CHAPTER 15 EXCHANGE-RATE ADJUSTMENTS AND THE BALANCE OF PAYMENTS



Similar documents
Assignment 10 (Chapter 11)

CHAPTER 12 CHAPTER 12 FOREIGN EXCHANGE

CHAPTER 16 EXCHANGE-RATE SYSTEMS

This chapter seeks to explain the factors that underlie currency movements. These factors include market fundamentals and market expectations.

Economics 380: International Economics Fall 2000 Exam #2 100 Points

Ch. 38 Practice MC 1. In international financial transactions, what are the only two things that individuals and firms can exchange? A.

Chapter 16 THE FOREIGN EXCHANGE MARKET AND TRADE ELASTICITIES

CHAPTER 14 BALANCE-OF-PAYMENTS ADJUSTMENTS UNDER FIXED EXCHANGE RATES

Macroeconomics, 10e, Global Edition (Parkin) Chapter 26 The Exchange Rate and the Balance of Payments

CHAPTER 17 MACROECONOMIC POLICY IN AN OPEN ECONOMY

Chapter 11. International Economics II: International Finance

Thank You for Attention

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

1. Various shocks on a small open economy

CHAPTER 32 EXCHANGE RATES, BALANCE OF PAYMENTS, AND INTERNATIONAL DEBT

e) Permanent changes in monetary and fiscal policies (assume now long run price flexibility)

FLEXIBLE EXCHANGE RATES

If the nominal exchange rate goes from 100 to 120 yen per dollar, the dollar has appreciated because a dollar now buys more yen.

A New Effective Exchange Rate Index for the Canadian Dollar

Refer to Figure 17-1

Expenditure Changing and Expenditure Switching policies. In an open economy setting, policymakers need to achieve two goals of

CHAPTER 19 CURRENCIES AND FOREIGN EXCHANGE

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

14.02 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS QUIZ 3

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

Introduction to Exchange Rates and the Foreign Exchange Market

Übungen zur Vorlesung Einführung in die Volkswirtschaftslehre VWL 1

Practice Problems on Current Account

Exchange Rates: Application of Supply and Demand

Businesses are affected by the economy An economy describes how a country spends its money This is determined by 5 factors

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates

Lecture 3: Int l Finance

a) Aggregate Demand (AD) and Aggregate Supply (AS) analysis

Chapter 17. Preview. Introduction. Fixed Exchange Rates and Foreign Exchange Intervention

Chapter Outline. Chapter 13. Exchange Rates. Exchange Rates

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

International Economic Relations

Agenda. Exchange Rates, Business Cycles, and Macroeconomic Policy in the Open Economy, Part 1. Exchange Rates. Exchange Rates.

What you will learn: UNIT 3. Traditional Flow Model. Determinants of the Exchange Rate

A Primer on Exchange Rates and Exporting WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY EXTENSION EM041E

Part A: Use the income identities to find what U.S. private business investment, I, was in Show your work.

Assignment 3 Answer Key (Maximum Points: 100) Multiple-Choice Questions Each question is worth 3 points. Explanation is not required.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

3) The excess supply curve of a product we (H) import from foreign countries (F) increases as B) excess demand of country F increases.

Can a Depreciation of Dollar Close US Trade Deficit?

Finance 581: Arbitrage and Purchasing Power Parity Conditions Module 5: Lecture 1 [Speaker: Sheen Liu] [On Screen]

QUESTION 1: SHORT VERSUS MEDIUM RUN. 30 points

AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY The Influence of Monetary and Fiscal Policy on Aggregate Demand

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

Chapter 17 review. Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 12. National Income Accounting and the Balance of Payments. Slides prepared by Thomas Bishop

The Open Economy. Nominal Exchange Rates. Chapter 10. Exchange Rates, Business Cycles, and Macroeconomic Policy in the Open Economy

Explanation beyond exchange rates: trends in UK trade since 2007

Chapter 16 Output and the Exchange Rate in the Short Run

Business Conditions Analysis Prof. Yamin Ahmad ECON 736

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

Econ 102 The Open Economy

Chapter 31 Open-Economy Macroeconomics: Basic Concepts

Chapter 14 Foreign Exchange Markets and Exchange Rates

The Balance of Payments, the Exchange Rate, and Trade

Cosumnes River College Principles of Macroeconomics Problem Set 11 Will Not Be Collected

GOVERNMENT ECONOMIC OBJECTIVES AND POLICIES. Textbook, Chapter 26 [pg ]

Chapter 17. Fixed Exchange Rates and Foreign Exchange Intervention. Copyright 2003 Pearson Education, Inc.

Chapter 4 Measuring GDP and Economic Growth

ECONOMIC GROWTH* Chapter. Key Concepts

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

Chapter 20. Output, the Interest Rate, and the Exchange Rate

Understanding the Effects Of Currency Exchange Rates

Reading the balance of payments accounts

These are some practice questions for CHAPTER 23. Each question should have a single answer. But be careful. There may be errors in the answer key!

Real income (Y)

Answers to Text Questions and Problems. Chapter 22. Answers to Review Questions

MGEC61 International Economics: Finance

International Economic Relations

MGE#12 The Balance of Payments

Agenda. Saving and Investment in the Open Economy, Part 2. Globalization and the U.S. economy. Globalization and the U.S. economy

Fixed Exchange Rates and Exchange Market Intervention. Chapter 18

Econ Spring 2007 Homework 5

Solutions: Sample Exam 2: FINA 5500

Insurance and Social Protection Area

National Income Accounting and the Balance of Payments

MGT 3460 Assignment #1 Questions and Solutions. 1. How is international financial management different from domestic financial management?

Learning Objectives. Chapter 17. Trading Currencies in Foreign Exchange Markets. Trading Currencies in Foreign Exchange Markets (cont.

The level of price and inflation Real GDP: the values of goods and services measured using a constant set of prices

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

A. 1. false; 2. false; 3. true; 4. true; 5. true; 6. true: in units of the domestic bundle; 7. 1 false: this describes 1+inflation

Lecture The Twin Deficits

dr Bartłomiej Rokicki Chair of Macroeconomics and International Trade Theory Faculty of Economic Sciences, University of Warsaw

INTRODUCTION TO MACROECONOMICS MIDTERM- SAMPLE QUESTIONS

Macroeconomic Influences on U.S. Agricultural Trade

The Foreign Exchange Market. Role of Foreign Exchange Markets

Definitions and terminology

Chapter 3.1. Capital and Trade Flow Drive Currency Values

Chapter Review and Self-Test Problems

Fixed vs Flexible Exchange Rate Regimes

FOREIGN EXCHANGE AND CURRENCY

Transcription:

CHAPTER 15 EXCHANGE-RATE ADJUSTMENTS AND THE BALANCE OF PAYMENTS MULTIPLE-CHOICE QUESTIONS 1. According to the absorption approach, the economic circumstances that best warrant a currency devaluation is where the domestic economy faces: a. Unemployment coupled with a payments deficit b. Unemployment coupled with a payments surplus c. Full employment coupled with a payments deficit d. Full employment coupled with a payments surplus 2. According to the J-curve effect, when the exchange value of a country s currency appreciates, the country s trade balance: a. First moves toward deficit, then later toward surplus b. First moves toward surplus, then later toward deficit c. Moves into deficit and stays there d. Moves into surplus and stays there 3. Assume that Brazil has a constant money supply and that it devalues its currency. The monetary approach to devaluation reasons that one of the following tends to occur for Brazil: a. Domestic prices rise purchasing power of money falls consumption falls b. Domestic prices rise purchasing power of money rises consumption rises c. Domestic prices fall purchasing power of money rises consumption falls d. Domestic prices fall purchasing power of money rises consumption rises 4. According to the Marshall-Lerner approach, a currency depreciation will best lead to an improvement on the home country s trade balance when the: a. Home demand for imports is inelastic foreign export demand is inelastic b. Home demand for imports is inelastic foreign export demand is elastic c. Home demand for imports is elastic foreign export demand is inelastic d. Home demand for imports is elastic foreign export demand is elastic 242

Chapter 15: Exchange-Rate Adjustments and the Balance of Payments 243 5. Assume an economy operates at full employment and faces a trade deficit. According to the absorption approach, currency devaluation will improve the trade balance if domestic: a. Interest rates rise, thus encouraging investment spending b. Income rises, thus stimulating consumption c. Output falls to a lower level d. Spending is cut, thus freeing resources to produce exports 6. An appreciation of the U.S. dollar tends to: a. Discourage foreigners from making investments in the United States b. Discourage Americans from purchasing foreign goods and services c. Increase the number of dollars that could be bought with foreign currencies d. Discourage Americans from traveling overseas 7. The Marshall-Lerner condition deals with the impact of currency depreciation on: a. Domestic income b. Domestic absorption c. Purchasing power of money balances d. Relative prices 8. According to the J-curve concept, which of the following is false? That the effects of a currency depreciation on the balance of payments are: a. Transmitted primarily via the income adjusted mechanism b. Likely to be adverse or negative in the short run c. In the long run positive, given favorable elasticity conditions d. Influenced by offsetting devaluations made by other countries 9. Which of the following is true for the J-curve effect? It: a. Applies to the interest rate effects of currency depreciation b. Applies to the income effects of currency depreciation c. Suggests that demand tends to be most elastic over the long run d. Suggests that demand tends to be least elastic over the long run 10. American citizens planning a vacation abroad would welcome: a. Appreciation of the dollar b. Depreciation of the dollar c. Higher wages extended to foreign workers d. Lower wages extended to foreign workers 11. Assume the Canadian demand elasticity for imports equals 0.2, while the foreign demand elasticity for Canadian exports equals 0.3. Responding to a trade deficit, suppose the Canadian dollar depreciates by 20 percent. For Canada, the depreciation would lead to a (an): a. Worsening trade balance a larger deficit b. Improved trade balance a smaller deficit c. Unchanged trade balance d. None of the above

244 Test Bank for International Economics, 9e 12. Assume the Canadian demand elasticity for imports equals 1.2, while the foreign demand elasticity for Canadian exports equals 1.8. Responding to a trade deficit, suppose the Canadian dollar depreciates by 10 percent. For Canada, the depreciation would lead to a(n): a. Worsening trade balance a larger deficit b. Improving trade balance a smaller deficit c. Unchanged trade balance d. None of the above 13. From 1985 to 1988 the U.S. dollar depreciated over 50 percent against the yen, yet Japanese export prices to Americans did not come down the full extent of the dollar depreciation. This is best explained by: a. Partial currency pass-through b. Complete currency pass-through c. Partial J-curve effect d. Complete J-curve effect 14. Because of the J-curve effect and partial currency pass-through, a depreciation of the domestic currency tends to increase the size of a: a. Trade surplus in the short run b. Trade surplus in the long run c. Trade deficit in the short run d. Trade deficit in the long run 15. According to the Marshall-Lerner condition, a currency depreciation is least likely to lead to an improvement in the home country s trade balance when: a. Home demand for imports is inelastic and foreign export demand is inelastic b. Home demand for imports is elastic and foreign export demand is inelastic c. Home demand for imports is inelastic and foreign export demand is elastic d. Home demand for imports is elastic and foreign export demand is elastic 16. If foreign manufacturers cut manufacturing costs and profit margins in response to a depreciation in the U.S. dollar, the effect of these actions is to: a. Shorten the amount of time in which the depreciation leads to a smaller trade deficit b. Shorten the amount of time in which the depreciation leads to a smaller trade surplus c. Lengthen the amount of time in which the depreciation leads to a smaller trade deficit d. Lengthen the amount of time in which the depreciation leads to a smaller trade surplus 17. The shift in focus toward imperfectly competitive markets in domestic and international trade questions the concept of: a. Official exchange rates b. Complete currency pass-through c. Exchange arbitrage d. Trade-adjustment assistance 18. The extent to which a change in the exchange rate leads to changes in import and export prices is known as: a. The J-curve effect b. The Marshall-Lerner effect c. The absorption effect d. Pass-through effect

Chapter 15: Exchange-Rate Adjustments and the Balance of Payments 245 19. Complete currency pass-through arises when a 10 percent depreciation in the value of the dollar causes U.S.: a. Import prices to fall by 10 percent b. Import prices to rise by 10 percent c. Export prices to rise by 10 percent d. Export prices to rise by 20 percent 20. Which approach predicts that if an economy operates at full employment and faces a trade deficit, currency devaluation (depreciation) will improve the trade balance only if domestic spending is cut, thus freeing resources to produce exports? a. Absorption approach b. Marshall-Lerner approach c. Monetary approach d. Elasticities approach 21. Which approach analyzes a nation s balance of payments in terms of money demand and money supply? a. Expenditures approach b. Absorption approach c. Elasticities approach d. Monetary approach 22. The effect suggests that following a currency depreciation a country s trade balance worsens for a period before it improves. a. Marshall-Lerner b. J-curve c. Absorption d. Pass-through 23. The J-curve effect implies that following a currency appreciation, a country s trade balance: a. Worsens before it improves b. Continually worsens c. Improves before it worsens d. Continually improves 24. Which analysis considers the extent by which foreign and domestic prices adjust to a change in the exchange rate in the short run: a. Monetary analysis b. Absorption analysis c. Expenditures analysis d. Pass-through analysis 25. The longer the currency pass-through period, the required for currency depreciation to have the intended effect on the trade balance. a. Shorter the time period b. Longer the time period c. Larger the spending cut d. Smaller the spending cut

246 Test Bank for International Economics, 9e 26. The shorter the currency pass-through period, the required for currency depreciation to have the intended effect on the trade balance. a. Shorter the time period b. Longer the time period c. Larger the spending cut d. Smaller the spending cut 27. Assume that Ford Motor Company obtains all of its inputs in the United States and all of its costs are denominated in dollars. A depreciation of the dollar s exchange value: a. Enhances its international competitiveness b. Worsens its international competitiveness c. Does not affect its international competitiveness d. None of the above 28. Assume that Ford Motor Company obtains all of its inputs in the United States and all of its costs are denominated in dollars. An appreciation of the dollar s exchange value: a. Enhances its international competitiveness b. Worsens its international competitiveness c. Does not affect its international competitiveness d. None of the above 29. Assume that Ford Motor Company obtains some of its inputs in Mexico (foreign sourcing). As the peso becomes a larger portion of Ford s total costs, a dollar appreciation leads to a in the peso cost of a Ford vehicle and a in the dollar cost of a Ford compared to the cost changes that occur when all input costs are dollar denominated. a. Smaller increase, larger decrease b. Smaller increase, smaller decrease c. Larger increase, smaller decrease d. Larger increase, larger decrease 30. Assume that Ford Motor Company obtains some of its inputs in Mexico (foreign sourcing). As the peso becomes a larger portion of Ford s total costs, a dollar depreciation leads to a (an) in the peso cost of a Ford vehicle and a (an) in the dollar cost of a Ford compared to the cost changes that occur when all input costs are dollar denominated. a. Decrease, increase b. Increase, decrease c. Decrease, decrease d. Increase, increase 31. Given favorable elasticity conditions, an appreciation of the yen results in: a. A smaller Japanese trade deficit b. A larger Japanese trade surplus c. Decreased prices for imported products for Japan d. Increased prices for imported products for Japan

Chapter 15: Exchange-Rate Adjustments and the Balance of Payments 247 32. Given favorable elasticity conditions, a depreciation of the lira tends to result in: a. Lower prices of imported products for Italy b. Higher prices of imported products for Italy c. A larger trade deficit for Italy d. A smaller trade surplus for Italy 33. According to the J-curve effect, a depreciation of the pound s exchange value has: a. No impact on a U.K. balance-of-trade deficit in the short run b. No impact on a U.K. balance-of-trade deficit in the long run c. An immediate negative effect on the U.K. balance of trade d. An immediate positive effect on the U.K. balance of trade 34. According to the J-curve effect, an appreciation of the yens exchange value has: a. No impact on the Japanese trade balance in the short run b. No impact on the Japanese trade balance in the long run c. An immediate negative effect on the Japanese trade balance d. An immediate positive effect on the Japanese trade balance 35. According to the Marshall-Lerner condition, currency depreciation has no effect on a country s trade balance if the elasticity of demand for its exports plus the elasticity of demand for its imports equals: a. 0.1 b. 0.5 c. 1.0 d. 2.0 36. According to the Marshall-Lerner condition, currency depreciation would have a positive effect on a country s trade balance if the elasticity of demand for its exports plus the elasticity of demand for its imports equals: a. 0.2 b. 0.5 c. 1.0 d. 2.0 37. According to the Marshall-Lerner condition, currency depreciation would have a negative effect on a country s trade balance if the elasticity of demand for its exports plus the elasticity of demand for its imports equals: a. 0.5 b. 1.0 c. 1.5 d. 2.0 38. The absorption approach suggests that which of the following causes a trade deficit to decrease following currency depreciation? a. A decline in domestic interest rates b. A rise in domestic imports c. A rise in government spending d. A decline in domestic absorption

248 Test Bank for International Economics, 9e 39. The absorption approach to currency depreciation is represented by which of the following equations? a. B = Y A b. Y = C + I + G + (X M) c. I + X = S + M d. S I = X M 40. The time period that it takes for companies to form new business connections and place new orders in response to currency depreciation is known as the: a. Recognition lag b. Replacement lag c. Decision lag d. Production lag 41. The time period that it takes for companies to increase output of commodities for which demand has increased due to currency depreciation is known as the: a. Recognition lag b. Decision lag c. Replacement lag d. Production lag 42. According to the J-curve effect, currency appreciation: a. Decreases a trade surplus b. Increases a trade surplus c. Decreases a trade surplus before increasing a trade surplus d. Increases a trade surplus before decreasing a trade surplus 43. According to the J-curve effect, currency depreciation: a. Decreases a trade deficit b. Increases a trade deficit c. Decreases a trade deficit before increasing a trade deficit d. Increases a trade deficit before decreasing a trade deficit 44. The analysis of the effects of currency depreciation include all of the following except the: a. Absorption approach b. Elasticity approach c. Fiscal approach d. Monetary approach 45. According to the absorption approach (B = Y A), currency devaluation improves a nation s trade balance if: a. Y increases and A increases b. Y decreases and A decreases c. Y increases and/or A decreases d. Y decreases and/or A increases

Chapter 15: Exchange-Rate Adjustments and the Balance of Payments 249 46. The effect of currency depreciation on the purchasing power of money balances and the resulting impact on domestic expenditures is emphasized by the: a. Absorption approach b. Monetary approach c. Fiscal approach d. Elasticity approach 47. The Marshall-Lerner condition suggests that depreciation of the franc leads to a worsening of France s trade account if the: a. Elasticity of demand for French exports is 0.4 while the French elasticity of demand for imports is 0.2 b. Elasticity of demand for French exports is 0.6 while the French elasticity of demand for imports is 0.4 c. Elasticity of demand for French exports is 0.5 while the French elasticity of demand for imports is 0.7 d. Elasticity of demand for French exports is 0.6 while the French elasticity of demand for imports is 0.7 Table 15.1. Hypothetical Costs of Producing an Automobile for Toyota Inc. of Japan Cost Component Yen Cost Dollar-Equivalent Cost Labor 1,200,000 Materials Steel 800,000 Other materials 1,600,000 Total material costs 2,400,000 Other costs 400,000 Total costs 4,000,000 48. Refer to Table 15.1. Assuming that Toyota obtains all inputs from Japanese suppliers and that the yen/dollar exchange rate is 200 yen per dollar. The dollar-equivalent cost of a Toyota automobile equals: a. $5,000 b. $10,000 c. $15,000 d. $20,000 49. Refer to Table 15.1. Assume that Toyota Inc. obtains all of its automobile inputs from Japanese suppliers. If the yen s exchange value appreciates from 200 yen = $1 to 100 yen = $1, the yen cost of a Toyota automobile equals: a. 4,000,000 yen b. 6,000,000 yen c. 8,000,000 yen d. 10,000,000 yen

250 Test Bank for International Economics, 9e 50. Refer to Table 15.1. Assume that Toyota Inc. obtains all of its automobile inputs from Japanese suppliers. If the yen s exchange value appreciates from 200 yen = $1 to 100 yen = $1, the dollar-equivalent cost of a Toyota automobile equals: a. $10,000 b. $20,000 c. $30,000 d. $40,000 51. Refer to Table 15.1. Assume that Toyota Inc. imports steel from U.S. suppliers, whose costs are denominated in dollars, while all other inputs are obtained from Japanese suppliers whose costs are denominated in yen. If the yen s exchange value appreciates from 200 yen = $1 to 100 yen = $1, the yen cost of a Toyota automobile equals: a. 2,400,000 yen b. 3,000,000 yen c. 3,600,000 yen d. 4,200,000 yen 52. Refer to Table 15.1. Assume that Toyota Inc. imports steel from U.S. suppliers, whose costs are denominated in dollars, while all other inputs are obtained from Japanese suppliers whose costs are denominated in yen. If the yen s exchange value appreciates from 200 yen = $1 to 100 yen = $1, the dollarequivalent cost of a Toyota automobile equals: a. $24,000 b. $30,000 c. $36,000 d. $42,000 TRUE-FALSE QUESTIONS T F 1. Currency devaluation is initiated by governmental policy rather than the free-market forces of supply and demand. T F 2. If a currency s exchange rate is overvalued, a government would likely initiate actions to revalue the currency. T F 3. If a currency s exchange rate is undervalued, a government would likely initiate actions to devalue the currency. T F 4. The purpose of currency devaluation is to cause a depreciation in a currency s exchange value. T F 5. The purpose of currency revaluation is to cause an appreciation in a currency s exchange value. T F 6. Assume that General Motors employs labor and materials, whose costs are denominated in dollars, in the production of automobiles. If the dollar s exchange value depreciates by 10 percent against the yen, the yen-denominated cost of a GM vehicle rises by 10 percent.

Chapter 15: Exchange-Rate Adjustments and the Balance of Payments 251 T F 7. Assume that General Motors employs labor and materials, whose costs are denominated in dollars, in the production of automobiles. If the dollar s exchange value appreciates by 10 percent against the yen, the yen-denominated cost of a GM vehicle falls by 10 percent. T F 8. Appreciation of the dollar s exchange value worsens the international competitiveness of Boeing Inc., whereas a dollar depreciation improves its international competitiveness. T F 9. When manufacturing automobiles, suppose that General Motors uses labor and materials whose costs are denominated in dollars and pounds respectively. If the dollar s exchange value appreciates by 15 percent against the pound, the pound-denominated cost of a GM vehicle rises by 15 percent. T F 10. According to the absorption approach, currency devaluation best improves a country s trade balance when its economy is at maximum capacity. T F 11. When manufacturing computer software, suppose that Microsoft Inc. uses labor and materials whose costs are denominated in dollars and francs respectively. If the dollar s exchange value depreciates 10 percent against the franc, the franc-denominated cost of the firm s software falls by 10 percent. T F 12. When producing jetliners, suppose that Boeing employs labor and materials whose costs are denominated in dollars and marks respectively. If the dollar s exchange value depreciates 20 percent against the mark, the mark-denominated cost of a Boeing jetliner falls by an amount less than 20 percent. T F 13. As yen-denominated costs become a larger portion of Ford s total costs, a dollar appreciation results in a smaller increase in the yen-denominated cost of a Ford auto than occurs when all input costs are dollar denominated. T F 14. A depreciation of the dollar results in Whirlpool dishwashers becoming less competitive in Europe. T F 15. By decreasing the relative production costs of U.S. companies, a dollar appreciation tends to lower U.S. export prices in foreign-currency terms, which induces an increase in the amount of U.S. goods exported abroad. T F 16. By increasing relative U.S. production costs, a dollar depreciation tends to increase U.S. export prices in foreign-currency terms, which results in an increase in the quantity of U.S. goods exported abroad. T F 17. Suppose the exchange value of the franc rises against the currencies of Switzerland s major trading partners. To protect themselves from decreases in foreign sales caused by the mark s appreciation, Swiss companies could shift production to countries whose currencies had depreciated against the mark. T F 18. In the early 1990s, the yen sharply appreciated against the dollar. To protect themselves from export reductions caused by the yen s appreciation, Japanese auto companies transferred increasing amounts of auto production from the United States to Japan.

252 Test Bank for International Economics, 9e T F 19. The elasticity approach to currency depreciation emphasizes the income effects of depreciation. T F 20. The elasticity approach to currency depreciation emphasizes the relative price effects of depreciation and suggests that depreciation best improves a country s trade balance when the elasticities of demand for the country s imports and exports are high. T F 21. The absorption approach to currency devaluation deals with the income effects of devaluation while the elasticity approach to devaluation deals with the price effects of devaluation. T F 22. According to the absorption approach, an increase in domestic expenditures must occur for currency devaluation to promote balance of trade equilibrium. T F 23. The monetary approach emphasizes the effects of currency depreciation on the purchasing power of money, and the resulting impact on domestic expenditure levels. T F 24. According to the Marshall-Lerner condition, currency depreciation will worsen a country s balance of trade if the country s elasticity of demand for imports plus the foreign demand elasticity for the country s exports exceeds 1.0. T F 25. The Marshall-Lerner condition asserts that if the sum of a country s elasticity of demand for imports and the foreign elasticity of demand for the country s exports equals 1.0, a depreciation of the country s currency will not affect its balance of trade. T F 26. Suppose the U.S. price elasticity of demand for imports equals 0.4 and the foreign demand elasticity for the U.S. exports equals 0.2. According to the Marshall-Lerner condition, a depreciation of the dollar s exchange value will improve the U.S. balance of trade. T F 27. The Marshall-Lerner condition suggests that if the sum of a country s elasticity of demand for imports and the foreign elasticity of demand for the country s exports exceeds 1.0, an appreciation of the country s exchange rate will worsen its balance of trade. T F 28. Suppose the U.S. price elasticity of demand for imports equals 1.2 and the foreign elasticity of demand for U.S. exports equals 1.5. According to the Marshall-Lerner condition, an appreciation of the dollar s exchange value would worsen the U.S. balance of trade. T F 29. Empirical research suggests that most countries price elasticities of demand for imports and exports are very inelastic, suggesting that currency depreciation would result in a worsening of a country s balance of trade. T F 30. The J-curve effect implies that in the short run a currency depreciation will result in a balance of trade surplus for the home country. As time passes, however, the home country s balance of trade will move toward deficit. T F 31. Suppose the dollar appreciates 10 percent against the Swiss franc. According to the J-curve effect, the U.S. balance of trade will initially worsen, but then improve as time passes. T F 32. The J-curve effect implies that the price elasticity of demand for imports and exports is more elastic in the short run than in the long run.

Chapter 15: Exchange-Rate Adjustments and the Balance of Payments 253 T F 33. The extent to which changing currency values result in changing prices of imports and exports is known as the J-curve effect. T F 34. Complete currency pass through suggests that if the dollar s exchange value depreciates by 10 percent, imports will become 10 percent more expensive to Americans while U.S. exports will become 10 percent cheaper to foreigners. T F 35. Partial currency pass-through implies that if the dollar s exchange value appreciates by 10 percent, imports would become, say, 6 percent more expensive to Americans while U.S. exports would become, say, 8 percent cheaper to foreigners. T F 36. Suppose the U.S. economy is operating at full capacity and the dollar s exchange value depreciates. According to the absorption approach, the United States would have to accept reductions in domestic spending if the U.S. trade balance is to improve as a result of the depreciation. ANSWERS Answers to Multiple-Choice Questions 1. a 2. b 3. a 4. d 5. d 6. a 7. d 8. a 9. c 10. a 11. a 12. b 13. a 14. c 15. a 16. c 17. b 18. d 19. b 20. a 21. d 22. b 23. c 24. d 25. b 26. a 27. a 28. b 29. a 30. a 31. c 32. b 33. c 34. d 35. c 36. d 37. a 38. d 39. a 40. c 41. d 42. d 43. d 44. c 45. c 46. b 47. a 48. d 49. d 50. d 51. c 52. c Answers to True-False Questions 1. T 2. F 3. F 4. T 5. T 6. T 7. T 8. T 9. F 10. F 11. F 12. T 13. T 14. F 15. F 16. F 17. T 18. F 19. T 20. T 21. T 22. F 23. T 24. F 25. F 26. T 27. T 28. T 29. F 30. F 31. T 32. F 33. F 34. T 35. F 36. T