MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
Lecture Notes on MONEY, BANKING, AND FINANCIAL MARKETS. Peter N. Ireland Department of Economics Boston College.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

D) surplus; negative. 9. The law of one price is enforced by: A) governments. B) producers. C) consumers. D) arbitrageurs.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

The Federal Reserve System. The Structure of the Fed. The Fed s Goals and Targets. Economics 202 Principles Of Macroeconomics

ECON 3312 Macroeconomics Exam 3 Fall Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Extra Problems #3. ECON Macroeconomic Theory Spring 2010 Instructor: Guangyi Ma. Notice:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Econ 330 Exam 1 Name ID Section Number

(a) Using an MPC of.5, the impact of $100 spent the government will be as follows:

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

EC2105, Professor Laury EXAM 2, FORM A (3/13/02)

Practice Problems Mods 25, 28, 29

Chapter 29: The Monetary System Principles of Economics, 7 th Edition N. Gregory Mankiw Page 1

What three main functions do they have? Reducing transaction costs, reducing financial risk, providing liquidity

1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

Central Bank of Iraq. Press Communiqué

Econ 202 Section 4 Final Exam

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

2.If actual investment is greater than planned investment, inventories increase more than planned. TRUE.

The Money Market and the Interest Rate South-Western/Thomson Learning

12.1 Introduction The MP Curve: Monetary Policy and the Interest Rates 1/24/2013. Monetary Policy and the Phillips Curve

Economics 152 Solution to Sample Midterm 2

Econ 202 Section H01 Midterm 2

Exam 1 Review. 3. A severe recession is called a(n): A) depression. B) deflation. C) exogenous event. D) market-clearing assumption.

Problem Set for Chapter 20(Multiple choices)

Determinants of FX Rates: Chapter 2. Chapter Objectives & Lecture Notes FINA 5500

PRACTICE- Unit 6 AP Economics

Practice Problems on Money and Monetary Policy

ECON 4110: Money, Banking and the Macroeconomy Midterm Exam 2

Finance, Saving, and Investment

Currency: The paper money and coins owned by people and business firms

Solution. Solution. Monetary Policy. macroeconomics. economics

CHAPTER 5 Review... Page 1

QUIZ IV Version 1. March 24, :35 p.m. 5:40 p.m. BA 2-210

Discussion of Government and Central Bank Balance Sheets, Inflation and Monetary Policy by Christopher A. Sims

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Fall 2007 Version A Special Codes PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

_FALSE 1. Firms react to unplanned inventory investment by increasing output.

Econ 202 Final Exam. Table 3-1 Labor Hours Needed to Make 1 Pound of: Meat Potatoes Farmer 8 2 Rancher 4 5

2.5 Monetary policy: Interest rates

1. a. (iv) b. (ii) [6.75/(1.34) = 10.2] c. (i) Writing a call entails unlimited potential losses as the stock price rises.

ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS

CHAPTER 7: AGGREGATE DEMAND AND AGGREGATE SUPPLY

Describe the functions of the Federal Reserve System (the Fed).

Econ 202 Section 2 Final Exam

The Fiscal Policy and The Monetary Policy. Ing. Mansoor Maitah Ph.D.

Macroeconomics, Fall 2007 Exam 3, TTh classes, various versions

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Refer to Figure 17-1

Chapter 1. Why Study Money, Banking, and Financial Markets?

The Banking System and the Money Supply South-Western/Thomson Learning

University of Lethbridge Department of Economics ECON 1012 Introduction to Macroeconomics Instructor: Michael G. Lanyi

THE SEPARATION OF DEBT MANAGEMENT AND MONETARY POLICY

13. If Y = AK 0.5 L 0.5 and A, K, and L are all 100, the marginal product of capital is: A) 50. B) 100. C) 200. D) 1,000.

Lecture 2. Output, interest rates and exchange rates: the Mundell Fleming model.

THE MEANING OF MONEY. The Functions of Money. Money has three functions in the economy: The Functions of Money. The Functions of Money

Econ 303: Intermediate Macroeconomics I Dr. Sauer Sample Questions for Exam #3

Practiced Questions. Chapter 20

Study Questions for Chapter 9 (Answer Sheet)

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Introduction to Macroeconomics 1012 Final Exam Spring 2013 Instructor: Elsie Sawatzky

S.Y.B.COM. (SEM-III) ECONOMICS

Chapter 11 The Central Bank Balance Sheet and the Money Supply Process

Economics 101 Multiple Choice Questions for Final Examination Miller

Macroeconomics, 6e (Abel et al.) Chapter 4 Consumption, Saving, and Investment. 4.1 Consumption and Saving

Chapter 6. Commodity Forwards and Futures. Question 6.1. Question 6.2

Markets, Investments, and Financial Management FIFTEENTH EDITION

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Money Supply. Key point: if banks hold 100% reserves (i.e., make no loans), they do not change the money supply. 1. Who affects the money supply?

Chapter 11 Money and Monetary Policy Macroeconomics In Context (Goodwin, et al.)

BUSINESS ECONOMICS CEC & 761

Mishkin ch.14: The Money Supply Process

1. Definition of cash components

Midterm Exam (20 points) Determine whether each of the statements below is True or False:

Econ 202 H01 Final Exam Spring 2005

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Answers. Event: a tax cut 1. affects C, AD curve 2. shifts AD right 3. SR eq m at point B. P and Y higher, unemp lower 4.

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Monetary Policy Instruments


3. a. If all money is held as currency, then the money supply is equal to the monetary base. The money supply will be $1,000.

Chapter 13 Money and Banking

Chapter 2. Practice Problems. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

4. The minimum amount of owners' equity in a bank mandated by regulators is called a requirement. A) reserve B) margin C) liquidity D) capital

Planning & Financing of Working Capital

Chapter 9. The IS-LM/AD-AS Model: A General Framework for Macroeconomic Analysis Pearson Addison-Wesley. All rights reserved

1. Explain what causes the liquidity preference money (LM) curve to shift and why.

CHAPTER 12 CHAPTER 12 FOREIGN EXCHANGE

Answers to Review Questions

1. a. Interest-bearing checking accounts make holding money more attractive. This increases the demand for money.

Economic Factors Affecting Small Business Lending and Loan Guarantees

Econ 202 Final Exam. Douglas, Spring 2006 PLEDGE: I have neither given nor received unauthorized help on this exam.

1) Explain why each of the following statements is true. Discuss the impact of monetary and fiscal policy in each of these special cases:

Chapter 6 Interest rates and Bond Valuation Pearson Prentice Hall. All rights reserved. 4-1

Econ Spring 2007 Homework 5

The Liquidity Trap and U.S. Interest Rates in the 1930s

MONEY, INTEREST, REAL GDP, AND THE PRICE LEVEL*

Transcription:

Exam Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The Fed uses three policy tools to manipulate the money supply:, which affect reserves and the monetary base; changes in, which affect reserves and the monetary base by influencing the quantity of discount loans; and changes in, which affect the money multiplier. 1) A) open market operations; the discount rate; margin requirements B) the discount rate; open market operations; reserve requirements C) the discount rate; open market operations; margin requirements D) open market operations; the discount rate; reserve requirements 2) The quantity of reserves demanded equals A) excess reserves plus discount loans. B) total reserves minus borrowed reserves. C) required reserves plus discount loans. D) total reserves minus excess reserves. E) required reserves plus excess reserves. 2) 3) In the market for reserves, when the federal funds interest rate is below the discount rate, the supply curve of reserves is 3) A) positively sloped. B) backward bending. C) horizontal. D) vertical. E) negatively sloped. 4) In the market for reserves, an open market shifts the supply curve to the, raising the 4) A) sale; right B) sale; left C) purchase; left D) purchase; right 5) In the market for reserves, an open market shifts the supply curve to the left, the 5) A) sale; raising B) sale; lowering C) purchase; raising D) purchase; lowering 6) In the market for reserves, a discount rate shifts the supply curve to the right, the 6) A) higher; lowering B) higher; raising C) lower; raising D) lower; lowering 1

7) In the market for reserves, a higher discount rate shifts the supply curve to the and causes the federal funds interest rate to. 7) A) right; fall B) left; fall C) right; rise D) left; rise Figure 17-1 8) In Figure 17-1, a decrease in reserve requirements 8) A) reduces the supply of reserves from R S 2 to R S 1, increasing the equilibrium federal funds rate from i 2 ff to i 1 ff. B) increases the supply of reserves from R S 1 to R S 2, reducing the equilibrium federal funds rate from i 1 ff to i 2 ff. C) reduces the demand for of reserves from R S 2 to R d 2, reducing the equilibrium federal funds rate from i 1 ff to i 2 ff. D) increases the demand for reserves from R d 2 to R d 1, increasing the equilibrium federal funds rate from i 2 ff to i 1 ff. E) has no effect on the demand for or supply of reserves. 2

9) In the market for reserves, an increase in the reserve requirement shifts the curve to the and causes the federal funds interest rate to rise. 9) A) demand; left B) demand; right C) supply; left D) supply; right 10) Open market purchases reserves and the monetary base thereby the money supply. A) raise; lowering B) lower; lowering C) raise; raising D) lower; raising 10) 11) Open market purchases the thereby the money supply. A) raise; monetary base; raising B) raise; money multiplier; raising C) raise; money multiplier; lowering D) lower; monetary base; lowering E) lower; monetary base; raising 11) 12) If float is predicted to decrease because of unseasonably good weather, the manager of the trading desk at the Federal Reserve Bank of New York will likely conduct a open market of securities. 12) A) dynamic; sale B) dynamic; purchase C) defensive; sale D) defensive; purchase 13) If Treasury deposits at the Fed are predicted to, the manager of the trading desk at the New York Fed bank will likely conduct open market operations to reserves. 13) A) fall; dynamic; drain B) rise; defensive; drain C) fall; defensive; drain D) rise; dynamic; inject 14) The Fed offsets a decrease in currency holdings by A) making open market purchases. B) conducting open market sales. C) raising reserve requirements. D) raising the discount rate. E) lowering margin requirements. 14) 15) Open market operations as a monetary policy tool have the advantages that A) they are flexible and precise. B) they occur at the initiative of the Fed. C) they are easily reversed if mistakes are made. D) all of the above. 15) 16) The most common type of discount loan, credit loans, are intended to help banks with short-term liquidity problems that often result from temporary deposit outflows. 16) A) temporary B) adjustment C) extended D) seasonal 3

17) When the Fed acts as a lender or last resort, the type of loan it extends is A) seasonal credit. B) emergency credit. C) extended credit. D) adjustment credit. E) installment credit. 17) 18) A financial panic was averted in October 1987 following "Black Monday" when the Fed announced that 18) A) it stood ready to purchase common stocks to prevent a further slide in stock prices. B) it was lowering the discount rate on extended credit. C) it would provide discount loans to any bank that would make loans to the security industry. D) all of the above. 19) An increase in reserve requirements reduces the money supply since it causes A) reserves and the monetary base to fall. B) reserves to fall. C) the money multiplier to fall. D) both A and B of the above. 19) 20) Disadvantages of using reserve requirements to control the money supply and interest rates include 20) A) their overly-powerful impact on the money supply. B) creating potential liquidity problems for banks with low excess reserves. C) both A and B of the above. D) neither A nor B of the above. 4

Answer Key Testname: PRACTICE_CH17 1) D 2) E 3) D 4) B 5) A 6) D 7) D 8) C 9) B 10) C 11) A 12) D 13) C 14) B 15) D 16) B 17) C 18) C 19) C 20) C 5