B What is the reason why most training is conducted? A) To help increase the bottom line of the company. B) To assist managers in meeting their goals and objectives. C) To help ensure that employees understand every aspect of their position. D) To improve employees present or potential job performance. Answer D

12 What are two ways that managers can identify training needs? A) job design and job analysis B) performance management and job management C) informally and formally D) research and interviewing Answer C Which of the following best defines the time when employees are most likely to learn? A) critical moments B) teachable moments C) coachable moments D) trainable moments Answer B Critical thinking can be characterized by which of the following? A) asking questions, solving problems, integrating new ideas, and seeking out additional training B) seeking additional training, solving problems, considering both sides of an issue, and integrating new ideas C) asking questions, considering both sides of an issue, solving problems, and integrating new ideas D) asking questions, considering both sides of an issue, integrating new ideas, and seeking out additional training Answer C

13 Combination training can include which of the following? A) apprenticeships, internships, and simulations B) workshops, e-learning, webinars, and social networks C) job aids, coaching, cross training, and job rotation D) workshops, job aids, webinars, and job rotation Answer A Tactile learners like to do which of the following? A) like to visualize a process B) want to be able to refer to notes, manuals, handouts, and instructions C) enjoy discussions and exchanges of ideas and positions D) like to learn by actively doing something Answer D No matter the training type or method, most learners attention spans are limited to which of the following? A) 2 to 5 minutes B) 10 to 20 minutes C) 5 to 10 minutes D) 20 to 25 minutes Answer B Which of the following training methods assess company-wide training needs and conduct standardized classroom training that meets the needs of multiple departments? A) trade associations B) training divisions C) professional societies D) corporate universities Answer B

14 Which of the following best defines a formal and systematic evaluation of how well a person performs his or her work? A) performance appraisal B) staffing appraisal C) employee appraisal D) job analysis appraisal Answer A Which of the following is an alphabetic or numeric system for quantifying employee performance on a series of items? A) behaviorally anchored rating scale (BARS) B) management by objectives (MBO) C) 360 degree appraisal D) graphic rating scale Answer D Which of the following is an appraisal formal that describes, and provides examples of, behaviors that can be rated along a scale from outstanding to unsatisfactory? A) behaviorally anchored rating scale (BARS) B) management by objectives (MBO) C) 360 degree appraisal D) graphic rating scale Answer A

15 Which of the following best defines the bias of basing judgment on preconceived notions about such things as rage, gender, age, religion, etc.? A) prejudice B) stereotyping C) indiscrimination D) recency Answer B

16 First level managers are typically involved in three human resource functions which include staffing, training, and controlling. Learning Objective 8.1 Appraising, also called evaluating, involves assessing individual employee performance and developing a plan for continuous improvement. Learning Objective 8.1 Staffing is a continuous activity that involves developing the knowledge, skills and abilities of employees to enable them to meet organizational goals. Learning Objective 8.1 Overstaffing is an excess of employees in relation to job demands, while understaffing is a shortage of employees in relation to job demands. Job specifications describe the tasks and activities assigned to a job, and job descriptions identify the minimum qualifications an individual must have to perform the job successfully.

17 During the forecasting step of the staffing process, demand is an estimate of the qualifications and numbers of employees an organization will need to achieve its goal. Supply is an estimate of how the availability and qualifications of employees in the organization now, as well as in the labor market. Screening is the third step in the staffing process and helps to narrow down the pool of candidates by determining which candidates actually meet the qualifications. Sources for employee recruitment can be both internal (employees outside of the organization), or external (employees within the organization). The screening process is a time consuming process, and can involve collecting resumes, administering employment tests, and conducting reference checks. Tools used during the selection process include background information, interviews, employment tests, references, and work samples. Background information is considered one of the most controversial areas of staffing, as it is used to draw inferences about the future behavior or performance of a job candidate.

18 Validity is the proven ability of a test to measure what it purports to measure, while reliability is the demonstrated ability of a test to yield similar scores for a candidate if the test were repeated. Once a job candidate has been selected for hire, they transition to the new job environment through the final stage of staffing which is the training process. Orientation for new hires should be scheduled once they become comfortable with the job, and it has become evident that they are a good fit for the position. A realistic job preview is a balanced presentation of positive and negative features about a job that allows a candidate to reach an informed judgment about a position. Face-to-face interview are best used for single hires and an initial screening has occurred. Phone and group interviews are good for the initial screening of a large pool of job candidates.

19 Panel interviews are usually informal, impersonal and used to introduce an organization to a group of potential job candidates when multiple hires are to be made. In a situational interview, the interview takes on a conversational form, allowing the interviewer(s) to ask random, open-ended questions. In a structured interview, each candidate is asked the same questions, which allows for the easiest comparison of candidate responses. Questions regarding age, gender, marital or family status, religion, national origin, etc. should be avoided during an interview. Learning Objective 8.4 If a candidate volunteers information about their age, gender, religion, etc you must warn the applicant that the information can be used in the hiring process as it was given freely. Learning Objective 8.4 Training focuses on the preparation of employees to perform specific tasks or acquire specific knowledge, skills, and abilities to meet organizational goals.

20 Performance management is an approach to increasing the effectiveness of a company by improving the performance and developing the capabilities of the employees who work there. Informal approaches to training needs are structured and referred to as a needs analysis. Teachable moments are the specific times when employees are most likely to learn. Mentoring is helping employees learn through observation, demonstration, questioning, and timely feedback. Off-the-job training includes workshops, e-learning, webinars, and social networks. If new job skills are the desired outcome, off-the-job training is the desired training method.

21 Tactile learners like to visualize a process, and prefer dramatic demonstrations or charts and graphs. Modeling is the process by which trainees effectively apply to their jobs knowledge and skills gained in training. A performance appraisal is a formal and systematic evaluation of how well a person performs his or her work and fills the appropriate role in the organization. A force ranking is an appraisal format that evaluates performance at all levels of the organization. Behaviorally anchored rating scale (BARS) is a performance appraisal formal that describes, and provides examples of, behaviors that can be rated along a scale from outstanding to unsatisfactory.

22 Explain the three human resource functions in which first level managers are typically involved in. Answer First level managers are typically involved in staffing, training, and appraising employee performance. Staffing involves forecasting, selecting, and retaining employees to perform the work of the organization. Training involves developing the knowledge, skills and abilities of employees to enable them to meet organizational goals. Appraising involves assessing individual employee performance and developing a plan for continuous improvement. What are the six steps to the staffing process? Answer The six steps in the staffing process are: job analysis, forecasting, recruitment, screening, and selection. Name the tools used during the selection process, and identify which selection tool is considered to be the most controversial areas of staffing. Answer During the selection process background information, interviews, employment testing, references, and work samples are used to help determine the most qualified candidate. Out of those tools, employment testing is the most controversial and must be directly related to a job s specifications. Identify the three different interview types, and describe when each interview type is most useful. Answer The three types of interview formats include phone and group interviews, face-to-face and individual interviews, and panel interviews. Phone and group interviews are good for initial screening of a large pool of job candidates. Face-to-face interviews are best used for single hires after an initial screening has occurred. Panel interviews are a good choice for avoiding bias.

23 What are the three types of delivery formats for training, and what types of training exist for each delivery type? Answer The three delivery types for training include on-the-job training, off-the-job training, and combination training. On-the-job training includes job aids, coaching, cross training, and job rotation. Off-the-job training includes workshops, e-learning, webinars, and social networks. Combination training includes apprenticeships, internships, and simulations). Identify three weaknesses of appraisal programs. Answer Applicants answers will vary, but should include three of the six weaknesses listed below: Individuals may be assigned to work that does not match their capabilities Employees may lack the necessary information or skills because they never received proper training Individuals may be victims of pressure from the work group Workers may not be up to the job requirements, physically or emotionally The manager may be at fault Mechanical or procedural problems may exist Name at least 5 common biases held by appraisers. Answer Applicants answers will vary, but should include at least 5 of the 10 biases listed below: Recency Overemphasis Unforgiveness Prejudice Favoritism Grouping Indiscrimination Stereotyping Similarity Central tendency

MANAGEMENT Human Resource Management

MANAGEMENT Human Resource Management MANAGEMENT Human Resource Management Eszter Daruka Teaching Assistant BUTE Department of Management and Corporate Economics 2014 Fall 2014.10.03. 1 Features of Human Resources General Special Definiton

More information

Organizational Management. Our strength is the quality of our people. People are our most valuable resource. Human Resource Management Goals

Organizational Management. Our strength is the quality of our people. People are our most valuable resource. Human Resource Management Goals Organizational Management Chapter 15 Managing Human Resources Our strength is the quality of our people. People are our most valuable resource. Human Resource Management Goals Attract an Effective Workforce

More information

360-degree feedback. ADDIE model. Apprenticeship. Assessment center. MODULE 5: Training and Development DEFINITION 2013 SHRM

360-degree feedback. ADDIE model. Apprenticeship. Assessment center. MODULE 5: Training and Development DEFINITION 2013 SHRM old each printed sheet in half lengthwise. The left side of the document will list the term and the right side will list the definition. Tape or MU 5: Training and evelopment 360-degree feedback INITIN

More information

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (HRM)

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (HRM) HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT (HRM) Our people are our most important assets Human resource management process means all activities needed for staffing the organization and sustaining high employee performance.

More information

A critical, bottom-line function!

A critical, bottom-line function! Chapter 9 Managing Human Resources and Labor Relations Human Resource Management Attracting, developing, and maintaining an effective workforce A critical, bottom-line function! Copyright 2003 Prentice

More information

Five Easy Steps to Finding the Best Person for the Job

Five Easy Steps to Finding the Best Person for the Job Five Easy Steps to Finding the Best Person for the Job Have you ever wished that the hiring process could be easier? When there s a new position to fill, just the thought of figuring out the job description,

More information

Comprehensive Assessment Process for Selecting Management Trainees CSX Transportation

Comprehensive Assessment Process for Selecting Management Trainees CSX Transportation Comprehensive Assessment Process for Selecting Management Trainees CSX Transportation Corina Rice, Ph.D. Jennifer Burnett, Ph.D. Presentation for 36 th International Congress on Assessment Center Methods

More information

1. Identify and Describe the Stages in the Process for Developing Employees (text p. 380; ppt slides: 10.4 10.5)

1. Identify and Describe the Stages in the Process for Developing Employees (text p. 380; ppt slides: 10.4 10.5) Developing, Appraising, and Rewarding Employees 247 1. Identify and Describe the Stages in the Process for Developing Employees (text p. 380; ppt slides: 10.4 10.5) Developing Employees The development

More information

Week 7; Managing human resources (Chapter 6) Legislation e.g. the Fair Work Act 2009

Week 7; Managing human resources (Chapter 6) Legislation e.g. the Fair Work Act 2009 1 Week 7; Managing human resources (Chapter 6) Ø Human resource management (HRM) involves having the right number of the right people in the right place at the right time. Functions of the HRM process

More information

Chapter 7. Recruiting, Selecting, Training, and Developing Employees. Attract a pool of qualified applicants; with interest in working for that

Chapter 7. Recruiting, Selecting, Training, and Developing Employees. Attract a pool of qualified applicants; with interest in working for that Student s Name Human Resources Management BSAD B61 CRN: 30752 Chapter 7 Outline Recruiting, Training and Developing Employees Tuesdays 6:00 p.m. 9:10 p.m. Due: Tuesday, March 3, 2015 Chapter 7 Recruiting,

More information

Succession Planning and Career Development

Succession Planning and Career Development Succession Planning and Career Development Succession Planning and Career Development All trademarks are the property of their respective owners. IAAP claims no ownership interest in the trademarks. Table

More information

To order the book click on the link, http://www.nelsonbrain.com/shop/micro/oap-hrpa6

To order the book click on the link, http://www.nelsonbrain.com/shop/micro/oap-hrpa6 Recruitment and Selection Author: Professor Mary Jo Ducharme, School of Human Resources Management York University Required Text: V.M. Catano, W.H. Wiesner, R.D. Hackett, L.L. Methot., Recruitment and

More information

Leadership and Human Resource Essentials (HRS402) Learning Objectives

Leadership and Human Resource Essentials (HRS402) Learning Objectives Leadership and Human Resource Essentials (HRS402) Learning Objectives Classroom Course Note: The Leadership and Human Resource Essentials classroom course has an online education requirement that can be

More information

Sales Management and Sales 2.0

Sales Management and Sales 2.0 Sales Management and Sales 2.0 Sales Management and Sales 2.0 Sales management Sales management - Managing an organization s personal selling function to include planning, implementing, and controlling

More information

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN HUMAN RESOURCES TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN HUMAN RESOURCES TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT CAREER OPPORTUNITIES IN HUMAN RESOURCES TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT Description of the Field Attracting the most qualified employees and matching them to the jobs for which they are best suited is important

More information

Succession Planning. Women in Public Service Conference Hamline University. November 15, 2013

Succession Planning. Women in Public Service Conference Hamline University. November 15, 2013 Succession Planning Women in Public Service Conference Hamline University November 15, 2013 What is Succession Planning? 0 Succession planning is an organization s design to prepare individuals to fill

More information

Human Resource Management Gary Dessler. T-110.5690 Yritysturvallisuuden seminaari Rauli Ikonen

Human Resource Management Gary Dessler. T-110.5690 Yritysturvallisuuden seminaari Rauli Ikonen Human Resource Management Gary Dessler T-110.5690 Yritysturvallisuuden seminaari Rauli Ikonen The Book in General 500 pages (+ 50) this presentation is about the first half The main focus is on companies

More information

Part One: Recruiting & Hiring Training Session

Part One: Recruiting & Hiring Training Session Staff Search Committee Certification Part One: Recruiting & Hiring Training Session Please enjoy the light refreshments and find a seat of your choosing. 1 Staff Search Committee Certification Certification

More information

State of Washington. Guide to Developing Succession Programs. Updated November 2008. Page 1 of 9

State of Washington. Guide to Developing Succession Programs. Updated November 2008. Page 1 of 9 State of Washington Guide to Developing Succession Programs Updated November 2008 Page 1 of 9 Introduction The purpose of succession planning is to develop a pool of internal candidates for future vacancies.

More information

Recruitment and Selection

Recruitment and Selection Recruitment and Selection The recruitment and selection belongs to value added HR Processes. The recruitment is about: the ability of the organization to source new employees, to keep the organization

More information

This page was left intentionally blank.

This page was left intentionally blank. This page was left intentionally blank. Workforce Planning Model Steps What This Step Accomplishes 1. Define the Scope Determines our focus could be long or short term could be a specific business unit

More information

Succession Management/Planning Talent Management

Succession Management/Planning Talent Management Succession Management/Planning Talent Management Objectives Upon completing this workshop you will be able to: Utilize a basic framework for building a comprehensive succession plan. Understand the need

More information

TH E. General Guidelines for Charting Your Career Path

TH E. General Guidelines for Charting Your Career Path TH E INDIVIDUAL DEVELOPMENT PLAN G U ID E General Guidelines for Charting Your Career Path Wildland Fire Leadership Development Program April 2010 TABLE OF CONTENTS Credits... ii Introduction... 1 What

More information

SUCCESSION PLANNING. Susan A. Henry May 2012

SUCCESSION PLANNING. Susan A. Henry May 2012 SUCCESSION PLANNING Susan A. Henry May 2012 Introductions Who we are What are your expectations for the day Naming of a Scribe for the Day Workshop Objectives To understand your role in succession planning.

More information

Human Resource Strategy: A People-Centered Approach

Human Resource Strategy: A People-Centered Approach Knowledge Objectives 1. Explain what human resource management involves. 2. Identify and explain the steps in employee selection and performance appraisal. 3. Explain how managers can improve selection

More information

Diploma in Human Resource Management (Level 4) Course Structure & Contents

Diploma in Human Resource Management (Level 4) Course Structure & Contents Brentwood Open Learning College Diploma in Human Resource Management (Level 4) Course Structure & Contents Diploma in Human Resource Course Structure & Contents Page 1 Unit 1 Overview of Human Resource

More information

Certified Performance Appraisal Manager VS-1011

Certified Performance Appraisal Manager VS-1011 Certified Performance Appraisal Manager VS-1011 Certified Performance Appraisal Manager Certification Code VS-10 1011 11 Vskills certification in Performance Appraisal Management focuses on devising a

More information

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT Recruiting and Selection www.skills4u.broadspectrumsynergy.com +23408169625660 Course Objectives After this Tutorial you will: Be able to define Recruiting and Selection Understand

More information

Guidelines for Recruitment Screening Committees

Guidelines for Recruitment Screening Committees Guidelines for Recruitment Screening Committees I. How to serve as a screening committee member a. Screening committee meetings II. How to reading and evaluating applications a. How to use the applicant

More information

Better Onboarding to Enable Organizational Agility

Better Onboarding to Enable Organizational Agility RTM Consulting Better Onboarding to Enable Organizational Agility A Guide for the Support Services Executive Randy Mysliviec President & CEO RTM Consulting 2 2012-2014 All rights reserved. Better Onboarding

More information

Succession Planning Process

Succession Planning Process Planning Process INTRODUCTION planning is a systematic approach to: Building a leadership pipeline/talent pool to ensure leadership continuity Developing potential successors in ways that best fit their

More information

Career Management. Succession Planning. Dr. Oyewole O. Sarumi

Career Management. Succession Planning. Dr. Oyewole O. Sarumi Career Management & Succession Planning Dr. Oyewole O. Sarumi Scope of Discourse Introduction/Background Definitions of Terms: Career, Career Path, Career Planning, Career Management. The Career Development

More information

Human Resources 102. Human Resources Series. Agenda. Module 2: Workforce Planning & Employment

Human Resources 102. Human Resources Series. Agenda. Module 2: Workforce Planning & Employment Human Resources 102 Module 2: Workforce Planning & Employment Human Resources Training Series HR Development & Training Human Resources Series 1. HR s Strategic Role 2. Workforce Planning & Employment

More information

Interviewing Tips for Managers

Interviewing Tips for Managers One of the keys to successful recruitment and retention is the interviewing process. Developing a plan from initiating the search through to selection will enhance your chance for success. The purpose

More information

The Individual Development Plan

The Individual Development Plan The Individual Development Plan General Guidelines Table of Contents Introduction 2 What Is an IDP? 2 Purpose of the IDP 3 When to Prepare an IDP 3 Benefits to Employees & Managers 3 Responsibilities 4

More information

1 Executive Onboarding Reward vs. Risk

1 Executive Onboarding Reward vs. Risk 1 Executive Onboarding Reward vs. Risk Gerard F. McDonough and Becky Choi, J.D. LEADFIRST LEARNING SYSTEMS, LLC Challenging Transitions It would seem that as professionals become more advanced in their

More information

Guide to creating a great workplace. Creating a Positive Candidate & New- Hire Experience

Guide to creating a great workplace. Creating a Positive Candidate & New- Hire Experience 01 Guide to creating a great workplace Creating a Positive Candidate & New- Hire Experience Introduction Creating a positive candidate and new-hire experience has become an essential part of attracting

More information

SUCCESSION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE

SUCCESSION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE SUCCESSION PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT GUIDE HR POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION HUMAN RESOURCE BRANCH Public Service Secretariat April, 2008 Government of Newfoundland and Labrador P.O. Box 8700 St. John s Newfoundland

More information

WITHOUT. Boosting Your Value. Traditional Education

WITHOUT. Boosting Your Value. Traditional Education Boosting Your Value WITHOUT Traditional Education How to Get An Education Without Attending College and Without a Lifetime of Debt, Stress, and Family Strain Table of Contents Introduction... 3 Your Local

More information

How to Succeed with Succession Planning

How to Succeed with Succession Planning How to Succeed with Succession Planning June - 2015 Presented by: Christine Ball and Garth Johns What does Succession Planning and/or Succession Management mean to you? Why is it important? Succession

More information

Succession Planning Developing Georgia s Future Leaders

Succession Planning Developing Georgia s Future Leaders Workforce Services Succession Planning Developing Georgia s Future Leaders Objectives Today s session will provide foundational information related to a basic succession planning model. At the end of the

More information

Talent Management & Succession Planning. Finding, Developing and Selecting the Next Generation of Leaders in Public Service

Talent Management & Succession Planning. Finding, Developing and Selecting the Next Generation of Leaders in Public Service Talent Management & Succession Planning Finding, Developing and Selecting the Next Generation of Leaders in Public Service Contents Executive Talent Management is Critical Challenges and Keys to success

More information

SAMPLE INTERVIEW QUESTIONS TEACHER S MASTER

SAMPLE INTERVIEW QUESTIONS TEACHER S MASTER C-12 INFORMATION SHEET SAMPLE INTERVIEW QUESTIONS TEACHER S MASTER QUESTIONS ABOUT YOU Tell Me a Little about Yourself. The interviewers want to know if you are well adjusted, work well with others, have

More information

University of Washington Career Development Planning Guide

University of Washington Career Development Planning Guide University of Washington Career Development Planning Guide About U-Plan The purpose of the U-Plan is to provide you with tools and information that can help jump start your career progression. U-Plan

More information

Pima Community College District. Vice Chancellor of Human Resources

Pima Community College District. Vice Chancellor of Human Resources Pima Community College District Vice Chancellor of Human Resources Pima Community College seeks an innovative and strategic leader as Chief Human Resources Officer (CHRO). For more than 40 years, Pima

More information

Tips for Interviewing

Tips for Interviewing Tips for Interviewing The interview provides human aspects to the selection process and offers the interviewer the opportunity to assess the candidate in ways that are not possible through review of written

More information

DIPLOMA OF MANAGEMENT BSB51107 or DIPLOMA OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT-BSB50615. Study Support materials for

DIPLOMA OF MANAGEMENT BSB51107 or DIPLOMA OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT-BSB50615. Study Support materials for DIPLOMA OF MANAGEMENT BSB51107 or DIPLOMA OF HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT-BSB50615 Study Support materials for Develop and Manage Performance Management Processes - BSBHRM512 STUDENT HANDOUT Elements and

More information

Talent Measurement Training

Talent Measurement Training Talent Measurement Training Learn with the People Experts PLAN RECRUIT ASSESS DEVELOP ENGAGE PERFORM Now we can make sure that the right people with the right skills and behaviours are in the right place

More information

INTRODUCTION...1 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT REFERENCE CHECKS...2

INTRODUCTION...1 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT REFERENCE CHECKS...2 Reference Checking Table of Contents INTRODUCTION...1 FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT REFERENCE CHECKS...2 WHO CONDUCTS THE REFERENCE CHECKS?...2 HOW MANY REFERENCES SHOULD BE CONTACTED?...2 WHO SHOULD

More information

The Individual Development Plan. General Guidelines for Charting your Career Path

The Individual Development Plan. General Guidelines for Charting your Career Path The Individual Development Plan General Guidelines for Charting your Career Path Table of Contents Introduction 1 What Is an IDP? 1 When to Prepare an IDP 2 What s in an IDP..2 Competencies....3 Responsibilities

More information

THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF WINDSOR POLICY

THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF WINDSOR POLICY THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF WINDSOR POLICY Service Area: Office of the City Clerk Policy No.: HRDEV POL - 0001 Department: Human Resources Approval Date: March 23, 2015 Division: Organizational Development

More information

What Do You Know About Performance Appraisals?(cont.)

What Do You Know About Performance Appraisals?(cont.) What Do You Know About Performance Appraisals? Performance appraisals need to be formal and highly-scripted affairs Employees need to be very involved in their performance appraisals Supervisors should

More information

Why should we hire a female apprentice?

Why should we hire a female apprentice? : Consider a female apprentice. Why should we hire a female apprentice? We re glad you asked, because hiring women is a brilliant way to solve the growing shortage of skilled workers. It s not just about

More information

Career Development and Succession Planning. Changing Landscape of HR 2012 Conference

Career Development and Succession Planning. Changing Landscape of HR 2012 Conference Career Development and Succession Planning Changing Landscape of HR 2012 Conference Overview Career Development Program Succession Planning Process Benefits Reduced organizational risk. Increased productivity.

More information

Performance Appraisal and it s Effectiveness in Modern Business Scenarios

Performance Appraisal and it s Effectiveness in Modern Business Scenarios Performance Appraisal and it s Effectiveness in Modern Business Scenarios Punam Singh* *Assistant Professor, Department of Social Work, Sardar Patel University, Vallabh Vidhyanagar, Anand, Gujarat, INDIA.

More information

Workforce Diversity: The Fresh Face of Employment in Canada

Workforce Diversity: The Fresh Face of Employment in Canada Workforce Diversity: The Fresh Face of Employment in Canada Workforce diversity and you Why a diverse workforce is important Canadian employers are making significant strides in inclusive hiring and improving

More information

Clinical Social Work Team Leader

Clinical Social Work Team Leader Career Service Authority Clinical Social Work Team Leader Page 1 of 6 GENERAL STATEMENT OF CLASS DUTIES Performs supervisory duties over professional social workers engaged in performing a variety of social

More information

Lecture 4 (Chapter 6 of textbook) Recruiting Human Resources

Lecture 4 (Chapter 6 of textbook) Recruiting Human Resources Lecture 4 (Chapter 6 of textbook) Recruiting Human Resources 1 This lecture will deliver the concept of recruitment process within organisations, including addressing the need for a strategic recruitment

More information

Assessing Leadership Talent. A Scientific Approach to Identify High-Potential Leaders

Assessing Leadership Talent. A Scientific Approach to Identify High-Potential Leaders Assessing Leadership Talent A Scientific Approach to Identify High-Potential Leaders To learn more about the Executive Assessment and Gallup s approach to leadership selection, development, and succession

More information

NEW YORK STATE SUCCESSION PLANNING

NEW YORK STATE SUCCESSION PLANNING NEW YORK STATE SUCCESSION PLANNING A Guidebook for Local Officials 2015 Environmental Finance Center Syracuse University PREFACE This guidebook is intended to aid local officials in understanding the

More information

Talent Plan: Succession and Leadership Planning

Talent Plan: Succession and Leadership Planning Ottawa Public Library s Talent Plan: Succession and Leadership Planning Barbara Clubb City Librarian & CEO, Ottawa Public Library Barbara.Clubb@BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca 1 Ottawa Public Library: an amalgamated

More information

Integrating HR & Talent Management Processes

Integrating HR & Talent Management Processes Integrating HR & Talent Management Processes Using Competency Assessment Technology to Attract, Develop, and Retain Talent Succession Planning Human Resource Development Competencies Critical characteristics

More information

Human Resource Planning

Human Resource Planning Human Resource Planning HR Planners attempt to determine the supply and demand for various types of human resources (labor), and to predict which areas within the organization will experience labor shortages

More information

Controlling Leadership Talent Risk: An Enterprise Imperative. By Seymour Adler, Senior Vice President and Amy Mills, Vice President

Controlling Leadership Talent Risk: An Enterprise Imperative. By Seymour Adler, Senior Vice President and Amy Mills, Vice President Volume 1, Issue 1 November 2008 By Seymour Adler, Senior Vice President and Amy Mills, Vice President Leadership Shortage Imminent Grooming leaders is one of the most critical business needs in the modern

More information

Quick Guide. For Administrators. Based on TIP 52 Clinical Supervision and Professional Development of the Substance Abuse Counselor

Quick Guide. For Administrators. Based on TIP 52 Clinical Supervision and Professional Development of the Substance Abuse Counselor Quick Guide For Administrators Based on TIP 52 Clinical Supervision and Professional Development of the Substance Abuse Counselor Contents Why a Quick Guide?...2 What Is a TIP?...3 Benefits and Rationale...4

More information

Therapist Supervisor

Therapist Supervisor Career Service Authority Therapist Supervisor Page 1 of 6 GENERAL STATEMENT OF CLASS DUTIES Performs supervisory duties over professional mental health therapists engaged in performing a variety of social

More information

Interview Training Module

Interview Training Module Interview Training Module Interviewing Tips Read job description Review the resume Pick competencies that you want to assess Prepare questions in advance Be organized Be attentive when the candidate is

More information

Principal Job Description

Principal Job Description Anfield School Anfield International Kindergarten Anfield International Kindergarten & Nursery Principal Job Description RESPONSIBLE TO: The School Board INTRODUCTION: This job description is based on

More information

ROI & Cost-Benefit Analysis

ROI & Cost-Benefit Analysis ROI & Cost-Benefit Analysis Understanding the value of your company s investment in opportunity youth is as important as it would be for any other business initiative. You will probably discover that some

More information

Overview. Why EffectiveStaff

Overview. Why EffectiveStaff Overview Lanteria is a SharePoint based HRM solution that facilitates and automates the entire HR management cycle in a company. The organizes the central storage of all HR information, guides and supports

More information

Supervision. Samuel C. Certo. Steinmetz Professor of Management Crummer Graduate School of Business Rollins College. I McGraw-Hill I Irwin

Supervision. Samuel C. Certo. Steinmetz Professor of Management Crummer Graduate School of Business Rollins College. I McGraw-Hill I Irwin Supervision Concepts and Skill-Building Seventh Edition Samuel C. Certo Steinmetz Professor of Management Crummer Graduate School of Business Rollins College I McGraw-Hill I Irwin Contents Preface iv About

More information

SUCCESSION PLANNING and LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

SUCCESSION PLANNING and LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT SUCCESSION PLANNING and LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT TOOLKIT April 2015 CONTENTS 1 Succession planning 3 What is succession planning? Succession planning process Leadership development 4 What is leadership development?

More information

Use of Psychometric tests in recruitment

Use of Psychometric tests in recruitment Use of Psychometric tests in recruitment Sayantany Paul Sayantanypaul @gmail.com Abstract An emerging new trend in the field of recruitment is the use of Psychometric tests. Companies invest huge amounts

More information

HR Manager Job Description

HR Manager Job Description HR Manager Job Description SUMMARY The Human Resources Manager manages Human Resources services, policies, and programs for the entire company. The major areas directed are: recruiting and staffing; organizational

More information

PSI Leadership Services

PSI Leadership Services PSI Leadership Services Strategic Solutions for Your Leadership Needs Select, Promote, & Develop the Leadership Talent Needed to Drive the Growth of Your Business SOLUTION BENEFIT/OBJECTIVE TYPICAL PROJECTS

More information

Interviews management and executive level candidates; serves as interviewer for position finalists.

Interviews management and executive level candidates; serves as interviewer for position finalists. Plan, direct, and coordinate human resource management activities of the NHBP Tribal government organization to maximize the strategic use of human resources and maintain functions such as employee compensation,

More information

INTERVIEWING QUESTIONS

INTERVIEWING QUESTIONS INTERVIEWING QUESTIONS THE EMPLOYERS INTERVIEW PERSPECTIVE Interviewers want to determine if you are a fast learner, a good problem-solver, and a versatile, goal-directed person, whether you will fit the

More information

Teacher Competency Model Example

Teacher Competency Model Example Teacher Competency Model Example Domains and Components of the Framework for Teaching Domain 1: Planning and Preparation a. Knowledge of & Pedagogy b. Knowledge of Students c. Selecting Instructional Goals

More information

Methods for Career Development

Methods for Career Development Methods for Career Development When selecting career development methods, it is important to remember the development process. There are many ways to provide individuals with learning opportunities. See

More information

B408 Human Resource Management MTCU code - 70223 Program Learning Outcomes

B408 Human Resource Management MTCU code - 70223 Program Learning Outcomes B408 Human Resource Management MTCU code - 70223 Program Learning Outcomes Synopsis of the Vocational Learning Outcomes* The graduate has reliably demonstrated the ability to 1. contribute to the development,

More information

Request for Proposals #2010-010. Information Technology Sector Expert Team

Request for Proposals #2010-010. Information Technology Sector Expert Team Indianapolis Private Industry Council Inc. Request for Proposals #2010-010 Information Technology Sector Expert Team RFP Issue Date: August 12, 2010 Proposal Due Date: September 2, 2010 4:00 PM EST IPIC,

More information

EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE REVIEW GUIDELINES

EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE REVIEW GUIDELINES EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE REVIEW GUIDELINES DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES SPRING 2014 Employee Performance Review Guidelines The performance review process helps individual employees and organizations throughout

More information

CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE

CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE CERTIFICATIONS IN HUMAN RESOURCES» HRMP HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE HRMP EXAM CONTENT OUTLINE AT-A-GLANCE HRMP EXAM WEIGHTING BY FUNCTIONAL AREA:» HR as a Business

More information

The Sales Leader Pathway. Building better Sales Managers faster

The Sales Leader Pathway. Building better Sales Managers faster The Sales Leader Pathway Building better Sales Managers faster Sales managers drive your sales results. They are your competitive advantage. And, filling these key positions with the right people is critical,

More information

Strategic Staffing. Jean M. Phillips. Stanley M. Gully. Prentice Hall PEARSON. Rutgers University. Rutgers University

Strategic Staffing. Jean M. Phillips. Stanley M. Gully. Prentice Hall PEARSON. Rutgers University. Rutgers University Strategic Staffing Jean M. Phillips Rutgers University Stanley M. Gully Rutgers University HOCHSCHULE LIECHTENSTEIN Bibliothek PEARSON Prentice Hall Pearson Education International CONTENTS CHAPTER 1 Strategic

More information

METRO POTENTIALS FAQ

METRO POTENTIALS FAQ METRO POTENTIALS FAQ METRO POTENTIALS Our METRO POTENTIALS programme was developed to further qualify internal and external talents for management positions. Through a demanding selection procedure we

More information

P R O F E S S I O N A L D E V E L O P M E N T I N S T I T U T E INSPIRING LEADERSHIP

P R O F E S S I O N A L D E V E L O P M E N T I N S T I T U T E INSPIRING LEADERSHIP P R O F E S S I O N A L D E V E L O P M E N T I N S T I T U T E INSPIRING LEADERSHIP INSPIRING LEADERSHIP Who Should Enroll The Inspiring Leadership Program is designed for: New supervisors, managers,

More information

AN EMPLOYER S GUIDE TO EMPLOYING SOMEONE WITH DISABILITY

AN EMPLOYER S GUIDE TO EMPLOYING SOMEONE WITH DISABILITY AN EMPLOYER S GUIDE TO EMPLOYING SOMEONE WITH DISABILITY Introduction Australia s workforce is constantly changing to prepare for, and respond to our future economic, environmental and social goals. The

More information

Human Resources Competency Model

Human Resources Competency Model Human Resources Competency Model A ONE-SIZE-FITS-ALL MODEL DEVELOPED FOR A COMPANY IN A SERVICES INDUSTRY HR COMPETENCIES* STRATEGIC Business Partnering: Business and internal customer orientation; forecasting,

More information

FLOW CUSTOMER. Making ApprenticeshipUSA Work for the Public Workforce System: CUSTOMER FLOW IN ONE-STOP CENTERS

FLOW CUSTOMER. Making ApprenticeshipUSA Work for the Public Workforce System: CUSTOMER FLOW IN ONE-STOP CENTERS CUSTOMER FLOW Making ApprenticeshipUSA Work for the Public Workforce System: CUSTOMER FLOW IN ONE-STOP CENTERS Registered Apprenticeship can easily be integrated into the customer flow of one-stop centers.

More information

INTERNS: Trends & Best Practices in Management & Pay

INTERNS: Trends & Best Practices in Management & Pay INTERNS: Trends & Best Practices in Management & Pay INTERNS Their Role in Organizations The majority of organizations employ interns. Most notably, interns help develop a talent pipeline in organizations.

More information

ESAfrica. Partnering People Creating Change. www.es-africa.com

ESAfrica. Partnering People Creating Change. www.es-africa.com www.es-africa.com ESAfrica Partnering People Creating Change. Search and Selection Employment Assessment Analysis Outplacement Employment Services Payroll Processing ESAfrica has been a leader in the recruiting

More information

USING SMART HIRING PRACTICES TO REDUCE EMPLOYER LIABILITY By Kathy Perkins

USING SMART HIRING PRACTICES TO REDUCE EMPLOYER LIABILITY By Kathy Perkins USING SMART HIRING PRACTICES TO REDUCE EMPLOYER LIABILITY By Kathy Perkins The perennial question employers ask is: HOW CAN WE KEEP FROM GETTING SUED BY AN EMPLOYEE?! As some employers have discovered,

More information

Module 4: A Guide to Succession Planning, What Every Director Needs to Know. May 17-18, 2015

Module 4: A Guide to Succession Planning, What Every Director Needs to Know. May 17-18, 2015 Module 4: A Guide to Succession Planning, What Every Director Needs to Know May 17-18, 2015 Purpose and agenda The purpose of the training is to provide directors with practical information on the need

More information

A Qualitative Investigation of the Human Resource Management Practices in Small Businesses

A Qualitative Investigation of the Human Resource Management Practices in Small Businesses Cornell University ILR School DigitalCommons@ILR CAHRS Working Paper Series Center for Advanced Human Resource Studies (CAHRS) 4-1-2004 A Qualitative Investigation of the Human Resource Management Practices

More information

Anchoring Talent Management to Business Performance. Presentation by: Dr. Debbie Phillips, CPM

Anchoring Talent Management to Business Performance. Presentation by: Dr. Debbie Phillips, CPM Anchoring Talent Management to Business Performance Presentation by: Dr. Debbie Phillips, CPM Learning Outcomes Understand Current Employment Trends Utilize a Framework to Facilitate Talent Management

More information

An employer s guide to employing someone with disability

An employer s guide to employing someone with disability An employer s guide to employing someone Introduction Australia s workforce is constantly changing to prepare for, and respond to our future economic, environmental and social goals. The population is

More information

Supply Chain Talent: A Broken Link in the Supply Chain

Supply Chain Talent: A Broken Link in the Supply Chain Supply Chain Talent: A Broken Link in the Supply Chain Five Proven Strategies to Close the Gaps 8/19/2014 By Lora Cecere Founder and CEO Supply Chain Insights LLC Contents Disclosure Research Research

More information

DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED TALENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM. A Human Resource Management Framework

DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED TALENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM. A Human Resource Management Framework DEVELOPING AN INTEGRATED TALENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM A Human Resource Management Framework HR POLICY AND PLANNING DIVISION HUMAN RESOURCE BRANCH Public Service Secretariat April, 2008 Government of Newfoundland

More information

WE HELP COMPANIES IDENTIFY, SELECT & DEVELOP EXCEPTIONAL LEADERS, MANAGERS & TEAMS

WE HELP COMPANIES IDENTIFY, SELECT & DEVELOP EXCEPTIONAL LEADERS, MANAGERS & TEAMS WE HELP COMPANIES IDENTIFY, SELECT & DEVELOP EXCEPTIONAL LEADERS, MANAGERS & TEAMS HR Solutions & Services www.ajyal-hr.com RECRUITMENT Talent is the single most important item on the minds of CEO s today.

More information