Directed Reading. Section: Types of Maps

Similar documents
Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Science Grade 6. Unit Organizer: Water in Earth s Processes. (Approximate Time: 5-6 Weeks)

WEATHERING, EROSION, AND DEPOSITION PRACTICE TEST. Which graph best shows the relative stream velocities across the stream from A to B?

1 Branches of Earth Science

Curriculum Map Earth Science - High School

ORANGE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OFFICE OF CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION OFFICE OF SCIENCE. GRADE 6 SCIENCE Post - Assessment

Earth Science & Environmental Science SOL

Earth Systems. atmosphere, geosphere, biosphere, hydrosphere. Made by Liesl at homeschoolden.com

Grades 3-5. Benchmark A: Use map elements or coordinates to locate physical and human features of North America.

The Ice Age By: Sue Peterson

OBJECTIVES. Identify the means by which latitude and longitude were created and the science upon which they are based.

Stage 4. Geography. Blackline Masters. By Karen Devine

Earth Science Landforms, Weathering, and Erosion Reading Comprehension. Landforms, Weathering, and Erosion

Scope and Sequence Interactive Science grades 6-8

EARTH SCIENCES - TYPES OF MAPS TEACHER GUIDE

Advice For the multiple-choice questions, completely fill in the circle alongside the appropriate answer(s).

2 Wind Erosion and Deposition

How Did These Ocean Features and Continental Margins Form?

6.E.2.2 Plate Tectonics, Earthquakes and Volcanoes

1. You are about to begin a unit on geology. Can anyone tell me what geology is? The study of the physical earth I.

Plotting Earthquake Epicenters an activity for seismic discovery

TECTONICS ASSESSMENT

Climate, Vegetation, and Landforms

The concepts developed in this standard include the following: Oceans cover about 70% of the surface of the Earth.

Rapid Changes in Earth s Surface

Using Google Earth to Explore Plate Tectonics

LABORATORY TWO GEOLOGIC STRUCTURES

Plate Tectonics: Ridges, Transform Faults and Subduction Zones

Answer Keys to Unit Tests

Investigation 6: What happens when plates collide?

BASIC LESSON Objective(s)

Unit Template for NGSS Units of Study (Jean Ward 2015)

Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Natural Disasters 6 th Grade

Plate Tectonics Chapter 2

Missouri Regions Shaped by Land Forms and Geology

Map Patterns and Finding the Strike and Dip from a Mapped Outcrop of a Planar Surface

Earth Science. River Systems and Landforms GEOGRAPHY The Hydrologic Cycle. Introduction. Running Water. Chapter 14.

Chesapeake Bay Governor School for Marine and Environmental Science

The Earth System. The geosphere is the solid Earth that includes the continental and oceanic crust as well as the various layers of Earth s interior.

1. Michigan Geological History Presentation (Michigan Natural Resources)

CK-12 Earth Science For High School Workbook

Regents Questions: Plate Tectonics

Climate Change: A Local Focus on a Global Issue Newfoundland and Labrador Curriculum Links

College of Science and Health ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE & GEOGRAPHY Course Outline

Step 2: Learn where the nearest divergent boundaries are located.

Rocks and Plate Tectonics

5-Minute Refresher: WEATHERING AND EROSION

GEOLOGY AND GEOMORPHOLOGY Level. bachelor Semester. winter ECTS 9

Georgia Performance Standards for Science Grade 6. This Performance Standards document includes four major components. They are

Plate Tectonics. Introduction. Boundaries between crustal plates

Review 1. Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter Overview. Bathymetry. Measuring Bathymetry. Echo Sounding Record. Measuring Bathymetry. CHAPTER 3 Marine Provinces

DYNAMIC CRUST: Unit 4 Exam Plate Tectonics and Earthquakes

Laboratory 6: Topographic Maps

Exploring Our World with GIS Lesson Plans Engage

Introduction and Origin of the Earth

Section 1 The Earth System

Earth Science Grade 4 Minerals

Section 1.1 What Is Earth Science? This section explains what Earth science is and what Earth scientists study.

WEATHERING, EROSION, and DEPOSITION REVIEW

Universal Soil Erosion Equation

The Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS) Correlation to. EarthComm, Second Edition. Project-Based Space and Earth System Science

Create Your Own Soil Profile Ac5vity

6. Base your answer to the following question on the graph below, which shows the average monthly temperature of two cities A and B.

Layers of the Earth s Interior

Earth Coordinates & Grid Coordinate Systems

Layers of the Earth and Plate Tectonics

II. Earth Science (Geology) Section (9/18/2013)

Allows teachers to print reports for individual students or an entire class.

6 th Grade Vocabulary-ALL CAMPUSES

Inside Earth Chapter 3

1. The diagram below shows a cross section of sedimentary rock layers.

Topographic Maps Practice Questions and Answers Revised October 2007

Laboratory #8: Structural Geology Thinking in 3D

LEARNING THE LANDFORMS Grade Level: Third Presented by: Elizabeth Turcott, Endeavor Charter Academy, Springfield, Michigan Length of Unit: 14 lessons

California Standards Grades 9 12 Boardworks 2009 Science Contents Standards Mapping

Georgia Performance Standards Framework for Shaky Ground 6 th Grade

Plate Tectonics. Earth, 9 th edition Chapter 2

Plate Tectonics. Hi, I am Zed and I am going to take you on a trip learning about Plate Tectonics. And I am Buddy Zed s mascot

Geology Merit Badge Workbook

Foundations of Earth Science (Lutgens and Tarbuck, 5 th edition, 2008)

Foundations of Earth Science (Lutgens and Tarbuck, 6 th edition, 2011)

Maps A Primer for Content & Production of Topographic Base Maps For Design Presented by SurvBase, LLC

Igneous rocks formed when hot molten material (magma) cools and hardens (crystallizes).


WHAT MAPS SHOW US Maps do 4 things:

Geoscientists follow paths of exploration and discovery in quest of solutions to some of society's most challenging problems.

REPORT OF WORK GUIDELINES

(K-5) A scientist keeps a notebook to record his/her process (experiences, observations, and thinking).

1 Branches of Earth Science

11A Plate Tectonics. What is plate tectonics? Setting up. Materials

Tectonic plates have different boundaries.

Greater Nanticoke Area School District Science/Technology Standards 5 th Grade

GETTING TO THE CORE: THE LINK BETWEEN TEMPERATURE AND CARBON DIOXIDE

THE ECOSYSTEM - Biomes

Seventh Grade Science Content Standards and Objectives

Grade 4 Standard 1 Unit Test Water Cycle. Multiple Choice. 1. Where is most water found on Earth? A. in glaciers B. in lakes C. in rivers D.

Weathering, Erosion, and Soils. Weathering and Erosion. Weathering and Erosion

Description of Simandou Archaeological Potential Model. 13A.1 Overview

The Dynamic Crust 2) EVIDENCE FOR CRUSTAL MOVEMENT

4. Plate Tectonics II (p )

Transcription:

Skills Worksheet Directed Reading Section: Types of Maps 1. What are some of the characteristics of an area shown on maps used by Earth scientists? a. types of animals, types of plants, types of minerals b. types of rocks, differences in air pressure, varying depths of groundwater c. types of governments, differences in tire pressure, varying depths of focus d. types of countries, types of states, types of counties TOPOGRAPHIC MAPS 2. What do topographic maps show? a. surface features of Earth b. surfaces of highways c. cities and counties d. the tops of mountains 3. What is topography? a. the study of mountains b. the study of weather and climates of Earth c. the size and shape of the land surface features of a region d. the features of Earth beneath the surface crust 4. What do most topographic maps show besides natural features? a. types and properties of soils b. constructed features, such as buildings and roads c. weather features, such as temperature and precipitation d. types of rocks found in a given area 5. How are topographic maps made? a. by putting available photographs together with old maps to make a new map b. by using land-level photographs and estimates of distance collected in the field c. by using subterranean photographs and survey points collected in the field d. by using aerial photographs and survey points collected in the field Holt Earth Science 20 Models of the Earth

6. Topographic maps show the height of land above sea level, which is called a. irrigation. b. revelation. c. elevation. d. elevator. 7. What is mean sea level, or the place from which elevation is measured? a. the point midway between the highest and next to highest tide levels of the ocean b. the point midway between the highest and lowest tide levels of the ocean c. the point midway between the lowest and next to lowest tide levels of the ocean d. the point closest to the lowest and next to highest tide levels of the ocean 8. What is the elevation at mean sea level? a. -20 b. 100 c. 500 d. 0 9. What would be the advantage of a topographic map of an island over a typical map projection? a. It would show the island s plants, water, and resources. b. It would show the island s villages, roads, and ports. c. It would show the island s location, buildings, and farms. d. It would show the island s size, shape, and elevation. 10. What are contour lines used to show on topographic maps? a. irrigation b. elevation c. escalation d. aeration 11. What is a contour line? a. an isogram that connects points of equal elevation b. an anagram that connects points of equal elevation c. an isogram that connects points that have different elevations d. an epigram that connects points of equal elevation 12. Because points at a given elevation are connected, the shape of a. the common lines reflects the shape of the land. b. the contour lines reflects the shape of the map. c. the contour lines reflects the shape of the land. d. the epigrams reflects the shape of the land. Holt Earth Science 21 Models of the Earth

13. What is the contour interval? a. the difference in contour between one elevation line and the next b. the difference in elevation between one elevation line and the next c. the difference in elevation between one contour line and the next d. the difference in contour between one contour line and the next 14. What is relief on a map? 15. What is the contour interval like on a map where the relief is high? Give an example. 16. What is the contour interval like on a map where the relief is low? Give an example 17. What is an index contour? 18. How are exact elevations marked? 19. What indicates the shapes of landforms on a topographic map? Holt Earth Science 22 Models of the Earth

20. What do contour lines spaced widely apart indicate? 21. What do contour lines spaced closely together indicate? 22. Describe the contour line that indicates a valley. 23. Where will the V in the contour line point if a stream or river flows through the valley? Explain why. 24. How is the width of a valley represented on a contour map? 25. How are hilltops indicated on a topographical map? 26. What are depression contours? 27. What does the color of a symbol indicate on a topographic map? Holt Earth Science 23 Models of the Earth

In the space provided, write the letter of the color that is used to represent each feature on contour maps. a. black 28. major highways b. red 29. bodies of water c. blue d. green 30. buildings, boundaries, roads, railroads e. brown or black 31. contour lines f. purple 32. areas not verified by field exploration 33. forested areas GEOLOGIC MAPS 34. What are geologic maps designed to show? a. the distribution of topographic features b. the distribution of geologic features c. realistic geologic features d. the distribution of political boundaries 35. What in particular do geologic maps show about a given area? a. types of rocks and locations of faults, folds, and other structures b. types of organisms and locations of habitats and ecosystems c. types of roads and locations of highways and rest stops d. types of contours and locations of roads, lakes, and buildings 36. What type of maps are geologic maps created on top of? a. case maps b. topographic maps c. reference maps d. base maps 37. What does the base map provide? a. underground features, such as faults or folds, to help identify the location of geographic units b. surface features, such as rocks, faults, or folds, to help identify the location of geologic units c. map features, such as bodies of water or roads, to help identify the location of geographic units d. surface features, such as topography or roads, to help identify the location of geologic units Holt Earth Science 24 Models of the Earth

38. What is a geologic unit? a. a volume of rock of different age ranges and rock types b. a single rock of a given age range and rock type c. a volume of rock of a given age range and rock type d. a single rock of different age ranges and rock types 39. What types of units are usually assigned colors in the same color family, such as different shades of blue? a. geologic units of similar ages b. geologic units of similar colors c. geologic units of similar types of rock d. geologic units of different ages 40. Describe the set of letters that geologists assign to each rock unit and what the letters symbolize. 41. What do contact lines indicate on geologic maps? 42. Describe the two main types of contacts. 43. What are strike and dip symbols? SOIL MAPS 44. Why do Earth scientists construct soil maps? a. to classify, map, and describe sediment b. to classify, map, and describe soils c. to survey, record, and spread soils d. to decide where to use more soil as land fill Holt Earth Science 25 Models of the Earth

45. What are soil maps based on? a. surveys that reveal information about locations of soil b. surveys that record information about properties of soil c. surveys that record information about properties of vegetation d. surveys that record information about properties of minerals 46. What is the government agency in charge of soil data? a. Natural Resources Conservation Service b. Natural Resources Conversation Service c. American Resources Conservation Service d. National Resources Conservation Service 47. What department is the NRCS part of in the U.S. federal government? a. the Department of Forestry b. the Department of Horticulture c. the Department of Minerals d. the Department of Agriculture 48. What are the three main parts of a soil survey? 49. Describe the three parts of a soil survey. 50. How does knowing soil properties help farmers, agricultural engineers, and government agencies? OTHER TYPES OF MAPS 51. Earth scientists use maps to show the location and flow of water and air by plotting data from various points around a region and a. using isotopes to connect the points with different data. b. using isograms to connect the points with identical data. c. using isograms to connect the points with different data. d. using epigrams to connect the points with identical data. Holt Earth Science 26 Models of the Earth

52. What do meteorologists use maps for? a. to record and predict meteorites b. to record and predict volcanic eruptions c. to record and predict the weather d. to record and predict earthquakes 53. What types of things may be plotted on weather maps? a. precipitation, air pressure, weather fronts b. condensation, ice formation, climate c. volcanoes, earthquakes, tidal waves d. mountains, valleys, waterways 54. What can be recorded about groundwater by using maps? a. mineral content and saline content b. location and direction of flow c. purity and taste d. amount and best way to drill wells 55. What other things do Earth scientists use maps to study? a. changes in geography, state lines, and economic factors b. changes in the life cycles of organisms c. changes in topography, available resources, and factors that affect climate d. changes in global geopolitical boundaries Holt Earth Science 27 Models of the Earth

ANSWER KEY 45. isograms used by meteorologists to show changes in atmospheric pressure on weather maps 46. All points along an isobar share the same pressure value. 47. because one location cannot have two air pressures 48. to show areas that have similar measurements of precipitation, temperature, gravity, magnetism, density, elevation, or chemical composition SECTION: TYPES OF MAPS 1. B 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. C 7. B 8. D 9. D 10. B 11. A 12. C 13. C 14. Relief is the difference between the highest and lowest elevations in a given area. 15. It is high. It may be 50 or 100 meters. 16. It is low. The contour interval may be 1 or 2 meters. 17. every fifth contour line on a map, which is bolder than the other lines and labeled with its elevation 18. by an x and a label 19. the spacing and direction of the contour lines 20. that the elevation is gradual and that the land is relatively level 21. that the change in elevation is rapid and that the slope of the land is steep 22. A contour line indicating a valley bends to form a V shape. The bend points toward the higher end of the valley. 23. It will point upstream, the direction from which the water flows, because rivers always flow from higher to lower elevations. 24. The width of the V shows the width of the valley. 25. by contour lines that form closed loops 26. closed-loop contour lines with short, straight lines perpendicular to the inside of the loop that point toward the center of the depression 27. The color of a symbol indicates the type of feature on a topographic map. 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. E 32. F 33. D 34. B 35. A 36. D 37. D 38. C 39. A 40. The set of letters usually consists of one capital letter symbolizing the age of the rock, generally by geologic period, followed by one or more lowercase letters that represent the name of the unit or type of rock. 41. They indicate contacts, or places at which two geologic units meet. 42. Depositional contacts show where one rock layer formed above another. Faults are cracks where rocks can move past each other. 43. Strike symbols indicate the direction in which rock beds run. Dip symbols indicate the angle at which the beds tilt. 44. B 45. B 46. A 47. D 48. text, maps, and tables 49. The text includes general information about the geology, topography, and climate of the area being mapped. The tables describe the types and volumes of soil in the area. There are usually two types of soil maps: a general map showing the approximate location of different types of soil in the area and one that shows detailed information. 50. It helps them identify ways to conserve and use soil and to plan sites for future development. Holt Earth Science 59 Models of the Earth

ANSWER KEY 51. B 52. C 53. A 54. B 55. C Math Skills 1. 10,000,000 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 7 2. 10,000 10 10 10 10 10 4 3. 250,000 500 500 500 2 4. 10 10 1 10 1 5. 5 5 5 5 625; 2 2 2 8 625 8 = 5000 6. 1 7. 20 6 20 20 20 20 20 20 64,000,000 8. 13 13 13 13 28,561 Graphing Skills Area (acres) 1. 40% 2. 30% 3. 145 km 2 4. 174 km 2 5. 120 110 100 90 80 70 30 40 50 60 Sand Composition of Soil (%) Section Quizzes SECTION: FINDING LOCATIONS ON EARTH 1. E 6. B 2. D 7. C 3. A 8. A 4. B 9. C 5. C 10. D SECTION: MAPPING EARTH S SURFACE 1. C 6. D 2. D 7. A 3. E 8. B 4. B 9. C 5. A 10. C SECTION: TYPES OF MAPS 1. D 6. D 2. C 7. A 3. E 8. C 4. A 9. B 5. B 10. D Chapter Test A 1. E 11. B 2. I 12. A 3. F 13. B 4. J 14. A 5. H 15. D 6. D 16. B 7. G 17. C 8. A 18. B 9. B 19. D 10. C 20. A Chapter Test B 1. C 2. A 3. E 4. B 5. D 6. D 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. C 11. D 12. D 13. B 14. A 15. C 16. contour lines 17. fractional scale 18. magnetic declination 19. geologic unit 20. cartography 21. Answers may vary. Sample answer: place s latitude indicates how many degrees north or south of the equator it is. Combining a place s latitude with its longitude (the number of degrees east or west of the prime meridian) determines its location on Earth. Holt Earth Science 60 Models of the Earth