Ch17_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.



Similar documents
1. The functional group present in carboxylic acids is called a A) carbonyl group. B) carboxyl group. C) carboxylate group. D) carbohydroxyl group.

UNIT (9) CARBOXYLIC ACIDS, ESTERS, AMINES, AND AMIDES

CH 102 Practice Exam 2 PCC-Sylvania

CHEM 121. Chapter 17. Name: Date:

Chapter 13 Carboxylic Acids, Esters, Amines, and Amides. Carboxylic Acids. Names and Sources of Some Carboxylic Acids. IUPAC Names

Unit Vocabulary: o Organic Acid o Alcohol. o Ester o Ether. o Amine o Aldehyde

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Page Which hydrocarbon is a member of the alkane series? (1) 1. Which is the structural formula of methane? (1) (2) (2) (3) (3) (4) (4)

Unit 2 Review: Answers: Review for Organic Chemistry Unit Test

Introduction to Biodiesel Chemistry Terms and Background Information

Alcohols An alcohol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a carbon chain. A phenol contains a hydroxyl group ( OH) attached to a benzene ring.

6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical?

Assessment Schedule 2013 Chemistry: Demonstrate understanding of the properties of organic compounds (91391)

Curso: FUNDAMENTOS DE QUIMICA ORGANICA Y BIOLOGICA FUNDAMENTALS OF ORGANIC AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY

Organic Functional Groups Chapter 7. Alcohols, Ethers and More

Chemistry Post-Enrolment Worksheet

Ch24_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chemistry Diagnostic Questions

IUPAC System of Nomenclature

Chapter 12 Organic Compounds with Oxygen and Sulfur

Chapter 17. How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties. Base. Explaining the difference in properties of acids and bases

Molecular Models in Biology

Chapter 5 Classification of Organic Compounds by Solubility

Synthesis of Isopentyl Acetate

Amides and Amines: Organic Nitrogen Compounds

Chapter 22 Carbonyl Alpha-Substitution Reactions

NOMENCLATURE OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS 2010, 2003, 1980, by David A. Katz. All rights reserved.

Copyright 2010 Pearson Education, Inc. Chapter Fourteen 1

But in organic terms: Oxidation: loss of H 2 ; addition of O or O 2 ; addition of X 2 (halogens).

HOMEWORK PROBLEMS: IR SPECTROSCOPY AND 13C NMR. The peak at 1720 indicates a C=O bond (carbonyl). One possibility is acetone:

EXPERIMENT 1: Survival Organic Chemistry: Molecular Models

Topic 8 Acids and bases 6 hours

Question (3): What are the different types of covalent bonds found in carbons compounds? Briefly explain with examples.

UNIT (11) MOLECULES OF LIFE: LIPIDS AND PROTEINS

Survival Organic Chemistry Part I: Molecular Models

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chapter 18: Organic Chemistry

Chem101: General Chemistry Lecture 9 Acids and Bases

CHEM 203 Exam 1. KEY Name Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Q.1 Draw structures for, and name, all carboxylic acids with formula :-

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

SCH 4C1 Unit 2 Problem Set Questions taken from Frank Mustoe et all, "Chemistry 11", McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 2001

Laboratory 22: Properties of Alcohols

Reactions of Fats and Fatty Acids

The dipolar nature of acids

Acids and Bases: A Brief Review

Alcohols. Copyright 2009 by Pearson Education, Inc. Copyright 2009 Pearson Education, Inc. CH 3 CH 2 CH 2 OH 1-propanol OH

Chapter 8: Chemical Equations and Reactions

ALCOHOLS: Properties & Preparation

Ch18_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Chem 1100 Chapter Three Study Guide Answers Outline I. Molar Mass and Moles A. Calculations of Molar Masses

Identification of Unknown Organic Compounds

Question Bank Organic Chemistry-I

CHEM 121. Chapter 19, Name: Date:

Chapter 11 Homework and practice questions Reactions of Alkyl Halides: Nucleophilic Substitutions and Eliminations

Name Lab #3: Solubility of Organic Compounds Objectives: Introduction: soluble insoluble partially soluble miscible immiscible

MOLECULAR REPRESENTATIONS AND INFRARED SPECTROSCOPY

Acid 7 Base. 1. Describe two things hydrochloric acid does in your body system. 2. What does sodium hydrogencarbonate do in your body system?

Chemistry Unit 2 Acids and Bases

Chemical Reactions in Water Ron Robertson

Chapter 4 Lecture Notes

Carboxylic Acid Derivatives and Nitriles

Acids, Bases, and ph

Basic definitions for organic chemistry

Chapter 14: Acids and Bases

CHM1 Review for Exam 12

Write the acid-base equilibria connecting all components in the aqueous solution. Now list all of the species present.

Chapter 12: Oxidation and Reduction.

Question Bank Electrolysis

EXPERIMENT 9 (Organic Chemistry II) Pahlavan - Cherif Synthesis of Aspirin - Esterification

Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Name: Score: / 50

Acid-Base Indicator Useful Indicators

Summer Holidays Questions

Properties of Alcohols and Phenols Experiment #3

IB Chemistry 1 Mole. One atom of C-12 has a mass of 12 amu. One mole of C-12 has a mass of 12 g. Grams we can use more easily.

IB Chemistry. DP Chemistry Review

WRITING CHEMICAL FORMULA

Lecture Overview. Hydrogen Bonds. Special Properties of Water Molecules. Universal Solvent. ph Scale Illustrated. special properties of water

Name of mechanism (1) For Step 3, give the reagent, give a necessary condition and name the mechanism. Reagent... Condition...

Chemical Equations and Chemical Reactions. Chapter 8.1

Chapter 3 Molecules of Cells

Molecules, Compounds, and Chemical Equations (Chapter 3)

Infrared Spectroscopy

Southeastern Louisiana University Dual Enrollment Program--Chemistry

Chemical Calculations: The Mole Concept and Chemical Formulas. AW Atomic weight (mass of the atom of an element) was determined by relative weights.

a. pure substance b. composed of combinations of atoms c. held together by chemical bonds d. substance that cannot be broken down into simpler units

Chapter 2 The Chemical Context of Life

ATOMS. Multiple Choice Questions

Chemical Bonds and Groups - Part 1

How to Interpret an IR Spectrum

Balancing Chemical Equations Worksheet

Stoichiometry Review

Chemistry: Chemical Equations

Organic Chemistry Lab Experiment 4 Preparation and Properties of Soap

Chemistry Notes for class 12 Chapter 13 Amines

Determining the Structure of an Organic Compound

Chapter 17. The best buffer choice for ph 7 is NaH 2 PO 4 /Na 2 HPO 4. 19)

Chapter 13 Organic Chemistry

Chapter 4 Chemical Reactions

Experiment #8 properties of Alcohols and Phenols

Transcription:

Ch17_PT MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which molecule is a carboxylic acid? A) 1) B) C) D) E) CH3 CH2 CH2 NH2 2) Which molecule is an ester? A) 2) B) C) D) E) CH3 CH2 CH2 NH2 1

3) Which molecule is an amide? A) 3) B) C) D) E) CH3 CH2 CH2 NH2 4) The similarities in properties of carboxylic acids, esters, and amides can best be explained by A) hydrogen bonding. B) the ease with which they form ions. C) their similarities in molar mass. D) their polarity and structural similarities. E) none of these. 4) 5) The most common reactions of carboxylic acids or their derivatives involve A) oxidation of the R group. B) replacement of the oxygen atom in the carbonyl group. C) addition across the double bond between carbon and oxygen. D) reduction of the R group. E) replacement of the group bonded to the carbonyl atom. 5) 2

6) Which molecule shown is β-hydroxy butyric acid? A) 6) B) C) D) E) 3

7) Which molecule is formic acid? A) 7) B) C) D) E) 8) All of the statements concerning citric acid are true except A) It is produced only by plants. B) It contains three carboxylic acid groups because its carbon skeleton is branched. C)Its salts are used in many consumer products. D) It is a weak acid. E) It is very soluble in water. 8) 9) Which of the following bonds is not present in a carboxylic acid functional group? A) O-H B) C-O C)C=O D) C=C E) none of the above 9) 10) Which compound is a carboxylic acid? A) CH3COOH B) (CH3CO)2O C)(CH3)2CHOOCH3 D) CH3COO-K+ E) (CH3)2O 10) 4

11) All of the statements about carboxylic acids are true except A) At low molecular weights they are liquids with sharp stinging odors. B) When they behave as acids, the -OH group is lost leaving the CO- ion. C)They react with bases to form salts which are often more soluble than the original acid. D) They undergo substitution reactions involving the -OH group. E) They form hydrogen bonds, causing their boiling points to be higher than expected on the basis of molecular weight. 11) 12) Which acid would be expected to have the lowest boiling point? A) stearic, CH3(CH2)16CO2H B) acetic, CH3CO2H C) benzoic, C6H5CO2H D) oxalic, (CO2H)2 E) formic, HCO2H 12) 13) Which acid would be expected to have the highest boiling point? A) oxalic, (CO2H)2 B) benzoic, C6H5CO2H C) stearic, CH3(CH2)16CO2H D) acetic, CH3CO2H E) formic, HCO2H 13) 14) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 14) A) 4-butanoic acid B) 1-butenoic acid C) 3-butenoic acid D) 1-butanoic acid E) none of the above 15) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 15) A) 2-ethyl pentanoate B) 2-ethylpentanoic acid C) 3-hexanoic acid D) 4-heptanoic acid E) 3-heptanoic acid 5

16) What is the common name of the molecule shown? 16) A) 4-amino-2-hydroxybutanoic acid B) α-amino-γ-hydroxybutyric acid C) γ-amino-α-hydroxybutyric acid D) 1-amino-3-hydroxybutanoic acid E) none of these 17) What is the IUPAC name of the molecule shown? 17) A) γ-amino-α-hydroxybutyric acid B) 4-amino-2-hydroxybutanoic acid C) 1-amino-3-hydroxybutanoic acid D) α-amino-γ-hydroxybutyric acid E) none of these 18) What is the IUPAC name of the molecule shown? 18) A) acetyl butyrate B) butyl acetate C) butyl ethanoate D) 2-hexanoic ester E) ethyl butanoate 19) What is the common name of the molecule shown? 19) A) 2-hexanoic ester B) butyl ethanoate C) ethyl butanoate D) ethyl butyrate E) butyl acetate 6

20) What is the IUPAC name of the molecule shown? 20) A) ethanedioc B) diethanoic acid C) dibutanoic acid D) pentanedioic acid E) butanedioic acid 21) An acyl group is a group in which A) a hydroxyl and an alkene are bonded to the same carbon atom. B) an amine and a carbonyl are bonded to the same carbon atom. C)an alpha carbon is bonded to an alkyl group. D) an acidic group is bonded to an aromatic group. E) an alkyl group is bonded to a carbonyl carbon atom. 21) 22) When common names are used for acids, the underlined carbon atom in the molecule shown would be designated as the C atom. 22) A) gamma B) alpha C)#2 D) beta E) #1 7

23) Which molecule is acetic acid? A) 23) B) C) D) E) 8

24) Which molecule is oxalic acid? A) 24) B) C) D) E) 25) What is the common name of the molecule shown? 25) A) formic acid B) oxalic acid C) lactic acid D) butyric acid E) acetic acid 26) Which acid would be expected to have the lowest boiling point? A) benzoic B) formic C) stearic D) oxalic E) acetic 26) 27) Which acid would be expected to have the highest boiling point? A) stearic B) acetic C) formic D) oxalic E) benzoic 27) 9

28) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 28) CH3 CH2 COO CH3 A) methyl propanoate B) methyl ethanoate C) propyl methanoate D) 3-butanoic acid E) 2-butanoic acid 29) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 29) A) 2-methyl propanamide B) 3-methyl butanamide C) N-methyl propanamide D) N-methyl butanamide E) 2-methyl butanamide 30) An alpha hydroxy carboxylic acid has an additional -OH group attached to the molecule at which location? A) the carbon atom that contains the amine group B) the carbon atom farthest from the carboxyl group C)the #2 carbon atom D) the carbonyl carbon atom E) none of the above 30) 31) What is the IUPAC name of the compound shown? 31) A) N-butylethanamide B) N-methylpropanamide C) N-butylformamide D) N-methylbutanamide E) 1-methylpropanamide 32) Carboxylic acids generally taste. A) spicey B) sweet C) salty D) sour E) bitter 32) 10

SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 33) Which of the compounds shown can form hydrogen bonds with other identical molecules? Explain each case. 33) MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 34) The solubility of compounds containing the carboxylic acid group can be increased by reaction with A) nitric acid. B) sodium hydroxide. C) water. D) sulfuric acid. E) benzoic acid. 34) 35) Which equation correctly represents the dissociation of a carboxylic acid in water? A) CH3COOH + H2O CH3CHCOOH2 + + OH- B) CH3COOH + H2O CH3COO- + H3O+ C)CH3COOH CH3COO- + H+ D) CH3COOH + 2 H2O CH3COO2- + 2 H3O+ E) CH3COOH + H3O+ CH3COOH2 + + H2O 35) 36) The ion formed from a carboxylic acid is called the A) amide cation. B) carboxylate anion. C) ester anion. D) ester cation. E) carboxylate cation. 36) 11

37) Which formula correctly illustrates the form which acetic acid would take in a basic solution? A) 37) B) C) D) E) 38) Reaction of a carboxylic acid with a base like sodium hydroxide, NaOH gives A) an alkoxide salt. B) an ester. C) an alcohol. D) a carboxylate salt. E) none of the above. 38) 39) In the production of an ester, the carboxylic acid loses which atom or group of atoms? A) the entire COOH group B) oxygen from the OH C)H from the OH group D) the OH group E) oxygen from the C=O 39) 40) When an alcohol reacts with a carboxylic acid the major product is A) a soap. B) an amine. C)a salt. D) an ester. E) an amide. 40) 41) Reaction of butanoic acid with ethanol produces A) ethyl butanoate. B) butyl ethyl ester. C) butyl ethanoate. D) ethyl butanamide. E) butyl ethanamide. 41) 12

42) Which carboxylic acid is used to prepare the ester shown? 42) A) CH3 (CH2)3 COOH B) CH3 CH2 COOH C)CH3 COOH D) (CH3)2 CH COOH E) (CH3)2 CH CH2 COOH 43) What is the major organic product of the reaction shown? 43) A) B) C) D) E) CH3 (CH2)3 O CH2 O CH (CH3)2 44) When an amine reacts with a carboxylic acid at high temperature the major product is A) an ether. B) an ester. C) an alcohol. D) an amide. E) a thiol. 44) 45) The common chemical name of aspirin is A) acetylsalicylic acid. B) phenylalanyl aspartic acid. C) acetamide. D) acetaminophen. E) lidocaine. 45) 13

46) The reactants needed to produce simple polyamides (nylons) are A) diacids and phosphates. B) diacids and diamines C) diacids and dialcohols. D) alkenes and catalysts. E) diamines and dialcohols. 46) 47) The reactants needed to produce simple polyesters are A) diacids and phosphates. B) diacids and diamines C) diacids and dialcohols. D) diamines and dialcohols. E) alkenes and catalysts. 47) 48) The functional groups in the aspirin molecule shown are 48) A) aromatic, carboxylic acid, ester B) aromatic, ester C) aromatic, carboxylic acid D) carboxylic acid, ester E) amide, aromatic, carboxylic acid 49) One requirement for the reactants in the formation of polyester is that each molecule contain A) an amine group somewhere on the carbon skeleton. B) one aromatic ring. C) at least one carbon-carbon double bond. D) at least two functional groups that can form ester linkages. E) none of these 49) 50) The products of acid hydrolysis of an ester are A) another ester + water. B) alcohol + acid. C)acid + water. D) salt + water. E) alcohol + water. 50) 51) The products of basic hydrolysis of an ester are A) alcohol + water. B) carboxylate salt + alcohol. C) another ester + water. D) alcohol + acid. E) acid + water. 51) 14

52) What are the major organic products of the reaction shown? 52) A) CH3 CH2 CH2 CH2OH + CH3 CH2OH B) CH3 CH2 CH2 COO- + H2 + O CH2 CH3 C)CH3 CH2 CH2 COOH + HO CH2 CH3 D) CH3 COOH + HO CH2 CH2 CH2 CH3 E) CH3 CH2 CH2 COOH + CH3 COOH 53) Reaction of an ester with a strong base is called A) esterification. B) oxidation. C) saponification. D) condensation. E) reverse esterification. 53) 54) Hydrolysis of the ester ethyl acetate produces A) butanal and ethanol. B) butanol. C) butanoic acid. D) ethanol and acetic acid. E) ethanal and acetic acid. 54) 55) The potassium or sodium salt of a long chain carboxylic acid is called a A) emollient. B) soap. C) ester. D) triglyceride. E) none of the above 55) 56) Hydrolysis of a carboxylic acid ester using base is called. A) saponification B) detoxification C) extraction. D) alcoholysis E) decarboxylation 56) 57) When an alcohol reacts with phosphoric acid, the product is referred to as a A) phosphate anion. B) phosphate salt. C) phosphate ester. D) pyrophosphate. E) none of the above 57) 15

58) Nylons and proteins are both referred to as polyamides because A) each reactant molecule contains an amide group. B) they are produced by basic hydrolysis of an amine. C) they are formed when an acid functional group reacts with an amine functional group. D) they are produced by reaction between an amide and an ester. E) they are formed when an acid reacts with ammonia. 58) MATCHING. Choose the item in column 2 that best matches each item in column 1. Match the following. 59) ethanoic acid 60) amide group 61) methanoic acid 62) ester 63) acid anhydride 64) alpha carbon 65) nylon 66) phosphate triester 67) phosphate monoester 68) triphosphate A) the type of ester produced when phosphoric acid reacts with three molecules of alcohol B) The common name of this compound is acetic acid. C)a functional group formed when two acid molecules give up one water molecule D) the carbon atom bonded directly to the carbonyl carbon atom E) a polymer produced by reacting diamines with diacids or diacyl chlorides F) a functional group consisting of an amine group bonded to a carbonyl carbon G) a molecule that contains one phosphate ester linkage and two phosphoric anhydride linkages 59) 60) 61) 62) 63) 64) 65) 66) 67) 68) H) The common name of this compound is formic acid. I) a functional group consisting of a carbonyl carbon with a single bond to another oxygen; the remaining bonds are formed with R groups J) the type of ester produced when phosphoric acid reacts with one molecule of alcohol 16

69) diphosphate 70) phosphorylation 71) phosphate diester A) a molecule that contains one phosphate ester linkage and one phosphoric anhydride linkage B) the type of ester produced when phosphoric acid reacts with two molecules of alcohol 69) 70) 71) C)the transfer of a phosphoryl group from one molecule to another 17

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 1) C 2) A 3) D 4) D 5) E 6) C 7) A 8) A 9) D 10) A 11) B 12) E 13) C 14) C 15) B 16) C 17) B 18) E 19) D 20) E 21) E 22) D 23) D 24) C 25) D 26) B 27) A 28) A 29) B 30) C 31) D 32) D 33) Molecules 2, 4, and 5 can form hydrogen bonds. In each case there is at least one hydrogen atom bonded to oxygen or nitrogen. This causes the hydrogen atom to become polarized resulting in δ+ and δ- portions of each molecule so that hydrogen bonds can form. In the ester and the tertiary amide, #1 and#3, the functional groups are very polar, but there is no δ+ charge. 34) B 35) B 36) B 37) E 38) D 39) D 40) D 41) A 42) E 43) A 44) D 45) A 46) B 47) C 18

Answer Key Testname: UNTITLED1 48) A 49) D 50) B 51) B 52) C 53) C 54) D 55) B 56) A 57) C 58) C 59) B 60) F 61) H 62) I 63) C 64) D 65) E 66) A 67) J 68) G 69) A 70) C 71) B 19