B. Configuration with standard topology with all control enclosures are at the same site.

Similar documents
Violin Memory Arrays With IBM System Storage SAN Volume Control

IBM Storwize V5000. Designed to drive innovation and greater flexibility with a hybrid storage solution. Highlights. IBM Systems Data Sheet

Microsoft System Center 2012 SP1 Virtual Machine Manager with Storwize family products. IBM Systems and Technology Group ISV Enablement January 2014

The safer, easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : Storage Sales V2. Title : Version : Demo 1 / 5

IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Version Introduction to Data Protection Solutions IBM

IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller

Simple virtualization IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC)

The BIG Data Era has. your storage! Bratislava, Slovakia, 21st March 2013

Virtualization, Business Continuation Plan & Disaster Recovery for EMS -By Ramanj Pamidi San Diego Gas & Electric

SAN Conceptual and Design Basics

Software Defined Storage Needs a Platform. Piotr Biskupski. Storage Solutions Technical Leader - IBM Flash System, IBM CEE

Customer Education Services Course Overview

WHITE PAPER. How To Build a SAN. The Essential Guide for Turning Your Windows Server Into Shared Storage on Your IP Network

AX4 5 Series Software Overview

IBM System Storage DS5020 Express

Implementing disaster recovery solutions with IBM Storwize V7000 and VMware Site Recovery Manager

STORAGE CENTER. The Industry s Only SAN with Automated Tiered Storage STORAGE CENTER

How To Store Data On A Server Or Hard Drive (For A Cloud)

Windows Host Utilities Installation and Setup Guide

Windows Host Utilities 6.0 Installation and Setup Guide

Maquette DB2 PureScale

Using EonStor FC-host Storage Systems in VMware Infrastructure 3 and vsphere 4

Frequently Asked Questions: EMC UnityVSA

Hewlett Packard - NBU partnership : SAN (Storage Area Network) или какво стои зад облаците

Seagate Cloud Systems & Solutions

IBM Storwize Rapid Application Storage solutions

iscsi SAN for Education

HBA Virtualization Technologies for Windows OS Environments

Selling Compellent NAS: File & Block Level in the Same System Chad Thibodeau

Storage Networking Management & Administration Workshop

IBM Storwize V7000 Unified Disk System

EMC Disk Library with EMC Data Domain Deployment Scenario

IBM TotalStorage SAN Volume Controller. Configuration. Version SC

Key Messages of Enterprise Cluster NAS Huawei OceanStor N8500

Storage Networking Foundations Certification Workshop

SAN RFP Questions and Answers

Virtualizing Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 with NetApp and VMware

IBM Storwize V7000 Midrange Disk System

Data Sheet FUJITSU Storage ETERNUS DX500 S3 Disk System

Data Sheet FUJITSU Storage ETERNUS DX100 S3 Disk System

Capacity planning for IBM Power Systems using LPAR2RRD.

Compellent Source Book

The functionality and advantages of a high-availability file server system

The Benefit of Migrating from 4Gb to 8Gb Fibre Channel

IBM Storwize V7000 Unified and Storwize V7000 storage systems

: HP HP Version : R6.1

Feature Comparison. Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V and Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V

The last 18 months. AutoScale. IaaS. BizTalk Services Hyper-V Disaster Recovery Support. Multi-Factor Auth. Hyper-V Recovery.

IBM Storwize Rapid Application Storage

EMC Backup and Recovery for Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Enabled by EMC Celerra Unified Storage

RFP-MM Enterprise Storage Addendum 1

Network Attached Storage. Jinfeng Yang Oct/19/2015

List of Figures and Tables

HITACHI VIRTUAL STORAGE PLATFORM FAMILY MATRIX

Network Attached Storage Common Configuration for Entry-Level

IBM TSM for SharePoint 6.1 VSS Backup and Restore Solution Guide IBM System Storage DS6000 & DS8000 with DocAve

Implementing and Managing Windows Server 2008 Clustering

IOmark- VDI. Nimbus Data Gemini Test Report: VDI a Test Report Date: 6, September

NetApp FAS2000 Series

Use cases and best practices for HP StorageWorks P2000 G3 MSA FC/iSCSI Combo Controller

Part 1 - What s New in Hyper-V 2012 R2. Clive.Watson@Microsoft.com Datacenter Specialist

(Scale Out NAS System)

IBM System Storage Executive Briefing Center Topics (Tucson)

Datasheet NetApp FAS8000 Series

HP recommended configuration for Microsoft Exchange Server 2010: HP LeftHand P4000 SAN

Vicom Storage Virtualization Engine. Simple, scalable, cost-effective storage virtualization for the enterprise

Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service

SMB Direct for SQL Server and Private Cloud

ENTERPRISE STORAGE WITH THE FUTURE BUILT IN

EMC Celerra Unified Storage Platforms

Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V Server and Windows Server 8 Beta Hyper-V

SQL Server Storage Best Practice Discussion Dell EqualLogic

10th TF-Storage Meeting

ETERNUS Storage Systems. Fujitsu America Inc

Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service

VERITAS Storage Foundation 4.3 for Windows

Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service

WHITEPAPER: Understanding Pillar Axiom Data Protection Options

IBM XIV Gen3 Storage System Storage built for VMware vsphere infrastructures

Brocade One Data Center Cloud-Optimized Networks

Why Use 16Gb Fibre Channel with Windows Server 2012 Deployments

Data Protection Manager for Exchange 2010 and the IBM Storwize V7000 with SAN Based Replica Creation and Recovery

IBM Storwize V7000 Midrange Disk System

Networking. Cloud and Virtual. Data Storage. Greg Schulz. Your journey. effective information services. to efficient and.

ADDENDUM 1 September 22, 2015 Request for Proposals: Data Center Implementation

EMC Solutions for Disaster Recovery

Direct Attached Storage

Transcription:

Volume: 60 Questions Question No: 1 A customer is planning to implement a new IBM Storwize V5030 solution and is evaluating the requirements for implementing disaster recovery with HyperSwap. Which HyperSwap configuration requirement needs to be part of installation? A. Both 1/0 groups and managed disks are at the same site. B. Configuration with standard topology with all control enclosures are at the same site. C. Configure volume mirror relationship with a controller from each 1/0 group at different sites. D. Each 1/0 group and its managed disks are at different sites. Answer: D HyperSwap volumes, where copies of a single volume are in different storage pools that are on different sites. The volume is cached in two 1/0 groups that are on different sites. These volumes can only be created on Storwize V5030 systems when the system topology is HyperSwap.

http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/sthguj_7.7.0/com.ibm.storwize.tb5.770.doc/tbrd4tbrd4o vr.htmi Question No: 2 A cloud solution is being planned using the IBM Storwize family to provide storage for multiple clients on IBM Power and Intel hosts. Which solution provides the necessary storage for the primary site and a disaster recovery location at a data center 1500 kilometers away? A. Create a four node IBM Storwize V7000 cluster with one 1/0 Group at the primary data center and the other at the disaster recovery location. Use FlashCopy to copy the volumes from the primary 1/0 Group to the disaster recovery 1/0 Group. B. Create volumes on IBM Storwize V7000 storage at the primary data center and use Global Mirror to create copies on an IBM Storwize V7000 at the disaster recovery location. C. Create volume mirrors on IBM Storwize V7000 storage at the primary data center with virtualized external IBM Storwize V3700 storage at the disaster recovery location.

D. Create volumes on IBM Storwize V7000 Storage at the primary data center and use Metro to create asynchronous copies on an IBM Storwize V5030 at the disaster recovery location. Answer: B Metro Mirror and Global Mirror are technologies that enable you to keep a real-time copy of a disk at a remote site that contains another SVC Cluster or Storwize V7000 system. Incorrect Answers A: FlashCopy is a function that allows you to create a point-in-time copy of one of your SVC disks. This might be helpful when performing backups or application testing. These copies may be cascaded upon one another, read from, written to, and even reversed. These copies are able to conserve storage, if needed, by being space-efficient copies that only record items that have changed from the originals instead of full copies. C: Volume Mirroring is a function designed to increase high availability of the storage infrastructure. It provides the ability to create up to two local copies of a volume. IBM System Storage SAN Volume Controller and Storwize V7000 Replication Family Services, page 22 http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg247574.pdf Question No: 3 A customer has several large disk systems serving up block data over Fibre Channel that are of varying degree of utilization and needs to constrain growth and manage performance. The disk systems are made by EMC, Huawei, Bull, and IBM. Which IBM software solution should be discussed? A. IBM Spectrum Control Base Edition B. IBM Virtual Storage Center for Storwize C. IBM Cloud Object Storage D. IBM Spectrum Scale Answer: B IBM Virtual Storage Center for Storwize provides a lower-cost alternative to Fibre Channel-based replication that is easily configurable in existing IP infrastructures, eliminating the need for FCIP routers and dark fibre. SAN Volume Controller can virtualize IBM andnon-ibm storage (over 170 systems from IBM, EMC, HP, HDS, Sun, Dell, NetApp, Fujitsu, NEC, Bull)

IBM Storwize Family Software, (SVC & Storwize), Product Roadmap, page 4 https://www.ibm.com/deveioperworks/community/fiies/form/anonymous/api/libraryic18c45e6-e212-4b38a 28e-6c74534ba5e2/document/4555d51c-465b-4093-bb06-ca70861e2e3e/media Question No: 4 Which authentication protocol for remote authentication of users is supported by the IBM Storwize V7000 model524? A. Lightweight Extensible Authentication Protocol (LEAP) B. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) D. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) Answer: C You can use the command-line interface (CLI) to configure the Storwize V7000 to authenticate users against servers implementing the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP), including IBM Tivoli Directory Server (ITDS) and Active Directory (AD). http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/st3fr7_6.4.1/com.ibm.storwize.v7000.641.doc/svc_remo teauthentclildap 08070948.html Question No: 5 Which IBM Storwize product allows for scalability up to a maximum of 20 expansion enclosures with a single control enclosure? A. IBM Storwize V5030 B. IBM Storwize V3700 C. IBM Storwize V5020 D. IBM Storwize V5010 Answer: A

V5030: Standard expansion enclosures: up to 20 standard expansion enclosures per controller. High-density expansion enclosures: up to 8 high-density expansion enclosures per controller. Question No: 6 An IBM i customer decided to take advantage of the performance of flash-based storage and is implementing an IBM FlashSystem V9000. The customer plans to move all data to the V9000 with native IBM i attachment. Which connection protocol is required for this environment? A. FC B. FTP C. 10Gb FCoE D. lnfiniband Answer: A IBM FlashSystem V9000 can be attached to IBM i in the following ways: * Native connection without using Virtual I/O Server (VIOS) Native connection with SAN switches can be done with these adapters: 4Gb Fibre Channel (FC) adapters, feature number 5774 or 5276 8Gb FC adapters, feature number 5735 or 5273 16Gb FC adapters, feature number ENOA or ENOB Direct native connection without SAN switches can be done with these adapters: 4Gb FC adapters in IBM i connected to 8Gb adapters in IBM FlashSystem V9000 16Gb adapters in IBM i connected to 16Gb adapters in IBM FlashSystem V9000 *Connection with VIOS in N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) mode There are rules for mapping server virtual FC adapters to the ports in VIOS when implementing IBM i in VIOS NPIV connection. * Connection with VIOS in virtual SCSI (VSCSI) mode lntroducing and Implementing IBM FlashSystem V9000, page 272 http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redpieces/pdfs/sg248273.pdf Question No: 7 What is the minimum of connections that an IBM Storwize node canister should have to a host according to best practices? A. 4

B. 1 C. 2 D. 6 Answer: C The system contains a Storwize V7000 storage system. Each Storwize V7000 single processing unit is a node canister, which is also called a node. The two nodes within their canisters make an 1/0 group that is attached to the SAN fabric. Each Storwize V7000 control enclosure requires two Ethernet cables to connect it to an Ethernet switch or hub. One cable connects to port 1 of the left node canister, and the other cable connects to port 1 of the right node canister. A 10/100/1000 Mb Ethernet connection is required for each cable. Both Internet Protocol Version 4 (1Pv4) and Internet Protocol Version 6 (1Pv6) are supported. Note: For increased redundancy, an optional second Ethernet connection is supported for each Storwize V7000 node canister. http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/st3fr7_7.7.0/com.ibm.storwize.v7000.770.doc/svc_ports andconnect_gen2.html Question No: 8 A customer has purchased an IBM Storwize solution and needs to externally virtualize a Dell Equal logic PS6210E. Which connection protocol is required? A. FCoE B. iscsi C. SAS D. FCIP Answer: B Support for iscsi backend storage attachment for SAN Volume Controller and the Storwize storage virtualization family include the Dell Equal logic PS6210 storage model. http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ssg1s1006383

Question No: 9 A customer with excessive annual growth is looking at a storage refresh. Which benefit does the IBM Storwize V7000 offer this customer? A. It supports in-place fork-lift system upgrades. B. It can virtualize other vendors' storage for unlimited time and size. C. It can scale up and scale out through clustering. D. It can perform a software transfer when moving to the next model. Answer: C v6.2 Storwize V7000 offers both Scale-Up and Scale-Out possibilities for ultimate flexibility. Control enclosures support attachment of up to nine expansion enclosures with configurations up to 360 TB physical internal storage capacities (for Storwize V7000, up to 1.44 PB in clustered systems) Flex System V7000 can scale up to 240 (2.5" disks) per control enclosure; 960 (2.5" disks) per clustered system. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ibm_storwize_family#storwize_v7000 Question No: 10 A company just completed an acquisition and now has FC attached storage from multiple vendors. The environments are isolated and storage administrators are unable to share resources across these environments. Which IBM Storwize solution feature helps improve this situation? A. Real-time Compression B. Encryption C. Tiered Storage Optimizer D. External Virtualization Answer: D By using external virtualization, you can consolidate FC SAN-attached disk controllers from various vendors into pools of storage. In this way, the storage administrator can manage and provision storage to applications from a single user interface and use a common set of advanced functions across all of the

storage systems under the control of the IBM Storwize. Implementing the IBM Storwize V5000 Gen2 (including the Storwize V5010, V5020, and V5030), page51. http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248162.pdf Question No: 11 The users within a department require a shared folder on their Windows desktop. Which protocol accomplishes this requirement? A. GPFS B. CIFS C. NFS D. HTTPS Answer: B You can connect to a CIFS share using a CIFS client, such as Microsoft Windows. The Common Internet File System (CIFS) is the standard way that computer users share files across corporate intranets and the Internet. An enhanced version of the Microsoft open, cross-platform Server Message Block (SMB) protocol, CIFS is a native file-sharing protocol in Windows. http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/stsq4u/com.ibm.storwize.v7000.unified.141.doc/usgr_cn nctng_via_cifs_frm_wndws.html https://technet.microsoft.com/enus/library/cc939973.aspx Question No: 12 A NetApp customer has been concerned about the fragmentation of its system. The customer is considering moving to an IBM Storwize solution. What does the IBM Storwize Family use as the foundational file system for file sharing? A. HDFS B. SMB C. GPFS D. NFS

Answer: C Shares and exports can be managed through the GUI or CLI by Storwize V7000 Unified administrative users that have a user role definition that is authorized to perform share and export management functions. A share or export results from making a disk space accessible through the protocols specified during its creation. HTTP, SCP, FTP, CIFS and NFS shares and exports can be created, provided that the corresponding protocol is enabled for the system. Shares and exports can only be created for data that is stored in the GPFS file system of the Storwize V7000 Unified system. Non-GPFS file system content cannot be shared or exported. http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/stsq4u/com.ibm.storwize.v7000.unified.143.doc/mng_ex ports_topic_welcome.html Question No: 13 A customer has an Oracle RAC environment that requires high availability and disaster recovery in one solution. Which feature of IBM Spectrum Virtualize addresses these needs? A. FlashCopy B. HyperScale C. HyperSwap D. Volume Migration Answer: A IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot uses the FlashCopy or snapshot function of the storage solutions for database cloning. This method eliminates downtime and minimizes the impact on the production database. After you share the FlashCopy repository, configuration and binary files, an Oracle RAC database clone can be created from every node of the Oracle RAC cluster. IBM Spectrum Protect Snapshot can operate on the clone from all RAC nodes, so that a clone created on one RAC node can be inquired, refreshed, or deleted from any other node within the RAC cluster. http://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/sserfv_8.1.0/fcm.unx/c_fcmu_orc_cloning.html

Question No: 14 A company has added a second control enclosure to an IBM Storwize V7000 to provide more storage for several servers. What must be done to the host systems before mapping volumes from the new 1/0 group? A. Ensure the host zoning is in place for the new 1/0 group B. Double the queue depth on each volume C. Verify host mirroring is in place for the volumes D. Install additional HBAs for connectivity to the new 1/0 group Answer: A The number of paths to a volume from a host to the nodes in the 1/0 Group that owns the volume must not exceed eight, even if eight is not the maximum number of paths supported by the multipath driver (SDD supports up to 32). To restrict the number of paths to a host volume, the fabrics must be zoned so that each host FC port is zoned to no more than two ports from each Storwize V7000 Gen2 node in the 1/0 Group that owns the volume. Question No: 15 A customer is deploying an IBM Storwize V7000 and wants to grow the system to 32 PB of addressable space. Which extent size is needed to meet this requirement? A. 8192MB B. 4096MB C. 2048MB D. 1024MB Answer: A